Author Topic: Please support Filipino filmmakers! Singkuwento International Film Festival  (Read 1415 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KL2342

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Please be kind.
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 0
Please support Filipino filmmakers, artists by buying tickets and watching their films.

Singkuwento International Film Festival Manila Philippines (SIFFMP)

Complete Schedule and Ticket Outlets

Singkuwento Films Online tickets:

http://goo.gl/XHExIB

Leandro Locsin Theater NCCA Building, Intramuros Manila

February 21 to 28, 2015

In Cooperation with National Commission and Culture for the Arts (NCCA)

Where to Buy the tickets of Singkuwento International International Film Festival?
a. National Bookstore Branches in Metro Manila
b. Major Robinson's Department Store in Metro Manila and Major Cities
c. Ayala Malls Greenbelt 1 and Trinoma Cinema Box Office
d. Resort World Manila Box Office
e. Ticketworld website www.ticket.world.com.ph or call 8919999 09175506997 or 09999545922 for inquiries and reservations
f. At the Lobby of NCCA Bldg starting February 21, 2015.

Ticket Price: P110 Booking fee & VAT inclusive (Professionals)
P60 Booking fee & VAT inclusive (Students with ID)

Schedules of Screening for 2015 SINGKUWENTO INTERNASYONAL FILM

FESTIVAL February 21 to 28,2015

February 21, 2015 (Saturday)

6PM Opening Night

7PM to 830PM (FREE ADMISSION)
Opening Films
Roberto Reyes Ang “TNT”
Perry Escaño “Ang Platinong Buhok” (The Platinum Hair)
Nash Ang Documentary Film “Paraiso” (World Premiere)

9PM to 1030PM (PAYING AUDIENCE)
Jun Lana’s “Barber’s Tales” (Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Eugene Domingo, Iza Calzado, Eddie Garcia, Noni Buencamino & Nora Aunor

February 22, 2015 (Sunday)
11AM to 12:30PM Set 1 Short Films In Competition (5 Short Films)
1PM to 2:30 PM Set 2 Short Films In Competition (5 Short Films)
3PM to 4:30PM Set 3 Short Films In Competition (5 Short Films)
5PM to 6:30PM Will Fredo’s “In Nomine Matris” (Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Liza Diño, Al Gatmaitan, Biboy Ramirez and Cara Ramona
7:15PM to 8:30PM Don Gerardo Frasco’s Waves
(First International Filmfest Screening)
Cast: Baron Geisler, Ilona Struzik and Pilar Pilapil
9PM to 1030PM Brillante Mendoza’s “Sapi” (Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Baron Geisler, Meryll Soriano and Dennis Trillo


Febrauary 23,2015 (Monday)

11AM to 1230AM Set 1 Short Films Exhibition (Short Films)
1PM to 2:30 PM Jason Paul Laxamana’s “Magkakabaung” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Allen Dizon, Gladys Reyes, Chanel Latorre and Emilio Garcia
3PM to 4:30PM Rica Arevalo’s, Ellen Ramos & Sarah Roxas “Ganap na Babae”
Cast: Boots Anson-Roa, Mercedes Cabral and Sue Prado
5PM to 6:30PM Nick Olanka’s “Ronda” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Aiai delas Alas, Julian Trono and Carlo Aquino
7PM to 8:30PM Set 1 Short Films In Competition GALA NIGHT (5 Short Films)
9PM to 1030PM Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes “Tiyanak”
(Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Judy Ann Santos, Tom Rodriguez, Solenn Heussaf and Sid Lucero

February 24,2015 (Tuesday)
11AM to 1230AM Set 2 Short Films Exhibition (Short Films)
1PM to 2:30 PM Set 1 Short Films In Competition (5 Short Films)
3PM to 4:30PM Francis Pasion “Buwaya” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Angeli Bayani, Karl Medina, RS Francisco and Jolina Salvado
5PM to 6:30PM Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes “Sonata”
(Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Cherie Gil, Chart Motus, Chino Jalandoni and Richard Gomez
7PM to 8:30PM Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes “Tiyanak”
(Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Judy Ann Santos, Tom Rodriguez, Solenn Heussaff and Sid Lucero
9PM to 1030PM Diane Ventura’s “Mulat” (Awaken) (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Jake Cuenca, Loren Burgos, Ryan Eigenmann and Candy Pangilinan

