Author Topic: SkyCable HD  (Read 521254 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline crazyhog

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
SkyCable HD
« Reply #1110 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 12:01 PM »
Dual def 499 here, once nag inquire ako for 2nd HDbox para s second TV, one time payment is 3k plus. un 250 or 350 one time payment ay for SD box. That was early this year and im not sure if may changes. Pls update n lang sir!

Offline mia1146

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Please be kind.
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1111 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 01:33 PM »
Dual def 499 here, once nag inquire ako for 2nd HDbox para s second TV, one time payment is 3k plus. un 350 ay for SD box. That was early this year and im not sure if may changes. Pls update n lang sir!

so now you are just paying 499 but you have 2 tvs on dual def?
so yung 3k+ is paid once tapos wala ng additional sa monthly fees mo?
correct me sir kung mali ang intindi ko.

thanks sir..
and im a "maam" :D

Offline penny

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Hello!
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1112 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 01:41 PM »
I'll try to check closer, but the digibox can be set to output 1080p.  So if the source is actually upscaled 720i, then I couldn't tell (lucky for me).

Clarity wise, Cignal was clearer, under ideal conditions.  But I hated rain fade, which compromised my Cignal viewing.  That in itself was a big factor going SkyCable's way.  Clarity advantage of Cignal was not overwhelming.

You've seen my rant on the other thread regarding Cignal.  It's corporate, not territorial issue.

hi!  is it possible to output 720p from the HD box?  my output is 1080p but i want to have the option to set it to 720p but can't seem to find how to do it. any help would be appreciated. thanks!

Offline crazyhog

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
SkyCable HD
« Reply #1113 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 01:43 PM »
499 + 250 ( 2nd tv mnthly fee ) = 749 monthly ko.

i paid one time payment  250(?) for the second tv box ( SD box ) sabay during pag install.  HDbox one time payment ay nasa 3k(?) if im not mistaken. Since Mejo mahal ang HDbox, settle n lang ako sa extension na SDbox :-(


Offline crazyhog

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
SkyCable HD
« Reply #1114 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 01:45 PM »
hi!  is it possible to output 720p from the HD box?  my output is 1080p but i want to have the option to set it to 720p but can't seem to find how to do it. any help would be appreciated. thanks!

meron sir. Nasa settings under Audio/Video.

Offline mia1146

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Please be kind.
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1115 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 02:06 PM »
499 + 250 ( 2nd tv mnthly fee ) = 749 monthly ko.

i paid one time payment  250(?) for the second tv box ( SD box ) sabay during pag install.  HDbox one time payment ay nasa 3k(?) if im not mistaken. Since Mejo mahal ang HDbox, settle n lang ako sa extension na SDbox :-(

i see, now i get it thanks!
onga, ang mahal nga   :(
i may have to do the same. pero ang channel line up ba ay same lang others are just not HD?

Offline penny

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Hello!
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1116 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 02:57 PM »
meron sir. Nasa settings under Audio/Video.

before i had the Coship brand hd box, meron sa settings. But now it was replaced by the black skycable hd box, when i press settings under audio/video there is no option to change to 720p or change resolution for that matter.   yung sa iyo black na sky hd box?

Offline crazyhog

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
SkyCable HD
« Reply #1117 on: Aug 12, 2013 at 03:27 PM »
i see, now i get it thanks!
onga, ang mahal nga   :(
i may have to do the same. pero ang channel line up ba ay same lang others are just not HD?
difference ay minus HD CHANNELS if SD box kunin mo.

Offline pickachu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1118 on: Aug 14, 2013 at 02:40 PM »
499 + 250 ( 2nd tv mnthly fee ) = 749 monthly ko.

i paid one time payment  250(?) for the second tv box ( SD box ) sabay during pag install.  HDbox one time payment ay nasa 3k(?) if im not mistaken. Since Mejo mahal ang HDbox, settle n lang ako sa extension na SDbox :-(



just install my dualdef yesterday.. i paid 1999.. if i add SD box + 350 (if im not mistaken).. then 499 (dual def) + 250 (SD) ang monthly

Offline lordzed101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1119 on: Aug 15, 2013 at 12:00 AM »
Panalo ang dual def ang sky. 1 dual def din ako and 1 sd ext. Kaso ang hindi ko alam e para saan ung LAN nung hdbox? And tried to connect 8gb usb prang hnd nmn ma detect. Pero ang sabi sa manual nmn kc is 320gb ext hdd daw dapat ikabit pra sa video recording.

