-
Instead of posting in the most recently viewed DVD thread, Ill be starting this thread........
Seabiscuit (HD DVD)
Aside from being one of the most inspiring movies Ive ever seen, its also one of the most natural looking films ive seen so far on the format. Near flawless as far as visuals is concerned. The soundtrack is also top-notch with the .1 having a workout on the horseracing sequences. This is a must have for the highdef collection. :)
-
ser munskie....ikaw pa lang yata ang me HD DVD dito..... ;D
sarap sigurong makipanood sa inyo... :)
-
sir, si alvinthx2 meron na rin........way back pa....
para di OT..
Doom (HD DVD)
A very dark film in the tradition of Alien-style films....but not quite up to par with Alien of course. Some film grain did quite exist in few scenes, but overall showed good flesh tone, especially with the very lovely Rosamund Pike. Got dizzy with the Doom-style first person camera angles in the end, courtesy of Karl Urban.... ;)
-
Batman Begins
I totally agree with the review below....the top reference title for HD DVD so far...with Dolby TrueHD....(tried it using generic RCA cables for analog 5.1 connectivity)......the Dolby TrueHD soundtrack is totally awesome!!!! ;D ;D
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/784/original.jpeg)
Here's the link for the highdefdigest review:
Batman Begins HD DVD review (click) (http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/batmanbegins.html)
and the reviewer's final thoughts:
Final Thoughts
'Batman Begins' is a no-brainer. Even if you are only casually interested in the film, you should definitely check this one out to see the HD DVD format at the top of its game. Terrific transfer, awesome Dolby TrueHD soundtrack and tons of extras -- including some genuine HD bonus content -- make this one the A-list HD DVD release to beat. Now is a very good time to be an early adopter!
-
Apollo 13 (HD DVD)
There's really something about films about going "home" that surely makes a great story. Couple that with a terrific transfer and DD+ soundtrack (especially the launch sequence)....a sure pleasure to watch... ;D ;D
-
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (HD DVD)
A visual feast. Though the skin tones obviously look artificial, thats what burton intended to show. Its just unfortunate, Warner made a Dolby TrueHD music only soundtrack.... but still the DD+ soundtrack doesnt let down.
-
Pare ang ganda ng mga bala mo ;) 2 hd titles a week ka yata eh,after a year buo mo na din yung gusto mo collection ;D Pare totoo ba na its really lonely at the top? ;D ;D ;D joke lang. ikaw lang kasi post dito ;D ;D ;D downloaded hd kasi not counted eh ha ha ha ;D
-
Pare ang ganda ng mga bala mo ;) 2 hd titles a week ka yata eh,after a year buo mo na din yung gusto mo collection ;D Pare totoo ba na its really lonely at the top? ;D ;D ;D joke lang. ikaw lang kasi post dito ;D ;D ;D
sa thread na to yes, hehehe, but its ok, pero sa panonood, enjoy na enjoy. the early adoption is well worth it...yung Batman Begins, three times kona napanood, the other two with a different set of visitors...kaya palaging tipsy...serving SML...hehehe. ;D ;D Actually me release every week, pili na lang maigi. Iwas blind buy na rin, thanks to reviews from highdefdigest.
-
Serenity (HD DVD)
-
may nagbebenta na ba dito ng HD-DVD? or internet ka sir?
sorry medyo OT
-
sir mheloy, I get the HD DVD titles in amazon....cheapest there....plus the 10 percent HD promo discount...its good for a year...... :)
-
Sleepy Hollow (HD DVD)
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/455/original.jpeg)
One of Paramount's initial releases in high definition. Its preview footage of Paramounts HD line-up is impressive. The movie meanwhile, truly represents Tim Burton's visual style. A very grainy film, but that doesnt speak less of the visual quality. It is rather intended to be film-like.....and HD delivers the goods in picture detail and texture. Again, a very good Tim Burton-Johnny Depp combo!! ;D ;D
-
The Break-up (HD DVD)
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000HDR81E.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_V60560403_.jpg)
HD DVD ordered in Amazon: $19.95
Kettle Korn Popcorn: P45
San Mig Light 6-pack: P120
Seeing Jeniffer Aniston in Highdef: PRICELESS!! ;D ;D
-
;D congrats pare ;D
-
So far, HD is winning...pero parang sacd vs DVD-A pa rin...sir munskie please tell us your hardware set-up. Nabasa ko yung Apollo 13 (HD) sa Amazon and magaganda ang reviews. What about titles in DTS HD?
-
So far, HD is winning...pero parang sacd vs DVD-A pa rin...sir munskie please tell us your hardware set-up. Nabasa ko yung Apollo 13 (HD) sa Amazon and magaganda ang reviews. What about titles in DTS HD?
you can simply look up my gallery where my hardware set-up is listed..the link
http://pinoydvd.com/board/index.php?topic=43011.msg502800#msg502800
Regarding sound formats,s o far meron na Dolby Digital Plus....and Lossless sound formats like Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD master audio. Blu-ray mostly releases titles in uncompressed PCM 5.1.
-
Bro - e- tour mo naman kmi jan sa place mo para ma ka experience naman kami ng HD quality video ;) tnx
-
Sure bro....though malayo ako...angeles city pa... :) just tell me when so I can sked it.. :)
-
puede ba sumabit, chip-in chip in na tayo sa pamasahe para makapanood tayo :D
-
Naku pag naging laganap na ang HD or Blue Ray, ano na kaya ang magiging bagong pangalan ng forum na ito from Pinoy DVD, puedeng Pinoy HD? puede ring RPHD, o PinoyDVDplus naku magandang ipa-contest ng moderator ito ha ano kaya ang ipa-premyo, sana HDDVD/BLUEray player hehe ;D
-
Constantine (HD DVD)
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/ciu/59/63/b642729fd7a0cfe3b8fec010._AA240_.L.jpg)
This is by far the most awesome soundtrack Ive heard over at HD DVD. The combination of a very aggressive soundtrack and Dolby TrueHD is a big winner. The LFEs performed oh so well, all tight with no distortion whatsoever. On the PQ side, though I noticed noise in one dark scene, nevertheless, the whole film showed the three dimensionality that HD provides. Defintely a reference quality title for HD DVD, also a must buy for those considering making the jump. ;D ;D
-
M:i:III (HD DVD)
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/569/original.jpeg)
Some scenes are all too familiar....(double-crossing and the too obvious Abrams favorite, being tied up and tortured in a chair, then escaping) its like watching an episode of Alias. Though this one veered slightly from IMF-style action and spy stuff, I truly enjoyed the action scenes, especially the bombing in the viaduct. PQ-wise, its truly flawless, from the natural colors, up to the texture and detail, it was all dead on spot. It helps that it was shot in HD. A first rate demo material for HD DVD, with the 3D effect in full force.....including the moon craters in Laurence Fishburne's face.... ;D ;D ;D
-
Mission: Impossible (HD DVD)
Watching it for the third time definitely made me understand the plot better. First time I watched this, I was scratching my head wondering and trying to distinguish between the good guys from the bad guys. Watching it this time though is a charm. Noticed some dirt (this is a 1996 film) in some scenes, but nevertheless didnt take away from the overall HD experience, especially the CIA entrusion scene... :)
-
M:i-2 (HD DVD)
Visually better than its predecessor...and the john woo style really did show with the aggressive soundtrack, especially the dance scene in seville (solid thumps on the dance stomps), the car chase between Naya and Ethan (dynamic rears), and the motorbike duel in the end. Aurally is a great demo material for all those scenes. :) Funny though, in the trilogy, its like seeing a totally different ethan hunt in each movie... ;D
-
Eagles: Farewell Tour Live in Melbourne (HD DVD)
My first concert title in HD, this one delivers all the goods and truly rocks. From the song New Kid in Town to the last song Desperado....I may not have experience hearing them in their prime, but definitely, watching them makes me go "high"...especially after singing along with Hotel California ;D ;D ;D...The HD version makes them look dapper....albeit making them look older.....
-
Here's mine;
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/HDDVD1.jpg)
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/hddvd3.jpg)
Sahara - Awesome PQ and SQ! This is one of the best demo HD DVDs to show to your friends.
Riddick - Another great HD DVD to show to ur friends! Superb PQ and SQ!
Batman Begins - Excellent PQ and SQ. Another must have if you're starting you're HD DVD collection. Tons of extras and special features included.
Superman Returns - PQ wasn't up to par with Sahara and Riddick. But the Sound Quality in Dolby TrueHD is very good. HD DVD version comes in DVD combo. Also, the HD DVD version has the 3hr extras, documentaries and making of featurette.
Oh yeah, that's my Wii on the pix. An early X'mas present from my wife.. ;D
Cheers!
-
Here's mine;
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/HDDVD1.jpg)
Sahara - Awesome PQ and SQ! This is one of the best demo HD DVDs to show to your friends.
Riddick - Another great HD DVD to show to ur friends! Superb PQ and SQ!
Superman Returns - PQ wasn't up to par with Sahara and Riddick. But the Sound Quality in Dolby TrueHD is very good.
Oh yeah, that's my Wii on the pix. An early X'mas present from my wife.. ;D
Cheers!
wow!! me superman returns ka na...bilis ah....u from US? ;D
-
Out of Sight (HD DVD)
A very good catalog title in HD DVD. Colors are vibrant....but as Highdef's Peter Bracke would comment, they didnt overdo it......this is one where the significant PQ upgrade over the SD copy really impress. ;D ;D
-
Superman Returns (HD DVD)
The PQ was a little soft to my liking...but nevertheless presents a very clean grain-free video. Dolby TrueHD delivers again...especially in the airplane sequence. A real HT treat... ;D ;D
-
Chief Munskie , maki -post na rin ;D
Training Day
Excellent PQ! You can't go wrong on this HD DVD title. Picture is so crisp and clean! With Dolby TrueHD - you got an awesome demo/reference material!
-
Superman the Movie (HD DVD)
For a late 70s movie, I could say this one looks very good despite the occasional grain. A definite upgrade over the previous versions Ive seen. Also my first time to see the extended cut. :)
-
Hulk
Another awesome demo HD DVD from Universal- lalo na yung desert scenes and the SF scenes.
My HD DVD collection so far after I got my cheap HD DVD add on last 11/19;
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/ALL2.jpg)
My Top 5 reference HD DVDs;
1. King Kong
2. Batman Begins
3. Chronicles of Riddick
4. MI:3/Training Day
5. Sahara / Hulk
Happy Christmas!
_______________________________________________________________________________________
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/logo1.jpg)
-
great titles sir neil!!! buti me kasama na ako, hehehehe ;D ;D ;D.....this thread is just starting to warm up.....I agree with your reference titles......
-
pwedeng bang malaman kung saan nyo binili ang HDDVD PLAYER nyo at kung magkano ang halaga?
-
Miami Vice (HD DVD)
Its like watching an extended version of a cop-based reality show. But i do like the ending gun battle scenes....the visual style of Michael Mann made that so real to me. PQ wise...its so-so.....outdoor night scenes are littered with video noise and grain.....while the three dimensionality you love with HD is inconsistent.....audio side though doesnt dissapoint as DD+ delivers.... ;D ;D
-
pwedeng bang malaman kung saan nyo binili ang HDDVD PLAYER nyo at kung magkano ang halaga?
inimport ko sa akin dahil mahal locally at the time of my purchase.....pero bumaba na ngayon ang HD-A1...try to ask SGT Home Theater....nasa audio video store section of this forum...I forgot the number.. ;D ;D
-
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut
For me, it does feel like an entirely new version....save for some scenes. I do feel too that they may have done better not including some screen tests scenes...especially those scenes were Kent's hair is obviously different the next frame shot, and that really felt what highdefdigest would say as "Frankensteining". PQ-wise...three dimensionality is in full effect especially in closely shot scenes. The plaster that engulf Gene Hackman's head playing the bald Luthor is so noticeable, pati yung sa patilya. Some CGI though is really phony. Overall, will take this one over Lester's cut. It aint cheesy.....unlike Lester's. ;D ;D
-
The Descent
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/descent.jpg)
I didn't watched this at the movie theaters since the American release was altered from the European release. -That's why I have to get the BD version to see the film in it's original/unaltered state.
The BD version features both the original unrated cut as well as the rated version. It has the 6.1 LPCM, DD 5.1 EX and AVC transfer.
It's a good transfer but not considered as a reference material for me. Colors are somewhat subdued to give a gloomy/dark effect. A lot of the scenes were shot in the dark- underground places - which makes some of the scenes grainy. SQ is very good! I suggest that you have to watch the unrated version first- as it was intended - then watch the rated version's ending scene/chapter - to see the difference. A very good scary - edge of your seat movie to watch with friends..
Oh yeah! - Natalie Mendoza is HOT!!! :o
____________________________________________________________________________________
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/logo1.jpg)
-
Hulk (HD DVD)
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/689/original.jpeg)
Definitely a top-tier for me as far as PQ is concerned. Texture and details is tops. You could actually swear that Jeniffer Connely used some heavy make-up in some scenes....and oh yes, she needs some lip balm too!!!! Audio quality of Dolby Digital Plus is definitely no slouch.....and at a healthy 1.5mbps, every stomp and destruction is well heard. You wont feel much high about the story...but if you want some demo material for HD....this is it. ;D ;D ;D
-
World Trade Center (HD DVD)
Great release from Paramount....still have to see the special features in HD. We get to see 9/11 this time from a different perspective...from two survivors, buried deep down the rubble. Great call by Stone...no political, theories here....PQ-wise, looks real good. ;D ;D
-
Crank
(http://i142.photobucket.com/albums/r92/redstorm_photos/crank.jpg)
If you are into mindless action movies - this one's for you! From Lionsgate, Crank's PQ is very good. It has some sharp and crisp scenes as well. At 1.85:1 ratio, it fill's up your screen.
What's interesting for SQ is that it has 6.1 LPCM as stated on the back cover but the display on the PS3 reads 7.1 PCM at 6.4Mbps. I have to listen to the surround back speakers to confirm it - and yes it does have!
Also, it is the first Blu-ray that comes with a jacket /sleeve cover.
____________________________________________________________________________________
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/logo1.jpg)
-
Sahara :D
My Top 5 reference HD DVDs;
5. Sahara / Hulk
Neil, which scene in Sahara is the best part? :)
-
Sahara :D
Neil, which scene in Sahara is the best part? :)
Pchin, Desert battle - near the ending. Showdown between Dirk Pitt and Gen. Zatib. That's one scene I can think of.
Cheers!
______________________________________________________________________________________
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/logo1.jpg)
-
Agreed too..nice action too ;)
-
Fearless (HD DVD)
Not a top tier in terms of PQ, but definitely very good. Vibrant colors abound as you would expect in most Chinese movies coming to Hollywood nowadays. Audio is where I believe this title is top notch. Surround is very active in fight scenes, along with tight LFEs. The swordplay, the breaking bones, the body blows, and clear dialogue...all these exhibited fine audio presentation in DD 5.1. Story was great too......great film to watch with friends over SML...just like we did last night. ;D ;D ;D
Eagles: Farewell Tour Live in Melbourne (HD DVD)
Watched this again with friends. Short on time, we cued up on their hit songs The New Kid in Town, I Can't Tell You Why, Love will Keep Us Alive, Hotel California and Desperado. Great concert....a must own for HD fans looking to beef up their library. You'll definitely sing along with Hotel California... ;D ;D
-
Tnx for the review Munskie. Sounds great! My Fearless copy is on the way! :)
-
Lady in the Water (HD DVD)
Argh...I was intrigued all along expecting a M Night-style twist. Then all I got is a bedtime story?? Maybe I should bang my head and just work out one side of my body.... ;D ;D ;D ;D
-
Pear Harbor (Blu-Ray)
A visual and audio feast! A must have for the early HD adopters! Excellent PQ and SQ at 5.1 LPCM- 48KHz, 6.9Mbs. Audience will be immersed in a transparent 360 degree sound effects specially during the battle scenes. Also a great LFE workout for you subwoofer. Id you listen carefully, you can distinguish the engine whines/sound of the American P40s, Japanese Zero, the British Spitfire and and the German MEs..
Favorite Scene: Chapter 21: Hostility Imminent
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (Blu ray)
Another excellent disc! Very good picture quality as well as the audio. Another disc to own if you're into audio. Features incudes deleted scenes, commentaries and Blu Wizard.
Favorite Scene: Church scene and City Hall Scene
_______________________________________________________________________________________
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/logo1.jpg)
-
I wish Pear Harbor will be released in HD-DVD in future...it's one of my favourite movie tho many hates it ;D
-
Training Day - great pq & awesome Dolby TrueHD track :)
-
Saw Fearless..really nice. PQ is impressive! :)
-
The Matador... a funny movie pala by Pierce Brosnan :P
-
Fast & Furious Tokyo Drift. Nice PQ & AQ ;)
-
Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire - another demo material from warner...excellent PQ & great sounding dolby truehd...surrounds are very active...great detail on dark scenes...I enjoyed the IME by the twins...hope warner will release the other HP movies this year...
*edit: viewed Conversations with the Casts (special feature) in Hi-Def
-
Hmm...very tempting to get Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire as well. Will check Infomax :)
-
Sleepy Hollow :)
Film: 4.0/5.0
PQ 3.5/5.0
-
Good Fellas
Film: 4.5/5.0
PQ 3.5/5.0
-
Crank
pure mindless action ;D
Film 3.0/5.0
PQ 4.5/5.0
-
Hulk
Film: 4.0/5.0
PQ: 4.5/5.0
8)
-
Poseidon...wow it's an awesome movie with the nice PQ & great AQ!
Film: 4.0/5.0
PQ: 4.5/5.0 :D
-
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (HD DVD)- great PQ & AQ, informative in-movie experience, endoskeletons looked real, Arnold's & Kristanna's butts in hi-def :).
-
Glad you got your copy na aeris30 & to hear both PQ & AQ are great. My copy should be arriving next week. I really like this T series. Hope T1 will be released too in the future. :)
Are you importing the Terminator 2 from French?
-
Thanks pchin! Would definitely import T2 HD DVD if only Amazon UK's or Amazon France's shipping delivery to the Phils. is also handled by Royale Logistics...
-
That's great..hopefufully they do ship here. T2 is one movie I can't miss & currently it's the most dips in my entire DVD collection ;D
-
Open Season, pq is very, very nice
-
MI:3
-
How's the MI3 PQ aeris30? I read various reviews & all of them aren't consistent. Some say the PQ is excellent 5-star while others gave it a 4-star only. What's your opinion bro? :)
-
M:i:III (HD DVD)
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/569/original.jpeg)
Some scenes are all too familiar....(double-crossing and the too obvious Abrams favorite, being tied up and tortured in a chair, then escaping) its like watching an episode of Alias. Though this one veered slightly from IMF-style action and spy stuff, I truly enjoyed the action scenes, especially the bombing in the viaduct. PQ-wise, its truly flawless, from the natural colors, up to the texture and detail, it was all dead on spot. It helps that it was shot in HD. A first rate demo material for HD DVD, with the 3D effect in full force.....including the moon craters in Laurence Fishburne's face.... ;D ;D ;D
paul...even if PQ rating ranges from 4-5...its still very good.....and highly recommended.... :)
-
Just like Munskie said, MI:3 is a must own 8)...I'm sure fishburne & ving rhames thinks otherwise ;)
-
Tnx guys. I ordered mine na a week+ ago. :)
I can't wait to see the moon craters in Lawrence Fishburne's face! hehe ;D
-
I watched Poseidon over the weekend, and im not really impressed..hmmm I dont know I noticed the first part of the movie was really sharp but when the ship got turned over and more of the scenes are in the dark and in the water, seems like just dvd quality to me. Maybe its just my settings..Anyway will watch it again to check it out
-
Moks, any particular chapter or time frame? Maybe I can re-check my Poseidon. Yes, after the shipped overturned, there are lots of dark scenes but overall, it's still quite sharp.
I love the ballroom dance scenes with the ambience & background noise where all the surround speakers (surround R/L & surround back) got a very good work-out! :)
-
Paul, Il watch the movie again, but I notice all throughout from middle to end the pq is not as good as the ballroom scene as you said, The ballroom scene and Josh's face was really amazingly sharp, especially when he is walking down or on the stairways. I dont know maybe I just have a small screen (32 inch) maybe at this size one really cant see most of the sharpness in dark scenes....
-
Not really. Maybe it's the other way round. Since your HD display is a LCD which is better in quality, hence it's easier to observe the claririty & PQ as compared to mine. Any poor PQ, grainy scenes, etc would be easily noticed by your set. :)
-
Reign of Fire (Blu-Ray)
(http://i142.photobucket.com/albums/r92/redstorm_photos/reign1.jpg)
Another demo material! PQ and SQ are superb! A great addition to your growing library of hi-def movies! ;D ;D ;D
-
Superman Returns. PQ is grainy in some scenes & also no IME feature...what a shame :-[
However, the AQ compensates its short coming :)
PQ: 4/5
AQ: 5/5
-
THE DEPARTED HD-DVD - Great movie with a pristine transfer! 8)
-
Nine Inch Nails: Live: Beside You In Time (Blu ray)
Wow! Dolby TrueHD on PS3 awesome!! If you are a Nine Inch Nails fan (which I am) then you have to own this.
PQ is excellent and even comes with a video adjustment/test patterns menu to fine tune your HDTV's. What I enjoyed most is the Audio - guitars, bass, synths, drums and keyboards just sounds awesome! Your receivers and speakers will have a good worked out especially when you play it LOUD! ;D
Track listing is also good although some NIN songs were not there. But hey, can't complain for a $16.99 Dolby TrueHD demo material. :o
-
Batman Begins
It's nice to revisit this movie in HD! :)
-
ahh batman begins, my fave hd dvd 8)
-
Yeah it's a nice movie indeed. Will try to see the In Movie Experience this weekend ;)
-
King Kong
The Thing :)
-
X-Men 3 - The Last Stand [Blu-ray]
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000KC86F4.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
PQ is just average for me for a HD title...close up shots shows very good detail but wide angled shots are kinda soft and muted for HD. I could not say anything less though for AQ. The DTS-HD Master audio soundtrack (which is in 6.1) is downtreamed to my receiver as DTS-ES at a healthy 1.5mbps...and I could say that it is really darn good for me. A great demo material for HD audio. ;D ;D
-
Open Season (Blu-ray)
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000L22SGG.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
A great demo material for HD, PQ wise. A keeper for me as this properly demonstrates how HD should look like....the great detail and colors are so evident, particularly the animal fur.....as if you could actually grab and touch it. ;D ;D Story maybe more appropriate for kids.....so this will stay in my rack......will wait for my 6 month old kid to appreciate watching this.. :)
-
The Ant Bully (HD DVD)
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/1/1121/original.jpeg)
Great picture quality. Colors are vivid and the three dimensionality you would cherish in HD is in full display here. The Dolby TrueHD nicely complements the visuals. The plot is just so-so...but would be good keep for my kid.
-
Nice one buddy, looks like you were pretty occupied over the weekend with HD movies ;D
-
Underworld: Evolution (Blu-ray)
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000F6IOBG.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
Another top tier in terms of picture and audio quality....getting a downstreamed Dolby Progic IIx that I got from the uncompressed PCM 5.1, I could honestly say thats its still quite good.......and thats until I hear the real good stuff via a hdmi equipped AVR. The Dolby Digital with a healthy 1.5mbps encode aint bad too. ;D ;D I forgot to mention.....Kate Beckinsale in HD.....woohoo!!! ;D
Nice one buddy, looks like you were pretty occupied over the weekend with HD movies ;D
yup paul.......reaping dividends from our investment...hehehe ;)
-
Yep, the audio using the Optical has big improvement over the standard DD & DTS.
Using a HDMI equiped receiver will let you enjoy the HD audio to a higher level like never before... :D
-
Yep, the audio using the Optical has big improvement over the standard DD & DTS.
Using a HDMI equiped receiver will let you enjoy the HD audio to a higher level like never before... :D
yes, coz the normal DD and DTS we used to hear over SD DVDs are not normally encoded at the maximum 1.5mbps via coaxial or optical...... :)
-
Planet Earth -1st 3 parts (Discovery HD Channel) ;D
A stunning look of our beloved Planet Earth in Hi Def! from the mountains of Mt. Everest, to the plains of the Kalahari, the deepest oceans and more.. All these in just the first 3 parts of the 11 part mini- series broadcasted in 1080i and 5.1 DD. The program runs 'til April 22 with the eventual release of the collected 4 disc Blu Ray and HD DVD versions on April 24.
My wife and I had a good time watching it last night and even asked me to record it so that she can watch it anytime she likes.
Another great demo material once it comes out on BD and HD DVD to impress your friends and relatives!
Cheers!
-
yes, coz the normal DD and DTS we used to hear over SD DVDs are not normally encoded at the maximum 1.5mbps via coaxial or optical...... :)
Chief Munskie, time to upgrade the AVR ;D..
-
Chief Munskie, time to upgrade the AVR ;D..
i know...just waiting for the right stuff...... :) :) like the yamaha rx-v661...then ill unload my 3805...
-
Looks like Munskie has already got BIG plans...now waiting for the right time :)
-
Crank (Blu-ray)
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/1/1278/original.jpeg)
Never mind the plot 8) This has non-stop action written all over it.....PQ is superb.....and so does the killer soundtrack.......I watched this with the barkada, and no wonder we drank beer like water..........it does help that the luscious Amy Smart :-* was in it....and oh boy......never seen a lady with such sex appeal!!! ;D ;D
-
Crank (Blu-ray)
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/1/1278/original.jpeg)
Never mind the plot 8) This has non-stop action written all over it.....PQ is superb.....and so does the killer soundtrack.......I watched this with the barkada, and no wonder we drank beer like water..........it does help that the luscious Amy Smart :-* was in it....and oh boy......never seen a lady with such sex appeal!!! ;D ;D
Hey Munskie, watch it again once you got ur new HDMI AVR - the 6.1 LPCM will "blow" you away! Although, if you have a PS3 (which I assume u got 1), it will decode it as LPCM 7.1 ! ;D ;D ;D
-
If only Crank was available in HD-DVD... :-[
Yeah, once Munskie got his Yammy, his HT will rock na :D
-
Van Helsing. :)
Phew...the bundle extra or special features give a good insight of the production team, special effect, characters' roots, music, etc etc making it enjoyable to watch :)
-
Behind Enemy Lines (Blu-ray)
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/741/original.jpeg)
Wow....this one ranks up there in audio quality. Theres extensive use of surrounds....especially in the F-18 and minefield sequence. Deep tight bass in action sequences would surely give your HT a workout. 1.5 mbps DTS soundtrack is definitely no slouch. Again, great detail in close up shots but so-so in wide long shots. Great feature on the PS3 is the bitrate display from video......the AVC decoded video ranges from 18 mbps to as high as 35mbps.... ;D
-
Hello, just got my PS3 last week bought a couple of blue rays at greenhills kaso medyo mahal e. Any recommendation kung saan pa pwede bumili.
Bought superman returns and the departed. Iba pala talaga and mga new formats ;D
-
mahal pa magbenta dito sa pinas. pianakamura magorder sa amazon kaso lang you have to wait a couple of weeks for your order and pag minalas ka sa post office baka pabayarin ka ng tax
-
Hello, just got my PS3 last week bought a couple of blue rays at greenhills kaso medyo mahal e. Any recommendation kung saan pa pwede bumili.
Bought superman returns and the departed. Iba pala talaga and mga new formats ;D
Welcome to the Blu-world ;D ;D ;D
-
Happy Feet (HD DVD)
Another awesome demo material! This belongs to the very top of the heap. Excellent PQ transfer and the audio will not disappoint as well! The wife and family have a great time enjoying this as we intentionally skip this one at the movies (decided to wait for the HD version). ;D ;D ;D
-
Happy Feet (HD DVD)
Another awesome demo material! This belongs to the very top of the heap. Excellent PQ transfer and the audio will not disappoint as well! The wife and family have a great time enjoying this as we intentionally skip this one at the movies (decided to wait for the HD version). ;D ;D ;D
great!! Looking forward to have my copy of this. I hope Amazon gets back to its old carrier....the new one sucks....
-
Same here, will be getting my copy soon. :D
-
Casino Royale (Blu-ray)
(http://ec2.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000MRA5NS.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_V46853516_.jpg)
Great stuff!! Hoping for more Bond movies like these...... ;D ;D
-
King Kong (HD DVD)
Great movie. PQ is top notch. I've seen this movie almost 6 times since I first bought it with the HD DVD add on for Xbox 360.
Charlie and the chocolate factory (HD DVD)
Its visual scenes will blow you away. Munskie is right, it looks slightly artificial since you can see the make-up of the artists.
Ant Bully and World Trade Center (HD DVD). Ive ordered this already thru amazon. Matagal pala ang delivery. whew!
-
Casino (HD DVD)
(http://ec2.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000JJSJR8.01._SCLZZZZZZZ_AA240_.jpg)
Great movie.....and also a great looking catalog title for HD DVD. Strong deep blacks and blemish free round up the very good PQ.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tears of the Sun (Blu-ray)
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000GRU0A2.01._SCLZZZZZZZ_AA240_.jpg)
One of the great looking BD titles i've seen so far, this one definitely doesnt dissapoint. Colors are spot on and the numerous close-up shots of Willis and his men show fine facial detail and texture. Audio rocks on the two battle scenes, especially the last battle, sporting strong surround activity(bullets whizzing by).
-
Revisited The Mummy HD-DVD :)
-
Is there a problem with Happy feet with the 360 addon? Parang I read it somewhere there is a problem. (Not only with addon but also with other players I think) I know there is a problem with children of men. I want to get happy feet but wanna make sure first para avoid exchanges. If not residing in america its a big hassle to exchange overseas. Thanks
-
Huwat?! Happy Feet has a problem with the add-on.?!?! I'm about to buy this movie. I guess it would be better to postpone it till the new spring update comes. The update will also fix the audio problems. You will now have the option to choose DTS at 1.5Mbps as your audio instead of the standard Dolby Digital. Can't wait for this update.
-
Is there a problem with Happy feet with the 360 addon? Parang I read it somewhere there is a problem. (Not only with addon but also with other players I think) I know there is a problem with children of men. I want to get happy feet but wanna make sure first para avoid exchanges. If not residing in america its a big hassle to exchange overseas. Thanks
Not for me. Played "Flawless" on my add-on. ;D
-
Huwat?! Happy Feet has a problem with the add-on.?!?! I'm about to buy this movie. I guess it would be better to postpone it till the new spring update comes. The update will also fix the audio problems. You will now have the option to choose DTS at 1.5Mbps as your audio instead of the standard Dolby Digital. Can't wait for this update.
Im not sure pls dont quote me on this im still looking for a link. I think I made a mistake maybe its just children of men mostly on the addon. Anyway check this out.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=825812
-
The Chronicles of Riddick....nice! :)
-
Happy Feet (HD DVD)
The PQ is astounding!!! THere were scenes out there that it seems the animation was the real thing....particularly the elephant seals scene......the movie though is just so-so.....very few funny moments.....and a rather serious theme in the end for an animated movie...
-
Last night I did some previews on the following. Just watched few minutes on each make sure it will play on my addon..Will do a hddvd marathon on a weekend hehe..
1. Pitch black - really good pq
2. Adventures of robin hood..- Wow this one for a 1930's film is amazingly clear to me. From what they are wearing wow..I have a problem tho. The video has black bars on the left and right. I tried setting the tv from 16:9 to 4:3. It still has the black bars. Anybody know how to set this to wide or fill up the screen. I have some downloaded divx files and it does this, all I do is go to the setting of the dvd and set it to 4:3 and it fills up the screen. I dont know how to do it on the addon.
3. Blazing Saddles - Wow also amazingly clear to me for a old film
4. Lucky number slevin - Wasnt that impressed with PQ. Although you can see the wrinkles on forehead and moles on face etc. on Morgan freeman like wow.
5. Van helsing - also good pq
-
Happy Feet (HD DVD)
The PQ is astounding!!! THere were scenes out there that it seems the animation was the real thing....particularly the elephant seals scene....
My copy is on the way na...oh gosh can't wait to see this movie which score a perfect 5-star rating to both PQ & AQ. How about the penguins? Some say they also look quite real? :)
Hey Moks007, looks like you will be really busy watching all the nice HD movies this weekend ;)
-
Welcome to the Blu-world ;D ;D ;D
Thanx Mouldingo ;D ;D ;D
Just watch superman returns and the departed and WOW super linaw and pati audio oks na oks ;D
Woth it bili ko been contemplating before kung denon 2930 or ps3 and I think I made a right choice.
Sana na lang bumaba ang price ng blu-ray disc ::)
-
4. Lucky number slevin - Wasnt that impressed with PQ. Although you can see the wrinkles on forehead and moles on face etc. on Morgan freeman like wow.
Oh, I think you can also see those very clearly even on a pirated VCD. Hehehe! ;D
-
Children of Men (HD DVD)
Gloomy and sad movie. But an eye-opener. A necessary film in this fragile world of ours.
-
Corpse Bride
Excellent PQ & nice story with great music. Really enjoy this with my wife :D
-
V for Vendetta. Nice film. cool PQ. impressive surround sound (even though im using xbox360 addon). HD DVD will win the HD format war. FYI 'Planet Earth' HD DVD version is now in the top 5 under top sellers section of Amazon.com. Goodbye bluray!
-
Planet Earth - The Complete BBC Series [HD DVD] is down to rank no. 7 na.
However, it's still rank no. 1 for "Top 100 Combined Best Sellers @ Apr 17 2007 10:00AM" :)
-
Casino...great story & performance! :D
-
Lucky Number Slevin
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/1/1274/original.jpeg)
Great cast.....very good script.......very good mob movie....... ;D ;D
-
Ghost in the Shell:innocence
-
The Ant Bully (HD DVD)
World Trade Center (HD DVD)
-
National Geographic: Relentless Enemies.... Nice :)
Wow...seeing 7 lions pounced on a poor buffalo :-\
-
Children of Men
Phew...Nice & intense! :)
-
The Departed (HD DVD)
Oscar winner in HD!!! Great Dolby TrueHD soundtrack.....the gunshots are crisp and loud.
-
Batman Begins (HD DVD)
Watched it with my friends. Nice movie...
-
Discovery Atlas: Australia Revealed
Mission Impossible :)
-
My first experience of HD movie with (5.1 Multi Channel Pulse Code Modulation) decoded audio was given by Superman Returns(Blu-Ray) ;D
-
Discovery Atlas: Australia Revealed
Mission Impossible :)
Almost the same:
Discovery Atlas: Italy revealed
Misssion Impossible
-
Called in sick yesterday so I got the chance to slouch and watch Neo in HD. Kapal ng foundation ni Trinity but she's burning hot than ever in HD! Stunning! Now I think I'm even more sick sa hangover. Nakakahilo :)
My heart is neutral and I expect the POTC BD quality to be same, but since I don't want to spend $400 for a PS3 yet, then I am going to spend 1,800 Yen to watch Johnny Depp in "4K Pure Cinema" quality tomorrow in Roppongi's Virgin Toho Cinema. Yes Bros, that's 4096 x 2160 pixel digital version of the latest POTC. That's 4x the current-gen full HD resolution. So visitors in Tokyo or Osaka, it's kinda pricey compared to theater tickets in the Philippines, but I think it's worth the dinero. This cinema experience is not yet available in any other country (yet), me thinks.
-
wow, 4x the current gen hd resolution, must be a very immersive audio and visual experience then...ahh i miss tokyo
-
wow, 4x the current gen hd resolution, must be a very immersive audio and visual experience then...ahh i miss tokyo
Actually, I'm not that interested in POTC per se (mid-life crisis no doubt) but I'm itchin like hell to closely scrutinize 4K Pure Cinema quality, that I expect not to understand the film at all. :)
-
Nature's Colors [HD DVD & DVD Combo]
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/I/518HpVao5pL._AA240_.jpg)
-
Discovery Atlas: Italy Revealed.
Breath taking scenaries...very good PQ! :o
-
Got to watch some of my collections before they start piling up...;D
Happy Feet HD DVD
Really great PQ & SQ! :D
-
Another 5-star PQ animation....The Ant Bully ;)
-
HDscape Sampler HD DVD Combo
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/I/51319uuXs+L._AA240_.jpg)
I suggest those who intend to buy any tittle from the HDscape series should at least browse tru this cheap sampler (only $5) before spending $20 or more on any tittle. ::)
-
PaybacK: Straight Up Director's Cut (HD DVD)
A new take from the original director. But I prefer the version I have seen before. This one leaves the plot hanging. Just average PQ in my opinion.
-
Just completed The Matrix HD DVD..phew great PQ & AQ! 8)
Each nite one Matrix movie.. :)
-
The Matrix (HD DVD)
Whoa!!!! Whew!!!!! WOW!!!!!
This should be the top HD title for me now!! Exag??? Not by an inch.
Where should I start?
The opening Trinity Eagle pose scene.
The training programs scenes.
The lobby shooting spree.
The rooftop bullet time scene.
The helicopter rescue scenes.
The Subway duel.
(Morpheus potholes...check too)
(Trinity's luscious red lips...check again!!)
All these validates the PQ and AQ rating of perfect 5 and more. Watched this with my friends and we cant help but be amazed with what we were watching. And we were doing running commentary too with all the little details we were noticing (mostly on Trinity of course...).
Great job Warner........
Great job HD DVD!!! ;D ;D
Next stop.......The Matrix again. but this time with In-Movie-Experience. ;)
-
Havent watched it yet but I cant wait to watch the motorcycle scene on the second movie. I love that scene.
-
Oh ya...that's one of the best motorcycle chase scenes in the movie history! It's so intense. :D
-
Just completed the Matrix Reloaded...phew I'm breathless. Great HD experience!
The ending where the Hammer arrived, the sub woofer rocks! :D
-
Finally the last one...Matrix Revolution. The battle of Zion city...phew..simply marvelous! :o
-
Matrix Reloaded (HD DVD)
Though the film pales in comparison with the first one plot-wise......as a HT buff, I second highdef's 5/5 PQ and AQ rating. Pleased with Dolby TrueHD......the over the top action sequences were all in their highdef audio glory. ;D ;D
Pirates of the Carribean (The Curse of the Black Pearl)(Blu-ray)
Whoa!! This one goes no.1 on my BD titles and top-tier on any format. Color is spot on, deep blacks...and the three dimensionality is in full effect........Unfortunately, I still have no hdmi equipped AVR so I didnt have lossless sound....but the DD soundtrack on this title is no slouch either.... ;D ;D
-
Matrix Revolutions (HD DVD)
The action scenes may be too much, particularly the Neo-Agent Smith final duel, but it cant look better than this. The battle of Zion stands out too......... ;D ;D
Pirates of the Carribean (Dead Man's Chest)
Great PQ!! And superb audio too during the Kraken scenes......the Pirates duo are definitely top-tiers in any format....... ;D
-
POTC (dead man's chest) - now I know why it got 5 stars both PQ & AQ. uncompressed audio rules...
-
Night at the Museum (Blu-Ray)
Great PQ!!!!! Great DTS soundtrack......Buhay pa pala si Mickey Rooney........andun rin pala si Carla gugino, in a very wholesome role... ;)
-
The Matrix..
The Lobby and helicopter scene was really awesome.
Craters on Larry Fishburne's face. Man im sure these actors/actresses dont like hidef. Kita lahat ng flaws nila..
Planet Earth..
1st disc..I really dont know how they filmed this, truly amazing filming to me, how they capture all of this..But I think discovery narration is better.
-
Terminator 3. :)
I wonder how T4 story will be...perhaps the battle of the future...man vs machine :)
-
Mission Impossible 3 :)
-
Click (Blu-ray)
Strangerthan Fiction (Blu-ray)
Comedians doing some serious stuff mode.
-
War mode viewing ako.....
We Were Soldiers (HD DVD)
Highdef's review is right, the vietnam scenes showed better detail than non-vietnam scenes.....experienced some skipping too.
Black Hawk Down (Blu-ray)
Watched this for the fourth time, and I must say I truly appreciated it this time. Did a Dolby Digital and PCM 5.1 comparison (downstreamed to PL IIx to my non-hdmi avr), and I could say PCM is better by a mile. DD sounded muted to me compared to PCM.
My HT really had a humongous work-out!!! ;D ;D
-
The untouchables - Pq is really great. 4 1/2 stars, Buildings, walls, old furnitures (can see paints chipped off the tables), clothings, mountains, Horses hair, facial details looks pretty good. You name it you will see it, hehe..Just my review, others may view it differently..
-
Sneakers..Some scenes look hidef, some dvd. Its ok, I like the movie..
-
The Last Samurai HD DVD.
Great performance from Tom Cruise & highly emotional! :)
-
Babel
Rented from Blockbuster Online. The disc is defective but I did finished it beside the partly muffled sound and skipping video. :(
-
Ghost Rider (Blu-ray)
Eva Mendes.....yuhmmmmmy.........Nic Cage....plastic surgery anyone...banat na banat eh.....excellent PQ overall.
Invincible (Blu-ray)
Another fine effort from Disney........makes me miss the NFL and Im glad new season is near........
-
Black Snake Moan (HD DVD)
Had time to watch this one over the weekend after the Live Earth concert Marathon on Universal's HD channel (which I was able to record all 22hrs. on my DVR).
Excellent PQ! Good performances by Ricci and Jackson. Watch this if you want to see Ricci topless in HD! ;D ;D ;D
-
re-watched mi3 movie & disc 2 special features.
nice work out for sub & surround. lupet ganda ng audio track.
picture quality ganda din.
jj abrams lupet
-
V For Vendetta
Thru my "resurrected" Xbox360 console + hd dvd add-on drive. Thanks to bravoexo from pinoyxbox for the fix. ;D 8)
-
V For Vendetta
Thru my "resurrected" Xbox360 console + hd dvd add-on drive. Thanks to bravoexo from pinoyxbox for the fix. ;D 8)
that great news bro... :)
-
both HD DVD
40 Year Old Virgin
Fountain
-
Re-watched:
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/I/51iVZNJWF2L._AA240_.jpg)
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire [HD DVD]
-
^ How come I can't find this title from Amazon?
-
Goblet of Fire was released by Warner on HD DVD in the UK (Can't really recall why it was released there and not in North America). However, early word has it that some of the HP movies -- probably all four previous movies -- may be released to coincide with the home video release of Order of the Phoenix. No word if it would be released on HD DVD and Blu-Ray formats at the same time as of this moment, though.
GOF is available currently available at Amazon.co.uk, by the way. Kinda pricey at the moment, though, given the exchange rate.
-
Hopefully they will release a HD boxset from 1-5! :D
Or probably they will wait until the end of chapter 7 before releasing the "Ultimate boxset"...that will be a very long wait... :-\
-
^ How come I can't find this title from Amazon?
Bought it from amazon uk last january.
-
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/I/51hJOgBGaRL._SL150_.jpg)
Great PQ for a 20yr old film, easily a 5 star rating. You can even see the cameraman's reflection on Malone's windows as UpcomingDiscs.com pointed out. Lacks a little bit on the .LFE side of the DTS-ES 6.1 (1.5mbps) & DD-EX 5.1 (640kbps) tracks.
-
The Fifth Element: Remastered- (Blu-ray)
Great PQ and AQ (in LPCM and Dolby True HD)! ;D
Much better than the superbit DVD.
-
I watched my first live concert last night on HD (Chicago and Earth, Wind & Fire: Live at the Greek Theatre HD DVD) I was :o :o :o by the superb PQ. I felt like I was there on the theater. . .the skin tones, spot light colors, sweats of the performers :P, etc. . .were fantasticly real and clear. I never saw these kind of PQ on any S-dvds i watched before not even The Cure Live Trilogy(w/c is shot in HD). Finally my bro(non-HD believer) did notice the difference by uttering . . . 'uy alive na alive a . .' i just smiled(hehehe gotcha!).
-
The Mummy Returns HD DVD :D
Previously, after watching a few times in SD DVD, must admit I still find this movie fun to watch again. This time in HD. Nice PQ :)
-
King Kong (HD DVD)
Rewatched it again......the top notch PQ never seizes to amaze me. The Dolby Digital Plus definitely aint no slouch, with the sound design utilizing all channels to the maximum. Wonderin how it will sound in TrueHD...maybe in a extended version.
Stealth (Blu-ray)
Wow!! I really wont mind Jessica Biel having a more muscular body than mine. She rocks!!! Great audio...especially the aerial dogfighting scenes. Some noise in some dark scenes though.......
-
F&F - Tokyo Drift Drifting is so cool!
Fast Times At Ridgemont High. Phoebe is hot.
-
The Host (blu-ray)
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/2/2623/original.jpeg)
This one's a blind buy (w/ price match) and I was surpirse with the picture and audio qualities! The movie itself has some funny moments and great character development. Overall, I enjoyed watching this movie with my wife! ;D
-
U-571 HD DVD
Phew...the PQ is great while the SQ in English Dolby Digital-Plus 5.1 is awesome!! :o
All my surround & subwoofer speakers had good workouts. Diologue volume is very clear & balance out with all the audio effect. Great bass! :D
-
The Matador (HD DVD)
A fine effort from Weinsten. PQ is superb. Im beginning to feel that Brosnan is stucked to this kind of assasin or spy roles, but he still pulls it off in this one. Great combo acting with Kinnear too. Despite the known playback glitches with this title, I was surprised that it played flawlessly with my HD-A1.
-
Constantine. :)
Still find it enjoyable after watching so many times in SD. ;D
-
Blazing Saddles, so far one of the best hddvd titles Ive seen in terms of pq, if not the best. For a film this old its crystal clear, my opinion its a 5 star.
Pirates 1, very nice pq. indeed razor sharp
-
sorry for double posting, seems like my comp is hanging
-
Ray, you can actually delete any double post you made.
There's a "Remove" option button there on top of each post. ;)
-
Ray, you can actually delete any double post you made.
There's a "Remove" option button there on top of each post. ;)
ok thanks Paul hehe..
-
Shaun of the Dead (HD DVD)
Hot Fuzz (HD DVD)
I aint that much familiar with British made action comedies, but Im glad I caught these two up. Its good that I watched "Shaun" first coz references to that movie appeared all throughout "Hot Fuzz". Great writing leads to clever movies. And seeing it in HD is just icing on a very delicious cake!! ;D ;D
-
Watched Hot Fuzz two nights ago. It was a riot! Although I still prefer Shaun of the Dead over it, the movie was still one heck of a good time. I nearly fell off my seat after seeing the stage rendition of "Lovefool"! :D
-
Shooter (HD DVD)
These type of movies really suits my taste. Political thrillers makes me glued to my seat. And so will Kate Mara and Rhona Mitra ;D ;D.........
-
shooter and 300
-
300
-
Shaun of the Dead (HD DVD) :)
-
300 (HD DVD)
Great IME features...the version without the CG and processing PIP'ed with the main feature..cool stuff from HD DVD. ;D ;D
I have seen the SD copy and the grain in the HD copy is muted down a bit.
-
Glad to hear that Marvin. Will watch my 300 this weekend. Do try out the buddy list feature ;D
Hot Fuzz HD DVD
-
Dante's Peak HD DVD ;)
-
Ghost Rider extended cut
-
Perfect strangers - avg pq to me, ok lang, nothing to get excited about..would have been better if halle berry took it all off..hehe
Tears of the Sun - Man to me this is what hidef is about..Excellent PQ.. To me 5 star..
-
Tmnt- blu-ray - good animation. Won't know the diff between this and the standard version coz I dont have the standard version. Animations are usually really good in the standard version. But this blu-ray version looks pretty good to me.
Sky high - pretty good..maybe 3.75 in PQ
-
Heroes: Season 1 (HD DVD)
Another great TV series on HD DVD!! 'Had a great time watching all the episodes during the long weekend. The transfer is definitey better than the OTA HD broadcast. Plus the tons of extras and features included in the set. I didn't have any playback issues encountered during the "series marathon" so overall I'm very satisfied with this one... ;D
-
Notting Hill- Im so happy with this transfer, thanks universal (bec its one of my favorites to watch with my wife hehe..). Great PQ for me. 5 star
Mercury rising- ok pQ, not great great..3.75
-
Blades of Glory- CLEARly awesome. Skater's outfit looks sparkling, settings on ice look cool. Everything looks great. Colors are great. Movie is pretty funny, but I dont like the blonde guy. I wish Owen Wilson played this part. But I dont think he can handle this part.
-
Movie is pretty funny, but I dont like the blonde guy. I wish Owen Wilson played this part. But I dont think he can handle this part.
Nice to hear your feedback bro. You're the 2nd person that say Owen Wilson should play that part... ;D
Have a great viewing this weekend! ;)
-
Nice to hear your feedback bro. You're the 2nd person that say Owen Wilson should play that part... ;D
Have a great viewing this weekend! ;)
Thanks Paul..
The Hurricane- another great release by universal. great PQ, great story, great acting by Denzel..makes you wanna research the internet for this boxer...again 5 star for me. Thanks again universal.
-
Infernal Affairs blu-ray - ok the first time I watched this (when I just got the PS3), I thought it has really bad pq. After trying different tv settings, Wow what a difference it really made. Its pretty sharp to me. A 4.0 to 4.25 star quality, Cantonese audio, english subtitle.
-
300 HD DVD
Awesome! Love the special features...very informative.
The blue screen PIP comparison is great!. :)
-
Doom HD DVD
-
guys, any of u bought the piderman trilogy from aussie yet? is the BD region free?
-
ok, hte spidey is region free ;D
-
Pitch Black HD DVD 8)
-
The Chronicles of Riddick HD DVD.
Still enjoy this very much. Nice VQ :) Hope they'll do a part 3 soon :P
-
Unforgiven (HD DVD)
The 40 Year Old Virgin (HD DVD)
Hellboy (Blu-ray)
;D ;D
and Warhawk for every intermission..... ;D ;D ;D
-
munskie, wats ur psn id, can i add u? we can warhawk together ;D
-
Blu-Ray: Mission Impossible III, Black Rain and the Great Raid
-
IMAX Blue Planet HD DVD
Great VQ! :)
-
Knocked Up (HD DVD) - Man, Heigl is hot! ;D
Next (HD DVD) - Biehl is hot... :o
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (HD DVD) - Jolie is hot too!! ;D
Finished HALO 3 (Campaign in Normal) as well over the weekend. What a game! ;D :o
-
Blades of Glory (HD DVD)
Hilarious!! ;D ;D ;D
-
watched king kong on hd dvd from my new XBOX 360 HD DVD addon - top PQ :)
-
;D ;D ;D
my first post here in the Bluray/HD DVD section.
