-
Continuing the topic from Part 11 (http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,103238.0.html), since I think we should start 1/1/11 with a new thread, to shake things up a bit.
Like I said before, it might be nice if you'd post a review or a few words about the DVD you just viewed. It would make the topic a bit more fun to read through. I mean, what's the fun of just posting a title? I'm sure many of us would like to know if you at least liked the DVD you just watched or not.
-
I just finished our annual The Lord of The Rings The Fellowship of the Ring/Two Towers/The Return of the King extended editions marathon.
We've been doing this since a year after the last installment of the trilogy. That's because all the LOTR movies always came out during the Christmas Holiday season. It's hard to let go :'(
Frodo Lives!!!
-
DOA (Dead or Alive) - the babes (particularly Holly Vallance) + Corey Yeun style martial arts makes this silly movie OK to while the time away na rin
Hancock (Unrated) - just felt like watching it for the 2nd time on DVD
Freddy Vs. Jason - only seen this movie once in cinemas and I got the urge to watch it on DVD after watching the Elm Street 4-hour documentary, Never Sleep Again. The ending still leave me confused as to who really won but I still enjoyed this movie. Much, much better naman compared to the AVP series.
-
Freddy Vs. Jason - only seen this movie once in cinemas and I got the urge to watch it on DVD after watching the Elm Street 4-hour documentary, Never Sleep Again.
I love that documentary. Probably the best of the three that they've done for this genre, the other two being Halloween: 25 Years of Terror and His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th. Kind of bummed Johnny Depp didn't participate, though. He seems to be the type who'd be willing to take a look back and laugh at his humble beginnings. Probably a scheduling issue.
-
home alone 2: lost in new york
saw ads of this and the first one being shown on tv (was it jack?), and because it was christmas anyway, decided to give it a spin as it's been quite some time since we last watched it. loved it when i first saw it, not so much now because its nothing more than a rehash of the original with basically the same gags which are pretty violent for a movie whose supposedly main target audience were kids.
-
Aross the Universe.
at my girlfriend's wishes i reluctantly played it. i thoroughly enjoyed it though. good show chaps!
-
I love that documentary. Probably the best of the three that they've done for this genre, the other two being Halloween: 25 Years of Terror and His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th. Kind of bummed Johnny Depp didn't participate, though. He seems to be the type who'd be willing to take a look back and laugh at his humble beginnings. Probably a scheduling issue.
Agree with you completely sir Hankey. I'm not really a documentary guy and I had 2nd thoughts buying Never Sleep Again but after watching this, Wow! I wouldn't mind watching it again. I have to admit that I'm a Freddy fan ( I have yet to start collecting Jason's movies) so that helped a lot too. I was also wishing Johhny and Patricia Arquette (she's the crush of most of the males in Dream Warriors pala) but still, a very engaging documentary. Didn't get bored.
back to topic:
Die Hard - just wanted to watch something set in the Yuletide season. Still enjoyed watching it ater repeated viewings. Remains my favorite in the series
-
Oliver & Company - 1988 Disney Animated Movie that preceded The Little Mermaid.
It's been more than 10 years since I last viewed this movie on VHS.
PQ is good. a great leap over the VHS version but it looks rough compared to other Disney movies and there is a fair amount of grain present.
Very Charming and funny characters. Kids will definitely love it. :)
-
Home Alone 3
-vowed to myself not to view it this holiday season coz I wanted to end my viewing with just Part 2 with Macaulay but then after returning Home Alone 2 on my rack the urge was unbearable seeing Part 3 sitting just beside. I realized that this is as enjoyable as the 1st 2 sans Macaulay. Alex Linz as Alex starred in this installment. He is cute and was a perfect replacement. Just don't criticize and wonder how an 8 year old can booby trap his house and with some top international criminals fall on his pranks. The presence of Scarlet Johannsen was a plus!
-
Unthinkable
-this movie will just make you cringe at the brutality of terrorist interrogator/torture expert H (Samuel Jackson). Carrie Anne Moss as FBI agent Helen Brody looked old but still gave an exemplary performance. Michael Sheen is not familiar but delivered well. The suspense builds up as the story continues until it came to a point in choosing between being humane for the terrorist or sacrificing the lives of millions. This is one gripping movie that will keep you glued to the screen. Love it and will definitely watch it again. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/113.gif)
-
The Book Of Eli
PQ and AQ is good. The downside is the story of the movie itself. Too much talk and a lot of landscape shots that dragged the movie. It took me 4 tries before I was able to complete the movie without falling asleep.
-
I'm not really a documentary guy and I had 2nd thoughts buying Never Sleep Again but after watching this, Wow! I wouldn't mind watching it again... Didn't get bored.
Yup, I've actually watched it twice myself. Very in-depth. More substance than the other two I mentioned. Oddly though, as much as I liked "Never Sleep Again," I can never bring myself to finish most of Disc 2, the deleted scenes or interviews that didn't make the main feature. I just find the additional information in the deleted interviews boring. Great editing for the main film - they knew which scenes not to include.
Home Alone 3
...I realized that this is as enjoyable as the 1st 2 sans Macaulay.
I've never seen Part 3, since after I heard the of the original concept they rejected (where Macaulay was the bad guy who this time gets booby trapped), I thought rewriting it for a new kid with the same old story line would be like beating a dead horse. Must give this a try.
=====
Wings: The Complete Fifth Season
This sitcom set in the same universe as Cheers and Frasier was very neglected in the 1990s, but I find it just as funny as its two sister shows. Nice to see Thomas Haden Church before his turns in Sideways and Spider-Man 3. This season was definitely superior to that latter title, although that isn't saying much. Oddly, this is also the season when Farrah Forke left the show abruptly during the last 3 episodes... allegedly since her breast implants leaked and she was having numerous problems/procedures to try to correct the problem.
How's that for trivia? ;D
-
've never seen Part 3, since after I heard the of the original concept they rejected (where Macaulay was the bad guy who this time gets booby trapped), I thought rewriting it for a new kid with the same old story line would be like beating a dead horse. Must give this a try.
HA3 is still worth your time. HA4 is the bomb!
-
The Rebound - unfunny rom-com.
-
The Longest yard
-
Pearl Harbor Had the urge to watch some war movies. Hard to comment, not the best but not bad at all. The movie could be shortened though by not focusing too much on the love triangle. Well, this movie is intended to rake $$$ anyway.
-
Saw Sorcerer's Apprentice with my son over the Holidays. If this movie actually earned money then it just proves that a majority of movie audiences have stopped thinking. I don't understand how Balthazar gets to have a New York accent when he lived during the time of Merlin. At least Alfred Molina tried his best to sound believable as an ancient sorcerer. Cage has been phoning in his performances and it's most apparent in this sad movie. The movie, as a whole, is derivative and unimaginative, peppered with forgettable characters. Only Molina showed some spark in this movie and it's not enough to resuscitate this DOA of a movie.
-
Saw Sorcerer's Apprentice with my son over the Holidays... DOA of a movie.
I categorically refuse to watch this film, since any movie by Disney called The Sorcerer's Apprentice that doesn't involve Mickey Mouse in a robe and thousands brooms with buckets is just wrong. ;D
-
Right now, I'm seriously considering turning my son on to Miyazaki's films. I feel like I'm doing him a great disservice for allowing him to watch movies like Sorcerer's Apprentice or The Last Airbender.
If he can read through all five Percy Jackson books in less than a month and devour Harry Potter books 1 through 4 at just age 6, I think it's safe to assume he'll appreciate Miyazaki.
-
Saw Sorcerer's Apprentice with my son over the Holidays. If this movie actually earned money then it just proves that a majority of movie audiences have stopped thinking.
I believe this was a box office disappointment for Disney. It very much flopped in the domestic US box office, but managed to make back a bit in overseas markets.
-
god of cookery - must have watched this more than 30 times already, never fails to make me laugh ;D
-
god of cookery - must have watched this more than 30 times already, never fails to make me laugh ;D
One of Stephen Chow's early movies! Classic! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/4.gif)
-
One of Stephen Chow's early movies! Classic! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/4.gif)
same with hail to the king and king of beggars ;D
-
Definitely, Maybe
-
Taken
Cliffhanger
not really happy with the PQ of viva releases. Cliffhanger is an older film and yet it has superior PQ over Taken.
-
Taken
Cliffhanger
not really happy with the PQ of viva releases. Cliffhanger is an older film and yet it has superior PQ over Taken.
Yup. Safe rule of thumb is: If it's from VIVA and it's not a Disney-Fox-Universal studio release, then DO NOT BUY IT.
-
Yup. Safe rule of thumb is: If it's from VIVA and it's not a Disney-Fox-Universal studio release, then DO NOT BUY IT.
haha. good thing di ako bumili at pinahiram lang sakin ;D
-
meet the parents
meet the fockers
-
Die Hard 2 - liked it a little better than DH 3 although it looked like a rehash of the 1st one. Christmas din setting. Next to DH 1, Live Free or Die Hard is my favorite (Maggie Q's kickass bad girl role helped). I find Dennis Franz's DH 2 role irritating, but I like him in NYPD Blue.
-
Just saw RED last night. As far as Willis movies go, this is quite entertaining. Robert Schwentke's direction is quite passable, there were moments when I thought the shots were quite fresh. I still prefer his work in Flightplan though, it's more restrained and managed to create tension within very limited environment.
Great work by Mirren and Cox as usual. And someone should really give Richard Dreyfuss more roles.
-
Just saw RED last night. As far as Willis movies go, this is quite entertaining. Robert Schwentke's direction is quite passable, there were moments when I thought the shots were quite fresh. I still prefer his work in Flightplan though, it's more restrained and managed to create tension within very limited environment.
Great work by Mirren and Cox as usual. And someone should really give Richard Dreyfuss more roles.
Dude!
No mention of Mary-Louise Parker???? ;D
-
Goal 1
-
star wars episode 4
the news of all six films coming out on blu come september had me itching to dust off my sw trilogy and watch this again. what else do you need to be say about a movie that literally changed the way blockbusters summer movies were made? it never gets tiring and that scene with the stormtooper bumping his head? priceless and funny!
-
meet the parents
meet the fockers
mukhang handang-handa na para sa Little Fockers ah ;D
-
mukhang handang-handa na para sa Little Fockers ah ;D
yup. ;D
on topic:
Daredevil. :D
-
Goal 2 - living the dream
-
planet 51 - fun movie to watch with the kids ;D
-
jackass and jackass number two - these people are really sick ;D
-
Transporter 1 - shu qi is so hot in this movie. :D
Transporter 2
-
Transporter 1 - shu qi is so hot in this movie. :D
Nice legs! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/15.gif)
-
^ hehe, agree ako dyan ;D
Die Hard
Definitely the best action movie ever made.
All characters, even the small roles are memorable.
From the plane passenger to Argyle to the annoying news reporter.
Memorable villain, raw action and no CG tricks.
Always fun to watch.
-
Big Stan. ;D
-
lust caution
ang lee's follow up to brokeback. gripping and sexy. except for the hair. ;D
-
Red
the movie reminds me of a-team, walang namamatay na villain ;D
-
Petrang Kabayo
-sarcastic remarks are the strong points of Vice Ganda's comedic style. He is so fit in the role of man-horse although I find the Paulate original better.
-
I'll Be There
-what more could a father daughter role be more realistic than putting Gabby and KC Concepcion in it. They delivered the characters so well with so much emotion. A lot to be learned about relationships from this movie. Hard to admit but I love this cheezy movie! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/3.gif)
-
Red
the movie reminds me of a-team, walang namamatay na villain ;D
Wholesome family TV series kasi dapat ang A-team! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/4.gif)
-
Wholesome family TV series kasi dapat ang A-team! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/4.gif)
my mistake me namatay pala ;D
-
Ice Castles 2010
The main character was portrayed by a real world-class ice skater hence her moves actually looked a lot more impressive than the original one.
I find the changes they made on the storyline towards the final competition as appropriate. It would have been too passe to stick to the original.
The emotional aspect of the original feels stronger; father-daughter relationship, as well as the relationship with the coach and boyfriend.
The theme song is still the same (GOOD), but sounds like Miley Cyrus version. ;D >:( ;D >:( ;D >:(
-
Red
the movie reminds me of a-team, walang namamatay na villain ;D
RED? Huh? ??? lumabas na ba ang RED? meron na sa market? :o
-
Going the Distance
Cutesy film. Started out okay but i just felt it fizzled out towards the ending. Good soundtrack. Had enough laughs to make me go the distance till the credits. But honestly, I almost fell asleep. Luckily, my wife is a sucker for movies like these so she kept nudging me. ::)
Frost/Nixon
Never been a fan of "historical" films but this one's a winner. Great acting by Sheen as David Frost and an unlikely Nixon, Frank Langella. No wonder it got nominated for best picture. Now, I'm gonna watch that actual Frost/Nixon interview...
-
The Girl in the Cafe
-
Die Hard With a Vengeance - my least favorite DH installment but I find it more OK on DVD than when I 1st saw it on cinemas in 1995. Samuel Jackson isn't that very popular pa yata rito
Live Free or Die Hard (unrated) - my 2nd favorite DH. My interest with the DH series waned a little with each installment due to McClane's ever growing playground. I was pleasantly surprised when I liked this very much upon watching in 2007
Queen Rock Montreal - I'm partial to the Eagles when it comes to 70's rock icons but I have to admit Freddy Mercury is the man when it comes to live showmanship. He owned the stage as always. Now I'm looking forward to Live in Wembley which I heard is better.
-
Buried
-A movie doesn't have to be high budgeted to be interesting. The entire movie was just shot in a wooden coffin with Paul Conroy (Ryan Reynolds) in it. With that small single space, I felt like I was buried alive with him. Ryan Reynolds marvelous acting just made me finish this movie and left me speechless at the end. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/22.gif)
-
batman returns
this remains my favorite among the first four bat flicks. it's not without it's cheesy moments (the announcer in cobblepot's lair)and like the first one could have benefited from more bats screen time but michelle pfeiffer's catwoman totally steals the show here from keaton and de vito. anne hathaway is going to have a hard time topping that performance.
-
Genghis Bond (Agent 1-2-3)
A 1965 Dolphy movie featuring a very young Babalu in his first starring role. Also starred Alona Alegre, a sexy Lucita Soriano and Aruray who my two kids thought was Pokwang. Also doing cameo roles were Tange (in a gangster role) and Roberto Gonzales as himself being the karate teacher of Dolphy. WOW! Had so much fun and lough out loud moments together with my 10 year old. To Dolphy and Babalu fans, you've seen the jokes a hundred times but you can't seem to stop laughing. Man, they don't do comedies like this anymore.
PQ is OK for me. It's the dirty black and white film of yesteryears so don't expect too much. Audio is a bit of a letdown. Medyo maingay nga lang. But still, just seeing Pidol and Babalu together will make you happy.
At P175, this DVD is a gem! Now, if and when i find a Kalabog en Bosyo DVD, that will be awesome!!!
-
Supernatural Season 1
-at first, it was interesting but as I was watching it, the episodes had a lot of loopholes. Kinda slow at building up the story then hurriedly finishing it leaving a lot of questions behind. I just love the funny character of Dean though which gives me the reason to watch the next episode. For my 7 year old it is an interesting light mystery/horror watch. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/109.gif)
On to Season 2...
-
death race 2
part 1 was better although this movie was supposed to be a prequel to the one with jason statham
-
Iron Man 2
I saw it in theaters, and just watched it on DVD for the second time. Still quite disappointed. I dunno, I guess it just lacked a little bit of something. It was still pretty good though.
-
Death Race 2
-This movie is a prequel to the original. It has the gore, action & bloody show of Death Race 1. Superb non stop adrenaline pumping action from start to finish! Total carnage!!!
-
lost highway
wtf? ???
-
liar liar
-
The Spitfire Grill
Had the snapper DVD sealed for 5 years.
It's only now I had the patience to see it. Slow, kinda boring, grows on you a little and sad.
-
Ice Castles (2010)
-at the start, I felt that this was a bad remake of the original having unknown actors and riding on the theme song of the original "Looking Through The Eyes of Love". Since I had the fondness of watching ice skating movies since Cutting Edge, i had the urge to finish it through. The ending was a tear jerker as the original but Was still moved by the soundtrack rather than the acting. With a nice storyline, it is still a good watch.
-
Buried
-A movie doesn't have to be high budgeted to be interesting. The entire movie was just shot in a wooden coffin with Paul Conroy (Ryan Reynolds) in it. With that small single space, I felt like I was buried alive with him. Ryan Reynolds marvelous acting just made me finish this movie and left me speechless at the end. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/22.gif)
just watched this awhile ago. i just didnt like the ending ;D
-
Friday Night Lights
I watched this movie more than 8times already ;D Its a good movie, Small Town, Big Dreams & Despairs. I never had it on Blu-Ray so watched it again last night on DVD
-
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Second time I watched it. Still entertaining! I was a bit sad that day, it helped me forget about things.
-
naked gun
ive watched this movie more than 30 times already but it never fails to make me laugh whenever i watch it again ;D
-
time machine
-
Joint Security Area
-
naked gun 2 1/2 ;D
-
Hairspray - feel good movie
-
Diary of a Wimpy Kid
-I just love watching this again with the kids. Rodrick is obnoxiously funny!
-
Let Me In
-Being promoted as a horror made my horror-movie-loving daughter watch this with me. Abby (Chloe Morentz) starred as a young girl vamp but the story didn't revolve around this concept. It was more of a juvenile love story between a bullied boy Owen and next door neighbor Abby (w/c by the way I wouldn't want my 7 year old to watch). Oh well, that was unexpected so we just finished it through.
That's just it...on to the next movie...
-
naked gun 33 1/3 - best comedy trilogy ;D
-
poseidon. :D
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61N-cf2seqL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Spartacus: Blood and Sand
Now this is the very definition of gratuitous violence and nudity. I can't believe I put off watching this show in favor of some of the network TV crap I sat through last season. Was intending to watch it after Gods of the Arena, but luckily I couldn't wait that long. ;D
-
Any Given Sunday :) Great for for an NFL superbowl preview, I think that would be telecast today ;)
-
Monsters
-I over expected from this movie. 90% of the movie you will just hear the sounds of the "creatures". There wasn't much visual stimulatIon as what I've anticipated. The title should've been "The Journey to the Non-infected Zone-A Love Story"
-
Everybody's Fine
-It protrays the life of a widower Frank (de Niro) whose kids are scattered around the continent having families of their own, life becomes lonely. When he invites all of them for the holidays, everybody gives a raincheck. What Frank did was to just go and visit each and everyone of his children discovering the lies they were giving to him. One of the best movies of Robert de Niro with such a very good supporting cast of Drew Barrymore (the Las Vegas dancer), Kate Bickensale (the ad exec) and Sam Rockwell (the orchestra drummer). This is one depressing movie and is guaranteed to make you cry. It is also a realization for the middle age viewer that once you get to old age, your children's priorities change and you will be at the bottom of that list.
This is one drama that I would highly recommend!
-
cats and dogs: the revenge of kitty galore
james bond cats and dogs version ;D
-
Silent Hill
it somehow remained true to the games. medyo bitin lang yung creepy atmosphere (something the game was really good at). still, it's a good story that leaves somethings still unresolved
-
Remember Me
It was okay. Not my favorite, but it was okay enough.
-
Zombieland
-repeat viewing and still one of my best zombie horror movies! Love to see that guy in The Social Network again...still a nerd. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/26.gif)
-
The Hangover
-the story was about 4 friends spending a bachelor night in Vegas. The day after, their hotel room was trashed and the groom-to-be was nowhere to be found. None of them had any recall of what happened the night before. I laughed my pants off in this one...go figure. This is one I would recommend of good replay value. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/4.gif)
-
Dirty Sexy Money (2nd & Final Season)
Even the director and the scriptwriters may have been at a loss with all the twists and turns of season 2. No wonder it was discontinued. I liked Season 1 much, much better.
-
Valkyrie
Good not great movie about the plot to kill Hitler.
Effectively tense but lacks any human connection with the characters.
Great casting and production.
-
The Last Exorcism
-the movie isn't as scary as the cover of the DVD. It is one of those movies taken-from-a-videocam-for-the-realistic-effect. The horror wasn't the one that pique my interest but the faux racket of that minister in doing the exorcism rites. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/4.gif). If you are a fan of the original Linda Blair's Exorcist, you will sorely be disappointed. If you are nauseous about movies such as Blair Witch, Cloverfield and the like, I suggest you not watch this.
-
Taken
-this is one movie that I could watch over and over again. This is my 3rd time to watch this movie and it really has the adrenaline packed action factor of the Bourne series. Bryan Mills (Neeson) must be that good to kill all adversaries sustaining only a single gunshot. Has a very good replay value! Two thumbs up! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/113.gif)
-
Speedracer
-also a repeat viewing. Storyline sucks but the visuals are simply stunning! The only joy I got was seeing my 2 year old boy jumping and cheering while watching this. One of those movies you'd play to demo your HT. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/3.gif)
-
THE NEGOTIATOR- Samuel Jackson speaking talent is pretty good!
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51CzDtVEqkL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
disc 1 - who are the people in your neighborhood? :D
-
Remember the titans
-
Toy Story 3
-another repeat viewing. The Spanish Buzz always makes me laugh. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/21.gif)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51CzDtVEqkL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
disc 1 - who are the people in your neighborhood? :D
disc 2
-
the fast and the furious: tokyo drift. ;)
-
The Last Exorcism
-another repeat viewing with a Blair Witch ending
-
"9" - Tim Burton
So far, the only film I liked from Tim Burton... ;D
-
^ If you like 9 but don't like Tim Burton, then maybe it's because 9 is not directed by Tim Burton. He is only the producer. The actual director is Shane Acker.
-
^ If you like 9 but don't like Tim Burton, then maybe it's because 9 is not directed by Tim Burton. He is only the producer. The actual director is Shane Acker.
Ooops! Sorry hehe! I just assumed it was he who directed because I saw his name somewhere in the credits, my bad... :D
Actually, its not really a DVD i watched. Its just a ripped copy so I didnt bother to look it on the net. And no cover to read through. ;)
-
watching planet earth, educational :)
-
The Green Mile- Tom Hanks, what more can we say about him ;D
-
van hellsing
-
Piranha
-a total boob and gorefest! The effects of some mutilated limbs looked unreal. But I just found the CGI of the severed penis peculiar and funny. I literally jumped on the last scene! Awesome!
"Chew on this motherf***kers!"
-
Easy A
-Emma Stone is becoming to be interesting since Zombieland. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/15.gif)
-
IRON GIANT, fun & a great carton movie for the family! set up in vintage style in MAINE USA ;)
-
Hostage
-
drag me to hell
this movie is not actually scary, its more on the gore and gulat factor ;D
-
SAW II
Even though the ugly-looking-main menu from VIVA, I'm quite satisfied with the quality of the film even though it had too much gore. :P
-
Jumanji
-amazing to see how young Kirsten Dunst was in this movie. Still entertained me after so many viewings. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/1.gif)
-
Twilight Zone The Movie
-another repeat viewing. This is a compilation of 4 short stories- 1. A story about a loser against Jews, blacks who was transported back in Hitlers time, Vietnam war 2. Sunnyvale- a story about an elderly black guy who goes around nursing homes making old people experience being young again 3. A story about a boy Anthony who could make things happen on his own will 4. A story about a paranoid flight passenger who saw some creature on the wing of the plane. Had a very strong cast of a young Dan Akroyd, Kathleen Quinlan, John Lithgow and Combat's Vic Morrow. This is trully a classic. How I miss watching the TV series. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/46.gif)
"Hey... you wanna see something really scary?"
-
APOLLO 13, great for bass effects, never had it on BD ;)
-
I went for musical marathon: ;D
Hairspray - really fun to watch, singing and dancing was totally great; definitely with high repeat value
Grease - nice but performance were only exceptional for grease lightning and summer night, solo performances was really nice; I like to old feel vibe
Wizard of Oz - I watched several times already, colors are great; high repeat value for me
Rent live on broadway- this version is much better than the movie; full of energy and rhythem; I say no day but today
Other movies:
Sense and sensibility - I think the cast is great and pacing of the movie is really suttle
Oliver Twist - this is the 2005 version; this adaptation is okay but for me average compared to other releases; costumes and set is great thought for this Polinksy version
Love Actually - this movie warms the heart even its not Christmas anymore
-
Doc Hollywood-great fun-filled movie for the weekend ;)
-
PAYBACK, another re-watch just kinda miss some of Mel Gibson's movies & dont have this on BD also thats why its great too keep some of our DVD collection for future reference ;D
-
2010:Moby Dick
-this movie has B-movie written all over it. CGI and special effects wasn't refined at all. Could've thought for a moment I was watching a locally made monster movie. This gargantuan whale has an appetite for metal...imagine engulfing a sub and a helicopter! Herman Melville must have been rolling over his grave on this one! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/21.gif)
-
life as we know it - another feel good movie ;D
-
I Spit on your Grave
-this movie is about rape which might be offensive to some women. But it was redeemed later on by the manner revenge was executed to the offenders. Brutality and gore at its finest. For those men who will watch this, you will literally choke and puke on the payback scenes. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/31.gif)
As Sarah Tobias took her revenge through the courts in The Accused, Jennifer Hills took it in her own hands in I Spit on your Grave.
-
Mr. Nice Guy
-this is one of Jackie's best movies with well choreographed stunts that are just jaw dropping. I find his movies in this era more fun to watch than the later Hollywood flicks such as Shanghai Noon and Rush Hour. Definitely one of Jackie Chan's movies you shouldn't miss. Two thumbs up! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/113.gif)
-
Judge Dredd! ;)
-
The Gladiator ;)
-
A moment to remember(korean movie)
sabi kasi ng mga taga pinoyps maganda daw to so pinanood ko..maganda nga.. :o
mas maganda to sa the notebook para sakin.. ;D
-
the backup plan ;D
-
wall street: money never sleeps - greed is good ;D
-
Sleeping Beauty
-
Corpse Bride...
U571...
Forrest Gump...
Somewhere in Time.. (hehehehe)
now watching Gladiator Bonus disks... ;D
-
PRACTICAL MAGIC-very girly stuff, no choice my better half was watching it ;D
-
Hellboy
-
Watched Scent of a Woman (DVD) with my wife last night. Great movie except that the copy I got was grainy and with scenes too bright (washed out color?). Was this originally intended? For those who have it, how's the bluray copy?
Thanks. If the bluray is good, I might get one to replace my DVD copy.
-
BLAST FROM THE PAST, fun-filled comedy drama!
-
Top Gun :)
-
The Cube- sci-fi thriller, best part when the guy enters the room where he got sliced up into bits of cubes coz of the line wire trap like, it must have been very sharp! ;D
-
I finished the season 1 dvd of Avatar, the last airbender:
Great story line, very solid characterizations. I like the phases and changes of growing for each of the main characters.
The second season looks promising based on reviews - I'll go look if this is available locally.
Yey!
-
American Pie- teenage crazy kids using warm pies ;D
-
Star wars 1-6 bonus materials... ganda pagka organize and pag-gawa...
-
Resident Evil Apocalypse
Watched this for the 2nd time. I still like this the most among in the RE series. Great kick ass action. I love Valentine along side Alice. And Nemesis is a pretty cool villain. The DVD presents outstanding PQ and awesome, awesome sound! Great demo for your HT equipment.
-
Bee Gees - One Night Only
-
it was a long weekend so had the chance to watch a few movies:
*THE NEXT 3 DAYS-Russel Crowe, I watch it on BD but my wife would like to watch it our room so had to play the DVD disc.
*ALL THE KING's MEN- Sean Penn
*MEGAMIND-another rewatch from BD to DVD in the kids room, fun animated movie more or less like "the incredibles" but the other way around. The bad guy being the hero ;D
-
Cyrus
-
Sinbad. ;)
-
The Lost World ;D
-
The Guardian.
-
U2: Vertigo 2005, Live from Chicago
-
Grid Iron Gang
-
Shooter - One of my guilty pleasures, fun to watch and requires very little thinking. Good action, Ok acting, decent enough cinematography and Kate Mara & Rhona Mitra are nice to look at :D
-
top gun - one of the best aerial dogfights ;D
-
The Expendables
-
top gun - one of the best aerial dogfights ;D
one of my faves also.. ;D although somewhat dated yung mga effects and yung mga MIG nila eh halatang mga american F-5 hehehe.. nice effort though sa aerial photography and choreography nila.. to think na di pa masyado laganap ang CGI noon...
-
Con Air
-
one of my faves also.. ;D although somewhat dated yung mga effects and yung mga MIG nila eh halatang mga american F-5 hehehe.. nice effort though sa aerial photography and choreography nila.. to think na di pa masyado laganap ang CGI noon...
di nakakasawang ulitin eh
maski ibang dogfight scenes sa ibang pelikula that time madalas f5 ang ginagamit as soviet mig planes ;D
-
Meet Joe Black- Brad Pitt as the GRIM REAPER ;D
-
The express. ;)
-
Highlander (1985)
There can be only one.......
Low budget film that was great before but kinda boring now.
Hope the remake does the franchise justice.
-
Enemy at the gates
-
Highlander (1985)
There can be only one.......
Low budget film that was great before but kinda boring now.
Word!
-
megamind
i actually liked it better than despicable me
-
BONES- my very 1st DVD w/ DTS-ES capabilities, tried it this afternoon to compare the difference between a BD w/ DTS-MA. The BD really sounds better ;D
-
Ip man: a legend is born
-
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Watched the DVD by mistake. I opened my 2 disc BD / DVD combo and got the dvd copy instead, thinking it was the BD copy ( >:() The funny thing is, I didn't notice it! until we resumed the second half of the movie. PQ (and SQ) is that good ladies and gentlemen.
-
Wolverine
-
Samaria
-
Brooklyn's Finest
-
ROAD TRIP- a crazy & one awful movie w/c stars Drew BarryMore's ex-husband name Tom Green something :)
-
Enemy of the State
One of Will Smiths finer flicks. Still as fun as before.
-
american pie: the wedding, still one of my favorite comedy movies.. still as funny as the 1st time i watched it. ;)
-
the rock ;D
-
anger management. :D
-
Avatar Collector's Extended Edition... ok pa rin kahit hindi 3D hehehe... not much of a difference to the Theatrical version though. :)
-
PEARL HARBOR- looking forward to get a BD copy for this movie ;)
-
Star Wars (A New Hope, Empire Strikes Back & Return of the Jedi) - I'm a fanatic and that's a review in itself ;D
-
eight crazy nights. ;)
-
The Quiet Family - The debut film of Kim Ji-Woon. Not as polished as his later works, but still a nice touch of entertaining black comedy.
-
prince of persia - gustong ulitin ni mrs, pogi daw ni jake ;D
-
ENTRAPMENT- dont have BD copy for this & the castle home of Sean Connery in the middle of a lake is awesome!
-
Die Hard 2 - 3rd best or you can say 2nd worst film of the franchise.
It is a decent follow up but hardly up there with the original.
-
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-
Muppets From Space ;)
-
Die Hard With A Vengeance - Lameness
-
Memento
An old friend dropped by our house to watch Inception. Told him that I don't have the BD yet so I popped this one in & he wasn't disappointed.
-
Madonna The Immaculate Conception
Memories memories! Great collection of Madonna's early video hits. PQ is OK for a single layered DVD and sound is just Dolby Digital 2.0 stereo but doesn't matter, it was still a blast watching and listening to a very young Madonna. Besides wala pa naman 5.1 nung 80's eh ;D
-
Dodgeball
- puwede na rin... one of my favorite comedy actor is ben stiller kaya sige na nga pasado na sa panlasa ko... pero may kulang talaga ang movie na to... kulang sa anghang.
-
Barnyard
-
The Game Plan
-
Innerspace
-this 1987 scifi flick is one movie I Enjoyed watching over. Martin Short as the hypochondriac was just so funny specially his line delivery "I'm possessed". The face transformation to the cowboy and back was just so goofy. ;D I just loved the Dennis Quaid and Meg Ryan tandem. Meg Ryan was just so charming and cute. The effects for an 80s movie was not bad at all. This definitely made my day! ;)
-
Wonderful Days - Korean anime with topnotch visuals.
-
Music & Lyrics ;)
-
piranha - boobs galore ;D
-
The Fifth Element
gustong gusto ko ito noon... bakit ngayon parang hindi na siya okay... :(
-
Open Season
-
A Midsummer Nights Dream(1935)
Natulog ako :D
Though I can see why it's a great film.
-
The Fifth Element
gustong gusto ko ito noon... bakit ngayon parang hindi na siya okay... :(
Kasi panis na in so many aspects... ;D
Marami rin akong ganyan movie na gustong gusto dati, pero pag pinanood ko ulit parang kakatamad na hehe!
But there are still old movies that I enjoy watching, like ALIEN anthology hehe!!!
Para hindi OT:
Dog Soldiers
-
The Professional-seeing a very young Natalie Portman in this 1990's movie & who presently just won the OSCARS for her new film ;)
-
from paris with love ;D
-
Little Nicky. ;)
-
Enemy of the State
-
maid in Manhattan. ;)
-
RONIN ;)
-
The Lost Boys - Horror/Comedy from the 80's that holds up pretty well today. Much better than Twilight.
Panic Room - Decent Thriller starring my favorite actress Jodie Foster
-
Nine
-
ninja assassin
-
Mamma Mia and Confessions of a Shopaholic.
Chickflicks ;) with special someone hehe
-
sharktopus - wala akong masabi kasi i didnt bother finishing it. this is one movie where you should judge by its cover art ;D ;D ;D
-
National Treasure. :)
-
Hancock ;)
-
Terminator
-
When we Left Earth: The NASA missions... very educational.. ;D
-
freaky friday. :)
-
Dracula BRAM STROKER- dont have a BD copy for this great horror thriller, I think I'll get one ;)
-
Terminator 2
-
police story - one of the best jackie chan movies made in hongkong ;D
-
police story 2
-
First Knight ;)
-
police story 3 ;D
-
The Kingdom - Decent action film starring Jamie Fox & Jennifer Gardner in search of terrorists who bombed a American compound in Saudi Arabia.
Push - Watchable & slightly enjoyable movie about people with X-men like powers
-
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer ;)
-
michael jordan to the max ;D
-
Terminator - Rise of the machine
-
michael jordan to the max ;D
Ako na magdadagdag on what I thought of it...
Sana mga 2 hours longer. And I was amazed that games in the 90s had high def footages. Type ko yung suot nyang black and red Air Jordan 13 on his last year with the Bulls.
-
Ako na magdadagdag on what I thought of it...
Sana mga 2 hours longer. And I was amazed that games in the 90s had high def footages. Type ko yung suot nyang black and red Air Jordan 13 on his last year with the Bulls.
bitin nga sir wala pang 1 hour
ung ultimate jordan siguro at least 2 hours ;D
-
Executive Decision- great special operation conducted by trained navy seals on a flight to strike the U.S. eastern seaport, a short appearrance by Steven Seagal ;)
-
Replacements-a little kinda off, not so good w/c tells a union strike w/ pro football players & comes in some temporary players for replacement :)
-
The Rock - Criterion. medyo nakakasawa na hehehe... ;D
-
The Rock - Criterion. medyo nakakasawa na hehehe... ;D
for me this is Jerry Bruckheimer's best produced movie ;)
-
iron eagle - top gun is definitely 10x better than this ;D
-
friday - ice cube ;D
-
SNATCH- on the superbit DVD edition ;)
-
the next three days ;D
-
the long good friday...british gangster film......
-
The Man from Nowhere
-
The Man from Nowhere
watched this yesterday, parang taken korean version ;D
-
Back to the Future ;)
-
Cliff Hanger :)
-
Black Hawk DOwn ;)
-
Mission Impossible 3 ;)
-
National Treasure 1
-
SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE ;)
-
National Treasure 2
-
8MM (Nick Cage)
-
Life as We Know It
-
barbershop 1 and 2
kakatawa eh.. ;D
-
Patriot Games ;)
-
iron eagle 2 and 3 - part 1 is better than part 2 and 3 ;D
-
MegaMind- another rewatch from BD to DVD at the kids room, they just love METROMAN ;D
-
TRANSPORTER ;)
-
War of the Worlds
-
Billy Joel: Live at Shea Stadium
-
Meet The Parents ;)
-
The Skulls ;)
-
All-Star Superman
-
Chocolate 2nd time to see this and still a kick ass martial arts movie! Cool to see a little girl (Jeeja Yanin ) do all the "Ong Bak" moves. Astig!!
