Author Topic: SkyCable HD  (Read 509673 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline KARTOG

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • lurkin' since 2002
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #420 on: Oct 22, 2011 at 06:33 PM »
I was able to talk to a Telesales agent from SkyCable this morning.

Apparently, to get the iRecord, you have to pay for installation to the tune of 4,999 then there is a monthly fee of 399 for the iRecord device ON TOP of SD subscription and selected HD pack.  Wow, isn't this too much, I'm a current SkyCable Digibox subscriber, how hard or expensive can it be for Sky to send someone to plug in that iRecord set-top box?

And the signal is 1080i.  I was very interested to get an iRecord before but after finding out about the costs involved I don't think it's worth it.

Offline rock_star

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #421 on: Oct 28, 2011 at 08:01 AM »
Is HBO HD open to any of you guys too? We're not subscribed to that channel but for now we can view it.

Offline Slaveknight

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 188
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #422 on: Oct 30, 2011 at 08:00 AM »
guys can you post some screen shots of this? kasi interested po ako. kahit ung HBO HD kung ano talaga quality hehe. Thanks
Please vote me as a Super Reviewer click here at
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/

Offline TheSaxMan

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #423 on: Nov 05, 2011 at 05:49 PM »
Tanong lang, may installation fee ba o digibox fee pag magpapakabit ng sky HD? sky select kami & merong digibox, papalitan ba yun?

Offline crazyhog

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,064
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #424 on: Nov 08, 2011 at 01:17 AM »
magkano payment for extra outlet for HD package?

Offline KARTOG

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • lurkin' since 2002
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #425 on: Nov 20, 2011 at 07:07 PM »
Tanong lang, may installation fee ba o digibox fee pag magpapakabit ng sky HD? sky select kami & merong digibox, papalitan ba yun?
According to the agent I talked to:

a) HD Box fee/Installation fee: 3000, no more monthly payments for the HD Box
b) HD Recorder installation fee: 5000, plus 399 monthly "usage" fee for the HD Recorder

on top of this, there is an HD Pack fee for your pack of choice.  Since I started as a prepaid subscriber therefore my digibox is paid for. I get to refund 2000.
« Last Edit: Nov 20, 2011 at 07:10 PM by KARTOG »

Offline pentium4

  • Trade Count: (+48)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 882
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #426 on: Nov 21, 2011 at 01:12 PM »
ridiculous installation fee
samantalang lalagyan lang nila ng box ang subscriber on their existing coax line that they upgraded to make it work with digibox.

sky "digibox installation" fees looks like just another term for "digibox purchase fee".

jmtc

Offline jason13

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #427 on: Nov 21, 2011 at 04:06 PM »
ridiculous installation fee
samantalang lalagyan lang nila ng box ang subscriber on their existing coax line that they upgraded to make it work with digibox.

sky "digibox installation" fees looks like just another term for "digibox purchase fee".

jmtc


It's business and Cignal also does the same thing. Babawiin lang nila lahat ng gastos nila sa mga subs.  :D

Even with those kind of fees, I am quite surprised that SkyCable subscribers are actually availing of those boxes.

When Sky launched their PVR boxes, sold out agad yung 1st batch.
« Last Edit: Nov 21, 2011 at 04:14 PM by jason13 »

Offline pentium4

  • Trade Count: (+48)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 882
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #428 on: Nov 21, 2011 at 07:08 PM »
it's not business, it is marketing gimmick or whatever they call it.

sabihin na nila na digibox unit price, wag na sabihin na installation fee kasi di naman napupunta sa installer yung P3,000

UNIT PRICE = INSTALLATION FEE

Offline KARTOG

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • lurkin' since 2002
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #429 on: Nov 22, 2011 at 12:49 PM »
What's even worse is their fee for their iRecord thingy.  They call it "installation fee" which, by the way, is 2,000 bucks higher than their standard HD box.  "Installation fee" because you get suckered to pay a monthly "usage" fee for the iRecord device, on top of any HD Pak you choose.  So not only do you pay 2,000 pesos more for the recorder, you also pay 399 a month for the rest of your life using this device.  >:(

This is not good at all.  I hope Cignal offers a similar device, with more rational payment schemes.

