Author Topic: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?  (Read 3791 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lampayatot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Guys,

Sorry, newbie sa latest technology?

Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and/or NAS?

Makakapag play din naman ng movies ung smart tv db? or kahit yata mga HD TVs can?

Honest question lang po..

TIA sa magpapaliwanag..


Cheers!

Mali pala location ng question ko.. sorry MODs...  di ko na mailipat eh...
« Last Edit: Sep 06, 2015 at 09:56 PM by lampayatot »

Offline pekspert

  • Trade Count: (+190)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,120
  • cell 0916-777-3000
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 16
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #1 on: Sep 06, 2015 at 10:24 PM »
you dont but fyi madali masira mga built-in player ng mga tv. And it has the possibility na madamay pa circuitry ng led tv mo. The function of the tv and the built in player are located in the same circuit board. It happened to me so im not taking chances on my other tvs anymore. Lahat may sarili media player na.
84" 100" 120" 150" Motorized or Manual Projector Screens still available. Just pm.

Offline crazyhog

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,105
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #2 on: Sep 06, 2015 at 10:30 PM »

you dont but fyi madali masira mga built-in player ng mga tv. And it has the possibility na madamay pa circuitry ng led tv mo. The function of the tv and the built in player are located in the same circuit board. It happened to me so im not taking chances on my other tvs anymore. Lahat may sarili media player na.

take note on this... iwas mode for now :)

Offline egzbuen

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 799
  • Hello!
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #3 on: Sep 07, 2015 at 08:49 AM »
In addition thereto, in most cases, the built in player won't or can't handle all types of media.

Offline lampayatot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #4 on: Sep 07, 2015 at 01:09 PM »
Thanks for the reply guys..

so if ever, mas ok i-prioritize ung NAS compared to media player? kasi NAS like qnap has the same capability naman di ba?

Offline CoolTOYZPH

  • Trade Count: (+166)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,402
  • Break-in done... time to enjoy the music
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 70
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #5 on: Sep 10, 2015 at 05:48 PM »
Can Smart TVs output 5.1 or 7.1 connected to an AVR for home theater experience?
Where is the Love? BEP

Offline titor

  • Trade Count: (+23)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 868
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 2
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #6 on: Sep 10, 2015 at 10:21 PM »
Thanks for the reply guys..

so if ever, mas ok i-prioritize ung NAS compared to media player? kasi NAS like qnap has the same capability naman di ba?

If I were you why don't you go the HTPC route. Medyo mahal kasi yung mga branded na NAS and its meant for storage so hardware specs was not designed for playback purposes and limited ang HDD mo while a decent ATX pc motherboard can accommodate up to 8 HDDs. Just a suggestion.
That awkward moment when I'm drunk and you're still ugly.

Offline Nelson de Leon

  • Trade Count: (+141)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 9,969
  • Let us lead by example
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 194
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #7 on: Sep 10, 2015 at 11:33 PM »
Can Smart TVs output 5.1 or 7.1 connected to an AVR for home theater experience?

Yes sir I think it's possible na via HDMI.

Offline CoolTOYZPH

  • Trade Count: (+166)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,402
  • Break-in done... time to enjoy the music
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 70
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #8 on: Sep 11, 2015 at 12:20 AM »
How does that work Sir?
Source Drive -> USB -> Smart TV -> HDMI -> AVR = 5.1/7.1?

Yes sir I think it's possible na via HDMI.
Where is the Love? BEP

Offline Nelson de Leon

  • Trade Count: (+141)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 9,969
  • Let us lead by example
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 194
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #9 on: Sep 11, 2015 at 12:24 AM »
How does that work Sir?
Source Drive -> USB -> Smart TV -> HDMI -> AVR = 5.1/7.1?

Yes sir. I'll be honest i haven't had any actual experience pero yan yun mga usual setup ngayon. One HDMI does the job for communication for the TV and receiver. Let's wait for others to chime in if they can confirm it. Though minsan there are also handshake issues.

Offline CoolTOYZPH

  • Trade Count: (+166)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,402
  • Break-in done... time to enjoy the music
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 70
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #10 on: Sep 11, 2015 at 12:43 AM »
^ interesting if 2015 smart TVs can now pass through DTS-HD for receiver to decode.
Where is the Love? BEP

Offline Nelson de Leon

  • Trade Count: (+141)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 9,969
  • Let us lead by example
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 194
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #11 on: Sep 11, 2015 at 01:43 AM »
^ interesting if 2015 smart TVs can now pass through DTS-HD for receiver to decode.

AFAIK, ARC sir ang tawag. Audio Return Channel. Hindi ko lang sure kung kaya ang HD audio.

Offline Nelson de Leon

  • Trade Count: (+141)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 9,969
  • Let us lead by example
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 194
« Last Edit: Sep 11, 2015 at 01:49 AM by Nelson de Leon »

Offline lampayatot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #13 on: Sep 12, 2015 at 11:51 AM »
May guide ka sir?


This seems interesting...

Pwede ito naka connect sa Yamaha Receiver, then to my 5.1, then to my TV, then connect sa game console?


If I were you why don't you go the HTPC route. Medyo mahal kasi yung mga branded na NAS and its meant for storage so hardware specs was not designed for playback purposes and limited ang HDD mo while a decent ATX pc motherboard can accommodate up to 8 HDDs. Just a suggestion.

« Last Edit: Sep 12, 2015 at 11:55 AM by lampayatot »

Offline paolorenzo

  • Trade Count: (+663)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,803
  • Triple Double Monster!
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 17
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #14 on: Sep 12, 2015 at 12:02 PM »
ARC will need ARC capable TV, AVR, and HDMI cable.

Offline Courage

  • Trade Count: (+64)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,172
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 4
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #15 on: Sep 12, 2015 at 07:13 PM »
May guide ka sir?


This seems interesting...

Pwede ito naka connect sa Yamaha Receiver, then to my 5.1, then to my TV, then connect sa game console?




HTPC/LAPTOP and Game Console via HDMI --> Receiver--> LCD/LED TV or Projector
Rega Elex-R, Ref 3a De Capo, Marantz SA8005/NA6005, REL R-528, Wyred 4 Sound, PSB, SVS, Yamaha

Offline Nelson de Leon

  • Trade Count: (+141)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 9,969
  • Let us lead by example
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 194
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #16 on: Oct 19, 2015 at 01:18 AM »
ARC will need ARC capable TV, AVR, and HDMI cable.

Pati pa ba sa HDMI cable or may version na ARC na?

Offline sdsmds

  • Trade Count: (+291)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 818
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 316
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #17 on: Oct 19, 2015 at 04:27 AM »
Pati pa ba sa HDMI cable or may version na ARC na?
Can't remember exactly saan ko narinig na dapat w Ethernet daw. Ganun ginagamit ko now sony brand bought at data blitz for less than p400 mga 3yrs ago.

Offline markcrenz

  • Trade Count: (+193)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,270
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 8
Sent from my Pentium 166MMX using PS/2 keyboard

Offline rochie

  • Trade Count: (+71)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,223
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Why do you need an AC Ryan if you have a Smart TV and NAS?
« Reply #19 on: Oct 19, 2015 at 09:37 AM »
Pati pa ba sa HDMI cable or may version na ARC na?

yes Sir,kala ko dati sira yung AV or TV ko coz ayaw gumana ng ARC, but when i changed HDMI cable gumana na, then I found out yung unang HDMI na gamit ko is v1.3 i think tapos yung pinalit ko v1.4 ata na binili ko sa data blitz