Offline TheSaxMan

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1120 on: Aug 15, 2013 at 10:07 AM »
Sa mga may irecord dyan, yung mga recorded na shows niyo ba may distortion sa audio?

Offline Dgame12345

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 208
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1121 on: Aug 16, 2013 at 12:32 PM »
Sa mga may irecord dyan, yung mga recorded na shows niyo ba may distortion sa audio?

Yup yung sakin din may konting distortion din, nakakinis nga minsan manood ng recorded shows because of the sound quality, is there anyway to fix that?

Offline usbslave

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 287
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1122 on: Aug 16, 2013 at 03:14 PM »
Yup yung sakin din may konting distortion din, nakakinis nga minsan manood ng recorded shows because of the sound quality, is there anyway to fix that?
Yes sakin din, ginagawa ko na lang mix yung audio then in a few seconds ok na yung sound

Offline psychro

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1123 on: Aug 16, 2013 at 03:31 PM »
Tanung lang mga pre.

May subscription ako dual-def 999 sa house 1, lockin period p.  Papalagay ako ng dual-def 499 sa house 2.

pwede ko b pagpalitin yung hdbox para sa house 2 yung plan 999 at 499 na yung house 1?

Ayaw ko naman pachange address yung 999 kasi bayad installation fee then bayad p installation fee para sa 499.

Salamat.

Offline crazyhog

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
SkyCable HD
« Reply #1124 on: Aug 16, 2013 at 06:14 PM »
Tanung lang mga pre.

May subscription ako dual-def 999 sa house 1, lockin period p.  Papalagay ako ng dual-def 499 sa house 2.

pwede ko b pagpalitin yung hdbox para sa house 2 yung plan 999 at 499 na yung house 1?

Ayaw ko naman pachange address yung 999 kasi bayad installation fee then bayad p installation fee para sa 499.

Salamat.

not possible IMO. D naman po s STB dependent ang plan subscription. i think change address lang ang solution.

Offline Dgame12345

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 208
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1125 on: Aug 16, 2013 at 10:22 PM »
Yes sakin din, ginagawa ko na lang mix yung audio then in a few seconds ok na yung sound


So pag ginawa po ba mix ung audio nawawala ung pag ka distortion?

Offline usbslave

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 287
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1126 on: Aug 17, 2013 at 12:05 AM »
sb
So pag ginawa po ba mix ung audio nawawala ung pag ka distortion?
Yes paki try mo. kung may problem pa rin, try mo isaksak sa likod yung usb

Offline boyong9900

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Please be kind.
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1127 on: Aug 17, 2013 at 04:13 AM »
Tanung lang mga pre.

May subscription ako dual-def 999 sa house 1, lockin period p.  Papalagay ako ng dual-def 499 sa house 2.

pwede ko b pagpalitin yung hdbox para sa house 2 yung plan 999 at 499 na yung house 1?

Ayaw ko naman pachange address yung 999 kasi bayad installation fee then bayad p installation fee para sa 499.

Salamat.
not possible IMO. D naman po s STB dependent ang plan subscription. i think change address lang ang solution.

You don't know what you're talking about. Of course, pwede nya gawin un. Nasa STB (particularly yung smart card) ang plan subscription ng isang subscriber. Yung smart card ang nagbibigay ng info sa box kung anong mga channels ang pwede mong panoorin kya kung tutuusin kahit yung smart card lang ang pagpalitin mo pwede din. Yung signal kasi na nanggagaling sa linya ng cable, pareparehas lng sa isang area.

Offline denmar89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1128 on: Aug 17, 2013 at 07:51 PM »
pwede po ba pagpalitin ang card? i think nakapaired ang card sa STB.

Offline boyong9900

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Please be kind.
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1129 on: Aug 17, 2013 at 09:12 PM »
pwede po ba pagpalitin ang card? i think nakapaired ang card sa STB.

pwede yun. na try ko na yun before.

Offline lordzed101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1130 on: Aug 19, 2013 at 02:38 AM »
Bakit ganun ung fox sports hd plus channel? Ung mga nasa sched nya hindi un ang palabas? Laging indian badminton nakakaasar.