The Fantastic Four
-
My BD player ka na rin, Morph?
Waiting for my Transformer HD.
-
Watched Superman Returns :D
Previewed Matrix ;D
barrid,
yup. using a PS3 as bluray player. thanks. ;)
-
POTC:Curse of the Black Pearl - great PQ
POTC:Dead mans Chest - another great PQ disc
Tears of the Sun - great PQ with great Audio especially during the last fight sequence
Blach awk Down - both PQ and Audio were great
God i love this new technology!!!! (still waiting to get an HD for Matrix and Transformers though :( )
-
300 - the upgrade to this format is really worth it ;D
-
watch king arthur ;D
kiera knightly has small boobs
-
Flyboys watched it with my wife ;D
-
Transformers (HD DVD)
WOW! Those early reviews were right on! This is a must own HD DVD! :o :o :o
From the opening credits (you can hear the subtle sound-effects) to the invasion of Blackout at the air base and the desert battle with Scorponok then to the final battle, DD+ shines!
PQ is fantastic as well! Yes there are grains in some scenes but not as bad as "300." I can't help but re-watch all the battle scenes again and again.. ;D
This one surely did not dissappoint!!!
-
Transformers (HD DVD)
WOW! Those early reviews were right on! This is a must own HD DVD! :o :o :o
From the opening credits (you can hear the subtle sound-effects) to the invasion of Blackout at the air base and the desert battle with Scorponok then to the final battle, DD+ shines!
PQ is fantastic as well! Yes there are grains in some scenes but not as bad as "300." I can't help but re-watch all the battle scenes again and again.. ;D
This one surely did not dissappoint!!!
Nice..Cant wait.. ;D Mine just shipped..Yehay..How I wish I have those standalones, and great sound system..
-
Shaun of the Dead (HD DVD)
Transformers (HD DVD)
One of my favorite movies.
Watched it in that(downloadable)mode where you see the Transformers' life bars and an on-screen GPS along with some trivia. Planning to watch it in H.U.D mode next time. ;D
-
Shaun of the Dead (HD DVD)
Transformers (HD DVD)
One of my favorite movies.
Watched it in that(downloadable)mode where you see the Transformers' life bars and an on-screen GPS along with some trivia. Planning to watch it in H.U.D mode next time. ;D
COOL!!! how and where did u download it? i just ordered mine (though i dont have an HD player yet ;D)
-
The Queen (Blu-ray)
-
Planet Earth HD DVD disc 1. Wow...great PQ & magnificent views!! :o
-
Apocalypto - Blu Ray
I watched this on SD-DVD and i have to say na layo ng difference between SD and HD. Kitang kita yung details sa body paintings ng mga tao. Ganda din ng city scene kasi daming mga kulay!
-
TMNT HD DVD :)
-
Transformer
Ang sarap ulit ulitin!!!
-
Mission impossible 1 - so so PQ
Mission impossible 2 - ya this looks really good to me..excellent
Friday night lights - pretty good pq
-
Transformer
Ang sarap ulit ulitin!!!
Yup, lalo na 'yung "Ironhide flip" scene (1:56:00)! :o :o :o
The shockwave you feel and hear is awesome!!!
-
House of Flying Daggers
Ganda talaga ni Zhang Ziyi. Ganda ng fight scenes. Ganda din ng contrast of colors. Ganda din surround sound. The only complaint i have is I am seeing too much grain on some scenes, pero most of the scenes ok naman.
-
Final Fantasy - great PQ and rear audio seemed to be booming throughout the whole movie
Spider-man3 - another great PQ especially with the night scenes!!!!
-
The Patriot
Picture Quality is awesome!!
-
Terminator2:Judgement day
- despite being an old movie, PQ was great!! not as good as some of the newer movies, but still..wow!!! thanks god for hi-def!!!
-
miami vice hd-dvd :P
-
Notting Hill HD DVD
An excellent upgrade to my SD copy! Great outdoor shots...at 12:04 of chapter 3...you can clearly see the cameraman's reflection on Julia Robert's sunglasses...plus you get a Dolby TrueHD track. 8)
-
MI:3 on Blu
still being blown away by how nice PQ is on hi-def
-
Transformers (HD DVD)
Amen!!!!! Dolby Digital Plus....definitely not a slouch in this one!!!! ;D ;D ;D
-
Stealth ;)
-
Spider-Man HD Trilogy (Blu-ray)
Finally, finished watching the trilogy over the weekend. Excellent PQ and AQ! Definitely a very good addition to your collections. From the 3 movies, I like 2.1 the most. ;D
-
Phew...that's fast Neil. Glad it has excellent VQ & AQ ;)
-
Spider-Man HD Trilogy (Blu-ray)
Finally, finished watching the trilogy over the weekend. Excellent PQ and AQ! Definitely a very good addition to your collections. From the 3 movies, I like 2.1 the most. ;D
that was indeed fast..will definitly check the 2.1 today..was there difference in PQ with the 2.1 version and the regular version?
-
that was indeed fast..will definitly check the 2.1 today..was there difference in PQ with the 2.1 version and the regular version?
No there wasn't.. i just like the extended action scenes. ;D
-
Crank. Awesome PQ and AQ. Rated as one of the best transfers to Blu Ray per DVD Talk reviews: http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=26089&___rd=1 (http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=26089&___rd=1)
Superb action sequences, and the pores on Jason Statham's face will surely be talk material in the coming periods. ;)
-
Spider-man 2.1 - the extended scenes were nice!!!!! and great PQ
-
Spiderman :)
-
transformers on hd-dvd :)
-
just finished Spider-man...finally done with the spidey trilogy...too much spidey for me..hehehehe
-
Transformers
Found 5 easter eggs on Disc 2.
On the main menu:
1. Highlight "Our World" then press left on your remote - head of megatron will appear...highlight the head & press enter
2. Go to the "Our World" sub-menu & highlight "I Fight Giant Robots" then press right on your remote - head of bumblebee will appear...highlight the head & press enter
3. Go to the "Their War" sub-menu & highlight "Inside The Allspark" then press right on your remote - frenzy's head appears...highlight the head & press enter
4. Go to the "More Than Meets The Eye" sub-menu, then highlight "From Script To Sand - The Skorponok Desert Attack" then press up on your remote....head of Optimus Prime will appear...highlight the head & press enter
5. Go to the "More Than Meets The Eye" sub-menu, then "Trailers" & highlight "Trailer 4" then press right on your remote - ratchet's head appears...highlight the head & press enter
Enjoy 8)
-
Wow that trick is neat. Hope you can share other bonuses on Blu Ray titles as well.
Speaking of which, I just watched Supes and Bond courtesy of my bro Esi. I can see why Casino Royale was dubbed as one of the best transfers at the outset of BR. Definite demo material. ;)
-
Stomp The Yard ;)
-
Wow that trick is neat. Hope you can share other bonuses on Blu Ray titles as well.
Speaking of which, I just watched Supes and Bond courtesy of my bro Esi. I can see why Casino Royale was dubbed as one of the best transfers at the outset of BR. Definite demo material. ;)
yup, i agree...especially that first part where Bond chases down that bomb maker..great colors!! that would be nice if somebody created a thread to show easter eggs on both HD and bluray movies...
-
FOUR BROTHERS
Video. Clear as it can be!
Black is Black! Just take a look at their black coats (cops and d' mercers). Ibang klase talaga Hi-def.
Audio. Very good.
I don't know how many times I turned my back to check if there's something behind me only to find out that the sound came from my surround speakers, particularly the "chainsaw" scene (they're cutting an ice).
Cheers!!!
Compaq
(PS3 in January ;D)
-
FOUR BROTHERS
Cheers!!!
Compaq
(PS3 in January ;D)
wow going nuetral next year ;) congrats! (kahit PS3 na 40GB ok na din ;))
-
Puede ba torrents?
Downloaded HDDVD rips of Bourne Ultimatum and Bourne Supremacy (about 6GB and 16GB respectively) and played using VLC. Lovely 720p-quality with theater-like colors.
-
troy -nice extended scenes..wish hector vs achilles was a bit longer though
300- i saw alot of grain..and reading the reviews, im guessing thats normal for that movie..though there are some parts na wow talaga
-
Knocked Up (HD DVD)
-
Ratatouile (BD)
-Ganda nga! Excellent PQ and AQ!
Ok din ang story - "Anyone Can Cook". ;)
-
Spiderman 2.1 ;D
-
Bram Stockers Dracula.....impressive..dont see why alot of reviews were bad..or was my expectations just too low that by the time i saw it, it looked better then what i expected...hmmmmm
-
2001: A Space Odyssey
I have NEVER seen this movie look THIS GOOD before. I had to pick my jaw off the floor several times while I viewed the movie. Excellent job by WB!
-
Fantastic Four (Blu-ray)
The first one was much better. Jessica Alba cant act...but has the body to compensate. But I dont like her blonde. ;D ;D
-
Chris Botti: Live (Blu-ray)
A must have for HD lovers who also love concert titles. ;D ;D
-
Just finished wathing "The Italian Job" (the remake - Marky Mark's version :D), and while the story is a great throwback to the Michael Caine classic, the blu-ray transfer of this didn't exactly make me jump out of my seat. I initially found it too grainy so I had to recalibrate the monitor a number of times to get the best balance but to no avail. Well the amazing action sequences and the mini-car chase scenes did manage to make up for it but the noise/grainy texture was just all over the place and distracted me quite a bit.
I checked the DVD Talk review and true enough, it was one of the weaknesses of this Blu ray title, to quote: "Unfortunately, the disc is plagued by a disgusting amount of edge enhancement ringing in almost every scene. The artificial sharpening also tends to give film grain a noisy electronic texture that's rather unpleasant." Lesson learned, I should have checked the reviews first before purchasing.
Anyway - if it's any consolation, Charlize was a knockout! ;)
-
Matrix Revolutions (HD DVD)
-
Spiderman 1 - 3.75 to 4 star, had its moments of sharpness, audio was really good
Swat - I find this nice pq..pretty sharp. 4 star
Brothers Grimm - to me awesome, crystal clear, sharp. I dont know why some sites dont give this higher reviews. 4.50 to 4.75 pq to me..However will watch it again, fell asleep from the middle part onwards.
-
Just finished ;D watching Gone in 60 Seconds (love that eleanor ;) ) and Remember the Titans ;D
-
My HD-A3 arrives yesterday and just watched Transformers (di ako pumasok sa office just to watch my first HD movie :))
-
My HD-A3 arrives yesterday and just watched Transformers (di ako pumasok sa office just to watch my first HD movie :))
Nice one, at least we know you've got your priorities right! ;D Go HD! ;)
-
The Phantom of the Opera
Video is ok, probably 3 to 4 stars.
Audio, also good but I have to crank up the volume for this one. Not within my regular volume level. Wasn't able to watch this in SD so I can't tell.
Special Features is good too, Sing-a-long feature is cool and funny. :)
Next... Matrix Trilogy HD-DVD, will try to compare with SD.
Cheers!!!
Compaq
-
Just watched The Prestige BR - awesome graphics! Unfortunately, even HD sound did not improve the accent and slurring voice tonality of michael caine and xtian bale. Well - the plot more than made up for it. This non-linear plot technique is just mesmerizing. ;)
-
Just finished watching 'Deja Vu.' Denzel with his usual triple-A peformance and a gorgeous newbie (relatively speaking), Paula Patton (from Hitch ;))
Another semi-non linear plot, very rich story telling by Tony Scott and producer J.Bruckheimer. Man, the last time this triumvirate combined was during the explosive Crimson Tide. This movie follows-up on that quality top-notch feel and execution! ;) I missed this at the movies but the HD transfer just blew me away - the pores of all the actors were very visible and the audio was amazing! :)
-
Spiderman Trilogy!
First time ko manood magisa, walang distractions. was able to take in all details. ganda talaga niya. Favorite story ko Spider-man 2. Pero video quality wise, the best yung spider-man 3.
-
Re-watched Transformers (HD DVD) after the 2.7 firmware update. ;D
The difference I noticed is that I no longer have to 'crank' my AVR volume to +3db (unlike before). Didn't notice any difference in video. Megan fox is still HOT!! :o :o :o
For those who skipped the ending credits, you can see a short scene of Starscream flying up to space in afterburners. -a sure sign for the sequel = Transformers 2!!!
HD A20 >hdmi>Onkyo604>hdmi>Mitsubishi 65" 1080p DLP RPT
-
Did an HD 'marathon' yest so was able to watch "WildHogs" in the wee hours. PQ not as sharp as compared to my earlier viewing of DejaVu but still an entertaining flick. Failed to watch this in the moviehouses so felt obliged to purchase it. Had a blast with the witty repartes between the 2 comics and 2 iconic actors. ;D
-
Spiderman 3 ;)
-
Batman Begins :)
-
Just finished watching FF2 - Surfer. ;)
Good enough transfer, images not 'tack' sharp though - Ms.Alba sure did make up for it ;D
(http://tinyurl.com/2boc8c)
-
Spiderman 2.1 (Bluray)
-
UnderWorld
-
Flash Point (Blu-ray) - HK import
An excellent action movie! PQ and AQ is very good!! :o :o
The transfer is clean -didn't notice grains during the movie.
Although, the movie starts slow (with some sporadic action scenes throughout the movie) - the action scenes/stunts near the end are awesome and are nicely done! The movie also contains some fantastic "panning" and "scenic" shots!
7.1 LPCM will have your system a workout! ;D The movie is very loud (you will have to turn down the volume)!!
The disc also has some special features but are mostly 480p.
Overall, I like this movie - another demo/ reference disc for me!
-
Flash Point (Blu-ray) - HK import
An excellent action movie! PQ and AQ is very good!! :o :o
The transfer is clean -didn't notice grains during the movie.
Although, the movie starts slow (with some sporadic action scenes throughout the movie) - the action scenes/stunts near the end are awesome and are nicely done! The movie also contains some fantastic "panning" and "scenic" shots!
7.1 LPCM will have your system a workout! ;D The movie is very loud (you will have to turn down the volume)!!
The disc also has some special features but are mostly 480p.
Overall, I like this movie - another demo/ reference disc for me!
Thanks for the comment neil, im just avoiding blind buys..... ;D ;D
-
Enemy of the State ;)
-
Wildhogs (Blu-ray)
-
Cars (Excellent VQ & AQ) :o
Fith Element
-
Die Hard 4.0 Very nice PQ and AQ ;)
-
Mr. Bean's holiday - Simply average
Replacement killers - Simply cool
Knocked up - Simply funny/cool
Face off - Simply AWESOME
Ratatouille - Simply AMAZING/STUNNING
-
Day after tomorrow
-kept freezing out on my Samsung bdp1000..anybody know if there's any new firmware to fix this? iv only seen an update for bdp1400.. :'(
-
Sorry to hear that Chuck - Am not an expert on your player but seems like the Samsung UK site has a firmware available for download but ain't sure if you have this one installed already: FIRMWARE HERE (http://tinyurl.com/2oflhm)
-
Destiny's Child Live in Atlanta
(http://i114.photobucket.com/albums/n280/jas_do_it/01-1.jpg)
-
Puede bang Blu-Ray/HD DVD torrents? I've got about 80 hi-def titles and only 20 of them are original (HD DVD).
Anyway latest viewed titles are:
Transformers (Orig): everybody knows how awesome the PQ and AQ are but it's completely popcorn movie (getting old).
Planet Earth (Orig): Pampa-relax ng isip at diwa.
Heroes (Orig): Pang-motivate ng isip at diwa
Knocked-Up (1080p, mkv): Hilarious
Tremors (720p, mkv): Outstanding PQ for a 17-year old movie
Fifth Element Remastered (720p, mkv): Sharp, very sharp (well everything looks sharp on a PC anyways)
Destiny's Child (720p, mkv): Pleasantly surprised how good these ladies sound live.
House, Prison Break, CSI (720p, mkv): What more can I say?
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Phew...excellent VQ & AQ...Great HD demo material! :D
-
Die Hard 4.0
Kick A$%#! Audio...
To all wrestling fanatics, you'll love one of the bad guys here 8) ...He clipped off some hair but the hulking presence and tatoos were dead giveaways... ;)
(http://z.about.com/d/prowrestling/1/0/2/5/-/-/taker.jpg)
-
The Patriot: Extended Cut Blu-ray
My first viewing of this movie was about 10 years ago, it's great to able to rewatch it in HD. Nice VQ & AQ. :D
-
We Were Soldiers
Nice AQ but find the VQ a bit grainy. Is it really the case even in SD?
Cheers!!!
Compaq
-
Apocalypto
Controversial film together with it's director but wow - it's a really high-impact film, tackling a challenging genre. The HD transfer is just amazing! VQ:4.5 AQ:4 SOURCE (http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=28311)
(http://images.dvdtalk.com/covers/B000NQQ4ME.jpg)
-
Fantastic Four - Rise of the Silver Surfer ;)
-
Ratatouille (Blu-ray)
Great PQ and AQ....so now I know whats uncompressed PCM is all about !!! ;D ;D
-
Deja Vu Blu-ray
Interesting story :)
-
Pearl Harbor (Blu-ray)
I was a bit dissapointed at first why the soundtrack seems so flat. Then I realized that the receiver is in night mode!! I had to start the movie again. Again great PQ and SQ......... ;D ;D
-
rescue dawn
live free or die hard 4.0
troy (dc)
the crank
dejavu
casino royale (again ;D)
fantastic 4 (the rise of the silver surver)
bram stoker's dracula
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Watched this last night to fully grasp the story.
Excellent PQ and AQ just like the other 2 in the series. :o
My PS3 didn't have any problems playing it at firmware 2.01.
Also, the full trailer of National Treasure 2 is included.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Excellent VQ & AQ! :o :D
Can't wait to watch the last one: At World's End
-
Cars (Blu-ray)
This is an easy recommend for a demo material. Great PQ and AQ. A must have for highdef fans. ;D ;D
-
Gone in 60 Seconds. Great transfer! PQ:4 AQ: 3.5
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/457/original.jpeg)
-
Stealth Blu-ray
Am I the only one who love this movie? I simply love military aircraft...;D
-
Stealth Blu-ray
Am I the only one who love this movie? I simply love military aircraft...;D
Jessica Biel!!! ;D ;D
-
Chris Botti: Live (Blu-ray)
A must have for HD lovers who also love concert titles. ;D ;D
Watched it again but this time, to experience the wonders of uncompressed PCM. This is flawless indeed. ;D
-
Blade Runner (720p 4.5GB mkv)
Hopefully, it's just the compression but this transfer is not impressive at all in terms of PQ. But probably it is a good indication of the original HD DVD as the compression seems identical to that of other r*pped streams with mind blowing hi-def picture quality. Tremors and The Thing are older than this title but their hi-def transfers are absolutely amazing, original or not. Well most of Blade Runner is shot in low light in the first place.
-
Bridge to Terabithia (Blu-Ray)
Really love this movie. I thought it was very emotional... :'( which is something you wouldn't expect by looking at the title/cover.
PQ was really amazing imo!
Yup. I'm officially format neutral now, just got a PS3 last week. Haven't really played any PS3 games on it though lol.
-
Bridge to Terabithia (Blu-Ray)
Really love this movie. I thought it was very emotional... :'( which is something you wouldn't expect by looking at the title/cover.
PQ was really amazing imo!
Yup. I'm officially format neutral now, just got a PS3 last week. Haven't really played any PS3 games on it though lol.
Same here :'( :'( :'(
-
Just watched The Fountain
and afterwards it left me scratching my head
what was that movie all about? ???
nice visuals tho ...
-
Live Free or Die Hard (Blu-ray)
Unbelievable action scenes. Great soundtrack. Can wait to hear it again...this time on DTS_HD master audio. :)
-
V for Vendetta and Ant Bully
-
Band of Brothers(Japan HD DVD Import)
Absolute bombastic w/ DTS-HD High Resolution ;D ;D ;D
-
WILD THINGS (Bluray) 8)
SCREENCAPS HERE (http://pinoydvd.com/board/index.php?topic=73584.msg763107#msg763107)
-
300 hd dvd
grainy pic,great sound :)
-
300 hd dvd
grainy pic,great sound :)
Wow you got your '300' na - grats bro. Agree with your comments; 'tis aligned as well with the reviews in Hi-Def Digest. (http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/300.html) The PQ is at 4 and the AQ was rated a perfect 5.
Some quotes:
"...because the film has been so intentionally processed and "degraded," its very nature just doesn't lend itself to the kind of truly eye-popping and ultra-realistic high-def that I've come to equate with the term reference quality. Yes, I know that this is the way the film is "supposed to look," but when you're dealing with a source that is so over-contrasted and "crushed down" -- not to mention intensely desaturated and laced with so much video noise that it seems like a swarm of mosquitoes has infested your television -- for me, the "wow!" factor is lessened considerably."
And the caveat of course... ;D
"Yet, despite all this intentional degradation, there is also an undeniable beauty to the rough grandeur of '300's visuals. Sort of like a Pixar flick on steroids (without the talking animals), the crushed look Snyder intended gives many of the shots great power because they are so simple -- exactly like comic book panels come to life. The obvious computer-generated landscapes his digital artists have created also give it that dazzling, pixilated eye-candy look of the coolest videogames."
Despite the grainy graphics, a welcome addition to one's HD portfolio. Thanks for the reference sanmig_ph ;)
-
300 (HD DVD) + w PIP on , ganda ni Oracle in blue screen :)
-
Despite the grainy graphics, a welcome addition to one's HD portfolio. Thanks for the reference sanmig_ph ;)
[/quote]
marl_1 thanks bro :)
children of men >:( ive experienced iconsistent/intermittent playback problems.
i watch na lang sa sddvd since this is combo format ???
blood diamond ;D well recommend
-
Band of Brothers(Japan HD DVD Import)
Absolute bombastic w/ DTS-HD High Resolution ;D ;D ;D
Only 1 significant issue for the wife. Still no English subtitles. Couldn't convince her to buy the item so I ended up downloading. ;) But I would definitely buy this if the subtitle is added to the feature.
-
children of men >:( ive experienced iconsistent/intermittent playback problems.
Children of Men - that's an acknowledged problem title talaga for Universal. They actually started a replacement program already.
Click HERE (http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/news/show/603) for details.
-
Just finished Vacancy PQ: 4 AQ: 4 this afternoon. Perfect for those who want an easy plot with lots of screaming and occasional thrills! ;D
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51dxzaM1Z7L._AA240_.jpg)
Suggest you don't watch this after recently viewing the Underworld discs though, cause you may be inconvenienced a bit by Kate Beckinsale's relative 'helpless' state here... Gorgeous none the less! ;)
(http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/reviews/1/1186877912_3.jpg)
-
Face Off HD DVD
Great video & audio...easily a perfect score! You can now easily distinguish the stunt doubles from the main actors :)
-
Children of Men - that's an acknowledged problem title talaga for Universal. They actually started a replacement program already.
Click HERE (http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/news/show/603) for details.
bro upon sending mail, add delivery failure notice.
//[email protected]> was undeliverable.
-
Suggest you don't watch this after recently viewing the Underworld discs though, cause you may be inconvenienced a bit by Kate Beckinsale's relative 'helpless' state here... Gorgeous none the less! ;)
That I agree! ;D
But I would definitely buy this if the subtitle is added to the feature.
Same boat here....would love to get this set if only the sub is included. Hopefully, it will be released in the us in future... :-\
-
Same boat here....would love to get this set if only the sub is included. Hopefully, it will be released in the us in future... :-\
The HD DVD BoB is somewhat a "Holy Grail" of sorts already. It has become a treasure hunt to complete all five, most elusive is Vol. 5...
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=901348
-
Elizabeth (HD DVD)
Very decent HD catalog title. Pleasant surprise too that it has Dolby TrueHD. :)
-
Next HD DVD
-
Troy: Director's Cut HD DVD
Great PQ & SQ! I prefer this DC...blood gushing & esp the steamy scenes are nice!! :P
-
Hehe... Paul, looks like mini-HD marathon ka yesterday ah! ;)
-
Yes Yes...my HD movies are piling up....need to get rid some of em...eh I meant watch em... ;D
-
Bourne Identity (HD DVD)
Great start to a great franchise!! :) :)
-
Final Fantasy- Spirits Within Blu-ray
Tears of the Sun Blu-ray :)
-
Open Season Blu-ray
Great PQ! :) The movie kind of remind me of Shrek & the donkey unwilling partnership. ;D
-
Bourne Ultimatum
-
HP Goblet of Fire
-
FF4 Rise of the Silve Surfer Bluray
-
Watched Die Hard 4 and 300 again ;D
-
LAYER CAKE. Sienna Miller is just so refreshing. ;D
(http://www.moviepoopshoot.com/nocturnal/images/2005/aug23/layermiller.jpg)
-
Just finished MONSTER HOUSE last night! ;)
(http://tinyurl.com/3c7pew)
-
finished RE 1 yesterday... saw naughty bits of milla ....
2 more to go ;D
-
Blood Diamond (HD DVD)
Great story. I thought the film's sound design was really active and it showed in the Dolby Digital Plus soundtrack. I was satisfied until I saw on the back cover na meron pala sya Dolby TrueHD. Now I have to watch it some time again... ;D ;D
-
Rush Hour 3 (blu-ray)
Another New Line BD release! Audio is very good and LOUD even at DTS core! Great transfer too!
-
Bourne Ultimatum (HD DVD)
This film is really good. Perfect action trilogy.... :)
-
Robocop (Blu-ray)
-
The Day After Tomorrow (Blu Ray)
-
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (Blu-ray)
...enaf of blue na for today! ;D
-
The Simpsons Movie
Harry Potter Parts 1-5
Superbad
Eastern Promises
The Kingdom
-
Casablanca HD DVD
First time in my life I atempted to view this movie but sadly it's not my cup of tea. :-[
But at least I've finallly watched it! ;D
-
Casino Royale ;D good speaker workout ;)
-
Alien vs Predator (Blu-ray)
Planet of the Apes (Blu-ray)
-
Casablanca HD DVD
First time in my life I atempted to view this movie but sadly it's not my cup of tea. :-[
But at least I've finallly watched it! ;D
Hey happy new year bud! Also tried watching this but never finished it - just couldn't sustain it. However Ingrid Bergman was just such an enthralling beauty that I made it half way. Classic american beauty ;)
(http://www.mranniversarygift.com/uploaded_images/bergman1-743246.jpg)
-
(http://www.winonlyriders.net/thelostforum/cinema/RockyBalboa5.jpg)
Just watched this yest, no matter what you say about the 'shallow' plot, and the staged boxing sequence, the adrenalin just pumps back in when you see RB coming back and with that legendary soundtrack blasting away. You somehow find yourself cheering for him still at the end just like when we were younger. ;D A perfect end to the Rocky legacy! ;)
-
Hey happy new year bud! Also tried watching this but never finished it - just couldn't sustain it. However Ingrid Bergman was just such an enthralling beauty that I made it half way. Classic american beauty ;)
Hehe...she's the only reason I made it that far LOL :D
-
Hehe...she's the only reason I made it that far LOL :D
haha... a definite +1 on that! lol :D
-
Regarding Casablanca....to each his own talaga. It is number 2 in American Film Intitute's (AFI) Top 100 Greatest Movies, just behind Citizen Kane. And with the company of The Godfather, Gone with The Wind, and Lawrence of Arabia in the Top 5. For me its a timeless classic. The quotes are simply wonderful.
And seeing it in highdef is really great. Particularly unique because of its black and white image. ;D ;D
-
Regarding Casablanca....to each his own talaga. It is number 2 in American Film Intitute's (AFI) Top 100 Greatest Movies, just behind Citizen Kane. And with the company of The Godfather, Gone with The Wind, and Lawrence of Arabia in the Top 5. For me its a timeless classic. The quotes are simply wonderful.
And seeing it in highdef is really great. Particularly unique because of its black and white image. ;D ;D
Wow, great accolade. And it is for this reason that I actually bought this classic title. Unfortunately, as much as I'm dying to be a 'classic' afficionado, di talaga makuha bro, not in my DNA siguro. ;D However, it doesn't take away the respect I have for these movie classic giants. Hinayang nga ako cause this genre doesn't flow naturally with me (tama ka sir to each his own). Actually, I really envy you and the other gurus here who have that special appreciation for classic films - it would be great to have this in one's A/V repertoire.
Just to get back on topic, it's really great that these films are being transferred to HD. A great way to perpetuate its legacy.
Cheers bud! ;)
-
S.W.A.T. (Blu-ray)
-
Superbad (Blu-ray)
Hilarious!!! McLovin is the man!! And what can I say of Emma Stone? She's gorgeous!! ;D ;D
-
Chicken Little (Blu-ray)
Face OFF (HD DVD) Stil love John Woo's style! :D
-
Blurays:
Night at the Museum
Spiderman 3 ;D
-
Shoot 'Em Up (blu-ray)
Great transfer for a "senseless" action flick similar to Crank. :o
Belluci is hot specially in the 'sex scene gunfight".
Excellent AQ, too!
Can you say "Death by a carrot?" ;D
-
STEALTH. AWSUM AQ. ;)
With Ms. Biel - yes you can chalk up the PQ as well.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl: Sa wakas, natapos ko rin panoorin ito sa Blu-ray. Hindi na kasi makabasa ng disc yung PS3 ko nung madaling araw ng December 3, 2007. :P Napalitan din by December 22. (Almost 3 weeks din). Nakita ko yung part na may bad framing! :D Pero parang hindi rin masyadong halata kapag gumagalaw compared kung still yung picture. :D At malamang hindi ko talaga mapapansin iyon kung hindi ko rin nabasa dito yung tungkol sa bad framing.
-
STEALTH. AWSUM AQ. ;)
With Ms. Biel - yes you can chalk up the PQ as well.
The opening scenes are nice noh....tho many claim it's a bad flick on a good disc. I luve the PQ & SQ! ;)
-
Kung Fu Hustle (Blu-ray)
Hillarious....Stephen Chow is cool! ;D
-
Bourne Supremacy (HD DVD)
Bourne Ultimatum (HD DVD)
Great spy thriller series. Better than any Bond flick, except maybe Casino Royale, which should at say, at par at best. The car chase in Supremacy should be one of the best.
Dreamgirls (HD DVD)
Jeniffer Hudson really sings better than Beyonce. But in a marketing world, as they say "Beyonce" is the better product. This musical doesnt dissapoint. Only an upgrade to a lossless sound format will make it better. ;D ;D
-
The opening scenes are nice noh....tho many claim it's a bad flick on a good disc. I luve the PQ & SQ! ;)
Ok now you guys are getting me excited to buy this flick..Never seen this yet..
-
Disturbia (HD DVD)
Totally entertained with this flick. Shows why Shia is one of the emerging Hollywood stars. This title also boasts of great PQ. ;D ;D
Shrek the Third (HD DVD)
Not as funny and entertaining as the first 2. And I ve heard theres already a fourth? Great PQ though. ;)
-
Species Blu-ray
Phew...Natasha is HOT! :o
-
Eastern Promises (HD DVD)
Clap--clap--clap!!!!!! ;D ;D Aragorn's gay fans should be happy with this.........
Im clapping coz its a very good movie...... ;D ;D
-
Wild Things Unrated Edition (Blu-ray)
Phew....Denise Richard is HOT! :P
-
The Kingdom (HD DVD)
Despite some so-so critic's reviews, Im really partial to action-packed political thrillers. Its not Syriana, but I ate my popcorn, and had soda too... ;D ;D
-
Enemy of the State (Blu-ray)...simply love Will Smith ;)
-
F4 II and Stealth - rewatched to test the Bada amp ;)
-
Basic Instict-Unrated Director's Cut (Blu-ray)
Phew...nice added scenes...Sharon Stone was HOT ;D
-
Paul...looks like on the roll for hot girls...hehehehe :D
Been using the word HOT too often lately...maybe you have been watching Paris Hilton too much! hehehe. That's HOT!
Spiderman 2 (blu-ray)
Ahhhhhh......I don't know who was hot there but I really love Spiddey movies.
-
Wild Things Unrated Edition (Blu-ray)
Phew....Denise Richard is HOT! :P
uyy... san makakabili nito? hehehe got rush hour 3 bd and into the blue bd last night... the dive scenes were awesome. also re-viewed hitch last sunday... now ko lang napansin... its PQ is lower than most of my titles. but still one of the most entertaining movies ive seen.
-
Paul...looks like on the roll for hot girls...hehehehe :D
Ramil, O nga ya....still have a few more movies (with hot babes) to watch... :D
uyy... san makakabili nito?
Amazon :)
-
The Heartbreak Kid (HD DVD)
Highlight of the film...the bushy blondy flower with a ring....... ;D ;D
-
Watched Rata .... Ratatoui ....
whew hirap naman ng spelling :P
Chicago na nga lang
Nice Visuals for both tho
:)
-
@ pchin = hows basic instinct on bluray? is there added sex scenes compared to the ordinary dvd? hows the picture quality? tnx.
-
@ pchin = hows basic instinct on bluray? is there added sex scenes compared to the ordinary dvd? hows the picture quality? tnx.
PQ is quite good & got a 4-star rating. I don't have the regular edition DVD nor can I recall the movie in details. In this edition, there are quite a few sex/nudity scenes... ;D
(Note: Yes, the notorious interrogation scene shot of Stone is retained here in all its unrated glory, and high-def more than does the moment justice.) :P
http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/642/basicinstinct.html
-
ok thanks im planning to get a bluray version
-
CLOSER (http://pinoydvd.com/board/index.php?topic=73584.msg773915#msg773915) Bluray
-
WILD HOGS
FOUR BROTHERS
ROCKY BALBOA
SHOOTER
-
CLOSER (http://pinoydvd.com/board/index.php?topic=73584.msg773915#msg773915) Bluray
Saw someone posted some nice screen shots...PG13 :P
-
Pan's Labyrinth (HD DVD)
Great movie. First time to hear DTS-HD master audio from a HD DVD title. ;D ;D
-
Saw someone posted some nice screen shots...PG13 :P
Hehe... thanks Paul. Hey, we're still awaiting your Bikini Dest. caps okay? Cheers! ;)
-
Just watched TMNT last night and loved the CGI ! Had to backtrack nga on the storyline of the hardbacks in their 1st movie.
Wow far cry from their 1st outing in 90's to the full CGI version in '07!
(http://cardboardmonocle.com/blog/fxsuits/TMNT.jpg)
(http://www.binarymoon.co.uk/files/images/tmnt_poster.jpg)
-
^^^ He he :D Akala ko meron na ring hi-def ning lumang Ninja Turtles movie. :D I liked the first two... Hated the 3rd one (the one where the Turles were sent back to ancient Japan). For those who can't remember the 3rd movie, watch Angry Video Game Nerd's review of the film from the ScrewAttack website. ;D
-
^^^ He he :D Akala ko meron na ring hi-def ning lumang Ninja Turtles movie. :D I liked the first two... Hated the 3rd one (the one where the Turles were sent back to ancient Japan). For those who can't remember the 3rd movie, watch Angry Video Game Nerd's review of the film from the ScrewAttack website. ;D
Hehe... I wish they would indeed come out with a BD of the 1st one. Ground-breaking for that time one could argue. ;)
This latest installment just raises the bar for this film franchise. Superb rendition IMO. ;)
-
Zodiac - For those who really love good movies and good narrative. Outstanding PQ.
Heartbreak Kid - For those who simply want to get entertained for 2 hours but PQ is way over the roof indeed.
The Invasion - Interesting story build-up but terrible (as in wtf) ending. Nicole is still a goddess of beauty...and she seems to have bigger b**bs???
The Kingdom - I like the ending, Wife hated the ending. Entire storyline is so so. The bomb explosion rattled my entire small living room.
Superbad - Very funny movie. More hilarious than Knocked Up. PQ is just ok I think but entertainment value is high.
Bourne Ultimatum (repeat) - Probably the best action trilogy I've ever seen. Nakakahilo lang talaga yung director's style of shooting without image stabilizer which becomes more apparent if you watch another film immediately before. Wife said the only guys who have a good chance of hitting Steven Seagal are Jason Bourne and Chuck Norris.
Sunshine - Surprisingly much more entertaining than I first I thought.
Eastern Promises - I really love movies where the storyline is deep and I can't anticipate the ending. Vigo is creepily electrifying with his character. Nice PQ.
Notting Hill - When you're tired and stressed out after a day's work, you just have to re-watch this kind of feel-good movie. Average PQ (meaning, still better than the best looking DVDs), but the soundtrack remains captivating.
Good Luck Chuck: The only thing worse than the complexion of the leading man in hi-def is that of Morpheus, but Jessica Alba is flawless as usual. I guess nobody would complain about the love scenes all over the place but the entire movie itself is like tofu flavored ice cream (matabang). PQ is OK.
-
Trading Places: Topless Jamie Lee Curtis in hi-def glory elevated my blood pressure despite taking maintenance meds. She really was The Body back then! Was that thick foundation or naturally smooth white skin all over? Sorry can't help it. PQ is quite marvelous for an 80s film. Story is a classic. Dan Aykroyd looked slim although I always remember his as rather chubby. I must have become too fat then. :)
-
Trading Places: Topless Jamie Lee Curtis in hi-def glory elevated my blood pressure despite taking maintenance meds. She really was The Body back then! Was that thick foundation or naturally smooth white skin all over? Sorry can't help it. PQ is quite marvelous for an 80s film. Story is a classic. Dan Aykroyd looked slim although I always remember his as rather chubby. I must have become too fat then. :)
Yup I love this movie. One of my favorites of all time
-
The Rock - huge upgrade from DVD..happy they ported all the criterion special features
Transformers - holy sh#t, i just cant believ how good this movie looks in HD...
Matrix - excellent!!!
Cast Away - good pq but was expecting somthing a little bit better
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51LzXYMbtNL._AA240_.jpg)
SQ excellent. Like the movie too ;)
-
Hairspray (Blu-ray)
Awesome PQ! Very nice & warm movie. :)
-
Predator(Japan Import)
Grains and noise galore :-[ :-[ :-[ (Mpeg 2 source) Di inayos pagtransfer >:( >:( >:( Ok Audio from DTS HD MA source.
"You're A Bunch of Slack-Jawed Faggots! This Stuff'll Make You A Gawd**n Sexual Tyrannosaurus" ;D ;D ;D
-
THE HOLIDAY
PATHFINDER
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
SHOOT 'EM UP
-
Hairspray (Blu-ray)
New Line has been releasing some great stuff on HD. Great PQ and DTS-HD MA surely rocks on this musical. ;D ;D
-
The Kingdom (HD DVD) 8)
-
Shoot Em Up
Top notch transfer and excllent 7.1 DTS HD MA
Mindless fun! Same league as Crank and Transporter 2
Sunshine
Gorgeuos transfer and excellent audio c/o DTS HD MA
Ganda sana kung hinde ginawang slasher film yung third part... >:(
-
Terminator Trilogy and F4 Rise of Silver Surfer.
Got slight problem on Terminator 1. How come it is showing as full screen, label says widescreen. All my ps3 and projector settings are correct as other titles are ok. Any idea why?
-
Spiderman 3 my kids wanted to watch the movie again. PQ and SQ excellent ;D
-
Marathoned the entire Jack Ryan Collection on Sat while washing my clothes.
Good films will always be good regardless of the format, but the hi-def transfers are quite excellent nevertheless. Watched Patriot Games, Clear & Present Danger, Sum of All Fears and my most favorite Hunt for Red October in that order. Took a nap after the 1st 2 films to relax my strained eyes. As I expected, PQ got sharper and sharper from the 1st movie to the 3rd, but it was pleasantly surprising that Red October's PQ is as excellent as the newest Jack Ryan film despite being the oldest.
Then I had pepperoncino for dinner while watching UFC 80 in hi-def. Bakbakan galore. Minsan madugo.
Stress-relief on a chilly Tokyo weekend. :)
-
Spiderman 3 my kids wanted to watch the movie again. PQ and SQ excellent ;D
Yep. Nabasa ko rin sa Home Cinema Choice yung Spider-Man 3 ang may pinakamaganda raw PQ among the three films at uncompressed yung audio. Sa unang Spider-Man may noise pa raw sa picture yung sa part na umuulan.
On-Topic:
Just watched Cars (BD) with my brother. Ganda rin. ;D Hindi ko rin napanood ito sa sine (bihiran a rin ako makapanood sa sinehan! :D ) Yung Dragon's Lair parang mga 1 and a half hour of trial and error ako nung umpisa. Pero nung kabisado ko na parang kayang tapusin ng mga 10 to 15min! :P Will probably watch Spider-Man 2 a little later... ;)
-
Hi bro, just finished watching Spidey 1 earlier and I was actually surprised with the definition considering it was the oldest of the three installments.
The raining sequence was good enough for me, but am positive the 2nd and 3rd discs would be far better in terms of definition and clarity (both audio and video). In the highdef reviews, one great thing about this BD trilogy is the 'consistency' of the look despite Sam Raimi working with different DOPs. 4 stars for me, can't wait to check out 2&3 ;D
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/3/3271/original.jpeg)
-
Flight Plan (Blu-ray)
As usual great performance from Jodie Foster. :)
-
Hi bro, just finished watching Spidey 1 earlier and I was actually surprised with the definition considering it was the oldest of the three installments.
The raining sequence was good enough for me, but am positive the 2nd and 3rd discs would be far better in terms of definition and clarity (both audio and video). In the highdef reviews, one great thing about this BD trilogy is the 'consistency' of the look despite Sam Raimi working with different DOPs. 4 stars for me, can't wait to check out 2&3 ;D
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/3/3271/original.jpeg)
Heh :D Yep. The rain sequence was also good enough for me. ;) Although, right now. I'm only using a 17in SDTV. Plan on getting an HDTV before December (by that time, we'll see another Christmas sale promos! ;D ). Haven't watched the other two Spider-Man movies yet. Maybe this weekend.
-
Music and Lyrics... quality was so so...
-
Beowulf (3D animated version!)
It's good! It's re-telling of the story, only with additionals. And Angelina Jollie did justice to that role!
-
Mr and Mrs Smith - very good pq and excellent aq
Toto live in Amsterdam - big improvement from the DVD..love the songs
-
Beowulf (3D animated version!)
It's good! It's re-telling of the story, only with additionals. And Angelina Jollie did justice to that role!
I thought this was supposed to be released 2/26 on HD DVD? Nakakataka...
-
Across The Universe - Im not much into musicals really but I got to watch Grease with my sister in the moviehouse way back in 1978 and recently Hairspray with my daughter in hi-def glory. But this particular musical/movie made me realize (for the first time) just how genius the Beatles were in terms of song writing. I finally understood the lyrics. :) :) :) Great sound, great picture quality!
The Brave One - And this one made me realize just how "touching" the voice of Jodie Foster is. What an awesome actress. The mug scene in the park is quite creepy. The movie is mostly in dark or gray so not much eye-popping scenes in hi-def (or my eyes are simply getting used to it) but nonetheless, as I recently saw the DVD version too, it's hi-def enough - more pronounced freckles on Jodie's boss, higher facial definition on the black guy and the bad guys in particular - I guess Jodie has the type of skin color that any camera would have some difficulty focusing due to lack of contrast? :) :) :). Good ending.
-
I thought this was supposed to be released 2/26 on HD DVD? Nakakataka...
My family member works in one of the biggest distributor in Ebay. it suppose to be released in the market by 2/26 but he had it early, so he lend me his dvd compli copy...
But I'll buy my own in blue ray format once it is release...
-
Hmm... Back to the Future Trilogy... ;)
Is this from HDNet???
-
Hmm... Back to the Future Trilogy... ;)
This is the first time I watched the deleted scenes... (in bonus menu) and I was wondering why they deleted the funny scenes in part 1...
Back to the future trilogy has been released in HD DVD or Blu-ray already? ??? ???
-
Oh! Sorry!
I posted it on a wrong thread... I'll just move it to DVD thread... Sorry everyone.... :-[ :-[
-
anybody interested in either SWAT or F4-Silver Surfer BD? looking for Shooter BD...
-
Just finished watching Matrix Reloaded and Matrix Revolutions
both had stunning PQ and AQ!!
one of the best transfers for me ever
-
Speed :)
-
No Reservations: By Japanese standards, Catherine Zeta Jones has become plump but personally, I think she's aging well (but please dont gain any more weight in the middle) with more pronounced chests. Now I know why her films in the yester years were always rather soft focus on her face. For this film , I feel the close-ups are again intentionally soft focus but high definition exposes her pores. Nonetheless, she's gorgeous.
I got hungry with this film. Roasted quail with saffron sauce please. Average PQ
-
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Among all the high-def titles I've watched, this is without a doubt my reference non-high def looking high-def transfer. ;D ;D ;D. Mas malinaw pa yung ibang DVD ko and the sound quality s*cks. ;D ;D ;D And although I like the song Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head, it just felt awkward on the whole setting of this western film. But this is a very good film in any case and Robert Redford really looked like Brad Pitt when he was younger.
-
reign over me
the lake house
war
district b13
-
s.w.a.t.
the invincible
tmnt
the patriot
-
Beowulf & Grendel (Blue-ray)
-
Four Brothers (Blu-ray)
-
Top Gun- hd dvd
Live free or Die hard (blu ray)
-
Next (HD DVD)
Next movie na lang please :-[
-
We Own The Night
Good storyline, nothing original really although I wish there was a little bit more of twist at the end, or a little bit more fist fights during the scenes with the Russian mob (mala bath scene in the Eastern Promises). Great acting overall. Phoenix didnt get much of his late brother's beautiful face but this guy is convincing. The reaction on his face while the Russian mob boss was telling him that they were responsbile for shooting down his cop brother and that they're gonna get his cop dad next was simply great acting. Wahlberg is a much more tame cop compared to his character in The Departed but he did what was given to him well. Very nice PQ. Very powerful "cluby" sound in the Club scenes. And probably the hottest face in Hollywood as an icing. Definitely worth my 2 hours of late night watching.
-
Terminator 2 (Blue-ray) 8)
Legends of Jazz (Blue-ray)
-
Talladega Nights - so so PQ
Pirates (at worlds end) - awesome
-
Terminator (Blue-ray)
-
It's interesting to note that during weekends, this thread really moves faster - naturally, weekends provides the best opportunity for us to catch up on our HD viewing.
Finished Spidey 1 of the trilogy last week - now just finished viewing Spidey 2.1 (extended version with a number of scenes not shown in the theatres). Galing - PQ definitely heightened and superb audio as well.
Highly recommended! ;)
(http://news.bbc.co.uk/media/images/40389000/jpg/_40389119_train.jpg)
-
gridiron gang
ocean's thirteen
-
Terminator 3.
Finally the Terminator Trilogy is completed :)
-
Terminator 3.
Finally the Terminator Triloly is completed :)
Congrats Paul! What do you reckon's the best of the three? ;)
-
Congrats Paul! What do you reckon's the best of the three? ;)
I still think Terminator 2 is the best among the three. The emotional attachment btw T-101 & John Cornor is really nice. Great performance from all actors/actress. :D
As for my 12-year old nephew, he loves T3 bcos of the intense "mass destruction" actions. ;D
-
Breaker Morant: Absolutely never heard about this film until last week. Mostly DVD-looking high def transfer except for a few close-up shots of the main characters with VHS sound quality that would challenge any decent quality HT. However, I got hooked by the film. This must be a predecessor of movies such as A Few Good Men and Rules of Engagement.
Me, Myself and Irene: I thought I needed a better PQ so decided to watch a film with lots of sunshine and green. Unfortunately, PQ was rather soft all throughout which is "sayang" because so many parts were shot in beautiful outdoor sceneries. Audio was quite pleasing though and I had a good laugh.
American Gangster: I was expecting a lot from this film and I feel it didnt disappoint on the screenplay. Didnt even notice that more than 2.5 hours passed. BUT, I didn't quite dig the "gray and gloomy look" all throughout..the first high def transfer with consistent 10:1 contrast ratio whether it be cloudy, sunny, in Harlem, in North Carolina, in Vietnam, indoors, outdoors; talking about energy saving film for plasma owners or Ridley Scott's artistry :) :) :) Sharpness level is very much high-def though.
Elizabeth: At the end of a 3-day weekend, I needed a full color, vibrant, high-contrast, sharp and good high def movie. Thank you Elizabeth.
Side Dish: Marathoned episodes 6-12 of House Season 4 in high-def. I was really a couch potato last weekend.
-
Just watched Bikini Destination Unrated yesterday. Contrary to what I was expecting (i.e. toned beach bodies in superb swimwear), it's like a playboy photoshoot pala - soft core. Suffice it to say, twas very revealing... and the locations were fabulous! ;)
And some people were waiting for porn to hit high def... 8)
(http://www.axelmusic.com/resources/covers/8/876964000499.jpg)
-
spiderman 3 (bluray)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41YsaMG0pkL._AA240_.jpg)
Fantastic Four - great improvement in sound as compared to the DVD release. I like the sound when Vic (Doom) fired a heat seeking missile to Johnny (Human Torch) ;)
-
Into the Blue. Plot was thin as assessed, but purely just for Jessica Alba. ;)
(http://www.virginmedia.com/microsites/movies/slideshow/top-ten-movie-bikinis/img_1.jpg)
-
Crimson Tide
Batman Begins
-
Taboo 23: Is this allowed here? Please delete kung bawal.
Visual advantage of high-def will either turn you on or turn you off depending on the complexion of the actress.
-
Broken Arrow Blu-ray
-
American Gangster (HD DVD) Great acting performances by Denzel and Russel!
-
the day after tomorrow
-
No Country For Old Men: Excellent transfer. I still don't get why this film won the Academy Awards for Best Picture. Interesting story alright but the ending didn't captivate me. The villain most definitely deserves the acting award though.
Teagan's Juice (HD-DVD): 2-hour non-stop sountrack s*cks! ( ha ha ha ). First time I saw that Filipina porn actress (seriously).
