CINEMALAYA CINCO
The 5th Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival
17 to 26 July 2009
At the Cultural Center of the Philippines
***
CLICK HERE FOR FULL SCHEDULE OF CINEMALAYA 2009 EVENTS***
Schedule of Screenings: THE COMPE***ON FILMS
The 10 Cinemalaya 2009 Full-Lengths:
24K by Ana Agabin
• 19 July/Sun, 6:15PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 21 July/Tue, 12:45PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 22 July/Wed, 9:00PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 23 July/Thu, 6:15PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 24 July/Fri, 9:00PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 25 July/Sat, 12:45PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 26 July/Sun, 3:30PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
ANG NERSERI by Vic Acedillo Jr.
• 18 July/Sat, 6:15PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 19 July/Sun, 12:45PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 21 July/Tue, 12:45PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 23 July/Thu, 3:30PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 24 July/Fri, 9:00PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 25 July/Sat, 3:30PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 26 July/Sun, 3:30PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
ANG PANGGAGAHASA KAY FE by Alvin Yapan
• 18 July/Sat, 3:30PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 19 July/Sun, 9:00PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 21 July/Tue, 6:15PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 22 July/Wed, 12:45PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 23 July/Thu, 3:30PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 24 July/Fri, 12:45PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 25 July/Sat, 3:30PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
ASTIG by GB Sampedro
• 18 July/Sat, 9:00PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 19 July/Sun, 3:30PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 21 July/Tue, 3:30PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 22 July/Wed, 9:00PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 23 July/Thu, 6:15PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 24 July/Fri, 12:45PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 25 July/Sat, 6:15PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
COLORUM by Jon Stefan Ballesteros
• 18 July/Sat, 3:30PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 19 July/Sun, 6:15PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 22 July/Wed, 9:00PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 23 July/Thu, 9:00PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 24 July/Fri, 3:30PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 25 July/Sat, 12:45PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 25 July/Sat, 6:15PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
DINIG SANA KITA by Mike Sandejas
• 18 July/Sat, 6:15PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 19 July/Sun, 12:45PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 21 July/Tue, 9:00PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 22 July/Wed, 3:30PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 23 July/Thu, 6:15PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 24 July/Fri, 12:45PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 25 July/Sat, 6:15PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
ENGKWENTRO by Pepe Diokno
• 18 July/Sat, 9:00PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 19 July/Sun, 6:15PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 21 July/Tue, 6:15PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 22 July/Wed, 3:30PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 23 July/Thu, 12:45PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 24 July/Fri, 9:00PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 25 July/Sat, 9:00PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
LAST SUPPER NO.3 by Roni Velasco & Jinky Laurel
• 18 July/Sat, 3:30PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 19 July/Sun, 3:30PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 21 July/Tue, 3:30PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 22 July/Wed, 3:30PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 23 July/Thu, 9:00PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 24 July/Fri, 6:15PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 25 July/Sat, 9:00PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
MANGATYANAN by Jerrold Tarog
• 18 July/Sat, 9:00PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 19 July/Sun, 3:30PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 21 July/Tue, 6:15PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 22 July/Wed, 12:45PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 23 July/Thu, 3:30PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 24 July/Fri, 6:15PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 25 July/Sat, 12:45PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
SANGLAAN by Milo Sogueco
• 18 July/Sat, 12:45PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 19 July/Sun, 9:00PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 21 July/Tue, 9:00PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 22 July/Wed, 6:15PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 23 July/Thu, 12:45PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 24 July/Fri, 3:30PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 25 July/Sat, 3:30PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
The Cinemalaya 2009 Shorts:
COMPE***ON SHORTS PROGRAM A:
MUSA by Dexter Cayanes, BEHIND CLOSED DOORS by Mark Philipp Espina, TATANG Jean Paolo Nico Hernandez, HULAGPOS by Maita Lirra Lupac, WAT FLOOR MA'AM by Mike Escareal Sandejas & Robert Sena
• 18 July/Sat, 6:15PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 19 July/Sun, 9:00PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 21 July/Tue, 3:30PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 22 July/Wed, 6:15PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 23 July/Thu, 12:45PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 24 July/Fri, 3:30PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
• 25 July/Sat, 9:00PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
COMPE***ON SHORTS PROGRAM B:
UGAT SA LUPA by Ariel Reyes, SI BOK AT ANG TRUMPO by Hubert Tibi, LATUS by John Paul Seniel, BLOGOG by Rommel "Milo" Tolentino, BONSAI by Alfonso "Borgy" Torre III
• 18 July/Sat, 12:45PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 21 July/Tue, 9:00PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 22 July/Wed, 6:15PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 23 July/Thu, 9:00PM at VENUE 5 - Tanghalang Huseng Batute
• 24 July/Fri, 6:15PM at VENUE 4 - Bulwagang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
• 25 July/Sat, 3:30PM at VENUE 1 - Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theatre)
• 26 July/Sun, 12:45PM at VENUE 2 - Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
For ticket sales info, call CCP Box Office at 8321125 local 1406.