Offline krazy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 138
  • The future is Blu;-)
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #430 on: Dec 01, 2011 at 12:03 PM »
What's even worse is their fee for their iRecord thingy.  They call it "installation fee" which, by the way, is 2,000 bucks higher than their standard HD box.  "Installation fee" because you get suckered to pay a monthly "usage" fee for the iRecord device, on top of any HD Pak you choose.  So not only do you pay 2,000 pesos more for the recorder, you also pay 399 a month for the rest of your life using this device.  >:(

This is not good at all.  I hope Cignal offers a similar device, with more rational payment schemes.

All those extra fees for using PVR's/Recorder boxes is not unique to Sky, Pay TV companies around the world all charge extra to access HD channels and/or use their PVR box.  An example is Foxtel in Australia which charges a A$150 (approx PhP6k) "upgrade" (installation) fee for their "iQHD" PVR box, as well as an additional A$10 (approx. PhP445) fee per month to access their HD channels as well as for the use of the iQHD box.

Offline KARTOG

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • lurkin' since 2002
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #431 on: Dec 03, 2011 at 07:15 PM »
All those extra fees for using PVR's/Recorder boxes is not unique to Sky, Pay TV companies around the world all charge extra to access HD channels and/or use their PVR box.  An example is Foxtel in Australia which charges a A$150 (approx PhP6k) "upgrade" (installation) fee for their "iQHD" PVR box, as well as an additional A$10 (approx. PhP445) fee per month to access their HD channels as well as for the use of the iQHD box.
So they both charge an installation fee, Sky's is P5K while Foxtel's is ~P6K.  But, as per your info Foxtel charges ~P445 for HD channels AND use of an HD recorder.  SkyCable charges P399 for the use of the iRecord, AND then charges you separately for the HD pack of your choice.

There's a huge difference in usage of "and/or" here.  In your foreign provider example, Foxtel charges a single fee for HD channels AND use of their PVR box.  SkyCable charges a fee for HD channels or use of their PVR box.  That's still the point here.


Offline jason13

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #432 on: Dec 04, 2011 at 08:31 AM »
it's not business, it is marketing gimmick or whatever they call it.

sabihin na nila na digibox unit price, wag na sabihin na installation fee kasi di naman napupunta sa installer yung P3,000

UNIT PRICE = INSTALLATION FEE

marketing gimmicks are still part of business.

Offline jason13

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #433 on: Dec 04, 2011 at 08:33 AM »
So they both charge an installation fee, Sky's is P5K while Foxtel's is ~P6K.  But, as per your info Foxtel charges ~P445 for HD channels AND use of an HD recorder.  SkyCable charges P399 for the use of the iRecord, AND then charges you separately for the HD pack of your choice.

There's a huge difference in usage of "and/or" here.  In your foreign provider example, Foxtel charges a single fee for HD channels AND use of their PVR box.  SkyCable charges a fee for HD channels or use of their PVR box.  That's still the point here.



and your point is?

if you cant afford SkyCable's fees, go with Cignal or Destiny. no one's forcing you to go with Sky. 'nuff said.

Online oznola

  • Trade Count: (+32)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,233
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 374
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #434 on: Dec 04, 2011 at 08:42 AM »
nakakainit ng ulo yang mga HD channels! will stick to my colorum cable connection na lang!  >:( >:(  ;D

Offline pentium4

  • Trade Count: (+48)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 882
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #435 on: Dec 06, 2011 at 07:44 PM »
oo nga haha! 

bato bato sa langit, ang tamaan... galit :D :D

peace

Offline KARTOG

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • lurkin' since 2002
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #436 on: Dec 07, 2011 at 02:58 PM »
and your point is?

if you cant afford SkyCable's fees, go with Cignal or Destiny. no one's forcing you to go with Sky. 'nuff said.
That's the whole point.  SkyCable's HD service is just too high.  It's not even a question of whether a person can afford it or not.  If you can afford to pay that high for a basic subscription, an iRecord device, and an HD pack, well...good for you.