-
30 Days of Night (BD)
Never watched this at the movies - but great PQ (although grains are present in dark scenes).
Dolby True HD is superb!! This is a good movie for your subwoofer workout as well as the surrounds - especially those gunshots (in the background) . ;D
-
Beowulf: Ratatouille-like awe in terms of image quality despite the predominantly dark setting. Ridiculous! But it's all CG so it must be astonishing although it could have been a classic of LOTR proportions if this movie were not animated.
-
2 FAST 2 FURIOUS (HD-DVD)
MATRIX RELOADED (HD-DVD)
Nice 'workout' for d subs.
hehehehe. ;D
-
Celine Dion: Live in Las Vegas-A New Day (Bluray)
-I wished she sang some of her old favorites. I didn't like the songs much but stage performance and sets were great! I was impressed with the SQ even if it was just downscaled to DD. ;D Wala pang budget for an HD receiver, eh. :P
-
harry potter the sorcerers stone. :D
-
Celine Dion: Live in Las Vegas-A New Day (Bluray)
-I wished she sang some of her old favorites. I didn't like the songs much but stage performance and sets were great! I was impressed with the SQ even if it was just downscaled to DD. ;D Wala pang budget for an HD receiver, eh. :P
For that reason, I dozed off on this one even though the SQ was awesome. It took me Tina Turner's 1996 Amsterdam Concert DVD to wake up again. Personally, the most amazing thing about Celine's concert is the huge size of the stage.
-
For that reason, I dozed off on this one even though the SQ was awesome. It took me Tina Turner's 1996 Amsterdam Concert DVD to wake up again. Personally, the most amazing thing about Celine's concert is the huge size of the stage.
Same sentiments ;) she's boring but the stage was awesome ;D ;D ;D. Pq and sq galore ;)
-
Same sentiments ;) she's boring but the stage was awesome ;D ;D ;D. Pq and sq galore ;)
Most of the time, her back was facing the audience. And she was be doing this for 4 years already??? Man everytime she sings she must be saying "Here I go again...."
I enjoyed this DVD better:
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51MWH3DMAML._AA240_.jpg)
Celine Dion - All the Way... A Decade of Song & Video
-
Barry Manilow's cheesy concert was even more interesting than Celine's. I must be really cheesy though. ;D ;D ;D
After watching the duet of Tina and Beyonce in the recent Grammy's, I'm praying to HD deities to release Tina Turner's 1996 Amsterdam and/or 2000 Wembley Concerts in whatever HD format they want. I loose my virginity all over again whenever I watch her concerts during her prime "rock grandma" years.
-
300 again :D
-
Zodiac - greatest PQ I've seen. Excellent transfer. Great movie, keep you guessing.
War - Cool action movie, nice PQ
Stealth - nice pq
-
Bourne Ultimatum
Con-Air
-
X-Men 3 (Blu-ray)
Queen Rock Montreal (Blu-ray)
Roy Orbison (HD DVD)
-
harry potter and the chamber of secrets :o
-
Pan's labyrinth
Meet the Robinsons
-
Superbad
Michael Clayton
-
Spiderman 1 & 2 (Blu-ray)
-
Flightplan
-
CHICAGO (bluray)
FIFTH ELEMENT (bluray)
-
I Am Legend (Blu-ray) - Alternate Ending Version
Reviews of this one on BD were spot on! Transfer is very good and the Dolby TrueHD soundtrack will not disappoint - the BIG explosion when the 'infected' were attacking his home will shake your home. :o :o :o
Finally, I like the alternate ending version better than the theatrical version. ;D
P.S.
When you first insert the disc on your BD player, there is a menu to select which version you want to watch.
-
I Am Legend (Blu-ray) - Alternate Ending Version
Reviews of this one on BD were spot on! Transfer is very good and the Dolby TrueHD soundtrack will not disappoint - the BIG explosion when the 'infected' were attacking his home will shake your home. :o :o :o
Finally, I like the alternate ending version better than the theatrical version. ;D
P.S.
When you first insert the disc on your BD player, there is a menu to select which version you want to watch.
can't wait! we didn't watch this movie sa sine coz we knew the BD version was coming lols
-
Beowulf - PQ - 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
Shrek 3 - PQ- 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
Fletch - PQ - ;) ;) ;) 3/4
Patch Adams - PQ- ;) ;) ;) ;)
Sky Captain - PQ - 8) 8) 8) 8) 1/2
Matador - PQ - 8) 8) 8) 8) 1/2
Tremors - PQ - :o :o :o 3/4
Elizabeth Golden Age - PQ - 8) 8) 8) 8)
-
Serenity HD DVD :)
-
3:10 to Yuma ;)
-
HAPPY FEET
This was part of the 5 free mail-in rebate titles from BVHE which was a last minute replacement to ITALIAN JOB. I was initially devastated with this. I just popped the disc to tame my 2 y/o daughter and it turned out that it entertained me and my wife more. We even watched it again to appreciate it in full 5.1 glory since initially we saw it in night mode. The soundtrack ROCKS!!! The PQ superb! But the thing that tickled my fancy was the message of Marine Life Preservation from a PENGUIN' s point of view! HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!!! ;D
-
Appleseed Ex Machina (Blu-ray)
Japanese animation - John Woo style! ;D ;D ;D
-
Gone Baby Gone (Blu-ray)
Great movie!! I was left with a moral dilemma after watching it...What would I do if I was Casey Affleck's character??
-
Simpsons the Movie
-colors were just astounding! No pixellations even on zoom in my 80" pj screen. ;D
-
The Invisible
-
The Transporter Blu-ray
-
Pathfinder.
PQ was bad. :-\ There were a number of scenes which appeared over-enhanced. Static-like pixels in the dark scenes.
-
The Transporter 2 Blu-ray
-
Kung Fu Hustle
I Am Legend
somehow i find the alternate ending a better one than the theatrical release
-
TRANSPORTER 1 and 2
Will leave one saying..." I'M GLAD I GOT THESE ON BLURAY!" ;)
-
Ratatouille
Cars
halos everyday na ito dahil favorite ng baby ko lols its fine with me, ang ganda ng movies naman
-
Serenity. K/a action with River - the martial-arts chic taking down an entire battalion of gruesome mutants! ;)
(http://sarahconnorchronicle.com/chronicles/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/wallpaper_serenity_summer_glau.jpg)
-
(http://i261.photobucket.com/albums/ii48/JAQY888/thetransporter.jpg)
THE TRANSPORTER
-
The Fifth Element (Blu-ray)
excellent PQ!!
Shoot 'Em Up (Blu-ray)
mindless gunslingin action......more Monica Bellucci!!!!
-
WHAT DREAMS MAY COME - HD-DVD
Great visuals of heaven and great blacks on hell.
FAST AND THE FURIOUS: TOKYO DRIFT - HD-DVD
:o :o :o :o need i say more?
-
Finally watched Kung Fu Hustle on BD.
Superb graphics - very entertaining movie! Has quite a laugh! :D
-
Serenity. K/a action with River - the martial-arts chic taking down an entire battalion of gruesome mutants! ;)
(http://sarahconnorchronicle.com/chronicles/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/wallpaper_serenity_summer_glau.jpg)
just watched this on hd dvd this afternoon as well ::)
-
Incubus: Alive at Red Rocks - PQ is very good, comes w/ extra audio disc.
Pathfinder: Unrated - film grain is present esp. at the beginnning(hmm 300?) but PQ is sharp & full of details. This version has too much gore . . . sewing up own's wound has never been so efing believable ;D . . . galeng ng detail.
Rush Hour 3 - very good PQ & audio.
-
Enchanted, just enchanting, magaling talaga gumawa ng BD ang Disney!!!
-
Enchanted, just enchanting, magaling talaga gumawa ng BD ang Disney!!!
Just watched this too with my wife......enchanting nga....my wife was so happy....
Kudos to Disney for bringing excellent titles in BD!!
-
Alexander Revisited - The Final Cut
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/3/3238/original.jpeg)
This cut ran for around 3 hours but it was plain awesome! The theatrical release was a far cry to this grandiose full epic!
A must-own. ;)
-
The Big Lebowski HD DVD ;D
-
3:10 Yuma
Celine Dion - A New Day ;)
-
I Am Legend (Blu-ray)
Definitely good in my book. Whether theatrical or alternate version..... ;)
-
Black Hawk Down (Blu-ray)
-
I Robot (Blu-ray) - Best PQ and SQ i've seen so far :)
-
The Rock (Bluray)
-very good audio and video transfer considering that its a 12 year old movie. I was just wondering how an SS retiree and a no-combat experienced FBI agent were able to neutralize a bunch of young & well trained hard core marines. Nevertheless, a good buy! ;D
-
Sorry if OT.
Downloadable films in 720p encode that are not (yet) released in BD (and HD DVD), how do they do that? What is their source? I watched Phantom Menace and Attack of the Clones last night (puyat) in 720p mkv and they have ridiculously awesome PQ.
-
Sorry if OT.
Downloadable films in 720p encode that are not (yet) released in BD (and HD DVD), how do they do that? What is their source? I watched Phantom Menace and Attack of the Clones last night (puyat) in 720p mkv and they have ridiculously awesome PQ.
its from HD broadcasts same as those TV episodes, pero broadcast in HD
-
UNDERWORLD
Sobrang ganda ni Kate !!!!
-
Enchanted (blu-ray)
Watched this last night with some family friends and everyone's impressed! ;D ;D ;D
-
Spiderman 3 watched it around 3 times already ;D. very good PQ/SQ very active surrounds ;)
-
(http://www.dvdtown.com/images/displaymedia.php?id=21022&sizew=200&cat=3)
Based on a true story - the biggest breach in US history. Recommended ;)
-
Pixar Short Films Collection :D
-
Appleseed Ex Machina
Incredible PQ, though the story end reminds me of the Borg from Star Trek and X-men 3.
-
(http://i261.photobucket.com/albums/ii48/JAQY888/dayaftertomorrowBD.jpg)
GREAT PQ AND SQ !!!!!! ;D ;D ;D
-
The Mummy
-
(http://i261.photobucket.com/albums/ii48/JAQY888/UNDERWORLDUNRATED.jpg)
kate beckinsale was really great in this movie !!!! ;D
-
We Own The Night
Gripping........ala The Departed......good performance by Phoenix. ;)
-
We Own The Night
Gripping........ala The Departed......good performance by Phoenix. ;)
I liked the opening scence by the couch with eva mendes... ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
-
The Patriot ;)
-
Donnie Brasco
Top Notch PQ....top notch film too..... ;)
-
I am Legend ganda ng extras pa!
-
Donnie Brasco
Top Notch PQ....top notch film too..... ;)
Saw your photos...definitely top notch...no contest! ;)
-
King kong in 42" LCD...astig!
-
Rescue Dawn. Mr.'Batman' in an unfamiliar helpless situation. ;)
-
VAN HELSING
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51DY7B8BQ3L._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
I adore VAMPIRE movies. But this particular one takes it to another level. Aside from the great acting of Richard Roxburgh alias DRACULA and the Lovely KATE BECKINSALE...it was mainly because of the 3 BRIDES OF DRACULA that proded me to get this movie in HD. THEY ARE UBER GORGEOUS!!! Josie Maran aka MARISHKA, Silvia Colloca aka VERONA and Elena Anaya aka ALEERA . ;)
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDkzMzc1MTkwM15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwNjY0NTY0._V1._CR19,0,362,362_SS90_.jpg)
TRIVIA: Richard Roxburgh couldn't resist her charms and married her after filming of this movie. Lucky Dude!!!
( but I personally prefer either MARISHKA or ALEERA :D)
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BOTk0OTMyODc3Ml5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwNDE1NTY0._V1._CR0,0,265,265_SS90_.jpg)
-
The MUMMY
The MUMMY RETURNS
-
Spiderman 3This very popular title gave me and my family the first exposure on Bluray with our newly arrived Sony BDP S301. Iagree with all reviews regarding this disk. Excellent PQ and AQ. ;D
Want to buy some used titles ;)
-
nacho libre & traffic HD DVD
-
(http://www.virginmedia.com/images/face_off.jpg)
I remember this '97 classic was the first digital video I got to own (VCDs pa lang ang pa-uso nun) ;)
-
harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban ;D
-
Crank Blu-ray wow...nice ;D
-
Notting Hill
Didn't realize until the end credits that the girl interviewed in an early part of the movie was Mischa Barton! And I remember seeing this in theaters back when this was released! Man, I feel old now.
-
Spiderman 2 ;D
-
I am Legend
Appleseed Ex Machina
Chain Reaction
-
Mr & Mrs Smith ;)
-
The Rock - Old movies but BD great PQ & SQ this is one of my favorite movie
Chris Botti Concert BD - Amazing Sound!
-
Before The Devil Knows You're Dead
BRIL-LIANT movie! The kind that lingers in your mind even after watching. Not exactly demo material in terms of PQ but who cares. Great acting by the main characters and for Marisa Tomei fans, this is literally her hottest film to date...and she definitely looks hot and firm for her age. Wife says it must be a great cosmetic surgery job, not that I mind. Looking forward to her own Basic Instinct movie soon!
Alvin And The Chipmunks
My brother's kids watched this movie every day or night for a whole week last week. Need I say more?
-
Breach (HD DVD)
-
Hairspray. :D :D :D :D :D
(http://i299.photobucket.com/albums/mm289/luxinlex/Hairspray.jpg)
-
Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (Blu-ray)
Although the story is so-so, it's the DTS-HD MA that shines! From the opening titles- the surrounds with discrete effects are pretty much used in this movie along with superb LFE for your subs. :o Our pet dog was even barking at the sound of the "face huggers" in the forest during the early scenes. ;D ;D ;D
Get this if you want a very good demo movie (sans the story) for your HT system. ;D
-
No Country For Old Men
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41ylnoHiupL._AA240_.jpg)
wow i have seen this concert film several times already. i can't believe it ;D
Video - a lot better than the DVD version, even my wife noticed the difference
Audio - better also, more detail (mids and high) the DVD version is louder and lot more boomy but not as detailed as the BD. BD = Dolby TrueHD vs DVD = DD ;D
-
30 Days of Night (Blu-ray)
Reference quality video and audio. Highly recommended.
-
Crank ;)
-
Revenge - man this is a hot movie for me..Madeline Stowe is hot hehe..Pq is really good
Wild things - pq is really good also. The chicks did not really get me as hot.
Knights Tale - pq is excellent for me, audio is awesome, my receiver is not hdmi pa. I can imagine how those hdmi receivers will sound. The joust and horses sound awesome.
Omega Man - Excellent pq for its time.
-
Revenge - man this is a hot movie for me..Madeline Stowe is hot hehe..Pq is really good
Wild things - pq is really good also. The chicks did not really get me as hot.
Now I need to find these movies! ;D
-
Sunshine
-
The Mummy Returns.
-
I AM LEGEND
- despite the bad reviews both local and abroad, I truly enjoyed watching this movie both the Theatrical and alternate versions. But the THEATRICAL VERSION gets my vote. The PQ and SQ are top notch. My wife and I failed to see this one in the theaters so we were both at the edge of our seats in suspenseful moments. THe Lion attack gave both of us a jolt when it came from the Left Back Surrounds panning swiftly towards the fronts!!!
ENCHANTED
- As the previous we failed to see this in theaters and initially saw it on the #@^% copy which was not bad but pales in comparison (obviously) to the BD version. Disney truly knows how to make BD titles!!!We saw it 2 times as well with my 2 y/o daughter who loves the animated part and the song and dance portions of the movie.
-
Juno
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/5/5257/original.jpeg)
Great movie. Quirky and bright. ;) Great soundtrack too!!
-
Grims Brother HD DVD
-
No Country for Old Men
Anton Chigurh for President!!! ;D ;D ;D
-
Now I need to find these movies! ;D
;D its usually included in the buy2 take 3.. ;D
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41ylnoHiupL._AA240_.jpg)
wow i have seen this concert film several times already. i can't believe it ;D
Video - a lot better than the DVD version, even my wife noticed the difference
Audio - better also, more detail (mids and high) the DVD version is louder and lot more boomy but not as detailed as the BD. BD = Dolby TrueHD vs DVD = DD ;D
Try this album. BD concert are really PQ & AQ excellent. I'm now collecting concert, which are better investment for me because you love to watch and listen to them over and over again.
(http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y224/Odyopayl/P4285658.jpg)
-
Try this album. BD concert are really PQ & AQ excellent. I'm now collecting concert, which are better investment for me because you love to watch and listen to them over and over again.
(http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y224/Odyopayl/P4285658.jpg)
Yup thinking of getting a Bluray version of this concert even if i have a DVD copy already ;)
-
Celine Dion: Lve in Las Vegas
Old Boy :D
-
HAIRSPRAY
I never would have thought this title would make me, my wife and my 2 y/o dughter to stand up and dance. The PQ and SQ are reference quality! How I wish I could enjoy the DTS MA track. Will definitely see it again when funds would permit me to make an amp upgrade! ;)
-
How I wish I could enjoy the DTS MA track. Will definitely see it again when funds would permit me to make an amp upgrade! ;)
Yep ESi, that would be a worthwhile investment for sure! ;)
-
Rescue Dawn
-
Transporter ;)
-
No Country for Old Men
Alvin and the Chipmunks
The Covenant
Warriors of Heaven & Earth
-
Appleseed Ex Machina
-.Movie was as expected of a John Woo movie elaborately choreographed and fast paced fight scenes…..like watching Matrix in animation. A little love story inserted to emphasize the bond of Deunan and Briareos This Bluray release wouldn’t produce some oohs or aahs in terms of PQ. (I’ve seen better quality Japanese animation). But the soundtrack rocks! No need to watch the previous prequels to appreciate this. Overall, a very good buy!
“You’re my partner no matter what happens…”
-
The Golden Compass
New Line's 7.1 DTS HD MA offering is awesome on this one! ;D
-
The 6th Day
-
Layer Cake
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/4/4035/original.jpeg)
One of my favorite movie ;) my expectation in regards to PQ improvement was not that high vs my Criterion Copy. But when I watched the Criterion yesterday before watching the BD, the highest bitrate was 10.6 Mbps vs the BD 44.5 :D AQ also better even if the Criterion has DTS and BD i watched using DD 5.1 ;D Funny thing is I bought the Criterion at a much higher price than the BD. Definetly a must have BD! No regrets with my purchase ;D
-
FIFTH ELEMENT
-
Blade Runner Final Cut
-
Independence Day
Nice bass... :D
-
Monster House.
Chowder is indeed very funny... :D
-
I Am Legend
-I watched the alternate ending and I liked the theatrical version better. The impact of Robert Neville being a legend was more emphasized in the original ending. Indeed PQ is outstanding and AQ even in DD was superb. Surround sound and LFE's really make you jump right off your seat. I appreciated the movie better in BD. ;D
-
Incubus: Alive at red rocks ;D
-
Enchanted
Alien vs. Predator 2: Requiem
Gone baby gone
-
I-robot ;)
-
Matador (HD-DVD)
For a super cheap disc ($8.95 yata sa Amazon), it was pretty good. PQ was excellent!
-
Hitman
Didn't know a bald assasin can be that cool. :P
-
Manchurian Candidate HD DVD
-
Mariah's BD!
(http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y224/Odyopayl/Mariah.jpg)
-
Hi odyopayl.
How's Mariah's concert, i mean the concert itself (not the AQ, PQ ;D)? I always see this (DVD) when I go to Astro. Sulit ba? TIA.
Cheers!!!
Compaq
-
Hi odyopayl.
How's Mariah's concert, i mean the concert itself (not the AQ, PQ ;D)? I always see this (DVD) when I go to Astro. Sulit ba? TIA.
Cheers!!!
Compaq
Compaq, I like Mariah Carey a lot WOW! I like to see her on HD, bro you will love her on BD, PQ is my preference hehehehe AQ is just a consolation hahaha. You will like this!
-
Thinking of getting Mariah Carey: The Adventures of Mimi :)
How's Mariah's concert, i mean the concert itself (not the AQ, PQ ;D)?
Compaq, here's a review for the regular DVD, will be able to give you an overview of teh concert :)
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/32786/mariah-carey-adventures-of-mimi/
-
Thanks Paul and odyopayl!!! Looks like the "charisma" is still there ;D :D ;D
Cheers!!!
Compaq
-
The American Gangster
-
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
A very good film. But a tragic one. The only non-tragic moments....Marisa Tomei going topless. ;D ;D Excellent PQ.
-
Blade of Glory HD DVD...funny :D
-
Sunshine
Nice PQ...nice twist at the end.
-
Underworld. :) - Blu-ray
-
The Orphanage
Tragic Happy Ending like Pan's Labyrinth :) :) :)
-
The Devil Wears Prada Great PQ!
Meryl Streep is one mean old lady! Great performance. :)
-
I-robot ;)
How do you rate this movie in Bluray compared to its Dvd release?
-
Hollywoodland
-
Oldboys
A Korean film lent to me by a friend. It is the most noir of all film noirs I've seen. A combination of Se7en, Chinatown and No Country for Old Men. Yet, I guess you can say that in its own way, it is pretty brilliant. How can you make film noir more noir? You just have to watch "Oldboys." Incredible.
-
Oldboys
A Korean film lent to me by a friend. It is the most noir of all film noirs I've seen. A combination of Se7en, Chinatown and No Country for Old Men. Yet, I guess you can say that in its own way, it is pretty brilliant. How can you make film noir more noir? You just have to watch "Oldboys." Incredible.
I have this sitting on my shelf....still sealed. Now I have to watch it. ;)
-
I have this sitting on my shelf....still sealed. Now I have to watch it. ;)
Wag mo ako sisihin kapag nasuka ka at d ka makatulog after watching it!! ;D
-
How do you rate this movie in Bluray compared to its Dvd release?
sent you a PM ;)
-
Wag mo ako sisihin kapag nasuka ka at d ka makatulog after watching it!! ;D
Sarap ata panoorin ito habang umiinom... ;D ;D ;D
-
I have this sitting on my shelf....still sealed. Now I have to watch it. ;)
Oldboy is a great movie...very unusual & original story. Can't help but feeling the main character's sadness & anger. Watched twice na..will try to watch it with the Director Commentary. ;)
-
Oldboy is a great movie...very unusual & original story. Can't help but feeling the main character's sadness & anger. Watched twice na..will try to watch it with the Director Commentary. ;)
Wow! You watched it twice!!! ;D ;D
Can you watch Hannibal twice? ;D
-
Can you watch Hannibal twice? ;D
Supposed to watch it 2nd time but never get the chance to watch it since I bought the DVD more than 6 years ago...wana join me? ;D
-
Happy Feet - voice actors were superb. ;)
-
Supposed to watch it 2nd time but never get the chance to watch it since I bought the DVD more than 6 years ago...wana join me? ;D
YUCK!! I can sell you my Hannibal copy for P20, if you wish. ;D ;D
-
Day After Tomorrow ;)
-
Spiderman 1
Kunf Fu Hustle
-
Black Hawk Down - Just dawned on me how many marquee names starred in this awesome title. Even Mr. Fantastic and Legolas were supporting cast members as well I forgot... ;)
-
Rambo
Another awesome demo movie for your 7.1 system!!! :o
7.1 DTS HD truly shines on this one -especially the British "Tallboy" bomb explosion and the furious gun battle during the movie's finale (blood, gore and flying limbs and heads aside). ;D
The PQ does not disappoint as well (although some grains are present during dark scenes).
Don't forget to watch the special features. Lots of good stuff!! -Like why the famous Rambo knife was not used on this movie. ;D
Also, the deleted scenes (at 1080p) which shows you more screen and dialogue time between Sarah and John.
-
Jumper - Liked the movie... mababaw lang but with cool effects :)
-
30 Days of Night ;)
-
The Brave One
Jodie Foster
-
Cloverfield
Excellent disk to test your HT setup!!! :o :o :o
Ganda ng Dolby TrueHD audio nito!! Worth the $20 I paid. ;D
-
Predator - ugh forget it, unless you're a predator addict like me. Pq is just avg. to low. Have spots of sharpness but overall dull
Independence day - nice, very nice pq. 4 to 41/2 star to me
-
Fantastic Four 2 ;)
-
Zodiac HDDVD. Man is this one loooong film. 158 mins 20 minutos na lang tatlong oras na halos. Very intriguing story - kakabitin lang pero Jake G. did a superb job in portraying the lead. ;)
-
...btw, SUPERB PQ!!! ;D Reference material talaga. Highdef Digest was on the mark on this one when they scored it perfect on PQ @ 5 stars while 4 on AQ.
(http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/images/post/4/4340/original.jpeg)
http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/zodiac.html (http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/zodiac.html)
-
I-Robot watched it again to see what the difference would be using a different amp ;)
-
Eragon
-nevermind the story which looked like it was fastforwarded and cramped into a short movie. If I read the book this could’ve been a bomb. The movie was entertaining enough that it didn’t bore my daughter. The local DVD release as I remembered it really sucks i.e. packaging and PQ that I had to double dip on this one. I wasn’t impressed though with the SQ of this Bluray release with my nonHD receiver. PQ definitely was a big leap specially the vast green scenery and backgrounds. I will watch this again once my 705 arrives.
-
Swordfish ;)
-
Swordfish ;)
Halle Berry's b00bs in Hi Def! ;D :D ;D
-
Halle Berry's b00bs in Hi Def! ;D :D ;D
Yup I had to go back the track to take one more look ;D ;D ;D
-
CELINE DION : LIVE IN LAS VEGAS ;D ;D ;D
-
Alien vs Predator 2: Unrared Version ;)
-
(http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/6126/spiderwp5.jpg)
The Spiderwick Chronicles
(http://img524.imageshack.us/img524/2161/10000xu7.jpg)
10,000 B.C.
-
Pan's Labyrinth...
The reviews were true. great PQ, awesome AQ!!! Even the starting scene had LF setting the mood!
A must have BD.
-
CASINO ROYALE
Very nice crystal clear PQ. Certainly in the TOP 10 list of bluray releases w/ excellent PQ.
(http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj66/steelcrazy/CASINO%20ROYALE/Casinoe.jpg)
(http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj66/steelcrazy/CASINO%20ROYALE/Casinocjpg.jpg)
-
Celine Dion Live in Las Vegas Disc 2 - It made me appreciate more this BD seeing what was happening backstage ;)
-
Matrix Trilogy ganda! ;)
-
The Transporter ;)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41txIhzWiNL._SS500_.jpg)
Very good PQ and AQ ;)
-
(http://i261.photobucket.com/albums/ii48/JAQY888/10700127.jpg)
enjoyed this best among the three flicks :D
-
No Country for Old Men
-
enjoyed this best among the three flicks :D
likewise sir. i also just viewed this movie the other day (in SD format nga lang).
Para hindi OT - Planet Earth Episode 1 and 2 :D :D :D
-
Fifth Element ;)
-
50 FIRST DATE
(http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj66/steelcrazy/50%20FIRST%20DATES/50b.jpg)
(http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj66/steelcrazy/50%20FIRST%20DATES/501stb.jpg)
-
Just did a Matrix Trilogy marathon - 1 title nung Sat and two this Sunday (HD-DVD). My fave movie hands down.
Carrie Anne-Moss is just phenom! 8)
-
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
(http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj66/steelcrazy/HOUSE%20OF%20FLYING%20DAGGERS/HOFD1.jpg)
(http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj66/steelcrazy/HOUSE%20OF%20FLYING%20DAGGERS/Daggers3.jpg)
-
Just did a Matrix Trilogy marathon - 1 title nung Sat and two this Sunday (HD-DVD). My fave movie hands down.
Carrie Anne-Moss is just phenom! 8)
Long marathon bro hehe...Carrie Anne-Moss? I second that! :D
-
John Mayer
the reviews were right on this one, i can hear every string twang in his guitar, a true delight for any Mayer fan
-
The Descent (Original Unrated Cut).
-
Batman Begins
Included first 5 minutes of Batman Dark Knight (Prologue)... ;D ;D ;D
-
Batman Gotham Knight
Batman meets AniMatrix ;D
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/5/5612/original.jpeg)
Great AQ ;)
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/694_medium.jpg)
Great AQ & PQ ;)
-
(http://i261.photobucket.com/albums/ii48/JAQY888/dca77c3c.jpg)
-
Initial D
Glory Road
The Prestige
-
Jumper
-
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang HD DVD
-
Harry Potter Order of the Phoenix
-
Blade Runner
-
Doom Unrated Extended Edition
;D
-
Alvin and the Chipmunks
Short Circuit
Shinobi
National Treasure
National Treasure 2 Book of Secrets
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
-
Aeon Flux
PQ is eye-popping
-
THE SHOOTER
-
10,000 BC
House of the Flying Daggers
-
Cloverfield
-
Christ Botti Live - Blueray :)
-
Shining
all work and no play makes jack a dull boy all work and no play makes jack a dull boyall work and no play makes jack a dull boyall work and no play makes jack a dull boyall work and no play makes jack a
-
Hoosiers- pq is really good naman to me. Sometimes I will not believe nalang those reviewers ;D..
I Robot - wow excellent pq and aq..theres no substitute ;D
Con Air - another excellent pq and aq BD to me..Must have ;D
-
(http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/4625/hkc1uh1.jpg) (http://throwbackchampion.blogspot.com) ;D
-
Cars
Face Off
-
War
Appleseed Exmachina
-
Shakira: Oral Fixation Tour
-
Cast Away
-
Planet Earth (Disc 1 & 2)
-
Mr & Mrs Smith
-
Top Gun
-BD gave this movie the treatment it deserves. In this HD release, I can now see the faces of the MIG pilots. Never heard the engines of F16s this powerful! B :o :o M!!! DTSHD-MA rocks!
-
Top Gun
-BD gave this movie the treatment it deserves. In this HD release, I can now see the faces of the MIG pilots. Never heard the engines of F16s this powerful! B :o :o M!!! DTSHD-MA rocks!
You meant the F-14 Tomcats right? ;D ;D
F-16 'yung sa Iron Eagle, 'bro. ;D
-
Casino Royale ;)
-
Top Gun
-BD gave this movie the treatment it deserves. In this HD release, I can now see the faces of the MIG pilots. Never heard the engines of F16s this powerful! B :o :o M!!! DTSHD-MA rocks!
wow, so impressed already with how the engine sounds in the Top Gun SE DVD. now i am contemplating in getting a BD copy ;D
-
Perfect Stranger
Failure to Launch
-
P.S. I Love You
-
Fanastic Four
-
You meant the F-14 Tomcats right? ;D ;D
F-16 'yung sa Iron Eagle, 'bro. ;D
Yup I stand corrected. F-14 Tomcats pala. Hehe!
-
wow, so impressed already with how the engine sounds in the Top Gun SE DVD. now i am contemplating in getting a BD copy ;D
The BD's audio is really topnotch reference quality!
-
Dark City
-
planet earth: from pole to pole
-
S.W.A.T.
The Patriot
-
Fanastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
-
The Holidays
-
Fantastic Four
-
Ratatouille. :)
-
Rescue Dawn
-
Terminator 2 - Judgement Day (U.K. import)... :)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Kd0VJ%2BgAL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
not very happy with this BD, no very noticeable difference from DVD version :(
-
The Mummy
nice PQ and AQ
-
Donnie Brasco ;)
-
Con Air
-
Stealth ;)
-
A Scanner Darkly
-
The Sentinel
-
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
-
The Water Horse Legend of the Deep
-
Almost Famous (U.K. import)
The Ruins
21
-
knocked up (unrated)
-
Alvin & the Chipmunks
Mrs. Doubtfire
-
The Day After Tomorrow
-
The Bank Job
-
Sum of All Fears
There is something really wrong with the transfer... Best to avoid until Paramount fixes this... :-\ :-\ :-\
-
charlie and the chocolate factory
-
Kung Fu Dunk (Import)
-
27 Dresses
Rumor Has It
-
Gone Baby Gone
-
Reign Over Me
-
Pirates of the Carribean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
Transformers
To those who use the PS3, do you have to wait like 3-5 minutes on the "loading" screen for this particular BD before the movie starts? >:( This only happened when I first pop-in the Transformers disc to the PS3.. Hmmm, I think it has something to do with the BD library cache. Didn't encounter this on my other BDs before..
PQ - Can't find/notice any differences from the HD DVD version.
AQ - There's definitely an improvement. Bass is full and richer. The desert battle with Skorpionok, the highway battle and the LA battle finale are just very impressive to watch again. Enjoyed watching the "Ironhide flip" scene over and over again.. ;D
-
Transformers
To those who use the PS3, do you have to wait like 3-5 minutes on the "loading" screen before the movie starts? >:(
not me :)
but ive read somewhere that the delay might be caused by the orientation of the ps3 .. usually vertical layout cause delay ..
-
(http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:RVI0boiQeMmAZM:http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/513w0eWQhrL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
-
Forbidden Kingdom
-
Starship Trooper
-
Curse of the golden flower - beautiful picture, colors, Wow
-
Pirates of the Carribean: The Dead Man's Chest
-
The Love Guru ;D ;D
-
(http://images.dvdempire.com/gen/movies/1049249t.jpg)
-
GALAPAGOS
-
Mallrats! Wow, blast from the past... ;)
-
later!
(http://i275.photobucket.com/albums/jj298/blackd70s/IMG_1596.jpg)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51HQ0E4REFL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
-
Speed Racer.. didn't like the movie that much :(
-
National Treasure
National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets
-
PATRIOT GAMES
CLEAR AND PRESENT DANGER
-
bourne ultimatum on hddvd
-
Batman Gotham Knight (Anime)
-
S.W.A.T.
-
The Fall
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Forbidden Kingdom
Weekend marathon.. ;D
-
Donnie Brasco
-
Ratatouille with my daughter last night ;D
-
KUNG FU HUSTLE
-
Zodiac (Import)
-
Spiderman 2
-
2 fast 2 furious
-
HD DVD:
Inside man
Alpha dog
A mighty heart
Fearless
Return to House on haunted hill
-
Transformers Bluray...can't get enough of it, sulit sa BD talaga. ;D
-
End of Days
-
Kingdom of Heaven
Spiderwick Chronicles
-
Transformers (2-Disc)
-PQ is just amazing although there was a dominant yellowish hue on the start of the movie. AQ was better appreciated in this BD than my R1 DVD release. In Dolby TrueHD, LFE's were more defined and stronger. Surround sound was better appreciated. This is one purchase that I wasn't disappointed with. :D
-
crash
-
the last samurai! :)
-
Ladder 49
-
full metal jacket
tama ba narinig ko dun .. $5 lang yung chic?
panoorin ko nalang ulit ! ;D
-
The MATRIX Trilogy
-
Edited title to include non-mainstream highdef format.
Ok lang ba? If theres overwhelming clamor to revert to the original scope of the thread, Ill change the thread title again. ;)
-
The Condemned
-
Maid of Honor
-
The Forbidden Kingdom 720p
Horton Hears A Who 720p
The Happening 720p
Iron Man 1080p
Hi Def Marathon
source... Tversity to PS3
-
Kill Bill Vol 1
-
Transformers
-
Speedracer... AAASSSTIIIG!!! EG did it justice! ;)
-
Indiana.Jones.and.the.Kingdom.of.the.Crystal.Skull .2008.720P.BLURAY.X264
(http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn164/sempot_2008/od-indy411-17-49.jpg)
;D ;D ;D
-
starwars episode 1 - 6 ::) ::)
-
Hellboy
-
Edited title to include non-mainstream highdef format.
Ok lang ba? If theres overwhelming clamor to revert to the original scope of the thread, Ill change the thread title again. ;)
Suggestment lang po.. ;D
I think it's best to make a separate thread for the non-mainstream HD formats..
-
3:10 to Yuma
-
3:10 to Yuma
ei i got this movie since april .. but never watched it yet .. is this worth the watch? .. :)
-
ei i got this movie since april .. but never watched it yet .. is this worth the watch? .. :)
This is an excellent movie even if you hate Western era films.
Yan na nga ba sinasabi ko eh. Daming collection pero di naman pinapanood. ;D ;D Recently I'm trying really hard to improved my Watched/Got ratio pero malaking hadlang ang mga bagong season ng high def TV shows. ;D ;D ;D
-
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Kill Bill Vol. 2
Gone in 60 seconds
-
Iron Man
As many online reviews says - an excellent demo material! ;D
-
Indy Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - no comment on the format ;D
-
Indy Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - no comment on the format ;D
what does this mean bro? :)
-
Total Recall
-
what does this mean bro? :)
That means ayokong mapagalitan ng mods..but everybody seems to be talking about NMTs. :)
-
That means ayokong mapagalitan ng mods..but everybody seems to be talking about NMTs. :)
i guess they wont mind .. since youre not promoting them anyway .. :)
got a lot of them myself .. :D
a bugs life
ironman
-
Whats NMTs? :D
Watched Asian Action Movies noong weekends and yesterday:
1. Shinobi
2. Warriors of Heaven and Earth
3. The Empress and the Warrior
4. Red Cliff - Eto yung pinakagusto kaso bitin may PART 2 >:(
-
Not exactly recently but highly recommended.
The Company
John Adams (multi-Emmy 2008 winner)
-
ironman
rambo
-
Daredevil Director's Cut
-
The Bucket List 1080p ;D
Recommended.
-
Reign.Over.Me.2007.1080p.BluRay.x264
Codec...............± x264
| Bitrate.............± 8490
| Audio...............± AC3
| Runtime.............± 2h 04m 33s
| Language............± English
| Imdb................± http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0490204/
| Source..............± BluRay
| Size................± 7.94GB
| Subtitles...........± English
;D
-
Vantage Point
21
-
Stomp the Yard ;)
-
Suggestment lang po.. ;D
I think it's best to make a separate thread for the non-mainstream HD formats..
Went back to original title thread. ;) Ayoko rin mapagalitan ng mga mods.
-
Eraser
-
Stomp the Yard ;)
i never thought id enjoy watching this movie ..
i thought it was one of those movies like friday next friday ( *kakasawa na kasi* ) .. they smoke, they get high, then sh!t happens >:( .. just like andrew e. movies where they have a dance number sa beach .. ;D
This is an excellent movie even if you hate Western era films.
Yan na nga ba sinasabi ko eh. Daming collection pero di naman pinapanood. ;D ;D Recently I'm trying really hard to improved my Watched/Got ratio pero malaking hadlang ang mga bagong season ng high def TV shows. ;D ;D ;D
ah i thought it was one of those boring movies .. :)
ok lang sakin yung western/cowboy movies, as long as they shoot people using their guns and not something elses .. (brokeback mountain) :D
-
Tears of the Sun ;)
-
i never thought id enjoy watching this movie ..
i thought it was one of those movies like friday next friday ( *kakasawa na kasi* ) .. they smoke, they get high, then sh!t happens >:( .. just like andrew e. movies where they have a dance number sa beach .. ;D
same here ;D
-
hulk
-
TMNT
-Video as compared to my R1 DVD wasn't really a big leap in some scenes. But I appreciated the BD version during Leo and Raphael's fight. You can really notice the rain splattering on their faces. Audio was in Dolby TrueHD but I wouldn't comment on this anymore compared to DD. Medyo bingi ako in differentiating between the 2 based on the shootout results. :D
-
TMNT
-Video as compared to my R1 DVD wasn't really a big leap in some scenes. But I appreciated the BD version during Leo and Raphael's fight. You can really notice the rain splattering on their faces. Audio was in Dolby TrueHD but I wouldn't comment on this anymore compared to DD. Medyo bingi ako in differentiating between the 2 based on the shootout results. :D
Hahaha! I admire your candidness! :) :)
-
TMNT
-Video as compared to my R1 DVD wasn't really a big leap in some scenes. But I appreciated the BD version during Leo and Raphael's fight. You can really notice the rain splattering on their faces. Audio was in Dolby TrueHD but I wouldn't comment on this anymore compared to DD. Medyo bingi ako in differentiating between the 2 based on the shootout results. :D
doc, medyo naapektuhan ka sa shoot-out results ah. ;D
-
(http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn164/sempot_2008/hdscape.jpg)
HDScape.StarGaze.HD.Universal.Beauty.
StarGaze HD brings the beauty and majesty of the Universe to your
HD Home Theatre.Journey beyond the stars with images from the Hubble
Space Telescope, Spitzer Space Telescope, and the Chandra X-Ray
Observatory.With over an hour of astounding images set to ambient
music, StarGaze HD will quickly become a favorite in your HD
collection.
-
Hahaha! I admire your candidness! :) :)
Yes sir Mark! The shootout was an ear opener! :-\
doc, medyo naapektuhan ka sa shoot-out results ah. ;D
Masakit sa dibdib :'(....pero di galing sa sub ha!!!
-
Eragon
-This movie didn't garner good reviews but this is my 3rd replay already. :D Loved this movie in BD! Just watched it once in DVD...pangit kasi ng R3 release!
-
Eragon
-This movie didn't garner good reviews but this is my 3rd replay already. :D Loved this movie in BD! Just watched it once in DVD...pangit kasi ng R3 release!
Wow..that's cool kc 3rd replay na. My copy is still sitting in the shelf untouched...maybe now I have the motivation to view it over this coming weekend. ;D
-
(http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn164/sempot_2008/hdscape.jpg)
HDScape.StarGaze.HD.Universal.Beauty.
How was it?
I started playing this around 11pm last night. Within 20 mins napikit lang ako ng konti, pagdilat ko ng mata, 2am na. Naka-screen saver mode na yung TV. Na-lullaby ako sa images of stars and skies, and the background music. This is good for me because I usually cant sleep until around 1am.
I think it would be nice to loop play this and feed to a wall mounted HDTV during the night or when not watching a movie. Para kang may instant astrological museum in your living room.
-
^^ I was in remeniscing mode...thinking back when we had our elementary astronomical field trip somewhere in luneta..forgot the name.. doh! ;D
youre right.. music is a good lullaby. ;D :D
(http://i411.photobucket.com/albums/pp200/demmet_2008/nebula.jpg)
-
^^ I was in remeniscing mode...thinking back when we had our elementary astronomical field trip somewhere in luneta..forgot the name.. doh! ;D
(http://i411.photobucket.com/albums/pp200/demmet_2008/nebula.jpg)
That would be the Planetarium. But yung Planetarium has some movements and words. This HDScape is kinda like an "escape" from all the stresses in a day through high def images of the skies beyond our planet.
-
Wow..that's cool kc 3rd replay na. My copy is still sitting in the shelf untouched...maybe now I have the motivation to view it over this coming weekend. ;D
Yup sayang naman if you don't watch this in BD. It's a different experience in both audio and video. Go go go!
-
I watched No Country For Old Men last night. The sound was pretty impressive considering it's a pretty quiet movie.
-
Speed and Angels
Very inspiring documentary of 2 F-14 pilots including the last female to fly US F-14. From training to the last combat cruise for the US Tomcats in Iraq before retirement...Iran still flies the Tomcats :o
-
SPEED RACER - awesome visual and aural treat
-
SPEED RACER - awesome visual and aural treat
+1000 ;D
-
garden state ;)
-
Bridge to Terabithia
-
Streetkings ;)
-
IRON MAN but Speed Racer is much fancier to watch because of its eyecandy colors
-
50 First Dates
-
Chris Botti Live with Orchestra & special guests
Great PQ & AQ! Love the musics! :)
-
Journey.to.the.Center.of.the.Earth.720p.BluRay
;D ;D ;D
-
(http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o28/pe_jefferson/ironman.jpg)
Iron Man ;)
-
300
-
HITMAN 8)
-
(http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o28/pe_jefferson/ironman.jpg)
Iron Man ;)
That's fast vtec3...I'm still waiting for my copy. :)
Did you encounter any problem during playback?
-
That's fast vtec3...I'm still waiting for my copy. :)
Did you encounter any problem during playback?
fortunately no issues during playback. although like the sound better when i change setting of my PS3 to bitstream ???
-
fortunately no issues during playback. although like the sound better when i change setting of my PS3 to bitstream ???
Glad to hear that bro. :) Nothing to worry about which audio you use as long as it sounds nice & better to your ears. ;)
-
Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer
Celine Dion - A New Day (watched for the nth time) ;)
-
planet earth "from pole to pole" ;D start uli ako.
-
planet earth "mountains" :D
-
SHOOTER - this is really a treat in HD!
-
planet earth "fresh water" :D
-
Pan's Labyrinth HD DVD
-
The Day After Tomorrow ;)
-
planet earth "caves" :D
-
Payback - Straight Up - DC
-
ZOHAN!!! HAHAHAHA disco disco!!!!
-
The Incredible Hulk
WOW! :o :o :o
Awesome demo disc, indeed! Excellent PQ and AQ! Another great addition to your BD collection!
Hulk Smash!! ;D
-
planet earth - deserts :D
-
John Mayer: Where the Light Is - Live in Los Angeles
Great GUITARIST!
-
spiderman 3 ;D ;D ;D next in line, continuation episodes (after deserts) of planet earth. :D
-
Mr & Mrs Smith ;)
-
Mr & Mrs Smith ;)
one of my faves! hehe...
last night watched Justice League naman. ;)
-
one of my faves! hehe...
last night watched Justice League naman. ;)
me too never get tired of watching this movie over and over again ;)
-
Never heard of the movie "Army Of Darkness" but since the IMDB rating is high, thought of giving it a try while cooking on a lazy Sunday afternoon.
It was kinda like LOTR sometimes, some scenes were totally hilarious, PQ and SQ were great for an old movie, but I still wonder why titles like got a BD release ahead of very high profiles and arguably better catalogues. If I were not cooking, I probably wouldnt even bother to spend 1.5 hours on this.
-
When We Left The Earth - The NASA Missions
Since many of the scenes were actual footages taken from archives, the PQ is understandably not consistently high def. But for anybody with even the slightest interest about NASA's adventures from Mercury, Gemini, Apollo and finally the Space Shuttle era, this is definitely an absolute thrill of a documentary.
I suggest watching Apollo 13, IMAX -Destiny In Space and Mythbusters episode on Moon Landing after viewing this. (been looking for a high def version of The Right Stuff but no sucesss so far).
-
harry potter and the sorcerer's stone ;D
-
pirates: dead man's chest
pirates: at world's end
-
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso - magnifico!
-
Never heard of the movie "Army Of Darkness" but since the IMDB rating is high, thought of giving it a try while cooking on a lazy Sunday afternoon.
It was kinda like LOTR sometimes, some scenes were totally hilarious, PQ and SQ were great for an old movie, but I still wonder why titles like got a BD release ahead of very high profiles and arguably better catalogues. If I were not cooking, I probably wouldnt even bother to spend 1.5 hours on this.
Its a cult classic, better watch Evil Dead 2 to understand Army of Darkness better...Dont waste your time looking for evil dead 1 since 2 is somehow a remake of it.Oh and this trilogy is banned from Europe AFAIR
-
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
-
The Bourne Ultimatum (after upgrading my A20 to firmware 4.0)
-
Alvin & the Chipmunks
-
harry potter and the sorcerer's stone
-
avp ;D ;D ;D
-
The Motorcycle Diaries (Spanish)
The 9th Company (Russian)
Oldboy (Korean)
Life Is Beautiful (Italian)
Highly recommended movies in high def. But I got tired reading the subs.
-
avp requiem ;D ;D ;D
-
Blue
Monster House - cool movie
Apocalypto - awesome pq and movie. Galing ni Mel Gibson ;)
Red
Carlitos way - kick butt movie, great pq
The Game
Sleepy Hollow
-
Speed BD
-
The Constant Gardener (another excellent Ralph Fiennes performance, very haunting story, brilliant cinematography)
Kung Fu Panda (laughed my belly out)
Hancock (1st part was interesting, 2nd half was not)
Imax Space Station (cant get enough of high def real life space adventures)
Imax Mission To Mir (awe-inspiring, the Russian Soyuz looks far smaller than Saturn V rockets)
-
Deer Hunter HD DVD
-
Blockbuster BD rentals over the weekend; ;D
The Strangers
The Happeppening
D-Wars
-
from emildjr,
batman begins ;D
-
Face Off
Hitch
Justice League - A New Frontier
The Incredible Hulk
HULK
-
Assault on Precint 13 HD DVD
-
black hawk down :D
-
The Fugitive HD DVD
-
From Blockbuster;
Water Horse
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
-
Blade Runner: Final Cut HD DVD
-
planet earth - ice worlds :D
-
Get Smart - laughter all the way
Capricorn One - classic!!! (crappy source unfortunately -yet I still loved the movie)
-
get smart ;D
-
iron man ;D ;D ;D
-
Bee Movie BD
Hulk BD
Iron Man BD
-
led zeppelin - the song remains the same :D
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/5/5912/original.pjpeg)
a must have BD ;)
-
Stealth :)
-
The Love Guru
The Incredible Hulk
-
potc - curse of the black pearl ;D
-
National Treasure ;)
-
potc - dead man's chest ;D
-
potc - at world's end. ;D
-
you don't mess with the zohan
-
hitman - awesome on dts-hd ma :)
-
the nightmare before christmas
the mist
1408
hulk
the incredible hulk
speed racer
-
what dreams may come,final destination 3, sixth sense,zohan :D
-
what dreams may come,final destination 3, sixth sense,zohan :D
Hi Hows the AQ/PQ of 6th sense? Thanks.
Just watched Jumper.
;)
BB
-
dr. no
from russia with love
-
Journey to the Center of the Earth
Hitman
-
hancock :)
-
ratatouille ;D
-
Blockbuster comedy rentals:
Get Smart
Zohan
-
the ant bully ;D
-
The Dark Knight - nagagandahan ako sa PQ
-
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
The Dark Knight
-
Patton
-
Casino Royale Collectors Ed.
-
Kung fu panda
-
kung fu panda :) great for surround demo
-
narnia - prince caspian
-
Transformers
Kill Bill Vol.1
-
Space Chimps
-
black rain
-
black rain
is this the one with andy garcia and michael douglas? ganda yan ;D
-
Kill Bill Vol.2
-
reident evil: apocalypse ;D ;D ;D
-
Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D
-
Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D
How's the 3D experience? No head ache or dizziness? Will be trying mine soon :)
-
another rental weekend; ;D
X-Files: I Want to Believe
Leatherheads
In The Valley of Elah
-
resident evil: extinction ;D ;D ;D
-
"incredible hulk" HD
i saw the 3D blu-ray demo copy at Fry's palo alto last month... wanep :)
-
John Mayer Live in LA. Blu-Ray.... nice one!