-
The Hangover ;)
-
All The Good Things
-
little fockers - ang sexy ni jessica alba ;D
-
My Dog Skip 2nd viewing. This is one of my favorite dog movies of all time. Such a heartwarming movie that my family loves to watch. Recommended for repeat viewings when you want a feel good movie.
-
Uy Pareho tayo ng pinanood sir philip, medyo hot nga ni jessica alba :)
Little Fockers
-
Uy Pareho tayo ng pinanood sir philip, medyo hot nga ni jessica alba :)
Little Fockers
parang di nanganak no? ;D
-
The Lord of the Rings The Fellowship of the Ring Extended Edition - It's been 3 years since I last viewed this movie and it is still as great as before. Intense battles, great characters and exemplary special effects. Though it is kinda slow compared to it's sequels it's still great
-
Batman Begins ;)
-
ID4 - dated na effects hehehe pero ok pa rin naman...
-
BLADE ;)
-
parang di nanganak no? ;D
^^^ Oo nga, pwedeng-pwede pa ulit ;D
--------------------------------------------------
Schindler's List
-
The Lord of the Rings The Two Towers Extended Edition - Much more action packed than the first and whole lot more fun than the first, it is also visually more appealing. The battle of Helm's Deep never fails to put me to the edge of my seat.
-
Alice in Wonderland ;D
-
The Duchess ;)
-
tangled - namemorize na ng anak ko ung mga kanta dito ;D
-
The Lord of the Rings The Return of the King Extended Edition - With every installment The Lord of the Rings just gets better and better. A triumph on every level, sweeping battle scenes, heart pounding suspense and top-notch special effects. Acting was also superb, special mention for Sean Astin(Samwise Gamgee) for delivering a truly heart-felt and touching performance. I couldn't help but tear up when Frodo was telling Sam to go home.
-
pearl harbor
-
FootLoose-classic 80's ;D
-
jackie chan's first strike
-
Karate Kid 1 ;)
-
chronicles of narnia 1
-
It's a Wonderful Life
- nice movie classic ;)
-
Hitman Returns: David Foster & Friends
-
black hawk down
galing ni eric bana...
-
rumble at the bronx
-
Le Grand Bleu-Luc Besson ;)
Nice ocean scenes. Would have loved to have seen this in High Def. Rosanna Arquette is hot!
-
McGruber
-
mr nice guy ;D
-
thunderbolt - dito ko una nakita ung lancer evolution series ;D
-
GOSSIP ;)
-
Bedtime Stories - A very very good family flick starring Adam Sandler
-
The Ten Commandments 50th Anniversary Ed
Watched again (inside car) during the long visita iglesia. Still a classic and a very good movie for Holy Week.
-
The Spy Who Loved Me - Roger Moore's third outing as James Bond is a very entertaining action-cum-sci-fi flick. Action is kinda slow for today's audiences and some parts can get boring. Other than that the character's, gadgets and storyline is fine.
-
Despicable Me
-
Drag me to hell
-
The Rock Criterion DVD - Micheal Bay's 2nd best movie for still holds up very very well today. tense action sequences, engaging music and a near HD-quality picture ;D
-
Star Wars Prequel Trilogy - overall, still inferior to Episodes IV-VI but after repeated viewings, I think I'm beginning to like Episode III a little better than Episode IV.
The Passion of the Christ - traditional Good Friday watch in our household since 2005
Marley & Me - Funny how I felt teary eyed upon second viewing. Didn't have that when I first viewed it last year.
Everwood Second season Discs 1-3 - some light TV series for the Lenten season
-
daylight. ;)
-
Reign Of Fire, no BD for me on this title, great movie ;)
-
eragon
-
Toy Story 3 (the last entry in my Toy Story marathon)
Anyone who has seen the previous Toy Story movies will enjoy this one. Some find the original and its sequel better than this but I object. Unlike the Star Wars Trilogy where ESB (second movie) is the best, both the original Toy Story and Toy Story 3 are the better movies compared to its first sequel. Toy Story 2, in my opinion, lost its impact with the addition of Toy Story 3 because its ending seems to be the ultimate closure.
Going back to Toy Story 3, it is a very satisfying conclusion to the series and is simply entertaining all throughout.
-
Men In Black - 14 years later MIB still brings the laughs, Tommy Lee Jones & Will Smith are perfectly cast as Agent Kay and Agent Jay. Some portions can be a little dated today but the 90's sensibilities and awful 90's fashion is very nostalgic for me.
-
The Scorpion King ;)
-
Project A (jackie chan)
-
Minority Report - just like when I viewed it in the theaters before.. not overly impressed hehe.. akala ko maganda mga bonus material.. medyo bitin din.. :-\
-
Project A 2 ;D
-
Diamonds Are Forever - Connery's final appearance as 007 is one of his weaker films. Too much reliance on humor and a dumb Bond girl that helped create the notion that Bond girls have a lower IQ than their bust size. Some boring action sequences and a weak uninspired villain.
-
I spit on your grave (unrated)
The Last Exorcism
-
the myth
-
Deep Rising ;)
-
The Living Daylights - Timothy Dalton makes for an effective hard-edged grounded in reality Bond long before Daniel Craig. Sadly he only had two Bond flicks and was never given the chance to grow into the character. Maybe audiences during that time were not ready for this type of Bond.
I would have loved to see Dalton in more Bond flicks.
-
gorgeous - bakit kaya di pinalabas sa sinehan to?
-
Speed...
-
The Fast and The Furious
-
dragons forever - i wish kaya pa ni jackie chan gumawa ng action tulad nito ;D
-
THE TRADE-quite scary if thats whats really happening to children being sold around the globe (human trafficking) :-\
-
SHOGUN ASSASSIN-bought a Blu-Ray steelbook copy for this classic japanese movie too bad its region B & my player is not multi-region but the good part it comes w/ a DVD so have the chance to watch it in my bedroom tonight ;D
-
The Untouchables- Capone & Ness head to head during the gangster ERA, great movie ;)
-
Licence to Kill - Dalton's second and unfortunately final appearance as Bond is mean, violent and fun.
Great action and stunt work, beautiful girls and Q in his biggest role in a Bond movie. Holds up very well today except the dated song.
The incredibles - The movie Fantastic Four should have been. Mature, fun, great action and awesome visuals. One of Pixar's best.
-
Greys Anatomy Season 4
-too many kissing and sex. Add to it some lesbo and gay relationships. The doctors' God complexes were brought down and they soon realized that they too have their limitations.
-
A Moment to Remember (Korean)
-another very good drama/love story that Korean movies are really good at. I LOVE Son Ye-Jin! ;D
-
Morning Glory
-
taking pelham 123..
-
The Replacement Killers & Bullet Proof Monk
Both have good stories to tell. I like the behind the scenes from The Replacement Killers too.
What i hated is that BPM is from Viva.
-
Eastern Promises (2007)
★★★★★
Great plot (not twisted), great acting specially Vincent Cassel. One of the best mafia movie.
Eastern Promises is all about blood.
-
Scorpion King 2 ;)
-
Casino Royale ;)
-
ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ-old school prison break movie ;)
-
My Life -(micheal keaton & nicole kidman) so sad when people are hit w/ terminal illnesses :-\
-
The International - decent movie but leaves you with an ending that is lacking
-
Morning Glory
-
National Treasure
-
3 idiots
-
Mama Mia
-
LILITH FAIR Concert DVD ;)
-
Life ;)
-
Face off. ;)
-
Chain Reaction ;)
-
the karate kid 2010. :)
-
The Hills Have Eyes ;)
-
red
unstoppable
legend of the fist
last exorcism
3 idiots
ayos lang....pwede na maghapon...palipas oras...
-
2012. ;D
-
2012. ;D
7 months nalang ;D
-
the long kiss goodnight
-
league of extraordinary gentlemen
-
kick-ass
wanted
^ mark millar marathon :D
-
The Rebel
-
Paano Ko Sasabihin?
-
THE ILLUSIONIST ;)
-
Phil Collins: Going Back, Live at the Roseland Ballroom NYC
-
THE FIRM ;)
-
Cars. ;)
-
Robin Hood (Men in Tights) ;D
-
My Fellow Americans
Still love this movie. Seen this so many times but I still laugh out loud. Love Jack Lemmon and James Garner as ex-presidents. Movie has some action and explosion and lots of humor, intelligent ones. Aspect ratio is in 4:3 but picture quality is very good in my 32" LCD. SQ is 2.0 dolby. Glad to have this in my DVD collection, at last!
Love & Other Drugs
It's a good comedy with some great performances from Jake and Anne. Wifey and I watched it a little after midnight and normally we would doze off after an hour. But we managed to stay awake till the end credits here. My wife liked it 100%. I liked it but I thought the ending was too formulaic. Would have been great to see an original, different ending but director Zwick decided to stick to usual hollywood style ending.
-
Tron Legacy
-if you want to feel those low frequencies from your sub...here's the movie to watch! ;D
-
Love & Other Drugs
It's a good comedy with some great performances from Jake and Anne. Wifey and I watched it a little after midnight and normally we would doze off after an hour. But we managed to stay awake till the end credits here.
Must've been Hathaway's fleshy scenes that kept you awake. ;D
-
100 Days with Mr. Arrogant
-not your typical wholesome korean movie. There had been some obscene words while I was reading the subs. Nevertheless it was cute and funny. ;)
-
Final Fantasy - Advent Children
-
Must've been Hathaway's fleshy scenes that kept you awake. ;D
Hell, yeah they did ;D
-
The Mask of Zorro. ;)
-
The Spy Who Love Me- My famous 007 movie coz of the submarine LOTUS vehicle ;)
-
Little Fockers ;)
-
Tangled
Hmmm.. pwede na. I watched the first half with my kids. Then watched the replay of Miami vs Bulls ;D Baka na spoil lang ako sa bluray kaya tinamad ako sa DVD. But I keep hearing my kids laughing and having a good time with the movie. PQ and SQ are above average for an SD.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean Curse of the Black Pearl- Will go through parts 1-3 before watching the 4th.
Very entertaining and fun
Godzilla(1998) - This is what you call a Blockbuster. Dumb, Big budget but good fun.
-
an innocent man - another feel good movie ;D
-
New Japanese Movie: 13 Assassins
-
god of cookery ;D
-
shaolin soccer. mapanood nga rin ung god of cookery uli haw haw
-
Mission Impossible 1
-
kung fu panda. ;D
-
HOSTEL- gruesome :-[
-
HOSTEL- gruesome :-[
wait till youve watched hostel 2 ;D
-
Kungfu Panda (preparing for kfp 2 ;D)
-
the tourist
jolie's fine..
-
kung fu panda
despicable me
-
Steven Seagal Collection - kabataan pa ni Steven hehe.. payat pa nya noon...
-
wait till youve watched hostel 2 ;D
Parang hindi na ako gusto manood ng ganito Lip, Nakakatakot what if we travel to these places then we encounter this happenings. Parang mayroon talaga ito sa ibang bansa ;D
-
drive angry :o
sex,violence,nudity...and sex...and amber heard..
-
The Mechanic
-jason Statham does 2 things best- Drive Cars and Kick Ass! Oh with a little sex on the side. ;D
-
kill bill 1
-
Mission Impossible II
-
kill bill 2 - parang mas less action to compared sa part 1
-
the karate kid
mas galing umarte anak ni willsmith kesa sa knya..
-
War of the Worlds - parang Minority Report... medyo bitin sa special features...
-
dear john
ahhh..ehhh..
-
Mission Impossible III
-
golden compass
blood the last vampire
-
shanghai noon
-
The Last Mimzy... hehehe... mas maganda yung short story... though the film was quite OK...
-
the next 3 days
ganda..di ko lang maintindihan un sa dulo yun tungkol sa butones..hehehe ;D
-
KungFu Hustle ;D
-
Platoon... again... hehehe... nostalgic war film mode... still excellent after repeated viewings.. ;D
-
Shrek Forever After fun to watch. :)
-
PANDORUM a very good sci fi movie, bought it yesterday at odyssey for only P99 sulit!
http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1810034326/info
-
The Day the World Stood Still
-
Die another Day
Golden Eye
The world is not enough
-
incredible hulk - edward norton
-
The Breakfast Club - retro mode hehe.. i miss high school! :)
-
Little Fockers
-This was a movie of obnoxious characters starting with Jack the Uptight Anti-Focker. The start with the God-Focker thingie pique my interest and made me laugh. The twins weren't really the center of this movie. They were successful though in their roles as the title implies. The disgusting boy with his pet lizard who made an "Exorcist" scene. The girl was suppposed to be cute but with her Dad hating attitude pegged her as another detestable Focker. Kevin the genie who just pops out of nowhere unexpectedly further ruining the Greg-Jack relationship with his would have been perfect son-in-law attitude. Jessica Alba as the flirting medrep was way over-acting. One of the few hilarious scenes though was when Jack had that persistent hard-on and Greg had to inject adrenaline to his member. :D The movie didn't deliver as expected. The funny scenes were cliches. I hope these Fockers end the series here.
-
PANDORUM a very good sci fi movie, bought it yesterday at odyssey for only P99 sulit!
http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1810034326/info
Thank you sir, I'm glad that you're still buying orig dvd ;)
-
The Bourne Trilogy - marathon viewing since yesterday hehe..
-
Ninja
-
Lord of War. ;)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51KPNE9580L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
-
the rite
-
due date
-
Everwood Season 3: Discs 1 to 4 - I used to hate TV dramas but since the first season was given to me as a gift, I got hooked and been buying the succeeding seasons na.
King Kong Extended - I seem to like this movie more than when I watched it in cinema and when I first had the 2-disc on DVD
-
Fist of Legend
-
Ninja Assassin
-
Did a War Movie marathon over the weekend:
Friday night to Saturday night:
Apocalypse Now - Good acting on the part of Martin Sheen and Marlon Brando. For a 1979 film, this was really good (props used were Era correct for the Vietnam war)
Platoon - Really liked Wilhem Dafoe and Tom Berenguer, found Charlie Sheen's acting still a bit shallow here. A lot of equipment here were not era correct namely the guns used by Tom and some other actors
American Soldiers (A Day In Iraq) - for a bunch of unknowns, overall good movie
Blackhawk Down - Watched this a million times (need I say more)
The Hurt Locker - 2nd time to watch it and, IMHO, it wasn't what it was hyped up to be
This is War - Good movie since it focuses on the human aspect of the war
Saturday night to Sunday night:
Generation Kill - Loved this HBO Miniseries. Really good POV of the Iraq war and how some officers are real jerks
Barbie-A Fairy Tale - My daughter asked if she could watch in between the Generation Kill episodes hehehe
-
Last King of Scottland
-
Did a War Movie marathon over the weekend:
Friday night to Saturday night:
Apocalypse Now - Good acting on the part of Martin Sheen and Marlon Brando. For a 1979 film, this was really good (props used were Era correct for the Vietnam war)
Platoon - Really liked Wilhem Dafoe and Tom Berenguer, found Charlie Sheen's acting still a bit shallow here. A lot of equipment here were not era correct namely the guns used by Tom and some other actors
American Soldiers (A Day In Iraq) - for a bunch of unknowns, overall good movie
Blackhawk Down - Watched this a million times (need I say more)
The Hurt Locker - 2nd time to watch it and, IMHO, it wasn't what it was hyped up to be
This is War - Good movie since it focuses on the human aspect of the war
Saturday night to Sunday night:
Generation Kill - Loved this HBO Miniseries. Really good POV of the Iraq war and how some officers are real jerks
Very nice war playlist. Welcome sir to the forum! Keep it coming!
-
CRAZIES
http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1810072733/info
if you like horror movies then you may like this :)
-
Lord of war. ;)
-
Very nice war playlist. Welcome sir to the forum! Keep it coming!
Sir, thanks for the warm welcome. Was referred here by Jay of K2 Interactive who is also part of PinoyDVD.
Actually, am rebuilding my collection after Ondoy. I lost practically my whole DVD and VCD collection (over 400 original titles, suki ng AstroVision in Galleria kc)
Watched Ghost Rider last night. Nic Cage wasn't his full self for this movie unlike Con Air, City Of Angels, and Face Off.
-
The Hangover
-
The Dilemma
-I just love the cast starring Vince Vaughn (who I always find obnoxious and detestable), Kevin James (remembering him from that oh so funny Grownups), Jennifer Connelly (pretty and thin as always but you could see that she has aged) and of course anorexic Winona Ryder whom I haven't seen for a long time. This is a movie about cheating with your spouse and honesty. It was more of drama than comedy although there were a few funny moments that could muster a chuckle. It would bore singles and might get some couples awkward watching this movie. I wouldn't recommend it for everyone to watch...just see for yourself. :)
-
ghost ship
-
Alpha Dog
-drugs, sex, violence in juvenile drug dealing groups is what this movie is all about. Based on a true story, it is just so sad and disturbing how these young boys could do such heinous acts without thinking about the consequences and just how young hormonal girls just fall for these "bad boys". Writer-director Nick Cassavete was able to deliver and depict that Godless world very well. Casting was also great with Justine Timberlake, Emile Hirsch and Bruce Willis. Nicely done but gut wrenching to watch specially if you have teenage kids.
-
so close
-
Dinoshark
-this is one film that would stop me from watching those oversized animal movies. Bad acting, bad CGI not to mention the inconsistency of shark's size. It was just funny that the shark jumps out of the water like a dolphin after eating some person. ;D
-
Dinoshark
-this is one film that would stop me from watching those oversized animal movies. Bad acting, bad CGI not to mention the inconsistency of shark's size. It was just funny that the shark jumps out of the water like a dolphin after eating some person. ;D
wait till youve watched sharktopus ;D
-
terminator 2
-
wait till youve watched sharktopus ;D
Looking forward to it :P
-
UNKNOWN ;)
-
In anticipation of losing more brain cells in about 3 weeks:
Michael Bay's Transformers ;D
-
Doomsday- brutal but im entertained ;D
Gravedancers- just a waste of money, eventhough i have it on 99 sale
The Hangover - had me laugh like a wacko :D
Diary of Wimpy Kid- fun for family, like it
Crazies- great survival story
I am Number 4- longing for a part 2
Just go with it- as usual a funny love flick by adam
-
hellboy 2 ;D
-
stan helsing
-
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
-Every ex-boyfriend battle was like playing Mortal Kombat/Tekken or Streetfighter. Senseless plot but entertaining and funny! ;D
-
Push! ;)
-
narnia prince caspian - better than the first
-
The Tourist
Started out fine but was a letdown in the second part. It's a so-so movie featuring two of my fave stars - Angelina and Johnny.
-
The Wedding Singer
- nice soundtracks ;)
-
She's out of my league.
- i liked it. :) ang hot ni alive eve. :)
-
the sorcerers apprentice
-
the mask of zorro - ganda ni czj ;D
-
Unthinkable (brought by my cousin from the US, pasalubong sa akin) - harsh and cruel
Modern Marvels: Eggs - nagutom ako after
Street Kings 2: Motorcity (alternative source) - just like the first. Don't watch with an IQ
Sorcerer's Apprentice - I wonder what is happening to Nicolas Cage's acting??? ???
-
the mummy
the mummy returns
-
VALKYRIE outstanding film!
-
City Slickers
- It's a movie about self realization and hanging on to that "one thing" where your life evolves. Jack Palance as leather faced Curly, one of the last authentic untamed cowboys, was just so perfect in his role. I just love fast talking Billy Crystal. He can deliver his funny lines with a serious face and you will still laugh. With supporting actors like Daniel Stern (Phil) who was just as funny and Bruno Kirby (Ed) injecting his philosophies about battling the middle age crisis. Saw this movie before but didn't notice that Jake Gyllenhaal was in this as the son of Mitch (Billy Crystal) until this viewing. ::) This is one of the quality comedies that I like to watch over and over again. :D
Mitch Robbins: Hi Curly. Killed anyone today?
Curly: The day ain't over yet...
-
mummy: tomb of the dragon emperor
-
True Lies
Still one of the best popcorn movie of Arnold ;)
-
Blue Crush
-this movie will make you remember those young beach romances. I could almost feel the sticky beach air, saltwater and the summer sun. Kate Bosworth with her rosy cheeks and tanned skin would really go for a beach lass. The ending though I find it lacking after being pumped up to watch more surfing moves. Guess this is not the X-games. It is a girl surfer's movie but admittedly enjoyed watching it.
-
lotr fellowship of the ring
-
The Ugly Truth :)
-
lotr the two towers
-
Burlesque
-
lotr return of the king
-
V for Vendetta
-
hall pass
-
The Adjustment Bureau- got to peek the BD copy last night & watch it again on DVD this morning, great movie creativity & great Hats! ;D
-
PREDATORS maganda first half
-
Origin: Spirits of the Past
-
karate kid
-
Sum of All Fears
-
Today's views:
Hangover
- IMO, much much better than the second one. 4/5
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
- Watched this on p-vcd on its release years ago. Surprisingly, its like watching it for the first time since i realized, I never got the chance to finish it before. Unlike other Final Fantasy storyline in the games or the FF7, for me this one fell behind because of its pseudo realism. And animation is at its primitiveness which is quite astonishing during that time. 3/5
AI: Artificial Intelligence
- My second view since I bought the DVD last 2009. For me, this movie is really sad and heavy for my rate of multiple views but the combination of Kubrick and Spielberg was really gravitating. 5/5
-
The Karate Kid (2010)
-
adjustment bureau
-
Unknown
-how would you feel if you wake up one morning in a Twilight Zone wherein somebody has taken your identity and some group of thugs trying to kill you. A very moving suspense thriller which starred veteran actor Liam Neeson. I begin to be a fan again of his action movies after watching adrenaline packed Taken. Again he delivered well in this film. I am just amazed how he could keep up with this adrenaline demanding roles even with his age. I found this movie a Bourne Identity clone with the car chase scenes, setting in a European country, etc. I thought the girl actor Gina (Dianne Krugger--no relation to Freddy) looked like Kirsten Dunst and for a while there it kept me thinking. ::) The setting of this movie is mostly European where you can appreciate the sites. Very nice twist at the end. Two thumbs up!
-
shutter
scary
-
Les Misérables The 25th Anniversary concert.
-
Devil
-freaky movie where 5 passengers trapped in an elevator with the devil. One of the better movies of M. Shyalaman. I just found the rescue taking too long and what the security guys did was just watch the trapped individuals getting killed one by one. Maybe the elevator was too expensive to trash. ;D Not as scary as expected but gruesome.
-
The Assassin
-
Rango
-
Platoon
-
Rambo part1
-
House, MD season 3 disc 3
finally got to watch this. the medical cases are as interesting as ever. can't wait to go through the other discs..
-
ZOMBIELAND ;)
-
The Priest. 8)
-
Rambo part 2
-
Dreamcatcher
-
shoot em up - non stop shooting from start to finish ;D
-
jaws - classic spielberg movie ;D
-
Dungeons & dragons complete animated series disc 1 - animation is not as good as more recent cartoons, but more than makes up for this in the stories.. some continuity between episodes would have made this a must-see classic! :)
-
she's out of my league
-
diary of a wimpy kid 2 - another feel good movie ;D
-
the button of doom
-
50 first dates. :)
-
Eat Pray Love
-
House, MD season 3 disc 3
finally got to watch this. the medical cases are as interesting as ever. can't wait to go through the other discs..
House, MD season 3 discs 4 and 5
very interesting plot twists.. already scheduled to go through season 4 this weekend! :)
-
Flash Forward
An intriguing series that will fall under my "marathon" collection. But it's not really a great series in the mold of, say, 24 or Prison Break or Alias but it held me captive for a few days. Realized that the show only had one season and I guess I know why. The action here is quite over the top! Some cool gunfight scenes and explosions that will satisfy the alpha male.
PQ is simply FANTASTIC! On a properly calibrated DVD player, picture is amazing even on my 46" Plasma HDTV. Vivid colors, deep blacks and popping imagery were a joy to watch. And this is just 480p ha? Hindi pa ito upscaled since sa dvd player ako nanood at di sa BD player ko. But I am so happy with 480p projection. Natuwa ako ulit sa SD quality.
-
Conspiracy Theory
-
batman begins
-
the dark knight
-
Twister
-
time cop
-
time cop
malupit yun split ni van damme dito! classic ;D
-
malupit yun split ni van damme dito! classic ;D
i recall nispoof pa ni david letterman to ;D
-
time cop
hehe kakapanood ko rin nito kahapon ah! tsaka bloodsport hehehe.. retro van damme mode... malupit nga mga split nya. lagi showcased sa mga pelikula nya hehehe... :D
kanina naman First Knight... ;D
-
Short Circuit
-
The Tudors - Season 2 Disc 2
Looking forward to finishing Disc 3 tonight! ;D
-
no retreat no surrender - another van damme classic - kontrabida nga lang siya ;D
-
hard target - with the slo mo action by john woo ;D
-
G.I. Jane ;)
-
Green Lantern: Emerald Knights
-
Serenity
-Inspite of all the very good reviews, I just can't keep up with the movie. Heck, I watched this in 3 installments. Yeah it had incredible action and chase scenes but there were also a lot of dialogue that lulled me to sleep. :-\ I should've taken a shot of espresso so as to watch this in one sitting. :D The ship reminded me of the Millenium Falcon add a little more passengers. On the positive side, the surround sound and LFEs were great specially on that part where their small antigravity craft crashed inside their ship. The action scenes of River was a worthwhile watch that jolted me up to finish this movie. ;D
-
Blue Crush 2
-riding on the title of the hit Blue Crush, this film is in no relation to the original flick. You cannot call this a sequel but it has its own story and presentation to hold.. The thing that I like in this movie are having more surfing action scenes. Acting was bad but it was a good time passer. Feel good movie. ;)
-
Blue Crush 2
-riding on the title of the hit Blue Crush, this film is in no relation to the original flick. You cannot call this a sequel but it has its own story and presentation to hold.. The thing that I like in this movie are having more surfing action scenes. Acting was bad but it was a good time passer. Feel good movie. ;)
I love surfing movies! Will check this out, having seen Blue Crush and loving it. For other surfing movies, check out John Milius "Big Wednesday (1978)" starring Jan Michael Vincent, William Katt & Gary Busey who are real life surfers as well. Also "Point Break" starring Keanu Reeves, Patrick Swayze and again, Gary Busey!!
-
kickboxer
-
I love surfing movies! Will check this out, having seen Blue Crush and loving it. For other surfing movies, check out John Milius "Big Wednesday (1978)" starring Jan Michael Vincent, William Katt & Gary Busey who are real life surfers as well. Also "Point Break" starring Keanu Reeves, Patrick Swayze and again, Gary Busey!!
Thanks bro for the suggestions. The last time I've watched Point Break was maybe a decade ago and it really had some cool surfing scenes. Don't expect BC2 to be on par but it's a worthwhile watch.
I'll look into Big Wednesday as well. ;)
-
Transformers - ROTF
-
the warriors way
-
jaws 2
-
transformers
-
50 first dates - never got tired of watching this movie over and over again
happy gilmore - laugh trip ;D
-
500 days of Summer ;)
-
choy lee fut - so so kung fu ::) (extra lang pala si samo hung)
-
choy lee fut - so so kung fu ::) (extra lang pala si samo hung)
I like Samo Hung, he's very funny especially if together w/ Jackie Chan ;D
-
FINDING NEMO ;)
-
I like Samo Hung, he's very funny especially if together w/ Jackie Chan ;D
he's getting old na eh ;D
-
terminator 3: rise of the machine
-
Hot Tub Time Machine ;D
-
Driven. :)
-
spiderman
-
MONSTER INC. ;)
-
spiderman 2
-
Clash of the Titans ;)
-
War of the Worlds
-
Black Knight
Super babaw na movie. Pero super funny pa rin ;D
-
Spirited Away
-
The One ;)
-
SHREK ;)
-
Chuck: The Complete 2nd Season marathon - in anticipation of the Season 3 DVD
-
Journey Live In Manila (2-Disc DVD)
Very very very first time for me to watch Arnel Pineda full length and medyo kinilabutan ako listening to a kababayan lead a very popular international band singing all those huge huge hits. His voice range is really awesome and powerful sounding. His accent may still be there and recognizable at some instances but who cares.
Band seems pitch perfect however I find the sound mix of the DVD to be a little bit too deep and kinda muffled on the vocals. If not for Arnel's huge voice, he might have been swallowed more by the overpowering instrumental sounds. Still pleasant to listen to but hopefully they would improve the sound mix in a later release (if any) and highlight Arnel's vocal better - similar to the vocal/sound signature of the recent Foreigner concerts where you can clearly hear the lead singer.
Image quality is pretty decent for a dark concert in DVD. The Bluray version must be quite nicer (if I can download it fast enough)..hehe
-
Journey (Live in Manila) too :)
-
kiss of the dragon
police story 1
-
Narnia ;)
-
police story 2
police story 3
-
I spit on your grave.
-
The Devil Wears Prada
-
casino royale
-
Faster
-
despicable me
-
Trophic Thunder ;)
-
berzerker anime ;)
-
bloodsport
-
Going the Distance
-
Unfaithful
-Diane Lane is still one hot MILF! I find the movie erotic in an artistic sense. Love it! ;)
-
720p version palang mas maganda nang di hamak, the original Bluray of Arnel Pineda's Journey Live In Manila must be quite good!
Very interesting to see Filipino audience in high def, kahit medyo "demure"..hehehe. Where exactly was this concert held in Manila? Parang I can see some buildings sa likod ng mga tao?
Journey Live In Manila (2-Disc DVD)
Very very very first time for me to watch Arnel Pineda full length and medyo kinilabutan ako listening to a kababayan lead a very popular international band singing all those huge huge hits. His voice range is really awesome and powerful sounding. His accent may still be there and recognizable at some instances but who cares.
Band seems pitch perfect however I find the sound mix of the DVD to be a little bit too deep and kinda muffled on the vocals. If not for Arnel's huge voice, he might have been swallowed more by the overpowering instrumental sounds. Still pleasant to listen to but hopefully they would improve the sound mix in a later release (if any) and highlight Arnel's vocal better - similar to the vocal/sound signature of the recent Foreigner concerts where you can clearly hear the lead singer.
Image quality is pretty decent for a dark concert in DVD. The Bluray version must be quite nicer (if I can download it fast enough)..hehe
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows-Part 1
getting ready for tomorrow.
-
KungFu Panda 1
-
tin cup. :D
-
First Strike ;) Vintage Jackie Chan's great acrobatic moves ;D
-
Double Impact ;)
-
Ghostbusters ;D
-
Rihanna: Good Girl Gone Bad Live
-
Bangkok Dangerous..
-
Rango
-
Iron Man ;)
-
My Sister's Keeper
-
I now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry ;)
-
U2 Rattle & Hum ;)
-
The Short Cut
-
The Princess and the Frog
Haven't watched the DVD yet since I've already seen the movie. Bought it to add to me and my daughter's collection since I've been looking for one with the slip case. Finally found it!
But the movie was pretty upbeat and uplifting. The music was pretty good as it quite reminded me of old Disney music with a touch of New Orleans. Over-all, the move was good at most, nothing great. I'm still waiting for Disney to release a movie blockbuster in the ranks of Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Aladding, and The Lion King.
Cheers!
-
Hard to Kill ;)
-
star wars ep 1-2
-
The Pelican Brief ;)
-
Simply Red: Farewell, Live in Concert at Sydney Opera House
-
star wars ep3-4
-
The Reef
-
star wars ep5
-
star wars ep6
-
The Mission (Johnnie To)
-
national treasure 1
-
Toy Story 3 ;)
-
national treasure 2
-
Deep Impact
-
Bug's Life ;)
-
Arthur & the Revenge of Maltazard
-
The Wrestler ;)
-
How Do You Know
-
The Others
-after watching this for the umpteenth time...still gives me the creeps with a cool twist at the end! ;)
-
Lethal Weapon 2 ;)
-
Powder Blue
- nagbold si Jessica Biel so I give this a 2 thumbs up! ;D
-
Mabuhay!
(http://i1137.photobucket.com/albums/n509/surotswarovski2002/P7260063.jpg)
just watched Disc 1. galing!!!! thank you to Sir Anya pala.
Godbless everyone.
-
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
-funny that I didn't take notice of Nick (Vince Vaughn) during my previous viewings of this. After my recent viewing of The Dilemma that I took notice that he was indeed in this film. Still entertaining to watch after all these years. My daughter was commenting that the dinosaurs looked fake. She didnt realize that the movie was made 1997. Even before she was born. ;D
-
Dr. No
-
Fantastic 4
-
Micheal Jordan's AIR TIME ;D
-
Tin Cup ;)
-
Law Abiding Citizen
-I just loved Gerard Butler (300) as Clyde one smart operative who is always several steps ahead of the police making them look like dumb asses and mind you doing all these plans while in jail. I was just thrilled as the story progresses cheering for the jailed underdog and just snickering as his plans executes beautifully one after the other. Jamie Foxx as the corrupt DA could've been better in his acting. A movie about a wrong correcting a wrong. Didn't like the ending though. That robot gunner scene had a lot of surround sound utilization. I literally jumped on the judge with the cellphone scene. Clever movie which will keep you at the edge of your seat. Recommended for a repeat viewing! ;D
-
The Replacements
- one of my favorite sports themed movies. ;)
-
"Mars Needs Moms" stayed at the kids room last night & watch it w/ them. But I gonna watch it agian tomorrow in the big screen ;D
-
the replacement killers
-
Jurassic Park: The Lost World
-
titanic
-
13 Assassins
-
the chaperone
-
good fellas and god father trilogy puro nga lang pirated
-
harry potter and the sorcerers stone
-
old school! ;D lets go streaking!!!!!
-
harry potter and the chamber of secrets
-
Mesrine: Killer Instinct
-
The Resident
-
batman returns
-
Bedazzled. ;D
- hot ni elizabeth hurley! ;)
-
Arthur(2011)
-Arthur (played by Russel Brand) an immature billionaire British prick spending on his Mother's money on pleasures and finally finds his love not from the lineage of aristocracy but on one simple tour guide (Greta Gerwig). If the goal of his acting was for the audience to hate him being a good for nothing bum then he was successful in doing so. Russel Brand eating his words (maybe because of the drunkard role) while talking somehow reminded me of Jack Sparrow. ;D I must commend Helen Mirren as the nanny with her outstanding performance. I was moved by her role as being the loyal and understanding guardian for Arthur. Their relationship was so established in the movie that I was just touched at the end.
I would have turned this off at the start and looked for another movie to watch but I was glad that I watched and finished it through. ;)
-
batman forever
-
A Very Long Engagement
Time After Time
-
Blitz - Jason Statham
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1297919/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1297919/)
-
batman and robin
-
tommy boy ;D
-
Hop
Your Highness
-
the frighteners
-
Mabuhay!
Adventures of Merlin Season 3 ;D
-
House on Haunted Hill
-5 people were invited by a wealthy amusement park owner to stay the whole night in a former Asylum with a price of $1M to whoever lasts the night. The asylum has a history of experimental surgeries done by mad doctors and the patients just murdered the sadistic staff. Chris Kattan as the fidgety neurotic asylum manager was just funny eversince I've watched him in Corky Romano. As Ali Larter was part of the 5 characters, this reminded me of her Final Destination flicks. Add in bombshell Bridgette Wilson. Woohoo! The movie was creepy with some ass jolting scenes. To add icing to the cake, put in the soundtrack of "Sweet Dreams are Made of This" (Slow Eerie Version). As you put expectations low in classifying this as a B-movie, you'll be surprised that you will find it enjoyable. Third time I watched this so I guess that says it all. :D
-
dante's peak
-
the notebook. 8)
-
Trading Places ;)
-
Mesrine: Public Enemy #1
-
flight of the phoenix
-
Kick Ass ;)
-
ninja assassin
-
I Spy ;)
-
demolition man
-
102 Dalmatians ;)
-
-the fast and the furious tokyo drift
-never back down
-superman returns
-
The Next Three Days - It's a pretty good movie. Enough tension to keep me at the edge of my seat.
