CINEMALAYA 2005
12 to 17 July 2005
Schedule of Screenings
Event/Venue/Date/Time/Remarks
*****
Opening Ceremonies
CCP Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (Main Theatre) Lobby
With the Special Gala of the
Six CINEMALAYA Shorts
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
12 July/Tue at 07:00PM
(Invitational)
*****
Cinemalaya Awards Night
CCP Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (Main Theatre)
17 July/Sun at 07:00PM
(Invitational)
*****
THE COMPETITION FILMS
*****
ANG PAGDADALAGA NI MAXIMO OLIVEROS
by Michiko Yamamoto and Raymond Lee
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 10:00AM
d/w ALIMUOM by Rommel Tolentino
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 10:00PM
d/w KULTADO by Lawrence Fajardo
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
14 Jul/Thu at 06:30PM
d/w ALIMUOM by Rommel Tolentino
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 06:30PM
d/w KULTADO by Lawrence Fajardo
*****
BARYOKE
by Ron Bryant
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 01:00PM
d/w BABAE by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 10:00PM
d/w ALIMUOM by Rommel Tolentino
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
14 Jul/Thu at 09:30PM
d/w BABAE by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute(Experimental Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 06:30PM
d/w PANAGINIPAN by Anna Isabelle Matutina
*****
BIG TIME
by Mario Cornejo
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 04:00PM
d/w BLOOD BANK by Pam Miras
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 07:00PM
d/w MANSYON by Joel Ruiz
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
15 Jul/Fri at 06:30PM
d/w BLOOD BANK by Pam Miras
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 09:30PM
d/w BABAE by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
*****
ICU BED #7
by Rica Arevalo
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 07:00PM
d/w KULTADO by Lawrence Fajardo
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 01:00PM
d/w BLOOD BANK by Pam Miras
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
15 Jul/Fri at 09:30PM
d/w KULTADO by Lawrence Fajardo
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 9:30PM
d/w ALIMUOM by Rommel Tolentino
*****
ISNATS
by Michael Angelo Dagñalan and Rodolfo Aves Jr.
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 10:00PM
d/w MANSYON by Joel Ruiz
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 04:00PM
d/w ALIMUOM by Rommel Tolentino
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
16 Jul/Sat at 06:30PM
d/w MANSYON by Joel Ruiz
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 06:30PM
d/w BLOOD BANK by Pam Miras
*****
LASPONGGOLS
by Sigfreid Barros Sanchez
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 10:00AM
d/w PANAGINIPAN by Anna Isabelle Matutina
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 10:00PM
d/w BABAE by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
17 Jul/Sun at 06:30PM
d/w KULTADO by Lawrence Fajardo
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 06:30PM
d/w ALIMUOM by Rommel Tolentino
*****
PEPOT ARTISTA
by Clodualdo del Mundo Jr.
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 01:00PM
d/w MANSYON by Joel Ruiz
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 07:00PM
d/w PANAGINIPAN by Anna Isabelle Matutina
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
16 Jul/Sat at 09:30PM
d/w PANAGINIPAN by Anna Isabelle Matutina
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 09:30PM
d/w BLOOD BANK by Pam Miras
*****
ROOM BOY
by Alfred Aloysius Adlawan
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 04:00PM
d/w BABAE by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 10:00PM
d/w KULTADO by Lawrence Fajardo
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
13 Jul/Wed at 06:30PM
d/w MANSYON by Joel Ruiz
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 06:30PM
d/w MANSYON by Joel Ruiz
*****
SARONG BANGGI
by Emman dela Cruz
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 07:00PM
d/w BLOOD BANK by Pam Miras
CCP Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 10:00AM
d/w PANAGINIPAN by Anna Isabelle Matutina
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
13 Jul/Wed at 09:30PM
d/w PANAGINIPAN by Anna Isabelle Matutina
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 09:30PM
d/w PANAGINIPAN by Anna Isabelle Matutina
*****
THE EXHIBITION FILMS
*****
ANG KANDUNGAN NG LANGIT
by Gina Marissa Tagasa-Gil
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 06:30PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 04:00PM
*****
ASTIG