-
How's the 3D experience? No head ache or dizziness? Will be trying mine soon :)
none at all ;)
Batman Begins
-
dark knight :)
-
Batman Begins
-
harry potter and the goblet of fire ;D
-
Transformers :o
-
Batman Begins
-
The Dark Knight
-Watched it again last night for the BD LIVE commentary screening with Chris Nolan. ;D
Overall it was a great experience! One just have to read the text on the screen as he answered questions and shared more facts about the TDK movie.
Oh, he did answer about the 3rd installment- That he and David Goyer are now discussing about the plot/story of the next Batman movie. ;D
-
The Dark Knight
- WOW! :o how I wish the production used IMAX camera for the whole movie. But given it's weight and limitations in terms of movements, its reasonable and I say they did well in this one. Now I hope the third one will get more of IMAX shots kay tin-aw jud kaayo bai!!! hehehehehe! ;D ;D pwede maulaw??? :P
-
Hancock
-
The Dark Knight
-
Starwars: The Clone War
-
Roy Orbison: Black & White Night
Mariah Careh: The Adventure of Mimi
-
bourne ultimatum on hd-dvd
-
blade runner - the final cut edition ;D
-
Music and Lyrics
-
the bank job :)
-
the bank job :)
Same :D
-
the matrix ;D
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
the matrix reloaded in dolby truehd 5.1 ;D
-
Kung Fu Hustle
-
Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D
-
The Island
-
Black Hawk Down
-
Chicago & EWF Live @ the Greek Theater.
-
Rebellion (Equlibrium)
-
Appleseed Exmachina
-
Casino Royale - Michael G. Wilson, Martin Campbell commentary
-
The Frighteners Director's Cut
-
Incredible Hulk. :) Finally saw Captain America!
-
King Kong HDDVD ;)
-
black rain
-
Iron Man
-
Constantine
-
The Dark Knight
-
The Dark Knight
-loved how it switches to and from IMAX scenes
-
Matrix
-
ironman in BD
-
Wanted
-
BeetleJuice
-
Italian Job
-
Knocked UP!
-
Beowulf Director's Cut
-
Batman Begins
-should have watched this before Dark Knight,hehehehe
-
:)
-
Matrix Reloaded
-
Matrix Revolutions
-
The Fugitive
-
Clone Wars with Video Commentary. :)
-
The Departed
-
Iron Man, my 1st BD.. hehe...
-
Iron Man, my 1st BD.. hehe...
That's a great 1st BD! Congrats! :)
-
batman begins in dolby truehd 5.1 ;D
-
Wanted (blu-ray)
-
That's a great 1st BD! Congrats! :)
thanks sir! bought my 2nd BD, The Dark Knight! ;D
-
thanks sir! bought my 2nd BD, The Dark Knight! ;D
Haha not bad sir! :)
-
Iron Man, my 1st BD.. hehe...
Welcome to the Blu world static_mp3.. 2 great buys..keep em comming!!!
-
Black Hawk Down
watched it for the nth time ;D ;D, paganda ng paganda lalo na sa HiDef!!!
-
Hellboy
-
Iron Man, my 1st BD.. hehe...
thanks sir! bought my 2nd BD, The Dark Knight! ;D
Great choices to start a collection.
-
The Dark Knight. My 1st BD Movie :)
-
nice start sir rennel! first post for your first blu-ray movie . . . keep it coming :)
Indiana Jones KOTCS
Kung-fu Panda
Hulk
-
Great choices to start a collection.
thanks sir chuck and sir jojitv, just ordered transformers BD... hehe... waiting for it to be delivered. ;D ganda tlga ng PQ and AQ ng BD, ang layo sa DVD! 8) happy to be BLU.. haha.. pro medyo masakit sa bulsa... ;D ;D ;D
-
Dr. No
Kung Fu Panda
-
The Perfect Storm ;)
-
nice start sir rennel! first post for your first blu-ray movie . . . keep it coming :)
Indiana Jones KOTCS
Kung-fu Panda
Hulk
Thanks sir! My next purchase would be Transformers. hehe. Kaso kailangan muna mag-ipon dahil wala pa ako sariling pera. haha student pa lang po kasi :)
-
maid of honour
-
Die Another Day
-
click and street kings
soon(after a week) iron man 8)
-
Wall-E
-
I Am Legend
-
ratatouille :)
-
steven spielberg & george lucas'
indiana jones and the kingdom of the crystal skull in 5.1 dolby truehd ;D
the first thx logo i've seen on bd format. ;D
-
FLYBOYS
-
final countdown - truly spectacular ;D
-
Mariah concert & American Gangster.
-
Cars :)
-
Blockbuster BD rentals:
Bangkok Dangerous
Babylon AD
-
Thunderball
-
UFC 92 HD
-
planet earth hd-dvd disk#3
-
Wrestle Mania XXIV
-
Kung Fu Panda
-
kung fu panda
...again ;D
-
Resident Evil: Degeneration
-
Live and Let Die
-
wall-e :)
-
the dark knight... in 5.1 dolby truehd ;D
-
hddvd's
smoking aces
van helsing
great pic, nice action
-
For Your Eyes Only
-
quantum of solace in BLU-RAY
??? ??? this is not out till march right? Where did you get your copy?
-
Kungfu Panda in Dolby TruHD. Surround sounds SOOO CRISPY processed by DENON!! ;D ;D
-
wall-e, actually it's a 6.1 dts-hd master audio and not a 5.1 indicated on casing. ;D ;D ;D
-
Serenity with Cast Video Commentary! :)
-
the mummy: tomb of the dragon emperor in HD
There is a rule here that disallow mentioning/boasting of pirated/ripped movies...especially those viewed on NMTs. :P
-
??? ??? this is not out till march right? Where did you get your copy?
Obviously all the movies sir velodyne have viewed are from illegitimate sources. >:( >:( >:(
-
From Russia with Love
-
The GodFather
-
rush - snakes and arrows live in 5.1 dts-hd master audio. ;D
-
Journey to the Center of the Earth in 3D
-
what makes you say that all my movies came from an illegitimate source?
Unless your source is Blu-Ray/HD DVD... I think Gladiator and LEON: the professional aren't in either formats yet. Read the title of this thread. :P
-
pirata
-
baka hindi nga naman siguro lahat ng movies mo illigitemate but mouldiingo is right. most of the titles you mentioned aren't available in bluray or hddvd so its impossible for you to have viewed it in either format. i don't think he's jealous either coz i think he has a good sized collection ;)
-
Unless your source is Blu-Ray/HD DVD... I think Gladiator and LEON: the professional aren't in either formats yet. Read the title of this thread. :P
Ya I agree that lets keep the source blu-ray/hddvd, like what the title says
-
what makes you say that all my movies came from an illegitimate source?
naiinggit ka ba?
don't be crab if you're not. :P
incredible hulk in BLU-RAY
Maybe there are some movies that you posted here thats illegitimate ::)..By the way, you haven't answered my question where you got your Quantum of Solace in blu-ray (the one you mentioned above). ;D..Pls share bec. I think lots of people want their copy this early in January.
-
diba maraming dibidi dibidi diyan na binebenta may nakatatak na bluray sa cover? ;D
ayun BD!
-
;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
-
The Fugitive again. ;D
what makes you say that all my movies came from an illegitimate source?
naiinggit ka ba?
don't be crab if you're not. :P
incredible hulk in BLU-RAY
He's just saying that this thread is reserved for films viewed in Blu-ray and HD-DVD format only.
-
..By the way, you haven't answered my question where you got your Quantum of Solace in blu-ray (the one you mentioned above). ..Pls share bec. I think lots of people want their copy this early in January.
He-He-he....kahit sa Downloading community at Bluray-rayan' Fake parin ito' eh' :P :-X ...ha ha ha ;D
-
HP 1-3 (Bluray)
HP 4 and 5 (bluray) prob on sat
just sharing. :)
-
Just watched Planet Earth again. Ganda talaga ng ating planeta.
Too bad the extras on the DVD are not included.
-
Just watched Planet Earth again. Ganda talaga ng ating planeta.
Too bad the extras on the DVD are not included.
i had the dvd copy sir, anong ung extra na wala sa blu ray version?
-
i had the dvd copy sir, anong ung extra na wala sa blu ray version?
they shown how to shoot the scenes. :D
that's why i have the bd and at the same time the dvd copy. :D
-
they shown how to shoot the scenes. :D
that's why i have the bd and at the same time the dvd copy. :D
ah, ung extras at the end of every episode?
-
Transformers 8)
-
ah, ung extras at the end of every episode?
yes sir. :D
-
GodFather II
-
I watch "Feast" movie on HD DVD last night. It's a B rated gory nonsense movie!! It's not worth your time but if your having a hard time getting your sleep, I think this will help... ;D
-
The Dark Knight again! ;D
-
Austin Powers collection
Thunderball
From Russia with love
6th day
In the line of fire
They were all shagadelic, great pq ;)
-
the thing HD DVD :)
-
V for Vendetta
-
watched these movies yesterday after watching UnderWorld 3 at the movies
Underworld
Underworld 2
-
harry potter and the sorcerer's stone in dolby digital ex (6.1) ;D
-
Transformers
-
harry potter and the chamber of secrets in dolby digital ex (6.1) and not in 5.1 dd indicated on casing. ;D
-
harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban in 5.1 dolby digital. ;D
-
harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban in 5.1 dolby digital. ;D
galing sir..Harry Potter Blu marathon!!!
ako rin, mag HP marathon din..but not now, kasi layo pa ung Book 6..heheheheheheheh
-
galing sir..Harry Potter Blu marathon!!!
ako rin, mag HP marathon din..but not now, kasi layo pa ung Book 6..heheheheheheheh
oo nga!... at the same time, practicing the british accent preparation for going in london ;D
-
harry potter and the goblet of fire in 5.1 dolby digital. ;D
-
Transformers the movie (1986)
seeing the trailer got me excited about transformers again...going back to the good old days..
-
Iron Man
-
hellboy 2 in dts-hd ma :)
-
Transformers and Mamma Mia! ;D
-
o nagbalik nanaman si velodyne at ang mga imaginary bd niya hahah
-
Kung Fu Panda :)
-
wala na atang ibang masabi si velodyne kung hindi bagyo nang bagyo. hay mga squatter talaga
-
Transformers
Wall - E
-
hddvd's - got these for 6 dollars each even though some are kinda stupid to avg ;D
Balls of Fury - magnificent video, one of the best pq Ive ever seen ;)..pretty funny to me ;D
Daylight - Stallone just cant act imo ;D. video is pretty good
Half baked - Dont bother, but pq is pretty good
-
hddvd's - got these for 6 dollars each even though some are kinda stupid to avg ;D
Balls of Fury - magnificent video, one of the best pq Ive ever seen ;)..pretty funny to me ;D
Daylight - Stallone just cant act imo ;D. video is pretty good
Half baked - Dont bother, but pq is pretty good
hehehehehe the movies may not be the best..but for $6, it's all worth it na..HD pa...
-
hddvd's - got these for 6 dollars each even though some are kinda stupid to avg ;D
Balls of Fury - magnificent video, one of the best pq Ive ever seen ;)..pretty funny to me ;D
Daylight - Stallone just cant act imo ;D. video is pretty good
Half baked - Dont bother, but pq is pretty good
this was a kewl movie 10 years ago, until now for some kids .. :D
-
this was a kewl movie 10 years ago, until now for some kids .. :D
haha, ya this movie had some funny moments..The really cool movie for me (recently) is pineapple express. Talaga awesome, really funny. For sure will get this, Im just waiting a little for it to go below 20 bucks ;D..Or oldies like cheech and chong, you know regarding ______ ;D :D
-
hehehehehe the movies may not be the best..but for $6, it's all worth it na..HD pa...
hehehe ya all really worth it. I got some others like spy game, unleashed, slither and some others but still haven't watched it. The ones I regret not getting were The Kingdom, Jarhead and Children of Men. I totally don't know how I missed those, bad trip. Not worth to ship imo for a just a couple of movies.
-
Velodyne You don't have a God...
-
Velodyne You don't have a God...
DNFTT (http://static.px.yelp.com/photo/eAiAQ60NyxGfA1nko6M2cw/ss)
-
hehehe ya all really worth it. I got some others like spy game, unleashed, slither and some others but still haven't watched it. The one I regret not getting was The Kingdom, Jarhead and Children of Men. I totally don't know how I missed those, bad trip. Not worth to ship imo for a just a couple of movies.
ouch...sayang talaga...well, there will always be next time..hehehehehe
-
Velodyne You don't have a God...
???
-
Underworld Unrated
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
-
Beyonce Live
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
-
Layer Cake
Face Off ;D
-
The Devils rejects
-movie has been sitting in my collection for awhile now..finally took time to watch it..didnt like it..wont be watching it ever again..
-
300
-
Underworld Extended Cut (German Import) ;D
-
Iron Man
-
Clear and present danger
-
hulk(2008)
-
Troy
-
some rentals...
Chocolate
Pride and Glory
-
Final Fantasy The Spirits Within
-
STOMP!!!! ------Barnone!
-
Iron Man
-
Bee Movie - really awesome pq to me ;D
La confidential - pretty good pic, love the movie. One of my favorites
-
live free or die hard... in 5.1 dts-hd master audio ;D
-
WANTED
-
The Bank Job
-
Starship Troopers ;D
-
Animal House - awesome for me ;D
The Frighteners - Nice movie, nice pq
Streets of Fire - so so..Diane Lane is hot ;D
-
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN - ****
Movie - ****
Video - ****
THE FOUNTAIN - ***
Movie - **1/2
Video - *** 1/2
My Ratings:
**** - Excellent
*** - Very Good
** - Satisfactory
* - Poor
-
Black Rain :)
-
TROY
-
50 First Dates
(My missus fav movie ;D ;D ;D)
-
50 First Dates
can i have one last first kiss? ;D
-
THERE WILL BE BLOOD****
Movie - ****
Video - ****
THE OMEN (2006)**
Movie - *
Video - ***
-
Casino Royale Collector's Edition - This is my favorite of all the Bond movies. It is now also one of my favorites in my BD collection. With its amazing picture and sound quality, it just blew me away! ;)
-
Timecop HD DVD
I want to give this away(I have 2 copies)...Let me know if anyone is interested. ;)
-
Bram Stoker's Dracula
-
Spiderman 3 on my portable BD player. :)
-
Hidalgo ;D
-
tim burton's corpse bride... in 6.1 dolby digital ex ;D
-
Timecop HD DVD
I want to give this away(I have 2 copies)...Let me know if anyone is interested. ;)
really Paul?!!!... akin na lang. :D
-
Gone Baby Gone
-
The Punisher
-
Rudy - one of the best true story/sports movie I've seen. Truly spectacular. pretty good pq
Dodgeball - excellent pq
Zack and Miri makes a porno - Awesome movie, I really love Seth Rogen ;D, great pq
-
iron man... in 5.1 dolby truehd ;D
-
Transformers
-
death race dts-hd ma
-
Ice Age
-
SHREK The Third ;)
-
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (borrowed from bro)
nice popcorn movie..thinking about getting this...
-
Madagascar 2
Zack and Miri makes a porno
-
Wall-E
-
Kill Bill Vol.1
-
con air and gone baby gone
-
Ghost
Silence of the Lambs
The pq on these are just avg. I really love these movies and really disappointed that they can't do a better job on the transfer. Ghost was really like dvd ;D, only slightly better..Silence of the Lambs got better as the film goes on.
Cool Hand Luke - excellent movie and transfer. I love Paul Newman ;D This film looks amazing for its age. Why can't the above mentioned films look like this just confuses me ??? ??? :(
-
Righteuos Kill
Body of Lies
-
Ghost
Silence of the Lambs
The pq on these are just avg. I really love these movies and really disappointed that they can't do a better job on the transfer. Ghost was really like dvd ;D, only slightly better..Silence of the Lambs got better as the film goes on.
Cool Hand Luke - excellent movie and transfer. I love Paul Newman ;D This film looks amazing for its age. Why can't the above mentioned films look like this just confuses me ??? ??? :(
probably did that on purpose..so that when they release a 2nd version, they can boast better PQ and people will be tempted to doubledip..
or they were just lazy and wanted to get easy money... ;D ;D ;D
its a waste lang talaga especially with the capabilities that BLURAY can do
-
just also viewed righteous kill yesterday and was disappointed with the movie. Two great actors on a b scripted movie imo
-
Ip Man (donnie yen)
ang ASTIG!!! find out who taught Bruce Lee.
-
Kill Bill Vol. 2
loved Bill's take on Superman... ;D
-
Ip Man (donnie yen)
ang ASTIG!!! find out who taught Bruce Lee.
Geez...I bought two DVDs from different studio & still not satisfy with the poor PQ. Waiting for the BD edition to arrive... ;D
************
Today saw The Nightmare Before Christmas
-
The Godfather
-
Let the right one in.
-
300 (for the nth time! ;D)
-
Spider-Man
-
Ronin - One of my favorites ;).. I thought the pq was pretty good, 3.5 to 3.75. I don't know what two stars these reviewers are saying ;D. I may be bias bec I love the movie so much hehe
Jingle all the way - pretty good pq, family fun movie
Street fighter - Love the game as a kid, so got to buy the movie ;D, nice pq
-
does finishing a PS3 game count? ;D ;D ;D
Resident Evil 5 - good game..sad though it didnt use the full 1080p capabilitiy of the PS3 (just 720p) ..
graphics looked really good, story was ok as well.. ;D ;D ;D
-
The Godfather Part II
-
Transformers BD ;D
-
Finally got the chance to watch this movie for the first time.... ;D
Master and Commander-The Far Side of the World
-
Any Given Sunday
-
Meet The Robinsons
-
twister... in 5.1 dolby truehd ;D
-
transformers. :o
-
black hawk down... in 5.1 dd ;D
-
King Kong
-
Liar Liar
-
Spider-Man 2.1 :)
-
Silent Hill
-
Watched a few over the weekend. :D
Spider-Man 3
Matrix
Matrix Reloaded
-
Ice Age - very nice on high-def with excellent PQ and AQ. Difference from DVD is very evident.
-
Marathon viewing last weekend..
7th voyage of sinbad
Monsters, inc.
Crank
Deep impact
Armageddon
Independence day
Taken
Home alone
Puyat.. Kulang sa tulog.. Pero ok lang.. i'm not complaining.. Ka-adik e ;D ;D
Sir I'm not being a jerk for asking/saying this, but a few of your titles are not available in blu pa ata. If they are available already or by import I think its fine. Sana to all out there, lets keep this nalang "recently viewed in hddvd/blu-ray" like the title says. Kasi sometimes it is misleading. For example, Armageddon, Deep Impact, Monster Inc. , I want those in blu also and I will end up searching for these titles in amazon usa and end up with nothing..Hope you guys understand, not making a big issue out of this. ;D But you guys see my point ;D
-
agreed with sir Moks.. just spent awhile on the net looking to see if Armageddon is available with no luck..but if it is, please lemme know where and how much... ;D ;D ;D
-
agreed with sir Moks.. just spent awhile on the net looking to see if Armageddon is available with no luck..but if it is, please lemme know where and how much... ;D ;D ;D
Thanks sir, ya just check our Blu Release thread, 37 pages na, Try to go thru all of them. ;D There are some titles I don't even know its already in blu. Also check blu-ray.com, the review section. There are so many titles there. Again titles that I don't even know nasa blu na. Thats why sana lets just keep this as "hddvd/blu-ray" recently viewed thread. This thread helps people:
1. Ask others or have reviews from others on the recently viewed hddvd/blu-ray
2. Give people info on what title is already available, that some might miss.
Opinion ko lang..
-
Back to Back!
(http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i152/ob120485/MEHOBBYDVD/DSC07163.jpg)
-
Sir I'm not being a jerk for asking/saying this, but a few of your titles are not available in blu pa ata. If they are available already or by import I think its fine. Sana to all out there, lets keep this nalang "recently viewed in hddvd/blu-ray" like the title says. Kasi sometimes it is misleading. For example, Armageddon, Deep Impact, Monster Inc. , I want those in blu also and I will end up searching for these titles in amazon usa and end up with nothing..Hope you guys understand, not making a big issue out of this. ;D But you guys see my point ;D
Noted sir moks and sir chuck.. pasensiya na po hindi ko napansin title ng thread :)
Sorry for the oversight.. Di na po uulitin.. Promise ;D
De-delete ko nlng din posts ko dito..
-
quantum of solace
-
Noted sir moks and sir chuck.. pasensiya na po hindi ko napansin title ng thread :)
Sorry for the oversight.. Di na po uulitin.. Promise ;D
De-delete ko nlng din posts ko dito..
Sorry din for mentioning this. No bad intentions. Thanks sir. Actually I'm not a moderator hehe ;D, just my opinion para no confusion.
-
Australia - awesome movie, but its sooo long. very nice pic and audio
Moonraker - I don't know but this was one of the best I've seen pq wise ;D..Details in the shuttle, colors, some scenes parang 3d effect ;D..very nice
Days of thunder - beats the hell out of my dvd
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - bad trip, just little better than dvd
-
Noted sir moks and sir chuck.. pasensiya na po hindi ko napansin title ng thread :)
Sorry for the oversight.. Di na po uulitin.. Promise ;D
De-delete ko nlng din posts ko dito..
no need to apologize..i just wanted to make sure na hindi pa talaga lumabas ung Armageddon.. ;D ;D ;D
besides, people make mistakes..im sure sir moks didnt have any bad intentions as well..
so let the Bluray / hddvd viewing continue... ;D ;D ;D
Spider-Man
-
pa rent naman ng mga bluray titles nyo. :D
-
ratatouille
Kingdom of Heaven
-
The World is Not Enough
-
Painted Skin
-
Con Air
-
Concert Mode:
John Legend
Kanye west
Queen
Blue man group
Justin Timberlake
Ricky Martin
STOMP (again)
Commercial:
Streetkings
Monster house
Ronin
ALL on blue.
-
Ip Man... wow great fight scenes! ;)
-
Spiderman 2.1
-
Ip Man... wow great fight scenes! ;)
Totally agree Paul, just watched it now..
5 star movie
5 star pq
5 star audio
Worth every hong kong dollar I spent. Marvelous. ;) :)
-
Moonraker
Great PQ and AQ. Superb restoration and transfer. Its as if the movie was made recently... ::)
-
Kunf Fu Panda
Enter the Dragon
Totally agree Paul, just watched it now..
5 star movie
5 star pq
5 star audio
Worth every hong kong dollar I spent. Marvelous. ;) :)
Glad you love the movie rin Raymond ;D Gosh, I must have watched the fight scenes over 10 times! :o
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/2/2394/original.jpeg) ;)
-
War
-
Australia
-
Talladega Nights
-In this movie at least I appreciated Will Farrell's humor. :D
-
Talladega Nights
-In this movie at least I appreciated Will Farrell's humor. :D
how about Sacha Baron Cohen :)
-
10,000 BC
:)
-
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51oTYhGosCL._SL160_AA115_.jpg) ;)
-
Goldfinger
(http://www.freesmileys.org/smileys/smiley-score007.gif) (http://www.freesmileys.org)
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/588_small.jpg)
Paprika (http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/movies.php?id=588)
Surreal and trippy!
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/747/original.jpeg) ;)
-
The Wrestler
Tomei is HOT!! :o ;D :o
-
The Wrestler
Tomei is HOT!! :o ;D :o
I agree but you would notice that age is catching up on her in the same way with Mickey Rourke. Nevertheless still a spanking hot mama! ;D
-
The Wrestler
Tomei is HOT!! :o ;D :o
I always posponing this movie...guess I have reason to watch it now ;D
-
ako 300 lang saka narnia 2 ;D
-
Quantum of Solace
Excellent PQ and AQ but storywise... it didn't have the same effect as Casino Royale had on me. :-\
-
Quantum of Solace too.... :) :)
-
the fifth element ;D
-
ghost rider right after purchasing it ;D
-
Death Race - nonstop action from start to finish. I was blown away by the audio. PQ was crisp, clean and detailed. 8)
-
Universal Soldier
-
Taken
-
ultraviolet ;D
-
Bedtime stories
-
good luck chuck
-
Burn After Reading
-
babylon ad
-
The wedding singer.
-
get smart
-
The Last Samurai
Awesome movie, awesome video and audio..Totally awesome ;)
-
just finished castaway and silent hill
parehong ok!!! ;D
well castaway for the story
and
silent hill for the visuals
:D
-
Underworld
-
Groundhog Day
-
Collateral Damage
-
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
-
ive been diagnosed with typhoid and had nothing to do so here's the stuff that i've been watching all this weekend
batman begins
dark knight
and of course transformers again and again and again :D
-
bolt
-
Bangkok Dangerous
-
Dexter Season 1 Ep 1-6
-
Dexter Season 1 7-12
-
I Am Legend
-
igor
-
beverly hills chihuahua
-
the day the earth stood still
-
hellboy 2: the golden army... in 7.1 dts-hd ;D
-
Stargate Extended Cut
-
The Bourne Supremacy
-
Pretty Woman
-
Max Payne
-
Australia
-
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
HD-DVD
-
Bruce Almighty
-
the Matrix Trilogy
-
knocked up
-
forbidden kingdom
-
punisher:warzone
-
Mask
-
Casino royale and quantum of solace (blu ray marathon). ;D ;) :)
-
Dexter Season 2 ep1-8
-
Batman Begins
- Still a great film with superb PQ and AQ. Guys, question: does the movie play automatically after popping the disc? I was looking for the menu and instead the movie played automatically. My copy is a Region B and I bought here in Dubai. Is it the same in other regions? Just wondering.. ;)
-
Dexter Season 2 Ep9-12
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
Batman Begins
- Still a great film with superb PQ and AQ. Guys, question: does the movie play automatically after popping the disc? I was looking for the menu and instead the movie played automatically. My copy is a Region B and I bought here in Dubai. Is it the same in other regions? Just wondering.. ;)
I think all warner brothers does that. You should just punch menu on your controller.
-
I think all warner brothers does that. You should just punch menu on your controller.
Oh ok, still new to Blu eh... I thought I'll be seeing the fancy menu before playing the movie itself. Thanks! :)
-
quantum of solace and edward scissor hands ;D
-
Flight of the Phoenix
-
Silence of the Lambs
8)
-
sin city
-
madagascar 2 and bolt. ganda ng animation nila.
-
madagascar
-
madagascar 2
-
AVP 2 and Forbidden Kingdom. :) :) :)
-
friday the 13th
-
Night of the Museum
-
Curious Case of Benjamin Button.
Transformers - unfortunately the disk skips for 10 seconds. Filed a complaint to Amazon and got a full refund. OK na din.
-
Th Incredible Hulk 2008 - The CGI of the Hulk in this version is much better than Bana's Hulk.
-
Terminator & Die Hard 4.0 ;)
-
Commando
-
Mission Impossible 2 ;)
-
Punisher
-
Silent Hill
-
Spider-Man 2.1
Iron Man
-
Punisher War Zone
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/3766_medium.jpg)
-
TRANSFORMERS!!! ;D
-
TRANSFORMERS!!! ;D
Same here. Just gearing up for part 2 ;)
-
me three....Transformers ;D
-
slumdog millionaire
-
my bloody valentine 3d
-
the curious case of benjamin button
-
Two of my favorites of all time
Major league
Ferris Bueller's day off
great picture quality imo, very satisfied :)
-
Dr. No
Picture is crisp and detailed; the color, vivid. Amazing restoration work done. Sound is not at par with today's standard but quite good for a 47-year-old movie.
This is actually the first time I have seen this film... in high-def pa! I enjoyed it immensely! ;D
-
the incredible hulk in 5.1 dts-hd ;D
-
valkyrie
-
the spirit
-
tru blood season 1 ep 1-2
-
FF7: Advent Children Complete... all i can say is wow!!! :D
-
trublood ep3-7
-
The Departed.
-
Ghost
The Patriot
-
2001: A Space Odyssey Blu-ray (http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/movies.php?id=511)
-
true blood s1 ep8-12
-
Transformers (for the nth time)
-
Tears of the Sun
-
The Forbidden Kingdom 8)
-
X2-Xmen United
-
King Kong Extended Cut
-
the mummy ;D
-
the mummy returns ;D
-
Grease - great movie :), awesome video and sound. Very 3d like imo. One of the best blu I bought ;D ;)
Xmen - also great video and sound
-
underworld ;D
-
Hellboy Director's Cut and Spider-Man 3
-
24 Season 7
-
In The Line of Fire
-
underworld evolution ;D
-
x-men :)
-
bourne identity ;D
-
In The Line of Fire
favorite ko ito :)
bourne identity ;D
Favorite ko din ito :)
Ako kagabi .......
1. Transformer (Rerun ... to test the Bd player with upgraded firmware. Nung isang gabi kasi nag hang ng mga 20 seconds kasi sa gitna ng movie ..... after firmware update ayus na ;D)
2. The Incrediblke Hulk
3. Transformer Bonus Disc ;D
-
Ako kagabi .......
1. Transformer (Rerun ... to test the Bd player with upgraded firmware. Nung isang gabi kasi nag hang ng mga 20 seconds kasi sa gitna ng movie ..... after firmware update ayus na ;D)
2. The Incrediblke Hulk
3. Transformer Bonus Disc ;D
ayan, inumpisahan na. ;D ;D ;D
bro, ask ko lang, naexperience mo ba na medyo matagal basahin sa umpisa (loading) yung mga movies under universal picture? yun kasi naexperience ko sa pana bd30 ko. >:(
para di ot:
bourne sumpremacy ;D
-
bourne ultimatum ;D
-
Batman Begins
8)
-
Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D
Incredible Hulk
-
The Mummy
-
TOP GUN
-
Fanboys
Platoon
-
The Devil Wears Prada
-
Rewatched Casablanca last night. :)
-
American History X - awesome movie, awesome acting by Norton. Great video
-
friday the 13th (2009) killer cut
-
Cars
Amazing razor sharp picture quality! Rich and vibrant colors. Super ganda! ;D Cars is one of my favorites/most watched movies of all time. Getting this in HD format is so well-worth it! :)
-
Watchmen Director's Cut
Heavy yet a very entertaining movie. Great PQ and SQ! Highly Recommended!
Having seen this one in the cinema only once, I can't seem to distinguish which and where the extended scenes were save on the death scene of one of the oldies and the uncut love scene (now I know why it was cut. hehehehe! hahay MTRCB... grow up)...
-
Mrs. Doubtfire
-
Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles
-
angels & demons
-
Last Samurai
-
Mamma Mia
;D
-
Open Season 2
-
Mamma Mia
;D
I never thought I'd enjoy watching this one...
Great movie, highly entertaining...
-
Training Day
-
gran torino
-
Election - great, funny movie. Really good picture quality. I love Matthew Broderick. I think his 3 greatest flicks are Election, Ferris Bueller and Glory.
-
xfiles - fight the future
-
ice age
-
X-Men
Decent sound quality. PQ is good - sharp in majority of the scenes but a little soft in some. I also noticed grains in some parts... but then again this is a 9-year-old movie. Overall, pretty good. Lots of extras/special features. I'm glad I upgraded, it was worth it. :)
-
friday the 13th part 2
-
Predator
angels & demons
Is this out already in other regions?
-
^ far as I know, it's not yet out. The UK release is up for preorder (with a release date of Sept. 14). The French release is on Oct. 6. Australian release is on Oct. 7. No word yet as to the U.S. release date.
;D
-
friday the 13th part 3
-
The Final Break: Prison Break
-
the wrestler - very nice
-
dark city
-
Mission Impossible
-
after months of egreat lovin' . . . Hellboy 2: The Golden Army (tagal mag-load must be the blu-ray Live update)
-
cars
-
The Punisher
X-Men 2
-
x-files i want to believe
-
rumor has it
-
Coraline in 3D
-
Braveheart - magnificent movie, magnificent pq
-
the descent - scaryy
-
prom night
-
twilight
-
hit man: david foster and friends ;D
recommended bd to own. ;)
-
X-Men Trilogy over the weekend ;)
-
Lost Season 1 Ep 1-4
-
Lost Season 1 Ep 5-8
-
Lost Season 1 Ep 9-12
-
xmen origins wolverine - totally awesome, some parts parang grainy tho for me
Slumdog millionaire - excellent film and pq, I think this film, the wrestler and frost nixon are the best of the bunch sa recent oscars ;D
-
Lost Season 1 Ep 13-16
-
Lost Season 1 Ep 17-20
-
Watchmen
-
Lost Season 1 Ep 21-23
-
Lost Season 1 Ep 24-25
-
Kung Fu Hustle
;D
-
Lost Season 2 Ep 1-4
-
Taken - pretty good pq, excellent action movie ;)
Memoirs of a Geisha - great pq
Sin City - picture perfect
-
Lost Season 2 Ep 5-8
-
Home alone - avg pq, very disappointed :(, great movie wasted
3 days of the condor - great pq
-
Lost Season 2 Ep 9-12
-
Casino Royale
Quantum of Solace
-
HERO ;)
-
Lost Season 2 Ep 13-16
-
Cliffhanger - Imo one of Stallones best ;D. pretty good pq
-
Watchmen
-
coraline - nice movie,great pq
-
Universal soldier the return - dvd quality, forget it
Big trouble in little china - awesome movie, awesome pq.
-
There's something about Mary - really love this movie, I love Ben Stiller ;D. Pq is just avg. imo..Man kinda disappointed :(
-
Lost Season 2 Ep 17-20
-
Lost Season 2 Ep 21-24
-
Chocolate
Crash
-
^ Chocolate.. the one with Prachya Pinkaew? Cool action movie IMO. It's on my wishlist, will definitely get a copy soon. (http://www.vpsingles.com/pics/thumbsup.gif)
My most recently watched BD is X-2 (X-Men United).
8)
-
Lost Season 3 Ep 1-5
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/6/6711/original.jpeg)
there are several intimate scenes not shown in theaters ;D
-
Lost Season 3 Ep 6-10
-
Wedding Crashers - really love this movie ;D..very nice pq.
-
Lost Season 3 Ep 11-15
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/3/3543/original.jpeg) ;)
-
X-Men: The Last Stand
Jean Grey as (http://www.comixfan.com/xfan/forums/images/smilies/phoenix.gif) totally rocks!! (http://www.smileyshut.com/smileys/new/free-party-smileys-614[1].gif)
Overall, this is a great movie with top-notch special effects. PQ just blew me away! Sharp and crisp, clear images. Amazing AQ as well. 8)
-
Lost Season 3 Ep 16-17
-
Lost Season 3 Ep 18-20
-
blue thunder - great pq
-
Prison Break : The Final Break
-
Lost Season 3 Ep 21 - 23
-
Coraline in 3D
-
waynes world 2 - very nice pq
Navy seals - avg pq
-
Spiderman 2 ;)
-
Fast & Furious
Sin City (Extended Version)
-
A time to kill - great pq
A living sea - super awesome pq and sound
License to kill - awesome pq
-
Lost Season 4 Ep 1-3
-
Lost Season 4 Ep 4-7
-
The Fast and The Furious
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/1/1506/original.pjpeg) ;)
-
Kill bill 1 and 2 - excellent pq
-
Lost Season 4 Ep 8-11
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51RoblCHYvL._SL160_AA115_.jpg) ;)
-
Lost Season 4 Ep 12-14
-
Heroes Season 1 Ep 1-3
-
Heroes Season 1 Ep 4-8
-
Heroes Season 1 Ep 9-13
-
Heroes Season 1 Ep 14-18
-
Heroes Season 1 Ep 19-23
-
infernal affairs 2 - excellent movie, excellent pq
-
Heroes Season 2 Ep 1-4
-
Heroes Season 2 Ep 5-8
-
Band of brothers disc 1 - simply awesome, awesome pq. Can't wait to finish this series ;D
Man funny thing is I have the dvd version sitting there since year 2002 and haven't watched it. Yan ang problem ng addict/collecting ;D
-
Revisiting the Rambo series in HD... :)
First Blood
-
Revisiting the Rambo series in HD... :)
First Blood
how's the transfer bro?
-
how's the transfer bro?
You can check this out
http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/Rambo-1-3-Box-Set-Blu-ray-Review/773/
-
You can check this out
http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/Rambo-1-3-Box-Set-Blu-ray-Review/773/
thanks bro. mukhang "ok" lang sya. :(
-
Last night completed Rambo II
how's the transfer bro?
Tks to Moks007 who has provided the link. IMO overall PQ still consider quite good....definitely way better than the SD DVD. ;)
-
thanks bro. mukhang "ok" lang sya. :(
Last night completed Rambo II
Tks to Moks007 who has provided the link. IMO overall PQ still consider quite good....definitely way better than the SD DVD. ;)
Hi guys I thought it was pretty good na. I think thats the best they can do bec its an old movie. Definitely an upgrade over dvd imo. I just wish all old movies can look like Blazing Saddles. This movie just looks wow to me (my hddvd copy ;D)
-
Ping Pong Playa - fun movie to watch, pq is pretty nice
-
Rambo III
-
Batman Returns
Batman Forever
Bucket List :)
-
hddvds
apollo 13 - wonderful movie, excellent pq
Army of darkness - fun movie to watch, so so pq
bluray
Dark Knight - great pq, this is probably the 4th time I tried to finish this movie but I keep on falling asleep ;D I don't know why ;D, Up to now I don't know what happened to Joker ;D Will watch it in the afternoon para sure I won't fall asleep ;D
-
The Descent (2nd time)
-
Wanted. ;)
-
Heroes Season 2 Ep 9-11
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/539_medium.jpg) ;)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51I2tGDsLfL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Gt8cXtxnL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
back to back
-
(http://www.cheap-blu-ray-films.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/gladiator.jpg)
-
the devil's reject
-
sleeping beauty
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Jat1Hh1OL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
-
2 fast 2 furious
-
fast and the furious : tokyo drift
-
Heroes Season 3 Ep 1-5
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/5129dbIr8IL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
-
Phantom of Opera.
Now only I realized Gerry Butler was the Phantom pala (other than fighting, he can sing too!)....during the early days I still don't know him... ;D
-
Heroes Season 3 Ep 6-10
-
Heroes Season 3 Ep 11-15
-
Boondock Saints - pretty cool movie, very nice pic and audio
-
will run a Underworld Marathon...
Underworld
-
Heroes Season 3 Ep 16-20
-
Blade Runner ;)
-
Wolverine
-
Underworld: Evolution
-
Heroes Season 3 Ep 21-25
-
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Superb PQ and AQ. Amazing selection of special features as well.
-
Underworld - Rise of the Lycans
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Superb PQ and AQ. Amazing selection of special features as well.
congrats sir....still waiting for mine...good to know that PQ and AQ wont disappoint
-
congrats sir....still waiting for mine...good to know that PQ and AQ wont disappoint
Currently watching the Special Features disc. The forest fight scene is definitely the scene to play to show off your HT. The details on the grass and the rust on Megatron is simply WOW.
-
The Lost Boys
Watching this movie for the very first time.... ;D
It's nice to see Kiefer as a young punk vampire... ;D
-
G.I Joe
-
The Rock
Cris Botti ;)
-
(http://davidszondy.com/future/Dystopias/The%20Omega%20Man.jpg)
watched it 1080p galing!
I am legend (remake by WiLL Smith)
Charlton Heston is awesome!
-
Kill Bill Vol 1 ;)
-
X-MEN Origins: Wolverine
-
Battle For Terra
-
Per Amazon this is set to get released this Nov.3 but was able to snag this one from the Marketplace (thanks Speckles). Just previewed it last night and it was awesome! The same thrills and spills in the when I watched it in the theaters but now got to enjoy it in the privacy of my HT (without any murmurs and crackling food sounds ;D).
Nice packaging, comes with a slipcase. Haven't viewed the special features (digital disc), but even just after watching Disc 1 (feature film), I'm a happy camper already! Highly recommended. ;)
(http://www.seat42f.com/images/stories/Movies/DVDArt/GI-Joe-Bluray.jpg)
-
The wrestler - great acting by Rourke, nice pq but lots of film grain imo.
-
10,000 b.c.
-
Trainspotting
-
the descent
-
Per Amazon this is set to get released this Nov.3 but was able to snag this one from the Marketplace (thanks Speckles). Just previewed it last night and it was awesome! The same thrills and spills in the when I watched it in the theaters but now got to enjoy it in the privacy of my HT (without any murmurs and crackling food sounds ;D).
Nice packaging, comes with a slipcase. Haven't viewed the special features (digital disc), but even just after watching Disc 1 (feature film), I'm a happy camper already! Highly recommended. ;)
(http://www.seat42f.com/images/stories/Movies/DVDArt/GI-Joe-Bluray.jpg)
there's a WD version na pala... ;)
-
death race
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/0/491/original.jpeg) ;)
-
Transformers 2
PQ: :o
AQ: 8)
-
Transformers 2 Revenge of the Fallen (Imax edition)
-
Transformers 2 Revenge of the Fallen (Imax edition)
+1
-
Hero season 3
-
dream girls hddvd
bankjob bluray
-
Kill Bill 1
-
Pelham 123 - really awesome pq. I like John Travolta, he is so versatile, he can play the good guy and the villain (really well)
The Big Boss - very nice pq, for its age. Wowwowee imo
-
Iron Man
-
Pelham 123 - really awesome pq. I like John Travolta, he is so versatile, he can play the good guy and the villain (really well)
agree .. mababaw ang story pero, galing ng actors .. :D
liked the acting of the other John, John T. (John Turturro) :)
-
Way of the Dragon - hmm..dvd quality, avg lang.. ok lang I don't have the dvd ;D. Some parts look pretty good. Ok lang if your a fan and want to complete Bruce Lee in hidef ;D
Fool's Gold - Excellent pq, I love Matthew and Kate.
-
Transformers
Iron Man
Watchmen Director's Cut
-
Righteous Kill - Story is okay. I find it a tad bit predictable though. Still an enjoyable watch. PQ is good. AQ is only so-so.
Way of the Dragon - hmm..dvd quality, avg lang.. ok lang I don't have the dvd ;D. Some parts look pretty good. Ok lang if your a fan and want to complete Bruce Lee in hidef ;D
I was planning to get Way/Return of the Dragon BD as it is my favorite of all the Bruce Lee films (big bruce lee fan here) though I already have the Bruce Lee UE DVD box set. But if it's of DVD quality, I think I'll pass. Thanks for the info. :)
-
Righteous Kill - Story is okay. I find it a tad bit predictable though. Still an enjoyable watch. PQ is good. AQ is only so-so.
I was planning to get Way/Return of the Dragon BD as it is my favorite of all the Bruce Lee films (big bruce lee fan here) though I already have the Bruce Lee UE DVD box set. But if it's of DVD quality, I think I'll pass. Thanks for the info. :)
Hello, there are some parts that look really bad and some that looks really good. The last fight with Chuck Norris looks pretty good ;D. In summary, it looks inconsistent throughout.
-
Up - fantastic movie, pq. Must own ;D Go buy a copy!! ;D
Dolphins - fantastic, amazing creatures
-
Jet Li's Fearless. Whoa..I had a teary eye... :'(
-
Transformers 2 and Up ;D
-
Jet Li's Fearless. Whoa..I had a teary eye... :'(
Me too. ;D I have the hddvd copy, but will buy the blu copy. This is worth a double dip for me ;D
Highlander Steelbook - my first steelbook ;D Man I love them, wanna start collecting steelbooks ;D
anyway pq is pretty good
Fist of fury - avg. pq.
-
The good the bad the weird (korean) - awesome movie, magnificent pq and sound. I think its a must own ;D
-
star trek
-
I-robot
Barry Manilow Live ;)
-
Up
-
Mission Impossible 2 & 3
-
Bridget Jone's Diary - awesome pq, very happy with the purchase ;)
Silverado - one of my favorites of all time, Excellent pq, blows away my dvd. ;)
-
Leatherheads - great, fun movie, excellent pq
Coraline - avg movie for me ;D. but pq is excellent
-
Matrix Trilogy
-
Baby mama - very nice pq, great movie to watch with your wife/girlfriend ;D Tina Fey is hot :-* :-*
-
UP
Freddy vs Jason
-
Two of my favorites of all time ;D
Red Heat
King of New York
Great pq for its age. Very very happy ;D Awesome action
-
Battlestar Galactica: The Plan
-
Transformers: RTF
-
Up. The extras were fantastic. :)
-
Kung Fu Hustle
-
GI Joe
-
Predator
-
transformers 2
-
Forbidden Kingdom
Road Warrior
-
King Kong
Fast & Furious 4
-
Perfect for the family in Xmas :)
Home Alone
-
the taing of pelham 123
-
the taing of pelham 123
wow! That smells bad! :D
-
gi joe
-
up
-
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
The only Potter film I failed to watch in the movie house so I settled for the BD.
-
Wallace & Gromit
-
inkheart
-
ghosts of girlfriends past
-
17 again
-
monsters vs aliens
-
Jingle all the Way
-
GI Joe: Rise of the Cobra
IMO, awful movie with lots of mind blowing action, really good PQ, and reference quality AQ.
-
Terminator:Salvation
-
Kingdom of Heaven
-
Inglorious Basterds - super awesome movie, awesome pq. Its a must own ;D, add to cart and proceed to checkout na!!! ;D
-
ice age : dawn of the dinosaurs
-
Saw 1
Saw 2
-
Crank 2
-
jennifer's body
-
jennifer's body
Woh...sexy fox...hope you enjoy it bro ;)
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/10/10731/original.pjpeg) ;)
-
Woh...sexy fox...hope you enjoy it bro ;)
bitin!!! ???
-
Land of the Lost
Year One
-
the house bunny
-
terminator salvation
-
harry potter and the half blood prince
-
Dragonball Evolution
-
Up... Definitely one of the best PQs I've seen. I have to watch it through my PCs Blu-ray ROM though, since it's Region A and my PS3 is Region B.
-
Fighting
-
Chocolate - Astig! Impressive fight scenes. The female lead kicks ass! Story and acting are mediocre but I'm watching it for the fight scenes alone, don't really care much about the story.
Both PQ and AQ are decent enough but nothing spectacular. :)
(http://www.forumsextreme.com/images/sHa_clap3.gif) (http://www.forumsextreme.com/images/sHa_thumb2.gif)
-
land of the lost
-
the golden compass
-
heathers
-
night at the museum.battle of the smithsonian
-
Hangover
-
the sentinel
-
Rambo 4
-
superbad
-
Drag Me to Hell
-
G-Force....not bad, I actually quite enjoy it ;D
-
The Hurt Locker :o
-
finished watching the main feature and all the featurettes yest. highly recommended! grab a bd copy to get the special features - 90mins of goodies not seen it the theatres. must-have for mj fanatics!
(http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4045/4280398649_dfbfe70218.jpg)
-
Jennifer's Body
Those who haven't got enough of sexy Megan Fox, this is it....she's super HOT & deadly! ;D
-
Wanted!
-
Crash
An often overlooked masterpiece... Great ensemble actingl!!!
American History X
Perhaps my all time favorite Edward Norton starred film.
Requiem For A Dream
In my opinion, this is Darren Aronofsky's answer to Gus Van Sant's "Drugstore Cowboy".
-
Godzilla - hmm kinda disappointed with video quality, just avg. to me. I really love Matthew Broderick and Jean Reno. Sayang. But its a keeper for me ;D
-
Godzilla - hmm kinda disappointed with video quality, just avg. to me. I really love Matthew Broderick and Jean Reno. Sayang. But its a keeper for me ;D
Oh oh I just got Godzilla but haven't watch it yet...I like the movie. I still don't own it in regular DVD...thus got this in Blu ::) Speaking of Matthew Broderick, I'll be getting Ferris Bueller's Day Off base on your good recommendation.... ;D
-
Oh oh I just got Godzilla but haven't watch it yet...I like the movie. I still don't own it in regular DVD...thus got this in Blu ::) Speaking of Matthew Broderick, I'll be getting Ferris Bueller's Day Off base on your good recommendation.... ;D
Ya I also like Godzilla, but I think the sound will be awesome on your setup Paul. Pq for me is just so so. Had its sharp moments. I just wish it can look like Braveheart bd (man this movie has awesome pq, one of the best imo)
Ferris Buellers Day off is an awesome movie. Really 80's movie, one of John Hughes best imho. You won't be disappointed with the pq. If you like Matthew Broderick another one I can recommend is Glory. Excellent movie. pq is pretty nice.
-
Ya I also like Godzilla, but I think the sound will be awesome on your setup Paul. Pq for me is just so so. Had its sharp moments. I just wish it can look like Braveheart bd (man this movie has awesome pq, one of the best imo)
Ferris Buellers Day off is an awesome movie. Really 80's movie, one of John Hughes best imho. You won't be disappointed with the pq. If you like Matthew Broderick another one I can recommend is Glory. Excellent movie. pq is pretty nice.
Yes, base on Godzilla's review PQ is average only but the audio is awesome. Can't wait to try it out soon. :o
Hehe speaking of Glory (whic I've been eyeing for some time), I just ordered a few minutes ago as it receives very good review. Tnx Raymond. :)
-
Saw 3
-
Saw 4....phew done! ;D
-
Godzilla. It is still fun to watch this movie.
Moks007, you're right. The audio is great! :D
-
Resident Evil Extinction...thanks to sir Paul
300
Inglorious Basterds
Hellboy
Crank...from Game Console SM Dasmarinas!!! Brand new BDs are only P695.00!!! You guys might want to check out BDs at Game Console shops! 8)
-
Girl Next Door...Elisha is HOT!! :P
Nice funny film...but too bad the PQ is slightly better than DVD only.