-
the specialist - hot scene from stallone and sharon stone ;D
-
top gun ;D
-
The Firm ;)
-
mission impossible
-
assassins
-
true lies - ngayon ko lang napansin james cameron pala director nito :D
-
The Last Action Hero
-
mission impossible II
-
mission impossible III
-
the sum of all fears ;D
-
The Polar Express ;)
-
semi-pro
- nakaka-LSS ung song ni jackie moon "love me sexy". ;)
-
its complicated
-
red riding hood
-
I Saw the Devil
-
the sum of all fears ;D
+1. :D
-
cobra
-
executive decision
-
Soldier
-
battle for the planet of the apes
it was pretty obvious the idea has been milked dry by the makers as this one offered nothing new. the climactic battle between man and ape seemed more like a scuffle than war.
-
Inside Man
-
kiss of the dragon. :)
-
Antz ;)
-
Middle Men
-
Family Guy: It's a Trap!
-
The Fugitive ;)
-
men of honor. :)
-
Resident Evil Afterlife
-opening scene with the Matrix style fighting would really catch your attention. Nevermind the loopholes in the story, but the action. surround sound and effects were awesome. Some edge-of-the-seat scenes with those tentacle faced zombies, a 12 footer undertaker and dogs that split their heads into half. Mila Jovovich is beautiful as ever and adding Ali Larter handling those high powered ammo. Pure firepower that would rock your HT! The ending had a preparation for the next sequel. One of those movies where you just sit and enjoy without using much of your neurons. ;D
-
Easy A
What a great throwback to the 80s movie. Emma Stone is so smart and hilarious and still friggin' HOT. If you're a fan of the 80s John Hughes movies like Pretty in Pink, Sixteen Candles, Weird Science you will thoroughly dig and enjoy this movie. Its like a modern Hughes movie that you can watch over and over again. Very high rewatch value, IMO. Great PQ. Cool soundtrack!!
-
The Ant Bully ;)
-
Fight Club uli kagabi, para salubong sa Birthday ko ng 12AM yung...
[SPOILERS AHEAD IF YOU HAVEN'T WATCHED IT DON'T READ]
pagsabog ng mga :-X parang fireworks.
-
fast five - parang imposible atang mahila ng kotse ang vault?
-
robinhood
-
Fast Five
-
Just Friends. ;)
-
Grave Dancer
-
Wicked Little Things
-
Thunderball... Still far from finishing the James Bond collection hehe..
-
conviction.... a true story..... just watched it last night.... maganda sya
-
iron man 1 and 2
-
man on fire. ;)
one of my favorite movies of all time! :)
-
The Adjustment Bureau
-
"Bridesmaids" starring Kristen Wiig - Very Funny. Naiyak ata ako sa kakatawa ;D
-
the expendables
-
The Sentinnels
-
faster
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51uTtSOfa3L._SL500_AA300_.jpg) ;)
-
Wall Street
-
tangled
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51OH%2BshORGL._SL500_AA300_.jpg) ;)
-
click
-
Entourage Season 7 :)
-
Just bought and watched 2 of my favorite movies
(http://www.timefordvd.com/images/dvd_cover/Patriot_DVD_cover.jpg)
(http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQmjYoTMqH5vEV-Doaze-0gG3Pq0WU7fTBZ0bvS4zouzecl7Bmp)
I was surprised that the family man is available in DTS although the cover didn't say so.
-
hello po,
newbie lang po
maganda nga yung family man tsaka patriot at madalas na naka sale yan hehe sulit na sulit
cars 1 yung sa akin tsaka 50 first dates
-
one more chance. ;)
-
hello po,
newbie lang po
maganda nga yung family man tsaka patriot at madalas na naka sale yan hehe sulit na sulit
cars 1 yung sa akin tsaka 50 first dates
Tama ka Sir. I got The Family Man for P99 lang. While the Patriot still cost P299.
-
rumble in the bronx
jackie chan's first strike
-
ghost rider
-
end of days. ;)
-
sense and sensibility - totaly romantic :-*
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - Enjoyed it! Great adventure + Jack Sparrow's quirky humor + Eye Candies (Penelope Cruz and the mermaids) = good times at the movies! :)
-
deep impact
-
Sheryl Crow: Miles from Memphis, Live at the Pantages Theatre
-
The Beyonce Experience, Live
-
fantastic four 1 and 2
dodgeball
-
resident evil. ;)
-
nanny mcphee
-
resident evil: apocalypse
-
speed racer
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51iSAhqLueL._AA115_.jpg) ;)
-
resident evil: extinction. 8)
-
Mad Max
-
Resident Evil: After life
-
mamma mia
-
Limitless ;)
-
Ghostbusters II - mas maganda yung una hehehe..
-
Underworld - still don't understand why the critics didn't like it :) Kate's so haww... :-X
-
van wilder
-
final destination
-
final destination 2
-
8 mile
-
final destination 3
-
Ground Hog Day - I think though, I already watched it yesterday... hmm, weird.
-
final destination 4
-
lara croft cradle of life
-
Titanic.. ;D
-
You Only Live Twice...
-
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (George Lazenby's one and only performance as 007.) Pwede na rin though medyo wooden ang performance nya.. :)
-
you dont mess with the zohan
-
Diamonds are Forever...
-
2012
-
The 13th Warrior ;)
-
Live and Let Die...
-
The Man with the Golden Gun
-
alien vs. predator
-
Stake Land
-
The Road Warrior
-
riki oh the story of ricky
-
12 Monkeys
-
Limitless
-
The Spy Who Loved Me...
-
step up
take the lead
-
Cat Stevens: Majikat, Earth Tour 1976
-
- fast five ( ;D again... for the 4th time already at home)
- iron man 2
-
The Illutionist
-
alien vs. predator requiem
-
How Do You Know
-
Tom & Jerry and the Wizard of Oz
-The whole story of the Wizard of Oz in animation complete with Dorothy's rendition of "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" and other songs injecting in the story the hilarious tandem of Tom and Jerry. The kids enjoyed it as compared to just watching the original WOZ which lulled them to sleep. :D
-
X-men First Class
-After watching the X-men trilogy and Wolverine, here comes a prequel on how the group originated and how Professor X and Magneto came about. It's just fun to watch how youngsters having these supernatural powers converge to use their powers against fellow mutants and against the world that despised them. Loved how Banshee got to control his hypersonic scream to use it to fly. The story was smooth flowing, the casting great, great visuals, surround sound and LFEs. This is a winner among the Xmen movies. Enjoyable! ;)
-
First Strike
-
deep blue sea
-
Where the Light Is: John Mayer Live in Los Angeles
-
ghostbusters
-
ghostbusters 2
-
sleepless in seattle ;D
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51YKVDK7Q9L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
-
The Lost Blades Man - Donnie Yen \m/
-
Forrest Gump ;D
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31SEuAU0VNL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
-
moonraker.. james bond meets star wars hehehe... ;D
-
This Sunday morning I watched:
(http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcR0E8bSRwoaoWSeI8ye1Kjnjioef5W9fD8NX_vzeUEWhxyZAmVp_Nx71hIJpw)
Pretty low-tech, has 5.1 surround but my surround speakers hardly got any action. The picture quality is average and it's in full-screen version but overall I loved the movie. Bridget Fonda looked very beautiful while Nicolas Cage was kinda like a bad actor back then :D
-
Thor :)
-
Kylie X 2008
-
Saving Private Ryan ;D
-
MadMax 2 ;D
-
MadMax3
-
The Recruit
-
superman
-
superman II
-
Toy Story 3 ;)
-
superman III
-
superman IV
-
Jaws 2 ;)
-
Mars Needs Moms
-
The Fourth Kind :o
-
predators
-
Reign of Fire ;D
-
water for elephant
-
transformers 3
-
The Untouchables ;D classic action film ;D
-
the eagle
-
;D Dark of The Moon ;D - my eyes are bleeding from explosions, effects and action and awesomeness,
and eye candy... and i'm deaf already.
i think i'll go visit an eye doctor tomorrow and hope the doctor is female and is as hot as rosie huntington whiteley ;D
...and buy a hearing aid.
-
Blow
- Depp is really one hell of an actor :)
-
marley and me: the puppy years
-
Water for Elephants
-
Daybreakers ;)
-
johnny english
-
mad max
-
Shutter Island
-
Tigerland ;)
-
shooter
-
Bad company
-
Fright Night ;)
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTU1NTE3MjAwNF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNjEyOTkyMQ@@._V1._SY317_CR24,0,214,317_.jpg)
RIP Steve.
Watched as a tribute to yah...
-
behind enemy lines
-
Transformers3 "Dark Of The Moon"- awesome ;)
-
live and let die
-
the man with the golden gun
-
the spy who love me
-
Salt "Theatrical Version"- So wierd the BD I saw he killed his boss in the end part in their hideout in Russia, this version he was killed after the halfway part inside their ship's hide out. I like the Extended Version w/c he was taken to the hospital after she was caught then ate the cyanide capsule & escape to get back at his Boss ;D
-
moonraker
-
for your eyes only
-
octopussy
-
Trust (2011) - Stars: Clive Owen, Catherine Keener and Liana Liberato, Drama/Thriller
Liana Liberato stars as a teenage victim of an online sexual predator, I had to skip a few graphic parts and explicit language, but i let my kid watch it
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTQyODMzNjcxMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzU5MjI2Mg@@._V1._CR0,0,360,360_SS99_.jpg)
| |
-
For your Eyes Only (continuing the James Bond view-a-thon...)
mukhang si sir philip din ganun ang ginagawa hehehe...
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/27575_large.jpg) | Faces in the Crowd (2011) A horror-thriller centered on a woman suffering from "face-blindness" after surviving a serial killer's attack. | (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNzA1Nzc4NjYwNV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNjA2NjY1Mg@@._V1._SY314_CR17,0,214,314_.jpg) |
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM0NDI2NjgxNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTYyNjA3NQ@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg) | Colombiana (2011)
A young woman, after witnessing her parents' murder as a child in Bogota, grows up to be a stone-cold assassin. | (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjg3NTk1NjMyNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzg1MDA0NQ@@._V1._CR341,0,1365,1365_SS99_.jpg) |
|
-
Spiderman 3 ;)
-
For your Eyes Only (continuing the James Bond view-a-thon...)
mukhang si sir philip din ganun ang ginagawa hehehe...
nagstart ako sa panahon ni roger moore ;D
-
nagstart ako sa panahon ni roger moore ;D
bakit sir Philip ayaw nyo kay Sean Connery at George Lazenby? :D
para di masyado OT: The Happening... should have believed the reviews.. :P
-
bakit sir Philip ayaw nyo kay Sean Connery at George Lazenby? :D
para di masyado OT: The Happening... should have believed the reviews.. :P
di ako fan ni sean connery eh ;D
on topic:
the smurfs
-
a view to a kill
-
Celtic Woman: The Greatest Journey
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/23991_large.jpg) | Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) Jack Sparrow goes on a quest to find fountain of youth. | (http://images3.static-bluray.com/reviews/4968_22.jpg)
|
-
Top Gun ;)
-
the living daylights
-
The Green Lantern ;)
-
The Wedding Crashers ;D
-
LOTR Trilogy Special Features ^_^
- LOL 3 years plus pala sila sa NZ nagshoot, and astig si Andy Serkis.
-
Star Wars : The Phantom Menace
-amazing surround sound in the Pod Race. I hate Jar Jar.
-
Superman Doomsday
-
mad max 2
-
license to kill
-
Doc Hollywood ;)
-
Blade 2 ;)
-
goldeneye
-
tomorrow never dies
-
the world is not enough
-
Dirty Dancing.. ;D
-
Appleseed
-
A Knight's Tale
-
Appleseed: Ex Machina
-
Shutter Island :)
-
The Last of the Mohicans
-
The Green Mile
- If its Tom Hanks acting, it must be overrated. ;D ...but that Stephen King dude sure is something.
-
die another day
-
The Island of Dr. Moreau ;)
-
Made in Dagenham
Struggles of women workers in the 60's at Ford Dagenham car plant, where female workers walked out in protest against sexual discrimination. Classified as unskilled, women ask for equal pay with that of their male counterparts.
its quite a good. I watched it and will ask my daughter and wifey to watch 'em this weekend.
-
Chariots Of Fire ;)
-
dragon: the bruce lee story
-
dragon: the bruce lee story
Love this movie! Watched this lots of times already but there are a lot of inconsistencies din compared to the true story. Nevertheless, it is enjoyable. ;D
-
Love this movie! Watched this lots of times already but there are a lot of inconsistencies din compared to the true story. Nevertheless, it is enjoyable. ;D
i beat him once, i will beat him again! ;D
-
2 Fast 2 Furious ;)
-
perfume - story of a murderer
-
INSIDIOUS- Wide screen (but its not in 2.40:1 aspect ratio), stereo which is fine and It got subtitles. And oh yeah, its from Viva.
-
Sneakers ;)
-
Octopussy...
-
Star Wars Episode 2 : Attack of the Clones
-the romantic installment of the saga. Mushy part but preparing viewers of Anakins interest of the Dark Side. Hayden Christiansen could have acted better. Lousy delivery of his dialogues. The speeder chase was exhilirating. The Dooku-Yoda light saber fight funny. ;D Loved the water world scenes with the battle with Jango Fett.
Actually I watched this movie years ago but this watch was like the first time. Enjoyed it immensely. ;)
-
Star Wars Episode 3 : Revenge of the Sith
-lots of dogfight scenes from the start. The surround sound and LFEs were just enjoyable. The gladiator arena was fun to watch. I pity Yoda feeling defeated after The Jedis were massacred. Turning point : Anakin finally ended up in the Dark Side. End of the prequel.
I didn't find this installment memorable when I watched it before but seeing it again made more sense to the overall picture.
-
Bad Teacher
-Cameron Diaz was still trying hard to be one hot chick but age is catching up on her face seen in the close ups. This is one movie that showed that the rotten bitch wins over the good. ;D
-
horrible bosses ;D
-
The Postman ;)
-
The Lost Boys ;)
-
Star Wars Episode 4: A New Hope
-watching this brought me back to my Betamax days. Special effects of SW was really superb during that time but watching the prequel first made me observe how SFX technology have advanced through the years. First time I've watched this movie after watching Episodes 1-3 first and it had a different impact on my appreciation of the movie. ;)
-
Captain America + Thor + Iron man 2
marathon mode kagabi habang work mode - saw the 3 ayun 4 am ako nakatulog :) salamat sa bluetooth headset at kahit gabi ayos pa rin ang audio.
-
Star Wars Episode 5: The Empire Strikes Back
-One of the best in the Saga. With Han Solo now as a major character with a developing love story with Princess Leia while Luke meets Yoda and goes on with his training as a Jedi Master. Loved the Imperial Walker battle at Hoth and until now still entertains me. I just noticed the added very nice CGI background scenery specially in the Cloud City. Loved it....on to the last installment.... ;)
-
Derailed -
Clive Owen gets money squeezed with Jennifer Aniston who turned out to be part of a scam.
He got smart, trails and whacks everyone, got the money back and gets away with it in the end.
-
With Honors ;)
-
The Ghost Writer. (2010)
Ewan mc gregor lands 250k$ to ghost write for a former British pm embroiled in illegal kidnappings Of terrorist suspects later turned over to the CIA.
Plot thickens when the previous ghost writer left hints in the book for revision of who pulls the strings that killed him
-
captain america
-
Star Wars Episode 6: The Return of the Jedi
-the last chapter of the saga. I just couldn't accept that the fall of the empire and defeat was contributed by those small furry creatures. The wookies could've presented a better battle being more of the fighter type. The speeder bikes made me dizzy! It was a good watch but could've been made better to end Star Wars.
-
confessions of a shopaholic
-
from prada to nada
-
Coraline
-
mr popper's penguins
-
zookeeper (something for the kids)
crazy stupid love
-
Horrible Bosses
-a hilarious movie where 3 friends Nick (Jason Bateman), Kurt (Jason Sudeikis who by the way looks a lot like Kiefer Sutherland without the beard) and Dale (Charlie Day) wanted to kill their bosses who are just using their positions to make a living hell out of them. The movie was just so funny. Jennifer Aniston as Dale's boss dentist was just so hot in this movie. Kevin Spacey as Nick's powertripping boss was just the perfect choice for a control freak boss. Collin Farrell which you wouldn't recognize at first was Kurt's good for nothing boss. The concept was interesting enough but the execution by the wonderful cast makes this a keeper. Highly recommended! ;D
-
The Forbidden Kingdom
-
Trespass
Nicole Kidman + Nicolas Cage (2011)
-
Transformers 3 DOTM ;)
-
casino royale
-
super8
-
cloverfield
-
The Cable Guy
-what will you do in a situation where a cable guy who started out as being friendly becomes too friendly until he becomes a stalker and ruins your life? Directed by Ben Stiller, this is the darkest comedy of Jim Carrey. It's either you love him or extremely hate him. Add that annoying lisp that you just want to kill him. After watching an aged Carrey in Mr. Popper's Penguins, I wanted to see him in one of his early movies. I just noticed the THX entertainment system funny with just 2 huge front speakers with multiple drivers...no surround speakers. Maybe that time, that was THE HOMETHEATER! ;D This is not a movie you want to watch over and over again unless you are an avid fan of Carrey!
-
Marry Me --
this one is one to watch with your better half. Stars Lucy Liu
Romantic comedy about a foster case worker confused over her recent breakup and gets a proposal ... THREE PROPOSALS from the ex, the current and the current's rich visiting best friend. Who she chooses is anyone's guess.
-
XxX - ung ke vin diesel ha hindi porn ;D
-
Never Back Down.
-
i robot
-
Jackie Evancho: Dream With Me In Concert
-
the patriot
-
Thor + ironman 2
-
iron man
-
priest
-
Zookeeper
-the starting scene just caught my fancy with the failed proposal in that I wanted to see this movie through. I loved Kevin in his supporting role in Adam Sandler's Grown Ups and I just wanted to watch him again but this time the lead actor of a comedy. He was so funny in imitating the animals in his cubby-ness. I am seeing a lot of Ken Jeong lately (Transformers 3, The Hangover). The movie had some voice over in the animals with personalities such as Sandler as the monkey, Stallone as the lion, Cher as the lioness, and Nick Nolte as the gorilla. If you are a fan of movies like Babe, Cats and Dogs or any movie with talking animals, this might interest you. The movie is a hit with my kids and we all loved it.
-
toy story 3
-
king kong
-
Elton 60: Live at Madison Square Garden
-
Forrest Gump
-
Ayrton Senna: The Right to Win
very good documentary and family released personal footages of happy times.
-
detective dee plus the girl with the dragon tattoo. I know its an odd combination but it works well, I thought Detective Dee starts slow with those cheesy kung fu martial arts but it ended pretty well, just reminded me of some sherlock holmes but more of a fun side. As for the The girl with the Dragon Tattoo. It is one of my top fave crime thriller films which has an interesting and plot and chills.
-
Let Me In - bought the DVD after watching the Star Movies broadcast. Since I like this remake, I feel like looking for the original movie
The Road to the Avengers (2012) marathon:
Iron Man
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man 2
Thor
Captain America
-
Let Me In - bought the DVD after watching the Star Movies broadcast. Since I like this remake, I feel like looking for the original movie
The Road to the Avengers (2012) marathon:
Iron Man
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man 2
Thor
Captain America
go for the let me in the original one. Its not censored and awesome :)
-
Jurassic park
-
Shaun of the Dead
-
Armaggedon
-Disaster movies tend to maximize CGI and special effects not to mention surround sound and powerful LFEs and this movie just delivered! ;D
-
Aliens
-Directed by James Cameron with Sigourney Weaver with the marine crew (Bill Paxton, Lance Henrieckson (android), Michael Biehn and Paul Rieser) kicking alien ass, this one would keep you at the edge of your seat even on repeated viewings. Ripley (Weaver) would've teamed up with Sarah Connor and Alice (REsident Evil) for an alien wipe out. I just noticed that the LFEs were lacking in some parts and it could've been better with a DTS soundtrack.
-
Crazy, Stupid, Love
-love seeing again Marissa Tomei and Julianne Moore again but now having more mature roles. Steve Carrell did his job well as a "baduy" Dad turning into a smooth chick operator thanks to "photoshopped bod" Joshua (Ryan Gosling) who have changed his whole persona. Emma Stone is just comedic as ever and starred as the daughter of Carrell and the girlfriend of nerdy Josh Groban. The movie stands by its title and love can come in different forms. The 13 year old son being in love with the 17 year old babysitter. Dad gets hooked with the son's teacher. Everything just falls in its place at the end. It's a very nice enjoyable romantic comedy. ;)
Cal: "I will never stop trying. Because when you find the one... you never give up."
-
Paul- A good funny Alien movie ;)
-
Win Win
-
cars 2
-
Kungfu Panda 2 :)
-
Ace Ventura ;)
-
bruce almighty
-
The Bounty Hunter ;)
-
raiders of the lost ark
-
Margin call (2011) --get inside the greed of corporate America , pass the bucket on the 11th hour , no matter who gets hurt. Bail outs, perks at the top, lay offs at the buttom, cuts in the middle management
-
shutter island and winters bone, recommended!
-
A View to a Kill
-
Chain Reaction ;)
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM1NzAyNTEwN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwODYyNTEzNQ@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg) | watch with the better half over popcorn. light romantic comedy of a man fired by his superior due to his age and lack of college degree, he's out to reinvent himself in the changing times, takes to heart and went to back to school, simplifies his financials, forced forclosed his home for over 10 years, and found love with the Pretty Woman herself |
-
Swamp Shark
-Last time I saw DB Sweeney was in Cutting Edge. Didn't recognize him at first after all the years have gone by and pounds have packed up. Kristy Swanson starred as Rachel the owner of a resto/cafe Gator Shed and Sophie Senise (daughter of Gary) starred as Krystal the sister of Rachel (Kristy Swanson). Movie must be really low budgeted getting a Tommy Lee Jones look alike Sheriff. ;D Jaws style increasing tempo musical score before the shark attacks. Add some scantily clothed teenagers having some party by the swamp and a Gator festival held on the swamp with a shark on the loose...you know what to expect. :D
-
Cars 2
-Cars was very interesting to watch and had really good replay value. Cars 2 was disappointing. The concept of Cars isn't fit to do a James Bond specially if your audience are mostly kids. It was dragging and tiring to watch and my kid lost interest in the middle of it. Pixar could've done better. :-\
-
Just finished Mission Impossible 3 and remembered how much I enjoyed it :)
-The portion where Tom Cruise flips Philip Seymour Hoffman on the plane and threatens to drop him has nice surround effects. The R3 version is Dolby Digital. Wonder if there's a DTS version, as there are car chases and windmill scenes which provide a nice workout for an HT system.
-Loved the commentary too, as it really felt like JJ and Tom Cruise really liked their collaboration. One of JJ's fave's Keri Russel (of Felicity) was in the movie.
-I'd forgotten that this was JJ's first feature film as a director. Loved Felicity and Lost, now following Fringe and Person of Interest.
-
50 first dates
-
The Living Daylights :)
-
Dr. No ;)
-
transformers
bridesmaids
-
crazy stupid love
-
The Change Up (2011)
-
Live and Let Die ;)
-
14 blades
-
apocalypto
-
gladiator
-
sleeping dictionary
- jessica alba is so hot 8)
-
Gone in 60 Seconds
-
The Interpreter ;D
-
Prefontaine ;)
-
pearl harbor
-
waterworld
-
Three O'Clock High -one of my favorite movie as a teen, a nerd being bullied around n school & became a star in the end ;D
-
Take Me Home Tonight
-Brings you back old memories of the 80's - music, fashion...the works! There were lots of fun moments highlighted by obnoxious Barry (Dan Fogler) and Matt (Topher Grace) taking another hit on the high school heartthrob Tori (Teresa Palmer). The ball scene was just so funny with Matt barfing inside that rolling thing! ;D If you want to feel nostalgic and remember those good ol' 80's high school/college days, this is a good recommended watch! ;)
-
Terminator-who became a governor ;D
-
City Island (2009) - Andy Garcia plays a correctional officer (prison guard) with a secret or two -- and so does the other members of his family. Its twisted and funny, and in the end, all roads lead to unraveling each family members secrets kept from each other --- the pole dancer, the actor, the jailed bastard son from a teen pregnancy ....
-
indiana jones and the temple of doom
-
Rare Exports : A Christmas Tale
-a weird twisted presentation of the Santa Claus fairytale. He was presented as an evil child eating monster having old, thin and unhuman elf followers. Watch how Santa Claus was blown away and how those old elves were trained as santa clauses for export. This unconventional movie with unknown actors would divert you temporarily from the usual hollywood flicks. Interesting but uncanny. Do not be misled by the title. Definitely not for kids.
-
The Mosquito Coast ;)
-
Dirty Harry
-
indiana jones and the last crusade
-
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
-
The Day After Tomorrow
-
air force one
-
I'm finishing ROME season 1- it is quite similar with SPARTACUS B & S and GotA, once I get started, hard for me to stop watching! It has loads of political intrigue and backstabbing but much tamer in terms of nudity :)
-
bourne identity
-
predator
-
I watched HP deathly Hallows part 1 and 2 for like two times in a row now.
-
Licence to Kill
-
Close Encounters of the Third Kind ;)
-
FOUR CHRISTMASES :D
-
gi joe
-
district 9
-
End Of Days ;)
-
predator 2
-
Kung Fu Panda ;)
-
Witness ;)
-
Watched BLADE- still engaging after all these years!
-
the last samurai
-
Sleepy Hollow - my favorite Tim Burton movie next to Edward Scissorhands. Batman Returns only comes 3rd. Something about gothic horror I like
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes 2011 - awesome scene when the police got overrun
-
Goldeneye - Pierce Brosnan gets my vote as one of the best Bonds, if not THE best... ;)
-
Constantine
-
The Next Three Days
-
police story 3
-
apocalypse now and saving private ryan. :)
-
The Fugitive ;)
-
Sleepy Hollow - my favorite Tim Burton movie next to Edward Scissorhands. Batman Returns only comes 3rd. Something about gothic horror I like
Loved this movie too! Johnny Depp adding humor to a horror movie. Guess you have a fetish with chopped off rolling heads. ;D
-
Loved this movie too! Johnny Depp adding humor to a horror movie. Guess you have a fetish with chopped off rolling heads. ;D
Also Christina's cleavage when this first came out ;D This was before Prozac Nation but yes, I like the gore and dark humor in Sleepy Hollow.
Back on topic:
Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (again)
-
Salt
-
Along came polly
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM5OTMyMjIxOV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzU4MjIwNQ@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | A must watch with your tweens/teens to show how America was back then.
from IMDB.org An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960's decides to write a book detailing the African-American maid's point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis. |
-
Minority Report
-
An American Werewolf in London ;)
-
28 Days Later
-one of the better zombie movies I've watched. Highly recommended!
-
scarface
-
Griffin and Phoenix ;D
-
My Bestfriend's Wedding
-
the prestige
-
8 seconds ;)
-
March or Die, the best foreign legion movie i've seen so far starring terence hill (minus bud spencer) and gene hackman!
-
van helsing
-
Tomorrow Never Dies...
-
The Longest Yard!
-
The Secret of My Success ;)
-
swordfish
-
Starwars Prequels
-
resident evil
-
resident evil 2
-
resident evil 3
-
Flatliners ;)
-
the accidental spy
-
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man ;)
-
fright night 2011
-
rumble in the bronx
-
the myth
-
star wars sequels.
-
28 Weeks Later
-if you loved the 1st movie, this sequel is as good. When London was being branded as virus free and people are going back to rebuild it, a new infection of the Rage virus starts and spreads like wildfire. Military shooting everyone in sight...infected or not. Lots of gore, blood and running zombies. Another edge of the seat screamfest! Highly recommended! ;)
-
Howling 2 ;)
-
ace ventura pet detective
-
Fight Night Volume 1
Thrilla in Manila ( Ali vs Frasier ) Wow! What a vicious, bloody fight from start to finish. Ali described this as a "near death" experience for him. You can see the greatness of Ali here as he had to muster enough strength to outlast Smokin Joe. Ang lupit ni Ali! But Smokin Joe was also equally great here. Smokin Joe just kept pummeling, weaving side to side and going in for the kill. What a fight between two legends!
Rumble in the Jungle Ali clearly outsmarted George Foreman. Another classic fight by the Greatest!
Love to have in this in my collection...
-
ace ventura when nature calls
-
Secondhand Lions ;)
-
the matrix
-
Mrs. Doubtfire
-Nice to see and remember again when all of these actors Robin Williams, Pierce Brosnan and Sally Field looked much younger in this 1993 film. Robin's voice interpretations were just so funny. The restaurant scene where Williams had to play both Daniel Hillard and Mrs. Doubtfire were was just belly aching hilarious. He is a natural drama and comedic actor and this movie just brought out the best that he can do. Highly recommended family movie! ;)
-
The World is Not Enough
-
11/11/11
-a low budget Omen Rip-off.
-
A Haunting in Salem
-Paranormal Activity & Shake, Rattle and Roll in one movie. ;D
-
star trek xi
-
Friends with Benefits
-Sex with a friend just like playing tennis sounds good with both parties agree that there will be no emotional involvement. Is this workable? When one gets too attached and gets jealous when the other starts dating with somebody else then it becomes a problem. Great acting and chemistry by Justine Timberlake and Mila Kunis. Mila was just loveable. She had some angles though that reminded me of Emma Stone. No exposures except for Justine and Mila's butts. Nevertheless,The sex scenes were just as hot and steamy. Loving this movie depends on how you can relate to it.
-
the transporter
-
fast five
-
the day after tomorrow
-
Hellboy film series for me! Its much more captivating than the Avengers films except for Iron Man Series, dito talaga makita ang galing ng mga directors. :)
-
Die another Day :)
-
fellowship of the ring
-
Pearl Jam Twenty.
This took me back. I just graduated from High School in the summer that Kurt Cobain passed away. Memories.
-
Fight Night Volume 1
Thrilla in Manila ( Ali vs Frasier ) Wow! What a vicious, bloody fight from start to finish. Ali described this as a "near death" experience for him. You can see the greatness of Ali here as he had to muster enough strength to outlast Smokin Joe. Ang lupit ni Ali! But Smokin Joe was also equally great here. Smokin Joe just kept pummeling, weaving side to side and going in for the kill. What a fight between two legends!
Rumble in the Jungle Ali clearly outsmarted George Foreman. Another classic fight by the Greatest!
Love to have in this in my collection...
san kaya pwede makakuha ng copy nito?
-
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
-Hillbillies as victims of camping college kids. Interesting plot. Gorefest with some comic relief. Tucker (Alan Tudyk) and Dale (Tyler Labine) were simply hilarious. This is one movie that I would watch over again. ;)
-
lotr the two towers
-
lotr return of the king
-
dolphin tale
-
constantine
-
eat,pray,love.and in prep for ghost protocol,MI3. ;D
-
just finished watching the transformers,all 3 of em ;D
-
Bourne Trilogy. Awesome Action Pack suspense spy film trilogy that will kill Jack Bauer for Ages.
-
percy jackson and the lightning thief
ngayon ko lang nalaman meron pala extra after ng end credits ;D
-
the incredible hulk
-
Bourne Supremacy. Much action pack than its predecessor
-
kickass
-
just go with it
-
Adele: Live at the Royal Albert Hall
-
austin powers trilogy
-
King Kong
-
love actually
-
300
-
just go with it
saw this today too.i liked it. :)
-
shawshank redemption, very inspiring with tremendous acting and this movie just gives life.
-
crimson tide
-
casino
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BOTM5NDY1MTk2Nl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNTMyNjkxMg@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg)
-
The Bourne Supremacy. This is the best spy film that we will ever have. Plot wise its just tremendous.
-
shrek forever after
-
Grave Encounters
-Grave Encounters is a reality TV show that explores places with paranormal activity hoping to get some footage of such enounters. In this episode, the ghost hunters featured the abandoned Collingwood Psychiatric Hospital, a facility with a history where experimental procedures were done to the patients. At the present day, numerous sightings and unexplained phenomena haunt the halls and perimeter of the facility. The crew voluntarily had themselves locked inside for the night with all the advanced ghost searching/documenting equipment. As the night ensued, they find themselves being the victims of the ghostly inhabitants of the Hospital.
The movie is in the likes of Paranormal Activity, Apollo 18, Blair Witch, The Tunnel, etc. I watched this expecting something new in this genre. The start was somewhat stereotypical with interviews with the caretaker, etc. The psychic looked like some amateur fake weirdo. As the movie continued, it became creepy somehow reminded me of House in Haunted Hill. Didn't like the ending though, with Lance still in his sane mind to sign out. Duhh...(http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/23.gif)
If it is the first time you watched this kind of movie, it might give you the scare. I watched numerous films of this genre so it is nothing new except that rat eating scene that grossed me out! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/109.gif)
-
Catch .44
-Forrest Whittaker had a major role in this movie as the psycho assassin delivery man. Willis' as the main con man had such a minor role and I was duped in to watching this because of him. The 3 hot chicks (Malin Ackerman, Nikki Reed, Deborah Ann Wohl) were the pawns on this heist gone bad. Drugs, double crossing with a twist at the end. Don't expect much from this movie as it falls SHORT of your expectations.
-
Colombiana
-Girl trained to be an assassin after seeing her parents mudered before her eyes. When she was of age she sought for payback wiping out everybody involved in her parents' killing. Zoe Saldana was perfect for the role to be that trained killer...the looks and the body. Movie has lots of fire power to rock your room! I like!
-
Diary of a Wimpy Kid
-Still funny after so many viewings. Rodrick rocks!
-
Colombiana
-Girl trained to be an assassin after seeing her parents mudered before her eyes. When she was of age she sought for payback wiping out everybody involved in her parents' killing. Zoe Saldana was perfect for the role to be that trained killer...the looks and the body. Movie has lots of fire power to rock your room! I like!
Building Management called on the day following the night I watched this movie. Sobrang ingay ko daw ayon sa complain ng neighbor. Hehehe. BM wouldnt tell me which specific neighbor though.
-
water horse: legend of the deep
-
zombieland
-
the mummy
-
Just Go With It
- wonderful cast of Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Nicole Kidman and Dave Matthews. I was expecting Rob Schneider here considering that this is a Sandler movie. The plot was predictable but the presentation was just enjoyable. You can see though how Jennifer Aniston has aged compared to the bod of swimsuit model Brooklyn Decker. Nicole Kidman is still hot as ever. It had its funny scenes specially that sheep resuscitation by obnoxious Nick Swardon. Beautiful Maui Scenery. One of Sandler's best. A highly recommended romantic comedy.
-
The Amityville Haunting
-a family dies...video camera found with raw footage...hmmm....I'm getting used to these kind of movies. No scare for me here. It even gave me some laughs on that Dad getting looney acting to be some GI Joe. ;D
-
The Devil's Double
-imagine being hired to be the body double of Sadam's spoiled brat. He gets to share all the luxuries (drugs, sex, cars). The catch? The freaking bastard gets to own him. Exquisite acting by Dominic Cooper as both Latif and Saddam's son Uday. An interesting watch based on a true story.
-
Bedtime Stories
-another cute Sandler movie. Loved it better the 2nd time around.
-
Under Suspicion - Gene Hackman and Morgan Freeman square off in this suspense-filled tale of interrogation. Also stars Monica Bellucci.
-
bridesmaid
-
v for vendetta
-
Rocky I
-
rio
-
Rocky II
-
Big Bang Theory Season 4 ;D
-
xxx: state of the union
-
Rocky III
-
Witches of OZ
-a modified story of the Wizard of Oz. This time Dorothy went back to earth after so many years have passed still being a child when everybody else has aged. Before she left Oz, she got the key to a box wherein all of the magic of Oz was kept. Anybody who has the key to the box has the power.