Offline lithium_deuteride

  • Trade Count: (+34)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,356
  • Keep on rockin' in the free world
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 123
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1131 on: Aug 21, 2013 at 11:55 PM »
Question po sa mga naka Dual Def na 1799 per month, the Skycable website says this plan has 30 HD channels and 20 local channels.  Does this mean it only has 20 SD channels?
« Last Edit: Aug 21, 2013 at 11:56 PM by lithium_deuteride »
Lyra | Nottingham | Artemis Labs | Accuphase | Harbeth | Rotel | Bel Canto | Yamaha | B&W | SVS

Offline mykel18

  • Trade Count: (+47)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,363
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
SkyCable HD
« Reply #1132 on: Aug 22, 2013 at 06:30 AM »

Question po sa mga naka Dual Def na 1799 per month, the Skycable website says this plan has 30 HD channels and 20 local channels.  Does this mean it only has 20 SD channels?

20 free to air local channels pero kasama naman ANC.
HT: JBL | Sumiko | Denon | HiMedia | Sony
Audio: Naim | DeVore Fidelity | Roksan | Dynavector

Offline lithium_deuteride

  • Trade Count: (+34)
  • DVD Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,356
  • Keep on rockin' in the free world
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 123
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1133 on: Aug 22, 2013 at 06:53 PM »
20 free to air local channels pero kasama naman ANC.

Yup just 20 SD channels, that's the rub with this plan.  No BBC, CNN, Nickelodeon and the like.

I have their Gold plan, plus their All-In HD pack, plus some "ala carte" HD channels (which weren't included in their "All In" HD pack - go figure), and some SD packs.  I'm paying like 3300 per month which is a preposterous amount to pay for friggin'  cable TV. 

This is why I am looking at their new packages to bring the monthly cost down without losing the "must have" channels.  They make it so damned complicated for us subscribers.
Lyra | Nottingham | Artemis Labs | Accuphase | Harbeth | Rotel | Bel Canto | Yamaha | B&W | SVS

Offline mykel18

  • Trade Count: (+47)
  • PinoyDVD Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,363
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
SkyCable HD
« Reply #1134 on: Aug 22, 2013 at 08:36 PM »

Yup just 20 SD channels, that's the rub with this plan.  No BBC, CNN, Nickelodeon and the like.

I have their Gold plan, plus their All-In HD pack, plus some "ala carte" HD channels (which weren't included in their "All In" HD pack - go figure), and some SD packs.  I'm paying like 3300 per month which is a preposterous amount to pay for friggin'  cable TV. 

This is why I am looking at their new packages to bring the monthly cost down without losing the "must have" channels.  They make it so damned complicated for us subscribers.

I'm currently subscribed to their Dual Def 1799 plus Kids Pack. For me di sulit yung mga nadagdag na channels from the All-In Pack. Might change my package once the 6-month lock-in period expires.
HT: JBL | Sumiko | Denon | HiMedia | Sony
Audio: Naim | DeVore Fidelity | Roksan | Dynavector

Offline Dgame12345

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 208
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1135 on: Aug 22, 2013 at 10:09 PM »
La ba ala carte ang mtv live hd ng skycable?

Offline TheSaxMan

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1136 on: Aug 25, 2013 at 08:32 AM »
Yung MTV Live pwedeng add on P50 siya. Maganda yung mga live performance kaya lang yung mga iba di ko type :D

Offline TheSaxMan

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1137 on: Aug 25, 2013 at 07:21 PM »
Ano pala yung ibig sabihin nung mga symbol sa audio yung may left speaker, right, both tapos yung pa wave?

Offline Dgame12345

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Collector
  • **
  • Posts: 208
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1138 on: Aug 25, 2013 at 08:57 PM »
Ano pala yung ibig sabihin nung mga symbol sa audio yung may left speaker, right, both tapos yung pa wave?
Yung MTV Live pwedeng add on P50 siya. Maganda yung mga live performance kaya lang yung mga iba di ko type :D


Sure po yun? Kasi i called the csr ng skycable sabi nila di daw pede ala carte ung mtv hd... Kung anu lang daw ung asa website nila ang pede ala carte....

Offline boyong9900

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Please be kind.
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: SkyCable HD
« Reply #1139 on: Aug 26, 2013 at 02:45 AM »
Ano pala yung ibig sabihin nung mga symbol sa audio yung may left speaker, right, both tapos yung pa wave?

Ibig sabihin ng left, sa left speaker lng ng tv ka may maririnig. Right, sa right speaker lng meron at yung both, sa left and right na speaker ka may maririnig.