-
Yes, base on Godzilla's review PQ is average only but the audio is awesome. Can't wait to try it out soon. :o
Hehe speaking of Glory (whic I've been eyeing for some time), I just ordered a few minutes ago as it receives very good review. Tnx Raymond. :)
hehe, another great Matthew Broderick movie is Election with Reese Witherspoon. Pretty cool movie ;) ;D. I think its worth a buy.
anyway just watched these recently
Last action hero - I love Arny don't know why ;D. Pq is very nice
License to Wed - great pq
Sububan girl - great Alec Baldwin movie, My wife is really falling in love with him ;D great pq
Speed racer - awesome pq, something to show off your equip ;D
Body of lies - excellent pq
Domino - very nice pq
Towering inferno - one of my favorites ;D, very nice pq
Collateral damage - very nice pq
Monster and Aliens - awesome pq
Journey to the center of the earth - great pq
-
anyway just watched these recently
Last action hero - I love Arny don't know why ;D. Pq is very nice
Wow dami you've watched already...long marathon. :D Hehe I also like Arny a lot, have ordered Last Action Hero recently....Almost all his movies are in my collection except Red Heat (it's reported has bad PQ daw). Another Arny's movie i.e. Running Man will be released on February 9, 2010. Hope this will have good PQ. :)
-
Wow dami you've watched already...long marathon. :D Hehe I also like Arny a lot, have ordered Last Action Hero recently....Almost all his movies are in my collection except Red Heat (it's reported has bad PQ daw). Another Arny's movie i.e. Running Man will be released on February 9, 2010. Hope this will have good PQ. :)
Red heat is my 2nd favorite ;D, next to True Lies ;). Ooops I forgot Terminator 1 and 2 haha...I thought the pq is really great, way better than the dvd copy. I think its around 8 dollars now and its worth it for any Arny fan ;D
Yes will surely get running man haha..
-
Hopefully we'll get True Lies Blu in the near future too. I love it too. Somehow, waiting for the perfect DVD edition, I kept delaying getting the DVD until now I still don't have this movie. ;D
-
The Sixth Sense
-
Wedding Singer - pretty nice pq
batman anthology - so far watched Batman last night, kinda disappointed with the pq, avg lang to me :(.
-
Inglourious Basterds
-
Lost Treasure of the Brand Canyon
-
Surf's Up
-
Entrapment...phew Catherine looks so HOT! :)
-
Slumdog Millionaire
Terminator Salvation
-
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-
Flight of the Phoenix - excellent pq and aq
-
Gladiator
-
HD DVD - Chronicles of Riddick
-
G.I Joe
-
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles - The Complete Second Season
-
Fight Club - David Fincher's best film to date!
-
Coraline 3D - excellent movie, the 3D effect made it much more fun to watch with my kids. ;D
-
Taken - i love the story... defenitely will watch it another time
-
District 9 - Absolutely brilliant
-
District 9 ;)
-
xXx
Forbidden Kingdom
Iron Man
Nakaka-addict kapag ganito kalilinaw ang mga pelikula...
-
G.I. Joe
Cars
-
Glory
The Boondock Saints
-
Year one - great pq, I just love Black, I think his best movie is Nacho Libre hehe ;D
Then she found me - pretty good pq, great movie ;D
-
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
-
No Country for Old Men
Pan's Labyrinth
-
The Midnight Meat Train
Gosh this movie is gross & brutal... :o
-
The Midnight Meat Train
Gosh this movie is gross & brutal... :o
The very fake looking CGI blood takes a lot away from the gore factor though. :P
-
The Descent :o
-
The very fake looking CGI blood takes a lot away from the gore factor though. :P
The whole movie is about chopping, killing & more blood splashing everywhere... :P
-
The Haunting in Connecticut
-
District 9 - Excellent AQ and PQ. Story or plot is quite good. I liked the idea that the aliens were oppressed and living in the slum area of Johannesburg and that the humans were the oppressors. I really felt for the aliens and were rooting for them all the way. ;D This is a new and refreshing take on aliens vs. humans. I highly recommend this film. :)
-
This is it! :D
-
District 9
-
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
-
Watched the locally released blu-ray of The Quick and the Dead the other night.
Mediocre AQ and PQ. No special features found.. not even one teaser trailer. Good thing I got it as a gift... I don't think it was worth the P1500 price tag. >:(
-
Heat - one of my favorites of all time. great pq and sound
Quantum of Solace - great pq
-
HIT MAN
David Foster & Friends
panalo pq and aq. i think it's a must that all bluray collectors must have this title in their book shelf.
iba ang dating ng kulay niya. awesome! 38 mbps average bit rate. ciao!
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51xr2k0e0SL._SL160_AA115_.jpg) ;)
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/969_small.jpg) ;)
-
Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs. Superb PQ and AQ. Sulit! Wonder why they didn't release a 3D version of this.. ???
-
The Hurt Locker
-
Galaxy quest - great pq, Did Sigourney Weaver have a boob job? ;D
-
Smokin Aces
-
Man From Earth
-
this is it
-
Gladiator (Sapphire Edition)
-
9
-
surrogates
-
paranormal activity
-
hurt locker
-
g force
-
Planet Earth disc 1 & part of disc 2
-
The Sniper
-
Iron Man!
-
Monster Inc
-
Bolt ;)
-
WALL-E ;)
-
Michael Jackson's "THIS IS IT"
-
Michael Jackson's "THIS IS IT" Then it really hit home that he is gone forever and never coming back. It was quite heartbreaking to be honest. I must have seen him a dozen times in concert (I still have the tickets) and to see how much energy and enthusiasm he had for his new shows makes it even harder to watch. R.I.P. MJ
-
UP ;)
-
2008 DTS Demo Disc (Blu Ray format)
-
Saving private ryan
Old Dog
Astroboy
Lord of the Ring FoTR
Lord of the Ring TTT
Lord of the Ring RoTK
-
Outbreak
-
Spread
-
labyrinth
-
WATCHMEN
- I watch this every time i want to check my sense of Morality. ;D ;D ;D
-
KungFu Cyborg: Metallic Attraction
-
Watchmen 8)
-
Over the Top ;)
-
Transformers - Revenge of the Fallen 8)
...nice, the total number of my post is already Hi-Def, hehe 1080p ;D
-
the final destination
-
bee movie
-
Coraline
-
Iron Man
-
The Dark Knight 8)
-
Pixar's UP... a change in the storyline style of other Pixar movies.
-
Star Trek
great PQ!!! ;)
-
Mulan (HK)...nice drama with action. Great PQ & SQ! ;)
-
Mulan (HK)...nice drama with action. Great PQ & SQ! ;)
This is on my medium-want list.. Is it a highly recommended, must-own movie sir Paul? It's still $34 at yesasia... might wait for it to drop in price or look for a second hand copy (again). ;D I liked Vicki Zhao in So Close and it'll be interesting to see her pretend to be a guy in Mulan. ;D
Btw, I was finally able to get Ip Man HK for $24.50 shipped. I'm still waiting for it to arrive though. ;D
-
This is on my medium-want list.. Is it a highly recommended, must-own movie sir Paul? It's still $34 at yesasia... might wait for it to drop in price or look for a second hand copy (again). ;D I liked Vicki Zhao in So Close and it'll be interesting to see her pretend to be a guy in Mulan. ;D
Me too...actually Vicki Zhao is the main reason I got this movie. She puts up quite a good performance tho it's no easy task to pretend like a man...oh Jackie Chan's son is in the movie too... ;D
As for the movie itself, depending on individual's taste. It's not a typical action/all out of war or epic battle movie. The fight scenes serve as the story backdrop. If you have watched the cartoon Mulan....then it's almost the same atmosphere. It's a story rich in drama, love, touching moments & of couse the action scenes. :)
Overall, I'd award the movie a 3.5 stars but as for the PQ & SQ...both get a 5-star rating!! :D
-
Btw, I was finally able to get Ip Man HK for $24.50 shipped. I'm still waiting for it to arrive though. ;D
Congrat Sis! That's a good deal. may I know which online seller did you buy from? :)
Btw, you may wana check out the latest movie of Vicki Zhao together with Donnie Yen. ;)
(http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y74/HITMANBHG/14blades.jpg)
-
Congrat Sis! That's a good deal. may I know which online seller did you buy from? :)
Btw, you may wana check out the latest movie of Vicki Zhao together with Donnie Yen. ;)
omg! vicki zhao is in 14 blades??? i gotta watch this one! i downloaded it as a torrent file about 3 days ago but has not gotten around to watching it yet.. i'm definitely watching it tonight! And if it's good, then, i'm gonna go buy it from.. hmm.. i dunno... maybe yesasia or buyoyo or try out amazon china or look for a used copy in ebay or in blu-ray.com. bahala na. haha!
I got Ip Man HK from a member/seller in blu-ray.com. :)
-
i downloaded it as a torrent file about 3 days ago but has not gotten around to watching it yet.. i'm definitely watching it tonight! And if it's good, then, i'm gonna go buy it from..
Wow that's fast...let us know if it's good ;)
-
The Dark Knight
-
Wow that's fast...let us know if it's good ;)
ay you haven't seen it sir paul? I thought you went ahead and bought the BD.
Anyway, i watched it last night.. ok.. so the subs are horrible.. sometimes incoherent. LOL serves me right for downloading a torrent of a new release foreign movie. :P
So well, I'm not really that impressed. Story's okay.. Fight scenes were what you would expect from a Donnie Yen starrer but nothing really jaw-dropping IMO. It didn't have the impact that Ip Man had. Zhao Wei is starting to show signs of aging. ::) I still much prefer her in So Close. Anyway, I am going to get the BD but not anytime soon. Mulan must come first. ;D
-
ay you haven't seen it sir paul? I thought you went ahead and bought the BD.
Anyway, i watched it last night.. ok.. so the subs are horrible.. sometimes incoherent. LOL serves me right for downloading a torrent of a new release foreign movie. :P
So well, I'm not really that impressed. Story's okay.. Fight scenes were what you would expect from a Donnie Yen starrer but nothing really jaw-dropping IMO. It didn't have the impact that Ip Man had. Zhao Wei is starting to show signs of aging. ::) I still much prefer her in So Close. Anyway, I am going to get the BD but not anytime soon. Mulan must come first. ;D
Not yet Ann, the BD is released today. Will surely get it but currently I have a long BD waiting list. ;D
Oh speaking of So Close...I like that movie but too bad there's no BD yet :(
-
toy story... in 6.1 dts-hd ma ;D
-
toy story 2... in 6.1 dts-hd ma ;D
-
toy story 2... in 6.1 dts-hd ma ;D
Nice one bro. I just ordered both Toy Story BD
-
Nice one bro. I just ordered both Toy Story BD
paul, how are you?... must have in your collection, great video and audio quality! :D
-
Transformers ROTF ( 2 disc )
Got this for free from the Philips BD players I recently bought. I hated the movie but I thought I'd give the BD a try since it's a demo so it must be good.
This high-def / BD stuff is a funny thing. Bad movies become collector's items. I was one of those who heavily lambasted ROTF, the movie in another thread. Yet, just last night, I got blown away by the BD. It was a total digital "porn" to the max, both visually and sonically. Forget the plot and the stupid loopholes and all the stuff that made me sleep inside the theatre when I watched it. This movie was made for BD. A digital monster! Truly a BD Demo God!
If you want to show off your plasma and HT to your friends and neighbors, just give TROTF a spin.
PQ : 5.0
AQ : 5.0
movie : ahhhh... hmmmm...what movie?
Speed
Except for LD, I've seen this in practically all of the formats : betamax, VHS, VCD, DVD. I have a single disc and a double disc DVD. With my BD purchase, I now have triple dipped on this movie. I've watched this on cable over and over again. This maybe one of the most watched 90s movies in my list. One thing remains all those years : I never got tired of this kick ass action movie. Still pumps up my adrenaline and gives me the high.
Although not as detailed as TROTF, Speed still shines on BD. Truly the best in all the formats I've seen it. More than the PQ, the sound of the movie, in all it's 7.1 dts HD, is one to behold. Gave me more goose bumps than ever when hearing the all familiar movie soundtrack..
PQ : 4.0
SQ : 5.0
movie : 5.0!
-
journey to the center of the earth... in 5.1 dolby digital. >:(
-
Red Heat
-
Lord of the Rings : Fellowship of the Ring
-
underworld rise of the lycan... in 5.1 dolby truehd. ;D
-
zombieland
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring
-
Ninja
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41M0u9p2zAL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Really nice PQ & SQ. As for the film: Quite impressive but don't compare it to those in HK like Jet Li or Donnie Yen's films. Some of the fight scenes are well choreographed. Many Ninja weapons can be seen here. The actor, Scott Adkins did a good job as he is obviously a well trained martial artist. I love his body shape! :o
The ending final showdown between the two ninjas is nice. Wished they did it longer. Overall, far from perfect but this film does have its own rights. :)
-
lord of the rings : the two towers
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers
-
Fast & Furious - I wasn't expecting much from this film but I have to say I was quite entertained. PQ and AQ are topnotch! :)
Ninja
Really nice PQ & SQ. As for the film: Quite impressive but don't compare it to those in HK like Jet Li or Donnie Yen's films. Some of the fight scenes are well choreographed. Many Ninja weapons can be seen here. The actor, Scott Adkins did a good job as he is obviously a well trained martial artist. I love his body shape! :o
The ending final showdown between the two ninjas is nice. Wished they did it longer. Overall, far from perfect but this film does have its own rights. :)
As long as the fight scenes are awesome, it's worth picking up for me. ;D I'm not really expecting a thick plot from ninja/martial arts movies. I just like watching well-executed fight scenes. So thanks for this review! Definitely getting this. ;D
-
Pirates of the Carribean - The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King
-
Hellboy Director's Cut
A movie made for hi-def!
Outstanding picture & audio quality!!!
-
Lord of the rings : the return of the king
-
The Quick and the Dead
-
wanted. ;)
-
Planet Earth Disc 1, Ep. 1&2
-
Star Trek
-
Armored
-
U-571 8)
-
Transformers 2 (Revenge of the Fallen) ;D
-
Angels and Demns ;D
-
Pirates of the Carribean - Dead Man's Chest
-
MI 2
My nth time to watch this. Maybe one of the weakest in the trilogy, but hey I still like this John Woo film. Having watched this now, medyo nga parang korni na yun movie. But that's the beauty of BD. The video and audio play more than make up for the whatever the movie is lacking in cohesion, story line, etc etc. It's a popcorn action film to the max. Still pumps me up when I hear the soundtrack playing.
My only sentiment is there's no DTS track. And the extras do not include the Ben Stiller parody of Tom Cruise.
Video 4.0 out of 5.0
Audio 3.0 out of 5.0
Extras 3.0 out of 5.0
Movie 2.5 out of 5.0
-
Bad Blood.
Movie is so-so only. The consolation is it's another lady kick ass film. The fight scenes of Lu Xia Jiang (Chinese Wushu champion) did her part well. An action star to watch out. Hope to see her more in future. :)
-
The Boondock Saints 2
-
Sherlock Holmes
Harry Potter 6
8)
-
Behind Enemy Lines
The Matrix 10TH Anniversary Edition
-
Babylon A.D.
-
The Devil's Rejects
-
Public Enemies.
-
Toy story 1 and 2 - really awesome pq
-
Shoot 'Em Up
Highly entertaining action movie. Don't expect too much and just enjoy the ride! Outstanding PQ. And better SQ! I'd say a demo quality for your plasma and HT equipments. Perfect in all technical departments here.
Video 5 out of 5
Sound 5 out of 5
Movie 2.5 out of 5
-
saving private ryan... in 5.1 dts-hd ma ;D
-
Gamer. Nice PQ & great SQ! :D
Toy story 1 and 2 - really awesome pq
Waiting for my copy :)
-
Waiting for my copy :)
Picture is pristine Paul ;) Demo quality ;)
Watched North by Northwest last night. It's so nice, great pq for its age. I love old movies ;D, I also like the chicks back then. ;D Imo, they are the true beauties, not like now its all cosmetic surgery ;D
-
Watched North by Northwest last night. It's so nice, great pq for its age. I love old movies ;D, I also like the chicks back then. ;D Imo, they are the true beauties, not like now its all cosmetic surgery ;D
I know what you mean Ray. ;D
-
Bourne Identity
Surf Up
-
Boondock Saints 2 - cool, great pq
Thomas crown affair - I really love this movie ;), great pq
-
Bourne Supremacy ;)
-
I Robot
With outstanding video and audio, I really believe this movie is made for bluray! It's an absolute joy watching every scene. Every detail enhanced from the its dvd predecessor makes this a brand new experience for me. I'm not a fan of I Robot, until I've seen the BD! Kick ass video and audio plus the movie is pretty entertaining too.
PQ 5 out of 5
SQ 5 out of 5
Movie 4 out of 5
-
I, Robot is a very good BD. It's presently my demo BD for live-action (my demo BD for animation is Kung Fu Panda).
On avsforum's Blu ray tier thread, I, Robot is the highest-ranking live-action BD. There are only 12 titles ranking higher, and they're all animation movies.
-
I, Robot is a very good BD. It's presently my demo BD for live-action (my demo BD for animation is Kung Fu Panda).
On avsforum's Blu ray tier thread, I, Robot is the highest-ranking live-action BD. There are only 12 titles ranking higher, and they're all animation movies.
Thanks barrister ( long time no hear )! Thanks for the tip -- Kung Fu Panda will be on my list! And that avsforum thread.
-
Robin hood prince of thieves -very disappointed with the pq, just avg. Sayang :( :( I love this movie
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/8648_medium.jpg)
Vengeance
PQ: not bad 3.5 out of 5.
SQ: easilly 4.0 out of 5.
Movie: Another Johnnie To's action + shooting stylish film. Not bad but could be better. ;D
Robin hood prince of thieves -very disappointed with the pq, just avg. Sayang :( :( I love this movie
Ah sayang...I might still pick this up kc it's quite cheap at Amazon.
-
The Untouchables.
Watched this film for the very first time... ;D Nice PQ!
-
Robin hood prince of thieves -very disappointed with the pq, just avg. Sayang :( :( I love this movie
Sayang nga, I like the movie too. But they say it's one of the worst on BD, so I'm not buying it.
Consolation na lang, maybe that's the best that this title can ever look. It's probably due to the condition of the source materials.
I have faith in Warner's BD team. If that's the best that Warner can do, then I doubt that any other facility can do better.
-
Bourne Ultimatum ;)
-
AVATAR
-
Halo Legends
-
The Brave One
PQ for me is Very Good
AQ is ok
-
Tombstone - One of my favorites of all time. Great movie, great pq. Must own for those who like this movie ;) ;)
-
Ratatouille
-
Blade. I was very pleasantly surprised by the quality of the image and, wow the dtsHDMA soundtrack was seriously kick arse.
Will watch Blade II and Blade Trinity over the next couple of days.
-
Deep Impact
-
2012 - great picture quality
Blade. I was very pleasantly surprised by the quality of the image and, wow the dtsHDMA soundtrack was seriously kick arse.
Will watch Blade II and Blade Trinity over the next couple of days.
I also watched this last week but fell asleep. ;D (but this is one of my favs). Will watch it again ;D Ya pq is pretty good. Btw, just got 1 and 2. ;D
-
Dexter season 1
-
Just finished watching Blade II all I can say is WOW.
Picture quality is superb, and the audio is mind blowing, when I was watching the nightclub scene I felt like I was back at the Ministry Of Sound in London. This (and Blade) have some of the best audio I have ever heard on Blu-ray. Will watch Blade Trinity when we return from our bi-monthly trip to Bantayan. Too bade Trinity is the Theatrical cut.
-
The Hurt Locker
Pretty good PQ/AQ but I wasn't exactly blown away. Storywise, I found it a little boring in some parts but overall, it's okay. Worth watching. :)
-
Astro Boy
-
Triangle
Julieta Venegas
-
Fantastic Mr. Fox
-
Armageddon
American Psycho
both have magnificent pq
-
9
Nice PQ. :)
-
Avatar
PQ and AQ - 5/5! 8)
-
300
Batman Begins
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship Of The Rings
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship Of The Rings
Two more to go! ;)
-
Jackie Chan's latest film:
Little Big Soldier
-
Exiled.
A Johnnie To's film. :)
-
The Patriot (extended cut)
8)
-
Sex and the City ;D
-
Sex and the City ;D
Whoa...nice one ya? :P
-
Whoa...nice one ya? :P
yup ;) preparing for the sequel which will be shown soon :)
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers
One more to go... :)
-
Twentieth Century Boys: chapter 1
-
recently watched I-Robot and Saving private Ryan :)
-
Let The Right One In
"Best vampire movie ever". So reads the cover. Well, I'm not sure about that but I did love the movie. At least I sat through its entirety unlike The New Moon where I had to finish in installments ( pilit na pilit ). Yes, pretty interesting take on the vamp-human love affair. There are two audios available, the english dubbed and the original swedish. I started with the eng dub but it sounded weird so I switched to the orig swedish. I highly recommend the orig swedish. The last bloody scene was awesome! For vampire movie lovers, this one's right up your alley.
Video is superb. The 1080p works wonderfully during those bright night scenes. The audio is even more fabulous with the great soundtrack and eerie music.
Movie 5 of 5
Video 4.5 of 5
Audio 5 of 5
-
A Few Good Men
I've seen this in all formats - VHS, Betamax, LD, DVD, and watched this so many times in HBO. And the BD experience is as good as it gets. With an all star cast led by Jack, Tom & Demi and superb supporting roles by Kevin & Kieffer how can you go wrong? The court room scenes with Jack are just terrific.
PQ, though it will not blow you away like Avatar or I-Robot, is spectacular. Black levels are dead on and flesh tones are so natural. SQ is nothing much as this is a dialogue driven film. At least you can crisply hear Jack blurt out his famous, "You can't handle the truth"
Love this movie. Love this more in BD. That's the truth!
Movie 5 of 5
Video 4.0 of 5
Audio 3.0 of 5
-
Speaking of Vampire movies, I finally got round to watching Blade Trinity last night and WOW yet again. Great visuals and even greater dts HDMA audio. You were thrown right in the middle of the battles. Pity it wasn't the extended version but still great never the less. Ryan Reynolds was so good in this. Classic line when he encounters the vampire Pomeranian "f@ck me" and when he encounters the two vampire Rottweilers "f@ck me sideways" class..
-
movie: "case 39"
i simply love the twist. :) .. i did miss a few heartbeat
movie: "book of eli"
i love the depth and the action scenes .... i did have to rerun the movie again and say "wtf...the twist was all there and i missed it"
movie: "alice in wonderland"
i was astounded by the cinematic ... that was it.
movie: "king kong"
great fight scene with the reptiles .... all the rest was boring
movie: "dante's inferno"
i kinda miss the non-manga artwork and so i love this.
movie: "gladiator extended cut"
i didn't realize that i was past my bedtime.......thats how involving it was.
tc y'all
-
Speaking of Vampire movies, I finally got round to watching Blade Trinity last night and WOW yet again. Great visuals and even greater dts HDMA audio. You were thrown right in the middle of the battles. Pity it wasn't the extended version but still great never the less. Ryan Reynolds was so good in this. Classic line when he encounters the vampire Pomeranian "crap me" and when he encounters the two vampire Rottweilers "crap me sideways" class..
Love this badass movie. Jessica Biel is H-O-T! Love it when she puts on music before doing battle. Dominic Purcell (of Prison Break) is a badass Dracula. I will watch this again in BD, when I get hold of one.
-
Fringe season 1
-
The Road
History of the World Part I
Saving Private Ryan
Dear John
Legion
nice to have a long weekend... :)
-
Up in the air - great pq
Avatar - totally awesome pq
Sherlock holmes - great pq
Did you hear about the morgans - nice pq
-
Legion
-
The Incredible Hulk. ;)
-
Minority Report
8)
-
The Fourth Kind
-
Interview With A Vampire
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/6/6606/original.jpeg)
For HD afficionados, this BD might be a bit underwhelming. But comparing it to its SD format, this BD is heaven for fans like me (first movie my wife and I watched when we were still dating ;D). Interview is a dark movie and it benefits a lot from BD. The dark shots and lightings are now featured correctly, in the manner the director wants it to be. Dati hirap na hirap sa SD. Sound is a bit weird because it is only encoded in 5.1 Dolby Digital which is actually a downgrade from the previous DTS in SD. Makes me wonder why. But for fans, this BD version maybe the best that it can be for the moment.
PQ = 3.5 of 5.0
SQ = 3.0 of 5.0
Movie = 5.0 of 5.0
-
movie: From Paris with Love
i love travolta in a bad ass role !!! its a good old cowboy flick scenario in modern day.
movie: Valhala Rising
cinematics was great for the first 15 minutes ... errrr, i wasn't able to catch the drift of the movie ... its either i was slow or it was too boring for me.
movie: Changing Lanes
it has this superficial twist that keeps you involved.
i guess an everyday thingy can at times really bring complexity
series: Spartacus Season 1 (12 eps) in HD
this era (gladiator time) interests me. the series is a mixture of the movie "300" and "gladiator" with meticulous details (side stories, scenarios) that further makes it interesting. i really love getting a vivid picture of the old rome (gor, sex, slavery, etc.).
dying for season 2 !!!
do enjoy watching with your loved ones. tc y'all!
-
From Paris with Love
War of the Worlds
Shutter Island
Invictus
Alice in wonderland
Book of Eli
Dr. Zhivago
Tooth Fairy
King Arthur (director's cut)
-
Valentines day - very nice pq
terminator Salvation - awesome pq and sound
-
Valentines day - very nice pq
terminator Salvation - awesome pq and sound
Good to know that...I still haven't watched mine yet :)
-
Good to know that...I still haven't watched mine yet :)
Ya pretty nice Paul.
Gi Joe - great ride, great pq and sound.
-
Daybreakers....reminds me of I Am Legend :)
-
Avatar using a borrowed PS3 to check how my PV80 will perform with BD. Amazing!!!
Need to get a BD player on my own. ;D
-
Avatar using a borrowed PS3 to check how my PV80 will perform with BD. Amazing!!!
Need to get a BD player on my own. ;D
Agree...hurry up & get a BD player na to maximize your HDTV or you'll regret it 4ever! ;D
-
Give UNTHINKABLE a try.
-
Avatar. PQ & SQ spectacular!! :o
-
Ponyo
-
Lovely Bones
-
Lovely Bones
how is the movie Paul?
Watched Saving private ryan - wonderful movie, wonderful pq, wonderful sound, totally wonderful ;), or should I use spectacular? ;D
Law abiding citizen - great picture quality
-
how is the movie Paul?
Watched Saving private ryan - wonderful movie, wonderful pq, wonderful sound, totally wonderful ;), or should I use spectacular? ;D
Law abiding citizen - great picture quality
Gosh..it's a touching movie...my wife cried na...I watched it but very uncomfortable cos I don't like "crying" films eh... ;D
Good to hear you've viewed Saving Private Ryan & it has great PQ & SQ. Did you notice any lip syn issue?
-
unthinkable - bad ass and gor!!!! hurrah samuel j.
solomon kane - good ol bad vs evil like what my grandma use to narrate :)
the forgotten ones - errrrr, boring
the seven samurai - i really want to get involved with this classic (being high rated and everything) .... the b&w thing, subs and timeline simply annoys me. :( more patience for me
bride wars - enjoyable movie for partners :))
-
Gosh..it's a touching movie...my wife cried na...I watched it but very uncomfortable cos I don't like "crying" films eh... ;D
Good to hear you've viewed Saving Private Ryan & it has great PQ & SQ. Did you notice any lip syn issue?
haha, my wife like those kind of movies, ya that's why I don't watch these kind of movies in the moviehouse. If I do I always stay till everyone leaves so they will not see my puffy red eyes haha. I usually just watch these at home ;D
I didn't notice any lip sync issues ;). Looks and sound awesome ;)
Watched rambo 4 - great pq and sound, boy was it bloody ;D
-
The Spy Next Door. Average PQ but still not bad. :)
haha, my wife like those kind of movies, ya that's why I don't watch these kind of movies in the moviehouse. If I do I always stay till everyone leaves so they will not see my puffy red eyes haha. I usually just watch these at home ;D
Haha agree! I'm sure your wife will like it... ;D
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51N42pJEZYL._SL160_AA115_.jpg) ;)
-
In the Line of Fire
-
The Ugly Truth
-
X-men origin
-
Transformers ROTF
-
Quantum of Solace
-
Monsters vs Aliens
-
War of the Worlds
Whoa!! :o :o :o
Lightning Strikes!
Tripod Emergence/ earthquake!
Horn blast!
Death rays!
Plane Crash!
Military attack scene!
Ferry Scene
Fantastic AQ!!
-
War of the Worlds
Whoa!! :o :o :o
Lightning Strikes!
Tripod Emergence/ earthquake!
Horn blast!
Death rays!
Plane Crash!
Military attack scene!
Ferry Scene
Fantastic AQ!!
Nice....Can't resist...I'll get this film! :o
-
Gridiron Gang ;)
-
Edge of Darkness
The aging Mel's performance still good.
-
Love Happens
-
Gran Torino
-
extraordinary measures - very nice pq, great movie. I really like these true story movies, don't know why ;D
Travelers wife - great pq
-
Reign of fire
Blood Diamond
Underworld extended cut
- had fun watching em ;D
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51iFSe13ltL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
American History X
Watched this several times and I still like this movie. Edward Norton, buffed and all, shines here as a fine actor. Great storyline and moving plot. Video, though not as astounding as Avatar or I-Robot, is above average. Crisp and very film-like, both the colored and black and white scenes were terrific!
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51e%2ByLaD0tL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
Kung Fu Panda
Who doesn't love this animated feature? Watching it in full HD makes the experience even more fascinating. Video, Sound and the extras are perfect. A flawless BD in my book. Demo quality indeed.
-
Alice in Wonderland
-
War of the Worlds
Whoa!! :o :o :o
Lightning Strikes!
Tripod Emergence/ earthquake!
Horn blast!
Death rays!
Plane Crash!
Military attack scene!
Ferry Scene
Fantastic AQ!!
Those are the exact reasons why I want this BD! Better get my copy then! :-)
-
Those are the exact reasons why I want this BD! Better get my copy then! :-)
But the PQ is too Minority Report, too Saving Private Ryan, too artistic (grainy and funky color saturation), too Spielberg... ;)
-
Alice in Wonderland: Great PQ &SQ! Love the theme song & soundtrack. :)
House of 1000 Corpses
-
Seven Swords (from Dragon Dynasty)
So-so PQ, disappointing AQ. I found the movie too long and dragging. I've seen better fight choreography from other Donnie Yen flicks. :-\
-
Wanted was expecting a little more in the AQ department, maybe i was expecting a lot :)
-
(http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/images/post/7/7170/original.pjpeg)
The Incredible Hulk
Love this superhero flick. Have seen this several times on DVD ( I also have the 2 disc DVD edition ). The upgrade to BD is solid as video and audio will blow you away. Glad to own the BD. Replay value is quite high for me.
-
august rush
-
LA Confidential
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/947_small.jpg)
One of the very first dvds I've watched, this remains a modern classic especially in HD. Truly one of my top 10 movies of all time. PQ, though not astounding as the Incredible Hulk, is glorious and film-like. No complaints. SQ is in True HD. The gun fight scenes in the end featuring Guy Pearce and Russell Crowe rocks! Extras are aplenty too. Though not in HD, they are substantial and interesting. I already disposed my old R1 single disc DVD in a snapper case and got hold of this BD.
-
LA Confidential
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/947_small.jpg)
One of the very first dvds I've watched, this remains a modern classic especially in HD. Truly one of my top 10 movies of all time. PQ, though not astounding as the Incredible Hulk, is glorious and film-like. No complaints. SQ is in True HD. The gun fight scenes in the end featuring Guy Pearce and Russell Crowe rocks! Extras are aplenty too. Though not in HD, they are substantial and interesting. I already disposed my old R1 single disc DVD in a snapper case and got hold of this BD.
Nice...I got this but haven't got the time to watch it as my "watch list" keep pushing back by the more recent films.
-
fantastic mr fox
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTMxNjg3MjQ4NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzU4ODkxMw@@._V1._SX95_SY140_.jpg) ;)
-
Unthinkable
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51QDSKPS4KL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
The Great Raid (Director's Cut)
Love this movie where Cesar Montano has more screen time than Avatar's Sam Worthington. Outstanding PQ. Has that desaturated appearance. Love every scene here. PQ is equally impressive particularly the gun battle scenes. Terrific workout for my HT. The raid finale was so well executed. Proud to be Pinoy!
I haven't seen the Theatrical Cut but reviews point out that the Director's Cut is the SHORTER, MORE ACCURATE and RECOMMENDED version.
from dvd talk - Director's Cut notes: Given that I did not see The Great Raid during its theatrical run, I cannot, with any accuracy, explain the differences between the two versions. But the director does a very good job, via audio commentary, of explaining why the DC is shorter than the theatrical cut. Essentially, he snipped out 95% of the "made-up" stuff in an effort to make 'his' version the most factually accurate. The sequences that were snipped from the theatrical version are included here as part of the Deleted Scenes section
from 411mania.com - When I saw this film in the theater, I was intrigued by the history aspect, but not by the film because it was somewhat dull with no spark of drama merged with action. As I watched the director's cut, I gradually noticed that I was viewing a completely different, and much improved film. This version has cut out a lot of the romance angle between Major Gibson and Margaret Utinsky. This is definitely for the better. In addition, all the fictionalized suspense sequences that the studio forced upon the director were eliminated to produce an accurate and smooth flow. Be advised, this is the version that is worth recommending.
-
The Dark Knight
Thought it was overrated at first but grew on me the past 2 years. Initially bought the locally available 2 disc DVD but was very displeased by the PQ, the BD's the way to go.
-
The Wolfman (Theatrical and Director's Cut)
Above average PQ and AQ. I watched the director's cut. I thought it was nicely done and I didn't find it boring, contrary to most reviews. Loved the blood and gore and the transformation scenes were amazing! There were 2 alternate endings included in the blu-ray and I agree that the best ending was the one that made the final cut. :)
-
Resident Evil : Extinction
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51L%2BKAggRTL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
Not as enjoyable as the first and second but still packs up a punch as a popcorn flick. PQ is outstanding. Finely detailed especially in the desert scenes. Milla's flesh tones is somewhat enhanced making it a bit glossy, just like Ultraviolet. Honestly, I hated it ( but I still love Milla :o ). Sound is in DTS and will rock your HT.
Weeds Season 3 ( first 2 episodes )
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/517aKsflRSL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
PQ is spectacular. I love the colors and the crisp detail. First TV series that I watched in HD and how I wish all TV series will be this perfect. In episode 1, however, I noticed a scene with heavy grain. This was validated by bluray.com review : "Grain isn't visible over most shots, but a few exhibit a rather heavy grain field. Check out the 25:40 mark in episode one for an example." But other than that, PQ is marvelous! SQ is also good. In fact, for a dialogue-driven series, I thought the DTS HD is an overkill. But I'm not complaining. And oh yes, I love this series too. Love it more in BD!
-
U2 360 at the Rosebowl
-Majestic stage, big crowd. There were a lot of grainy shots because of the outdoor night concert but the audio was superb in DTS-HD MA. I missed this 80's band. They still have that charm with their music. Shot in HD, this is a must watched especially if you missed the concert. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/10.gif) Bono and his band are just so amazing. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/111.gif)
-
Toy Story 2 Great PQ and AQ
-
U2 360 at the Rosebowl
-Majestic stage, big crowd. There were a lot of grainy shots because of the outdoor night concert but the audio was superb in DTS-HD MA.
Even in DTS, this concert is pretty impressive for such a huge venue.
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/305_small.jpg)
The Rock
My favorite Michael Bay action flick. The BD totally blows away my SD Criterion Collection in terms of video and audio quality. PQ is superb, though there are some grain here and there but I guess that was the intention of Bay, to give it a gritty, grainy look. SQ is awesome. Lots of explosions, typical of Bay. The humvee-ferrari car chase scene is still thrilling to watch. I remember being in total awe when I first saw this in the movies then. And oh yes - that Filipino chef swearing in "malutong na tagalog" (p****g i** m*, an*k ka ng p***) after he was bumped by Sean Connery in the kitchen was a total blast! All extras in the Criterion Collection are also present in this BD.
-
U2 360 at the Rosebowl
-Majestic stage, big crowd. There were a lot of grainy shots because of the outdoor night concert but the audio was superb in DTS-HD MA. I missed this 80's band. They still have that charm with their music. Shot in HD, this is a must watched especially if you missed the concert. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/10.gif) Bono and his band are just so amazing. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/111.gif)
hi Doc, you make me jealous hehe ;D. This is one bluray I really want and for sure will buy. I don't know why up to now I haven't purchased it. ??? ;D. I guess ;D I'm still waiting for other blurays to come down in price so I will order them together para hindi sayang shipping cost. ;D
-
hi Doc, you make me jealous hehe ;D. This is one bluray I really want and for sure will buy. I don't know why up to now I haven't purchased it. ??? ;D. I guess ;D I'm still waiting for other blurays to come down in price so I will order them together para hindi sayang shipping cost. ;D
Ako din! Basta nasa lineup ko na to ng mga "must haves". ::)
U2- teenager pa ako idol na. ngayon kwarenta na ako, idol pa rin...
-
Even in DTS, this concert is pretty impressive for such a huge venue.
Yup you said it. I just notice the big difference in the HD audio format with concerts. In movies not so much.
hi Doc, you make me jealous hehe ;D. This is one bluray I really want and for sure will buy. I don't know why up to now I haven't purchased it. ??? ;D. I guess ;D I'm still waiting for other blurays to come down in price so I will order them together para hindi sayang shipping cost. ;D
When it comes to bluray, concert videos are for keeps. They really bring out the best in HD audio formats. Your money won't be wasted. ;)
-
Sherlock Holmes
-
From Paris with Love
-
Dexter season 2! Phew....very nice! :D
-
Sin City - Two-Disc Theatrical & Recut, Extended, and Unrated Versions
Finally upgraded my old C-Interactive DVD copy.
The splashy titles & the option to watch each episode one at a time make the extended & unrated versions worth one's while but I prefer the theatrical cut.
-
Celine: Through the Eyes of the World
This is a documentary world tour which follows Celine, husband, child, and other relatives on the family journey to more than 80 countries. Some scenes are emotional. A must see for Celine's fans. ;)
-
The Book of Eli
-
Extra Ordinary Measures
-
Pulp Fiction HK Version. Was truly fantastic.
-
Law Abiding Citizen
-
Ninja assassin - bloody, lots of action. awesome pic quality and sound - imo demo material
Leon the professional - one of my favs, great pq and sound
-
Astro Boy
8)
-
The Vampire's Assistant
Fire of Conscience
Dragon Hunters
Dexter season 3
-
Just finished watching The Hurt Locker (Korean SteelBook™) Excellent movie.
-
Just Another Pandora's Box
-
Mamma Mia - never fails to cheer me up... :D
-
ip man 2 , i prefer the first ip man though.
-
The Lost
-
Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds Live at Radio City -This is a must have to all DMB fans, PQ and AQ is excellent too. Perfect with a cold brewsky in your hand and just relaxing in your house. :)
-
Last night it was The Book Of Eli and The Sixth Sense. Both fantastic.
-
Rambo
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51xanpEpeqL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
Love the movie. Probably the most gory and violent in the Rambo series. Great PQ. Outstanding DTS audio. Reference material for audiophiles ;D
Up
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51p1EfDyT3L._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
Very heartwarming movie that you can watch again and again with your family. PQ and SQ shine in the BD format, maybe one of the best animation in bluray ;D This 4-disc BD offer lots of extras. WOW, is all I can say.
Ferris Buehler's Day Off
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51bQi1HXx4L._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
Can't remember seeing this 80s movie before. How can I miss this Hughes classic? Glad to catch this, though, in BD format. PQ is good considering the age of the movie. Sound is even better with those 80s soundtrack. Very entertaining movie. And great PQ and SQ in BD.
Dollhouse Season One (First 3 Episodes)
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51o43nr1XAL._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
Love the first 3 episodes, with the 3rd one "Stage Fright" as my favorite so far. My wife and I were instantly hooked to this series ( unlike others where it takes a few more episodes to like the series ). Great PQ. Love the colors. Elisha Ducku is sizzling hot!
-
Try nyo naman something new like The Ghost Writer.
-
Ip Man 2
Outstanding PQ and AQ! Husay ng choreography and execution ng fight scenes. My mom is an instant Donnie Yen fan! LOL
8) 8) 8)
-
Lucky Number Slevin ;)
-
greenzone good pq and aq
he is not a one man army any more :)
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/38_small.jpg)
Kill Bill Volume 1
Wow, is all I can say. Everything here is done with perfection, kudos to Disney and Buena Vista. This BD format totally blows away my R2 DVD of Kill Bill out of the water! PQ is outstanding from the opening B&W scene to the finish. I love the vibrant colors -- from Black Mamba's red leather seats in her Pussy Wagon, to her cool Bruce Lee Yellow suit, to the black and white fight scenes which looked marvelous! PQ of Kill Bill now belongs way up there as my demo HD films with Avatar & I Robot. And if PQ is solid, SQ is heavenly! The sound truly immersed me in the middle of the action! Add to it the cool music of Tarantino. Extras are pretty much the same as my DVD.
Can't wait to watch Volume 2 tonight.
-
Fatal Contact
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/38_small.jpg)
Kill Bill Volume 1
Wow, is all I can say. Everything here is done with perfection, kudos to Disney and Buena Vista. This BD format totally blows away my R2 DVD of Kill Bill out of the water! PQ is outstanding from the opening B&W scene to the finish. I love the vibrant colors -- from Black Mamba's red leather seats in her Pussy Wagon, to her cool Bruce Lee Yellow suit, to the black and white fight scenes which looked marvelous! PQ of Kill Bill now belongs way up there as my demo HD films with Avatar & I Robot. And if PQ is solid, SQ is heavenly! The sound truly immersed me in the middle of the action! Add to it the cool music of Tarantino. Extras are pretty much the same as my DVD.
Can't wait to watch Volume 2 tonight.
Nice!
It's a lot of fun watching Kill Bill, especially if you have some background knowledge about 1970s HK martial arts movies and Japanese chambara films.
But I've been holding back on Kill Bill BD for the longest time, since I'm not going to get a Kill Bill BD unless it's the Japanese cut, also known as "Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair".
The Japanese cut for Vol. I is much, much better than the original cut. You get extended cuts of the anime portion and House of Blue Leaves battle; plus, the formerly black and white scenes in the House of Blue Leaves battle are in full color. Those black and white scenes were what I hated most about the original version of Vol. I, because the shift to monochrome didn't make sense and seemed out of place.
For Vol. II, I think the original cut and the Japanese cut are the same.
The Japanese cut was released on DVD, but no BD version has been released so far.
-
Nice!
It's a lot of fun watching Kill Bill, especially if you have some background knowledge about 1970s HK martial arts movies and Japanese chambara films.
But I've been holding back on Kill Bill BD for the longest time, since I'm not going to get a Kill Bill BD unless it's the Japanese cut, also known as "Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair".
The Japanese cut for Vol. I is much, much better than the original cut. You get extended cuts of the anime portion and House of Blue Leaves battle; plus, the formerly black and white scenes in the House of Blue Leaves battle are in full color. Those black and white scenes were what I hated most about the original version of Vol. I, because the shift to monochrome didn't make sense and seemed out of place.
For Vol. II, I think the original cut and the Japanese cut are the same.
The Japanese cut was released on DVD, but no BD version has been released so far.
Cool barrister. I will look forward to that day when they do release that Jap cut. Thanks for the info bro.
Now, for my post --
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Fk2e7ei7L._SL160_AA115_.jpg)
Same pristine PQ and SQ as Vol. 1. Another demo quality BD here. Love that kick ass showdown between The Bride and Elle Driver ( who will be back in Kill Bill 3 in 2014 ). Also love Pai Mei! Reminds me of those 70s HK Martial Arts characters I used to watch in our B&W TV ( I was 5 or 6 then? ) -- "Lets see your tiger crane match my eagles claw". Classic!
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51x8sJ-ltIL._AA115_.jpg)
Face Off
I've seen and owned this movie in maybe all formats available, VHS to VCD to DVD. I've seen this endlessly over HBO. The more you watch it, the more you realize how absurd the plot is. But it's still damn entertaining after all those years. If you ask me my top 5 90s action movies right off the bat, chances are I'd be saying Face Off ( together with Speed, Under Siege, The Rock, Die Hard ). Now in BD, all the action ( and the silliness ;D ) shines anew. PQ is very good, easily outshines the DVD no end. SQ is heavenly! The masterpiece gun fights and explosions of John Woo were solid reference material for me.
-
U2 360 Live at the Rose Bowl
I was really excited to watch this BD after it was given to me by my sister as a pasalubong. The stage was one of a kind, its called 360 because of the stage orientation. imagine U2 in the middle of a round stage and their audience surrounding them. Lazer lights, smokes, 360 LED screen on top of the band, THE WORKS! they played 22 of their greatest hits, there are other bonus material in the disc. PQ is not that great though, too grainy in most scenes. i really wondered why? i even compared it with other BD concerts like Dave Matthews and John mayer. Im thinking maybe its because it was shot in an open area? SQ is ok. honestly i was not able to really test the SQ because it was already late and i didnt want to disturb our neighbors.
over all if you're a U2 fan this is a must have, closest you will get to U2 :)
As a U2 fan myself i was disappointed with the way bono sang with or without you in this BD. but who am i to question the great Bono ? ;D
-
U2 360 Live at the Rose Bowl
I was really excited to watch this BD after it was given to me by my sister as a pasalubong. The stage was one of a kind, its called 360 because of the stage orientation. imagine U2 in the middle of a round stage and their audience surrounding them. Lazer lights, smokes, 360 LED screen on top of the band, THE WORKS! they played 22 of their greatest hits, there are other bonus material in the disc. PQ is not that great though, too grainy in most scenes. i really wondered why? i even compared it with other BD concerts like Dave Matthews and John mayer. Im thinking maybe its because it was shot in an open area? SQ is ok. honestly i was not able to really test the SQ because it was already late and i didnt want to disturb our neighbors.
over all if you're a U2 fan this is a must have, closest you will get to U2 :)
As a U2 fan myself i was disappointed with the way bono sang with or without you in this BD. but who am i to question the great Bono ? ;D
Got to have this!
As for PQ, it was filmed in native 1080i HD but i guess it was really the intention to have a gritty feel, rather than the smooth, crisp, 3 dimensional, let me count your pores look.
Read this review : http://www.thehdroom.com/news/U2-360%B0-at-the-Rose-Bowl-Blu-ray-Review/6845 (http://www.thehdroom.com/news/U2-360%B0-at-the-Rose-Bowl-Blu-ray-Review/6845)
Long live U2 ;D
-
(http://i1046.photobucket.com/albums/b465/marc6823/51DZJWnxboL__SL500_AA300_.jpg)
got this from amazon.de. very nice pq... to think that it's an old film na... :D
-
(http://i1046.photobucket.com/albums/b465/marc6823/51DZJWnxboL__SL500_AA300_.jpg)
got this from amazon.de. very nice pq... to think that it's an old film na... :D
I think the artwork of this one looks more appealing than the Sapphire Series...
-
actually it's just a slip case. flat yung background colors nya. comparing the material of this one with the slip cases of other bd's makes this kinda inferior... at first glance i thought it was a steelbook! ;D
but the pq of the film itself is so nice though... :D
-
at first glance i thought it was a steelbook!
I thought so too :D
-
viewed some HD-DVD's
Planet Earth Caves Episode
Discovery Atlas China Revealed
Discovery Atlas Brazil Revealed
-
The newly remastered Gladiator is simply quite awesome. Proves that if enough time and money are spent on remastering, the results are totally stunning!
What were they thinking in releasing that crappy Sapphire Series? Avail of free disk exchange if you can.
-
Collateral
-
The Day The Earth Stood Still(2008) So-so movie. Awesome BD! PQ / SQ are reference quality. And it's got the 1951 version as a 3rd disc, in full, glorious 1080p! Haven't watched that one yet but I'm pretty sure it's better than this otherwise bland movie.
Mr & Mrs Smith After watching Salt the other day, I immediately picked up this Angelina-Brad actioner. Still a kick-ass movie for me. Having owned the theatrical and unrated DVDs, I'd say the BD is a justified purchase for the much improved PQ. And SQ rocks! Bullets flew in our viewing area last weekend!
-
U2 360 live at the rose bowl - magnificent concert
I find the concert in Slane Castle, Ireland better though. Bono will be one of the few who wouldn't get mobbed after expressing his gratitude (while singing pride...) in an almost rude manner to the Irish. :)
Too bad no BD for this concert... >:(
-
Just watched Date Night last evening. Its quite entertaining, but not the rib-tickling kind of comedy.
U2 360 Live at the Rose Bowl is a must-watch in Bluray. Its almost like being there, watching the concert live on stage. ;D
-
Diary Of A Wimpy Kid put a lot of smile on my face at 5:00am at the start of a 4-day summer holiday.
Chloe Moretz is growing up pretty cute!
-
Having watched Alice Eve in She's Out Of My League and Crossing Over - she's really WOW! Sorry. hehehe. Anyways, Crossing Over is a captivating movie - Alice Eve aside. :)
-
Le Diner De Cons: Not really a new style of humor but it's pretty refreshing to watch something like this once in a while. Or perhaps because of the French. Somehow, this movie reminded me of some of the Big Talk threads in this board. ;)
The Joneses: I was expecting it to be vanilla but turned out to be a rather unique storyline.
-
Knowing
-
Semi Pro
-
AVATAR
-
Sherlock Holmes
-
Just finished watching Terminator 2 on Bluray Skynet Edition. OUTSTANDING!
I enjoyed playing with the special features, the skynet warning screen that knows your location via net was a nice touch.
-
AVATAR
excellent pq even on a 720p plasma, now if they made most movies like this flawless example we might have never needed a full hd 1080p. very detailed sg as well. IMO might be a notch higher than the dark knight for reference, then again it could only be me. ;D
-
Priceless
Good light comedy. Only in french so i had to read the subtitles :D Nice places in France though..
-
Incubus Alive at Red Rocks
excellent bass, good aq.
-
the Matrix.
I missed this movie! watching it in blu ray was awesome!
-
AVATAR
excellent pq even on a 720p plasma, now if they made most movies like this flawless example we might have never needed a full hd 1080p. very detailed sg as well. IMO might be a notch higher than the dark knight for reference, then again it could only be me. ;D
Haven't watched my Dark Knight yet ( still sealed :o ) but Avatar is still my reference together with I-Robot ;D
-
Karate Kid (1984)
Wax On, Wax Off. Still beats the Jacket On, Jacket Off. The Pat-Ralph tandem, IMO, is far better than the Jackie-Jaden duo. And still presents the underdog story in a better fashion. That final scene where Ralph delivers the killer kick still pumps me up big time. I've seen this BD twice, and the movie more than a dozen times but I still love this 80's classic.