She grew up to be a writer of children's books (The Wizard of Oz) and was recruited by an agent to New York for their publication. Dorothy had no recount of her Oz adventures and didn't know that the books she were writing was about them. In New York City, the bad witches of Oz went down to look for Dorothy. Other characters of Oz such as Scarecrow, Lion and the Tin Man also revealed themselves to protect Dorothy.
A good vs evil story but it is quite long. There were a lot of dragging additional scenes which the movie could stand alone without them. The effects were "Enteng Kabisote" quality. Acting of the characters specially Dorothy were really bad. Funny to see the Hobbit actors of the Lord of the Rings in this low budget movie.
My kids enjoyed it....I think (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/37.gif)
-
Dolphin Tale - nice tale about a dolphin's tail ;D
-
Rocky IV
-
Can't Hardly Wait
Volcano
Dante's Peak
-
Rocky V
-
Hanna - better than Salt, OST-wise, story-wise.
Fight Choreography wise though Salt wins. :)
-
hellboy 1 and 2
-
Praybeyt Benjamin
-still wondering why this movie was a top grosser. Still don't like Vice Ganda.
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/29809_large.jpg)
Wu Xia Starring Donnie Yen
Martial Arts meets CSI.
-
Superman (The Movie) - both the 1978 and 2000 Expanded Edition. A mini-marathon of 1 movie
-
hoodwinked too!
-
Weeds Season 3 :)
-
Shake, Rattle & Roll XI
-one of the better movies in this franchise.
-
Real Steel (2011)
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjEzMzEzNjg0N15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzg4NDk0Ng@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
-
Casino Royale.. :)
-
Real Steel (2011)
+1 ;D
-
24 Season 6 8)
-
24 Season 6 8)
I miss Jack Bauer. Is season 6 the latest? Ano naman plot this time boss?
-
rush hour
-
I miss Jack Bauer. Is season 6 the latest? Ano naman plot this time boss?
The series ran for another two seasons plus a TV movie to tie-in seasons 6 & 7 (24: Redemption), so the last one was season 8. Big screen na ang susunod. OT na tayo ;D
-
what happened to "AND... What did you think of it?"
-
what happened to "AND... What did you think of it?"
Baka makakalimutin na members, or,
no comment means good, or,
they simply dont think so. hehehe
-
Aswang. It was kinda great. The twist at the end is great.
Super Inday & The Golden Bibe. It was a surprise. The plot wasn't that spectacular but I enjoyed when Super Inday, Copycat & Amazing J united.
Sayo Lamang. Great acting and plot. Much praise for Bea Alonzo.
X2: X-Men United. This was my least favorite X-Men movie. I was looking for more action. Wolverine vs. Lady Deathstrike's battle was amazing though.
-
Rocky Balboa
-
Warrior
-
The Tourist ;)
-
rush hour 2 and 3
-
Incredible Hulk
-
The Switch ;)
-
The Color Purple
-
jurassic park the lost world
-
clear and present danger
-
jurassic park 3
-
Quantum of Solace
-
Marley & Me The Puppy Years
-This was different with the 1st Marley and Me. The puppy Marley here was a talking dog. Very much like those Air/Snow/Treasure Buddies dog movies. Cute and entertaining for kids. ;)
-
men in black
-
Clear and Present Danger...
-
B-13
-
transporter 2
-
transporter 3
-
Larry Crowne
-
The Breakfast Club
Watched it @exactly 7AM, start ng Detention nila... couldn't relate, kasi wala naman ganito sa Pilipinas. Konti lang. Lalo na yung obsession ng American kids about Virginity... or losing it.
I'm a cross between A.M. Hall's and A.Sheedy's character I guess nung high school. :D
-
con air
-
Mabuhay!
Cellular!!!
-
Tekken: Blood Vengeance - Great PQ for this CG animation.
-
28 Days - Two Thumbs Up!
-
An Officer and A Gentleman
One of the best movies of 1982. Richard Gere is Zack Mayo, a Navy brat who signed up for Navy Flight School. He must complete his training to become a naval aviator, with the help of a tough gunnery sergeant (Louis Gossett, Jr) and his new girlfriend (Debra Winger). A little bit dated but it definitely rouses the romantic in each one of us.
The memorable movie theme song "Up Where We Belong" was a 1982 Oscar winner for Best Music, Original Song.
-
larry crowne
-
the tuxedo
-
Retro mode:
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
-
Friends with Benefits
-
Dirty Harry - Enforcer
-
tron legacy
-
toy story 2
-
Dirty Harry - Sudden Impact
-
Killing Bono - U2 makes it big and has gone mainstream, while its rival band Shook Up struggles to keep the group together in Dublin, after a series of missed opportunities to make it big and seeing someone else leaving his dream led band lead to do the unthinkable -- kill Bono, kill the dream :)
In the end, he sorta got what he wanted be famous -- err, well in some other way though. but he will always be Bono's doppelgänger :)
-
Swimfan
good movie. :-bd
-
Hall Pass. Laugh trip muna.
-
House of flying daggers-nice
-
Supes Marathon:
Superman (Theatrical & Expanded)
Superman 2 (Theatrical & Donner Cut)
Superman 3
Superman 4
Superman Returns
Look Up In the Sky! (The Amazing Story of Superman)
Now that I'm feeling nostalgic, part 4 doesn't seem that bad na. Still, it's the worst of the bunch
-
Dirty Harry - Dead Pool
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
Inception-still impressive after repeat viewings..
-
Patriot Games...
-
300
-
Some of my repeat viewings:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)- I enjoy watching this again and again because of its visual treat...just perfect for the story. Freddie Highmore and Johnny Depp had exemplary performances in this movie.
Spaceballs (1987)- Still gives me the laughs after all these years. "May the schwartz be with you"
Spider-man (2002)- loved the story of the origin but my kid wanted more action.
Spider-man 2 (2004)- my son's interest was tapped in this sequel. We really enjoyed the building and the train scene.
-
Hitman Returns
A liked this better than David's first show...awesome performance by EWF, Seal, Natalie Cole and of course my all time favorite Donna Summer. Had goosebumps when the Jackie Evancho from Americas Got Talent sang..simply amazing!
-
Schindler's list (7 major Oscar awards 1994, including Best Picture and Best Director)
Based on the true story of Oskar Schindler, a German businessman who used his influence to hire Jews to work in his factory and eventually save them from death in the hands of Nazis in World War II.
Definitely one of the best films in our time and would surely leave you misty-eyed.
-
how to train your dragon
-
Three Seasons
-
Hitman Returns
A liked this better than David's first show...awesome performance by EWF, Seal, Natalie Cole and of course my all time favorite Donna Summer. Had goosebumps when the Jackie Evancho from Americas Got Talent sang..simply amazing!
Loved this one too! Makes you sing along with songs you are familiar with. ;D PQ and AQ...simply awesome!
-
Bro, I didnt recognize Kenny Loggins. He looked like one of the European crooks that Bruce Willis would kill in a Die Hard movie. Hehehe
Jackie Evancho was absolutely effective in simmering down children having tantrums. Last Christmas, when my nieces and nephews started having all sorts of fit of temper, I gathered those problem kids in the bedroom for "time out" period with Jackie Evancho. Ayun, instantly very very quiet; more like tulala mode. Hehehe. Paulit-ulit nga lang ang playback because ayaw daw nila si Charice. hehehe.
Pampabata talaga yung 70s 80s and 90s songs. Hehehe
Hitman Returns
A liked this better than David's first show...awesome performance by EWF, Seal, Natalie Cole and of course my all time favorite Donna Summer. Had goosebumps when the Jackie Evancho from Americas Got Talent sang..simply amazing!
-
paranormal activity 3
di naman exactly nakakatakot ung movie, its more on the gulat factor :D
-
Monsters Inc.
Ratotuille
-
Bro, I didnt recognize Kenny Loggins. He looked like one of the European crooks that Bruce Willis would kill in a Die Hard movie. Hehehe
Kenny Loggins seems to have a face lift. Look at the skin of his face compared to his neck. Banat na banat! :D
-
Godzilla(1998) - mustered some WOW factor with the kids! This is a repeat viewing for me so I just let them express all the oohs and the aahs! The discovery of the nest and the hatching of those baby Godzillas reminded me much of the Raptor scenes in Jurassic Park! Enjoyed this movie still which made this DVD a worthwhile purchase. ;)
-
Godzilla(1998) - mustered some WOW factor with the kids! This is a repeat viewing for me so I just let them express all the oohs and the aahs! The discovery of the nest and the hatching of those baby Godzillas reminded me much of the Raptor scenes in Jurassic Park! Enjoyed this movie still which made this DVD a worthwhile purchase. ;)
i have the opposite POV on godzilla:i hated it back in high school,i hated it again yesterday. ;D
-
John Denver: Country Roads, Live in England 1986
-
i have the opposite POV on godzilla:i hated it back in high school,i hated it again yesterday. ;D
It's a special effects festival. Simple entertainment without using much of your neurons. The best part is that the family enjoyed it specially the kids.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) - The Swedish version had a very good adaptation to the novel. Good thing I was able to read the book before watching this. It saved me a 2nd viewing. :D Noomi Repace had an exceptional performance. As true as the character in the novel. The sex scene with Blomkvist and Salander was artistically done. ASTIG! Looking forward to the Hollywood version.
-
Ako I dont like reading the novel then watching the movie - it's the worst spoiler IMO, not to mention the book version is always richer in terms of story and details - Jack Ryan movies, Da Vinci code stuff, etc. So I prefer it the other way around.
I would suggest that you find the extended millenium trilogy movie (3 hours x 3), then pagkanood mo, read the book.
BTW, maski ba sa book version, tipong mukhang hindi naliligo ang main characters? hehehe
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) - The Swedish version had a very good adaptation to the novel. Good thing I was able to read the book before watching this. It saved me a 2nd viewing. :D Noomi Repace had an exceptional performance. As true as the character in the novel. The sex scene with Blomkvist and Salander was artistically done. ASTIG! Looking forward to the Hollywood version.
-
Ako I dont like reading the novel then watching the movie - it's the worst spoiler IMO, not to mention the book version is always richer in terms of story and details - Jack Ryan movies, Da Vinci code stuff, etc. So I prefer it the other way around.
I would suggest that you find the extended millenium trilogy movie (3 hours x 3), then pagkanood mo, read the book.
BTW, maski ba sa book version, tipong mukhang hindi naliligo ang main characters? hehehe
Bro, actually it isn't my habit of reading the book first before watching the movie. What I've noticed though is that you get to criticize the movie more after reading the novel. If you do it the other way around, you'll just accept the movie as is then answer those lingering questions when reading the book after. Remember that making the movie based on a book takes a lot of editing and sometimes the limitations of the screentime has to take out a lot of important details of the story. For example, the relationship of Berger and Blomkvist and also Cecilia and Blomkvist wasn't established in the movie. Whereas in the novel, Blomkvist had sexual relations with both women. Actually to each his own. Dami din ako napanood na di nabasa sa novel. Dami lang nga tanong after kumbaga loopholes. :D
Bro, naliligo naman yung journalist pero yung punk na babae mukha talagang mabaho. ;D
-
It's a special effects festival. Simple entertainment without using much of your neurons. The best part is that the family enjoyed it specially the kids.
that's what's important naman e. ;)
all the spongebob dvds are on endless loop at home right now,as my son has developed a fanatic-like obsession with the yellow one. ::)
-
that's what's important naman e. ;)
all the spongebob dvds are on endless loop at home right now,as my son has developed a fanatic-like obsession with the yellow one. ::)
Bro mababaw lang ako. Bigyan mo lang ako ng very good special effects movie na may kasamang LFEs and surround sound, happy nako! ;)
Good thing my kid is slowly migrating out of the SB stage. Curious George and Scooby Doo naman ngayon. :P
-
spy kids 1-4
at first ayaw ng eldest ko panoorin, she ended up watching all four movies with me ;D
-
Bro mababaw lang ako. Bigyan mo lang ako ng very good special effects movie na may kasamang LFEs and surround sound, happy nako! ;)
Good thing my kid is slowly migrating out of the SB stage. Curious George and Scooby Doo naman ngayon. :P
hehe.to each his own lang ata talaga. :)
buti pa sayo.my 2y/o son loves him like crazy.with the occassional disney junior shows to boot. :)
back on topic,watched the metallica live in texas dvd kanina. ;D
-
underworld trilogy
now i understand the story
prequel pala ung part 3 ;D
-
My Super Ex-Girlfriend
A laugh-out loud movie about a guy who dumps his girlfriend who then uses her powers to make his life a living hell. Stars Uma Thurman and Luke Wilson
-
the fast and the furious
-
2 fast 2 furious
-
Britney Spears Live: The Femme Fatale Tour
-
Britney Spears Live: The Femme Fatale Tour
ok ba bro,eye candy speaking? ;D
was watching fast 5 until i fell asleep. ;D
-
ok ba bro,eye candy speaking? ;D
OK lang. Truth be told, Britney's figure is not as it was before... ;D The concert's production value is entertaining enough, but it seems Britney's dancing is not as energetic as before. For eye candy, I personally prefer Shakira. For theatrical & production values, I still prefer the concerts of Lola Madonna. ;D
-
Mr. Popper's Penguins
-
The Littlest Angel (2011) - it is a cute story of friendship and good deeds with cute characters. Sad to say it is there are many inconsistencies with what the bible says. Animals do not become angels, angels do not earn their wings, etc. The kids might even think that the star that guided the 3 wise men was the "butterfly gift" that Littlest gave to Jesus. ;D Funny that the voice of God was played by Ron Perlman who also starred as Hellboy previously. Anyway, I wouldn't want to be a party pooper for the kids so I just let them watch the movie through. They enjoyed it! ;)
-
nag Final destination marathon ako,1,2,3 and 5.
wala akong copy nung 4.anyone here selling it? :)
-
fast and the furious tokyo drift
-
Mamma Mia!
-
swamp shark and shark night
both are low budget films, mas ok pa ulitin ung jaws kesa panoorin tong dalawa ;D
-
Priest! ;D
-
What's Your Number?
-
swamp shark and shark night
both are low budget films, mas ok pa ulitin ung jaws kesa panoorin tong dalawa ;D
Pangit na ang effects, lalong pangit ang acting! ;D
-
Pangit na ang effects, lalong pangit ang acting! ;D
consuelo de bobo lang ung naka bikini ;D
-
fast and furious
-
Punished
-
wrong turn
-
die hard
-
die hard 2
-
RE apocalypse and Untraceable
-
chasing liberty
-
END OF DAYS
(http://www.dannydtm.nl/images/End_of_days.jpg)
-
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/--3091OvYvFM/TsQXgeFFASI/AAAAAAAAEyQ/2sSfSS3sYMQ/s1600/tumblr_luleivd87x1qzp4mwo1_500.jpg)
another low budget crap movie ::)
-
The Three Musketeers (2011)
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM3OTc2OTM2OF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDM1MjU1NQ@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | Love the ending armada scene hinting a part 2 as Milady & co. heads back to France.
Milla Jovovich as Milady de Winter again went to "Resident Evil mode" on her fight/sword scene. As Master Yoda would say -- "Freaking awesome, this beauty is."
|
-
the crow
-
transformers 1 and disturbia
-
heat
-
drive
-
Instead of shelling out P250 for movie tickets I watched
Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace
at home instead.
-
whats your number
-
Final Destination 5
-
30 Minutes or Less
-
killer elite
-
Shakira: En Vivo Desde Paris
-
elephant white
-
Celtic Woman: Believe
-
Batman forever
-
set up
-
24: Redemption
-
mamma mia
-
stealth
-
Center Stage and Center Stage: Turn it up ;D
-
house of wax
-
mars needs moms
-
Hellboy..
-
Adele at the Albert
;) ;) ;)
-
black hawk down
-
J. Edgar (Hoover)
-
Fast And Furious 5
Terminator Salvation
-
THE DA VINCI CODE
-
Twilight: Breaking Dawn Part 1
-
Full Metal Jacket
-
the kingdom
-
Taking Shelter
Conan The barbarian 2011
Clockwork Orange
-
10th Kingdom, I highly recommend this for fantasy adventure fans. 3 DISC
-
hard target - dati pa mahilig sa slomo action scene si john woo ;D
-
millionaires express
-
(http://s3.amazonaws.com/bo-assets/production/movie_attachments/19008/middle/just_go_with_it.jpg)
-
The Killing
(1956)
(http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSyOrA9NoP_teRNSFO2vezp9pmgQWkrfpXFwtyIgXIh502eeOma)
4 out of 5
Kubrick's The Killing shows why he is a rising star. It does toe to toe with Hitchcock's finest films around and thinking this would be the tightest heist film from Kubrick.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
A Clockwork Orange
(1971)
(http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSO5L4eKiN_PAUqUS6a3rj2gg3o4XhQO7n5wL88xdR15cBrJtPzSg)
4.5 out of 5
A very disturbing and violent Kubrick film that gives him the trademark in his finest career. The first half is a picture of brutality, madness and semi pornographic at times added with the most brilliant screenplay portrayed by McDowell. The second half begins with sadness and depression that leads to a new beginning that Kubrick not just want us to see this film, but it has a very deep message into it.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
(2010)
(http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQOt7igSDc-WWlxW_-F9S9xm8RaU6cUeu1pRhHSztKj5FfW58N8cQ)
3.5 out of 5
It is hard to tell on how to appreciate Wright's Scott Pilgrim vs. the World but one thing's for sure, the visuals are one of kind that will make a 12 year old stun and fall in love with this.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Schindler's List
(1993)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/26/71/267112_det.jpg)
5 out of 5
Spielberg's Schindler's List means humanitarianism. A very heart whelming film by Spielberg proves he can do better on what he does and it is beyond from it. From the tremendous actors to the depths of the plot that will make you think how valuable human being will be. A must see epic.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Jane Eyre
-
Deep gold 2011,
Set in CEBU, gOld bars found , transport goes missing, switches made,
-
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil
-
big fish
-
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
-
Drive (2011) - I just found Ryan Gosling boring in this movie. What's with the toothpick? ???
-
The Thing (2011) - A paleontologist was invited to an outpost in Antarctica where an expedition has unearthed something otherworldly - a spacecraft and an alien frozen in time. Things gone haywire when the alien escapes from his frozen state and kills the crew one after the other. It copies any human it comes in contact with. A very good remake from the 1982 version. Highly recommended scifi horror flick! ;)
-
Dreamhouse (2011) - Peter Ward (Daniel Craig) and his family moved in to an old house with a dark history. Story goes with a lot of twists and surprises. Thought initially this one as a ghost movie but turned out to be a psycho-thriller. Eerie background exemplified by the snow covered atmosphere. Definitely an enjoyable movie that will keep you glued! ;)
-
I Spit On Your Grave (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/15/11151529_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
The violence that I Spit On Your Grave gave will not pleased every viewers while it lasted even the 78 version does. But the idea of overdoing it is pretty bad ass and satisfying at the same time.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Big Year (2011) - such a powerful cast with Steve Martin, Jack Black and Owen Wilson. Movie was about the Big Year - an important event for bird watchers to go around the globe and be able to see the most number of species of birds in a whole year. The movie will take you to a lot of breathtaking sceneries of America including Alaska. A lesson to be learned that sometimes a hobby can be an obsession which can make you sacrifice more important things in life. With the casting, one would expect a laugh out comedy but it is far from that. It had some scenes which can muster a chuckle but the overall drama and moral is the one that gives this movie substance.
-
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/12/17/11121773_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
One of the best underrated suspense of all time. Very memorable and a masterpiece on its own which leads to a perfect example of Mystery & Suspense. Brilliant actors and brilliant performances.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The League of their Own
-
The Waterboy ;D
-
Triangle (2009)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/14/01/11140182_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
Aside from watching Melissa George hotness and performance. Triangle offers a surprising mystery from a phenomena thinking its just another repetition of suspense cliche, but it just out "mind" us throughout the whole thing .
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Girl Who Played with Fire (2010) - this is the 2nd installment of the Millenium Trilogy which started with the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. This is the Swedish version and I was just amazed at how good the book was adapted to film. Noomi Rapace was just wonderful as Lisbeth Salander. True to the novel's description. If I haven't read the book, I might have slept through watching this coz there were some characters and events that might leave you with a lot of questions. IMHO, my comment on this movie would be different if I haven't read the book first.
-
Brooklyn's Finest
-
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest (2010) - the last sequel of the Millenium trilogy. This is the best among the 3 to wrap up the whole series. This last part would have answered all of the questions that were raised with the 2 previous movies.
-
She's All That (1999) - being nostalgic and all, brought out this DVD and watched it again to regain that young childhood feeling. This movie was the time when Freddie Prinze, Jr. made girls giddy all over. Rachel Leigh Cook was just charming in this movie. Ahhh, this movie brings back memories. Love it! :D
-
Trespass (2011)- powerful casting with the tandem of Nicholas Cage and Nicole Kidman. The acting were just compelling that you get to be immersed in the movie. I got to think how I would react if a situation like this happens to my family. On 2nd thought, it wouldn't happen as I am not as filthy rich as a diamond merchant with a porsche, a mansion by the lake and who stashes millions in a fake wall. ;D This is a repeat viewing and the impact of the movie was the same as the 1st time I watched it. Highly recommended!
-
Our Idiot Brother (2011) - this movie is about a jobless free spirited guy Ned (Paul Rudd) who has 3 sisters undergoing different dilemmas in their lives. He gets to live with each one of them and at first they would've thought that their freeloading brother was a walking calamity but later realize that his innocence and heart of gold is the one that brings things in order. This is a dramedy about family values and relationships. One of my cousins is an exact copy of Ned and it added spice to our movie watching. :D
-
Hi!
Have you seen the Hollywood version of part 1? Would really appreciate comments/comparisons by those who have read the novel. Cheers!
The Girl Who Played with Fire (2010) - this is the 2nd installment of the Millenium Trilogy which started with the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. This is the Swedish version and I was just amazed at how good the book was adapted to film. Noomi Rapace was just wonderful as Lisbeth Salander. True to the novel's description. If I haven't read the book, I might have slept through watching this coz there were some characters and events that might leave you with a lot of questions. IMHO, my comment on this movie would be different if I haven't read the book first.
-
Hi!
Have you seen the Hollywood version of part 1? Would really appreciate comments/comparisons by those who have read the novel. Cheers!
have not read, pero the hollywood version is less graphic than the original dun sa violent scenes. Seems to focus more on sa interest ni Elizabeth with the reporter which (later bummed out when she saw him with the other lady colleague
-
BTW, I learned recently that Scarlett Johansson had a very good audition for the role of Lisbeth Salander.
HOLY Fxxx! if she had been casted as Lisbeth
But I fully understood the director's reason for not choosing Scarlett - the male audience would always be waiting for her to remove her clothes, instead of appreciating and concentrating on the movie itself...Pramis I would do my best to accomplish both if the director changes his mind on the 2nd and 3rd parts of Dragon Tattoo Girl...hehehe
-
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
(2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/10/11161098_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
As we we all know the 2009 version of the The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is much more silent but powerful which gives its first success for the Millennium trilogy. On the other hand, Fincher's version is more likely into the detail with deep artistic cinematography and fast paced storytelling thinking you will not appreciate it on some different scenarios. Still the Swedish version has still the heart to own.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Hi!
Have you seen the Hollywood version of part 1? Would really appreciate comments/comparisons by those who have read the novel. Cheers!
I have seen the Hollywood version and somehow the original Swedish version was more true to the novel.
Swedish and novel version - Harriett's cousin in London "led" them to Australia where Harriett was managing a ranch business there.
Hollywood version - Harriett and the cousin in London was one and the same.
-
Edge of Darkness -
-
BTW, I learned recently that Scarlett Johansson had a very good audition for the role of Lisbeth Salander.
HOLY Fxxx! if she had been casted as Lisbeth
But I fully understood the director's reason for not choosing Scarlett - the male audience would always be waiting for her to remove her clothes, instead of appreciating and concentrating on the movie itself...Pramis I would do my best to accomplish both if the director changes his mind on the 2nd and 3rd parts of Dragon Tattoo Girl...hehehe
I do not think that Scarlett Johansson would fit the role of Lisbeth. For one, Lisbeth wasn't attractive as described in the novel. It's just right that they casted a non-mainstream actress for the role. Better to keep you concentrated on the movie. ;D
-
Warrior (2011)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/83/11158301_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5 - definitely a watch!
Warrior is one of the best or if not, the most compelling sports drama you will ever see in years. Not just the MMA itself but it will eat your hearts out by its tremendous plot and those brilliant performances. Definitely a memorable killer.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Colombiana (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163650_det.jpg)
2.5 out of 5
Colombiana is more likely a rip off of some low budget spy films in the 90's with a very bad screenplay. The only thing that will wake you up throughout are the action scenes and nothing more.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
hancock
-
The Recruit
-
In Time (2011) -imagine a world where the currency to buy and sell goods and services is time. Every person born is genetically programmed to live until 25 then the goal is to prevent ones time to expire. One can work to add time and when you buy something and deducts time from your clock. Justine Timberlake plays Will Salas a struggling blue collar worker trying to make both ends meet. He gets to save a rich man's life (rich meaning having hundreds of years in life) and in turn gives him all of his time credits. A rags to riches story ensued and Will gets to go to the posh city of the rich. Then the story becomes Robin Hood-ish where Will steals "time" from the rich and gives it to the poor.
The concept is interesting at the start but couldn't maintain the interest to the end. I commend Justine Timberlake though for his solid acting but the mediocre acting of Amanda Seyfried maybe dragged the story and the ratings a notch down.
"But the day comes when you've had enough. Your mind can be spent, even if your body's not. We want to die. We need to. "
The movie has achieved its purpose which is to entertain specially for HT buffs with all the surround sound and LFEs. I would recommend it solely for this purpose. :D
-
The Double (2011) - an uncaught Russian assassin codenamed "Cassius" resurfaced and killed a US senator started a manhunt. Richard Gere starred as Paul a retired CIA agent and Topher Grace as Geary a young agent who has made a thesis on Cassius. Both become partners to track down the assassin. IMHO, Richard Gere with all of his savvy-ness isn't the best pick for the lead role. He always looked exasperated in the chase scenes. Topher Grace acted amateurish as a CIA agent and could have stayed with movies like Take Me Home Tonight. Going beyond the acting and casting, the storyline was good. The movie had a lot of twists and will keep you guessing till the end. A highly recommended espionage-thriller!
-
Puss in Boots (2011) - movie showed the origin of Puss in Shrek and how he teamed up with Humpty Dumpty, Kitty Softpaws to steal the magic beans from Jack and Jill, to grow the beanstalk and to get the goose that lays the golden eggs. Like Shrek, Puss in Boots presented its own twisted versions of fairy tales which came out absurd but funny. The movie was fast paced and never bored my kids! Two thumbs up!
-
Kill the Irishman (2011)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/47/11154777_det.jpg)
5 out of 5
The infamous Danny Greene tale is back in life. The film itself is inspiring and intriguing, thinking in the late 70's with all those killing accounts by these mafia wars and hire to kill a one bad ass Irish man. Charismatic Stevenson makes this his best film yet. A very recommended mob theme to watch and love.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Boondock Saints (2000)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/93/80/10938019_det.jpg)
2 out of 5 - A drunk Killer
This is like one of those late night Cinemax films with poor cinematography execution. It is so overrated, laughable screenplay with lots of going on here in there which is just not right. If your drunk and wanna watch something along with your drunk friends, this is very recommended.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Warrior
-
That '70s Show TV Series
inuulit ko to ngayon. my favorite among my DVD collections:
(http://i292.photobucket.com/albums/mm7/daystarworks/ResizeofP1110270.jpg)
(http://i292.photobucket.com/albums/mm7/daystarworks/ResizeofP1110268.jpg)
i think it's the best TV series ever!
-
FAILURE TO LAUNCH
(http://www.familyvideo.com/catalog/images/323904.jpg)
-
Enteng ng Ina Mo (2011) - combining the 2 blockbuster stars of the Film Festival namely Vic Sotto and Ai Ai delas Alas didn't make the movie any better. The 1st hour was split in the 2 separate stories of Enteng Kabisote (Sotto) and Ina Montecillo (delas Alas). It was then fused into one story when the 2 crossed ways. Enteng was under a spell to fall in love with the 1st girl that he sees...INA. They both go to Encantacia to battle the evil forces that has captured Ina Magenta (the queen) and the successor to the throne Faye (wife of Enteng).
The jokes were already recycled and nothing new. What I can commend though is the natural comedic acting of the two but the cliche jokes just can't bring up the whole movie a notch. Eugene Domingo had a supporting role here but wasn't given the chance to bring out her best. It is still a kids movie that can entertain nevertheless.
-
Tower Heist (2011) - Josh Kovacs (Ben Stiller) is an administrator of a condo high rise in Manhattan. Arthur Shaw played by Alan Alda is a financier who lives in the penthouse of the said building who later was arrested by the FBI for embezzlement of funds including the pensions of the building's employees. With his connections, it seems that Mr. Shaw would get away with it and Josh starts to build a team composed of a small time criminal (Eddie Murphy), employees and a tenant who can't pay his rent (Matthew Broderick) to get back the money stolen. Stiller wasn't one push over in this movie. Eddie Murphy is funny as ever. Definitely a must watch edge of the seat movie which will make you laugh along the way. ;D
-
Submarine
-
Michael Buble - Caught in the Act
-
hurt locker
-
Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/29/82/53/2982532_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
It has a breathtaking cinematography which you can see in the lines of Saving Private Ryan and other World War II epics. Bad storytelling and bad casting much? Maybe that's where the problem starts. Eastwood should have been focused on the battle field itself than its aftermath. Should have been much more better.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Descendants (2011)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/15/77/11157747_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
Payne's Sideways was a big hit and was very memorable.Now he brings another one in the table with Clooney involved in it and it was genuinely tremendous. Payne's The Descendants has a messy first half but not to expect there's a bit of a family tandem in the middle of the plot which brings so much fun and ends in a dramatic fashion. Not to mention Hawaii's beautiful places. This is a very family recommended film to watch and love.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Greenberg
-
Superheroes (2011) - a documentary about real life superheroes, not those with superpowers but just ordinary men and women who found their purpose in fighting evil. Amusing to see them in their own costumes patrolling the streets looking for crime. I just find Mr. Xtreme of Xtreme Justice League hysterical. It was looney enough for him to be in a masquerade costume patrolling the streets what's worse he was giving some fliers for people to join him. ;D There was an interview with Stan Lee and a psychologist who gave us light on why certain people find satisfaction in doing the crime fighter role in society. It is indeed an interesting watch and could be life changing. :D
-
King Kong (2005)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/93/36/10933606_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - A must see epic
Peter Jackson's King Kong might not be that memorable but everyone knows how epic the film was. It is excitingly fun and extremely well made. Naomi Watts' eyes towards the CGI King Kong is just breathtaking and just pure love. There are some CGI flaws which gives over the top sequences but nonetheless it was beautifully stunning. Superb cinematography that Jackson made this long, dramatic and epic. Thinking this was one of the best Adventure epics that we will be seeing in such a long long time.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Jon Bon Jovi Live in Madison Square Garden
-
Abduction (2011) - A story about a teenager unearthing a secret past and learning that the folks he thought were his parents were actually undercover spies protecting him. After his foster parents were killed by European assassins, he begins his quest to look for his true identity and his true parents. Along the way the CIA and a European terrorist goes after him putting him in a dilemma who to trust. This movie is a wild goose chase with a lot of twists and turns. I was entertained but had also some questions in mind. Does he need to bring a girlfriend along? I was just wondering how the black kid friend keeps on popping up everytime they need him. ??? Taylor Lautner can prove that he can be a promising young action star aside from being just typecasted as Jacob in the Twilight series. Michael Nyqvist who starred as Kozlow (the European bad guy) is a familiar face after watching the Swedish Millenium series. I loved the movie for its entertainment value. If you hate it, you're too old. ;D
-
Atonement
-
Abduction (2011) - A story about a teenager unearthing a secret past and learning that the folks he thought were his parents were actually undercover spies protecting him. After his foster parents were killed by European assassins, he begins his quest to look for his true identity and his true parents. Along the way the CIA and a European terrorist goes after him putting him in a dilemma who to trust. This movie is a wild goose chase with a lot of twists and turns. I was entertained but had also some questions in mind. Does he need to bring a girlfriend along? I was just wondering how the black kid friend keeps on popping up everytime they need him. ??? Taylor Lautner can prove that he can be a promising young action star aside from being just typecasted as Jacob in the Twilight series. Michael Nyqvist who starred as Kozlow (the European bad guy) is a familiar face after watching the Swedish Millenium series. I loved the movie for its entertainment value. If you hate it, you're too old. ;D
The film could have been better. Taylor Lautner's awful performance ruins the whole thing.
-
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/15/90/11159030_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame is more like "Sherlock Holmes does the martial arts" sort of. Tsui does it again and deliver the goods by giving us the old martial arts battle scenes that we missed dearly. Storyline is catchy at times with another weak first half but again it gives a satisfying climax that leads to a very interesting end. A must watch.
-
captain america
-
mission impossible 3
-
Segunda Mano (2011) - Mabel (Kris Aquino) bought a 2nd hand bag from her bestfriend Ana (Bangs Garcia) which previously belongs to a dead woman Mariella(Angelica Panganiban). Mariella is the wife of Dindo (Dingdong Dantes) who murdered her because of a love affair. Dindo becomes the fiance of Mabel who later unearths The truth about Mariella and Dindo. The bag constantly haunts Mabel who tries to dispose it but the item just keeps coming back... bringing a message from the dead.
The movie still had the typical sudden loud volumes in certain not necessarily scary scenes. I cannot remember a scene that would give you a sleepless night. Never liked Kris Aquino and her acting and this movie affirms that. Her expressionless face was so unnatural. She looked too old to be paired with Dingdong. Dingdong was great with his lunatic facade. Improved acting but not award winning. Bangs brought life to the movie with her funny lines and acting but sometimes goes overboard. Angelica Panganiban played a very minor role. :-[ It could've been better if she took the lead.
If this was classified as a comedy, I wouldn't be disappointed. ;D
-
The film could have been better. Taylor Lautner's awful performance ruins the whole thing.
Lautner was ok it's the nose that was distracting. J/k :D. Kidding aside, the movie achieved its purpose to exemplify Lautner's appeal to teenyboppers. ;D
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/35945_large.jpg) | The Descendants is faithfully adapted from the acclaimed but under-read novel by native Hawaiian Kaui Hart Hemmings, who wants to make it abundantly clear that life in The Aloha State is no stroll on the beach, that the families there are just as dysfunctional as those on the mainland. "Paradise can go f--k itself," says wealthy-but-frugal lawyer Matt King (George Clooney) at the start of the film. Descended from haole missionaries and a genuine Hawaiian princess, Matt is now the sole controller of a family trust that has laid claim to 25,000 acres of prime Kaua'i real estate since the mid-1800s.
Link (http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/The-Descendants-Blu-ray/35945/#Review) |
Accidents and deaths are always a tragedy like no other in any family, with kids having their own thing going on and their own ways of dealing with it, a father's patience and understanding helps everyone deal with the crisis.
Matt King(George Clooney) discovered he was about to sell his family's ancestral land to a group who's deal broker is sleeping with his wife (who went veggie after a boat accident). He seeks him later only to find out from friends he was about to get divorced over this worthless piece of D-bag deal broker who likely used his wife to gain inside track to make the deal happen to enrich himself if deal happens.
With a recovering college daughter in tow, the family found grief and anger binds their family closer despite the tragedy, lies and deceits.
