Visit us at the 5th level, Shangri-La Plaza Mall


Author Topic: HiMedia HD 600B Users & Support Thread  (Read 21718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #90 on: Jun 07, 2011 at 07:36 AM »
Himedia has BDJ profile 1.0, but i seek some BD25/BD50 rips that can demonstrate man lang BDlite or scene selection, so far wala pa ko nakita among my disks.

has anyone experienced BD-lite at all amongst HD600B owners here?


p.s.  I just left my unit playing nonstop last Friday night with the hood cover closed. after 5 movies, it went to screen saver mode in the morning, pero after trying to access my disk contents andun yung folder pero walang makitang files. after several tries of moving from list, biglang nag freeze. a reboot ok.
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline geysersky

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #91 on: Jun 07, 2011 at 08:33 AM »
Himedia has BDJ profile 1.0, but i seek some BD25/BD50 rips that can demonstrate man lang BDlite or scene selection, so far wala pa ko nakita among my disks.

has anyone experienced BD-lite at all amongst HD600B owners here?


p.s.  I just left my unit playing nonstop last Friday night with the hood cover closed. after 5 movies, it went to screen saver mode in the morning, pero after trying to access my disk contents andun yung folder pero walang makitang files. after several tries of moving from list, biglang nag freeze. a reboot ok.

You can try the calibration disk from AVS HD 709 (choose HDMV (.exe) or (.7z)) to test the menu.

Most likely your hard disk powered off after a long period of inactivity. As of firmware 1.0.3.0, you can choose how many minutes of inactivity before your hard disk powers down. You can always power up your hard disk by pressing the eject button on the remote and choose the option to power your hard disk. Hope this helps.

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #92 on: Jun 07, 2011 at 08:36 AM »
thanks. Am beginning to think BD profile 1 is for older titles lang. Baka dapat talaga when shopping for NMT BD profile 1, 1.1, 2.0 na.


You can try the calibration disk from AVS HD 709 (choose HDMV (.exe) or (.7z)) to test the menu.

Most likely your hard disk powered off after a long period of inactivity. As of firmware 1.0.3.0, you can choose how many minutes of inactivity before your hard disk powers down. You can always power up your hard disk by pressing the eject button on the remote and choose the option to power your hard disk. Hope this helps.
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline mackingbird

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Hi, I'm new here!
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #93 on: Jun 08, 2011 at 08:59 AM »
Sinong naka imax.live 1.0.3 na firmaware? Di ko ma start ang BT transmission.
Canon 50d
LG 42LD460
Panasonic 37X10
Himedia HD600B

Offline lakay77

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #94 on: Jun 09, 2011 at 08:02 AM »
any update kung may problema pa yung may built in wifi?

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #95 on: Jun 10, 2011 at 02:05 AM »
may cdrking bang wifi dongle compatible with this? got mine w/o wifi option eh. kakatamad mag latag ng extra wire coz my primary and spare LAN ports are already used up.
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #96 on: Jun 10, 2011 at 05:20 PM »
i bought this earlier, anyone knows how to use BT (torrent)? nakalimutan kong itanong s shop, wah... ???

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #97 on: Jun 11, 2011 at 08:29 AM »
pano paganahin yung birtorrent or neighboorhoodweb?

thanks!

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #98 on: Jun 11, 2011 at 09:06 AM »
Check ip of your NMT
http://Http://nmtipaddress labas yang neighborWeb

Start BT services sa settings default is stop, expect a few folders on your disk

Make sure permissions of your disks are set to allow read/writes

Happy dl
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #99 on: Jun 11, 2011 at 03:28 PM »
got it, ip address lng pala need....

currently downloading... im gonna let it on overnight  ;D

thanks!

Offline Dtug

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Hi, I'm new here!
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #100 on: Jun 11, 2011 at 03:46 PM »
Does everyone here get this message when turning the HD 600B off ---  " ... ITS POWERING OFF UNSAFELY "  ;D

Also, you have to try and eject the usb drive twice before it is actually ejected. 

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #101 on: Jun 11, 2011 at 06:42 PM »
May na notice ba kayo switching disks? When you power off the unit via remote, when you plug disk to PC nag prompt ng fs check?
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #102 on: Jun 11, 2011 at 07:42 PM »
wla me notice nyan...... ::)

nanotice ko, pag inoff mo ung unit na nagdadownload, back to 0% yung iba.

maybe nagfafile check pa

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #103 on: Jun 12, 2011 at 03:11 AM »
wla me notice nyan...... ::)

nanotice ko, pag inoff mo ung unit na nagdadownload, back to 0% yung iba.

maybe nagfafile check pa


Filecheck ng torrent is normal, just like our PC lang yan. I shutdown by remote , stop the mOvie prior to shutdown, pero ganun after mounting to the PC. Sayang ala ako cable so I can mount as USB Yung 600b
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline mondowgs

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #104 on: Jun 12, 2011 at 08:05 AM »
Is there a way na yung mga IMS natin same sa me8der or acryan na puro english? puro kasi chineese nmana ang mga nasa 600b?

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #105 on: Jun 12, 2011 at 01:49 PM »
is there a way para madisable yung on screen keyboard pag may nakabit na usb keyboard??

anyone tried wireless keyboard with mouse of digitag?

