The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the Primetime Emmy nominations for this past season.from:
dvdtown.comAnd the winners are (at least according to how many nominations they received, with five or more): John Adams (a record 23 nominations), 30 Rock (17, and the most by a sitcom), Mad Men (16), Pushing Daisies (12), Recount (11), Bernard and Doris (10), Tin Man (9), 80th Annual Academy Awards (9), Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre,
, Dancing with the Stars (
, The Office (
, The Andromeda Strain (7), Boston Legal (7), Damages (7), Lost (7), Two and a Half Men (7), The Amazing Race (6), The Company (6), Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (6), Saturday Night Live (6), Ugly Betty (6), The War (6), American Idol (5), Autism: The Musical (5), Battlestar Galactica (5), Commanche Moon (5), Dexter (5), Entourage (5), 50th Annual Grammy Awards (5), Grey´s Anatomy (5), Late Show with David Letterman (5), Project Runway (5), and This American Life (5).
Outstanding Comedy Series30 Rock (NBC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Entourage (HBO)
The Office (NBC)
Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Outstanding Drama SeriesBoston Legal (ABC)
Damages (FX)
Dexter (Showtime)
House (FOX)
Lost (ABC)
Mad Men (AMC)
Outstanding Made for Television MovieA Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
Bernard and Doris (HBO)
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
Recount (HBO)
The Memory Keeper´s Daughter (Lifetime)
Outstanding MiniseriesCranford (Masterpiece Theatre, PBS)
John Adams (HBO)
The Andromeda Strain (A&E)
Tin Man (Sci-Fi Channel)
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy SeriesLate Show with David Letterman (CBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy SpecialBill Maher: The Decider (HBO)
George Carlin: It´s Bad for Ya! (HBO)
James Taylor: One Man Band (PBS)
Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell (Bravo)
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (HBO)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy SeriesMichael Engler (30 Rock, "Rosemary´s Baby" NBC)
Dan Attias (Entourage, "No Cannes Do," HBO)
James Bobin (Flight of the Conchords, "Sally Returns," HBO)
Barry Sonnenfeld (Pushing Daisies, "Pie-Lette," ABC)
Paul Lieberstein (The Office, "Money" Pts. 1&2, NBC)
Paul Feig (The Office, "Goodbye, Toby," NBC)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama SeriesArlene Sanford (Boston Legal, "The Mighty Rogues," ABC)
Vince Gilligan (Breaking Bad, "Pilot," AMC)
Allen Coulter (Damages, "Pilot," FX)
Greg Yaitanes (House, "House´s Head," FOX)
Alan Taylor (Mad Men, "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes," AMC)
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic SpecialBob Balaban (Bernard and Doris, HBO)
Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant (Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale, HBO-BBC)
Tom Hooper (John Adams, HBO)
Jay Roach (Recount, HBO)
Mikael Salomon (The Company, TNT)
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy ProgramLouis J. Horvitz (80th Annual Academy Awards, ABC)
Lonny Price (Company—Great Performances, PBS)
Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live-Host: Tina Fey)
Jim Hoskinson (The Colbert Report #4051, Comedy Central)
Chuck O´Neil (The Daily Show with Jon Stewart #13050, Comedy Central)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy SeriesAlec Baldwin (30 Rock, NBC)
Tony Shalhoub (Monk, NBC)
Lee Pace (Pushing Daisies, ABC)
Steve Carell (The Office, NBC)
Charlie Sheen (Two and a Half Men, CBS)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama SeriesJames Spader (Boston Legal, ABC)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad, AMC)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter, Showtime)
Hugh Laurie (House, FOX)
Gabriel Byrne (In Treatment, HBO)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men, AMC)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a MovieRalph Fiennes (Bernard and Doris, HBO)
Ricky Gervais (Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale, HBO-BBC)
Paul Giamatti (John Adams, HBO)
Kevin Spacey (Recount, HBO)
Tom Wilkinson (Recount, HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy SeriesTina Fey (30 Rock, NBC)
Christina Applegate (Samantha Who?, ABC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (The New Adventures of Old Christine, CBS)
America Ferrera (Ugly Betty, ABC)
Mary-Louise Parker (Weeds, Showtime)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesSally Field (Brothers & Sisters, ABC)
Glenn Close (Damages, FX)
Mariska Hargitay (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)
Holly Hunter (Saving Grace, TNT)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer, TNT)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a MoviePhylicia Rashad (A Raisin in the Sun, ABC)
Catherine Keener (An American Crime, Showtime)
Susan Sarandon (Bernard and Doris, HBO)
Dame Judi Dench (Cranford, Masterpiece Theatre, PBS)
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music ProgramJon Stewart (80th Annual Academy Awards, ABC)
David Letterman (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)
Don Rickles (Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project, HBO)
Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
Stephen Colbert (The Colbert Report, Comedy Central)
Outstanding Reality-Competition ProgramAmerican Idol (FOX)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Bravo)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy SeriesJeremy Piven (Entourage, HBO)
Kevin Dillon (Entourage, HBO)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother, CBS)
Rainn Wilson (The Office, NBC)
Jon Cryer (Two and a Half Men, CBS)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesWilliam Shatner (Boston Legal, ABC)
Ted Danson (Damages, FX)
Zeljiko Ivanek (Damages, FX)
Michael Emerson (Lost, ABC)
John Slattery (Mad Men, AMC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a MovieDavid Morse (John Adams, HBO)
Stephen Dillane (John Adams, HBO)
Tom Wilkinson (John Adams, HBO)
Denis Leary (Recount, HBO)
Bob Balaban (Recount, HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy SeriesKristin Chenoweth (Pushing Daisies, ABC)
Jean Smart (Samantha Who?, ABC)
Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
Holland Taylor (Two and a Half Men, CBS)
Vanessa Williams (Ugly Betty, ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesCandice Bergen (Boston Legal, ABC)
Rachel Griffiths (Brothers & Sisters, ABC)
Chandra Wilson (Grey´s Anatomy, ABC)
Sandra Oh (Grey´s Anatomy, ABC)
Dianne Wiest (In Treatment, HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a MovieAudra McDonald (A Raisin in the Sun, ABC)
Eileen Atkins (Cranford, Masterpiece Theatre, PBS)
Ashley Jensen (Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale, HBO)
Alfre Woodard (Pictures of Hollis Woods, Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS)
Laura Dern (Recount, HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama SeriesMichael Angeli (Battlestar Galactica, "Six of One," Sci-Fi Channel)
Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman (Damages, Pilot, FX)
Matthew Weiner (Mad Men, "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes," AMC)
Matthew Weiner, Robin Veith (Mad Men, "The Wheel," AMC)
David Simon, Ed Burns (The Wire, "30," HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic SpecialHugh Costello (Bernard and Doris, HBO)
Heidi Thomas (Cranford, Masterpiece Theatre, PBS)
Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant (Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale, HBO)
Kirk Ellis (John Adams, "Independence," HBO)
Danny Strong (Recount, HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy ProgramLate Night with Conan O´Brien (NBC, Mike Sweeney, head writer)
Late Show with David Letterman (CBS, Eric and Justin Stangel, head writers)
Saturday Night Live (NBC, Seth Meyers, Andrew Steele, Paula Pell, head writers)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central, Tom Purcell, head writer)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central, Steve Bodow, head writer)