But isn't that why we're here in the first place, to discuss these things?  Why the arrogant tone?  Wait, do you work for Sky?  Maybe you own it?  Why are you so being defensive about SkyCable's sky-high prices?

Offline KARTOG

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • lurkin' since 2002
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #437 on: Dec 07, 2011 at 03:00 PM »
oo nga haha! 

bato bato sa langit, ang tamaan... galit :D :D

peace
Mainit ata ulo, medyo condescending pa  ;D ;D

Offline chesizzle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #438 on: Dec 09, 2011 at 02:57 AM »
mga sir tanong ko lang.. pano kung 1 lang ang hd ready tv ko, the rest analog na.. pwede ba ko magpakabit ng hd tas splitter nalang ung sa analog? pano diskarte pag ganun mga bossing? di kase practical kung ako lang mag sky hd na separate... thanks in advance

Offline mikz023

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 652
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #439 on: Dec 09, 2011 at 12:28 PM »
Wow.. Meron na ulit pbb 24/7 sa skycable.  :D

Offline rock_star

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #440 on: Dec 09, 2011 at 08:44 PM »
mga sir tanong ko lang.. pano kung 1 lang ang hd ready tv ko, the rest analog na.. pwede ba ko magpakabit ng hd tas splitter nalang ung sa analog? pano diskarte pag ganun mga bossing? di kase practical kung ako lang mag sky hd na separate... thanks in advance


pwede naman na mangyari ikaw lang ang may hd tapos yung iba analog, just make sure yung pagsasaksakan mo ng hd box ay hindi yung main outlet ninyo.

another option is that if you have a SkyBroadband connection they can split the cable you're using on your modem and connect it to your hd box. Like in our case because the TV cable signal is weak in our household and fortunately the cable internet modem is in the same room and just beside our HDTV, SkyCable decided to split the cable in our modem and attached it to the hd box.

Offline pentium4

  • Trade Count: (+48)
  • DVD Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 882
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #441 on: Dec 10, 2011 at 09:51 AM »
I will not recommend to have your cable broadband line splitted to internet use.
Knowing that sky in some areas are using the same old cable from the start and they just adopted a technology to make it work for cable internet.

it may be okay on your case, but most cases it will affect your broadband speed.

not unlessyour location is already using the new generation fiber optic cable.

Offline rock_star

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #442 on: Dec 10, 2011 at 01:52 PM »
nope. no effect on our broadband internet service.

Offline chesizzle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #443 on: Dec 18, 2011 at 11:16 PM »
My SKYCable HD box and channel screenshots.


























[/quo

walang optical out ang hd box? hindi ba 5.1 ang mga hd channels ng sky? tia im planning to subscribe to sky hd

Offline rock_star

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #444 on: Dec 23, 2011 at 11:07 AM »
on wiki it says SkyCable has added ASN HD on their HD lineup last Dec 15. upon checking on Sky's website, no info yet on ASN HD.

Offline mac_daddy

  • Trade Count: (+53)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 219
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #445 on: Dec 28, 2011 at 06:36 AM »
meron na daw ASN sabi ng CSR nila, P400 ata ang price....

Offline jason13

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #446 on: Dec 29, 2011 at 12:35 AM »
on wiki it says SkyCable has added ASN HD on their HD lineup last Dec 15. upon checking on Sky's website, no info yet on ASN HD.


ASN HD is already available.
Cartoon Network HD will be added next year which will give Skycable a total of 14 HD channels.

Offline mac_daddy

  • Trade Count: (+53)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 219
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #447 on: Jan 02, 2012 at 12:32 PM »
Hi, ask ko lang, kaya na bang mag 5.1 na audio signal ang hd box ng sky?

Offline zero42ph

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #448 on: Jan 07, 2012 at 01:36 AM »
The new fox movie hd says its "Dolby Broadcast in 5.1 Surround Sound" so i guess it's already in 5.1

Offline ketchapay

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #449 on: Jan 08, 2012 at 10:46 PM »
Mga sirs, kailangan po bang may existing plan bago makakuha ng HD o may kasama na SD channels ang HD package?