February 25,2015 (Wednesday)
11AM to 1230AM Set 3 Short Films In Competition (5 Short Films)
1PM to 2:30 PM Brillante Mendoza’s “Sapi” (Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Baron Geisler, Meryll Soriano and Dennis Trillo
3PM to 4:30PM Benito Bautista’s “Harana” (New Breed Exhibition)
5PM to 6:30PM Sigrid Andrea Bernardo “Ang Huling Cha-Cha ni Anita”
(New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Angel Aquino, Teri Malvar, Marcus Madrigal and Lui Manansala
7PM to 8:30PM Set 2 Short In Competition GALA NIGHT (5 Short Films)
9PM to 1030PM Benito Bautista’s “Mumbai Love” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast:
Solenn Heussaff, Kiko Matos, Martin Escudero,Jayson Gainza,Raymond Bagatsing


February 26,2015 (Thursday)
11AM to 1230AM Diane Ventura’s “Mulat” (Awaken) (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Jake Cuenca, Loren Burgos, Ryan Eigenmann and Candy Pangilinan
1PM to 2:30 PM Nash Ang Documentary Film “Paraiso” (World Premiere)
3PM to 4:30PM Jun Lana’s “Barber’s Tales” (Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Eugene Domingo, Iza Calzado, Eddie Garcia, Noni Buencamino & Nora Aunor
5PM to 6:30PM Jason Paul Laxamana’s “Magkakabaung” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Allen Dizon, Gladys Reyes, Chanel Latorre and Emilio Garcia
7PM to 8:30PM Set 3 Short Films In Competition GALA NIGHT (5 Short Films)
9PM to 1030PM Will Fredo’s “In Nomine Matris” (Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Liza Diño, Al Gatmaitan, Biboy Ramirez and Cara Ramona


February 27,2015 (Friday)
11AM to 1230AM Nick Olanka’s “Ronda” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Aiai delas Alas, Julian Trono and Carlo Aquino
1PM to 2:30 PM Mes de Guzman “Ang Kwento ni Mabuti”
(Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: Nora Aunor, Ama Quiambao, Sue Prado and Mara Lopez
3PM to 4:30PM Benito Bautista’s “Harana” (New Breed Exhibition)
5PM to 6:30PM Benito Bautista’s “Mumbai Love” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast:
Solenn Heussaff, Kiko Matos, Martin Escudero, Jayson Gainza,Raymond Bagatsing
7PM to 8:15PM Perry Escaño “Ang Platinong Buhok” (The Platinum Hair)
Cast:
Lui Manansala, Lou Veloso, Ishmael Viray , Joel Lamangan and Miriam Quiambao
Perry Escaño “Alibi”
Cast:Yutaka Yamakawa, Joan Palisoc & Richard Quan
Roberto Reyes Ang
"Ang Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska" (Letters from Alaska)
Roberto Reyes Ang
“TNT” (Always on the Run)
Cast: Perry Escaño, Ged Merino, Dominique Liwanag and Ramon Prado Mappala
8:30PM to 1030PM Kip Oebanda “Tumbang Preso”
(First International Filmfest Screening)
Cast: Kean Cipriano, Dominic Roco, Ronnie Lazaro and Jacklyn Jose


February 28,2015 (Saturday)
11:00AM to 12:30PM Set 2 Short In Competition (5 Short Films)
1PM to 2:30 PM Francis Pasion “Buwaya” (New Breed Exhibition)
Cast: Angeli Bayani, Karl Medina, RS Francisco and Jolina Salvado
3:00PM to 4:15PM Perry Escaño “Ang Platinong Buhok” (The Platinum Hair)
Cast:
Lui Manansala, Lou Veloso, Ishmael Viray, Joel Lamangan & Miriam Quiambao
Perry Escaño “Alibi”
Cast: Yutaka Yamakawa, Joan Palisoc & Richard Quan
Roberto Reyes Ang
“Ang Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska” (Letters from Alaska)
Roberto Reyes Ang “TNT” (Always on the Run)
Cast: Perry Escaño, Ged Merino, Dominique Liwanag and Ramon Prado Mappala
4:30PM to 6:00PM Mes de Guzman “Sitio” (Seasoned Veteran Exhibition)
Cast: John Prats, Ria Garcia, Biboy Ramirez and Rk Bagatsing
6:15PM to 8:15PM Joselito Altarejos “Kasal”
(Special Screening Seasoned Veteran)
Cast: Arnold Reyes, Oliver Aquino, Rita Avila and Ruby Ruiz

830PM to 10:30PM AWARDS NIGHT


The following are the available prizes:
Best Short Film
Best Cultural Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Two Honorable Mentions
Audience Choice Award
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
Best Make-Up and Hairstyle
Best Costume Design
Best Film Editing
Best Original Score
Best Original Song
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound Design

SINGKUWENTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL MANILA PHILIPPINES
Leandro Locsin Theater NCCA BLDg, Intramuros
February 21 to 28, 2015