-
Pulp Fiction (1994)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/88/65/10886599_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - genius screenplay
Tarantino's Pulp Fiction is smart, hilarious, sexy and brutal with full of rock and roll rhythm. I was trippin' laughing all the way thinking this might happened in real lives not just the syndicates but the everyday people in this world. Everybody is just having a good time with a very good all star cast. Terentino's brilliant screen writing is just amazing and I was lovin' every single word in it, it is just genius. This is a must have favorite for everybody.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Black Dynamite
-
ultraviolet
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/16/90/54/1690542_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
Tarantino's Kill Bill Vol. 1 is more like Pulp Fiction in an overdose mode. So much gory sequences, hack and slash violent sword fights and there goes the bloody hell mary. First half was pretty intense, but when the fight scenes at the climax part starts, it is just over the top and ridiculous. Instead of its cool impression, I was laughing the whole time of those scenes. I don't know what is in Tarantino's mind, maybe he wants more of those anime sword fights and put up in a live action sequence. Though, the presentation is still at Tarantino's finest, with those brilliant screenplay combine it with those cool old school Japanese rhythms, its still enjoyable to watch.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/88/05/10880558_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
Letters from Iwo JIma is maybe one of the most untold stories by these unsung heroes in the Iwo Jima war. This is maybe one of the best Eastwood's films, its very influential and well executed. I'm very impressed by the brilliant performances by these finest Japanese actors especially when Ken Watanabe marks another brilliant performance in his resume. Superbly done and a must see epic.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Lautner was ok it's the nose that was distracting. J/k :D. Kidding aside, the movie achieved its purpose to exemplify Lautner's appeal to teenyboppers. ;D
Maybe he should be on Glee or something maybe that's where he belongs. Though he was nominated at Razzies btw so it could be a good credit for that guy.
-
silent hill
-
Super ;)
-
The Grey (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDY4MTQwMzc1MV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzcwNTM5Ng@@._V1._SX67_CR0,0,67,98_.jpg) | Room In Rome (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTUxMzQ4MjM3MF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNTI2ODM2NA@@._V1._SY98_CR46,0,67,98_.jpg) | One for the Money (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTU2NzMxMDU1NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzYxNTA2Ng@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) |
-
A Chinese ghost story
-
a chinese ghost story 2-3
-
The Full Monty
-
blade
-
(http://c.dv1.us/p0/748/008748-d0.gif)
Fierce Creatures - one of the best comedies of the 90s with the same great actors reuniting again after their successful romp in A Fish Called Wanda
(http://a.dv1.us/p0/592/169592-d2.gif)
The Killer Elite - ranked this low among recent assassin-themed/conspiracy films...expected more out of De Niro but he's lost his edge here, more of the same stuff from Statham...Owen seemed the only redeeming factor of this much hyped action flick...too bad since they had a good source material to work from...the SAS no less which means I have to watch the original again
(http://a.dv1.us/p0/803/170803-d2.gif)
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - gripping, powerful ensemble cast and definitely an Oscar nomination-worthy performance by Gary Oldman...a worthy reinterpretation of the John le Carre classic spy novel...quite long and not for the ADD afflicted
(http://a.dv1.us/p0/784/164784-d1.gif)
The Devil's Double - watch it if you want to see the depravity of Saddam's eldest son, good performance by the lead actor portraying both Uday Hussein and his supposed doppelganger Latif Yahia
(http://a.dv1.us/p0/414/160414-d1.gif)
The Debt - after seeing Helen Mirren wield a machine gun in Red, I'd say I was underwhelmed with her sober role in this Mossad thriller, also Ciarán Hinds was embarassingly underutilized...the krav maga applications are a must-see though...not to mention the effective portrayals of Jessica Chastain as the young Rachel Singer and Jesper Christensen as the Nazi war criminal Doktor Bernhardt / Dieter Vogel
-
Johnny English Reborn
-
The Muppets (2011) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1204342/)
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjE0MTM4NTc3NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMjYzOTIxNg@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | A Muppets fan, while on tour at a much neglected Muppets studio, uncovers a plot of a buyer's bid to create a Muppets museum, but intend to knock it down for profit to mine oil underneath. Kermit the frog decided to round up the gang to raise 10M to save the studios.
I'm sure kids and those young at heart would love to see the Muppets on HD. So saddle up your teens and kids to watch this with you. Peppered with cameo appearance of big stars, its good to let the kids watch this with their friends and cousins, and join them.
5.1 worthy material - Good to make use of your 5.1 to immerse them kids and kids at heart.
|
-
One Day
-
The Secret World of Arrietty (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/10/11161029_det.jpg)
5 out of 5
All the wonderful and beautiful words that you can describe is in this film. It's just breathtaking as expected offered by Studio Ghibli. I am such a huge fan of there works and this one just nailed it, the story is very heart whelming. It's like watching a piece work of art while listening to a mellow instrumental music.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
War Horse (2011)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/06/11160680_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
First of all, War Horse is a beautifully shot film. A superb cinematography says it. Though I felt that War Horse is more likely Forest Gump with a horse as a protagonist. It's long that it almost focused more on short role characters rather than the protagonist itself. But the climax is strong, it's sad but powerful. As expected with Spielberg films, you gonna bawled on this one combine it with a John Williams dramatic score. A must see epic.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
green lantern
-
parang si brader anya e everyday nakaka ilan,4 movies minimum? ;D
OT- over the weekend,watched the following:
jack and jill
paranormal activity 2 and 3
-
Lethal Weapon 1
-
saving private ryan
home alone
-
parang si brader anya e everyday nakaka ilan,4 movies minimum? ;D
OT- over the weekend,watched the following:
jack and jill
paranormal activity 2 and 3
yan ang epekto pag walang benta sa shop lol ;D
-
Jack and Jill :)
-
Lethal Weapon 2
-
yan ang epekto pag walang benta sa shop lol ;D
ang dami namang bumibili sayo a.lakas mo kaya dito ;D
watched these kanina: pulp fiction,pirates of the carribean 1 and 2
-
Johnny English - Reborn ;D
-
the rock
-
blade II
blade trinity
-
started watching 24 season 8 all over again
-
Lethal Weapon 3
-
Bruce Almighty
-
watching The General's Daughter.
in the office. ;D
-
kung fu panda
-
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/8/80/The_Girl_with_the_Dragon_Tattoo_Poster.jpg/220px-The_Girl_with_the_Dragon_Tattoo_Poster.jpg) | Nice to watch esp. the roar of those bikes on DTS There are some scenes I did not see sa local cinema na meron in the media release.
I prefer the original story of the original millennium series better (3 part) pero the stars sa 2011 movie is way better |
-
Lethal Weapon 4
-
Tower Heist
-
No Country for Old Men (2007)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/10/86/81/10868132_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
It's quiet, smart, gripping, and a very detailed western thriller that come out in such a long time. Though its profoundly long with a lot of story telling. Coen brothers made a western thriller that is very memorable and satisfying. Its a must have in any home video collection.
The 9th Company (9 rota) (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/53/33/14/5333141_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
This is maybe the best Russian made war drama in years. It is more like Full Metal Jacket in Russia with these young Russian soldiers and their struggles, through its beginnings until the battlefield in Afghanistan. Though it's more long and deep, the execution and the pacing is well written. Superb cinematography and an amazing cast gives this film a lot of credit. A must watch at least for "war movie" aficionados.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
fire bird
-
Children of Men (2006)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/27/04/67/2704676_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - Stunning!
Children of Men is maybe the most melodramatic and intense post apocalyptic sci fi film of all time. Yes of all time, its one of my top 5 favorites. You don't need an over the top sci fi sequences with aliens all over or maybe space battle ship wars to have an epic sci fi but Children of Men is something. The story is moving, saving the last baby in the world and that is more than interesting for a story to as simple as possible. It has one of the most stunning visuals with those beautiful shots and camera angles that made this film so innovative. I was stunned for the whole 2 hours thinking this was made in the year 2007 and we should see more of this kind of films especially when Alfonso Cuarón together with the brilliant performance of Clive Owen. A must see, and especially a must have blu-ray copy. Amazing film!
The Artist (2011)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/23/11162359_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - an epic tribute!
No wonder why this film is the Oscar pick. Not only it brings back the quiet act genre of films from the early 1900's, but its magical effect that this film has to offer. The quiet black and white picture with the tremendous background music just gives me the nostalgic chills of those early films from the 1930's. Just to watch the story, it is just amazing on how sad this artist could be with the brilliant performance of Jean Dujardin. He is like the modern Clark Gable with that suave look, that charming smile, and he is just so perfect for this film. Amazing cinematography, thinking it's time to celebrate the magic of The Artist. The best film of 2011.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Die Hard
-
the quick and the dead
-
Die Hard 2... :)
-
robin hood prince of thieves
-
gone in 60 seconds
-
READ IT AND WEEP.
Original story with the exception of the ending :)
-
transformers 3
-
Die Hard 3
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDI0NDMzMDU3N15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTIzNjQzNg@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
Machine Gun Preacher
-
Hulk (2003 film) sa DVD :) Good!
Wrath of the Titans in 3D kanina sa SM north :) Bad!
-
Thor: Tales of Asgard
-
Bad Teacher
- moral of the story... none ;D
-
a few good men.
-
Hop
-
THX 1138
-
In Her Shoes! 4.5/5
Finally! Another great great great great movie I've ever seen. <3
-
Die Hard 4.0 :)
-
Die Hard 4.0 :)
same here :) also Justin Timberlake futuresex/loveshow Live from Madison Square Garden.
-
War Horse (2011) - Fantastic film for your sub as cannons ring out
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTU5MjgyNDY2NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNjExNDc1Nw@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
I also watched In Time again, Olivia Wilde is such a hot momma :) (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjA3NzI1ODc1MV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzI5NjQwNg@@._V1._SY317_CR6,0,214,317_.jpg)
-
The Spongebob Squarepants Movie. Awesome :)
-
17 Again
- Nice and very entertaining movie :)
-
Confucius
-
Chipmunks shipwrecked
-
Chipmunks shipwrecked
Why? :o Penitensiya for Holy Week? ;D
-
Better Life
-
Fast Five...
the rock > john fruity pebbles cena
team bring it > team cenation
boots to asses > hustle loyalty respect
"it doesn't matter what you say!!!" > rise above hate
people's elbow > stf
rock bottom > aa
"cena sucks!!!" > "let's go cena!"
.... "you can't sheee meee" -... LOOOOOOL
-
Since Thursday:
Chuck Season 4 - finished it before Good Friday
Game of Thrones - enjoyed it more this time
Troy Director's Cut
-
Evil Dead ;D
-
Evil Dead II (Evil Dead marathon hehehe..)
-
star trek 2009
-
Blade II
-
Army of Darkness ;D
-
Bridget Jones Diary
-
The Prestige (2006)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/42/46/35/4246357_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
The first half of it has an image of obsession, insecurity, affairs, and a dirty picture behind the backstage of an illusionist. On the other hand, the second half has twists that leads to a very intriguing climax. Nolan made another engaging film that an audience needs to think more deeply as the plot goes on. A superbly well made suspense charge with Nolan's brilliance.
Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol (2011)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/11/11161107_det.jpg)
5 out of 5
Mission Impossible for everybody in PG-13 with Brad Bird? How cool is that. As we all know J.J Abram's MI3 is cool and more action packed but Brad Bird's version is more smart, attractive, thrilling and has a lot of humor at the same time. Everything here is just gripping and fun. The execution is amazing, every scene, the cinematography on every character's involvement is not boring the whole time I'm watching it. It's more like the new Casino Royale version of Mission Impossible, its silent but smart and attractive. The most enjoyable mission impossible yet. Thanks to Brad Bird for a superb job of giving us another intelligent and maybe one of the best action adventure flick of this decade. A must watch and a must have favorite with no alcohol required! Awesometacular!
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/10/93/29/10932981_det.jpg)
5 out of 5
A group of spies espionage squad taking out German SS during WWII. A silent and smart and gripping spy film at the outmost, now this is something. From the opening scenes to its amazing cinematography with a brilliant screenplay I became dazzled and amazed by Tarantino's vision at hand. If Pulp Fiction was so genius, now it has its brother. The humor and the color of each scene are brilliantly well made which brings a lot of fun and excitement to the table. Pitt, Waltz and Laurent bring their A+ performances as Tarantino makes history. A must watch, that will laugh you out in any single minute. No alcohol required.
-
Practical Magic :)
-
Bridget Jones Diary 2 - Edge of Reasons
-
Waitress.
5 out of 5 ;D
-
pearl harbor director's cut
-
Hellboy.
4.5 out of 5. :D
-
The Spy Next Door
-
Mutant Chronicles
-
Poseidon
-
Contagion
-
Young Adult (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/25/11162534_det.jpg)
Charlize Theron is being a messy, dark and being so crazy. A woman chasing this ex bf on her old town which made her depression cause shes crazy in love with this guy Buddy Slade. Charlize is amazing in it. She is so awesome on her comeback performance, she is just being natural and wild at the same time on this very complicated role of a woman. Though the film is not being funny, but it tells a story of the dark side of a martyr woman that somebody could relate off. Amazing screenplay, amazing performances, and another "must see" Reitman film for young adults like us.
The Social Network (2010)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/15/21/11152124_det.gif)
I find this one pretty amusing. Alright this tells the whole history of when and where the Facebook starts. Zuckerberg and his Co founder Saverin has this interesting history together at Harvard and Fincher digs the whole story through their personal lives. I thought this is interesting, with a bunch of young people wants to be billionaires by making a social networking site for teenagers and ends up banging hot chicks together, drugs and more scandals. Well for some it's more of a cliche but I think this is one of those films that will serve as an inspiration to those people who starts at nothing. Fincher does the most impressive job overall. The performances are top notch as well as the screenplay. Though this is not for everyone thinking the film has no heart at all, but if you just focus the depth to the whole plot. It is something. It's smart which has a lot of humor which needs multiple viewing for some.
Mission Impossible (1996)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/25/73/257307_det.jpg)
De Palma's Mission Impossible was more of a suspense to me. Some parts of the film have this De Palma's trademark which really annoys me. It was meant to be an action spy film though on some cases, it reminds me of Rose Mary's Baby sort of. The scene when they stole a NEC data and download it through the disk, now that really caught my attention. Other than that, it's really so slow. The action scenes are way over the top sometimes. It was depressing and has a very weird pacing. Now I know why they have these ideas to make a MI sequel more entertaining.
-
Year One
-
Apollo 18 - meh.
Won't last A Day Without You - good.
Tween Academy - can't believe I watched this =))
-
Shakira Live from Paris
-
Goodfellas.
-
My blueberry Nights! ;D
-
Wind Talkers ;D
-
Pandorium ;D
-
Batman Begins
-
Friends with Benefits...
nobayan, puro bed scene...
-
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Iron Man
-
The Beaver
-
The Rocketeer
-
She was very Voluptuous then ne.
The Rocketeer
-
Michael Buble - Caught in the Act
-
machine gun preacher
-
Footloose
-
Young Adult
-
Les Misérables: 25th Anniversary Concert
-
Adele: Live at The Royal Albert Hall.
4 out of 5 stars.
Britney Spears Live: The Femme Fatale Tour
2 out of 5 stars.
-
Killer Elite
-
stargate
-
Blast from the Past.
-
viral factor
-
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/26/11162664_det.jpg)
1.5 out of 5
Sadly 2012 is heating up with a competition for the worst movie of the year. I mean seriously, Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance is one of them. I mean it is so generic for a Marvel film. The script is awful, the acting is lousy as hell. Nicholas Cage is a cool actor I know he can have better roles rather than accompanied by this crapty production team. It's watchable in a sense that Ghost Rider is doing all those CGI fire blazing action sequences other than that it's worst. It's fun I guess if you're drunk.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/26/11162672_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
Am I excited for the sequel? Yes definitely. Did I enjoy it? Yes I do, with mixed emotions though. Guy Ritchie's Sherlock Holmes sequel is much over the top than the first one. I really enjoyed the first half of it, it's being funny again. But then I thought they overused much of Sherlock's mind visionaries of zooming flashbacks from time to time. Though its more action packed than before, but I feel there's a lot of spectacles of camera angles and slow motions which conclude to a weird pacing. Less slick neither less creative than the first one but still this is the Sherlock Holmes in a big time block buster that we expected. A better climax would be necessary as well.
Haywire (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/28/11162892_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
Haywire is a bad ass. Soderbergh made a spy action thriller kinda "Bourne like" the other way around. It is dark, smart, silent and gripping which defines the whole scene. Amazing cast, Gina Carano is such a perfect fit with her charisma for this role and for her career thinking an MMA girl can lead roles in films like these. This is maybe the most bad ass of all slow paced action spy flicks. Sequel anyone?
Please vote me as a super reviewer in this link www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/ (http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/)
-
contraband
-
50/50
- medyo naka-relate ako ng konti...
-
Step Up
-
the notebook - ngayon ko lang napanood to, di ko naiwasan di maiyak :'(
-
Enemy of the State
-
a chinese ghost story 2011 - mas gusto ko pa rin ung version ni leslie cheung
-
Across the Universe
- a Beatles inspired movie.
-
Chocolate (2008)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/89/25/10892519_det.jpg)
Rating: 4 out of 5
A very well made Thai film with a humane story added with a very well choreograph martial arts stunts. If you combine an old Jackie Chan trademark and a compelling Asian drama, you got Chocolate. Some of the scenes are very predictable in a sense that you know how the plot is executed. It doesn't matter though, I'm having fun all the way with all those crazy fights and it satisfied me enough. Amazing stunts, and by the way Yanin is a bad ass.
Headhunters (2012)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/40/11164062_det.jpg)
Rating: 3 out of 5
A very well made thriller from Norway with a good execution overall. It has a slow paced first half then the suspense begins in the second half of the film. Chasing, and more gripping events until its climax. Though it felt that the whole story starts with just a simple problem that made the whole plot very complicated. I mean I was so disappointed at what happened in its climax. It is well executed but it fails with its storytelling. I laugh after that.
God Bless America (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/31/11163100_det.jpg)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
This film is crazy. It's not being funny but it's about sending a message. These people are sick and tired of the current trends of modern pop culture that they see on TV. And they become murderers giving a killing spree who are against their way. I don't know for what purpose is, or maybe a propaganda thing. But I think it is too harsh enough that somebody would not appreciate the way the film is executed. Hate or love this one, this is still an enjoyable film to watch especially if you hate reality shows that desperately. This is a breather.
Please vote me as a super reviewer in this link www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
MY UNDERWORLD VIEWING EXPERIENCE WITH RATINGS
Underworld (2003)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163658_det.jpg)
Rating: 2 out of 5
Ah, those were the days when generic Sci fi films became popular. Decent plot, laughable script, and ridiculous acting. The only thing that really caught my attention here is when Kate Beckinsale does these over the top action sequences and nothing more. What can you expect from these B grade films? Watch it when your drunk.
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163659_det.jpg)
Rating: 2.5 out of 5
Wow I'm surprised, this was much better than the first one. Still you will expect a generic vampire flick but Wiseman did at least improved everything from the first. With all the dirty image of some bloody gore, sex and killing spree slashes. It's more fast paced than before. Other than that it is still generic as it could be. Better to be drunk to enjoy.
Underworld: The Rise of the Lycans (2009)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163660_det.jpg)
Rating: 3 out of 5
It is surprisingly good, not bad at all. I mean this is maybe the most sensible in the series yet. It's still generic as expected. But then the story line has the human touch of a vampire flick. Bloody slashes, and gore violence all over. For all the video game enthusiast who wants some vampire gore madness on midnights. This will definitely feed you. Enjoy with or without alcohol required.
Underworld Awakening (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/29/11162996_det.jpg)
Rating: 2 out of 5
The whole time I'm watching it is like I'm thinking of Paul W.S Anderson all the time. I mean its Resident Evil meets Underworld in a B Grade production. The story is way out different from the series. It's the most generic of them all. It's stupidly made with the worst execution. CGI improvements here and there but I miss the gory hack n slash fights that leaves a trademark of the series. More like a filler on a TV series or something, it never really works. Easily forgettable.
Please vote me as a super reviewer in this link www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
True Lies
-
Ninja Assassin
-
the family man
-
Megamind
-
Drum Line - Panalo skills nila sa drums, Astig! ;D
-
2 nights ago iron man and the incredible hulk, yesterday morning iron man 2, lastnight thor and this morning captain america the first avenger then after that i went to watch the avengers on the same morning.
-
the family man
my favorite movie :)
-
police story 1
-
police story 2
-
Act of Valor.
Actual Seals pretending to be actors instead of actors pretending to be seals..
-
The Greenmile
-
police story 3
-
The Terminal (2004) - I just find this movie enjoyable that I just wanted to watch it again. Catherine Zeta-Jones was just gorgeous.
-
San Lazaro
-
the muppets
-
Corazon: Ang Unang Aswang
-
paul
-
the frighteners
-
Life Without Principle
-
National Treasure
-
chipmunks shipwreck
-
I finally succeeded in finishing "The Three Musketeers (2011)" on my 4th try. Walang mga chikiting na nagtangkang sumingit sa panonood ko ;D
Gabriella Wilde's so pretty.
Nice movie. I'll be waiting for its sequel. ;)
-
the grudge 2004
-
50 First Dates
-
My Kingdom
-
Hunger
-
just finished watching a 3 movie-marathon - the A-team, 12 rounds and eagle eye.
-
Alvin & the Chipmunks : Chipwrecked (2011) - sequels tend to be less better than the original but this movie made an exception to the rule. The Chipmunks and their female counterparts The Chippettes went on a cruise with Dave. Obviously with Alvin on board always something bad happens as a result of his goofing around this time being marooned on a deserted island. There were some similar scenes from Castaway and Lost being plugged in the movie. The first half was like a commercial of a Cruise. The colors of the movie was so vibrant and alive that it could present as show off material to your HT display. The Chipmunks were enjoyable with their song renditions. My kids loved it! Highly recommended! :D
-
Sleeping Beauty - Lucy, a college student played by Emily Browning, gets a high paying job as a lingerie waitress. She was then offered a job by the same employer to be a "plaything" (everything can be done except no penetration) to some old rich anonymous clients. She will not know who her clients are as she will be sedated the whole night and she will have no recollection whatsoever. Emily Browning for the most part of the movie is naked which might give anyone a reason to watch this. Other than that, I just find the movie sick and distasteful. Others would see it as an art film but for me...no thanks! :-\
-
Camel Spiders (2011) - Camel Spiders have been seen in Iraq during Desert Storm but this movie tended to exaggerate what these creatures are. They are in no way related to the arachnid family but more to scorpions thus the fallacy that these creatures spin webs. It was portrayed in the movie big the size of a cat and can jump high enough grabbing on to people's heads. :P The effects showed how low budgeted this movie is. It has CHEESY B-MOVIE written all over it. ;D Didn't finish it. :P
-
Camel Spiders (2011) - Camel Spiders have been seen in Iraq during Desert Storm but this movie tended to exaggerate what these creatures are. They are in no way related to the arachnid family but more to scorpions thus the fallacy that these creatures spin webs. It was portrayed in the movie big the size of a cat and can jump high enough grabbing on to people's heads. :P The effects showed how low budgeted this movie is. It has CHEESY B-MOVIE written all over it. ;D Didn't finish it. :P
pwede sir isama ito sa movies to avoid thread ;D
-
Young Adult (2011) - Mavis (Charlize Theron) was a high school prom queen who later had some disappointments in life in the big city. She wanted to reclaim her fame and went back to her hometown Mercury and try to steal an old flame Buddy(Patrick Wilson) from his wife and newborn baby. She then discovers that everybody grew up and have matured in life except for that one obnoxious classmate and still single Matt (Patton Oswalt). Mavis realized that her plan is far from her expectations and she just embarasses herself in front of everybody.
This isn't a comedy as I have expected. Charlize wasn't appealing from the start but transforms into that femme fetale specially on the parts that she was flirting with Buddy. This movie is a realization that we should all grow up and move on and not get stuck with yesterday. :-\
-
pwede sir isama ito sa movies to avoid thread ;D
Onga. Kasama doon sa favorite mong Two-Headed SharK! ;D
-
Onga. Kasama doon sa favorite mong Two-Headed SharK! ;D
LOL ;D
jackie chan's first strike
-
Sleeping Beauty - Lucy, a college student played by Emily Browning, gets a high paying job as a lingerie waitress. She was then offered a job by the same employer to be a "plaything" (everything can be done except no penetration) to some old rich anonymous clients. She will not know who her clients are as she will be sedated the whole night and she will have no recollection whatsoever. Emily Browning for the most part of the movie is naked which might give anyone a reason to watch this. Other than that, I just find the movie sick and distasteful. Others would see it as an art film but for me...no thanks! :-\
parang gusto kong hanapin to a. ;D
-
BTT: ocean's 12
and Leap Frog on neverending loop ;D
-
The Divide (2011) - a group of nine strangers in a Manhattan apartment hid in a bomb shelter built by one of the residents Mickey (Michael Biehn of Terminator) when the nuclear bombs rained down. Food rations were running out and everybody is struggling to survive in that small space driving others to psychosis, treachery and violence. This is one movie that shows how the human being becomes inhuman and loses his morals when he shifts himself to survival mode. I was able to finish this movie till the end with a heavy heart. Goes with the tradition of movies such as The Road and Buried. Do not watch this if you are suicidal! :)
-
Phil Collins: Finally, The First Farewell Tour
-
XXX
-
The Usual Suspect
-
Red Tails (2012)
Rating: 3 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/30/11163062_det.jpg)
Red tails is more of an eye candy rather than telling a good depth to its story. It has all the spectacles of all the World War 2 air crafts with over the top battle scenes that gives authenticity to its WWII details. Aficionados will appreciate, moviegoers will not. There are a lot of plot holes, flat dialogue, and decent acting. Aside from that, it's just plain Lucas' CGI.
The Good, the Bad, and the Weird (2008)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/95/49/10954943_det.jpg)
A very well made Korean western flick with over the top fast paced action sequences and good execution overall. It has all the eye candy with its promising cinematography but then it didn't impress me in terms of a good storytelling. Too much over the top action, too much mess.
Rampart (2012)
Rating: 3 out of 5
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/12/11161269_det.jpg)
Rampart is based on the Rampart scandal that happened in the late 90's. Superb Woody Harrelson performance, not an interesting story. It focuses more on the protagonist's personal life with his family and own depressions. Amazing screenplay but the execution is so slow. I was thinking it should focus more on the scandal itself rather than watching the protagonist struggles on his sexual affairs. Has the hopes from the first half but then it never got to the point of satisfaction. Easily forgettable.
-
Ip Man (2010)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/14/85/11148542_det.jpg)
Ip Man is simply the most epic martial arts film I had seen in a long long time. If you combine a very humane story added to the most spectacle of martial arts styles you get IP Man. Donnie Yen is just one of the best in Hong Kong cinema. He's style and charisma is perfectly fit for this role. Just don't blink, you will miss every single moment which happened to be epic in every way.
Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster (2010)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/15/46/11154623_det.jpg)
Ip Man 2 gave me a moment to celebrate like I'm watching a live fight on TV. It is superbly epic which has the first one left off. It gives me the chills in a cinematic event that I've never felt before. Though its not as dramatic as the first Ip Man, but man how moving the story was. Yip did a tremendous job that turns Martial arts film into an epic cinema experience. Amazing performance from Donnie Yen as he is truly one of the Hong Kong's finest.
Chronicle (2012)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/30/11163017_det.jpg)
Even though I'm not a big found footage genre fan but this is maybe one of the coolest first person found footage flick this year. It's X-men meets Trollhunter meets Galerians the game. All I can say it has all the mind blowing CGI though I think it lacks the storytelling to its full potential. The second half starts to get me interested when Andrew has this wild depression and things just got crazy. Cool effects, good acting, a recommended action flick with no alcohol required of course.
-
American Beauty
-
The Vow
-
Repeat viewing of Helen Hunt movies:
Castaway (2000)
Twister (1996)
-
Basic Instinct
-
The Woman in Black (2012)
Rating: 4.5 out of 5
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/30/11163057_det.jpg)
The Woman in Black is maybe one of the best summer horror flick that could be the perfect taste for everyone. It reminds me of some Ti West trademark though in a big budget production. Daniel Radcliffe is simply natural here proven he is still one of the best at his prime. Good story, good cinematography, and a nice combination of shocking thrills and good execution of angles. A nice summer flick recommended to all who loves ghost horror flicks.
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/10/88/90/10889084_det.jpg)
Chow's Kung Fu Hustle is a definition of the most cartoonish martial arts flick that you can get. It has all the most over the top cinematography combine with the 18th century style Chinese mafia wars added with the most spectacles of martial arts. Though I find some scenes are way too over the top that made it kinda cheesy in terms of its execution. But then this is a Chow trademark that leaves any 12 year old kids blew away with its style.
City of Life and Death (2010)
Rating: 4.5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/95/22/10952203_det.jpg)
I find this one difficult to watch even further especially when its subject is all about WW II holocaust with all the drama of pain and struggles. But how amazing the cinematography was. Again, a tremendous black and white presentation. Just another superb job offered by Chuan Lu. Lu made us feel the struggles of the people from the ruins of China under the Japanese invasion. Anger and pain is the feeling leaving this film unfinished.
-
Cruel Intention
-
Coriolanus (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/15/94/11159402_det.jpg)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
Coriolanus is definitely one of those "not easy to watch" films. It is a Shakespeare adaptation that has a setting in a post war modern era. As expected, the screenplay is as difficult to understand for standard viewers. But just to watch Vanessa Redgrave and Ralph Fiennes performances are highly noted. Other than that, it has a curse of the novel's expected boredom throughout. Not really a recommended film for everybody who are expecting for a good plot and a good execution though the acting are just phenomenal to watch.
-
Hitman
-
Enchanted
-
Born To Be Wild (2011)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/43/11164339_det.jpg)
Born to be wild is simply a dazzling thing to watch. Especially if the video transfer is a well worth watching in IMAX and Blu-ray. It was heartily felt of love for these animals who are worth and ready to be born to be wild. An amazing cinematic documentary experience.
Under the Sea 3D (2009)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/92/39/10923938_det.jpg)
Under the Sea is just another impressive entry of documentary in IMAX 3D. The colors of the underworld ocean of the Pacific really enhances our ocean imagination to the next level. This is a must watch for every family even in Blu-Ray. I would definitely buy one.
Thor (2011)
Rating: 4.5 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/15/45/11154550_det.jpg)
What's the good thing about Thor is its storytelling. It's too good to be a Marvel film. The execution is awesome, every scene, every screen play is genius. Branagh is just the perfect boss to run Thor in its essence. From the kingdom of Asgard, to its beautiful scenes, and the simple and sweet romance as Thor from the god of thunder down in his mortal presence. Just totally nailed it. Good thing to have Marvel in its constant state of making brilliant superhero films and maybe, this one is the best nor the most memorable.
-
Never Back Down
-
Unknown
-
red tails
-
Resident Evil Extinction - IMO still the best Resident Evil movie to date. Sensible story, great action, above average special effects. Desert setting is unique and has a mad max vibe. It's also important to point out that it is not directed by Paul Anderson. Here's hoping the next movie is as good as this one :)
-
Phantom of the Opera (2004)
-
The Negotiator
-
Resident Evil Extinction - IMO still the best Resident Evil movie to date. Sensible story, great action, above average special effects. Desert setting is unique and has a mad max vibe. It's also important to point out that it is not directed by Paul Anderson. Here's hoping the next movie is as good as this one :)
sadly PW Anderson will be on it. And as he is still ruining the franchise.
-
John Carter (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/39/11163924_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3 out of 5
Ok for the most part of it, I would say its Phantom Menace meets Avatar meets Cowboys Vs. Aliens. I mean I'm not a big fan of the book itself but the pacing is just slow like hell. I mean this is supposed to be a good budget Sci fi adventure and it turns out to be flat most of the time. It's like watching a bad Sci fi soap opera on tv or a boring stage play at midnights. The acting is so decent, there are a lot of CGI flaws and for the most part of it, it never works. A very disappointing high budgeted blockbuster with all the anticipation that leads to a flop end. It has all the goods in the cinematography though it's not enough to impress everyone. Maybe this is recommended when your drunk.
Act of Valor (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/08/11160813_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Now first of all, I have to say this is more of a "call of duty like" in terms of presentation (if you are a video game fan you know what I mean). I thought the first half was as generic as it could get though I'm a bit surprised bout the whole army action thing presentation. It really gets me up especially when the action heats up. I thought the pacing was very well made. I never get bored when these actors know what they are doing ( even as a terrorist or a soldier ). With all the hype and criticism that this film gets, it is a well made action flick that reminds us how these spec ops are a big part of our nation. A good flick with no alcohol required.
This Means War (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/24/11162432_det.jpg)
Ratings: 2 out of 5
The only thing got me with this is Chris Pine and Tom Hardy. Sadly they team up in a cheesy McG chick flick. Though it has some slight humor improvements. There are a lot of repetitions here and there. But the more it gets me into it. The more boredom of cliche moments which seriously it will not work either. Pine and Hardy is obviously having a good time with their performances though it did not impress me enough. Another bad McG flick and the sad thing is its 2 hours of mindless chick flick.
-
Serendipity
-
Starry Starry Night
-
Inglorious Basterds - starts slowly but never lets down when the suspense starts.
Excellent acting, funny and tense at the same time. Good casting and awesome script.
-
sorcerers apprentice
-
The Italian Job
-
journey 2 the mysterious island
-
lethal weapon 2
-
Paprika. I enjoyed Perfect Blue and I found myself enjoying this movie as well. There's a lot to compare between the two as they came from the same director. I like Paprika a bit more for it's pleasant-looking visuals and for lower number of body counts. Worth a second viewing while having a keener eye for details as one might not fully understand it the first time they see it.
-
Nazis.at.the.Center.of.the.Earth.2012
pang alis ng suya, go to mababaw mode :) Hitler in robot suit
Researchers in Antarctica are abducted by a team of masked storm troopers. They are dragged deep underground to a hidden continent in the center of the earth. Here Nazi survivors, their bodies a horrifying patchwork of decaying and regenerated flesh, are planning for the revival of the Third Reich.
(http://i1142.photobucket.com/albums/n607/Toys4geeks/2012hitlercenter.png)
-
David Foster & Friends ( Charice ) ;D
-
Chaos
-
Shaolin Soccer
-
MIB 2.
doesn't stand up so well today.
-
space jam
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tide
-
13 going on 30
-
V for Vendetta
-
john carter
-
Vertical Limit
-
one day
-
Superman 2
-
Safe House (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163608_det.jpg)
Rating: 2.5 out of 5
It reminds me of some Bourne like chase scenes all throughout. Though I think of this one as one dark drama thriller that never gives the whole satisfactory of a thrilling pleasure. There are a lot of plot holes and story wise it's a bit of a cliche. The presentation is nice, but then it is easily forgettable as boredom is killing the plot itself.
-
Iron Sky (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163601_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3 out of 5
The first half of the film was a spot on. I mean the humor of it is pretty funny instead they put racism in a special and humorous way. Until in the middle of it. I find it hard to appreciate thus it has all cheesy and corny moments that you can get. The presentation is not bad at all with all the neat CGI extravaganza. Nazi space wars against the Earth is not a bad idea. Though it's become worse when it became more over the top and to say its just another corny thing to watch. Recommended when you're drunk.
The Aggression Scale (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/53/11165353_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3.5 out of 5
As Scott says, I totally agreed. Its Home Alone though in a hardcore version. A very well made "revenge suspense" in a low budgeted film. The idea is pretty awesome thinking a deaf kid in an aggression scale. The presentation and the plot is not bad until I find the acting more lousy at times. Other than that, it's a must watch thriller.
-
acts of valor
-
The Adventures Of Tin Tin ;)
-
pending to watch
The Raid Redemption & Safe
-
the time traveler's wife
-
Girl, Interrupted
-
J. Edgar
-
charlotte's web
-
the bodyguard
-
Elite Squad
-
Men In Black
-
Take Me Home Tonight ;)
-
Osombie (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/37/11163712_det.jpg)
Ratings: 1 out of 5
1 star for the effort. Definitely one of the early generic crap straight to dvd release this year. Lol for the acting by the way.