-
Watched The Island last night. The Blu-ray image was amazing so much so that you could actually see the airbrushing on Ms Johannsons face quite starkly. The audio was only DD5.1 but it was very impressive I have to say, with great bass and directionality.
-
Shoot 'em Up
-
Flight of the Phoenix. LFE supperb
-
Just finished watching The Last Samurai that I purchased in Hong Kong. Glad I dumped my US disc and replaced it with this one. The Dolby TrueHD 5.1 audio blows the old DD5.1 clean out of the water. The music really comes alive and the battle scenes...WOW. I swear the picture looks a lot cleaner on this version as well, razor sharp with a good bit rate. A clear step up from the old US edition.
As for the movie, one of my all time favourite movies Tom Cruise is at the top of his game and Ken Wattanabe is a God and clearly underutilized. A film with a real heart to it.
Movie 10/10
Visuals 9/10
Audio 9/10
-
The Kung Fu Kid (Karate Kid 2010) - I felt like watching Will Smith as a young boy. His kid can really stretch and kick-ass - or is that CG? Entertaining enough because I didnt feel sleepy during the entire 140 minute film. Note there is a China version where they cut about 8 minutes of footages to make it appear that the Chinese Boys were not that bullyish.
Lebanon - Highly recommended war movie
-
Centurion: For a genre that is well worn out and with not much star power, this film is quite a good watch, that it felt rather short.
-
i. Robot!
Superb PQ!
-
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Great Movie! Nonstop action, not to mention its outstanding PQ and AQ in BLU. :)
-
ninja assassin
-
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Very Nice PQ and AQ. 8)
-
the strangers
-
Live Free or Die Hard
Love this, next to Die Hard 1. Great action. Great PQ and SQ! Di pa laos si pareng Bruce eh?
-
the imaginarium of dr parnassus
-
the imaginarium of dr parnassus
How was it? my nephew wants me to buy a copy, would u recommend it?
-
Clash of the Titans Loved my BD experience than the horrific 3D theatrical run. My second viewing of COTT was a more positive one since I was no longer distracted by the problematic 3D rendition. I was able to appreciate more the visuals, the action, and oh well, the story ;D. It didn't really achieve that monumental, epic thingy but I guess director Letterier's objective was just that - provide a straight forward, fast action packed remake of the 80s original. PQ was very pleasing. At least, they got it better than the 3D. SQ rocks!!
-
Clash of the Titans Loved my BD experience than the horrific 3D theatrical run. My second viewing of COTT was a more positive one since I was no longer distracted by the problematic 3D rendition. I was able to appreciate more the visuals, the action, and oh well, the story ;D. It didn't really achieve that monumental, epic thingy but I guess director Letterier's objective was just that - provide a straight forward, fast action packed remake of the 80s original. PQ was very pleasing. At least, they got it better than the 3D. SQ rocks!!
^ did you see the alternate ending? IMO, the one that made it to theaters is the better of the two. :) Also, I was surprised to find out that most of Apollo's (and the other gods and goddesses') scenes had been deleted/altered. But I think it pretty much came out ok. Story still sucks though. :P
-
^ did you see the alternate ending? IMO, the one that made it to theaters is the better of the two. :) Also, I was surprised to find out that most of Apollo's (and the other gods and goddesses') scenes had been deleted/altered. But I think it pretty much came out ok. Story still sucks though. :P
Agree. Original ending is better. And yeah, I only saw the other gods and goddesses in the deleted scenes. Story is pretty thin, yes. I liked the 1981 version better, story wise. But then again, this is BD which is similar to a porno flick ;D You are entertained with what you see even if there is no story ;D I liked the action, especially when the Kraken was released. And hey, I liked Transformers too (which has a worse storyline)..
-
changeling
-
Green Zone - nice PQ and AQ ;)
-
inglorious basterds
-
legion
-
Green Zone
Awesome AQ!
PQ was a little too grainy at some dark scenes. It looks like it was intentionally done like that.
Great Film.
-
street fighter legend of chun li
-
Kung Fu Panda
"there is no secret ingredient"!
PQ and AQ : Awesome!
-
Dragonball evolution
-
Shooter, nice!
-
did you hear about the morgans?
-
Matrix Revolutions
-
The losers
-
Shooter, nice!
+1
The whole family enjoyed watching it last night ;)
-
Life Disc one
5/5
-
kung fu hustle
-
Percy Jackson & The Olympians
My second viewing of Percy Jackson was a bit underwhelming. The theatrical experience was better. It's nice and campy but not really for repeated viewings. Thanks to BD, though, for superb PQ and awesome SQ. The extras too were very good.
Kick Ass
My 4th viewing ;D The first 3 was on SD, all last week! It was so good that I was forced to buy the BD. Now, I'm a huge fan of Hit Girl, Big Daddy, Kick Ass and Red Mist ::) It's one, crazy, gory, highly entertaining kick ass piece of a gem.
-
Speed Racer
two words : EYE CANDY!
-
IP Man (awesome SQ, my surrounds had an exercise after the movie)
-
Love Actually
Loved this movie!
-
wolfman
-
Spiderman 3
-
book of eli
-
music and lyrics
-
transformers 1, very good details
-
Se7en Remastered (US Edition)
Finally the proper bluray copy!
Just like the Gladiator Remastered, I am totally blown away by the image and audio quality of this release. A must buy edition for BD collectors.
-
The Godfather, the copolla restoration.
This is an offer you "can't refuse"! hehe
-
terminator 2 judgement day
-
Tears of the Sun
-
terminator 3 rise of the machines
-
Heat
"If it's between you and some poor guy whose wife you're gonna make a widow... brother, you are going down." Vincent Hanna (Pacino)
"I do what I do best, I take scores. You do what you do best, try to stop guys like me." Neil McCauley (De Niro)
Can't recall anymore how many times i've sat through this almost 3 hour action movie and still got captivated, not much with the action and that climax gun battle at downtown LA, but more with the masterful screenplay, direction and handling of director Mann that makes Heat such an engaging experience. The individual performances of Pacino and De Niro were simply awesome. Plus the supporting cast were also superb. Technically, it's not as eye candy as, say, Speed Racer, but it definitely is way better than the SD format.
-
one flew over the cuckoo's nest
-
couples retreat
-
echelon conspiracy
-
transformers 2 - imo this has better details than the 1st, generally better pq and aq plus good imax shots
-
Percy Jackson and the lightning thief.
very entertaining.
-
LIFE disc 2
-
my sisters keepers
-
CARS by Pixar.
bought it at astroplus, aside from the Japanese previews, PQ and AQ were Awesome.
-
Terminator : Sarah Connor Chronicles Season 2
First 4 episodes of Disc 1 - Still waiting for the action to kick up. Parang pinapahaba lang per episode but it's ok. Summer Glau alone is more than the price of admission. Plus fantastic PQ! The glossy look leaps out of your screen. I'm very impressed. Sound is also great.
-
prince of persia - excellent pic and audio, the chick is hot ;D
I am legend - great pic and audio
Deep blue sea - really awesome sounds, very nice pq. Very worth it for me
-
King Kong
Naomi Watts is really Cute.
-
doomsday
-
waiting
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07334.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07335.jpg)
nice sir, u got one already. The release date is scheduled on the 21st pa.
-
Red Cliff Part 1.
can't wait to watch part 2.
-
juno
-
stardust. :D one of my favorite movies of all time. :)
-
nice sir, u got one already. The release date is scheduled on the 21st pa.
yes sir it already released in u.k.
-
predator
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/616m0Af9uvL._AA115_.jpg) ;)
-
Red Cliff 2
Asteeeeg!
-
stardust. :D one of my favorite movies of all time. :)
where were u able to buy a copy sir?
BTT: the Patriot
-
baraka
-
Avatar
-
watched some of the BDs I bought from Astro
Cars Still love this movie! My kids and I never tire watching this. Awesome PQ. Watching this again in BD is like watching a new movie as you get to see more details. The night scenes were simply amazing. SQ worked up my HT, especially in the racing circuit. Surround speakers rock!
Monsters vs. Aliens WOW! Reference quality PQ and SQ. Hi def to the max. Love the colors and all the details, frame after frame. Another top fave of mine now in terms of PQ/SQ quality in animation. And such a funny, no dull moment movie. Ginormica is hot!
BD comes with four 3D glasses for the 3D special feature. How was it? Ho-hum. Sumakit ulo ko a bit. I thought it would look better in a bigger screen and in BD. But the result was quite the opposite. Mas kita mo yun poor quality pala.
2 reference quality BDs at P999 each ain't bad, eh?
-
The Backup Plan
-
Dexter Season 3 Ep 1-4
-
Prince of Persia : Sands of Time
Pretty good. Enough to keep my wife and kids in a lazy Sunday afternoon. PQ is ok. SQ is GREAT, swooshing and swishing my surround speakers. Cool movie but not one that I will watch again in the near future.
-
LIfe Disc 3
-
Percy jackson
Pq - 4 star
Aq - 5 star
imo - recommended
Robin Hood
Pq - 5 star
Aq - 5 star
imo - highly recommended
Macgruber
Pq - 4 star
Aq - 4 star
imo - nmt first
Killers
Pq - 5 star
Aq - 4 star
imo - recommended
-
Apollo 13
Cast Away
Angels & Demons
-
Saving Private Ryan - awesome audio and video quality! First time to watch this. Now I know why it is regarded by some as one of the best war movies ever made. 8)
-
Dexter Season 3 Ep 5-8
-
Kick ass
Pq - 5 star
Aq - 5 star
Imo - must own
Fletch
Pq - 3.5 star
Aq - 4 star
Imo - recommended
-
four christmases
-
Monsters vs Aliens
If you want to test your surround sound, I'd recommend this.
-
The Last Samurai, great movie.
-
Dexter Season 3 Ep 9-12
-
Deep Impact
Pq - 4.0
Aq - 4.5
Imo - highly recommended, one of best disaster movies. It's not just about explosions ;D
-
The ROCK,
One of my favorites, looked amazing in Blu Ray!
-
Dexter Season 4 Ep 1-4
-
failure to launch
-
Independence Day.
-
bbc life - fish ;)
-
hitch
-
National Lampoon's vacation
Pq 3.75
Aq 3.75
-
KICK ASS and the movie really kicked some ass ;D
-
Constantine
-
Dexter Season 4 Ep 5-8
-
Das Experiment (2001)
The Experiment (2010)
I prefer the German version.
-
Book of Eli 8)
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/10598_large.jpg)
Video & Audio - way below what I expected :(
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07386.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07395.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07394.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07398.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07397.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07388.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07403.jpg)
-
Hitman David Foster and friends
Pq - 5 star
Aq - 5 star
Imo - must own ;). Have to watch this after a hard days work.
-
Dexter Season 4 Ep 9-12
-
rocky
-
lucky number slevin
-
TAKEN Extended Cut
I honestly couldn't identify the "extended scenes".
Very good movie though.
-
Quantum of Solace
The BD provides much improved PQ and SQ. My first viewing in SD wasn't as memorable. So I'm happy to give it another chance in BD. The opening car chase scene is superb. Plus, a hot Gemma Arterton in a supporting role. Love this Bond film, gusto ko na sya ulit!
Superman Returns
Despite the not so good reviews about its PQ, I found SR to be a satisfying experience. I thought PQ was great, faithful to how the director intended it to be. Compared to the SD, this one's super indeed. And the movie itself is highly enjoyable that the family loves.
-
Zack and Miri make a ...
-
The Special Relationship
Mahilig sa politics ang Pinoys and some of the threads sa Big Talk are driving me insane already. This kind of movie should be a good intellectual and political exercise for many. Tony Blair was truly a persuasive talker. Dont know about the accuracy of the accounts though, but the best lesson learned I guess is that even the greatest and most powerful of men need friendship and good partner.
Boyzone (Concert)
My dear Wife's guilty pleasure. ;D Sad that one member passed away so young.
-
Superman Returns
Despite the not so good reviews about its PQ, I found SR to be a satisfying experience. I thought PQ was great, faithful to how the director intended it to be. Compared to the SD, this one's super indeed. And the movie itself is highly enjoyable that the family loves.
By the way, I'm sure you've noticed that the movie made mention of Manila as one of the places that Supes provided help. How I wish it was in the Quirino hostage situation!!
-
Face Off
"I hate to see you go, but I love to watch you leave!"
-
Sarah Connor Choronicles Season 2
Discs 2 & 3
After so-so episodes in Disc 1, finally the story and action kicked up in disc 2! Finally, it got me hooked and involved again with the series. Can't wait to finish this. Still a good looking BD with above average PQ. Love the glossy look that pops out from my screen. And Summer Glau is still the hottest cyborg of all time! Whew ;D
-
Prince of Persia
-
Kick Ass
-
Varsity Blues
Pq - 4.0
Aq - 4.25
Imo - recommended
-
rocky 2
-
Enchanted
Reminds me of Disney cartoons i used to watch when I was a kid.
-
Green Mile
-
Fast and the Furious
Pq - 4.5
Aq - 5.0
Imo - highly recommended
2 fast 2 furious
Pq - 4.5
Aq - 5.0
Imo - highly recommended
U2 360
Pq - 4.0
Aq - 5.0
Imo - highly recommended for U2 fans ;D
-
The girl with the dragon tattoo
good movie (imo not a B movie as i though it would be), great pq, good sq, just a bit long at 150 minutes...
-
Life Disc 4
Creatures of the deep
Plants
Primates
-
STARDUST
Wonderful Movie ;D
-
14 Blades
-
The incredible hulk, (edward norton)
This is a lot better than the Hulk with Eric Bana.
-
Rocky 3
-
Alvin and the Chipmunks
-
Gladiator Sapphire Series
I don't know what to make of the PQ. Sometimes good, sometimes very good, and at times not so good. Maybe I read too many bad reviews? Overall, it's not as bad as I thought it would be. Actually I like the BD experience as a whole, especially when I take in consideration the movie value which is consistently awesome. I've owned this damn good movie in practically all formats, starting with the VCD, single dvd, double and triple disc extended version, and what have you! Really happy to own this in hi-def. Will I updgrade again for a better version? You bet.
-
Tai Chi Master. Nice film but poor PQ...what a shame... :-[
-
Gladiator Sapphire Series
I don't know what to make of the PQ. Sometimes good, sometimes very good, and at times not so good. Maybe I read too many bad reviews? Overall, it's not as bad as I thought it would be. Actually I like the BD experience as a whole, especially when I take in consideration the movie value which is consistently awesome. I've owned this damn good movie in practically all formats, starting with the VCD, single dvd, double and triple disc extended version, and what have you! Really happy to own this in hi-def. Will I updgrade again for a better version? You bet.
There are 2 Gladiator Sapphire versions: the first release and the remastered version. Which one did you get? http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,109364.msg1239953.html#msg1239953
Comparison screenshots (mouse over the pic to see the remastered screenshot):
http://comparescreenshots.slicx.com/comparison/68257
-
There are 2 Gladiator Sapphire versions: the first release and the remastered version.
Which one did you get? http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,109364.msg1239953.html#msg1239953
Comparison screenshots (mouse over the pic to see the remastered screenshot):
http://comparescreenshots.slicx.com/comparison/68257
The first press unfortunately >:(
-
... Will I updgrade again for a better version? You bet.
You need the remastered version. The improvement is astounding.
-
You need the remastered version. The improvement is astounding.
YES! When the right price comes along ;D
-
yes man
-
Terminator Salvation
awesome Audio
-
kickboxer
-
Protege
-
varsity blues
-
john rambo
-
I am Legend
-
Taken
-
Lord of the Rings : The Fellowship of the Ring
-
Linkin Park : Road to Revolution, Live at Milton Keynes
Great PQ and SQ! Solid, crisp picture all throughout. Splendid camera work too by director. LP fans should be happy with this release. LP sang a combination of old and new songs.
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/5020_large.jpg)
PQ & SQ better than DVD version but still lacking moreso in Audio.
-
14 Blades
-
commando
-
alvin and the chipmunks the squeakquel
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/9956_large.jpg)
mixed emotion as to which is better. Daniel-san or Dre Parker version :)
-
Godfather 2.
Looked wonderful in BLU!
-
x-men
-
Splinter
-
Karate Kid
-
The Bourne Identity.
-
karate kid 2
-
The Chronicles of Narnia, The Lion, the witch and the wardrobe.
Awesome PQ!
-
The Twilight Zone Season 1 1959
Ive only finished watching 4 out of 36 episodes on the 5-disk set but Im absolutely impressed with the image quality of this - black & white image yet very clear, with natural looking grains, natural appearing sharpness, and best of all, zooms well to fit the 16:9 screen - High Definition remaster of an old classic indeed. It's quite a thrill to watch especially for a TZ nut like me. My AVR decodes the LPCM audio to Pro Logic only - but it's fine. TZ doesn't need booming sound. Absolutely AWESOME find!!!
-
The Disappearance Of Alice Creed 2009
SEXY nga pala yung actress from Clash Of The Titans and Prince Of Persia. The movie itself was pretty good.
-
Robin Hood (2010)
-
Ironman 2
-
Surrogates
The Good, The Bad, The Weird
-
Aviator
Very good film. Love it, despite the length. Great acting by DiCaprio and a solid supporting cast. PQ is superb. Rich, deep hues and colors all throughout.
I Am Legend
Despite some negative reviews, I thought this was an entertaining movie and a fine entry into the post-apocalyptic genre. Glad that I held off buying the DVD and just watched it now in BD. Reference quality PQ and SQ. Crisp details scene after scene.
-
Pink Live in Australia
-
National Treasure
-
Hellboy
-
The Neverending Story
-
Hot Tub Time Machine
-
Traitor
-
Robin Hood
Black Ransom
-
Gone in 60sec.
Eleanor's engine sounds awesome! :)
-
Minority Report
It's a good Spielberg movie but I wouldn't say one of his best. Still entertaining though after several viewings. Despite a grainy look even in BD, this is the best I've seen MR. Receiving a "Spielberg approved HD master" which means PQ was enhanced for HD, I'd say it was okay but not really spectacular. There were some scenes that truly popped out from my screen but the rest are grainy which is really intentional on the part of Spielberg. Sound is fantastic and the extras are aplenty. You can already donate your DVD copy for this BD ;D
-
Collateral - very good AQ, a bit above average PQ, a bit draggy (2nd viewing)
-
Universal soldier regeneration
PQ - 4.5
AQ - 5.0
Rush Hour
PQ - 4.75
AQ - 4.75
Harry Brown
Pq - 4.75
Aq - 5.0
-
The chronicles of Narnia-Prince Caspian
-
The Forbidden Kingdom.
-
iron man 2
oh scarlett... :)
-
Ako Braveheart kagabi
-
Date Night
Pq - 4.5
Aq - 4.5
-
Sin City
8)
-
Watched Kick Ass for the first time, AWESOME!
I have a new Favorite!
-
Ponyo
-
The Kingdom
Pq - 4.5
Aq - 5.0
One awesome movie ;D
-
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
-
shawshank redemption
-
The Echo
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/6383_large.jpg)
Directed by Yam Laranas and co-starring Iza Calzado alongside Jesse Bradford. Being a fan of pinoy talents, this one's a blind buy for me. This is actually the hollywood version of "Sigaw" ( I guess "The Echo" sounds better than "The Shout" right? ;D) Movie was okay. Nothing great but not bad either. Plot was that of ordinary horror films. But it had some very spooky scenes that made me and wife cringe so, yeah, that's good enough. Where the BD shines is the technical aspect! PQ is very good. Seeing Iza Calzado in hi-def is cool. SQ is astounding too. The enveloping spooky sound effects are really really scary. If not for Yam and Iza, I would not have bought this. But I'm glad I did because of them. Mabuhay ang Pinoy talents!
-
Get Smart
Very entertaining. The whole family enjoyed especially my son who was so engrossed with Steve Carrell's antics. Fun movie indeed that warrants multiple viewings. Great PQ and SQ. BD comes with a separate DVD game that we haven't played yet.
-
Armageddon
last saw this more than 10 years ago.
very good pq and aq, sound effects were specially very entertaining ;D ;D
all speakers channels were well exercised :D ;)
-
National Treasure 2 Book of Secrets
-
Back To The Future (1)
Not very pleased that the aspect ratio is 16:9 full screen but nonetheless, this is certainly fine looking for a 25-year old movie and I can just imagine how awesome the image would have been if the aspect ratio is something like 1:2.35. One thing the BD version reveals is the strong make-up foundation of the actor and actresses - di pala magaling yung make-up artist nung time na yon - hehehe. The aging effects on the actors' necks and face were pretty grotesque - especially dun sa kalbong school master and the Doc himself. The dark scenes are pretty impressive. For instance, the wet parking area where they conducted the Delorean's first run is really dark and detailed.
I dont know if it's the limitation of my old AVR with regard to DTS-HD, but the SQ is rather thin especially on the climactic scenes. I was hoping the Huey Lewis song in the beginning would have been more boomy and funky - or perhaps I simply need a better sub.
But it was NICE to be reminded of the 80s again and the original actress who portayed Marty' love interest was hot.
-
whiteout
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07795.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07796.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07798.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07799.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC07800.jpg)
-
Iron Man 2
-
Rising Sun - Average PQ & AQ
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/8339_small.jpg) great PQ & AQ
-
Rocky IV
-
Lock Up
Prince of Persia
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/5171_large.jpg) i enjoyed watching the movie. nice PQ & AQ ;)
-
over the top
-
Major League
-
Predator 2
-
Year One
-
Hit Man: David Foster & Friends
-
G.I. Joe : Rise of Cobra
-
King Kong
Outstanding PQ and SQ. Best way to experience this lavish, effects laden movie is really via Bluray. On my 3rd viewing, I felt movie was too long and dragged a bit. But the PQ alone and the special effects were enough to keep me watching.
-
IP Man
PQ and AQ were worlds apart from the DVD.
-
The Untouchables
Good PQ, great AQ. Definitely worth the upgrade. 8)
-
Rocky V
-
Sex and the City
-
Crank
Reference quality PQ and SQ. Great action from start to end. Popcorn, leave your brain on the door movie. On my 2nd viewing, it gets a little bit boring na din. I had to watch in 3 installments na. But if only to show off your HD TV and sound system, this BD shines.
-
DUPLICITY (Julia Roberts & clive Owen)
-
The Runaways
-
Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
-
MacGruber
-
How To Train Your Dragon
Solid bluray from Dreamworks! PQ is spot on, reference quality material. i have nothing negative to say about video quality. From start to finish, this is bluray animation at its very best. Audio is also reference quality. The battle scenes will put your HT "on fire"! The movie itself is also highly entertaining. Kept the entire family glued to our seats ( No CR or water breaks! ) I'd say one of the best animation I've seen in years. Highly recommended!
-
BARAKA
Beautiful PQ and AQ.
Feels like touring the world.
-
The happening
-
Across the Universe
-
The Blind Side
-
CON AIR
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/828_small.jpg) Very Good AQ & PQ
-
Spiderman 2 ;)
-
New Police Story
-
Game Plan
-
Step Up 2
-
The Women
-
Bourne Identity BD
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/4460_medium.jpg) watched it again ;D
-
Bruno
-
Lock Up
-
Fool's Gold
-
Love and Other Disasters
-
Tango & Cash
-
The Lookout
Still a rare bank heist movie that has a great script, very good acting, cool soundtrack and, IMO, high re-watch value. I have this on DVD and I'm glad to own it again in Bluray. I don't mind double dipping, triple dipping on fine movies like this. One of my top favorite movies indeed. Video is very good, with natural grain used as intended by the director. Sound is fantastic with a robust bass pumping your subwoofer no end.
-
Beauty and the Beast Diamond Edition
Disney did an excellent job with the transfer. Picture quality is exquisite, the colors are brilliant.. every detail just pops out of the screen! The sound is simply amazing. Super sulit! ;)
-
Bad Lieutenant
-
RED
-
Lethal weapon 3
Lethal weapon 4
Both have very nice pic and audio
-
Predators
How to Train Your Dragon
-
Drumline
-
Chasing Amy
-
Beauty and the Beast Diamond Edition
How To Train Your Dragon
-
Ironman ;)
-
Number 23
-
TLOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring
-
Nightmare on Elm Street
-
Legend of Drunken Master
-
Dude Wheres My Car
-
TLOTR: The Two Towers
-
Becoming Jane
-
Batman Anthology - kinda disappointed on the pq. Batman returns look the best for me.
-
Iron man 2 ;)
-
No Reservations
-
RAMBO - First Blood...
thanks anya618!!! ;D
-
Outbreak
-
Trick or treat - very good entry to the genre of scary movies. The 4 separate but inter-connected stories play very well. Pq is good although some scenes are underwhelming. Audio is above average. Recommended for fans of the genre.
-
Replacement Killers
-
Bourne Trilogy - excellent pq and audio
-
The Love Guru
-
Solomon Kane
-
THE EXPENDABLES, plenty of bang & boom ;)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51j6xQij8lL._SL500_AA300_.jpg) ;)
-
Step Brothers
-
Superman Doomsday
-
Step Brothers
Like this movie.. Will Ferell is genius, ;D ;D
-
DA VINCI CODE... Special Features only. ;D
-
Date Night.. :D
-
Seven Swords
-
TLOTR: The Return of the King
-
TRIAGE
great acting by Collin Farrell, nice movie too ;)
-
T2 Skyinet Ed
I've lost count how many times I've seen this. I've watched it thrice when it was first shown in the theaters. Then in all given formats -- betamax, VHS, VCD. I have double dipped in DVDs as I own two copies - the local dvd5 and then upgraded to the tin case special edition. After having watched all the new CGI effects in Hollywood, I thought T2 would be "old". Add to it the not so good reviews in bluray.com thus, my reluctant purchase of the BD. Lo and behold, T2 hasn't lost its WOW effect over me. It still entertains me no end. The action scenes, the explosions, the gunfights, the special effects are still one of kind. Indeed, James Cameron was way ahead of his time. Well, Arnold's dialogues may now seem a bit campy but the movie hasn't aged a bit. And I thought Robert Patrick was one of the coolest villains I've ever seen. Man, his legs are still fresh here and he can still gallop! Those car chase scenes, IMO, are still the best ever.
PQ is OK. Not demo quality but it's the best it has ever looked. I love it. SQ is heavenly The DTS-HD rocked my HT no end and dialogues were crisp and clear.
"I'll be back". You bet!!
-
Underdog
-
Kick-Ass 8)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08087.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08088.jpg)
-
The Departed..
-
The Road
-this movie is so depressing that I had to watch it in 3 installments. It didn't have any exemplary PQ and most of the colors used were dark and gray magnifying the desolate setting. One particular scene I remembered was that when the father even showed his son how to kill himself using a gun when he is already dead. Some might see it dragging but the flow of the story was just enough to make you feel what the director intended.
Don't watch this if you are suffering from major depression...it might just push you over. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/2.gif)
-
Frozen - must see :o
-
The Expendables
Pq - 4.75
Aq - 5.0
If you need an adrenaline rush, this is it.
-
Green Zone - great pq and aq. Mighty awesome movie
-
pushing daisies season 1 episode 1-3
-
Digged out my Harry potter limited edition that I bought since 2006 ata. Haven't watched a single disc until last night ;D. Having Harry Potter fever ;D
Harry Potter 1
Pq 4.25
Aq 5.0
Lpcm rocks ;D
-
pushing daisies season 1 episode 4-6
-
Friday the 13th (remake)
-
Wrong Turn 3
-
pushing daisies season 1 episode 7-9
-
Cars ;)
-
kung fu panda - still hilarious
-
About Last Night
-
BD- Gods and Generals ;D
-
Office Space
-
The Day the Earth Stood Still 1951
-
SHutter Island :o
-
Beauty and the Beast, Diamond Edition.
It's a Beauty and one of the BEST animations I have seen!
-
Batman Begins - My family and I truly enjoyed this Batman film once more. Now in BD, we had more fun with the upscaled PQ and SQ. Despite the not so good tech reviews, I had no problems with the PQ. It was not demo quality but it was good! The batsuit is awesome. The SQ is okay though I found it lacking somewhere. I had to turn my volume louder than the usual minus 20 decibels. The movie is still a perfect 5 for me. Can't wait to watch the sequel Dark Knight very soon.
-
The Living Sea
-
Volcanoes of the Deep Sea
-
Imax Dolphins
-
IMAX Coral Reef
-
The Other Guys
Pacquiao's Hollywood buddies are genuinely funny - 2 hours of laughter. The dialogues and scenes involving Eva Mendes are particularly hilarious.
-
Planet Earth Disc 2 Deserts
-
St Elmos Fire
-
28 days later
-
ninja assasin
So Bloody!
-
harry potter 2, 3, 4 - great pic and audio
Alien 1 - fantastic, but I had to turn up the audio a bit. Volume/sound is a little lower than usual. Have to check again could be my setup ;D
-
Armored, good pq and aq, entertaining..
-
War of the worlds..
-
Inception
-
The Dark Knight Excellent PQ and AQ ;)
-
i know what you did last summer
-
i still know what you did last summer
-
hd moods trains
-
The Departed (steelbook case) ;D
-
Avatar extended collectors edition
fantastic pq and aq.
Must own ;D
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08236.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08237.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08238.jpg)
-
Grinch.. :)
-
Behind Enemy Lines
-I have watched this numerous times in SD and was just curious enough how it would fare in HD. In PQ, the movie has a lot of potential but has noticeable improvement already from DVD. Grain on dark scenes such as in the control center of the ship was still evident. In AQ, the subwoofer was just pounding away in the war scene and also in the rescue scene toward the end. Surround sound was enjoyable during the missile attack and the helicopters panning from speaker to speaker. Sound separation was better with the DTS-MA treatment. This movie proves again that comedians can also be excellent serious actors. Nice job by Owen Wilson. Unbelievable but definitely enjoyable.
-
Invictus - great pq and aq
-
The Lord of the Rings 1
nice pq and aq.
-
Pushing Daisies S02 E1-3
-
Pushing Daisies S02 E4-7
-
Pushing Daisies S02 E8-9
-
Pushing Daisies S02 E10-11
-
Pushing Daisies S02 E12-13
-
Gone with the Wind
-
Cliffhanger
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/861_small.jpg) ;) Nice PQ and AQ
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08236.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08237.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC08238.jpg)
Great movie! lots of action sequence. Great test disc for HT ;D
-
Spiderman
-
TMNT
-
(http://img.game.co.uk/ml/3/4/1/3/341331ps.gif)
I was holding back on purchasing this hoping that MGM will release a special edition BD. This is an early release bereft of any extras. There's the combo pack available but still no go for me until a great deal came up last week.
-
Back to the Future 1 - it's just fantastic
-
Back to the Future 1 - it's just fantastic
Nice... :D I'm reserving my BTTF for Xmas viewing...
-
Avatar (Extended Edition)
- Nothing special about the additions IMO. But great AQ and PQ.
-
Toy Story
-
Nice... :D I'm reserving my BTTF for Xmas viewing...
It's fantastic but I hate the freaking disc holder case. It's so hard to remove and put back the disc. I already snapped the plastic ring/clip on the bottom. :'(..Bad trip :'(
-
Spiderman 2
-
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
-
up
-
Modern Family S1 E01-08 Disc1
-
Richard Bangs' Adventures with Purpose: Norway, Quest for the Viking Spirit
-
Richard Bangs' Adventures with Purpose: Switzerland, Quest for the Sublime
-
POlar Express.. All aboard.. :)
-
Modern Family S1 E09-16 Disc2
-
Salt
-
despicable me - magnificent audio and video
-
Richard Bangs' Adventures with Purpose: Morocco, Quest for the Kasbah
-
Inception & SIN CITY
-
Modern Family S01 E17-22
-
Modern Family S01 E-23-24 Disc 3
-
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe & Gamera: Attack of the Legion
-
Sharkwater
-
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
-
Richard Bangs' Adventures with Purpose: Egypt, Quest for the Lord of the Nile
-
Richard Bangs' Adventures with Purpose: India, Quest for the One-Horned Rhino
-
Richard Bangs' Adventures with Purpose: New Zealand, Quest for Kaitiakitanga
-
The last airbender - really great pq and aq
-
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER REGENERATION :)
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/253_small.jpg) ;)
-
Armageddon..
-
The Fifth Element Remastered Version
Didn't see the unremastered version so I have no point of comparison. Nonetheless, the PQ here shines. Very impressed with its HD quality. SQ is also a blast! Happy to watch this sci fi flick again, in its full hi def glory.
Knowing
WOW is all I can say. First, the PQ. This has got to belong to my top demo BD, together with Avatar and I-Robot. Fantastic definition and depth that will surely please even the most cynical videophiles. Then the SQ. Double WOW. From the crash of the airplane to the rushing subway train to the discreet sounds, it's something to be experienced indeed. I'm running out of praises. Just watch the BD.
-
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet
-
The National Parks: America's Best Idea Disc 1
-
The National Parks: America's Best Idea Disc 2
-
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe & Gamera: Attack of the Legion
Ano po review nyo dito sir?maganda po ba?gusto ko kc sana bumili ng BD neto.
-
Mater's tall tales ;D
-
King Kong
-PQ is outstanding and the LFE's of the DTS-MA so strong I had to lower down the volume of the sub a bit. My favorite scenes were the Triceratops attack, the Brontosaurus stampede, the T-Rex duel and of course the rampage of Kong in New York. The insect pit is very good for the ambient surround sound. Felt as if those gigantic insects were surrounding you. Definitely for HT demo purposes. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/113.gif)
-
Ano po review nyo dito sir?maganda po ba?gusto ko kc sana bumili ng BD neto.
story 3/5
sulit na rin kung bilhin mo 2 movies in 1 disc tapos mura pa ;D
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/10026_small.jpg) I have always liked how this movie sounded even on DVD much more now in Bluray ;)
-
Last man standing - nice pq and audio
-
Karate Kid (2010)
What BD can do. The first time I watched Karate Kid in the theaters, I thought it was a poor remake and didn't like it. But because my kid loved it so much, I purchased a DVD only and said nope, never on BD. I still didn't like the movie :( The Black Friday sale made me buy the BD on a ridiculous $10 price. And when I watched it, for the 3rd time, on hi def and my expectations managed well, I'm glad to have warmed up to it, finally. PQ and SQ are very good. Extras, particularly the alternate ending, were very entertaining as well.
The Karate Kid BD can now sit alongside the 1984 original in my collection. Though the "jacket on, jacket off" is still a bit too stretched than the "wax on, wax off", the 2010 KK ain't a bad remake after all.
-
The National Parks: America's Best Idea Disc 3
-
The National Parks: America's Best Idea Disc 4
-
Toy Story 2
-
Toy Story 3
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/11711_medium.jpg) ;)
-
Natural Born Killers
-
Three Colors Trilogy (Red, Blue, White) 1993, 1994
Very powerful, very serious, very dramatic, very human, very foreign. I'm not a film critique at all but this trilogy, in my personal standard, has got to be one of those pure cinema stuff.
Restrepo 2010
One of the better documentaries about the Afghan War. Those US Marines are bloody scary persons, and they seem to be real crazy up there.
Flipped 2010
Guilty pleasure stuff - and the ending song should melt your heart no matter how old you are. The funny thing is, this was based on my daughter's favorite book when she was in 3rd grade - but the film got me hooked. ;D
-
Lord of the rings 2
Better than the first, great pq and aq
-
Public Enemies
-
King Kong
Coraline
Surrogates
Saving Private Ryan
The Hurt Locker
What else, hmmmmm....
-
The National Parks: America's Best Idea Disc 5
-
he National Parks: America's Best Idea Disc 6
-
Drag Me To Hell
-
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
-
Bonnie and Clyde
-
Crank 2
-
The Sound of Music
Magnificent movie ;D, magnificent audio and video. Details are simply amazing.
One of the best blu-ray. Period ;D
-
Clash of the Titans (1981)
-
the hangover
-
Escape from New York
-
Lord of the Rings 3 - excellent audio and video
Do the right thing - pretty cool
-
Christmas Carol
Princess & the Frog
-
History of Violence. Merry Christmas everyone :)
-
Inception
-
Kick Ass..
-
Dirty Harry
-
Falling Down
-
The Sound of Music
Magnificent movie ;D, magnificent audio and video. Details are simply amazing.
One of the best blu-ray. Period ;D
Agree, 100% ;D
-
Love Actually
Great yuletide movie. Love it, actually ;D Pretty good PQ and SQ. Soundtrack is also cool.
-
Amadeus
-
JFK
-
How the West Was Won
-
story 3/5
sulit na rin kung bilhin mo 2 movies in 1 disc tapos mura pa ;D
Thanks po! :D
-
the last air bender
-
My Sister's Keeper ;)
-
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
-
Band of Brothers Ep1-2 Disc 1
-
Band of Brothers Ep 3-4 Disc 2
-
The Queen
-
Band of Brothers Ep 5-6 Disc 3
-
Band of Brothers Ep 7-8 Disc 4
-
Inception. The picture quality is just OK. It's the sound that's Oh-Some.
-
Band of Brothers Ep9-10 Disc 5
-
From Russia with Love
-
Goldfinger
-
I Am Legend
Spiderman 3
-
The World At War The Ultimate Restored Edition
I started the 1st 2 episodes out of a total 26 episodes contained in 9 discs. I dont know how long it will take me to finish the entire multi-volume documentary mini-series, but I really feel like a child in a candy store right now. WOW!!!
-
Had to endure Dragon Ball Kai Blu-Ray with my wife :'(
-
Thunderball
-
Edge of Darkness & Ninja, great movies for the holiday break ;)
-
Moonraker
-
House of the Flying Daggers.
I enjoy the film but sayang due to the poor PQ :-[
-
Transporter
PQ is ok but I was expecting more HD like quality from an action film such as this one. I was a bit disappointed but don't get me wrong, fans of Jason. PQ is superior than any previous SDs. Sound, thank God, is awesome and "hd-dts" heaven to audiophiles.
-
Say Anything
-
Employee of the Month
-
She's Out of My League
-
Tooth Fairy
-
The Informant
Fantastic PQ! Shot using this new HD Camera, the RED ONE, this is one hell of a fine looking HD film. It is so detailed that it pops out of your screen. Honestly, I didn't quite like the story but I managed to finish the movie mainly enjoying what I see. I'll definitely rewatch this. This time, I'll focus on the plot. Hahaha.
-
Armored
-
Sex Drive
-
LOTR part1, next week na naman the other parts ;D
-
Chitty chitty bang bang - magnificent pq and audio
-
Predators (2010)
-
The Marine
-
Troy Director's Cut
I don't dig this movie, until I watched it again in BD. What BD can do. Movies like this are meant for hi-def, with its grandeur, colorful costumes (especially when being removed in some sexy scenes..whew!), bloody combat. Forget that the Iliad was somewhat bastardized here. This is pure entertainment. And forget that the Greek gods were absent. With Brad and Diane in godlike figure, who needs Zeus and Athena? ;D
PQ is superb! The high bitrate favors the many combat scenes as details were seen wonderfully. Sound is also good. I never thought I'd like this movie as part of my collection.
-
Get Him to the Greek
-
grown ups BD
-
The Simpsons Movie
-
The Ruins
-
Let The Right One In :)
-
Diary of a Whimpy Kid
-
The Stranger
-
MY MOST recent viewing, one I have repeatedly viewed for the last 3 weeks, is KATHERINE JENKINS BELIEVE LIVE CONCERT AT THE O2. Jenkins is a classically-trained Welsh opera singer who was successfully cross-over'd into the pop field. She made younger people or at least mid-lifers who don't care a whet about Debussy, or the conductor Claudio Abaddo, or Pavarotti - to take notice of opera. Jenkin's physical attributes helped tremendously to parlay her popularity into two musical genres. She looked like a very well-endowed blond Playboy centerfold, with willowy eyes, very generous cleavage, golden hair and highly sensuous lips. Before her ascendance in the classical charts, she's very popular with the British armed forces who're stationed overseas to help support the war against Islamic terrorism. Jenkins always salutes these brave men in her appearances.
The most strimking number in the O2 concert is the singing of WHO WANTS TO LIVE FOREVER, which was composed by Queen during the early 1980's. Queen's F. Mercury sang it originally but it was an almost forgettable piece buried under the extensive Queen canon. The song was scored for the film THE HIGHLANDER, which I haven't ever saw. Highlander came out around 1982, and the song helped in making poignant the implication of Highlander's story - that of an immortal warrior who will have to endure the passing of his beloved wife because he will have to live and wander until the end of time. In Jenkin's concert, the song was playacted with a Gladiator's theme, she being the potentate who'll raised her thumb to signal the fatal blow. Its easy to forget Queen's Who Want To Live when heard on a record or radio. But Jenkin's made the song her own and lend it a glorious but sorrowful gravitas. Yes, who do indeed wants to live forever - not me, not you, not the Wandering Jew....
-
Rush Hour 3
My Bloody Valentine ( nakakahilo yung 3D, is it really like that? )
-
How to train your dragon ROCKS on Blu!
-
Machette ;)
-
Batman: Under the Red Hood
-
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
-
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths
-
It's Complicated
-
Jonah Hex
-
Beauty and the Beast 5/5
Classic ;)
-
JCVD ;D
-
Batman: Gotham Knight
last movie for tonight ;D
-
Hot Tub Time Machine
-
Sherlock Holmes
-
A-Team
Quite a fun film ;D
-
Nine
-
Sorcerer's apprentice - excellent pq and audio
-
State of Play ;)
-
Chuck Season 3 Ep1-6 Disc 1
-
Future X cops - great fun movie, excellent pq and audio
-
Watchmen - The Ultimate Cut
-
Jonah Hex
Great PQ / SQ for a so so movie. Enjoyed the audio experience and the waistline of Megan Fox, but the movie itself left me cold. I like Ghost Rider a lot better.
The Expendables
Surprisingly entertaining action film directed by Sly. It's a testosterone filled, throwback to the 90s action movie. Forget about the story and just enjoy the ride. Great PQ and reference quality audio. Would have been cool to see Seagal, Van Damme and the Rock huh? But action fans won't be disappointed.
-
Chuck Season 3 ;D Best season so far
-
Then She Found me
-
King kong - one of the best in terms of pq and audio imo. Just magnificent.
-
Serenity
Liked this better in my first viewing (dvd). I think I expected much from the BD. Picture quality was a bit underwhelming for me. But audio rocks! Perfect sound demo material.
-
knight and day - great, fun movie. Great pq and audio. Makes this one of my best buys ;D
-
Management :D
-
Showgirls :o
-
To live and die in LA - one of my favs of all time ;D very nice pq and audio.
Hddvd
just finished the matrix series. All I have to say is WOW!! ;D
-
Nothing Like Holidays
New York I Love You
Amelia
-
Piranha ;D
-
Stepbrothers
Last House on the Left
-
Red Heat / Running Man
-
Edge of darkness
good flick with matching superb pq and aq, but would still pick taken any time
-
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
-
The Joneses ;D
-
Dodgeball
Entertaining movie. Lots of laughs. PQ and SQ are just average for an HD movie.
-
Drag me to Hell
-
Saving Private Ryan
Fame
-
TAKERS ;)
-
Weeds Season 1
-
StreetFighter "The Legend Of Chun Li" :)
-
Live Free or Die Hard, (great audio)
-
Weeds Season 2
-
LOTR 2nd part (The Two Towers)
-
Weeds Season 3
-
Knight & Day
Lord of the Ring Trilogy
-
Lie to Me Season 1
-
The Thin Red Line - what a long movie, dragging a bit ;D but overall very nice.
pq and aq is indeed one of the very best in blu-ray. Stunning.
-
BOURNE IDENTITY (HD DVD) Finally! For nearly 8months on my shelf it has been unsealed ;D ;D ;D
-
Master and Commander. The story was just okay but with excellent AQ. Must have for HT enthusiasts. Reference material for subs and overall speaker system integration. ;D
-
Dollhouse S1 - Boring >:(
-
Despicable Me - perfect pq ;D
-
im not sure if I make any sense but could it be possible that movies posted would have a short description the likes of nice for family bonding, scary as hell, boring bad storyline, or a short synopsis of what the movie is all about.
it would be a great help for someone like me who is looking at taking the blue ray journey. When i buy DVDs, I always read the back portion where there is a description of what the movie is all about and base my decision there on wheteher i ill buy it or not.
its a long backreading excercise but I know its worth it. Will start tonight.
-
Crossing Over
-
LOTR The return of the King ;)
-
im not sure if I make any sense but could it be possible that movies posted would have a short description the likes of nice for family bonding, scary as hell, boring bad storyline, or a short synopsis of what the movie is all about.
it would be a great help for someone like me who is looking at taking the blue ray journey. When i buy DVDs, I always read the back portion where there is a description of what the movie is all about and base my decision there on wheteher i ill buy it or not.
its a long backreading excercise but I know its worth it. Will start tonight.
Tirso these are few good movies to keep: SALT, INCEPTION & TAKERS. Lots of bang for the SVS sub ;D
-
Tirso these are few good movies to keep: SALT, INCEPTION & TAKERS. Lots of bang for the SVS sub ;D
will definitely get Taken, i love that movie
I was able to watch Inception but i just couldnt get the story Im maybe just be slow ;D ;D
Salt would be on the list too definitely
TFS sir sunset ;)
-
just seen Inception...a while ago...love the movie ;) galing tlaga ni LD..
-
will definitely get Taken, i love that movie
I was able to watch Inception but i just couldnt get the story Im maybe just be slow ;D ;D
Salt would be on the list too definitely
TFS sir sunset ;)
Ok lang tirso, I even watch INCEPTION nearly 3x to really get into the bottom of the 3rd sub-concious dream to understand ;D ;D ;D
-
Karate Kid - Jackie Chan 2010
not so bad
-
im not sure if I make any sense but could it be possible that movies posted would have a short description the likes of nice for family bonding, scary as hell, boring bad storyline, or a short synopsis of what the movie is all about.
it would be a great help for someone like me who is looking at taking the blue ray journey. When i buy DVDs, I always read the back portion where there is a description of what the movie is all about and base my decision there on wheteher i ill buy it or not.
its a long backreading excercise but I know its worth it. Will start tonight.
brader ako i always refer to www.imdb.com (http://www.imdb.com) but if mura yung BD bili na din kahit blind buy ;D
-
im not sure if I make any sense but could it be possible that movies posted would have a short description the likes of nice for family bonding, scary as hell, boring bad storyline, or a short synopsis of what the movie is all about.
it would be a great help for someone like me who is looking at taking the blue ray journey. When i buy DVDs, I always read the back portion where there is a description of what the movie is all about and base my decision there on wheteher i ill buy it or not.
its a long backreading excercise but I know its worth it. Will start tonight.
makes a lot of sense actually! would be nice also if there's comment on picture and audio quality as well.
-
Why not comment on picture and audio quality here:
http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,114562.30.html
-
Shutter Island ;D
-
Why not comment on picture and audio quality here:
http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,114562.30.html
AGREE! ;D
-
The Killer - Chow yun Fat
great movie
-
Fist of Legend ;D
-
Aliens - my favorite of the series. Great pq and audio
-
The Other Guys - great, fun movie
great pq and audio
-
Well, Salt will be on my to-watch-list....grabe galing ni AJ dun...anyone pls comment nmn po sa PQ and AQ nung movie...
-
Well, Salt will be on my to-watch-list....grabe galing ni AJ dun...anyone pls comment nmn po sa PQ and AQ nung movie...
The pq and audio is awesome. ;), Worth a buy imo, especially if you really like it.
-
The pq and audio is awesome. ;), Worth a buy imo, especially if you really like it.
+1 PQ & AQ is really excellent, a must to our collection ;)
-
Hellboy 2 - Real fantastic pq and audio.
Must own ;D
-
thanks Moks007 and at_sunset_blvd ....soon to order! SALT!!! yehey....
-
Knight & Day ;)
-
The Proposal - very nice movie ;D. nice pq
Three kings - nice pq and audio
12 rounds - plot is exactly like die hard 3 :(, no originality, great pq and audio. I got really dizzy bec. of the movement of the cameras or could be my eyes are already so tired ;D
-
From Paris with love
AQ and PQ - Good
-
Mission Impossible 2
-
"INCEPTION" in BD
-
12 Rounds
Surprisingly enjoyable action flick. Reminds me of Speed and Die Hard 3. Solid PQ and outstanding SQ.
Outlander
Sans its cheesy dialogues, this is a pretty good entry to its genre. If you like Aliens & Predators, this is for you. PQ is erratic. Sometimes it's bad and sometimes it's good. But overall, I found it a tad disappointing. The real winner is the audio. Right from the opening scene, my HT was active! Solid, solid SQ.
-
how do you prefer watching your bluray movies, with black bars or you always zoom/fill in the screen ?
pansin ko rin po na 1920 x 800 lang pala talaga mostly ang bluray....kasi yong black bars kasma na sa 1080 :D
OT
spiderman - d nakkasawa eh..
-
how do you prefer watching your bluray movies, with black bars or you always zoom/fill in the screen ?
pansin ko rin po na 1920 x 800 lang pala talaga mostly ang bluray....kasi yong black bars kasma na sa 1080 :D
You're referring to the aspect ratio. I believe that most of pinoydvd members, if not all, prefer the original aspect ratio of the movie - whether it's 1.78:1 (fullframe on 16:9 tvs) or 2.35:1(with blackbars on 16:9 tvs). Again, depende sa sine at kung ano ang gusto nung direktor ng sine. Di parepareho eh.
Problema sa zooming in para mag full screen e parang pinutol o naka crop mo na yun scene. Sayang. Here are some vital info on aspect ratio:
http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/index.html (http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/index.html)
http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/aspectratios/widescreenorama.html (http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/aspectratios/widescreenorama.html)
-
You're referring to the aspect ratio. I believe that most of pinoydvd members, if not all, prefer the original aspect ratio of the movie - whether it's 1.78:1 (fullframe on 16:9 tvs) or 2.35:1(with blackbars on 16:9 tvs). Again, depende sa sine at kung ano ang gusto nung direktor ng sine. Di parepareho eh.
