Zodiac - For those who really love good movies and good narrative. Outstanding PQ.
Heartbreak Kid - For those who simply want to get entertained for 2 hours but PQ is way over the roof indeed.
The Invasion - Interesting story build-up but terrible (as in wtf) ending. Nicole is still a goddess of beauty...and she seems to have bigger b**bs???
The Kingdom - I like the ending, Wife hated the ending. Entire storyline is so so. The bomb explosion rattled my entire small living room.
Superbad - Very funny movie. More hilarious than Knocked Up. PQ is just ok I think but entertainment value is high.
Bourne Ultimatum (repeat) - Probably the best action trilogy I've ever seen. Nakakahilo lang talaga yung director's style of shooting without image stabilizer which becomes more apparent if you watch another film immediately before. Wife said the only guys who have a good chance of hitting Steven Seagal are Jason Bourne and Chuck Norris.
Sunshine - Surprisingly much more entertaining than I first I thought.
Eastern Promises - I really love movies where the storyline is deep and I can't anticipate the ending. Vigo is creepily electrifying with his character. Nice PQ.
Notting Hill - When you're tired and stressed out after a day's work, you just have to re-watch this kind of feel-good movie. Average PQ (meaning, still better than the best looking DVDs), but the soundtrack remains captivating.
Good Luck Chuck: The only thing worse than the complexion of the leading man in hi-def is that of Morpheus, but Jessica Alba is flawless as usual. I guess nobody would complain about the love scenes all over the place but the entire movie itself is like tofu flavored ice cream (matabang). PQ is OK.