by Jon Red
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 01:30PM
*****
BALAY DAKU
by Jan-Philippe Carpio
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 10:00AM
*****
BATH HOUSE
by Cris Pablo
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 04:00PM
*****
BIKINI OPEN
by Jeffrey Jeturian
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 01:30PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 01:30PM
*****
BUNSO
by Ditsi Carolino
(Docu)
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 06:30PM
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
15 Jul/Fri at 01:30PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 04:00PM
*****
CAMILING STORY
by Erwin Romulo
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 04:00PM
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
15 Jul/Fri at 04:00PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 04:00PM
*****
(TBA)
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 09:30PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 04:00PM
*****
DILIMAN
by Mes Guzman
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 09:30PM
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
16 Jul/Sat at 04:00PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 01:30PM
*****
DUDA
by Cris Pablo
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 09:30PM
CCP Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Multi-Purpose Hall)
16 Jul/Sat at 01:30PM
*****
EBOLUSYON
by Lav Diaz
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
17 Jul/Sun at 10:00AM
(Ten-Hour Film)
*****
GROOVY: THE COLORS OF PACITA ABAD
by Milo Sogueco
(Docu)
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 06:30PM
(World Premiere)
*****
ISLA
by Raya Martin (Docu)
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
13 Jul/Thu at 01:30PM
*****
LAGUSAN
by Gina Marissa Tagasa-Gil
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 10:00AM
*****
MOTEL
by Nonoy Dadivas, Chuck Escasa & Ed Lejano
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 04:00PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 04:00PM
*****
THE FAMILY THAT EATS SOIL
by Khavn dela Cruz
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 01:30PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
14 Jul/Thu at 01:30PM
*****
RUPTURA
by Ron Bryant
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 06:30PM
(World Premiere)
*****
SA AKING PAGKAKAGISING MULA SA KAMULATAN
by Ato Bautista
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 07:00AM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
16 Jul/Sat at 01:30PM
*****
SANTA SANTITA
by Laurice Guillen
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
13 Jul/Wed at 10:00AM
****
STILL LIVES
by Jon Red
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 10:00AM
*****
TATLONG ULIT
by Cris Pablo
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (The CCP Dream Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri at 04:00PM
CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Experimental Theatre)
15 Jul/Fri
01:30PM
*****
MORE CINEMALAYA ESPESYAL EVENTS!!!
The CINEMALAYA 2005 Film Congress
15 and 16 July 2005 (Fri and Sat)
from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
at the CCP Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino
Topics:
Day One – 15 July, Fri
>>>Overview of Indie Filmmaking in the Philippines
>>>A Question of "Independence": Discourses on Pinoy Indie Filmmaking
>>>Digital Vs. Celluloid: Crossing the Divide
Day Two – 16 July, Sat
>>>Producing Indie Films: Challenges and Opportunities
>>>Promoting, Marketing and Distributing Indie Flicks
>>>Plenary: Launching the CINEMALAYA Foundation
***
The CINEMALAYA Sine Taktakans (Forums/Free-for-Alls)
Get Up Close and Personal with the Cinemalaya Filmmakers
1:30PM to 4:00PM at the CCP MKP Hall
13 July/ Wed – Sig Sanchez (LASPONGGOLS); Ron Bryant(BARYOKE); Mike
Danagan and Jun Aves (ISNATS); Aloy Adlawan (ROOM BOY), Laurence
Fajardo (KULTADO), etc
14 July/ Thu – Doy Del Mundo (PEPOT ARTISTA); Rica Arevallo (ICU BED
#7); Pam Miras (BLOOD BANK); Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (BABAE); Rommel
Tolentino (ALIMUOM), etc
17 July/ Sun – Mario Cornejo (BIG TIME); Emman de la Cruz (SARONG
BANGGI); Michiko Yamamoto & Raymond Lee (ANG PAGDADALAGA NI MAXIMO
OLIVEROS); Joel Ruiz (MANSYON), etc
Free Admission!
******
Usual sh*t: Screenings schedules subject to change.
For general information, kindly call CCP Media Arts at 832 1125
locals 1704 & 1705.
For ticket sales and block reservations, call CCP Marketing at 832
1125 local 1801 or 1808. Or visit the CCP website –
www.culturalcenter.gov.ph.
Or email
[email protected]*****