Problema sa zooming in para mag full screen e parang pinutol o naka crop mo na yun scene. Sayang. Here are some vital info on aspect ratio:
http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/index.html (http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/index.html)
http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/aspectratios/widescreenorama.html (http://www.thedigitalbits.com/articles/anamorphic/aspectratios/widescreenorama.html)
yup, before im stretching it to fill up the screen...yun nga lang nagging skinny yong chars..hehe, but now im starting to watch it on OAR :)
50 inch and up talaga the best siguro for HD viewing, naliliitan kasi ako sa 40.
regards
-
yup, before im stretching it to fill up the screen...yun nga lang nagging skinny yong chars..hehe, but now im starting to watch it on OAR :)
50 inch and up talaga the best siguro for HD viewing, naliliitan kasi ako sa 40.
regards
Upgrade time Sir ;D
-
Wall E - I never really liked this movie. I don't know why ;D. Pic and audio is pretty good
-
Wall E - I never really liked this movie. I don't know why ;D. Pic and audio is pretty good
im here sir raymund, you can just dump it to me ;D
-
im here sir raymund, you can just dump it to me ;D
haha isip isip hehe.. Sure sir Tirso, kung I will sell it I will let you know. Hey this week na ata your bluray player will arrive? Congrats again
-
Watchmen Director's Cut
Didn't expect much from this one but boy was I glued for almost 3 hours!
It was nostalgic in a way because it treads familiar 80's waters like the cold war paranoia. Then there's great music 80's staples including 99 Luftballons, Everybody Wants To Rule The World & Leonard Cohen's Hallelujah.
My favorite scene though is The Comedian's burial where you'll hear Simon & Garfunkel's The Sound Of Silence in the backdrop - goosebumps galore!
Picture quality is awesome & your system will surely get a workout with it's DTS-HD Master Lossless Audio.
-
haha isip isip hehe.. Sure sir Tirso, kung I will sell it I will let you know. Hey this week na ata your bluray player will arrive? Congrats again
i hope, dami ng papanoorin eh ;D
-
Watchmen Director's Cut
Didn't expect much from this one but boy was I glued for almost 3 hours!
It was nostalgic in a way because it treads familiar 80's waters like the cold war paranoia. Then there's great music 80's staples including 99 Luftballons, Everybody Wants To Rule The World & Leonard Cohen's Hallelujah.
My favorite scene though is The Comedian's burial where you'll hear Simon & Garfunkel's The Sound Of Silence in the backdrop - goosebumps galore!
Picture quality is awesome & your system will surely get a workout with it's DTS-HD Master Lossless Audio.
dropped this from my list but because of your reviews, will get this one too. TFS.
-
toy story 1 - seen this before through mkv, night and day difference in all aspects on blu ray :D
great pq and aq-dts-hd ma
-
dropped this from my list but because of your reviews, will get this one too. TFS.
You're welcome bro.
Here's a very thorough review of Watchmen:
http://www.dvdtown.com/review/watchmen/blu-ray/7159
http://www.dvdtown.com/review/watchmen/blu-ray/7159/2
Cheers!
-
Watchmen Director's Cut
Didn't expect much from this one but boy was I glued for almost 3 hours!
It was nostalgic in a way because it treads familiar 80's waters like the cold war paranoia. Then there's great music 80's staples including 99 Luftballons, Everybody Wants To Rule The World & Leonard Cohen's Hallelujah.
My favorite scene though is The Comedian's burial where you'll hear Simon & Garfunkel's The Sound Of Silence in the backdrop - goosebumps galore!
Picture quality is awesome & your system will surely get a workout with it's DTS-HD Master Lossless Audio.
The Best! ;D *****
-
i have watched a couple of BD movies (spidey3, gijoe..etc) using PS3 and HDTV quality was great.., then i tried sparrow movies in DVD-9 format, bakit halos or ganun din yung result ? Meron bang orig movies na DVD-9 format nire release so i could buy those instead of sparrow ?
sori po if off topic
regards
-
Outlander
Sans its cheesy dialogues, this is a pretty good entry to its genre. If you like Aliens & Predators, this is for you. PQ is erratic. Sometimes it's bad and sometimes it's good. But overall, I found it a tad disappointing. The real winner is the audio. Right from the opening scene, my HT was active! Solid, solid SQ.
Dapat talaga binili ko na to. :) Poor review kasi yung story line kaya nagdalawang-isip ako. But if I have known that the SQ was good, I would have ordered it in an instant.
-
Rambo, the Fight Continues. Great SQ with its DTS-HD Master Audio format. Also, nice PQ.
-
Watchmen Director's Cut
My favorite scene though is The Comedian's burial where you'll hear Simon & Garfunkel's The Sound Of Silence in the backdrop - goosebumps galore!
How about the scene during the song of Leonard Cohen's Hallelujah started playing 8) ::) ;D
-
How about the scene during the song of Leonard Cohen's Hallelujah started playing 8) ::) ;D
Definitely no goosebumps there! ;)
-
Social Networking ;D
-
i have watched a couple of BD movies (spidey3, gijoe..etc) using PS3 and HDTV quality was great.., then i tried sparrow movies in DVD-9 format, bakit halos or ganun din yung result ? Meron bang orig movies na DVD-9 format nire release so i could buy those instead of sparrow ?
sori po if off topic
regards
Sorry po sir, hindi po allowed ang piracy discusison dito. Medyo naguluhan din ako sa tanong mo eh. :-)
Para di off topic:
The Social Network
-
i have watched a couple of BD movies (spidey3, gijoe..etc) using PS3 and HDTV quality was great.., then i tried sparrow movies in DVD-9 format, bakit halos or ganun din yung result ?
Palpak ang mga sparrow. Pag BD to DVD-9 cross-conversion, usually mali ang framerate cadence.
It's very obvious, napakalayo. I can see the cadence error within seconds from the start of the movie.
Some people can't see it, ewan ko kung bakit.
-
The A team - great pic and audio
-
Knowing
It's very easy to dismiss this film for 2 reasons. First it stars Nicolas Cage. Second, the plots it seems is straight out of M. Night Shyamalan's playbook.
However, I truly believe that this horror / science fiction / supernatural thriller deserves a viewing or two.
Video & audio quality? Folks, this is a visual & sonic spectacle. Could very well become one of your demo materials when showing off your HT's capabilities.
-
Definitely no goosebumps there! ;)
;D
-
Miracle - fantastic movie, great audio and video.
Must own ;D
-
Inception. It includes a nice feature on how they did most of the spectacular scenes.
I saw the movie twice, in 2 different moviehouses and the colors looked washed out to me. I didn't even find the Paris scenes beautiful, because it was either too dark, or the colors looked muted. But in the blu-ray, no problems on that end.
-
Planet Earth
Finally saw all the episodes.
Beautiful, awe-inspiring. Takes you to places you'll probably never visit.
Makes one feel so glad that God placed us in a beautiful planet.
And we show we are not grateful because we are destroying it. :-\
-
RED :) old dogs as retired aging black ops, A so-so movie for some weekend action. PQ is acceptable while the SQ is kinda not very good eventhough I got the special edition w/ DTS-HD MA 5.1, Hope this will help ;)
-
RED :) old dogs as retired aging black ops, A so-so movie for some weekend action. PQ is acceptable while the SQ is kinda not very good eventhough I got the special edition w/ DTS-HD MA 5.1, Hope this will help ;)
just validated what i thought was how this movie is, got to see some excerpts while riding a bus and i dont think I will like it. Thanks for the feedback sir sunset.
-
Band of Brothers......Currahee!!!
-
just validated what i thought was how this movie is, got to see some excerpts while riding a bus and i dont think I will like it. Thanks for the feedback sir sunset.
your truly welcome Brader Tirso ;)
-
The Town Great movie with superb audio/ visuals.
-
Big Trouble In Little China - Enough action and 80's nostalgia to keep me glued. Good kung fu stunts and sorcery effects. No wonder it was such a hit way back then. PQ and SQ are just ok, for an 80's film.
The Host - If you like Aliens or Predator, this one's for you. If you like Korean telenovela, you'll drool over this! It's a combi of both. Great acting by the Korean actors. More than the Host, the story is really about the bond between daddy and daughter. Very good PQ and SQ!
Wolverine Decided to watch this prior to my X-Men trilogy marathon. Might be the weakest in the X Men saga but still an entertaining watch. The opening siege action sequence still blows me away! PQ is very good. Sound is awesome. Good appetizer for my X Men trilogy.
-
Big Trouble In Little China - Enough action and 80's nostalgia to keep me glued. Good kung fu stunts and sorcery effects. No wonder it was such a hit way back then. PQ and SQ are just ok, for an 80's film.
The Host - If you like Aliens or Predator, this one's for you. If you like Korean telenovela, you'll drool over this! It's a combi of both. Great acting by the Korean actors. More than the Host, the story is really about the bond between daddy and daughter. Very good PQ and SQ!
Wolverine Decided to watch this prior to my X-Men trilogy marathon. Might be the weakest in the X Men saga but still an entertaining watch. The opening siege action sequence still blows me away! PQ is very good. Sound is awesome. Good appetizer for my X Men trilogy.
nice review sir mattia,
now i will get the Host movie and tha little China.
tyvm.
-
The Town Great movie with superb audio/ visuals.
Great Movie Steve, although havent seen it yet but heard its was good ;) I wouldnt be suprised if you have it in SteelBook ;D
-
Recently watched drumline... very nice family movie... :)
-
Social Network. twice hehe
-
I am Legend and Fighting :)
-
Cloudy w/ A Chance of Meatballs, the kids had a great time, I was feeling a bit drowsy ;D
-
After the sunset - cool, fun movie, great pq and audio. Pero by alliance, no subs, no menu, no special features :(
St. elmo's fire - love the 80's ;D, great movie, great pq
-
Apollo 13, some scenes a bit grainy, sq just ok, nothing fancy, there are some scenes with very good bass...
-
julieta venegas unplugged
one of the best concerts i watched
-
boogie nights - excellent movie, great pq. Burt and Wahlberg were really good. ;D
-
Se7en - After multiple viewings, I still love the ending. Awesome PQ and AQ as well.
-
DECEPTION :-\
-
The rock.
-
been having fun with my family with blu-ray being a late adapter
Mummy and Mummy Returns
Bolt
-
Twister
I still love this movie, after seeing this countless times. It's like an old pal that you revisit every so often. Watched with my family and we were glued to our seats till the credits rolled. From the opening scene, my home theater was very active -- all 5.1 speakers of them!. I already knew that this was demo material but you've got to hear it to believe it. The Dolby TrueHD lossless sound mix is a sonic experience indeed. PQ, though not that sharp and detailed, is pretty good. Just don't expect too much and it's a fun ride all the way.
-
El mariachi - ok pq, nice audio
Desperado - great pic and audio
Once upon a time in Mexico - great pic and audio.
Salma Hayek is hot!! :-* :-*
-
inception
-
Mad Max - great pq and audio
-
Billy Idol in SuperOverdrive - awesome, but parang there is something missing in the audio. I had to turn it up more than usual. ;D
-
Harry Potter & The Philosopher's Stone
Now that Deathly Hallows Part 1 is a couple of months away from release, my wife & I decided to start revisiting the early HP releases. For us, the first installment will never lose it's charm.
HP 1 boasts of an average BD transfer & some may be turned off with the grainy opening scene. The PCM 5.1 audio option packs a lot more punch than it's 5.1 DD counterpart.
-
Con Air I used to love this action movie, back in the 90s. Watching it again in BD, parang it's quite a letdown for me. The loopholes in the script are as many as the holes in Danny Trejo's mean face. I wouldn't have minded had the action been over the top but parang kulang pa rin. The destruction of Vegas was pretty cool though. To top it all, I was squirming all over when "How Can I Live" was being played while Nicolas Cage was crying. PQ was a-OK. SQ was, as expected, bombastic. Fans of Con Air will not be disappointed.
-
UNSTOPPABLE -(Denzel Washington & Chris Pine) both were great in this thrilling pack movie on a runaway malfunction cargo train that both were trying their best to halt it from crashing into a small town, PQ & SQ were great also ;)
-
Resident After Life
Sleeping Beauty
Wrestle Mania 26
-
WAR OF THE WORLDS, SQ was SO-SO but worst PQ :-\
-
WAR OF THE WORLDS, SQ was SO-SO but worst PQ :-\
Talaga bro? Where did you buy it? Planning to get it pa naman. I heard that the subsonics for this movie are great reference materials.
-
Yes, sound is reference quality. LFE is very good.
You might not like the PQ if you don't like a stylized look. Color looks like it was filtered for brown and gray. Film grain is very heavy. Many bright scenes have overblown whites.
But if you're looking for faithful reproduction of Janusz Kaminski's cinematography, I say the PQ is very good. Color looks like it accurately represents the original source; grain is intact and natural, with no signs of DNR; no signs of edge enhancement either.
-
Yes, sound is reference quality. LFE is very good.
You might not like the PQ if you don't like a stylized look. Color looks like it was filtered for brown and gray. Film grain is very heavy. Many bright scenes have overblown whites.
But if you're looking for faithful reproduction of Janusz Kaminski's cinematography, I say the PQ is very good. Color looks like it accurately represents the original source; grain is intact and natural, with no signs of DNR; no signs of edge enhancement either.
Yep yep grain is very heavy & the whitness is very glaring to the eyes, I guess they did that on purpose to make it look like nostalgic to the original film w/c I think was in the 60's, low freq was great alright except for the time when the aliens or the TRI-PODS blow their AIR-HORN >:( sounds was very annoying ;D But overall I like the story, creepy in the sense feeling the world is coming to an end ;)
-
Memento 10th Anniversary SE Remastered - very much improved image quality compared to the earlier BD release.
-
julieta venegas unplugged, cant get enough of it.
-
Superbad A teenage comedy cult movie in the mold of Porky's, Risky Business, Losin' It. Totally insane, lough out loud movie with lots of outrageous stuff. I won't be surprised if my 10 year old kid will one day ask me if I have a copy of Superbad! PQ and SQ are good and lots of fun extras in this 2 disc BD. A keeper for me with plenty of rewatch value.
-
GRAN TORINO- the ageless Clint Eastwood facing gangsters thinking he may still be Dirty Harry in this drama movie ;D ;D ;D
-
Knight and Day Pretty decent action movie of Cruise and Cameron. I thought the plot was thin but as the movie unfolded, I realized this is a dumb, popcorn flick so I just enjoyed the ride. Some cool action here and there but no WOW experience for me. If you've seen Cruise in M.I., then you'll get pretty much the same treat. PQ is very good, as expected in a new action flick. Only downside in HD is you see how Cruise and Cameron have aged ;D And SQ shines! Extras are, well, in HD so I liked it. Maybe not one of Cruise's top films but pwede na rin itabi sa collection ko.
-
Piranha
Buried
-
WWII in HD (got it from anya).
Highly recommended for history buffs and war geeks.
-
Resident Evil Afterlife
Better than the previous RE ( Extinction ). Alice is back in her usual kick ass form. I'd say the action here kicks a few notches up than Extinction. Prisonbreak star Wentworth's opening line : " I can get you out of here..." Some kind of joke? Ha ha. Great PQ and SQ, as expected.
-
MEGAMIND
-
The Next 3 Days- Russell Crowe, a school teacher carefully planning to rescue his wife in prison for she was convicted a jail term of life imprisonment on a crime she was wrongly accused. PQ was great, SQ was ok on the mids & highs, lows were quite limited ;)
-
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Picture Quality: 9
Audio Quality: 10 (DTS)
Movie: 8
it was pretty entertaining,...
-
From Paris With Love
-
From Paris With Love
I love this one as well,...
-
Despicable Me ;D
-
Tropa De Elite 2 2010
The story is even dirtier than the first - it reminded me of the Philippines unfortunately. The dialogue is even faster than the first - so much so that the English subs were simplified to help the non-Portuegese speaking viewer in reading.
Image quality is very much "foreign-looking" as expected, sound quality is clear although the only audio I could understand was the sound of guns. As in the 1st, a few instances of Brazilian party scene in the slums with loud samba music was very inviting on the hips. ;D
Very nice movie indeed.
-
The Next 3 Days- Russell Crowe, a school teacher carefully planning to rescue his wife in prison for she was convicted a jail term of life imprisonment on a crime she was wrongly accused. PQ was great, SQ was ok on the mids & highs, lows were quite limited ;)
wow. Still waiting for my order to arrive from amazon. To be shipped March 8 pa. WHere did you get your copy sir?
-
Casino Royale - great PQ & AQ ;)
-
Resident Evil Afterlife
Wallstreet
-
Iron Man 2
-
Pearl Harbor - Great Sub Workout ;)
-
wow. Still waiting for my order to arrive from amazon. To be shipped March 8 pa. WHere did you get your copy sir?
Sir got mine from a fellow PDVD member SPECKELS :)
-
The Town (Ben Affleck)-Great action pack movie w/ a little twist on romance. Guns blazing made alot a boom on the lows, overall SQ & PQ was very good! ;)
-
Bones S4.great season
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/376_small.jpg) ;)
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/11927_small.jpg) ;)
-
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Great PQ and SQ! The movie itself is pretty cool. My wife and kids liked it. I like the transforming car chase scene down New York. Awesome effects.
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51SxVe5dCML._AA160_.jpg)
The Shining
Ang galing ng steadicam!
-
another just newly opened sealed HD/DVD THE DEER HUNTER (gathering dust already) ;D
-
300 ;)
-
Sorcerrer's Apprentice-this movie is full of magic, pang bata talaga ;D
-
- John Rambo
- New Police Story
-
(http://bluraysteelbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/robinhoodsb.jpg) ;)
-
Manilow live - it's fantastic
-
Eat, Pray & Love- Something for someone searching for something ;D
-
Dexter Season 3 Haven't seen the last episode as I am saving it for the weekend. I always get sad every time a fantastic series comes to an end. Having had 36 episodes ( since Season 1) of Dexter in my collection, I never thought I will still be so much hooked and addicted to this series. Great script, great acting especially by Jimmy Smits, great picture quality in HD. Everything is absolutely great. Can't wait for the concluding episode and the next seasons of Dexter Morgan.
It was good to see two Pinays in the show - Liza Lapira ("21") and Fil-Canadian Jane (Gregorio) Mclean (Time Traveller's Wife). Mabuhay!
-
Manilow live - it's fantastic
+10 ako diyan brader Ray ;)
-
Tron Legacy ;D Special-effects galore!
-
The A-Team
The Crazies
-
+10 ako diyan brader Ray ;)
hi bro Von, ya tuloy im looking for his concert dvds ;D maganda daw yun manilow in vegas. dvd copy lang ata available
-
Isa lang ang Manilow Blu-ray, yung "Manilow Live!"
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51RoblCHYvL._SL160_AA160_.jpg)
All others are DVD-only.
Manilow Live from Las Vegas is not so good, even if it's newer (2006). My biggest problem with it is his face. Sobrang obvious ng cosmetic surgery, it's distracting.
(http://www.himho.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/barry-manilow-150x150.jpg)
Dapat hinayaan na lang niyang kulubot. Tutal, 63 na siya in 2006.
The best Manilow concert video for me is Ultimate Manilow!. That's the last concert where he still had a natural-looking face. Ang problema lang, 4:3 aspect ratio, kasi it was made for TV (2002).
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/418-tMzqLzL._AA160_.jpg)
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/10819_small.jpg) ;)
very good sub workout ;)
-
Predators
Tropic Thunder :)
-
History of Violence ;)
-
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
I am Legend
-
Any Given Sunday-hard hitting contact sports ;)
-
BOURNE IDENTITY on HD/DVD, slowly opening my sealed HD/DVD discs before my player wont work anymore due to being idle for a long time ;D
-
KUNG-FU HUSTLE ;)
-
BODY OF LIES ;)
-
District 9 :)
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/1971_small.jpg) ;)
-
Ant Bully
-
Van Helsing
Great PQ and demo quality audio. The opening scene in Dr Frankenstein's castle was eye candy in full monochromatic presentation. Movie is not as bad as the critics said. If only for the non stop action and the two good looking lead roles (Hugh and Kate), it was an OK movie.
-
RED CLIFF ;)
-
The Pink Panther - great pq and audio
You've Got Mail - pretty nice pq and audio. I wish it could be better bec. this is one of my favs ;D
-
You've Got Mail - pretty nice pq and audio. I wish it could be better bec. this is one of my favs ;D
I just bought this. My favorite romantic comedy. Ganda ng dialog nito.
Hindi ko pa pinapanood yung BD, but I scanned a few minutes.
I compared it with the DVD, and there's a huge improvement on the BD. Remastered talaga. No DNR, no edge enhancement.
-
I just bought this. My favorite romantic comedy. Ganda ng dialog nito.
Hindi ko pa pinapanood yung BD, but I scanned a few minutes.
I compared it with the DVD, and there's a huge improvement on the BD. Remastered talaga. No DNR, no edge enhancement.
Congrats sir. Ya excellent movie, I really love Hanks and Ryan. They are an excellent love team. I think this was the last movie they worked together.
I agree that this bd blows away the dvd.
-
BAD LIEUTENANT Port Of Call-New Orleans, a very bad cop w/good working capabilities in getting the bad guys ;)
-
The Devils Wear Prada ;)
-
ROAD HOUSE- A classic Patrick Swayze film, been looking for this for a long time, didnt even have the chance to have a DVD copy of this. Lucky last week found a BD copy in the Marketplace ;)
-
Kick-Ass on blu ray. My stash finally arrived. Looking forward to watching 2001: A Space Odyssey, Ingloreous Basterds and Dark Knight next.
-
You Again
- hilarious ;)
-
ROAD HOUSE- A classic Patrick Swayze film, been looking for this for a long time, didnt even have the chance to have a DVD copy of this. Lucky last week found a BD copy in the Marketplace ;)
I thought you'd be bigger. ;D
very nice movie, nice soundtrack too :D
-
rescue dawn :)
-
Ayrton Senna Beyond The Speed Of Sound 2010
What a guy! This is one awesome documentary, especially for fans of F1. Absolutely incredible and again, what an absolutely amazing racer.
-
Ayrton Senna Beyond The Speed Of Sound 2010
What a guy! This is one awesome documentary, especially for fans of F1. Absolutely incredible and again, what an absolutely amazing racer.
nice one, where did you buy this if you dont mind me asking? Also how was pq? :)
-
Shrek Forever After
I'm still not a Shrek fan until now but I think this final chapter is one of the strongest in the series with the first one being the best of course. Better than 3 and 2, IMO. Technically, this one's a winner! PQ and SQ are demo quality. For PQ, I had to calibrate settings of my plasma from "Normal" to "Cinema" because my wife and kids thought it was a li'l too bright ( normal view ). And what do you know, I'm beginning to like the Cinema mode even for other movies. Parang it's more natural and film like....
-
Twelve Monkeys
-
Toy Story 3 - spectacular video and audio.
-
nice one, where did you buy this if you dont mind me asking? Also how was pq? :)
Only the newly added commentaries and interview scenes (not of Senna of course) were shot in high def. The rest were taken from actual TV broadcast and Senna's home videos. The master audiostream is DTS-HDMA but it tends to switch between very clear and strong sound in the HD scenes, to rather weak and kinda muffled real footages from the 80s and the 90s.
In any case, this one is not about PQ and SQ. In my opinion, this has got to be one of the better biographical documentaries, full of touching moments, twists, drama, intrigue, heroism, patriotism, unmatched bravado and determination to win in any F1 course, and of course the final tragedy at Imola Circuit in the Spring 1994. No story about Senna can be told without Alain Prost, and their bitter rivalry was well covered - probably still the best F1 rivalry story through its entire history. It also highlighted how spiritual Senna was, although there were many skeptics given how overly aggressive he drove in the circuit. A little bit of light scenes showing how his relationship with his last fiance seemed to have started added more charisma and humanity to his legend. And for those who were too young to watch Senna actually perform, in my book, he still remains the best F1 driver under rainy conditions, and some of his exploits under very wet conditions were also shown.
This documentary/film was so captivating that I didnt even realize it was about 2 hours 40 mins long. Only my complaining wife (because she wanted to watch something else that time) mentioned to me how long I had been stuck in front of the HDTV.
This BD is widely available in the EU and Japan. Only the Portuguese dialogues have English subs, but that's not a problem since most of the dialogue is in English.
-
the expendables :)
-
127 hours
Unstoppable
Winter's Bone
-
Michael Jordan to the Max
-
the mummy trilogy - great pq and audio.
-
The A-Team (Japan ED), another hard to believe action pack just like the TV series before but the SQ was amazing ;)
-
Only the newly added commentaries and interview scenes (not of Senna of course) were shot in high def. The rest were taken from actual TV broadcast and Senna's home videos. The master audiostream is DTS-HDMA but it tends to switch between very clear and strong sound in the HD scenes, to rather weak and kinda muffled real footages from the 80s and the 90s.
In any case, this one is not about PQ and SQ. In my opinion, this has got to be one of the better biographical documentaries, full of touching moments, twists, drama, intrigue, heroism, patriotism, unmatched bravado and determination to win in any F1 course, and of course the final tragedy at Imola Circuit in the Spring 1994. No story about Senna can be told without Alain Prost, and their bitter rivalry was well covered - probably still the best F1 rivalry story through its entire history. It also highlighted how spiritual Senna was, although there were many skeptics given how overly aggressive he drove in the circuit. A little bit of light scenes showing how his relationship with his last fiance seemed to have started added more charisma and humanity to his legend. And for those who were too young to watch Senna actually perform, in my book, he still remains the best F1 driver under rainy conditions, and some of his exploits under very wet conditions were also shown.
This documentary/film was so captivating that I didnt even realize it was about 2 hours 40 mins long. Only my complaining wife (because she wanted to watch something else that time) mentioned to me how long I had been stuck in front of the HDTV.
This BD is widely available in the EU and Japan. Only the Portuguese dialogues have English subs, but that's not a problem since most of the dialogue is in English.
thanks for the review, idol mo pala si senna, nice.
i hope to watch it soon ($50 in amazon is quite expensive).
-
Cars
-
The Shogun Assasin- too bad Region B pala, it wont play ;D
-
Crossing Over
-
Burlesque
Megamind
-
toy story 2 ;D
-
Chloe
Bambi
Secretariat
Cats and Dogs
Cats and Dogs Revenge
The River Wild ;D
-
Boogie Nights :o :o
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
-
Tron Legacy
-
Dragon Hunters Surprisingly entertaining! My family loved it. Has some cool characters and dragons and great action scenes. PQ is excellent! SQ is superb as well.
Resident Evil So far, still the best in the series. Have seen this more than 3 times already in SD and the HD presentation does the movie well. PQ may not be as good as Avatar but it's definitely better than ever.
-
Tron Classic
-
batman begins
-
Waterworld
Harsh Time
-
Boogie Nights :o :o
I like this ;D I just dont have a BD for this :D
-
Tangled 5/5 pq
-
g-force
good pq and aq
-
Grindhouse
-
Scream
-
alvin and the chipmunks
g-force much better although 1.85:1 aspect is nicer than black bars...
-
Scream 2
-
Top Gun - great video, fantastic audio, whew!!!
-
Scream 3
-
Thunderball - The James Bond movie that made me a 007 fan. It looks phenomenal, the action is great and the girls are great :D
-
Alvin and the chipmunks: the squeakquel
imo, this is a bit better than the 1st movie in terms of pq, not too bad for a sequel
-
Salt ;)
-
TRON Legacy-awesome bass :o not bad in PQ too ;)
-
TRON classic-just to refresh my memory after watching TRON Legacy ;D
-
Weeds Season 6
-
National Treasure 2 ;)
-
Buried
-
the blind side
-
Any Given Sunday Still love this movie. Moreso, in HD. Star studded film but definitely Pacino is the man. That "inch by inch" motivational speech at the end still pumps me up. Video is very good. Audio is the best!
D.O.A. Good martial arts flick with sexy chicks. Mindless but entertaining. Good to spin to show off your setup on a boys night with ice cold beer.
Underworld Still a dark movie, literally and benefits a lot on HD. Awesome, awesome sound!
-
National Treasure 2 ;)
-
yogi bear - very obvious cgi integration, nevertheless quite entertaining as i was looking at the details, imo g force is still the best in pq amongst the latest talking animal movies ive seen the past week...
-
The Passion of the Christ Recut
Great HD presentation. The dark scenes benefited most from BD. Watching the BD seems watching a new movie again with all new details popping out here and there. The alternate version, I guess, had less gore and was a few minutes shorter. I think this is the version for general patronage.
-
Seabiscuit - fired up the ol' HD-DVD for Seabiscuit. Decent underdog movie. Fine acting and exceptional PQ.
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/272_large.jpg) ;)
-
127 Hours- A great survival movie ;)
-
LITTLE FOCKERS- not as great as the 1st two movies :-\
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/36_small.jpg) ;)
-
GROWN UPS- Adam Sandler as always kinda similar casts from his previous movies, maybe he love his friends so much ;D
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/546_small.jpg) ;) great PQ & AQ ;)
-
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
My wife's the HP fan not me but I have to admit that I kinda liked The Half Blood Prince & this first installment of The Deathly Hallows.
Maybe Harry & the rest of the gang have grown up thus the more mature recent releases. HP 7.1 is more like a road movie as the trio of Harry, Hemione & Ron disapperate from one place to another bent on destroying one of the dark lords remaining horcruxes.
PQ is not as stunning as say Prisoner of Azkaban or Order Of The Phoenix but very good nonetheless. Got nothing to complain with the audio but I find the extras a bit on the skimpy side.
Blu-ray.com reported that WB has addressed several recent complaints from some consumers experiencing a number of issues including disk skipping etc. I noticed a slight hiccup in a couple of scenes. The more jarring was the scene at Hemione's home. I'll giver it another spin to be sure.
-
Mars Attacks
Jack Nicholson classic, found it hilarious....
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/7747_medium.jpg) parang TDK nagbabago ang aspect ratio in some scenes ;)
-
The Patriot
-
Yogi Bear
-
Letters to Juliet
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/5020_large.jpg) ;)
-
Inception
Finally got to watch this much talked about movie. Yup, I guess it's worth the hype. It's a movie that grows on you, makes you think when you watch it and think again when you're done watching. PQ and SQ are superb. The extras too of this 3disc edition are awesome.
-
Morning Glory
-
Taken!
-
The Tourist
-
young frankenstein
crazy hilarious :D ;D :D
Igor best character for me, so funny
good PQ for a 70's movie
highly recommended
-
Case 39
-
TAPS 1981
Finally in high def! One of my favorite movies when I was in teens. What a film!
-
The Invention of Lying
-
due date
-
Faster
-
when in rome
-
THE TOURIST-Dep & Jolie great combo, the movie is filled w/ some action scene, a little drama, also some humor & twist (keeps you wondering). A fun movie, very highly recommended ;)
-
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/861_medium.jpg) ;)
-
Air Force One
-
National Security
-
The Princess and the Frog
-
Mrs. Doubtfire
-
The Switch ;D
-
The Road
-
Unbreakable
-
Wild Hogs ;D
-
Here After
-
Rambo ;)
-
Casino Royale ;)
-
The Fighter - great movie
-
The Expendables.
-
THE AMERICAN (George Clooney)--The place setting was very nice ;)
-
I Saw The Devil 2010 (Korean)
One of the better horror films Ive watched in a while. My wife felt too weak/scared to watch the scenes involving the (and would be) victims, not because of the visual character (graphic but not overly done - still watchable) but mostly due to the emotional, psychological and extremely disturbing aspects of the situation (most especially on ladies).
The scenes showing the "close associates" of the main villain added some unexpectedly and hilariously disgusting twists, while adding depth to the evilness of the characters.
Cinematography and camera angles were beautifully done; the scenes of complete silence were utterly scary and expressive at the same time.
My only regret was that we started to watch at 11:30pm on a Sunday night (planning to stop at 12:30am) but this was the kind of movie that was difficult to sleep on. Ended up finishing the entire 2 hours 21 mins movie until early Monday.
-
The Other Boleyn Girl
It's a visual treat with its all digital 1080p, 1:85:1 hidef transfer using Panavision Genesis HD camera. The film literally shines and in some occasions, it's a bit too shiny. I don't know if I like the movie though. Great acting by Bana, Portman and Johannsen but I found the movie a little bit too dreary.
-
wanted
the wedding singer
-
The Rock ;)
-
toy story 3
id pick this among the 3 good story, good pq
-
Lara Croft Tomb Raider
Fans will be disappointed with the PQ. It's like watching a DVD, only a bit better in my opinion. Sound is okay. Action is still cool with Angelina kicking ass. But the PQ is really a letdown for me. Sayang. Sana i remaster in the future and release together with Tomb Raider 2.
-
Drive Angry 2011 (2D Version)
No idea whatsoever about this Nicolas Cage movie when I fired the full BD and even as the story progressed, I still had no idea where it was going until near the end, YET for that reason, I kept on watching and enjoyed it. Lots of familiar actors in cameo roles. For a while, I thought I was watching a Tarantino film. After finishing, I had to replay the first minute to appreciate the relevance of those initial scenes that look like video games.
The usual very loud and boomy DTS-HD Master audio during the many action (and sometimes totally hilarious) scenes that I had to control the AVR volume most of the time so as not to bother my neighbors.
The leading actress was pretty hot. ;)
-
Drive Angry 2011 (2D Version)
No idea whatsoever about this Nicolas Cage movie when I fired the full BD and even as the story progressed, I still had no idea where it was going until near the end, YET for that reason, I kept on watching and enjoyed it. Lots of familiar actors in cameo roles. For a while, I thought I was watching a Tarantino film. After finishing, I had to replay the first minute to appreciate the relevance of those initial scenes that look like video games.
The usual very loud and boomy DTS-HD Master audio during the many action (and sometimes totally hilarious) scenes that I had to control the AVR volume most of the time so as not to bother my neighbors.
The leading actress was pretty hot. ;)
Oh indeed sir,...
Sizzling,...
(http://i195.photobucket.com/albums/z247/ABCmotorparts/amber-heard.jpg)
Amber Heard
-
500 days of summer
-
Vanishing On 7th Street 2011
PQ: Dull colors and mostly dark scenes but OK details (plasma rules!) - it has to be visualized that way artistically
DTS-HDMA 7.1: Not bad but nothing special (vanilla HD-audio)
Story: Pagdating sa dulo ay...WHAT? WTF? Ano daw yun? Hehehe. But from start to as the story nears the end - interesting kasi nga medyo WHAT? I could see the TOTALLY WTF/WHAT ending but I was hoping it wouldn't be that way, hence I watched to finish until early morning.
-
The Graduate
-
Charlie St. Cloud
Its an odd movie, I love the story though... ;)
-
Die Hard
Nth time to watch this. First time in HD. Still a kick ass action film. PQ is average but way better than DVD. SQ is ok. Despite its technical liabilities, I'm glad to have this back in my HD collection. Hippiekaye....
-
GROUNDHOG DAY ;)
-
Superman the movie... Classic...
-
The Fifth Element, great PQ!
-
Sonny Boy 2011
Eto maganda talaga. Maganda story, maganda ang cinematography (something distinctive about European films), maganda ang shots, maganda ang scenes, and again maganda and very moving talaga ang story.
SQ: Dont expect too much on the DTS-HDMA because this is mainly a drama movie. The dialogues are very clear, BUT in Dutch, so you spend over 2 hours of reading the Eng subs - but this movie is definitely worth all those readings.
Justin Bieber Never Say Never 2011
May KARAPATAN naman pala si Bieber (akala ko gimmick lang na young talent - hahaha). The DTS-HDMA is soooooo loud and boomy on the MSG performances but the back stories (the documentary parts) are more interesting, albeit sound is pretty low.
-
INCEPTION
watched this movie for like a 'gazillion' times but still hasn't lost its thrills.. ;)
-
Starship Troopers
I don't care about the sequels but I loved this when it came out in the late 90's. The effects look dated by today's standards but the satirical approach isn't.
-
INCEPTION
watched this movie for like a 'gazillion' times but still hasn't lost its thrills.. ;)
Sure ka na you really watched it gazillion times and wasn't just a dream within a dream? Love this movie as well.
-
Shaolin
Reign of the Assassin
Green Hornet
-
Hitman Returns: David Foster and Friends
-a star studded concert of all the groups and singers that sang songs that we love. Featured Kenny Loggins "Heart to Heart" and "Forever", Seal , Lara Fabian sang "Caruso" amazingly and with a duet with Michael Bolton in "The Prayer", Martina McBride, Chaka Khan "Through the Fire" "I'm Every Woman", Natalie Cole, that cute little girl Jackie Evancho with such an angelic operatic voice made me watch and listen in awe, All-4-One with "I Swear" and "I Can Love You Like That", Earth, Wind and Fire with "September", our very own Charice who nailed Celine Dion's "All by Myself", a great performance by Neyo with his smooth footwork, a peek on the Betty Boop Broadway, Donna Summer ending the concert with "Last Dance" and so much more. Video is very sharp and could really show off your display. The DTS-HD MA track is just flawless. Definitely a keeper with very good replay value.
-
District 9
A friggin' good sci-fi / alien movie. Movie was superbly done. The BD was reference quality frame by frame. Love this ;D This one's for fans of alien movies and for fans of good film making. Highly recommended!
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/1972_small.jpg) ;)
-
(http://images3.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/828_medium.jpg) very good PQ & AQ very good sub workout ;)
-
24 Season 8
-
Megamind
Good animation, unexpected twist at the end. :)
-
Planet Terror ;)
-
Battle: LOS ANGELES- awesome BASS :o Looking for some adrenalin infusion movie, This is it for you then ;)
-
I Am Number 4
Battle Los Angeles
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/6855_large.jpg)
MPEG-4 AVC / Video resolution: 1080i / Aspect ratio: 1.78:1
DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 / Dolby Digital 5.1 / LPCM 2.0
At 54, Idol looks friggin' fit in this concert. Well toned muscles, 6 pack abs and all. Man, considering he had serious drug problems before, it's good to see Billy live in concert, in glorious high definition. Having grown up in the 80s, I have "idolized" Idol ever since. I have collected his casette tapes, CDs, shirt pins, and what not. As expected, I totally loved this BD! He sang only 12 songs, including two GenX songs, but the 70 minute concert was a blast from start to finish. He has aged, no doubt. You can tell from his looks and his voice, but his emotion and energy still run high. His rendition of "Eyes Without A Face" highlighted by a guitar solo of old pal Steve Stevens gave me goose bumps. You've heard Eyes W/O endless times but you gotta listen to this one. It will bring tears to Idol fans, I guarantee you.
PQ is absolutely gorgeous! You can see Idol profusely sweating as there was no airconditioning system in the Congress Theater in Chicago. It's a small club. Parang 70's Bistro sa Anonas lang yata. So talagang total jamming lang with audiences. Astig!! Sound is also terrific. Crank it up and you won't regret it.
-
Drive Angry
Great PQ! Great SQ! So so movie. But one of the more enjoyable Nic Cage movie to date.
-
Thelma and Louise - excellent pq and aq
-
The Way Back
-a very good drama about self-preservation and survival. I just find Colin Farrell as one of the escapees bad ass funny. Ed Harris matured enough in his acting and delivered well. I wouldn't give a perfect rating to the overall PQ but the scenes and the backgrounds were breathtaking. The audio was DTS HD-MA but least appreciated on LFEs and surrounds. It was mostly dialogue which was delivered clearly even on whispers and low voices. When it comes to Great Escapes, I recommend this movie.
-
IRONMAN
-
BLOW
-
The BoonDock Saints :)
UNKNOWN ;D
-
I Am Number Four
Have seen this twice over the weekend. Never expected to like this. My kids love it!! It's a cool, action packed alien movie. Great CGI. Video and audio rock! Glad to own this.
-
Unknown. Not bad if you can suspend disbelief... ;D
-
Dark City (Director's Cut)
- The last time I watched this was when it was first released. I remember before I needed a 2nd viewing to digest it. With this version, one pass is enough. You just have to widen your perspective to fully understand the plot. Great performance by Kiefer Sutherland as the mad doctor/scientist. I'm glad I watched this again seeing a younger Connelly reminding me of my previous juvenile hots for her. The movie is mostly dark and gothic but the Bluray treatment is magnificent with good shadow detail. I must comment though that BD treatment does not improve the special effects. ;D The DTS-HDMA 7.1 soundtrack had good utilization of both surrounds and LFE's. Dialogue was clear and audible even on low volumes. During the last battle scene it reminded me of the Matrix...Murdoch is THE ONE. :D I just find the anemic aliens creepy specially their floating scenes with their long dark cloaks. Not really my type of movie but the good BD reviews made me watch this again just for the improved audio and video treatment. ;)
-
THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU- great movie & chemistry from Matt Damon & Emily Blunt ;)
-
THE EAGLE ;)
excellent PQ & SQ :)
-
THE BOONDOCK SAINTS II- All SainTs Day- Too much gaelic language like the 1st part ;D
-
Devil
Kill Bill Vol. 1
-
FINAL FANTASY VII ADVENT CHILDREN
still praying for FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE for PS3 :D
-
ALIEN 1 ;)
-
ALIENS ;)
-
The Thing
-
ALIEN 3 ;)
-
ALIEN 4: Resurrection ;)
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
-
Gulliver's Travels
-
Terminator Salvation
Solid entry to the Terminator Series. Great PQ and awesome audio. Cool cameo by Gov Arnold!
-
Green Hornet
-
The Mechanic
-
Black Swan
-
Waiting for Forever
-
The Marine
-
Baby on board
-
Jawbreaker
-
Die Hard
-
Kill Bill Vol. 2
-
The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings Extended Edition
-
RED RIDING HOOD ;)
-
Leap Year
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Extended Edition
and
Die Hard 2: Die Harder
-
Black Hawk Down
-
Rambo 3 ;)
-
From prada no nada
-
Cars
-
You Again
-
The Fighter. Ang ganda pala ni Amy Adams. ;D
-
Glee Encore
-
How do you know
-
Baby mama
-
Rambo 4 ;)
-
Eden of east
-
Justin Bieber: Never Say Never
-
I Am Number Four
-
No Strings Attached
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/12401_large.jpg)
The Phantom (2009 Mini Series)
Having followed the Phantom series since I was a kid, I have every right to hate this overhauled, remodelled, refashioned version of "The Ghost who Walks" from Bengalla Island. Seems like a bastardization and a blasphemy for Phantom purists, including me. BUT, guess what : I enjoyed it, despite being a silly and overly campy show. I mean, I caught myself shaking my head in utter disbelief (WTF?) many times on the show's "stupidity" but I have to admit, I enjoyed it ( is there something wrong with me? :o)
Technically, the BD shines. The 1:78:1 aspect ratio fills up your HDTV wonderfully. PQ is of reference quality from start to finish. Colors, flesh tones, deep blacks, you name it. Audio also rocks, with some very fine alternative soundtrack to boot.
-
I Am Number Four
-Nonstop action. Effects were just awesome. Number Six is one bad ass biker chick who saved the day. This beats the crap out of Twilight. PQ and AQ is simply amazing. Ok I get it...it's produced by Michael Bay. ;D I can watch this again and again in HD glory. Must have a sequel though to answer a lot of questions about the movie. ???
-
American pie : book of love
-
My Life in Ruins
-
Harry Potter ;)
-
Gnomeo and Juliet
-
Flags of our Fathers
-
Harry Potter Chamber Of Secret ;)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09665.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09666.jpg)
-
The Roommate
-
The Mechanic
-
Supercop
-
Smokin Aces
-
the forbidden kingdom
-
Red Riding Hood. Seems like a 'Twilight' wanna be.
-
Harry Potter PRISONER OF AZKABAN ;)
-
Harry Potter GOBLET OF FIRE ;)
-
Die Hard With A Vengeance
-
Harry Potter ORDER OF THE PHOENIX ;)
-
The Transporter
-
INSIDIOUS-kept the volume to a low, kinda creepy ;D
-
Max Payne - busog yung sub and surrounds ko. good to the ears!
-
the other woman
-
Amadeous
-
Battle 360
Over 500 minutes (divided into 10 eps) of documentary about the battles of the aircraft carrier USS Enterprise against the empire of Japan during WWII, and its legacy. Any WWII buff should enjoy the details and the stories but I just wished they used more actual footages, especially of some historical battles that are so popular that you can actually find footages in youtube, instead of too much (and not so impressive) CGI. But then the objective is to show a 360 degree view of how the events transpired so how else to accomplish that if not for CG.
Nothing special about the the sound quality as well as this BD is mainly a documentary - mostly clear narration and interviews of veterans. The bomb and canon explosions as well as aircraft engine sound were not that loud and boomy, but that was OK as such was obviously not the objective.
-
Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince ;)
-
Blue Valentine
-
after watching X Men First Class, I did an X Men Trilogy Marathon
X Men Trilogy
(http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/3761_small.jpg)
PQ & SQ for X Men Trilogy are absolutely fantastic, with X Men 2 and The Last Stand having the best PQ among the three. SQ for all is just about identical and they all rock. Very happy to have the trilogy in my collection together with Wolverine. And I will wait for the First Class as it will be a fine addition as well.
How do I rate all the X Men movies based on my liking? Here, with #1 as most liked.
#1 : X Men 2 United
#2 : X Men
#3 : First Class
#4 : The Last Stand
#5 : Wolverine
-
beauty and the briefcase
-
rules of attraction
-
Drive Angry ;)
-
Shoot Em Up
-
All About Steve
-
Southland tales
-
Rock n Rolla
-
So I Married an Axe Murderer
-
Thelma and Louise
-
Go
-
The Quick and The Dead
-
Thomas Crown Affair
-
ip man 2
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Great sound but the picture is really dark.
The video transfer is darker from what I remember watching in the cinema.
-
RV
-
Despicable Me
-
The Heartbreak Kid ;)
-
Kick-Ass
-
True Grit- A little dragging Western Film starred by Jeff Bridges & Matt Damon but had good conversations ;)
-
Casino
-
Tomorrow When The War Began
-
Carlito's Way
-
Caddyshack
-
The Last of the Mohicans
-
The Adjustment Bureau. Emily Yum!
-
Spy Game
-
Evangelion: 2.22 You Can (Not) Advance
-
The Shawshank Redemption
-
Alien
-
Up
-
Last Action Hero
-
Battle Los Angeles
It's an Audio Demo Bluray from start to finish. Forget the thin plot line : Aliens invaded the earth and stealing our water supply. The gun battles and explosions alone are more than enough to make you want to own this BD. PQ is OK. A little bit soft but very theatrical like.
Just Go With It
If Battle L.A is audio demo quality, this Adam Sandler movie is definitely a Picture Demo disc. WOW is all I can say. Each scene is gloriously and breathtakingly HD clear. And surprisingly, one of the better Sandler movies in recent years.
-
Just Go With It
If Battle L.A is audio demo quality, this Adam Sandler movie is definitely a Picture Demo disc. WOW is all I can say. Each scene is gloriously and breathtakingly HD clear. And surprisingly, one of the better Sandler movies in recent years.
especially the waterfalls scene with Jen Aniston. :o ;D
-
Battle Los Angeles
It's an Audio Demo Bluray from start to finish. Forget the thin plot line : Aliens invaded the earth and stealing our water supply. The gun battles and explosions alone are more than enough to make you want to own this BD. PQ is OK. A little bit soft but very theatrical like.
+1 ;D Superb Blasting Effects! This movie will totally shake the room ;)
-
Friday Night Lights-HD/DVD ;)
-
Aliens
-
Alien 3
-
Drive Angry
-
Alien Resurrection
-
Serenity-HD/DVD
-
Sucker Punch ???
-
Money for nothing - pretty cool movie, very nice pq
Sherlock Holmes steelbook ;D - fantastic pq and audio
Harry Potter deathly hallows part 1 steelbook ;D- great pq and audio
-
Kung Fu Hustle
-
legends of the fall
-
I Am Number 4 - pretty cool movie ;)
-
Twister. Great Audio.
-
Riddick- HD/DVD
-
Source Code 2011
I can only assume that the image quality was intentionally made pretty bad in order to highlight the general atmosphere of the story.
But the sound quality is quite good (first time I heard the train explosion from the kitchen, I had to run to the living room in order to attenuate the volume..hehe), and the story is even better.
-
Yu Yu hakusho Season 1
-
Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone
-
(http://images2.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/784_large.jpg)
Haven't really sat down and watched a Wrestling match for quite some time but this one's a pretty entertaining one especially the HBK vs Flair match. The Mayweather Jr vs Big Show was ok but I found it a little funny and corny. Mayweather should just fight the Pacman and stop clowning with Wrestlers ( can't blame him though as he needs the money...). Overall, I'm pleased with the BD. Pic Quality was fantastic but Audio was so-so. My kids loved and that's all that matters coz Im no Wrestling fan.
-
The lord of the rings: the return of the king extended edition
-
True Blood Season 3
-
Toy Story 3 and Iron Man
-
Pulp Fiction ;)
-
Limitless
It's an OK piece for me. A fairly entertaining movie about a new wonder drug. Enough action to keep me glued and a cool twist ending. PQ is very good. But the true star of the BD is the sound, especially the opening scene. I kept saying, "where is that sound coming from?" Galing ng audio nito.. Check out review at bluray.com:
"Limitless gets off to an amazingly robust sonic start with a loud pounding sound which thunders out of the subwoofer via a lossless DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 track. Vestiges of conversation dart through the soundfield, causing a kind of sonic disequilibrium. What exactly is going on? That sets the film up for a nice amount of well articulated sound design which utilizes a wealth of great source cues and sound effects to up the aural ante"
-
Source Code- So so w/ the effects but great SQ especially on the low end ;)
-
Smokin Aces- one real smoking gun the lady sniper used ;D
-
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets.
-
Mobsters HD/DVD ;)
-
Season of the Witch
-
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/torrentimg/fc8d41d4ddc6c9e5b4f6dbeec88aa4538a178106.png)
-
Gone With The Wind- A Classik ;)
-
Mars Needs Moms ;)
-
Band of Brothers EP 1
-
Black Swan ;)
-
Equilibrium: Managed to obtain the Dutch version that has the correct aspect ratio and kicking dts HDMA 5.1. Great movie.