Kickboxer (1989)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/14/33/11143319_det.jpg)
Ratings: 2 out of 5
One of those early generic Van Damme films. It has all the laughable script and awful acting but Van Damme's charisma handles it very well. I didn't say it's the worst, though all those old school martial arts cover up with 80's old school music is a match.
Safe (2012)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/31/11163138_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Now to all the critics who doubts Statham's film as the leading guy. I think this one proves to be his comeback film in a positive way. It's still has all the Statham's martial arts trade marks though story wise its better this time around. The tandem between Chan and Statham is impressive. The acting is lousy at times but the main thing is, I never get bored watching this film. Its action packed and by means its fully loaded in a right execution. Awesome film to buy on Blu-ray.
Sleepless Night (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/46/11164600_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
From the cover of it, I was thinking this is as bad as it can get. Though I'm a little bit surprise bout its execution especially when the action heats up. The main protagonist struggles a lot in this film just to save his son. The main attraction that gets me up is the fighting scenes. It 's more realistic and well choreograph with all those shaky camera angles that heats up the action more. There might be some plot confusion. But thinking a well made French thriller bout a "father saves son" thing is humane enough for an action thriller like this.
Green Zone (2010)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/95/38/10953862_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3 out of 5
Chasing, more Intel, and anomalies from the US government to the Iraq war. We get it, its war. From the look of this one, you may think of it as more of a propaganda rather than telling a good story. Matt Damon / Greengrass combination never really works without a good plot for those action scenes to fit in. Has the goods of execution but this one just failed to hit the spot as it is much more easily forgettable.
-
Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
-
The Task (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/51/11155153_det.jpg)
Ratings: 2.5 out of 5
The Task is maybe one of the weakest entries at After Dark Films. Though the presentation is there, plot wise its weak and flat. I was bored throughout especially when the acting is as lousy as the movie goes on. Pretty much cliche for an ADF film.
127 Hours (2010)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/15/34/11153440_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4.5 out of 5
127 hours is enthralling, gripping, exhausting at the same time and maybe one of the best one man one scene survival film of all. Danny Boyle has just expanded his talent into the next level of directing and proves to widen up the whole Aron Ralston story. I never thought it would be as satisfying yet it will give us one of the best and memorable drama thriller that made survival the most important thing at hand. James Franco's performance was notified and proves he can deliver such a difficult role as this. Amazing and very much recommended to buy on Blu-ray.
-
Restrepo (2010)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/12/74/11127400_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4.5 out of 5
Amazing well documented insights inside a group of heroes in honor of Doc. Restrepo as well as the American soldiers fighting for their lives in the middle of Afghanistan's Koregnal Valley. Maybe the most satisfying of all the military documentary in years.
Armadillo (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/52/11155245_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
If Restrepo deserves the best credit for a military documentary. This Danish well made documentary deserves another praise of credits as these soldiers made to sacrifice their own lives for their country and their family. Though there are some scenes that they are just having fun that cause its somewhat boredom. But the insights of these soldiers are worth a watch especially when the trouble comes. You are starting to wonder how did they survive for those six months of combat.
The Raid: Redemption (2012)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/38/11163843_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Definitely the most bad ass Asian action flick this year. I mean it has the most intense and brutal close quarter combat in a film. The action scenes are well choreograph with well made executions of martial arts moves. The only flaws that bugs me here are the over the top and predictable scenes that made some spot light scenes questionable. Story wise it doesn't impress me. But overall it's very much recommended and this one definitely feeds your " wanted action appetite ". Like 90% of this film is pure intense gunfight and fighting scenes. A must have and a must see.
-
(http://i43.tower.com/images/mm107110674/a-view-kill-dvd-cover-art.jpg)
A View to a Kill (Ultimate Edition)
Lowry Digital has done phenomenal work restoring this film.
It does not change the fact that this is still the weakest Bond film to date.
-
Snow White and The Huntsman - bitin ang ending!
Mirror Mirror
-
inception
-
safe house
-
The Terminator
-
Legally Blonde
Great movie. Classic in the making. Good pq and soundtrack.
-
Alien vs. Predator
-
john tucker must die. :D
-
Signs :D
-
kickass
-
sanctum
-
mirror mirror
-
Payback
-
Flight of the Intruder - old school military action! hehehe.. ;D
-
Wrath of the Titans (2012)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/28/11162890_det.jpg)
Rating: 3 out of 5
Now I might say this is better than its predecessor. My eyes didn't bleed out throughout. Visually it is that impressive. The bad thing is, it's still weak as the first one. The execution is so ridiculous, I mean there are a lot of bad characterization. Bad screenplay and acting wise, it has some odd moments. The second half really gets me into it especially the final battle scenes. Other than that it's more of an epic fail. In short it's a beautiful mess that lacks good story telling. Enjoy it with or without alcohol required.
-
(http://www.slackerwood.com/files/images/user-2/crazy_heart_dvd_cover.jpg)
Crazy Heart
Standard movie about an artist(Jeff Bridges) spiraling down due to drugs and alcohol until he meets a woman(Maggie Gyllenhall) that changes him.
Only the actors with their strong and true performances elevates this film.
Standard PQ, nothing spectacular, adequate sound.
-
point of no return
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09070.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09069.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09072.jpg)
10/10 :)
-
Problem Child (1990)
-I remember watching this when I was younger and it provided such entertainment and laughs in that I wanted to watch it again. This is a story of Junior an unwanted kid who was eventually adopted by a couple with Ben Healy (John Ritter) and Flo (Amy Yasbeck). He becomes a pest in his new home and the story continues...
Junior's practical jokes were funny but sometimes distasteful. If Junior wasn't obnoxious enough for you, add loudmouthed Mr. Peabody. :D I was contemplating on having my 4 year old "Junior" watch this as he might become a problem child himself. Good thing he treated it as a movie and not as an instructional video. ;D
-
memorial day
-
stripes - marami palang cut yung pinalabas dati sa sinehan ;D
-
zoolander
-
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
-
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Just as lame as it was when I saw it in the theaters. Too bad, I really wanted to like it but it was just difficult when the plot is just too far off.
It's not all bad though, it is a delight to see H.Ford in action and seeing Karen Allen reprise her role is great for a fan like me. Cate Blanchett also is always great.
My rating: C
-
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
-watched this since the Betamax days and everytime I go back and watch this, I just couldn't help but notice how good Spielberg's work as early as this era. Richard Dreyfuss was still young in this movie and I find him funny acting loony about the aliens. A lot of film grain showed how old this movie was but I must commend the digital treatment specially in the audio aspect. Very good surround and that LFE when the mothership arrived at Devil's Tower really rocked my room. I'm an alien and UFO fan and I just love re-watching this. :D
-
Problem Child 2 (1993)- after watching the first with my son, he was egging for more so I popped this in my player. Junior and Mr. Healy moved on to another town- the divorcee capital...Mortville. On arriving, Ben Healy was greeted by single ladies trying to get a piece of him. One of them Lawanda, a rich single millionaire who will do anything in her power to marry Ben. Add to the picture bankrupt gold digger Big Ben who is all for Lawanda and her riches. Junior also met his match Trixie, a girl in his new school who is a better troublemaker than he is. Add everything to the mix and you'll get a hilarious sequel. Love the barf ride scene, the babysitter porno movie, the lemonade and the shocker date scene. I enjoyed this one better than the first. ;D
-
Problem Child 3 : Junior in Love- I dunno if this is still part of the Problem Child series or a mislabelled movie. The actors were not trying to be Ben Healy and Junior but John Ritter and Michael Oliver wannabes. Problem Child should have stopped on Part 2 if this was indeed part of the series. :-\
-
Once Upon a Time in Mexico
-
Dumb & Dumber ;D
-
man on a ledge
-
Three Kings (1999) - Desert Storm came to an end and everyone rejoicing but a group of 4 US soldiers led by Sgt. Archie Gates (George Clooney) found a map from an Iraqi soldier's ass leading to gold bullions stolen by Saddam from Kuwait. The four went on to retrieve that gold but it wasn't as easy with the interception of the Iraqis--gunfire, gas warfare, etc. Adding to the suspense was the capture of one of the US soldiers (Mark Wahlberg) by the Iraqis. And so goes the movie.
I fell asleep watching this the first time and I didn't know what I was missing. Beyond the gunfire and explosions, it gave me another insight on Desert Storm. There were also reasons why Iraqis hated the US. These soldiers have their own story to tell. A brilliant masterpiece by Director David Russel.
-
The Woman in Black (2012) - Daniel Radcliffe stars in this ghost/horror movie trying to move away from his typecasting as a child actor in the Harry Potter series. This is a new challenge for him taking an adult role. Personally, he was better being HP. I'd rather watch Johnny Depp anytime in these kinds of movies. ;D
-
Blade (1998)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/35/84/20/3584204_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Blade is not just your ordinary generic vampire action flick. But its an awesome action popcorn flick of the 90's. Blade combines with Wesley Snipe's charisma is a perfect combination of a gory martial arts hack and slash action adventure that feeds you at its best. Though there are some generic CGI crap all over but the whole execution and the plot is not bad at all. The thing is its not boring thinking they should have another Blade film which is exactly they are making a trilogy.
The Pact (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/53/11165385_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Its eary, slow and creepy horror drama offered by McCarthy. The first pace of the film gave you already the satisfactory of slow motion chills which is very likely the taste of some Ti West trademark. Put this up, this is expected as a low budget but plot wise its not your ordinary ghost story. Well made, well acted and execution wise its very much passable for any horror fan aficionados. Very Much recommended.
21 Jump Street (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/28/11162889_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3.5 out of 5
21 Jump Street reminds me of some old school action films in the 90's that being a duo is popular. I haven't even seen the TV version of it though I'm a bit surprised with a surprised cameo on those final scenes. The film is fun, has a killer humor but then its a lot predictable than expected. Some scenes are so childish and over the top thinking this will give you laughs but not for me then. It's there but it could have been better. It lacks the meaning of a buddy cop tandem comedy that I'm expecting.
-
dark tide
-
PEARL HARBOR (2001) 2/5
Awful movie, the battle scenes are great though. It has DTS-unfortunately, the DTS on the 2nd disc is out of sync.
-
A Monster in Paris (2012) - a French version of Beauty and the Beast, Phantom of the Opera and Hunchback of Notre Dame rolled into one. At first, the movie started as having a giant flea like creature terrorizing Paris but when an actress Lucille takes him in, she saw the gentleness and the singing potential of the monster. Weird! There were lots of singing which was appreciated much by the kids. Amidst all the dancing and singing, the police still regard the creature as a danger to society which later ended to a gripping climax at the Eiffel Tower. CGI and animation were nicely executed. Moral: even a giant flea can try out for American Idol. ;D A feel good family movie to watch! ;)
-
The Grey (2012) -a group of alaskan oil rig workers crashed in the middle of The Alaskan wilderness. Having no communication they tried to temporarily survive in the crash site. The harsh weather was bad enough, wolves made their chances of survival worse. I dunno if the movie exaggerated the sizes of these creatures, but they are really huge hungry predators. Seemed like CGI took over. They tried their luck by walking away towards the woods hoping for better survival. One by one the wolves dominated them until one remains...
I thought at first that this is one of those plane crash survival movies such as Alive. The plane crash was enjoyable in my HT utilizing all of the surround speakers very much like the experience in Flight of the Phoenix. The first part was about survival, then later on some predator-prey action with the wolves doing some Raptor type attacks. One of the reasons to watch this movie was the casting of Liam Neeson. Boring start but Neeson was able to carry this movie through up to that Man vs Beast finale. It doesn't have a good replay value but it was worth the watch i.e. if you get past the first hour of the movie.
-
the raid redemption
-
big stan
-
Outrage (2011)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/15/86/11158608_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Ok first of all I'm such a huge Takeshi Kitano fan. Though I might say this is not his best film but this is one of a hell of a great film. I mean its dark and brutal mob drama that focuses the intense lives of Yakuza's god fathers to its goons. With their big time intentions of mind games. In short this is the best Yakuza drama I've seen. Though plot wise, they made a simple problem ridiculously big that end up killing each other. Other than that its a very well made Kitano film. And special mention to Kippei Shiina, he is amazing and now I'm starting to like this Mizuno guy. He is such a bad ass.
The Yellow Sea (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/78/11157861_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3.5 out of 5
Now what I loved from Korean thrillers is that they make quality things much more complicated plot wise. Now to the film, I definitely love the first half as the protagonist struggles and was being set up by knowing these Chinese - Korean syndicates and problems become much wider and broader. But then as climax goes it just becomes more ridiculous and thinking to survive in such a mess like that is just too much over the top and a failure. It was such a huge let down after those hack and slash scenes and asking "how in the world did he manage to survive?". Though I am a fan of Hong-jin Na's films such as "The Chaser" though this one fails me to impress and has less satisfactory effect after the film ended.
-
pitch black
-
Letters to Juliet - A surprisingly decent romantic flick starring Amanda Seyfried. Well paced and lovingly shot. Vanessa Redgrave stars and is still beautiful.
My rating: B
Conan the Barbarian(1982) - The movie that put Arnold on the map. Seeing this film for the first time on a projector allowed me to appreciate the movie much more than I ever had before. Epic, violent and real.
Script is poetic and fitting to the fantasy world of Cimmeria.
Ex. "Between the time when the oceans drank Atlantis and the rise of the sons of Aryas, there was an age undreamed of. And unto this, Conan, destined to wear the jeweled crown of Aquilonia upon a troubled brow. It is I, his chronicler, who alone can tell thee of his saga. Let me tell you of the days of high adventure! "
James Earl Jones is menacing as Thulsa Doom. Despit Arnold's limited acting range it all works for him.
The best part of this movie is definitely the score which puts you in the world with ease.
My rating: B+
-
Van Helsing
-
Transformers trilogy
Super 8 (twice in 3 days)
X-Men First Class
-
act of valor
safehouse
-
Beyonce Live at Roseland: Elements of 4
-
Four Brothers
-
chronicles of riddick
-
Grindhouse Marathon
(http://moviesmobile.net/thumbs/737.jpg)
Planet Terror - My very first time to see this movie. Action packed, bloody, grossed out gore and sexy.
I loved every minute of it. Performances were fine with characters that you kinda cared for.
My rating: A
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/e/e1/Death_Proof_(Netherlands).jpg/220px-Death_Proof_(Netherlands).jpg)
Death Proof - Saw this in the cinemas before and it was a blast. Second viewing is kinda boring. Still a good movie if it's your first time.
My rating: B+
I bought the local C-Interactive releases at php125 each lang.
I really appreciate how C-Interactive listened to their buyers because these DVD's are pretty great.
-
Machine Gun Preacher (2011)- A true story of Sam Childers, a bad to the bone ex-con drug addict, who became born again and later on became a christian preacher. He found his new calling to save and protect the children of Sudan from the oppressors. Aside from preaching and spreading the gospel, given his background in guns and ammo, he joined the rebels in saving the children. He has put up a church and a school in Sudan which became a priority greater than his family.
Gerard Butler has improved in his acting at least taking away attention from his casting in 300. His acting from crazy bad to crazy good was exemplary. Pictures of the real Sam Childers during the credits added to the trueness of the story.
Preachers with a dark past tend to be more passionate in what they do. The downside is that the enthusiasm becomes so great that one tends to sacrifice his family time and makes church the priority. This was portrayed very well in the movie. As Sam has become born again, his temper and attittude didn't. As a viewer, you would get mixed emotions. Inasmuch as we are changed, there is still human nature. :-[
-
missing in action
-
the fly
-
fist of legend - one of jet li's best ;D
-
Slumdog Millionaire
-
tai chi master
-
music and lyrics
-
The Wedding Singer
-
(http://www.dvd4music.com/admin1/image/1042D064924.jpg)
An American In Paris - A delightful and fun musical featuring the undeniably talented Gene Kelly.
Nice but I just don't see myself repeating this movie like Singin in the Rain, Sound of Music and other classic musicals.
My rating: B
-
Thor
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjIwNjkwMDI2NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNDc1ODIyNw@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg) | British retirees travel to India to take up residence in what they believe is a newly restored hotel. Less luxurious than its advertisements, the Marigold Hotel nevertheless slowly begins to charm in unexpected ways.
|
-
Spider-Man triLogy before the first day showing of The Amazing Spider-Man.
- ahhh... watching the trilogy brings back memories... LOL at J.J.J. in the 2.1 version :D
- on a side note while watching part 3, i know it's not as good as the first 2 but it's kinda sort of my guilty pleasure... i guess it's one of those movies that falls in the "it's so bad it's so good" category ;D
well it's not really that "bad" bad, because of the huge success of part 1 ESPECIALLY part 2, people expected HIGHLY from part 3, especially the trailers of part 3 prior to the release are jaw dropping.
-
The Amazing Spider-Man - 4/5
Margot at the Wedding - 3/5
It's Complicated - 3.5/5
-
The Darkest Hour (2011)- 2 guys (some Social network pioneers) who went to Russia for a deal. Met 2 chicks when an alien invasion took place. Electromagnetic waves killed everybody except the 4 juveniles and some renegade survivors. Cheesy plot huh? :D The aliens had this characteristic that they can blend with the surroundings (sounds familiar?). Renegades discovered that aliens were killed by shooting them with electromagnetic waves. Ghostbusters part 3? ;D
This is not one of your high budget hollywood sci fi flicks. Effects and CGI were lame. Recommended as a background movie in bars. ;D
-
Mission Impossible:Ghost Protocol (2011)- the 4th installment of the MI franchise. IMF working underground to prevent a Russian nuclear missile to strike the US. Tom Cruise at 50 y/o looks good and at his prime. What I like in this movie is that the movie didn't center on Ethan Hunt's one man hero character but also gave credit and attention to his team which starred Jeremy Renner (IMF analyst), Paula Patton (former misssion team leader) and Simon Pegg (computer geek/technician). Scene locations like Russia, the Middle East and India were very well shot. The movie is quick paced without a dull moment. From the bombing of the Kremlin to the hair raising stunts in a Dubai high rise and with the aid of CGI this movie makes the impossible believable. ;D
-
Minority Report
-
New Year's Eve (2011) - Started with different people in their daily lives and everything interwining on that special day. It had an all star cast such as Hillary Swank, Michelle Pfeiffer, Zac Effron, Sarah Jessica Parker, Catherine Heigl, Jon Bon Jovi, Josh Duhamel, etc. Coming from Valentine's Day writer Katherine Fugate which I immensely enjoyed, I knew I had to watch this. It could be the cast, the story or just seeing yourself in one of the characters in the movie. :)
-
2012: Zombie Apocalypse (2011) - Syfy channel isn't known to make blockbuster shows and movies. This is one Zombie B-movie you can add to the list. Ving Rhames must have been desperate to sign this movie contract. ;D
-
The Vow (2012)- newly married couple Leo (Channing Tatum) and Paige (Rachel McAdams) met a car accident. This drove Paige into a coma. Upon waking up, she developed retrograde amnesia on the last 5 years of her life including her marriage & memories with Leo. He becomes a stranger to her but Paige had intact memories with her parents and an ex-boyfriend. Add to Leo's difficulties are Paige's overpowering parents who try to control her in the guise of giving what is best for her. Leo tries to win his wife back even if it would entail sacrificing everything in his life.
Very good acting by Channing who carried this movie through. Sam Neil and Jessica Lange stars as Paige's parents delivered very good supporting roles. This movie reminds me of the Korean "A Moment to Remember" and our local "My Amnesia Girl". Even if this is one of the familiar plots, you still try to see how well the movie was executed. I must say that it was nicely done. A highly recommended romantic drama to watch with your spouse, girlfriend or significant other.
-
Jack Johnson - En Concert
-
the fly part 2
-
seeking justice
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTYxMzA2NTU5MF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMjI0MDI0Nw@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | Salmon Fishing in the Yemen |
-
True Grit
-
Acquired some old western classics from Astro for only php99 each
(http://treckera.net/uploads/posts/2010-10/1288271840_1288271760.jpg)
The Plainsman
Directed by the Legendary Cecille B. Demille(The Ten Commandments) The Plainsman is a 1936 classic western that includes characters such as Abe Lincoln, Gen. Custer, Buffalo Bill Cody, Wild Bill Hickock and Calamity Jane in one movie. Highly unbelievable but highly fun. I was pleasantly entertained despite the age of the film. Spotted a very young Anthony Quinn make a cameo as a Cheyenne warrior. This is also my first time to see a movie starring Gary Cooper. His performance is understated and stands above many of his contemporaries.
My rating: B+
(http://c3.cduniverse.ws/MuzeVideoArt/Large/43/210043.jpg)
Bend of the River
Another western classic filmed in 1952. Starring James Stewart. Did not enjoy this as much as I did The Plainsman. Slow, deliberately paced to the point where I almost lost interest by the midpoint. Fortunately the pace picks up and the sincerity of the performances make up for it.
My Rating: B
-
Real Steel
-
spawn
-
spiderman 1
-
Murder in the First - 5/5 Rating
-
(http://wpc.556e.edgecastcdn.net/80556E/img.product/DV1nP2677Y3J41_1_m.jpg)
Camelot (1967)
1967 musical uses the arthurian legend for its backdrop. Decent and slightly engaging songs. Grand set pieces and worth a go. Performances are a little too theater for my taste but it's probably intentional since this was adapted from a theater play. The story focuses more on the love triangle between Arthur, Guenevere and Lancelot. The rest of the story sits on the backseat.
My Rating: B
-
spiderman 2
-
Gladiator
-
spiderman 3
-
xmen first class
-
The Lake House
-
xmen part 1
-
xmen part 2
xmen the last stand
-
^ Marathon bro Anya ha :D
Ako din last night, watched the previous Spider-Man films before diving into The Amazing Spider-Man.
I tried my best to watch these films with a fresh set of eyes. Simply because for the past 10 years we have been over saturated with Tobey's Spider-Man that the wonder of witnessing Spider-Man has kind of lost its luster. I tried to remove my jadedness before viewing these films and tried to watch it as if I was a little boy.
(http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0001XAODY.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg)
Spider-Man (Superbit)
I was admittedly amazed the very first time I viewed this movie in advance screening back in 2002.
Never before has a movie made me believe a man can swing. The Special Effects was amazing as well as the casting. And it does have a really good script
Ten years later, it is a bit dated but it does not change the fact that this still is an amazing movie that will bring out the kid in us. Sure, Green Goblin's costume seems dopey, Sure, the movie is a little hokey but let's not forget that this is a Comic Book movie.
Before Avengers, there was Spider-Man. I will not forget the impact this movie made for audiences back in 2002.
My rating: A-
(http://dvdmedia.ign.com/dvd/image/article/761/761460/spider-man-21-extended-cut-20070206002805340-000.jpg)
Spider-Man 2.1
In 2004, Sam Raimi defies audiences expectations by creating a sequel that totally outshines the first movie.
Alfred Molina as Doctor Octopus is definitely one of my favorite comic book super-villains put on film. He's up there very close to Ledger's Joker. A villain that you could actually side with. Heart felt performances by the cast who are now much more comfortable with their roles here. The action also is first rate, particularly the clock tower and train sequences. These parts are still as exciting and gripping as before.
My rating: A
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/514AFTTsKkL.jpg)
Spider-Man 3
Spider-Man 3 is yet another big budget action packed comic book movie that complements the first two movies well. The cast, particularly Tobey, Kirsten, James have definitely grown into their roles and deliver a truly believable relationship and tension between their characters. The special effects as expected were state of the art. The F/X work done with Sandman still brings visual eye candy to this day. All good points.
However, Spider-Man 3 is infamous to fans for failing to live up to their expectations. For me the parts where Spider-Man 3 fails are Venom and Gwen Stacy. These two characters are so obviously tacked on that if you remove their scenes it would have made this movie so much better.
Spider-Man 3 is far from bad, it just does not reach the dizzying heights the first 2 movies achieved.
And I believe this movie did not destroy the franchise the way Batman & Robin did for Batman.
My rating: B-
I'm going to see The new reboot this weekend, in the back of my mind I just feel this reboot came too soon. And I just can't stop thinking about "what Spider-Man 4 could have been?"
hehehe :D
-
^ Marathon bro Anya ha :D
hehehe :D
yan epekto sir pag walang benta nanonood lang ;D
-
xmen origins wolverine
-
lockout -
american pie reunion -
-
shrek
-
In Bruges
-
American Pie - Reunion! Stifler 5/5!
-
Dark Tide (2012) - Halle Berry stars as Kate a shark expert who was traumatized after a shark attacked and killed a fellow diver. Her business was failing until a lucrative opportunity was offered to her by a thrill seeking billionaire to accompany him and his son on a shark dive. As all suspense movies, all didn't go well as expected adding a little action here and there.
Halle Berry was perfect as the "shark whisperer" having the body and the color of someone always out in the open water. The story wasn't about sharks like Jaws but more of a woman and her dilemmas in life. It fell short of my expectations. :-\
-
(http://i1066.photobucket.com/albums/u417/henxs/HT/MIB2.jpg)
-
breaking dawn part 1
-
Shutter Island - I like movies of this kind (horror/thriller set in mental asylums). This is definitely up there with best of these types
Pirates of the Carribean (1-3) marathon
-
lotr: the fellowship of the ring EE
-
The Mask..
-
lotr: the two towers EE
-
lotr: return of the king EE
-
American Pie :D
-
robocop
-
Batman(1989)
-
robocop 2
-
barney's version (2010) (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM4MTUwNDg0OF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMjUyODYxNA@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | - stars Paul Giamatti and Rosamund Pike, good at their roles as a once married couple and showed a man aging and suffering with losing bits and pieces of his memories, it came to a point he forgets he is no longer married to the mother of her kids, but he does remember she is his one true love.
oh if that does not get you to watch, here's a snapshot of a scene in this film, a glimpse that rarely captured Pike's lovely figure. ;D
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-QBqb9bxdcME/Te9KmoGCFrI/AAAAAAAAAaw/HsHU7YoX3bY/s1600/495125810_RosamundPike_BarneysVersion.avi.001_122_541lo.jpg)
|
|
-
robocop 3
-
The Iron Giant - first time I watched the movie. ganda pala hehe. :)
-
finding neverland
-
Knight & Day
-
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
-
tower heist
-
taken
-
iron man
iron man 2
thor
captain america
the incredible hulk
-
Mr. Bean's Holiday..my kids really enjoyed it :D
-
hulk
-
batman , Batman Returns, Batman Forever, Batman & Robin.
Batman Begins and The Dark Knight.
-
judge dredd
-
Knowing
-
batman begins
the dark knight
-
Henry's Crime - stars Keanu Reeves, as a man released from prison for a crime he didn't commit, an ex-con targets the same bank he was sent away for robbing.
-
Real Steel
-
cliffhanger
-
lock up
-
American Psycho
-
hard to kill
-
Spiderman
-
Ratatouille. Can't believe I passed on this last 2007. 'Twas great!
-
Kung Fu Panda
-
Jaws
-
Beowulf
-
Catch Me If U Can
-
mamma mia
-
Spider-man 2.1
-
jeepers creepers 2
-
Watched starting 19 July:
Batman en Robin - Joey De Leon
James Batman - Dolphy
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
then Batman Rises (@ Imax movie)
;D
-
Jurassic Park 1 to 3
-
phantoms
-
american pie
-
Spider-man 3
-
get the gringo
-
the raven
-
tears of the sun
-
the express
-
real steel
-
(http://www.thaidvd.biz/images/batman-2d.jpg)
Batman (1989)
Pulled this out of my DVD rack just out of curiosity.
I really loved this film back when I was younger. For me, it was the quintessential Batman movie.
Of course, whatever Burton and Keaton have achieved was overshadowed when Nolan's Batman Begins arrived in 2005.
Many people even refuse to remember this movie. Watching this movie today requires a little more patience.
It's nowhere near as profound or grounded as Nolan's films and is kinda hokey today.
But let's focus on the positives. I still love Burton's gothic take and no one can take that from him.
Jack Nicholson's Joker is still a stand out. I love him as The Joker but for a very different reason why I love Heath's Joker. Jack's Joker is a psychopath in every sense of the word, he kills without hesitation and can be quite frightening still.
Keaton's Batman does not fare so well today, very one-dimensional and aloof.
The score still brings me the fanboy tingles and Kim Basinger was great.
My old rating pre-Batman Begins: A-
My rating Post Batman Begins: B
hehehe
-
The Raven (2012) - Edgar Allan Poe's stories inspires a series of mysterious killings that puts him initially as a suspect, and helps the investigator to help capture the real killer. This leads to the paths crossed for the writer and his twisted, murdering fan who nabs Poe's one true love.
Poe must race against time to find and save Ms. Emily to certain death.
If you liked Abraham Lincoln, I'd recommend this in your HD watch list.
Good Deeds (2012) - watch this with your better half.
-
Cast Away
-
Bird & Magic "A Courtship Of Rivals" ;)
-
lockout
-
Constantine
-
Children of Men
-
The Day the Earth Stood Still
-
Real Steel
-
red scorpion
-
soldiers of fortune
-
Spiderman 2.1
-
The Raid
-
meeting evil
-
Wanted
-
Cloudy with a Chance of a Meatball
-
Slightly underwhelmed by Dark KnightReturns yesterday evening. I did enjoy it - but my wife said it was "boring" - and whilst I did not find that I can understand why she found it so.Basic story of the movie was pretty average TBH. Characters however made it a bit interesting. Fair bit of comic book inspiration for Bane vs Batman plot.I think Nolan has at least given each of the films a point, other than just Good Guys in costume versus Bad Guys in costume. DKR does tend to overstate everything (just like Inception, it seems that every single conversation happens not once, but twice, sometimes three times) , however it is carefully crafted to complete the trilogy in a distinct way. Catwoman was needed otherwise it would have been way too serious. Even the soundtrack is growing on me, though I still say it could do with a decent tune, and a bit less of the repetitive percussion.
-
mirrors
-
Tron: Legacy
-
Jaws
-
Fringe (Season 2) watched over the weekend
Being late to the Fringe bandwagon (wala kaming cable) has its benifits, like there are no external stimuli telling me that this is the best/worst show ever. So far I'm loving it. Off to the season 3 box set next paycheck.
-
mirrors 2
-
Cellular
-
elektra
-
a. The Iron Lady
b. Lorax - great for kids!
-
Star Trek
-
battleship
-
Legend
-
the lorax
-
Just My Luck :D
Cruel Intentions 2 ;D
-
Space Cowboys
-
Shrek
-
Cruel Intentions
-
The Losers ;)
Married Life ;)
-
Win Win
-
LA Confidential
-
Spiderman 3 - how i wish they created and ended this better
-
I watched "Serendipity" last night while monitoring the flood downstairs inside our house. Ganda talaga ni Kate Beckinsale dito sa movie na 'to. Ay! 'yun nga palang baha, buti na lang hindi na tumaas ;D
-
Schindler's List. watched this way before pero di ko naapreciate.. ngayon tumanda na, umiba na perception ko. :)
-
the hunger games
-
Abrams' Star Trek - Excellent. Nimoy appearance is just golden. And contrary to popular opinion, I think the anamorphic lens flares are just fine.
Inglourious Basterds - Very good except for a pet peeve of mine: Some old-school slow-mo effects (24fps slow down; choppy slow-mo). I know it's supposed to be retro but I hate that effect.
first 4 episodes of Fringe Season 3 - The DVDs are my only source for this show since we don't have cable. I'm liking everything so far.
-
Bangkok Dangerous
-
Fantastic Four
-
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-cGqCBqX35_g/TfrOUTv-f7I/AAAAAAAAAns/rbnTiu3GEA8/s1600/displaymedia.jpg)
Batman Returns (1992)
Twenty years after its release, I personally find this one to be the most watchable installment in the Burton/Schumacher series. In fact, I still find this movie quite enjoyable today. First let me state that the action does not hold up very well. It pales in comparison to Nolan's direction, there's no thrill, no tension. I felt like I was just going through the motions during the "action" sequences. Now with that out of the way let me get to the good stuff.
The best thing about this movie are its villains. Burton definitely ups the freak factor for this one.
Danny Devito as the Penguin is pure genius. Gross, filthy, hatable in the best villainy way possible. Honestly, I cannot picture a better Penguin. If Nolan placed the Penguin in his realistic take on the world of Bats, I do not think it would be as memorable.
Same for Catwoman, I still believe that Michelle Pfiffer owns Catwoman. Her performance is so intense and sexual that it totally defined Catwoman for an entire generation. Anne Hathaway's version is great however, it's nowhere near as iconic as Pfiffers version.
Also special mention for Christopher Walken for being so crazy and over the top as Max Schreck.
This film is also very musical and sets the mood of the film. It complements the Gotham that Burton created. Gothic, macabre, the city is a character in itself.
My Rating: B+
-
Paycheck
-
pirates band of misfits
-
My 2 days absence from work due to floods gave me time to watch these:
The Matrix trilogy
Matt Damon's The Bourne trilogy
Naomi Watts' The Ring
The Ring Two
-
Anaconda ;)
-
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
-
The Smurfs
-
Dolphin Tale
-
The Bourne Identity
-
Black Swan
-
Batman Begins
-
The Changeling (George C. Scott)
-
Yogi Bear ;)
-
Samaritan
-
Constantine
-
The Debt
-
The Italian Job
-
Hamburger Hill
-
The Happening
-
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank
-
the italian job
-
The Way of the Gun
-
saturday night fever
-
Deep Rising
-
ToyStory 3 ;)
-
The Hunger Games - I liked it better on DVD than when I watched it in a movie house.
-
The Polar Express
-
"The Illusionist" starring Edward Norton, Jessica Biel and Paul Giamatti. It was my 2nd viewing and I still liked it.
-
National Treasure
-
The Shooter
-
The Other Woman
-
Night of the Museum
-
"Three Colours" trilogy (french film).is all about form over content and storyline as far as I can remember. Juliette Binoche is great, it's all beautiful, lots of classical music... but I did get bored at some point
-
Safe House ;)
-
21 jump street
-
Snakes on a Plane
-
Avengers HD
-
the cabin in the woods
the avengers
-
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
-
The Avengers. I finally saw the "Shawarma scene" after the end credits ;D
-
Monsters Inc.
-
Dark Fury 8)
-
The Avengers. i want some shawarma now.
-
Leaving Las Vegas
-
The Rite ;)
-
tales from the crypt - demon knight
-
tales from the crypt - bordello of blood
-
Ponyo - It's a cute movie and a very colorful one at that.
-
Live Free Die Hard
-
safe - non stop action
-
Forever Young
Starring Mel Gibson / Eliajah Wood
Imported DVD
PQ - Grainny
Aspect Ratio: 4:3 with Gray side bars
Audio: 2.1 only
Special features: Thumbs down. Only descriptions
Movie: My wife says its corny, I just enjoyed it as a fantasy love story and enjoyed it watching with my daughter.
Love the B25 Mitchell bombers.
-
the five year advantage
-
the cabin in the woods
-
Hulk
-
transit
-
brake - parang buried pero nasa loob naman ng car ;D
-
Starship Troopers
-
The Hangover Part II (2011) -not better than the 1st one but still hilarious. Doug now had a minor role here. Mr. Chang is funny as ever!
-
the day after tomorrow
-
terminator 1 - nagtopless pala si linda hamilton dito ;D
-
ROOMMATES (1995) -very heartwarming
-
terminator 2
-
terminator 3
-
Dark Shadows
-
TAking of pelham 23. a bit disappointed as its not that action packed.i find it boring
-
terminator salvation
-
The Hunger Games
-
snow white and the huntsman
avengers ulit
-
The Messenger
-
2012 - less than 4 months to go before Dec. 21, 2012 (end of the Mayan calendar).. ;D
-
Alexander
-
dark shadows
-
Beauty and the Beast
-
Shame
-
I am Legend - I like the alternate (happy) ending better.. though I the original ending isn't that bad.. :)
-
dark tide
-
journey 2 the mysterious island
-
deep impact
-
pang suhol for WAF
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4e/The_Lucky_One_Poster.jpg/220px-The_Lucky_One_Poster.jpg) | The Lucky One is a 2012 romantic drama film directed by Scott Hicks and released April 2012. It is an adaptation of the 2008 novel of the same name, by Nicholas Sparks. The film stars Zac Efron, Taylor Schilling, and Blythe Danner. |
-
the mummy
-
the mummy returns
-
Babe
-
Snow White and the Huntsman
-
mummy tomb of the dragon emperor
-
Monster Inc ;)
-
The Lucky One
-
hellboy
-
Dodgeball
-
Eragon
-
Mr. Deeds
-
hellboy 2
-
The Transporter
-
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
-
Zombieland - enjoyed this film
-
The Final Destination
I like the movie however I didn't appreciate when I tried watching the 3D version.