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #106 on: Jun 13, 2011 at 04:41 AM »
Have you guys figured out resizing the darn fonts of subtitles? 1 line occupies 1/5 of the entire screen, do you guys get that, btw?
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline mackingbird

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Hi, I'm new here!
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #107 on: Jun 13, 2011 at 07:55 AM »
Have you guys figured out resizing the darn fonts of subtitles? 1 line occupies 1/5 of the entire screen, do you guys get that, btw?

use arrow left right for font size, arrow up down for position.
Canon 50d
LG 42LD460
Panasonic 37X10
Himedia HD600B

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #108 on: Jun 14, 2011 at 02:47 PM »
anyone knows how i remote access?

example i'm in office and 600b at home, i want to manage the BT at office.

something like that....

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #109 on: Jun 14, 2011 at 02:56 PM »
anyone knows how i remote access?

example i'm in office and 600b at home, i want to manage the BT at office.

something like that....

#1 know the external IP of your router,  (check if you can enable Dynamic DNS as well, it helps given your IP address is likely Dynamic(changed by ISP every connection)
#2 in your router, check if you can map port 80 (http service) of router IP  to your hi media internal IP
#3 test by typing http://router-IP-address, if you see the hi-media interface for BT, then you are all set.

that's the general idea, good luck as I cant answer beyond this (i.e. how-to for routers, set port mapping,NAT Dynamic DNS, etc )


toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #110 on: Jun 14, 2011 at 05:56 PM »
thanks!

medyo advance pla! I want to try that

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #111 on: Jun 15, 2011 at 12:42 AM »
thanks!

medyo advance pla! I want to try that

kaya mo yan, depende lang kasi sa features ng router mo kaya good you have a friend around who can set things for you routerr.

If your router supports Dynamic DNS, that would be best. DDNS requires a service account enrolled (lots of free DDNS services out there) so that  when router gets an IP address from ISP, it will register it to your Dynamic DNS URL (i.e. ardenglennp.dyndns.org)

the beauty of Dynamic dns is you just have to remember the ardenglennp.dyndns.org, then the mapping of your router to the internal ip address of your himedia will result to being able to access himedia remotely.
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #112 on: Jun 15, 2011 at 11:09 AM »
i've explored the router (Linksys 160N), yes it support dynamic dns. I need to register it first. i don't know how to map port 80 of himedia :D

i've entered my ip address and router setting comes out....

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #113 on: Jun 15, 2011 at 11:50 AM »
i've explored the router (Linksys 160N), yes it support dynamic dns. I need to register it first. i don't know how to map port 80 of himedia :D

i've entered my ip address and router setting comes out....

check out this link about your router : http://www.pcwintech.com/port-forwarding-linksys-wrt160n-v2-linksys-firmware

create a dynamic dns account, with your password as usual.


STEP 1.  give your friend your router external ip address and try open http://your-external-ip-address, if he sees it then this means your router http is working.

STEP 2. it STEP 1 is ok, now ask a friend to first check if the dynamic dns is working. By default, w/o any mapped ipaddress(internal), and with router web config enabled at http(port 80), ask your friend to open http://accountname.domain.com <<replace with your assigned DynDNS canonical name like: myaccount.dyndns.org >>
IF your friend sees your router web page in the URL in STEP 2. then you are sure the Dynamic DNS is working.
STEP 3. check how to NAT an internal IP address, and map http(port 80), to your Himedia IP address(internal). do the same test and ask your friend to access the same STEP 2. URL. if you see your neigbor web interface (hi media BT), then you are all set. :)

Notes related to STEP 3. Kindly make sure your router DHCP reserves an IP address for your Himedia MAC address, so even if you have a DHCP service for our internal IP address pool, it will consistently reserve an internal IP address to your 600B.

Hope that helps.

Jim@toys4geeks

 
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline ardenglennp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #114 on: Jun 16, 2011 at 09:55 AM »
it worked well!  ;D

thanks!

can i use other port? than 80? so i can use normal ddns for router settings??  ::)

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #115 on: Jun 16, 2011 at 11:48 AM »
it worked well!  ;D

thanks!

can i use other port? than 80? so i can use normal ddns for router settings??  ::)

yes.

you could set it say to 8888 and connect via:
http://ardenglennp.dyndns.org:8888

but for security reasons, what you should do is to disable router management from the outside or use https instead. If i want to, with the right tools, I could easily get your password with the the right tools if you do router management via web on cleartext http. :)
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #116 on: Jun 19, 2011 at 04:35 AM »
Anyone encountered playing movies and resume on playback and unit hangs. it wont respond to the remote, nor touch control panel in front.

unplug and reconnect DC adopter to reset power did the trick. happened several times but its not consistent. will fw upgrade later and see.

toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline mackingbird

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Hi, I'm new here!
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #117 on: Jun 19, 2011 at 10:09 PM »
1.0.3.2 update just released.
http://bbs.himedia.com.au/index.php?topic=520.0

Just updated my system. Freeze gone on shutdown.
Canon 50d
LG 42LD460
Panasonic 37X10
Himedia HD600B

Offline toys4geeks

  • Trade Count: (+256)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,437
  • Toys4Geeks - Smart Picks, from your friendly Geeks
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #118 on: Jun 20, 2011 at 12:04 AM »
How do you change to list mode instead Of coverart mode ? Via a button?
toys4geeks.nexus.ph

Offline migz_11

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: HiMedia HD 600B Media Player
« Reply #119 on: Jun 20, 2011 at 08:37 AM »
Quote
How do you change to list mode instead Of coverart mode ? Via a button?

Click the 'menu' button on remote so the options appear.