-
Mission Impossible - it was ok
-
Act of Valor
-
Gladiator - nakaka inspire from riches to rags... then from rags to a hero...
shawshank redemption - i like morgan freeman... simple umarte yet may sinasabi...
Coach Carter - hmmm... inspiring... i like the fact that players should value contracts and education too....
Kingdom of Heaven... - Orlando Bloom ---- it depicts somehow the history of Israel... the chosen people of God... how He uses ordinary people to save Jerusalem...
Hidalgo - basta i like it...
3 idiots - inspirational
Facing the Giants - Christian Film
Fireproofs - Another Christian Film
-
Once Upon A Time in Mexico - fun movie, but I think, its time for me to upgrade to blu-ray
-
Varsity Blues ;)
-
My Name is Khan
-
Outrage
-
independence day
-
Mask of Zorro
-
Resident Evil: Damnation 2012
-
Legend of Zorro
-
Bait (2012) - In a grocery, a hold up took place. During the hold up, a freak tsunami happened and water entered the grocery. All scampered atop the shelves to survive. With water below them, a great white shark swims in between the shelves looking for its next prey. Does this movie sound familiar...Deep Blue Sea??? There are a lot of jump off your seat scenes that will be really good in 3D. And yes there is a 3D version. ;D I am a sucker for water predator movies and I'll be adding this to the list. Entertaining movie with a funny plot. ;)
-
the american president
-
War of the worlds
-
the lorax
-
The Avengers ;)
-
The Hangover
Green Lantern: First Flight- better than the 2011 movie
Lord of the Rings Theatrical Version Trilogy (again!)
-
The Karate Kid (2010)
-
Tears of the Sun
-
tomb raider
-
Alladin
-
tomb raider cradle of life
-
Bambi
-
The Perfect Storm (2000)- powerful cast with George Clooney, Mark Wahlberg and Diane Lane. The movie had a very good depiction of experiencing the worst storm possible at sea. The surround sound made this possible but it was disappointing that it was only in Dolby Digital. :P There are movies that you remember and would like to watch it again and this is one of them.
-
The Perfect Storm (2000)- powerful cast with George Clooney, Mark Wahlberg and Diane Lane. The movie had a very good depiction of experiencing the worst possible storm at sea. The surround sound made me feel that I was in the middle of it. This movie should've been treated at least with a DTS track rather than the lame DD one. Nevertheless, it served its purpose and made this movie a memorable one.
-
aladdin
-
The Bone Collector
-
Men In Black 3 (MIB3). Very Nice! My favorite so far among the sequels. O0 ;D ;D ;D
-
Monsters VS Aliens
-
Happy Feet
-
this means war
-
Hero
-
Bait (2012) - In a grocery, a hold up took place. During the hold up, a freak tsunami happened and water entered the grocery. All scampered atop the shelves to survive. With water below them, a great white shark swims in between the shelves looking for its next prey. Does this movie sound familiar...Deep Blue Sea??? There are a lot of jump off your seat scenes that will be really good in 3D. And yes there is a 3D version. ;D I am a sucker for water predator movies and I'll be adding this to the list. Entertaining movie with a funny plot. ;)
just watched this, way better than shark night ^-^
-
Jurassic Park
-
"Inuman Sessions Vol. 2" Parokya Ni Edgar ;D
Mas nagandahan ako sa Vol. 1 pero okey din naman 'yung Vol. 2 same kulitan ;D
-
The Changeling - gave me goosebumps
-
Titanic
-
Apocalypto
-
The Hunger Games
-
BAIT. Innovative plot! :D
-
I, Robot...
-
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING. Nice movie. Heartwarming! :)
-
Wall-E.. cute pa rin hehehe.. and the short films included were a good bonus... ;D
-
Adele Live at the Royal Albert Hall. Great singer..
-
Meet the Robinsons
-
Serious Moonlight ;D
(http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B002XTXGCK.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg)
-
Spy Game
-
wrath of the titans. sayang lang pera and sam worthington looks like john c reilly 8)
-
2012.. Nice sound effects..
-
Indiana Jones & the Raiders of the Lost Ark
-
The Expendables
-
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Part 1 (Animated Movie) ;)
-
casino royale
-
The Baker
-
alien
-
Mel Gibson's Conspiracy Theory. Kinda oldschool but I have always loved his acting.
-
aliens - mas nagustuhan ko to kesa yung part 1
-
ghost protocol
-
aliens 3
-
Meet Joe Black
-
Killer Elite
Resident Evil Afterlife
-
alien resurrection - weird pero nagustuhan ko yung part 2 and part 4. part 3 was meh
-
Race to Witch Mountain
-
the matrix
-
frequency
-
the matrix reloaded
-
Project X
-
Mighty ducks 2
Sucker Punch
-
Safe House
-
Wanted
-
The Hurt Locker
-
Spy Game
-
so close
-
The Never Ending Story
-
Dark Shadows (2012) - This is one of the better movies of Tim Burton with Johnny Depp. It had a balance between a dark and at the same time humorous movie. Solid cast with Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green & Chloe Moretz. Add cameo roles of Christopher Lee and Alice Cooper. Only Johnny Depp can deliver these roles naturally. Funny storyline and adding a little special effects made this movie enjoyable. ;)
-
2012- It feels like a comedy now.
-
127 Hours
-
Feel Good Sunday:
The Sound of Music 40th Anniversary Edition
-
The Healing
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
-
The Avengers ;)
-
Messages Deleted- Matthew Lillard (Scream, Scooby Doo) is Joel Brandt a screenwriter professor who gets messages in his phone and answering machine about people crying for help before they get killed. Since he treats them as prank calls, he deletes the messages until one by one, these "callers" get murdered in front of him. Detectives treat him as a suspect until he makes his own investigation leading to a climax that will keep you guessing.
Regular movie watchers would be able to predict the ending as the story slowly unfolds. If Scream is your cup of tea, this would be a blockbuster. ;D
-
Safe House ;)
-
titanic
-
saw
-
saw II
-
August Rush ;)
-
saw III
-
saw IV
-
MI ghost protocol
-
Cradle 2 the Grave
-
aladdin the return of jafar
-
the avengers
-
Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter, a re-watch together w/ some family members ;)
-
tinker bell secret of the wings
-
saw 5
-
saw 6 and 7
-
So I Married an Axe Murderer ;)
-
The Firm
-
kill bill vol 1
-
kill bill vol 2
-
DC Universe All Star Superman (2011) -after being exposed to the radiation of the sun, thanks to one of Lex Luther's plots, the Man of Steel is slowly dying. He reveals his true identity to Lois Lane and exposes the inside of his ice fortress. Spending more time with her, he gives her the experience of his world by letting her drink a potion that would grant her superpowers for 24hours. A finale battle with Lex Luthor tops the story.
The movie centered more on Superman as a person. It had its drama which might be a drag for younger audiences. For mature audiences that loved Superman, this would qualify as one of the best comic book to movie adaptations.
-
avengers 2d - worth owning :)
-
pearl harbor
-
batman begins, ipman
-
- Back To The Future Trilogy
- The Amazing Spider-Man
-
moonraker
-
13 going on 30
-
Taps
-
prometheus
-
The Frighteners :o
-
House of Wax
-
i am legend
-
thats my boy
-
Frozen
-
abraham lincoln vampire hunter
-
The Jackal
-
lotr fellowship of the rings
-
lotr the two towers
-
The Day After Tomorrow
-
Unforgiven
-
lotr return of the king
-
The Sixth Sense :o
-
expendables 2
-
Van Helsing
-
This Guy's Inlove With U Mare.
-
The Haunting
-
Billy Madison
-
Moron 5 and the Crying Lady (2012) - powerful cast Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford, DJ Durano, Mart Escudero and Marvin Agustin but didn't deliver. Looked like it was hastily done. John Lapus as Becky was just too tiresome to watch. Guaranteed to lower your IQ.
-
Boy Pick up the Movie (2012) - another dumb moronic movie. Am I just too old or Ogie's lines just didn't connect? >:( A waste of time.
-
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - one of Roger Moore's better Bond movies. His one liners never fails to make me laugh. The Lotus-cum-submarine was just sooo cool! ;) I can watch this over and over.
Sexy Receptionist: I have a message for you.
Bond: I think you just delivered it.
-
Ip Man (2008)- The setting is 1930s and Ip Man starred by Donnie Yen is a well respected and the best Kung Fu Master in Foshan but keeps life simple and doesn't teach the art. Fast forward to 1937 when the Japs invaded China and General Miura (who is very good in japanese martial arts) challenges any Chinese kung fu fighter. And so the story goes...
Donnie Yen flies in this movie. The fight scenes were just amazing. The presence of lovely Lynn Hung puts the icing on the cake. ;)
(http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQCtJ_NIISRSwEAtlhXt1SXaJ2FvSYQ1pdN8L1zCrZKpruS17iW&t=1)
I am not a fan of subtitled foreign based movies but this one is for keeps. ;)
-
Goon.
funny movie. na extra pa yung flag natin.
(http://p.twimg.com/AzkLuHmCMAAz29D.jpg:large)
-
Golden Eye
-
Terminator Salvation(2009) - I dunno if this should be called a prequel or a sequel but this installment showed how John Connor was able to defeat Skynet. Wonderful performances of Christian Bale and Sam Worthington. I appreciated Sam better after watching Avatar and Clash of the Titans. I was expecting more though from the Skynet Terminators. ??? Thin plot but a lot of HT audio workout. I appreciated this movie better the 2nd time around.
-
Hulk vs. (2009)- a lot of us who were born in the comic age would always want to watch how superheroes would fare against each other. Hulk vs Wolverine and Hulk vs Thor is featured in this DVD. Has some gore but what the heck, my four year old loved it. ;D
-
Madagascar 3 :Europe's Most Wanted (2012)- a dazzling display of colors and is the best one yet. Judging from the 2D version, the 3D one would be spectacular. Very good video demo material. ;)
"Polka-dot polka-dot Afro Circus!"
-
Starship Troopers: Invasion
-
Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3 (2012)- Papi, Chloe and the puppies goes to a posh dog friendly hotel (complete with a doggie spa) when their owners Rachel and Sam got accepted as employees. Everybody were excited except Rosa who felt smaller and less special than the others. She later on discovers her inner strength and ends up with a charming finale. I enjoyed this movie as much as the first 2 BHCs. The voices behind the characters just breathe life to these animals which makes one forget that it is a dog movie. It is an enjoyable and heartwarming movie for the family....DOG! ;D ;D ;D
-
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics
-
Columbiana
-
Good Will Hunting
After years and years of Bourne marathons , I decided to watch my pre-bourne favorite Matt Damon Movie. Pretty inspiring sh**. Perfect role for Robin Williams.
-
Minority Report
-
Starship Troopers
-
Prometheus (2012) - I dunno what the fuss is all about. The movie starts slow just like in Alien which you just have to painstakenly go through to reach the exciting part towards the end. It cannot maintain interest as I was looking at the time stamp every now and then. It had a wonderful cast though which was headed by Noomi Rapace who became my fave after waching the Swedish version of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. Charlize Theron had a supporting actor role but didn't shine well here. If this is the beginning of a 3 part prequel of the Alien franchise, I'll be looking forward to better installments. O0
-
Fire with Fire (2012) - murder witness...crime Lord after the witness...witness under government protection...government failed to protect witness...witness goes vigilante and takes matters in his own hands. Plot sounds familiar? Forego the familiar story and just be entertained. Its just so sad that they spread Bruce Willis' name on the cover to sell this. I have been a sucker of such ploys as I watched Setup and Catch .44 expecting an ass kickin' Die Hard Bruce Willis and got disappointed in the end. Oh well, this movie got me...AGAIN! >:(
-
Roommate - wow, the resemblance leighton meester has with minka kelly is uncanny. they are practically twins.
-
knight and day
-
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
-
Raiders of the Lost Ark
-
brave
-
Handy Manny Motorcycle Adventure. Just last night. Pampatulog ng baby. Haha!
-
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) -a modern adaptation of the famous fairytale. The movie had a very good execution of the novel as I imagined it. Wonderful casting with Kirsten Stewart, Charlize Theron and Chris Hemsworth (now swinging an axe rather than a hammer). ;D Highly recommended!
-
The Haunting of Whaley House (2012)- A group of friends looking forward on a thrill by entering a haunted house one Saturday night. At first it was fun, but when the supernatural takes over, things get scary. This movie presents nothing new. Maybe it would be a worthwhile watch with a date to keep your partner closer. ;)
-
The Blair Witch Project (1994)- a repeat viewing. Just wanted to watch again the movie that started the found footage genre. Not so much impact as much as I first viewed this in VHS.
-
The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
While contemplating on whether to order or not the bloated 6 BDs / 9 DVDs Extended Edition, my wife & I decided to watch the old R1 DVDs which incidentally is now mildly affected by the dreaded rot.
-
Rock of Ages (2012) -if Hairspray wasn't your cup of tea, director Adam Shankman takes another shot with Rock of Ages- a musical with an 80s soundtrack. Very powerful cast with Tom Cruise (Rockstar), Catherine Zeta-Jones, Alec Baldwin & Paul Giamatti. Definitely worth your while.
"Don't stop believin'"
-
Ecstacy Of Order: The Tetris Master 2011
For fans (and even casual gamers) of the legendary Tetris - this is for all of us. That was some dramatic ending! For a name whom I never heard before watching this film/doc, he just became a legend to me.
Last night during my sleep, I think I had the so called "Tetris Efffect" right after watching this film/doc.
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!!!
-
death warrant
-
Maybe some spoilers below:
The Cabin in the Woods - di ko siya pinapansin dati, pero now am a Horror Satire fanboy. HEHE. O0
I find it innovative that the reason the Horror movie character cliches happen is because an organization is controlling not only the kids behavior to make them cliche but controlling the order the way they die not for sinister reasons, but to save mankind.
Although the saving mankind thing, can be compared to what Mortal Kombat did, but instead of sacrifices, they FIGHT in a tournament.
-
double impact
-
Behind Enemy Lines. I still find this movie engaging.
-
I am Legend (theatrical and alternate cuts) - both endings are good, I like the "happy" ending better (though most people liked the "sad" ending better daw.) ;D
-
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy ;)
-
Star Trek
-
cars 2
-
police story
-
Prometheus ;)
-
50/50
Awesome, cool, heartwarming movie. Nice pearl jam soundtrack at the end of the movie. Galing!!
-
Next
-
National Treasure
Perfect Stranger
The Girl Next Door
All are okay films!
-
Godzilla
-
Just Married
Feel good movie.
-
Ted
-
Seabiscuit
One of my remaining R1s that's starting to develop the rot. Played without a glitch though & it's PQ is still topnotch considering it's just standard def. Reminded me when I was among the "Bayang Karerista" in the 90's & I used to be a dehadista...
-
Disturbia
Fun-filled!
-
Flight of the Intruder
-
The Amazing Spiderman
so far the best Spidey movie talaga...that scene wherein the cranes helped him go through is really good. My 3rd viewing since last week. O0
-
Memphis Belle
-
Boy Wonder (2010)-a story of a boy who witnessed the murder of his mother. He hones his fighting skills while looking for his mother's murderer. He also tries to be an undercover city superhero defending the oppressed. If you expect a superhero movie, this is not the one. Dark psychological thriller is more appropriate. Definitely not Batman's Robin.
-
The Incredible Hulk (2008)- after watching The Avengers, I just had this urge to watch the individual characters' movies again thus this repeat viewing. The Avengers Banner (Ruffalo) is trying hard to be mild mannered and soft spoken sometimes to the point of overacting while the Banner here (Norton) just exercises self control when the need arises. It just boggles me why does the pants stay after Banner becomes the gigantic HULK. It must have an ultra stretchable thread. ;D
-
Master and Commander: Far Side of the World.
-
Good Will Hunting
-
Virtuosity
-
The Last Samurai
-
Nacho Libre
HILARIOUS!!
-
Collateral
-
diary of a wimpy kid 3
-
The Incredible Hulk (2008)- after watching The Avengers, I just had this urge to watch the individual characters' movies again thus this repeat viewing. The Avengers Banner (Ruffalo) is trying hard to be mild mannered and soft spoken sometimes to the point of overacting while the Banner here (Norton) just exercises self control when the need arises. It just boggles me why does the pants stay after Banner becomes the gigantic HULK. It must have an ultra stretchable thread. ;D
Simple lang bro.not every part of his anatomy gets 'angry' ;D
-
Simple lang bro.not every part of his anatomy gets 'angry' ;D
kasi di naexpose sa gamma ray >:D
-
Ice Age 4: Continental Drift :)
-
hard target
-
Batman Begins
-
13 Ghosts ;)
-
ParaNorman
My kids loved it-so did I ;D
-
The Dark Knight
-
The Dark Knight Rises
-
The Dark Knight Rises
+1
-
The Dark Knight Rises
+2
-
bourne legacy
-
Jumanji
-
resident evil retribution
-
Arthur Christmas
- smart and innovative take on Santa's corporatized gift delivery process which aims 100% operational efficiency by using hi-tech gadgetry and military precision
-
The Cold Light of Day
-
Van Helsing
Si Hugh Jackman naging wereWOLFverine ;D
-
Battleship - good film
Hitch - gonna do some rewatching. gumagawa ako ng hw while watching eh. haha!
-
Dark Knight rises
Didn't like it as much as the dark Knight :(
-
double team
ang pogi pala ni mickey rourke dati >:D
-
Taken ;D
Astig pala!bakit ngayon ko lang pinanuod to? ;)
-
the quest
sudden death
-
kasi di naexpose sa gamma ray >:D
Naka-lead underwear ata nung naexpose.
-
Simple lang bro.not every part of his anatomy gets 'angry' ;D
Kung porn yan baliktad ang natatanggal.
"Please make it angry. You would like it when it's angry" ;D
-
double team
ang pogi pala ni mickey rourke dati >:D
Pwede siguro double ni Bruce Willis.
-
Pwede siguro double ni Bruce Willis.
si bruce willis kahit tumanda pogi pa rin. si mickey rourke iba na eh ;D
-
si bruce willis kahit tumanda pogi pa rin. si mickey rourke iba na eh ;D
Hindi lang effects ng pagtanda yung kay Mickey Rourke. He also used to be a professional boxer & sustained a number of injuries to his face. Hindi yata maganda ang pagkagawa ng reconstructive surgery sa mukha niya, kaya medyo disfigured na siya ngayon.
-
The double
Savages
-
Hindi lang effects ng pagtanda yung kay Mickey Rourke. He also used to be a professional boxer & sustained a number of injuries to his face. Hindi yata maganda ang pagkagawa ng reconstructive surgery sa mukha niya, kaya medyo disfigured na siya ngayon.
Pwedeng advantage sa kanya yun to get those real bad boy antagonist roles.
-
xmen first class
-
The Expendables 2
-
the sum of all fears
-
shawshank redemption
-
Goon
The 5 year engagement
Total recall
-
Heist
-
The Last Samurai
: i miss my province... there is something spiritual in that village...
-
I recently watched Bourne Ultimatum (Xmas gift from last year, so 1 year na syang sealed and gathering dust)
Realized its not as good as the first 2 which must be why Matt Damon didn't feel like doing another one. I do hope they do another one with him though - wc hopefully ends (like the first one did) with him and his new love (hopefully Julia Stiles) living happily (incognito) ever after.
-
alien quadrilogy
-
Faster
-
the cold light of day
-
Universal Soldier: Regeneration
-
Himala
-
The Bourne Legacy ;)
-
Mr. Popper's Penguins
-
Shooter
-
L.A. Confidential. Expected my interest to wane but every scene from start to finish reminded me why it was unforgettable. Truly a great film with a wonderful cast.
-
ELF
A Will Ferrell movie the kids traditionally watch during the Christmas break together with Jingle All the Way.
-
Blade Runner
1991 Director's Cut
A good science fiction movie that is nearly obsolete. The movie is set in 2019 with flying vehicles and androids are very much human-like known as "replicants"
Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Daryl Hannah, M. Emmet Walsh, Edward James Olmos.
-
The Happening, Just Go With It, That's My Boy, Five-Year Engagement.
-
Brave ;)
-
Up
-
Domino
-
Toy Story
-
Constantine
-
Apollo 13
Based on the heart-warming true story of 3 astronauts who successfully returned to Earth after an explosion seriously damaged their moon-bound spacecraft. Superb acting from Tom Hanks. Co-stars Gary Sinise, Bill Paxton and Kevin Bacon
-
Taken 2 ;)
-
Silent Hill :o
-
Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
-
War of the Worlds
-
The Five-Year Engagement
-
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
-
potc part 1
-
Raiders of the Lost Ark
-
death race 3
-
potc part 2
-
potc part 3
-
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
-
Justice League: Doom
-
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
-
Lethal Weapon
-
Wu Dang
-
fright night 2011
-
Avatar: Extended Collector's Edition - Disc 1 and Disc 2
-
fire birds
-
Hoosiers
-
The Siege
-
potc part 4
-
28 days later
-
national treasure 1 and 2
-
Inside Man
-
the campaign
red lights
dredd
ted
-
Indiana Jones and the Kindom of the Crystal Skull
-
werewolf the beast among us
-
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
-
The Ruins
-
Taken 2 (2012)- very entertaining sequel but I didn't like the cinematography. Magulo ang camera specially on those action scenes. I wished it had better choreography on the fight scenes. I liked the first one better.
-
Brave (2012)- I thought animation would try hard to maintain the interest of the young audience much so for adults. This movie fell short of that. It bored me to sleep.
-
zombieland
-
watchmen
-
star trek 2009
-
Absentia
-
ninja assassin
-
law abiding citizen
-
Flight 2012, pretty good movie and superb acting from Denzel Washington
-
here comes the boom
-
The Last Castle
-
Gladiator
-
sinister
-
land of the lost
-
Godzilla
-
gi joe rise of the cobra
-
district 9
-
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days
-
Definitely, Maybe
-
drag me to hell
-
Children of Men
-
avatar
-
The Collector (2011)- one of the best slasher, gore movies I've seen! Nail biting suspense that will put you at the edge of your seat till the end!
-
The replacements
-
The Four
-
vampires
-
House at the End of the Street
-
the warriors way
-
The Campaign - Will Ferrell & Zach Galifianakis are a good pair. Hilarious!
Savages - Story is very original. Great action scenes too. Blake Lively is HOT!!! Good acting character by Benicio Del Toro, as always.
-
jackie chan's first strike
-
RoboCop
-
the book of eli
-
Patriot Games
-
tron legacy
-
Clear and Present Danger
-
the A-team
-
Ironman
-
Sinister
-
Salt
-
The Awakening
-
the last airbender
-
Lawless
-
the impossible
-
The Odd Life of Timothy Green
-
rumble in the bronx
-
mr nice guy
-
Pitch Perfect
-
The Tall Man
-
xxx
-
the patriot
-
pitch perfect
-
war
-
john carter
-
Fast Five
-
The Assassins
-
Disneys UP
-
Machine Gun Preacher
-
Alex Cross (2012) - a very good action flick. I was just wondering how the psychotic antagonist played by buffed up Matthew Fox could be had by Alex Cross (Tyler Perry) who seems too heavy and slow on the last fight scene.
-
Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning
-
The Red Balloon/White Mane
-
Paranorman ;)
-
rise of the planet of the apes
-
The Apparition (2012) -a different kind of Ghost story from the usual entity being affixed to a certain place. This one follows them wherever they go. It didn't have any jump out of your seat scares but good enough. Ashley Greene made me finish the movie. ;D
-
the collector - parang saw wannabe
-
That's my Boy (2012)- Donny (Adam Sandler) was a hit during high school when he had a sexual affair with a hot teacher who eventually got pregnant. For sometime the teacher got jail time. When Donny's son, Han Solo, got older and is about to get married, Donny (who is still stuck in his juvenile ways) suddenly appears in the wedding prep introducing himself as Han's long lost best friend. Donny makes some boo boos in the prep and in the wedding until the truth is revealed.
I love Adam Sandler but lately his movies are of bad taste. A lot of vulgarity, sexualism and toilet humor are present in his movies which might be a big disappointment for the fans. The movie could be funny or offensive depending on how you see it. ;)
-
Premium Rush (2012)- Being a bike messenger in Manhattan could give you that adrenaline rush specially for that special package. Plenty of action..YES...as the title implies. And of course, Jamie Chung made the day. ;D
-
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)- What would you do in the last few days when news of an asteroid is about to hit earth annihilating everyone? Dodge (Steve Carrell) left by his wife gone berzerk when news of an asteroid will hit the earth in 3 weeks. Dodge made friends with a neighbor Penny (Keira Knightly)whom he haven't talked to really. Together they drove off...Dodge made communications with a high school sweetheart and Penny reunites with her family.
There weren't any LOL scenes here. I just find it funny how other people would react to the situation---party till the end or suicide? This movie would sometimes make you smile or make you realize...what if?
-
The Campaign (2012)- Looking past his vulgarities and obscenities, I just love Will Farrell.
-
The thing I had hoped for this movie was that the sex scenes with the teacher were more graphic because that actress is totally sizzling. She's the voluptuous daughter of Susan Sarandon right?
That's my Boy (2012)-
-
Yep. Eva Amurri Martino---Susan Sarandon's real life daughter...
(http://pins.wheretogetkefir.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/2d62b__Eva-Amurri-Martino-1.jpg)
-
The Truman Show
-
Stolen (2012)- Taken...Nicholas Cage style. ;D
-
Expendables 2 (2012)- forget about the lousy plot and acting. This is a movie that gathered some big names (Stallone, Statham, Jet Li, Chuck Norris, Lundgren), placed a lot of action and explosions and hoped for a Box Office Hit. :P
-
Paranormal Activity 4 (2012)- maybe having a 4th installment has gone too far. Ho hum! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/37.gif)
-
rambo: first blood
-
first blood part 2
-
The Fugitive
-
first blood part 3
-
rambo
-
The Hunger Games
-
Sucker Punch
-
City of Ember
-
The Dictator
-
Lockout
-
Monster INC. ;)
-
The Apparition
-
payback
-
I Am Bruce Lee
-
Amphibious Creature of the Deep (2012) - i knew what was coming just reading the title. A marine expedition which has gone awry by the presence of a....giant scorpion! Made me think...are they really amphibians? Duh! The CGI was bad typical of a low budget movie...reminding me of the original Clash of the Titans. It could pass for a scary creature movie for 4 year olds. A perfect dozer for me.
-
The Sessions
Bully
-
company of heroes
-
Flight (2012)- the first part where the plane crashes was a good work out for both the surrounds and LFEs of your HT. But the movie doesn't center on the crash itself but the drama that transpired after. Was it a plane or pilot malfunction? This really brings out Denzel's acting as a drunk and junkie pilot. Inspite of his skill to bring a crashing plane down with minimal casualties, his lifestyle was a big question. Enter Don Cheadle as his lawyer and John Goodman as the junkie friend. The movie carries a speculative drama to an end with a twist.
With the direction of Robert Zemeckis with superlative acting of Denzel Washington, Don Cheadle, Bruce Greenwood, Kelly Reilly and John Goodman as the amusing junkie friend makes this movie a masterpiece. Never knew a dose of cocaine could jolt you out of drunkenness. :o
-
X-men (2000)- movies that are comic adaptations expect a lot of criticisms specially from comic book fans. Bring in some big name actors and a whopping budget and there you have it. Amazingly the movie is entertaining and well accepted. Hugh Jackman as Wolverine carries the show.
-
Rumble in the Bronx
-
Mandrill
-
the hunt for red october
-
X2 (2003) - a repeat viewing. Compared to the first one, this gets to be more exciting with more exposure of the main characters Wolverine, Storm, Jean Grey, Mystique, Professor X, Magneto and the introduction of Nightcrawler. Multiple character superhero movies has so much going on which takes out focus from the other characters. Nevertheless, it's one fun adrenaline pumping ride.
-
the sum of all fears
-
Ruby Sparks
-
real steel
-
safe house
-
Your Sister's Sister
-
the three musketeers
-
volcano - dante's peak is better
-
Ray Harryhausen - my kid is enjoying stop animation lately
Enemy of the State
-
XXX
XXX: the next level
-
saving private ryan
-
salt
-
Fast Times at Ridgemont High - hoping to see a remake of this classic.
-
Fast Times at Ridgemont High - hoping to see a remake of this classic.
Phoebe Cates...wowowee!
-
john carter
-
Here Comes the Boom (2012)- a high school teacher Scott Voss (Kevin James) tries to save the school's music program by joining some MMA competition to garner funds. He was geared for the money but with no experience. That's where all the fun begins.
Kevin James carried the movie well. Put in Salma Hayek who seems to be with Adam Sandler's productions again after Grown Ups and Charice who plays a big supporting role here. It was mentioned in the movie that she was Filipino.
It is a well balanced movie...comedy with a little drama. Enjoyed it!
-
For a Good Time, Call (2012) - after watching Here Comes the Boom, pinagbigyan si wifey. But I found myself enjoying it much!
1-900-MMMHMMM
-
the muppets
-
Dredd (2012)- America becomes a wasteland and the metropolis Mega City One are being ruled by drugs and criminals. Futuristic cops called "Judges" try to keep the order and have the authority to judge and execute scumbags. Judge Dredd (Karl Urban) with rookie psychic Judge (Olivia Thirlby) tries to wipe out the syndicate.
With the the improvement of CGI and special effects I would surmise this to be a better rendition than the original (can't remember & don't have the original Stallone flick). This movie has LOTS of firepower and body counts and I mean Terminator much. With the Judge Dredd mask, Urban's smirk looked like Stallone's. I find the video a little grainy but audio-wise, it will definitely rock the house!
-
spiderman
-
spiderman 2
-
Peace, Love & Misunderstanding
-
Take This Waltz
-
The Lincoln Lawyer.
-
Spy Game
-
battleship
-
mars needs moms
-
The Intouchables
-
Dr. No
-
Animal Kingdom
-
The Island
-
Black Rain ;)
-
act of valor
-
The Perfume
-
Chernobyl Diaries, The Hangover, The Uninvited, Disturbia, Bring It On: In It to Win It, & The Resident. :)
-
the shadow
-
iron man
-
Django unchained. classic quintin tarantino, sountrack reminds me of spaghetti western
-
iron man 2
-
Jurassic Park Trilogy
My 6yrs old son is now enjoying my collection. :)
-
Taken 2
-
breaking dawn part 2
-
stitches
-
captain america
-
School of Rock
-
The Boys Are Back
-
Next nic cage O0
-
prince of persia
-
percy jackson
-
Mars Needs Moms
-
contagion
-
the avengers
-
Man wid d iron fists
-
that thing you do!
-
journey 2 the mysterious island
-
snow white and the huntsman
-
This is 40
-
The Marine 3
-
men in black 3
-
the mummy trilogy
-
LOTR: return of the king
-
end of watch
-
dumb and dumber
-
Lockout
-
The Guillotines
-
A Late Quartet
-
The watch
-
premium rush
-
enchanted
-
Batman Begins
-
die hard
-
Elevator (2011) - a suspense thriller that will make you grip the edge of your seat. The most part of the movie was shot inside the elevator but it sustained the interest of the viewer till the end. Makes you think twice in riding an elevator again. Highly recommended! ;)
-
men in black 1 and 2
-
The Fast and The Furious: Tokyo Drift.
-
Unknown
-
pitch perfect
-
Batman (1989)
-
Superbad (great)
Project X (cool bad ass film)
Hot Tub Time Machine (meh)
-
Batman Returns
-
The Kite Runner (2007) - a very good book adaptation. Trully a masterpiece!
-
Batman Forever
-
amazing spiderman
-
Batman & Robin
-
Blue Man Group Concert
-
Lincoln ;)
-
Green Zone
-
mama
-
catch me if you can
-
The Girl
-
Superbad...nandun pla si emma stone..
-
White Men Can't Jump
-
Goon
-
Imitation of Life (1934) - This was the original to Lana Turner's 1959 remake of the same title (which also came with this 2 set DVD). I was familiar with the 1959 version but was pleasantly surprised with this original Claudette Colbert classic.
We'll be viewing the Lana Turner version tonight and segueing that with other Lana Turner movies (Madame X / Portrait in Black) this week.
-
Super 8
-
Like Dandelion Dust
-
21 Jump Street
-
Quantum Leap Season 5
-
The Bourne Legacy
-
Killer Joe
-
Connie & Carla - revisiting an old fave.
-
We're back to musicals for a while, so last night's late night movie was Mame (it was heard quite often while viewing Connie & Carla)
-
Somewhere
-
Star Trek The Next Generation Season 6
-
We had South Pacific and It Happened One Night for our late night movies the last few days plus an early movie Carmen (with Julia Migenes Johnson) as a believable Carmen. ;)
It was nice to hear the familiar soundtrack of "South Pacific" and laugh along with Claudette Colbert in 5 academy award winner "It Happened One Night".
We'll have Carmen again as a late night movie tonight. :)
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
-
bourne legacy
-
Last night's requested late night movie was: My Fair Lady - Audrey Hepburn's vocals as sung, I believe by Marni Nixon, doesn't seem to be a very smooth transition from the spoken voice. Undecided to get the blu of this title as the reviews are mixed. May wait for another remaster.
The request for tonight is another Audrey Hepburn movie - Breakfast at Tiffany's, still have to dig that out of my pile of DVD's. Can't wait to hear Audrey Hepburn sing "Moon River" in her real voice. ;)
-
The Pink Panther
-
Looks like Breakfast at Tiffany's has to wait. While digging it up, I also brought out some other oldies and this one ended up in the player:
The Thorn Birds
We viewed Part 1 last night, hopefully get to view the next 3 parts in succession over the next few days plus the still sealed "The Thorn Birds the Missing Years".
-
battleship
-
The Pink Panther 2
-
die hard 2
-
The Grandmaster
-
The Possession
-
RV
-
die hard part 3
-
live free or die hard
-
After seeing that The Missing Years didn't star Rachel Ward, we decided to skip it. So over the last few days we viewed:
Woman on Top
Bossa Nova
Only Angels Have Wings
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
The Count of Monte Cristo
Been a while since we last viewed these titles. Most of them still with the old CRT TV. Although probably not as clear as blu's (not all these titles are available) these DVD's still have a life of viewing ahead of them. ;D
-
The late night movie:
I.Q.
Another double dip title (LD and DVD), I also recall attending the local theater premiere of this movie. Always puts smiles on our faces - a feel good romantic comedy.
-
We were able to view a few more over the last few days:
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - quirky characters, Jerome Kern music, a murder trial makes this a movie that gets viewed over and over.
The Majestic - this is a sleeper to me. Under-rated to Green Mile and Shawshank, this is another one that gets more player time.
Moulin Rouge - after viewing Sound of Music, this was begging to be viewed, it's amazing how one gets drawn in to the microcosm that Baz Luhrman puts you in. While this is a great DVD, the blu-ray reviews are pretty good, so an upgrade is in order when the price is right.
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - tonight's late night movie. Seems we've been viewing Jean Arthur the past few nights. A re-telling of a David v Goliath story. Nice.
-
gangster squad
-
The Lincoln Lawyer
-
Haywire
-
The Guilt Trip
-
back to the future
-
Moneyball
-
Mouse Hunt
-
- Superman Doomsday
- Justice League Doom
- Superman Batman Public Enemies
- Superman Batman Apocalypse
- Superman Shazam The Return of Black Adam
- Batman
- Batman Returns
- Batman Forever
- Batman and Robin
- Batman Begins
- The Dark Knight
- The Dark Knight Rises
- Superman The Movie (2000 Expanded Edition)
- Superman 2 (2006 Richard Donner Cut)
- Superman 3
- Superman 4
- Superman 2 (Theatrical Version)
- Look, Up In The Sky! The Amazing Story of Superman
- Superman Returns
- All Star Superman
- Superman vs. The Elite
-
Ted
-
Oh God! - still a lot of laughs, nice to see George Burns and John Denver again after all these years. ;D
-
Julia's Eyes
-
shaolin soccer
-
That's My Boy
-
enter the dragon
-
We viewed Woman on Top and Bossa Nova again by request for our late night movie the last few nights.
Tonight we viewed Age of Innocence - a visually great movie - almost all scenes look like paintings.
-
watched 21 and over - funny movie about 3 best friends who went for a night out to celebrate one of them turning 21, the day prior to his med school interview. Frat, parties, bars....
you'll never look at a teddy bear the same way again after this movie ;D
-
django unchained
-
Seemed like a good day to watch a time travel movie, so we viewed:
Kate and Leopold - the 4D pretzel and comparison of our view of time akin to that of a dog seeing a rainbow.
-
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
-
High Society
Great music, great voices, lots of laughs and eye candy.
-
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
-
The Philadelphia Story
After viewing High Society the other night, we had to see this one. Next time we go for this round, we should view this one first.
-
Aeon Flux
-
Off a 3 day trip to north Luzon, napadami:
The Brass Teapot 2012 (comedy) ;D
21 and Over 2013 (comedy) ;D
A Haunted House 2013 (comedy) ;D
I Give It a Year 2013 (Romantic comedy)
Stoker 2013
The Call 2013 (thriller)
Phantom 2013
Snitch 2013 (action)
Tad The Lost Explorer 2012 (Animation)
-
Saw
-
Flower Drum Song
Our late night movie, a generation gap musical.
-
Face/Off
-
Lost Horizon (1937)
Our late night movie, a great classic to re-visit every so often.
-
North and South (Books I, II and III)
-
The Robber
-
Saw II
-
Goldfinger
-
Premium Rush
-
Saw III
-
Safe Haven something to watch with your better half on a lazy weekend
-
dark skies
-
Yes Man
Quirky characters abound,
for a mostly dialogue driven movie, the LFE's and surrounds were pretty good and called upon when necessary.
-
The Reader
-
the day after tomorrow
-
Knowing - I think this is where my annoyance with Nic Cage's acting is most minimal. ;D
-
just finish Star Wars marathon...
na realize ko lang na mas gusto ko talaga trilogy noon kesa ung bago... (dahil sa ewoks at kay HF :) )
-
Phantom of the Paradise
This brings me back to simpler times. Brian de Palma's 1974 take on Phantom of the Opera, Faust, Dorian Gray and the inevitable Psycho shower scene. Music from the 50's to the 70's and a young (introducing) Jessica Harper. This cheesy movie always hits the spot.
-
sinister
-
The Mask of Zorro
-
Fear Factor - The First Season- Joe Rogan is younger with thicker hair. I find the 2nd challenges still mild compared to the later seasons. People will just do anything for money. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/31.gif)
-
Tracker
-
Pleasantville (1998)
Still fascinated by the B/W and color effects. Nice music, fun watch.
-
The Italian Job (2003)
We had to view this after seeing the 1969 version the other day.
Still a good action filled movie that plays some tribute to the original.
-
Vantage Point
-
The Lincoln Lawyer
-
Warm Bodies!!! :)
-
The Palace (2007)
The requested late night movie, we're revisiting this 8 part fictional series about ongoings at the royal palace.
Nice late night soap. Dallas, Buckingham style.
-
warm bodies
-
rush hour
rush hour part 2
-
Saw IV
-
the hobbit :)
-
21 and Over
-
Warm Bodies
-
Painted Skin: The Resurrection
-
The Time Machine (1960)
One of our earlier but still sealed purchases. Surprised to see good audio (5.1) and video quality for this old movie.
-
From Russia with Love
-
Two for the Road (1967)
Viewing this favorite classic again, it somehow finds its way to the player . ;) Great music by Henry Mancini.
-
Parker
-
Mrs. Doubtfire
Laughter was sought, and this delivered.
-
project A
-
Bicentennial Man
Always a good watch.
-
Is Tamara home?
The Strangers - watched this because naastigan ako sa rendition ng Cabin in the Woods sa kanila haha.
"nakakatakot" lang nung una, pero realizing they are just psycho kids medyo nabawas bawasan na. naging "nakakagulat" nalang mga next scenes or progression ng story. ;D
-
project A part 2
-
The Last Legion
-
Saw V
-
Jack (2003)
Nice fun movie about rapid aging and reactions to it.
-
House of Flying Daggers
-
Last Holiday
Revisiting this nice feel good movie
-
Kingdom of Heaven
-
resident evil
-
Roman Holiday (1953)
Audrey Hepburn's first major movie role and Oscar Best Actress. When we were viewing "It Happened One Night" (1934) a few weeks ago, it reminded us of this movie. Interesting to find out the Kapra was first pick to direct but refused due to the blacklisted scriptwriter. Still unavailable on blu, was remastered and restored for this 2005 DVD release.
-
The Knowing
-
Identity Thief
-
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Our requested late night movie. Needs an upgrade to blu.
This DVD and the previous LD were ok to watch on a CRT, all the flaws are out now on the larger screen.
Great movie, excellent music and theme song.
-
bicentennial man...
-
Jack the Giant Slayer(2013) --spin off the classic fairytale. There were some added mods in the story that we grew up with. The Giant's footsteps really pumped up my sub. It is a good watch for the fam!
-
Ping Pong Playa (2007) - Jimmy Tsai was a riot! Chinese trying hard to be American!
-
Chinese Zodiac (2012) - You can notice Jacky Chan getting old to do his stunts. Nevertheless, he still delivers his best in the comedy action genre. His last movie????
-
This Guy's In Love with You Mare (2012)- Never liked Vice Ganda but had to give way to the missus. He was tolerable in this movie.
-
The First Time -
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjMxNDI1OTY5NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDExOTY1OA@@._V1_SX214_.jpg)
-
The Call(2013)- A 911 agent gets so involved with a kidnapped girl that brought her to take matters in her own hands. Halley Berry was at her best. Amazing movie--gripping thriller.
-
Spiderman 2 (2004)- I still find this the best and most entertaining among the others. Loved the train scene! ;D
-
Movie 43 (2013) - great cast in a dumb movie. Either you like it or hate it.
-
Spiders (2013) - giant arachnids invading town. B-movie with better effects.
-
Jack Reacher (2012) - Learned a lot about forensics. Tom Cruise delivers again. Rosamund Pike was just gorgeous.
-
The Hobbit : An Unexpected Journey (2012) - it is a must to own it on the best possible audio and video format available. Definitely belongs to your LOTR collection. Everything was just perfect!
-
Cirque du Soleil - Worlds Away (2012) - The stage performances and props really deserved to be awarded the best. The story was dark but wonderfully directed. ;D
-
Alex Cross
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation- Season 7
-
Dark Zero Thirty (2012) - after the 9/11 attacks, the US is desperate to catch and kill the mastermind...Osama Bin Laden. I just dunno if this movie is accurate, but definitely gives the entertainment.
-
Sherlock Season 1 (2010) - first time I have watched TV episodes in a Season wherein each has the length of a full featured movie. A modern day feature of the all time classic. Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock) with his racing mind of ideas somehow reminds me of Sheldon in The Big Bang Theory. The episodes are engaging and brilliantly written. Word of advise: watch it with subtitles on!
-
The Incredibles (2004) - my son was browsing through my DVD collection and he saw this. I remember when I bought this DVD, he wasn't born yet. Nice to watch again such movies which I previously enjoyed. This was one of my demo movies when I was just starting on my HT hobby--viewing this on a widescreen CRT. ;)
-
This Means War
-
Hope Springs
-
Mata Hari (1931)
The requested late night movie. I guess Great Garbo will always be Ninotchka to me.
-
Transformers (2007) - Still gives me the awe in watching this movie as I have also grown up with the animation series and have never imagined it to be shown decades later in the big screen. Michael Bay just made it possible. This movie also boosted Shia LaBeouf and Megan Fox's careers. I have the DVD with the free 2D Optimus Prime. Definitely, HT demo material. ;D
-
The Omen (2006) - It was a so - so remake but didn't give me the chills that the original 1976 classic gave.
-
Fantastic 4 : Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) - The origins are still the best in terms of storyline but the sequels shows more action, effects and exemplifies the powers of our superheroes --"Oh I didn't know he can do that...". Reminded me that Chris Evans (Johnny Storm) starred in a superhero movie already before Captain America.
-
Phantom (2013) - The acting didn't even deliver that the seamen were Russians. This is a good time passer but I have seen better submarine movies.
-
Team America : World Police (2004) - If you have watched Thunderbirds Are Go before with those puppets (more like Ventriloquist Dummies), you might like this modern version. Very much improved and you can just notice how amazing how these puppets were made to "act" like real. After my son previewed Thunderbirds, I thought this was another movie which would pique his interest. Guess again...Definitely not for kids!!! Foul language and Puppet Sex really took me by surprise! But with its presentation and adult humor, this is one "out of the ordinary" movie to watch for a change. ;)
-
The Watch
-
Ong-Bak
-
Sabrina (1995)
Our late night movie, we wanted to see this before the 1954 original.
-
Afrika
-
Sabrina (1954)
:)
-
Tai Chi Hero
-
percy jackson
-
johnny english 2
-
Zero Dark Thirty
-
ultraviolet
-
Skyfall
-
Love Me or Leave Me (1955)
Practically an MTV of Doris Day. Great voice, nice songs, based on Ruth Etting's life story.
-
the dark knight rises
-
The Tourist
-
The other Boleyn Girl
-
True Lies
An Arnold Schwarzenegger classic which used to be a demo disc for my Pro Logic setup when I started the hobby in the late 90's
-
The Shooter
-
The three idiots.hilariously funny
-
Jarhead
-
Dragon Eyes
-
Continuing the topic from Part 11 (http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,103238.0.html), since I think we should start 1/1/11 with a new thread, to shake things up a bit.
Like I said before, it might be nice if you'd post a review or a few words about the DVD you just viewed. It would make the topic a bit more fun to read through. I mean, what's the fun of just posting a title? I'm sure many of us would like to know if you at least liked the DVD you just watched or not.
-
HANSEL AND GRETEL :)
-
evil dead - mas ok pa rin yung original
-
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/b4/Broken_City_Poster.jpg/220px-Broken_City_Poster.jpg)
Good watch.
-
LA Confidential
-
Kiss kiss bang bang
-
romeo must die
-
the call
-
(http://collider.com/wp-content/uploads/killer-elite-movie-poster-01-405x600.jpg)
-
The Call
-
Blast from the Past
... a real blast. Nice revisiting another old fave.
;D
-
Just Visiting
Requested movie, still a fun watch. Great laughs.
;D
-
The Evil Dead (1981)
-
Sneakers (1992)- nice to watch a movie with a very good cast with less special effects...making it more realistic. 30 years after I first watched this, it can still hold up my interest. Even my kids enjoyed it!
-
Citadel
-
nagaksaya ako ng 4 hours of my life yesterday:
dead man down (colin farrell)
21 and over
::)
-
Unleashed!
-
Hart's War
-
Ginger & Rosa
-
We Were Soldiers
-
Tears of the Sun
-
The Host - great PQ. nice story.
-
Gone in 60 Seconds
-
Oklahoma (1955)
Great musical to revisit, nice special features about Todd-AO. The restored THX version on the first DVD is from the 35mm Cinemascope. The Todd-AO version on the 2nd DVD is not as clear but they did film this movie twice for each version which took advantage of the strengths of Cinemascope and Todd-AO.
Phonetic subtitles make a good primer for the upcoming Duck season. ;)
-
Racing Stripes (2005)
Another revisit, nice funny feel good movie featuring a young Hayden Panettiere riding a Zebra in a race for the Kentucky Crown.
-
Muay Thai Warrior
-
xmen wolverine
-
Oro, Plata, Mata
-
Evil Dead (remake)
-
Superman: Doomsday
Based on the popular comic book mini-series. There were some minor storyline revisions but the kids couldn't care less. My youngest one almost cried when Superman died. ;D
-
jarhead
-
Total Recall (2012) - Very much different story from the original Schwarzenegger version. Mars wasn't in any relation to this movie although Quaid mentioned it once. Kate Bickensale had the role as the wife turned assassin in this movie who maintained her tenacity throughout the movie. Inasmuch as I liked the former version better, this one can hold on its own. Forget about the original to enjoy this movie. There were a lot of dark scenes and the audio definitely would give your sub and surrounds a good workout.
-
The Devil's Advocate
A must-see favorite from the 90's. Keanu Reeves stars as Kevin Lomax, an up and coming lawyer hired by a leading New York-based law firm run by the fallen angel himself. Al Pacino gives another outstanding performance.
-
Dante's Inferno
-
sinister
-
jack the giant slayer
-
Liar liar
-
Evil Dead (2013)- seems like I was watching the original version. Gorefest! Loved the cutter-licking scene! :P
-
amazing spiderman
-
Jack Reacher
-
The King and I (1956)
The late night movie, Deborah Kerr segue (from last night's "An Affair to Remember").
Another great from Rodgers and Hammerstein.
-
Identity Thief (2013)- "How can you expect a criminal to just surrender and go with you?" Moronic plot but entertaining.
-
Little Big Soldier
-
the sorcerers apprentice
-
The Eddy Duchin Story (1956)
Rex Thompson segue to last night's ("The King and I" where he played Louis Leonowens and Peter Duchin aged 12 in this movie).
Nth view, requested segue after we talked about Rex Thompson at last night's late night movie. Great piano soundtrack by Carmen Cavallero. The DVD holds out well on PQ and AQ (5.1 DD). This would look and sound great on blu.
-
shrek
-
State Fair (1962)
The requested late night movie. Another Rodgers and Hammerstein musical and a remake of the 1945 version.
While not as familiar to us as the others in the box, it has some very familiar songs. Fun watch.
-
The Host (2013)
-
hummingbird
-
State Fair (1945)
To segue last night's late night movie.
Another fun watch, and will definitely get replayed when the hankering for musicals comes about.
-
Carousel (1956)
The requested late night movie. Trying to finish off this R & H box set before it makes the rounds again.
Great movie, wonderful songs.
-
shrek 2 and 3
-
Robot and Frank
-
xmen first class
-
xmen part 1
-
xmen part 2
-
xmen 3 the last stand
-
Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story - ang hot ni valerie concepcion >:D
This Guy's in Love with U Mare! - laugh trip ;D
-
Pursuit of Happyness
Damn ninjas slicing onions everywhere. :'(
-
Back to the Sea (2012)--while watching this movie, you can't just stop comparing it with Finding Nemo. It pales in comparison with other animations in terms of animation and originality. Just had to accompany my kid in watching this. Slept near the end.
-
Glory
Based on the true story of the first black regiment which fought for the North in the US Civil war. Denzel Washington's portrayal of an ex-slave turned soldier in this '89 film won him an Oscar. One of my favorites because of its compelling story and acting.
-
fantastic four
fantastic four rise of the silver surfer
-
mission impossible
-
mission impossible 2
mission impossible 3 - what is the rabbits foot?
-
ang daming free time ni anya ;D
-
ang daming free time ni anya ;D
walang bumibili eh kaya wala ginagawa kungdi manood
on topic: ghost protocol ^-^
-
The Tall Man
-
1408
-
shooter
-
Lego Batman
-
true lies
-
resident evil extinction
-
Battle: Los Angeles
-
Up
-
Pain and Gain (2013)-- Michael Bay movie starring Dwayne Johnson and Mark Wahlberg. Seems like a good popcorn movie. But then again, I find the movie heavy and sick. I find it hard to laugh at the stupidity of the characters. Showing the faces of the real persons added to the intrigue. It is, by the way, a true story.
-
phantom
-
the colony
-
Parker (2013)- Jason Statham does his best as a bad guy who has principles (remember the Transporter series). His role as Parker--a double crossed partner after a heist seeks for revenge. He tracks them down to Florida and with the help of a real estate agent Leslie (Jennifer Lopez) does the job.
I am a Statham fan and definitely this movie is a thumbs up. Jennifer Lopez wasn't a kick ass girl but putting the two together was a good match. No nudity here but Jennifer in underwear was a treat. Surround sound and LFEs exemplified during the fight and gun shot scenes. The knife-in-hand scene was a winner.
-
Oblivion
-
abraham lincoln vampire hunter
-
Pain and Gain
-
pain and gain
-
North and South (1985)
We're going back to 80's TV, so this will start it off. The requested late night movie.
We're starting off with Book 1, which has 2 double sided DVD's. It was a toss off between Roots and this.
-
final destination
-
final destination 2
-
Argo
-
The Story of Us
-
final destination 3
final destination 4
final destination 5
-
Hummingbird (aka Redemption)
-
matrix reloaded
matrix revolution
-
Pathfinder
-
hatchet III - lots of blood and gore >:D
-
EVIL DEAD
-
The Big Wedding
-
Vanishing
-
North and South Book 2 (1986)
Continuing our late night movie with the second installment in the box set. Based on the sequel novel "Love and War".
Still a great series, worth the repeated views (last view was in 2005 when we received this set).
-
Superman The Movie (The Richard Donner Expanded Edition) , watched this on dvd 2 nights ago to celebrate Christopher Reeve's Birthday.
-
World War Z ;)
-
North and South Book 2 (1986)
Continuing our late night movie with the second installment in the box set. Based on the sequel novel "Love and War".
Still a great series, worth the repeated views (last view was in 2005 when we received this set).
I hope you won't get disappointed on Book III (I did).
-
I hope you won't get disappointed on Book III (I did).
Thanks for the warning. We did get disappointed the first time we saw it in 2005, but after viewing it now, it was more tolerable.
-
North and South Book 3 (1994)
Based on the third book "Heaven and Hell" by John Jakes. A little better than I remember first viewing this 8 years ago. The earlier 2 parts of this series reminded me of how we eagerly awaited the episodes in installments in Betas from Sonix and in those terms, this is a GFT. ;)
-
Ip Man, The Final Fight
-
Up
-
Gladiator
-
North and South Book 3 (1994)
Based on the third book "Heaven and Hell" by John Jakes. A little better than I remember first viewing this 8 years ago. The earlier 2 parts of this series reminded me of how we eagerly awaited the episodes in installments in Betas from Sonix and in those terms, this is a GFT. ;)
While I enjoyed watching the TV mini series on DVD, all of the versions are watered down to make the story more visually appealing and because of the inherent budgetary constraints of TV production. A friendly suggestion: if you are also into reading, you should try the novels- I'm sure you'll find "Books I to III" more enjoyable as I did. ;)
-
Sister Stella L
One of the few Filipino movies with social relevance that I watched pre-EDSA revolution. The story is about a nun who opened her eyes to the realities of daily wage earners' struggle against injustices and government oppression. It garnered several Urian awards for both cast and crew, including best picture in 1984.
My only regret in watching this again is the realization that producers don't make films like this (together with "Kapit Sa Patalim", "Maynila sa Kuko ng Liwanag", etc.) as they used to any more.
-
the long kiss goodnight
-
taken 2. i find it as entertaining
-
While I enjoyed watching the TV mini series on DVD, all of the versions are watered down to make the story more visually appealing and because of the inherent budgetary constraints of TV production. A friendly suggestion: if you are also into reading, you should try the novels- I'm sure you'll find "Books I to III" more enjoyable as I did. ;)
Thanks for the suggestion! Like yourself, I've always enjoyed most books better than the movie. But movies are able to stand on their own merits. Given the constraints film have, most do justice to the subject, IMHO, most get the storytelling done alright.
Most of the time one just wants to veg out for just a few hours on a movie, or time permitting, a book. The movie wins due to time constraints, but the book will always be the better choice.
-
heat
-
Resident Evil: Extinction
-
the untouchables
-
"Corpse Bride" - Pinasalang ng 3 year old son ko, he ended up playing with his toys, I was the one who finished the whole movie instead. Movie was still entertaining even if it was my second viewing after a long time.
-
once upon a time in mexico
-
Minority Report
-
This Girl Is Badass
-
the quick and the dead
-
fright night II
-
The King of the Streets
-
enemy at the gates
-
3 Idiots (2009)--I lowered my expectations from this Bollywood flick but to my surprise it was entertaining. Light comedy with a bit of drama to balance things. The only thing that I find cheezy was their Regal type song and dance numbers. The movie was a bit long-a little longer than 2 hours but you wouldn't notice it. The movie is in Hindi but the characters sometimes speak in English. Don't let the Bollywood nature of the movie dissuade you from watching this. It is a recommended watch. (http://l.yimg.com/a/lib/msg/img/aurora/emot/201105/tv.gif)
-
I spy
-
Upside Down
-
hard target
-
Ultraviolet
-
Before Sunrise
-
Toy Story
-
Child's Play
-
Child's Play 2
-
White House Down. really enjoyed the movie. :D
-
after earth
pacific rim
downer panuorin yung After Earth after ko manuod ng Pacific Rim. ;D
-
:) Superman 2 (The Richard Donner Cut) , ;) Superman Returns and Man of Steel ;D
:D Gosh... MoS... such an awesome badass experience! 8)
-
behind enemy lines
-
300
-
Man of Steel ... again >:D
-
At Any Price
-
american reunion
-
love actually
-
bullet to the head
-
Any Given Sunday
-
bedazzled
the hangover III
-
What Maisie Knew
-
The Next Three Days (2010) - John Brennan (Crow) is married to Lara (Elizabeth Banks) who was accused of murdering her boss. She gets jail time and John vows to get his wife out. The bulk of the story centered on the planning of the prison break and eventually the edge of the seat breakout.
This movie was sitting on my shelf since I bought it and I have never thought that I had a gem in my collection. This is one of the powerful performances of Russel Crow. Director Paul Haggis was able to deliver gripping suspense throughout the movie. Elizabeth Banks need to be mentioned as having played her part well. Liam Neeson although was in the actor line up only played a very minor role. The only thing that was questionable was how an untrained schoolteacher handle and fire a gun expertly without any prior experience. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/39.gif) Nevertheless, overall the movie was simply brilliant!
How far would you go to sacrifice everything for the love of your life?
-
Curse of Chucky
-
Deadfall
-
superman 2 donner cut
-
The Deal
-
The Marine 3: Homefront
-
Up In The Air
-
Before Sunset
-
Drug War
-
under siege
-
under siege 2
-
Shadow Dancer
-
The Woman in Black
-
Quartet
-
Takers
-
bounty hunter
-
2Guns ;)
-
Iron Man: Rise of Technovore
-
executive decision
-
The Campaign
-
judge dredd
-
i am legend...
di ko pa rin talaga mainitindihan bakit kailangan makipaghabulan sa mga deer he he
-
getaway
-
Days ago >:D 'Man of Steel' ulit , and finally first time ever viewing of 'Iron Man 3'... skipped the cinema showing. Ok naman ang movie para sa akin at the same time dissapointing din, bittersweet... because of the Mandarin Twist. i understand the dissapointiment BUT i still like it, i enjoyed it :) Funny also. 8.5/10 for me. i find this movie very different from 1 and 2, parang medyo stand alone iron man movie ang dating sa akin. Pero astig talaga si iron man eh, very cool and flashy and slick, lalo pa na si RDJ ang gumaganap, iba talaga charisma ni RDJ. ;D
-
Dear John
-
Dead in Tombstone
-
The bounty hunter
-
The vanishing
-
The Fast and the Furious
-
Penthouse North ;)
-
2 Fast 2 Furious
-
Stuart Little
-
justice league flashpoint paradox
-
The Smurfs 2
-
Hatchet III
-
Stuart Little 2
-
tears of the sun
-
Ted
-
surrogates
-
twelve monkeys
-
The Call
-
sweet november
-
Insidious
-
Home Alone
-
jobs
-
Home Alone 2
-
Jingle All the Way(1996)-- proves that Ahhnuld can also do comedies and not just firepowered action flicks. A very entertaining family movie!
"It's turbo time!"
-
Presumed Innocent
-
The Holiday
-
The Da Vinci Code
-
The Purge (2013)-- imagine a world when once a year you are permitted by the government to do any crime as you please in a 12 hour period. Usually poor and non contributing to society citizens are the victims. What if you are one of the affluent ones who become the victim? This is a gripping movie with a lot of twists. It was entertaining but there are a lot of violent scenes. This is a good & recommended watch!
-
Meet the Parents
-
Meet the Fockers
-
stardust
-
just friends. ;)
-
True Grit
-
Lord of the ring marathon
-
Momzillas (2013)--a couple are engaged (Billy Crawford and Andi Eigenmann) planning to be married. The problem is both mothers played by Eugene Domingo (Crawford) and Maricel Soriano (Eigenmann) had a bitter past--a conflict because of a man and have been mortal enemies since. Because of the turn of events, they vowed not to continue the wedding. The couple wanted their moms to kiss and make up and planned for a yacht party. On the day of the event, there was a storm. Cut the story short, both moms survived in an island and had no choice but to stick together to survive.
Eugene looked better losing some pounds in this movie. Maricel Soriano has obviously been having some plastic surgery--hard to recognize her after last seeing her years ago. The movie centered on these two characters bringing out their comedic prowess. The movie though didn't improve the character of Crawford and Eigenmann. Nevertheless, Domingo and Soriano proved that they can bring the movie to satisfy the fans.
-
Gone in 60 Second
-
Rules of Engagement
-
the last stand
-
Appleseed
-
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) -- not as terrifying as I expected but definitely this movie has substance with a twist in the end. More in the line of The Others and Sixth Sense. ;)
-
Jerry Maguire (1996)--together with Bruce Springsteen's Secret Garden, Jerry Maguire is one of my favorite movies that I could just go over and over. Perfect to watch again with high school and college friends.
"You complete me!"
-
Men of Honor
-
The Italian Job
-
the terminal
-
Shawshank Redemption
-
The Descent Part 2 (2009)-- Sarah the only survivor from the 5 spelunkers went back again with a rescue team to look for her other companions. The rescue mission turned into a bloodbath as they encounter those cave creatures again.
I must say that this is a very good sequel from the first. It will make you jump from your seat. If you are looking for a gorefest, watch Part 1 and 2 successively.
Just noticed that the creature in descent resembles Bram Stoker's Dracula in the 1992 movie.
(http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d178/nirvblakr/descentvsdracula_zps4d2e9c3d.jpg)
-
Family (2013)-- the movie is about a Mafia boss' family (Robert de Niro as the father) who testified against the mob and is now on a witness protection program somewhere in Normandy. Being new to the place, they try hard to blend in but old habits never die--assaulting disagreeing people, exploding grocery stores, etc. Everything was going well, until they were discovered by the same people they put to jail.
It is an adult comedy. As me and my wife had some chuckles, my 10 year old goes "what's so funny?". :P The funny thing is how the family try to act normal and try hard not to go back to their old ways. The casting was great with Robert de Niro (always perfect for a Mafia comedy movie) teamed with Michelle Pfeiffer. Interesting and entertaining!
-
The Heat (2013)-- a brilliant, straight FBI agent (Bullock) partnered with an obnoxious, uncouth detective (McCarthy) cracks a case together. They have some differences that needed to be straightened out in order to work cohesively. The start of the movie had a late 70's to 80's feel--very Cagney and Lacy. Sandra Bullock and Melissa McCarthy seemed perfect for their roles. The two really gave us the laughs. It is a fun filled movie just take out the curses which wouldn't be a suitable watch for young kids.
-
Appleseed Ex-Machina
-
Paradise
-
Fearless
-
princess bride
-
Prince of Thieves
-
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey ;)
-
Mr. Bean's Holiday
-
Bedazzled
-
Empire of the Sun
A coming of age story of an English boy who was accidentally left behind by his parents in Shanghai at the start of World War II. A Spielberg classic in which Christian Bale debuted as the Jamie/Jim.
-
Defiance
-
Night at the Museum
-
parker
-
Australia
-
time cop
-
In the Line of Fire
-
The Fugitive
-
When Trumpets Fade
-
The Shining
-
The Hunt for Red October
The first Tom Clancy novel to be adapted into a movie. Like any other adaptions, it slightly veered off from the novel to make the story pace faster. My only complaint is the DVD format is non anamorphic widescreen.
-
Universal Soldier ReGeneration ;)
-
Metallica - Some Kinda of Monster
Highly rated ng the late great Roger Ebert... but I am saddened sa nangyari sa All time favorite metal band ko noon till 2003.
-
RED 2
whatta crap!
-
The girl who played with fire
-
Carrie (1976)
-
Monster Inc. ;)
-
Monster House :)
-
master and commander
-
Insidious Chapter 2
-
RED 2
whatta crap!
+1 :-)
-
Miracle at St. Anna
-
Dead Silence
-
Casualties of War
-
Fists of Legend (Korean)
-
Ender's Game (2013) --the whole fate of the human race is being gambled on a kid? Hmmm...even if the kid's a genius, he is still immature to accept that big responsibility in his hands. Looking past that, I think it is an interesting watch for the sci-fi genre making use of CGI. The surround sound and LFEs were top notch making the movie very immersive. I just don' t get the game or the target audience of this flick is for juveniles. Oh by the way, Asa Butterfield reminds me of Patrick Garcia.
(http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d178/nirvblakr/butterfieldvsgarcia_zps8bfbb390.jpg)
-
The Highlander(1986) -
:) What a reView, feel am dragged back to my childhood.
Great songs from Queen. :)
-
'Avengers' and 'Man of Steel'
-
Batas Militar (1997)
(http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b227/Ubermensch4Ever/Superman/BatasMilitar.jpg~original)
and
The Last Journey of Ninoy (2009)
(http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b227/Ubermensch4Ever/Superman/The_Last_Journey_of_Ninoy.jpg~original)
-
100 Feet
-
Mostly concerts -
Adele at Royal Albert Hall
David Foster & Friends
Loved both!
-
wheels on meals
-
a chinese ghost story
-
a chinese ghost story 2
-
Just finished Serenity (Joss Whedon). Thumbs up! And it made me realize anew, why I love sci-fi movies.
Btw, Whedon assembled what would turn out later to be an all star cast:
Nathan Fillion, who is now in Castle.
Gina Torres, now in Suits.
Morena Baccarin, Homeland and V.
Summer Glau, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles.
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave, Children of Men
Sarah Paulson, 12 Years A Slave, among many other credits in movies and TV.
-
a chinese ghost story 3
-
12 Years A Slave
-
Tomorrow Never Dies
-
Jurassic Park: lost world
-
Franco Zeffirelli's Jesus of Nazareth
Saw it way back when it was aired as a 6 or 8 part mini series & remember how we all sobbed uncontrollably during the crucifixion. Well, I'm in my late 40's now & it still hits me.
-
Safe House ;)
-
a walk to remember
-
Face/Off
-
Lord of the Rings 1
-
The Replacement Killers
-
The Rain Man
-
The Sixth Sense
-
Resident Evil 1
-
tamang senti.... :)
a walk to remember
the lake house
notebook
walk in the clouds
nothing hill
-
The Great Raid
-
For the nth time, my wife's favorite:
Stardust
-
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
-
Also for the nth time, perhaps my wife's all time favorite - Titanic
-
The Art of War
-
god of cookery - must have watched this more than 30 times already, never fails to make me laugh ;D
Is this the film starring Stephen Chow? I like this film a lot. Also love Shaolin Soccer ;D
-
Mural
-
Xman
Xmen2
Xmen3
Wolverine
-
DaVinci's Code
Angels & Demons
-
Mission Impossible
Mission Impossible II
-
If Only
-
Skyfall
-
LEGO The Movie
-
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles- The Complete First Season
-
POMPEII - I never thought that the word "bitch" was already being used during that time.
-
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles- The Complete Second Season
-
United 93
-
Stargate SG1 all 10 seasons - the wife loved it.
-
Take The Lead. 8)
-
Young Guns II
-
Resident Evil Retribution and Walking with dinosaurs.
-
The Birdcage
-
47 Ronin
Outlander
Solomon Kane
Hitman
Underworld
John Carter
-
Evan Almighty
-
men of honor
-
In The Beginning
-
The Exorcism of Emily Rose
-
The Purge
-
Speed
-
Book of Eli
-
Mortal Kombat
-
Ghosts in the Abyss
-
Divergent
Mortal Instruments - City of Bones
Not everybody's cup of tea but I enjoyed them. A good mix of action & intrigue.
-
The Bourne Legacy - very good Manila chase but not quite the same without Matt Damon.
-
Halo - Forward Unto Dawn
Doom - This gives the sub some exercise.
-
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
-
Dune - the SciFi tv mini series.
-
Tears of the sun
We were soldiers
Black hawk down
Windtalkers
-
Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring
The 1st of an awesome trilogy.
-
Nothing hill
Dirty dancing(1987)
The last legion
-
Fast 5. I realized after watching it, that I didn't watch it in the moviehouse, that i kept confusing it with Fast 6, and that it's pretty enjoyable. I love heist movies.
-
Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King
Awesome
-
sleeping with the enemy
LOTR, Fellowship of the ring
-
Alien vs Predator
-
Children of Dune - SciFi tv mini series.
One of my favorites.
-
The Bourne Ultimatum
Man of Steel
-
Constantine
-
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Extended Edition). The discs are still okay.
-
The Lego Movie dvd.
-
The Andromeda Strain.
-
Madagascar
-
Need For Speed
-
Bedazzled
-
Open Season
-
Charlie's Angels
-
M:I-2
-
M:i:III
-
DVD marathon last Thursday Dune, Children of Dune - SciFi mini series around 9 hours of viewing.
I'm a bit biased but for anyone who likes the writings of Frank Herbert (and now his son Brian) a must watch.
-
PI written and directed by Darren Arokofsky
-
Poseidon
-
End Of Days
-
Firewall
-
Eraser
-
Amistad
-
Roots
-
Dark Fury
-
Memphis Belle
-
Fast & Furious 7
RIP Paul Walker... :'(
-
Born on the Fourth of July (widescreen but not anamorphic :()
-
Windtalkers
-
Stargate SG1 - season 1 (over the last week)
-
Alexander
-
Payback
-
The Peacemaker
-
The 6th Day
-
Enemy at the Gates
-
The One
-
Stranger than Fiction
-
Apollo 13
-
Apollo 13 - habang nicheck ko mga dvd titles ko... sealed pa pala ito kaya pinanood ko na lang.
-
Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem
-
The Fast & the Furious
-
2 Fast 2 Furious
-
STAR WARS: Clone Wars Vol. 1
STAR WARS:.The Clone Wars
STAR WARS: Clone Wars Vol. 2
-
Due Date
-
Rear Window
-
Desperado
-
Chain Reaction
-
The Devil's Advocate
-
The Wedding Singer
-
Hobbit Trilogy
-
Superman: The Movie(1978, Expanded Edition 2000)
Wow, the Nostalgia. It's very nice to see a very bright and colorful Superman Movie! Especially the colors of his costume! :)
Napa watery eyed ako sa whole helicopter scene when he rescued Lois Lane. 8) , especially beforehand when he crossed the road ripping his suit exposing the 'S' symbol, went in and out the rotating entrance exit door then taking off flight! ;D
-
My wife and I visited Batanes last month and we were at awe with the beautiful rolling hills that resembled the ones in The Sound of Music.
The following week when we reached home we pulled out my 40th Anniv. Sound of Music DVD (My gosh the DVD is now 14 years old, I remember when I bought it new in Astroplus) to watch the movie again after so many years.
I'm now very accustomed to 4k material so I was really curious how the DVD picture would hold.
Surprisingly it was not bad at all, very watchable and we enjoyed the movie.
Watched it on my Ps3 Slim which is an excellent DVD upscaler.
-
missing my dvd addiction... simula nagkaroon ng netflix di ko na rin nabubuksan tv at dvd player namin :( :( :(