-
Terminator Salvation ;)
-
Underworld / Underworld Evolution
Finished 2 of the trilogy last weekend. I liked both, particularly the sequel sans the many negative reviews. Action scenes are more intense and technical wise, Underworld Evolution is superior than the original, particularly picture quality. Underworld is a dark film and it benefits a lot when viewed in HD. It's like watching it again for the first time, with all the gory details and dark scenes coming to life. Love it. Hopefully, the last one (Underworld Rise of the Lycans) will be a worthy finish to a great series. Can't wait..
Rango
We love this animated film despite the weird, sometimes filthy, slimy looking creatures. Great PQ and SQ! Highly recommended. Plus great extras to boot, especially the "Real Creatures of Dirt" featuring the desert animals that inspired the characters of Rango.
-
another re-watch of ""MEGAMIND"- this a great reference BD for testing sessions especially if you have great subs from your system then this will really bring the clean bass out. No boominess in this movie just clean pure LOW BASS!
-
(http://imgcafe.com/view/up/temp/23702e573c.jpg)
adrenaline rush next to 28weeks
IMO ;D
-
Re-watching Spartacus: Blood and Sand Bluray from Revas9. WOW exag talaga ang mga effects especially the bloodworks!!!
-
X-Men Origins: Wolverine :)
-
+Priest+
-
Facing The Giants :)
-
+Priest+
ok ba priest?
baba ksi rating sa imdb kaya di ko kinukuha
-
ok ba priest?
baba ksi rating sa imdb kaya di ko kinukuha
Not good w/ the picture quality & the effects is not really something to be awed. I just like the action scene of the Priest & Maggie Q. It kinda set in desert location where its all dust ;)
-
Taken ;)
-
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/torrentimg/7975c6c627eeea9f8785fcdccd657e3cbf939a57.jpg)
(http://thumb.phyrefile.com/f/fr/framestorhd/2011/05/04/300/sample03.png)(http://thumb.phyrefile.com/f/fr/framestorhd/2011/05/04/300/sample4.png)
something new from jason.lessen hand to hand combat :D :D :D
-
Battle LA
-
Your Highness ;)
-
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/torrentimg/f6cbb4afc3e776de484aed9ecc03a9fb3af71bc9.png)
inantok ako.di ko tinapos
pero ang ganda ng chick ;D
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s22b7a79f6fbdef05115659feff74ebe51b4538710.png)
-
True Grit
-
Southpark
-
Scott Pilgrim vs The World ;)
-
The Hurt Locker ;)
-
Sin city
-
Troy Director's Cut
-
The Bourne Identity
Highly entertaining film with awesome soundtrack. This is my 3rd time to watch this film and I still enjoyed it, most especially in stunning HD quality. PQ is very good although at times it gets underwhelming. SQ rocks. Si Clive Owen nga pala ang villain dito. Nakalimutan ko na yun.
The Bourne Supremacy
PQ gets much better here than the first one. Glorious colors in every scene. Love it. Action steps up with director Paul Greengrass esp. his patented shaky hand held camera style. What is interesting here is the pinoy martial arts style used by Matt Damon called Filipino Kali (http://howtofightlikejasonbourne.com/tag/jason-bourne-kali/ (http://howtofightlikejasonbourne.com/tag/jason-bourne-kali/)). Astig! The climactic car chase scene with the rocking soundtrack is just friggin' cool. Noticed Michelle Monaghan too in a cameo role.
can't wait too watch the 3rd Bourne movie...
-
PIRANHA 3D
- The underwater scene of Kelly Brook and Riley Steele is AWSEOME in Full HD!!! Hummanahhummanah! :D
-
Just go with it
-
Charlie st. cloud
-
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time. :)
-
race to witch mountain
-
Ultimate Jordan: Above and Beyond Blu-ray - definitely not an HD feature.it's a standard definition same as the DVD counterpart. not advisable if you already have the UJ DVD edition. Only Good thing here is you have five Film Features in 1 Disc.
The Sum of All Fears
HBO Game of Thrones EP 1
-
13 Assasins
-
Last Airbender
-
(http://www.hollywoodchicago.com/sites/default/files/1303451191-the-way-back-blu-ray.jpg)
(http://thumb.phyrefile.com/m/me/mercenary/2011/04/09/300/sample01.png)(http://thumb.phyrefile.com/m/me/mercenary/2011/04/09/300/sample02.png)
(http://thumb.phyrefile.com/m/me/mercenary/2011/04/09/300/sample03.png)
journey to freedom!!! :'( :'( :'(
wala akong itatapon sa mga actor/actress dito
-
SpiderMan ;)
-
Jackass 3
-
Crimson Tide
-
MacGruber
-
Beastly
-
The Bourne Identity
Highly entertaining film with awesome soundtrack. This is my 3rd time to watch this film and I still enjoyed it, most especially in stunning HD quality. PQ is very good although at times it gets underwhelming. SQ rocks. Si Clive Owen nga pala ang villain dito. Nakalimutan ko na yun.
The Bourne Supremacy
PQ gets much better here than the first one. Glorious colors in every scene. Love it. Action steps up with director Paul Greengrass esp. his patented shaky hand held camera style. What is interesting here is the pinoy martial arts style used by Matt Damon called Filipino Kali (http://howtofightlikejasonbourne.com/tag/jason-bourne-kali/ (http://howtofightlikejasonbourne.com/tag/jason-bourne-kali/)). Astig! The climactic car chase scene with the rocking soundtrack is just friggin' cool. Noticed Michelle Monaghan too in a cameo role.
can't wait too watch the 3rd Bourne movie...
Nice mini review sir. Hope the others would also write a sentence or two about the movie they just watched rather than just posting the title of the film. Like the PQ and SQ or anything that stood out or sucks about the movie or Blu Ray itself. Much like what the TS did:
Instead of posting in the most recently viewed DVD thread, Ill be starting this thread........
Seabiscuit (HD DVD)
Aside from being one of the most inspiring movies Ive ever seen, its also one of the most natural looking films ive seen so far on the format. Near flawless as far as visuals is concerned. The soundtrack is also top-notch with the .1 having a workout on the horseracing sequences. This is a must have for the highdef collection. :)
-
The Eagle
-
Resident Evil: Afterlife
Inglorious Bastard
-
Nice mini review sir. Hope the others would also write a sentence or two about the movie they just watched rather than just posting the title of the film. Like the PQ and SQ or anything that stood out or sucks about the movie or Blu Ray itself. Much like what the TS did:
Thanks bro. I have Seabiscuit BD but haven't opened it. Will watch it na as I got curious with your review of the movie ;D
My latest BD watched,
Demolition Man
I've never been a fan of Demolition Man until now that I've seen the BD. It's a pure popcorn movie but a highly entertaining one. Aside from Sandra Bullock, it's good to see a very young Benjamin Bratt and Rob Schneider. The dialogues are simply outrageous but still entertaining. The PQ and SQ are outstanding. This is one of the better looking "old" movie in HD. I love how it looks and sounds. If you don't like the movie, I still recommend that you rent or borrow it just for you to see how a great looking BD this is...
-
Fast Five 2011 CEE Bluray
Ive been thinking since the weekend of another action flick that is on the same level as the finale of this movie. It defied the laws of physics, it's outrageously improbable yet I felt it was absoulutely awesome - SUGEHHH! too much fun to watch that I phoned my wife to beg her to watch it. - she hates Vin Diesel. As of last night, she has prepared herself by watching FF4. hehehe
The only thing missing was the The Rock calling Diesel a Jabroni. I was anxiously waiting for that punchline. BTW, I dont think Vin Diesel is as tall as the 6"5' The Rock, so Diesel must be wearing 5 inch clogs in that scene where they were breathing on each other's face - the absolute Jabroni moment I felt.
Oh yeah, the car engines were so freaking loud and boomy that by the 1st fast action car scene, I had to turn off the subs -it was after 10:00pm already and my HT room windows were fully open to let comfortable natural air in.
Categorically the best FF in the entire franchise and Im pretty glad that it earned quite huge in the box office.
Cant wait for FF6., and they'd better keep The Rock there!
-
The Crow
The Pixar Story
Spider-Man 3
;D
-
Brooklyn's Finest- the line between a good & a bad cop ;)
-
Hanna-Its like a young version of Evelyn Salt ;D
-
The Mechanic ;)
-
Robin Hood
-
UNKNOWN
-
Despicable Me 3D ;)
-
A Knight's Tale
-
Despicable Me 3D ;)
Hi Von! Bumili ka na ng 3D HDTV? Anong maker Tsip? :) :) :)
-
Clash of the Titans
-
2 Fast 2 Furious.
-
Hi Von! Bumili ka na ng 3D HDTV? Anong maker Tsip? :) :) :)
Hi Alan, got the LG LW5700. Big improvement from my previous flat panels. Likewise viewing 3D for me does not have the hilo effect which I often have kapag sa movies, probably maliit kasi ang screen :) the 3D glasses also is more comfortable than what is provided sa movie house :)
-
Flash Gordon- saw this movie during my childhood days, classic Queen Soundtrack ;)
-
Matrix Revolutions ;)
-
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/imdb/images/1298650.jpg)
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s164626740d46fcbc649a9d65ac916dcbf91cd1aae.png)
kung hindi DISNEY gumawa nito mas ok sana para sakin.
walang dugo eh ;D ;D ;D
pero danda ng audio ;)
dun lang bumawi..
-
The Matrix Reloaded. I watched Reloaded when I was in 3rd year highschool. And after 8 years, mas madali na intindihin yung scene between Neo and The Architect.
Sucker Punch-Great Visuals on HD, but very boring story.
-
How to train Your Dragon :)
-
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
The Expendables
;)
-
The Matrix Reloaded. I watched Reloaded when I was in 3rd year highschool. And after 8 years, mas madali na intindihin yung scene between Neo and The Architect.
Sucker Punch-Great Visuals on HD, but very boring story.
i agree.
kung hindi lang sa mga bebot baka matagal ko ng inalis sa library ko to
-
X-Men First Class
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
Valkyrie
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/19883_large.jpg) like this more than the first David Foster Hitman Concert ;)
-
Fast Five
X-Men: First Class
Thor
:)
-
Arthur
-
Rango
-
Deep Impact ;)
-
Limitless ;)
-
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/torrentimg/592ea117b2d5d5817d1ce240966d8797a1dad15c.png)
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s1592ea117b2d5d5817d1ce240966d8797a1dad15c.png)(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s3592ea117b2d5d5817d1ce240966d8797a1dad15c.png)
parang deja vu lang
quantum physics? :D :D :D
-
The Incredibles ;)
-
Family Guy Something something dark side.
If you are a star wars fan, you'll love this set.
-
Hall Pass
-
Source Code
-
Memento
10th Anniversary Edition
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/c/c7/Memento_poster.jpg)
-
(http://tracker.framestor-hd.org/imdb/images/0111161.jpg)
(http://ua.lostpic.net/thumbs/fad7bb1177c9bd6c1efc4886dc1c7839.png)(http://ua.lostpic.net/thumbs/b7978ebeed60cca43d2f8088b16faf3f.png)
hindi nakakasawang ulit ulitin.
-
Red Riding Hood
-
Wanted ;)
-
Limitless
-
Priest 3D
Resident Evil: After Life 3D ;D
-
The Last Emperor ;)
-
(http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRyZ-0id6ZO57n2IIjALoxXhNP0Gi06HFj7FKZCBrF-dZtpub3J)
not typical love story.
aprub :D
married people can relate
-
Fast Five in DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1
and
X-Men: First Class also in DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1
-
Fast Five
-
classic
(http://oi52.tinypic.com/11m4wo3.jpg)
i had this on vcd then dvd.now on Blu-ray.. :D
hindi nakakasawa ulit-ulitin
-
Bolt 3D
Tron Legacy 3D ;D
-
King Kong
-watched this with some friends after making some tweaks with my HT. The triceratops scene, the T-rex, dinosaur stampede and the New York scene are good reference materials to showcase DTS-HDMA in your set-up. Lots of surround sound and LFEs. Enjoyed watching the movie!
-
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Part 1
Movie - 4.5 / 5
-
Batman Begins
-
Priest 3D
Resident Evil: After Life 3D ;D
Same here..Resident Evil 3D..Great PQ! ;) the movie itself..ayos lang...ganda nung 3 chics :P
-
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Awesome PQ and AQ!
-
Mars Needs Moms
-
Step Up 3D
Saw the Final Chapter 3D ;D
-
Your Highness
-
(http://framestor-hd.org/imdb/images/0351283.jpg)
(http://ua.lostpic.net/thumbs/66988f1bbd7b356cda7177f0db6455f1.png)(http://ua.lostpic.net/thumbs/3fb2cfa10a53c8b69f11a4d2fcc792bb.png)
pang tangal umay sa barilan habulan patayan bang-gaan.
paminsan minsan i watch funny CG movie ;D
-
Casino HD-DVD
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51zPANlypUL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Erin Brockovich HD DVD
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51vU9KvFJoL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
I still like watching HD-DVDs even though its already a dead format ;D
-
Mars Needs Mom
-
The Dark Knight
-
Rio
-
X-Men
-
Drive Angry 3D ;D
-
The fellowship of the rings
stunning sound quality :'(
-
Star Wars Episode 4 - 1977? man, magnificent pq and audio for me. I think the force is strong with this set. ;)
-
Traffic ;D
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51GRW0HF35L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
-
Star Wars Episode 5 and 6 - Both have great pic and magnificent audio. The NOOOOOOO!!! didn't bother me. ;D It's ok naman ;D. I'm more bothered with the new Obi Wan's Dragon Call in Episode 4 and of course Hayden Christensen at the end of Return of the Jedi. :(
One of the best features is it has the resume function. ;)
-
for me pilot episode..
expect more on sequels kung meron man ??? ???
(http://framestor-hd.org/imdb/images/0822847.jpg)
(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s1420706541eb362990e33a0a48789249dfdf4a3f5.png)(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s2420706541eb362990e33a0a48789249dfdf4a3f5.png)
-
Thor- the night time images are not so good while SQ is just mediocre also :)
-
Star Wars Episode 1
Star Wars Episode 2
Both have great picture and sound.
-
Dante's Peak ;)
-
X2: X-Men United
-
The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet) - my first Blu-Ray. ;D
-
X-Men: Last Stand
-
Takers ;D
-
Star Wars Episode 3 - awesome picture and sound.
-
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
-
(http://oi55.tinypic.com/oh7l0k.jpg)
(http://thumbnails43.imagebam.com/15110/bc060a151090679.jpg)(http://thumbnails15.imagebam.com/15110/46db77151090612.jpg)
(http://thumbnails57.imagebam.com/15110/63d077151090582.jpg)(http://thumbnails15.imagebam.com/15110/026c60151090653.jpg)
astig! :o
-
Wanted
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
-
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
-
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
Watched this in VCD and DVD countless of times, aside from the changes posted in forums like the added voice of Shmi in Anakin's nightmare, I immediately spotted some re-edits in 2 scenes which I think was badly edited. :(
-
Enemy at the gates ;D
-
Dances With Wolves 20th Anniversary Edition
Arguably Kevin Costner's best film ever. This edition is packed with extras. Picture quality is very good for a 20 year old movie (though some scenes looked really rough). The audio -dts HD MA is more than enough for a dialog driven film. I have no idea why the theatrical edition is not included. It would've been nice to have that option because some people might not have the patience to watch a 4 hour movie (give or take a few minutes).
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
-
Taking Lives HD DVD ;D
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51cSW8bn4mL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
-
(http://framestor-hd.org/imdb/images/1436562.jpg)
(http://thumb.phyrefile.com/c/cr/crazy_gringo/2011/08/29/300/00723.m2ts_snapshot_00.50.00__2011.08.30_00.54.11_.png)(http://thumb.phyrefile.com/c/cr/crazy_gringo/2011/08/29/300/00723.m2ts_snapshot_00.00.01__2011.08.30_00.53.02_.png)
pangtangal umay sa action drama sci-fi etc movie
-
just watching HP and the half-blood prince is great
-
just rewatched HP and the half-blood prince,
very soft pale colors
-
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
-
Thor 3D ;D
Awesome SQ
-
Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
-
Scarface ;)
-
Resident Evil
-
Transformer "Dark Of The Moon"- awesome SQ, particularly the Bass :o
-
Hereafter ;)
-
Resident Evil Apocalypse
-
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
-
Law Abiding Citizen
- Nice movie :)
-
PANDORUM
click here to see the screen shots : Pandorum Screenshots (http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/Pandorum-Blu-ray/8205/#Screenshots)
very satisfied with this sci-fi movie. PQ and AQ are great. i hope they push through with pandorum 2 ;)
-
AHA- The Farewell Concert In Oslo ;)
-
Mama Mia :)
-
Resident Evil Extinction
-
Gnomeo and Juliet 3D
Nice depth ;D
-
Piranha 3D ;D
-
(http://oi51.tinypic.com/123v71z.jpg)
(http://thumbnails39.imagebam.com/15246/4c0de7152455433.jpg)(http://thumbnails38.imagebam.com/15246/2a6f99152455416.jpg)
(http://thumbnails37.imagebam.com/15246/f4bc19152455460.jpg)(http://thumbnails48.imagebam.com/15246/0db02c152455412.jpg)
-
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 3D ;D
-
Return of the Jedi
-
Hostel (Director's Cut)
-
Hostel (Director's Cut)
uy hostel!sana makakita rin ako ng BD
recently watched..
(http://www.fusedwire.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/rundown.jpg)
-
Righteous Kill
-
CRIMSON TIDE & ENEMY OF THE STATE
:)
-
Body of Lies
-
batman begins
dark knight
-
Mystery Men HD-DVD ;D
-
Up
Monsters,Inc.
-
TOP GUN
-
Rocky 1 ;)
-
Rocky II ;)
-
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-
Thor
-
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
-
Rocky III ;)
-
MI-III ;)
-
Rocky IV ;)
-
Rocky V ;)
-
Rocky Balboa ;)
-
The Green Lantern ;)
-
G.I. Joe: Rise of Cobra
-
Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief ;)
-
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
-
The Fast & The Furious ;)
-
Inglorious Basterds
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/6971_large.jpg)
-
Unstoppable
(http://i818.photobucket.com/albums/zz110/mandyb9/unstoppable-1.jpg)
-
Tangled 3D ;D
awesome depth ;D
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51jE-H-eZ0L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
-
never ending story on full HD.
:D :D :D
nakakatuwa ang effects specialy falcor skin kadiri! ;D
-
The Kingdom
and
Green Zone
-
FAST FIVE
-
Footloose 1984 - pampabata. those dance routines were really cheezy but the songs are still good to listen to...let's hear it for the boys! Puede na SQ for an 80s movie although medyo bright - or the songs were just too good kaya mapapaindak ka pa rin or mapapa-senti ka pa rin? hehe IQ - average
Flypapers 2010 - hilarious, indie ang dating. IQ is below average - siguro kasi low budget nga. SQ is just average - well there is no need for anything spectacularly sounding for this film but it does have DTS-HDMA soundstream
Horrible Bosses 2011 - the 3 main characters and the extras are very comical, while Aniston is very very very hot albeit looking botoxed - so who cares about IQ and PQ. hehehe
The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas 2008 - watched this in HDTV, in 720p and now in BD. Cant get enough of the movie -especially the character named Schmuel. MUST watch for the family.
-
Xmen First Class
-
Beauty and the Beast
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/759_large.jpg)
-
fast five
green lantern
despicable me - fave from mattia :P
transformers 3 : DOTM
-
expendables
kulubot na si rambo hirap na tumakbo but still can kick ass.
:D :D :D
-
Dune
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/9665_large.jpg)
-
Transporter 2
Stupid, brainless movie. Highly entertaining though and the action scenes are over the top. Pic and audio are top notch!
-
Captain America ;)
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/22652_large.jpg)
Thor
-
2 Fast 2 Furious ;)
-
Battle Los angeles
(http://i818.photobucket.com/albums/zz110/mandyb9/Battlelosangeles-2-1.jpg)
-sub can exercise if capable... :D
-
tango and cash
pq like upscaled dvd.
aq sound like ac3 even though dts-hdma format.
lumang pelikula na kasi ;D
plot:another smith and weson flick.
pamatay oras lang..
-
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift ;)
-
Tangled
-
Fast & The Furious 4 ;)
-
Xmen First Class
-
Planet of the Apes ;)
-
Shrek 1 3D ;D
-
THOR
-
Alien
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/20219_large.jpg)
-
Nikita Season 1
-
RIO
-
Jurassic Park
- After i watched the film, I kept re-watching the T-rex attack for another 30 minutes on repeat. That roar is awesome, I had goosebumps.
-
StarWars: The Phantom Menace ;)
-
Aliens
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/20218_large.jpg)
-
centurion
4\10
legion naisahan ng bario people ???
-
Celine Dion A New Day
David Foster Hitman 1 & 2 ;)
-
definitely the dark knight i watched it for like the 5th time right now. If not for the joker though :)
-
Paul ;)
-
Underworld (Extended Edition)
-
set-up
-
Alien 3
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/20220_large.jpg)
-
Underworld Evolution
-
Star Wars- Attack Of The Clones ;)
-
Underworld - Rise of the Lycans
-
Alien Resurrection
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/20221_large.jpg)
-
Green Lantern - The Movie
-
StarWars: Revenge of the Sith, Awesome PQ!
-
chain reaction.
basta morgan freeman movie panalo ;D
-
Toy Story
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/9960_large.jpg)
-
Toy Story 2
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/9961_large.jpg)
-
Hop
-
Toy Story 3
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/14834_large.jpg)
-
i am number four
watched 3rd time already ;D
panalo talaga si six :D
-
BDs watched over the long halloween weekend:
Meet Joe Black
Still a tearjerker (for my wife) after having seen this so many times. Although not of demo quality, PQ is great in BD. Audio (HD DTS) is good as well. No extras though :o After a long wait, this now replaces my outdated DVD and belongs to my collection of favorite tearjerkers. Thanks to the UK release as this is not yet available in the USA.
Constantine
Never a fan of Constantine but I kinda liked it now in BD. What HD can do huh? Video is superb. The HD rendition does justice to the many dark scenes. Love it! Audio is also super! All extras in the DVD are here in BD. I'm still keeping my DVD copy because of the comics! ;D
Descent
Surprisingly enjoyable film if you dig this type of movies. Many tense moments and gory scenes. PQ and SQ are also above average. Will I watch it again? Not yet in the near future but I want to show it off my friends over ice cold beer and pulutan ;D
-
300
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/1207_large.jpg)
-
saw LAST SAMURAI on hbo but turn it off and switch on blu-ray then continue wacthing ;D
hard to watch good film nowadays on cables specialy if you have it on 1080p
-
the next three days...
i rate it 8/10 ;)
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (extended edition) ;D
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (extended edition) ;D
-
Iron Man
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/899_large.jpg)
-
avatar , watched it for like 4 times now
-
the last three days
boring sa simula adrenalin rush sa dulo.
good PQ and SQ
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (extended edition) ;D
-
Moonraker- one of my best voted 007 movies ;D
-
Inception
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/14492_large.jpg)
-
V for Vendetta
Captain America
-
Shrek 2 3D ;D
-
Shrek The Third 3D ;D
-
Kick-ASS
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/11711_large.jpg)
-
TDK ;)
-
despicable me
:D :D :D :D
love this movie ;)
-
Michael Jackson The Life Of An Icon 2011
For any MJ fan, this 2.5-hour documentary is way beyond interesting. Tissue paper may come in very handy.
The Change-Up 2011
Boobs may be fake (or are they) but they look hot.
Super 8 2011
Explosions in TrueHD are soooooo loud and powerful - (why does it impress me that TrueHD has got more range than DTS-HDMA?). Im not sure if I liked the story though.
HD Moods (Flowers, Beaches, Mountains) - sound quality is average DD5.1 but image quality is ULTRA SHARP. Awesome screen saver or wallpaper for your HDTVs.
-
Avatar
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/10629_large.jpg)
-
Tron Blueray 3d. Good movie. Watched it before on cable and I must say watching it on 3d made the movie much more enjoyable for me.
-
Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (just finished watching the 1st disc).
Sa linaw ng blu-ray version, kita ko pa yung wires behind the neck frill ng Dilophosaurus as it opens! :o
Something I didn't notice in the DVD, VCD and VHS releases! ???
(http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/1631/dilob.jpg)
-
Swordfish
-
Scarface
-
X-men
X-men 2
-
starwars episode 1
-
(http://i818.photobucket.com/albums/zz110/mandyb9/senna.jpg)
-
starwars episode 2
-
(http://i818.photobucket.com/albums/zz110/mandyb9/senna.jpg)
sir very nice. I will surely get this.
-
Bridesmaids
-
starwars episode 3
-
Batman: Year One
-
starwars episode4
-
One of my epic favorites. From Ben-Hur to Lawrence of Arabia to The Last of Mohicans to LOTR Trilogy and the Deathly Hallows pt. 1 & 2. Simply Epic
(http://i1228.photobucket.com/albums/ee446/hidefAl/100_3506.jpg)
-
Just finished Stand by Me and Predators
-
starwars episode5
-
LOTR Fellowship of the Ring ;)
-
LOTR The Two Towers ;)
-
LOTR The Return Of The King ;)
-
jurassic park trilogy
-
Wall Street ;)
-
Captain America
-
starwars episode6
wew natapos din :D
minsan nakakaumay.
but pq is awesome even old film episode4-6
audio DTS-hdma is so so..
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/11044_large.jpg)
One of Van Damme's better movies. Surprisingly, it still holds up well for me. Action is still kick ass with his trademark "split" which JCVD did not once, but twice. PQ is very good, despite some problematic scenes na malabo. But overall, I am very satisfied with the HD quality of Timecop. Excellent detail and lots of colors. At times, it pops out like 3D. And first time I saw it 16:9 widescreen coz my DVD copy is the outdated full screen pa. Audio is topnotch with a DTS-HD track, very loud and dialogue is super clear. Happy to have this in my collection ;D
-
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-
HP 7 part 2 !
-
THOR
wow audio wow pq
story? dont ask ;D
-
Hellboy- another reference quality blu-ray movie!
-
The Incredible Hulk
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/824_large.jpg)
-
Fantastic Mr. Fox
-
The Dark Knight
-I have already watched this in DVD twice and after seeing a lot of this movie as material for flatscreen demo purposes, I decided to open my BD. i tried playing it in my fat PS3 and the disc can't be read. BTW, this is a Region A (US) version. Tried ejecting and inserting it to no avail. My back up was my HTPC and I was able to watch this through. I just noticed the changing aspect ratios throughout the movie. Is this normal for this BD? Sometimes it is widescreen with black bars then becomes fullscreen. ??? After all the negative experiences with this BD, on the brighter side, it is really worth having this for reference quality both for audio and video. The dark scenes still retain its detail. The LFEs and surround sound is simply amazing. It outputs even those frequencies which would just rock your seats without any audible sound. Galing! Definitely a priced gem in my measly BD collection. ;D
-
The Dark Knight
-I have already watched this in DVD twice and after seeing a lot of this movie as material for flatscreen demo purposes, I decided to open my BD. i tried playing it in my fat PS3 and the disc can't be read. BTW, this is a Region A (US) version. Tried ejecting and inserting it to no avail. My back up was my HTPC and I was able to watch this through. I just noticed the changing aspect ratios throughout the movie. Is this normal for this BD? Sometimes it is widescreen with black bars then becomes fullscreen. ??? After all the negative experiences with this BD, on the brighter side, it is really worth having this for reference qualIty both for audio and video. The dark scenes still retain its detail. The LFEs and surround sound is simply amazing. It outputs even those frequencies which would just rock your seats without any audible sound. Galing! Definitely a priced gem in my measly BD collection. ;D
as per your question about the aspect ratio of the film. Dont worry coz those are the proper aspect ratios of the film from the transfer. It switches from Aspect ratios: 2.40:1 to 1.78:1. It is how the IMAX version of the film was to be intended and it is normal. Those fullscreen scenes are the IMAX version and the normal aspect ratio goes back to 2.40:1. Noticed when those action pack scenes switches to the IMAX aspect ratio. Example of that is when Batman intrude Mr. Lao from the top of the building. I love that scene btw.
-
Rambo ;)
-
The Mummy
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/1683_large.jpg)
-
The Shawshank Redemption.
-
From Paris with Love
-
as per your question about the aspect ratio of the film. Dont worry coz those are the proper aspect ratios of the film from the transfer. It switches from Aspect ratios: 2.40:1 to 1.78:1. It is how the IMAX version of the film was to be intended and it is normal. Those fullscreen scenes are the IMAX version and the normal aspect ratio goes back to 2.40:1. Noticed when those action pack scenes switches to the IMAX aspect ratio. Example of that is when Batman intrude Mr. Lao from the top of the building. I love that scene btw.
Thanks for the clarification. ;)
-
Independence Day (1996) ;)
(http://img444.imageshack.us/img444/6069/id4y.jpg)
-
Green lantern ;)
-
Thor- the action scenes were good in the first 30 minutes or so, but the story got boring after Thor was banished from Asgard. Ho-huum...
-
just finish watching THOR for the second time around.this time with wifey.
ssshhh.tinulugan ko wag kayo maingay.sakto with end credit nagising ako :D
-
watched apocalypse now. one of my fave movies of all time :) Marlon Brando all the way
-
The Mummy Returns
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/2215_large.jpg)
-
transformers 3:dark of the moon,cars 2, alice in wonderland,avatar,toystory 3.
-
War ;)
-
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
So much better movie than what I expected. Special Features showing the gollum guy doing the ape acting (for motion capture) was pretty impressive.
Friends With Benefits
Mila Kunis is the definitely the most beautiful element of this movie but the quality of background musics was very hi-fi sounding. Nice idea but ended rather cliche - oh well.
-
Tomb Raider 2 (Cradle of Life) I liked this movie but it kinda lost my interest when I watched it on BD :o But the PQ and SQ of this UK version is heaven. Much, much better than its predecessor.
Green Lantern Watched the Extended Cut. Can anybody tell me what was the extended part? Call me nuts but I still liked Green Lantern! My kids loved it, especially in High Def. I thought the PQ was excellent with popping 3D effect. Sound was also very good. Overall, a terrific BD. Great to have it in my superhero collection.
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
-another re watch but this time in HD! I appreciated the scenery better with more vibrant colors and even on those dark scenes the details were still evident. The cave troll scene really exemplified the DTSHD-MA soundtrack. Surround sound was fully utilized with the subwoofer pumping those LFEs. Bilbo's attempt to grab the ring again from Frodo at the city of the Elves made me jump! Orlando Bloom became the favorite of my 8y/o daughter. The end was prodding me to go the the 2nd installment...The Two Towers. ;D
-
The Superman Motion Picture Anthology (just finished watching discs 1 and 2) 8)
(http://img846.imageshack.us/img846/7922/november17supermanblura.jpg)
-
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/1786_large.jpg)
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM2MTM4MzY2OV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNjQ3NzI4NA@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg)
Freaking hilarious, but 1st Hangover is the best still..
-
mars need moms
touchy ;D
-
The Soloist
Once in a while, I have to take a break from watching high def eyecandies, (which incidentally is now slowly piling up) and have a dose or two of engaging & heart wrenching dramas. This true to life Robert Downey Jr. / Jamie Foxx starrer fits the need and it didn't disappoint.
Being a relatively new Dreamworks title, the image is very good. It didn't lack depth or clarity as you could easily see details such as the red spot on Downey's eye. The Dolby True HD track is suited for this mainly dialog driven film with some classical music thrown in the mix.
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM5OTMyMjIxOV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzU4MjIwNQ@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | If you are a parent, I'd recommend this for your tweens and teens, just to make them aware how hard it was just a few decades ago how it was in America.
from imdb.org -- An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960's decides to write a book detailing the African-American maid's point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis. |
-
Bourne Identity
(http://www.blu-ray.com/images/movies/covers/3990_large.jpg)
-
Rome
The Complete Second Season
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/b6/Rome_Season_2.jpg)
Still my favorite TV series of all time. :D
-
The Departed
One of my all-time favorites finally upgraded to blu. No need to dwell on the film's merits (or demerits to some critics). The transfer is topnotch. A great looking DVD when it came out, the BD kicked the quality a couple of notches higher. Just watch the Leo & Matts' night time chase scene which was really beautifully captured. The audio? Maybe I'm just a sucker for PCM tracks. Too bad studios have abandoned it perhaps due to space considerations. The Stones' "Gimme Shelter" & Pink Floyd's "Comfortably Numb" never sounded this good!
-
Hearts Of Darkness. An Apocalypse Now Documentary. A must have for "Apocalypse Now" Fans while the film is on shooting in the Philippines at the time of Marcos. Francis Coppola is one of my favorite director / writer is just as brilliant as ever.
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51PPrDmpf0L.jpg)
-
(http://cdn3a.dvdempire.org/products/44/1580544h.jpg)
Batman: Year One - Dark and gritty. Exactly like the graphic novel! Frank Miller will be proud.
(http://cdn3b.dvdempire.org/products/85/1591185h.jpg)
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Hilarious! Enjoyed it with the whole family! :)
-
Capt. America-still entertaining the second time around.
SQ- wow :o
PQ- soft and pale, was it really intended like this? first time I saw this was in a movie house and it's also soft and dark so I thought it would improve sa bd but i guess not :( tried playing the DVD version and almost the same Lang, bakit kaya?
-
Dragon Heart HD-DVD ;D
-
Capt. America-still entertaining the second time around.
SQ- wow :o
PQ- soft and pale, was it really intended like this? first time I saw this was in a movie house and it's also soft and dark so I thought it would improve sa bd but i guess not :( tried playing the DVD version and almost the same Lang, bakit kaya?
The film makers intended that kind of look in that movie. The scene is in WW2 era btw so they want this classic era look. And fyi Joe Johnston the director if you noticed in his previous films such as the rocketeer, there are some similarity on it.
-
The Bourne Supremacy
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/3989_large.jpg)
-
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon- Blu-ray Steelbook
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6109.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6110.jpg)
-
Tekken Blood Vengeance. ;)
-
The film makers intended that kind of look in that movie. The scene is in WW2 era btw so they want this classic era look. And fyi Joe Johnston the director if you noticed in his previous films such as the rocketeer, there are some similarity on it.
Thank you sir for the clarification, just looks awful kasi ;D until sa ending na gumanda na.
-
Recently I just finished re watching (Now in Blu-Ray) Star Wars Prequels Episode I and II. Episode III Coming up. Awesome PQ btw :) and Awesome Box :)
(http://farm7.staticflickr.com/6185/6159521584_5b583ba81c_b.jpg)
-
Fullmetal Alchemist Part 5
-
Bourne Ultimatum
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/3245_large.jpg)
-
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/bf/Ten_thousand_b_c.jpg/220px-Ten_thousand_b_c.jpg)
-
Death at the Funeral ;)
-
The Incredibles
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/96_large.jpg)
-
I had been wanting to watch my Star Wars movies but unfortunately my launch PS3 developed YLOD (Yellow Light Of Death) Fortunately I was able to get it fixed and plan to watch SW asap. Watched a little of Episodes 1&3 this lunchtime to check AV quality. Outstanding.
-
I've just finished "ROME- Season 2". Would definitely watch this again!
-
Despicable Me 3D ;D
-
IRONMAN- one of the the best Superhero movies in recent years. Superb PQ & SQ
-
The Dark Knight
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/743_large.jpg)
-
The film makers intended that kind of look in that movie. The scene is in WW2 era btw so they want this classic era look. And fyi Joe Johnston the director if you noticed in his previous films such as the rocketeer, there are some similarity on it.
Bro sorry but just found out it's not the bd that has the problem but my PJ :'( saw capt. America at master mark's ht and it was night and day actually 2 nights and 2 days difference ;D ang ganda nung display Kay mark ;)
-
Week-long Harry Potter series marathon ended with Films 7 & 8 back to back... :'(
(http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i152/ob120485/DSC03624.jpg)
-
Cars 2 for me:
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6098.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6100.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6103.jpg)
-
Wall Street "Money Never Sleeps" ;)
-
Right after IRONMAN, I watched IRONMAN 2 to complete the series!
-
Pearl Harbor ;)
-
Watched Monsters, Inc. with the kids
-
Star Wars: Episodes 1-3. Pure Blu-ray porn.
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6158.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6159.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6161.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6162.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6163.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6156.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6150.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6152.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6153.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6165.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6167.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6168.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6169.jpg)
-
Captain America
Astig pa rin! Love it. My wife and kids love it. I'd say its a notch below Iron Man but definitely better than Thor. PQ is superb and SQ rocks. Glad to own this 3 disc set!
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/451_large.jpg) ;)
-
Tron- I watched it alone since my kids can't stand the synthesizer used in the movie soundtrack :D
-
Captain America
Astig pa rin! Love it. My wife and kids love it. I'd say its a notch below Iron Man but definitely better than Thor. PQ is superb and SQ rocks. Glad to own this 3 disc set!
Sir did you watched the short clip sa special features? Yun funny thing happened on the way to thor's hammer, it's so cool :o ;D
-
Wall-E
-
Before the Matrix and Inception was conceived.....
(http://www.tradeport.com.ph/uploads/Image/magnavision/thirteenthfloor.jpg)
-
xXx ;)
-
The Debt 2010
Very good find!. Pinalabas na kaya eto sa Manila? Highly recommended watch.
Watched this BD after Cowboys Vs Aliens na ubod ng babaw ang story - maganda nga lang ang DTS-HDMA sound quality and aliw na rin ang idea of aliens in the old dusty West - although mostly malinis si Dr. 13 of House M.D. hehehe
-
G L A D I A T O R
watched it a thousand times ;D
pq still getting better and better since vcd time ;)
sq with dtshd is not much compare to its core
-
Rise of the PLanet of the APes. Another Free T-Shirt!! hehe
(http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7171/6429818037_b3cf02512a_b.jpg)
(http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7175/6429818161_3c99fa3378_b.jpg)
(http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7164/6429818255_8b8e828cdd_b.jpg)
(http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7029/6429818505_f0b5bcb0fc_b.jpg)
-
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Trivia: didn't realize before that the leper King Baldwin was played by Edward Norton)
-
The Kingdom
(http://www.blu-ray.com/images/movies/covers/1286_large.jpg)
-
TRON LEGACY 8)
-
Mysteria
-a once famous, hasbeen writer who is down in the dumps, unable to pay his bills and living on cigarettes and alcohol trying to write a script for a movie. Unexpected murders/deaths happen to a politician's wife and a film student and he becomes a suspect. The events that surround him gave him inspiration to write and finish his story. Casted by Robert Miano, Danny Glover, Martin Landau and Billy Zane. Interesting mystery/thriller that can pass through the Twilight Zone.
-
Cars 2
Didn't like it as much as Cars. What happened here? I asked my kids if they liked it and they said OK LANG NAMAN. So there. PQ and SQ remain demo quality but not sure if this is a keeper >:( No wonder it only got a measly 38% at rottentomatoes.com :(
-
Inside Man
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/4828_large.jpg)
-
HANNA
astig PQ
astig SQ
sarap pang demo :)
nice fight scene.bitin lang
-
The Midnight Meat Train :o
-
(http://powet.tv/powetblog/wp-content/uploads/2007/01/harrison_ford_firewall.jpg)
-
ROBINHOOD.
-
Canonball Run - one of my favorites of all time. nice video and audio.
Play it to the Bone - very nice video
-
Crimson TIde
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/15_large.jpg)
-
(http://movie-gazette.com/images/gallery/albums/L//lost-in-space.jpg)
-
Stardust
-
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince.
-
Greenzone ;)
-
It rained all day in my area last Saturday so I got enough time to watch these
Adele Live At The Royal Albert Hall 2011 - just go ahead and buy right away, and let this concert do magic on your HT.
The Devil's Double 2011 - Story about Uday Saddam Hussein. If you liked The House Of Saddam, you should watch this as well. Very well acted
Lidice 2011 - Story about the small village in The Czech Republic that was completely wiped out (genocide) by the Nazis. Very beautiful camera works and awesome cinematography on top of the moving story. Oh this is in foreign language - Czech I suppose - but with English subs. The Special Features are likewise in foreign language - too bad.
-
Jurassic Park
- Childhood relived. I remember back in '93 when I watched this movie almost everyday on a copied VHS (with a lot of cuts to fit the tape), ruined and dirty out of repetitious rewinds, then I had it on DVD on '03 (Astro Ilo-ilo trip souvenir) seeing scenes that weren't there before and now on BD (steal Black Friday Sale) a picture and sound quality that brought fresh viewing experience. Having been able to watch it for countless of times, I'm quite surprised I had goosebumps when the Brachiosaurus entered the frame with that piece of John Williams classic theme. Such a nostalgic childhood favorite... ;D
Gotta love the grain.
-
Star Trek The Motion Picture
-
Swordfish There are two reasons to watch this movie and Halle Berry has both of them ::) It's a mindless, popcorn flick with all the elements of an action movie -- explosions, car chases, guns, gorgeous actors, mean bad guys. You name it. Story? Forget it. PQ is superb as well as the sound.
-
Fast five and horrible bosses
-
Captain America
-
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-BYchF_YUIDg/Todb2oCbg9I/AAAAAAAAAzI/V6gQV7qF1fo/s1600/green-lantern-2011-bluray-extended-rip.jpg)
-
rewatching HP.2 again, the sound quality is great.....
-
Green Lantern
-
alpha and omega
watch it for the sake of just knowing the quality on non holywood cg ;)
-
Lost World: Jurassic Park
-
angels and demons
-
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
-
police story 2
kulubot na pala talaga si jacky sa movie na to ;D
wow sq!clearer high at ang baba ng bass ;)
-
Jurassic Park for me. Still superb after almost 20 years.
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6178.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6179.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6180.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6181.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6182.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6184.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6185.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/DSCF6189.jpg)
-
Skyline
-
Fast Five
-
(http://i43.tower.com/images/mm113054799/quarantine-jennifer-carpenter-blu-ray-cover-art.jpg)
-
Unstoppable - runaway train, a deadly load crossing accros populated areas
-
Monte Carlo
-
Avatar
-
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
-
3 idiots
inulit lang with some friends ;D
-
Tree of Life
-
Cowboys & Aliens ;)
-
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes ;)
-
Fame ;D
-
The Sound of Music
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/221_small.jpg) ;)
-
X-Men: First Class
-
Hellboy Duology and Iron Man Duology,
First Time ko palang napanood ng Hellboy films ang ganda pala, mas ok pa ito kaysa mga bagong Avangers films. Recommended for its good plot and Guillermo del Toro is the man ( one of my new fave directors ) tapos Ron Perlman pa yung bida ang galing kaya mag dala sa script, funny and kick ass.
-
Devil :o
-
Horibble Bosses ;D
-
Super 8 and this too
Horibble Bosses ;D
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/335_large.jpg) ;)
-
The Dilemma
-
Bourne Trilogy. Awesome Action Pack suspense spy film trilogy that will kill Jack Bauer for Ages.
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/8699_large.jpg) ;)
-
Ratatouille Nagutom kami ;D Still a highly enjoyable Disney film and one of my recent faves. PQ and SQ are perfect.
-
Fantastic Mr. Fox ;)
-
Blu ray Disk
Transformer 3
-
Die Another Day.
-
X-Men: First Class
-
Sling Blade
-
Iron Man Duology, Iron Man the first one with jeff Bridges as villain is just tremendous. Jon Favrue should make Iron Man 3 with same pace as the first one :)
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/26749_large.jpg)
-
inception - im not too much of a fan of LDC, although another good flick by Nolan. Its also a bit long but good sub sub plots
-
Transformers Dark of the Moon I like this way better than ROTF. Again, Michael Bay's super extended action scenes were present but I don't mind. It was ONE OF THE FINEST, IMMERSIVE AUDIO SPECTACLE I have heard in HD. Ever! From start to finish, the speakers were very active. It was so active that our dog kept barking outside, thinking that something bad were happening to us ;D And the Video? WOW. Again, Transformers might be a hated movie but as a popcorn, demo disc, you can't go wrong with the franchise. It has again lived up to a "pornography" of high definition!!
-
The Bourne Supremacy. This is the best spy film that we will ever have. Plot wise its just tremendous.
-
Crazy Stupid Love
-
(http://www.highdefdigest.com/images/post/5/5689/original.jpeg)
love those blue eyes
-
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY ;D
-
Re-viewing X-Men First Class, X-Men movie marathon :)
-
Dark of the Moon
given to me for free by a very good samaritan ;)
-
The Search for santa paws
-best time of the year to watch it again
-
Dark of the Moon
given to me for free by a very good samaritan ;)
paskong pasko na talaga :D
kelan kaya ako magkakaroon ng friend na katulad ng sa inyo ;D
just watched..
(http://framestor-hd.org/torrentimg/b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)
(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s1b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s2b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s3b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)
-
paskong pasko na talaga :D
kelan kaya ako magkakaroon ng friend na katulad ng sa inyo ;D
just watched..
(http://framestor-hd.org/torrentimg/b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)
(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s1b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s2b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)(http://framestor-hd.org/thumbnail.php?size=290&path=torrentimg/s3b06d5e2d326dad2743dbcedb360076528e47e752.png)
i love this scorcese film :) thinking to re watch it again
-
I, ROBOT (one good demo material because of its excellent video quality and solid, punchy bass)
-
smurfs 3d. :P
-
The Last Boyscout :P
-
i love this Scorsese film :) thinking to re watch it again
You appear to be a man of impeccable tastes.
-
I, ROBOT (one good demo material because of its excellent video quality and solid, punchy bass)
I,Robot is still considered one of THE top Blu-ray's as far a audio/ Visual qualities are concerned.
-
(http://worldslargestnetwork.com/eshop/Family-Movies/images/PAR_BR138874.jpg)
pamatid umay para sa action film ;)
-
Im not sure if im going to watch The Exorcist [1973]. Reading comments about the films already gives me some creeps. :o
-
Horton Hears A Who ;D
-
Ocean's Eleven.
-
Hanna - stunning video and audio.
-
Thor
-
(http://oi40.tinypic.com/9h0z0i.jpg)
-
Jurassic Park :o
-
last of the H Potter series
-
Colombiana ;)
-
X-Men: First Class
-
Shaolin ;)
-
Just watched Super 8!! Enjoyed it ganda ng story and acting nung mga kids. Bagong pang demo sa sounds yung train wreck. :o :o :o
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/4842_large.jpg) ;)
-
Just watched Super 8!! Enjoyed it ganda ng story and acting nung mga kids. Bagong pang demo sa sounds yung train wreck. :o :o :o
I want to re watch this movie today. :)
-
Drag me to hell and Zombieland :o
-
Crazy Stupid Love ::)
-
Last night: Super 8
Now: Star Wars Episode 1
-
Re-watched X-Men with the kids
-
The Polar Express
Visually perfect BD as expected. My kids still love this after seeing this several times in standard def. It's a good Christmas movie although, IMO, it doesn't rank one of the best. But yep, it captures that Christmas magic alright.
-
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
-
Bourne Identity
Bourne Supremacy
Bourne Ultimatum
My Christmas marathon. Haha!
Sublime spy thriller that is consistent with each installment and just gets better and better.
The only con I have with the series is it's inconsistent cinematography.
The first one had a very gritty muted look while the second featured a very orangey look. On the other hand the third one used boosted contrast and steely blue look to it.
-
Tangled 3D
-
X2: X-Men United
-
Resident Evil Afterlife 3D Very good 3D effects...but as expected, paper thin plot and story line :-). Very entertaining in 3D though :)
-
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
-
X-Men: The Last Stand
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - better than the first one
Undersiege (1992) - Brought back the old days... love those birthday cakes! :)
Flypaper (2011) - Interestingly good film with lots of funny moments
-
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
-
Super 8 ;)
-
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-
Cowboys and Aliens (2011)
-
(http://framestor-hd.org/torrentimg/f5c7f7ff51bd1cc816c48682ccbf62aa9cd3010c.png)
-
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
-
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
-
(http://www.flix66.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Black-Swan-Blu-ray.jpg)
nice twist.adik writter :D :D :D
-
X-Men origins: Wolverine
-
The Change-up
-
The Expendables.
-
The Host
-
Super 8
-
Green Lantern 8)
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows : Part 1
-
The Invention of Lying
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows : Part 2
-
The Dark Knight.
-
Water for Elephants
-
Conan the Barbarian
-
Incredible Hulk
Fast Five
2012
TF: Revenge of the Fallen
Inception
-
The Town :)
-
Transporter 2.
-
Super 8
-
The Lost World :o
-
The Lovely Bones
-
X2
-
(http://www.highdefdigest.com/images/post/9/9208/original.pjpeg)
-
Cars 2
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/7544_large.jpg) ;)
-
Death Race 2
-
Usher OMG tour
-
BACK TO THE FUTURE 2
-
Astro Boy :D
-
Season of the Witch
-
Dinner for Schmucks
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/32787_large.jpg)
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/33190_large.jpg)
-
Ronin
-
(http://www.thehdroom.com/images/bluray/large/5908.jpg)
-
Mary and Max ;D
-
Ice Age : A Mammoth Christmas Special
-
300
-
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring EE
-
(http://img2.targetimg2.com/wcsstore/TargetSAS//img/p/11/57/11573241.jpg)
wow pq but im more amazed to its sq even though trueHD i can say at par this time vs dtshdma.
echo inside ship, crackling, waterdrip, the rain fall..etc.
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/25014_large.jpg)
The Lost Bladesman Starring Donnie Yen
Superb sound in true HD 7.1
-
Robots ;D
-
King's Speech :o
-
Friday :(
-
Harry Potter 7.2 in 3D...
-
George Michael live in london - great audio and video, great concert.
-
Across The Universe
A new way to enjoy Beatles classics such as Happiness Is A Warm Gun, Let It Be, Helter Skelter and a whole lot more. Cameos by the mad dog - Joe Cocker and Bono. Stunning video and equally strong Dolby True HD track.
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/26103_large.jpg)
-
Real Steel 2011
Beautiful image quality
Loud and clear DTS-HDMA sound quality
Feel good story - Rocky in metal - predictable but good
Bonus Features: NICE! Sugar Ray Leonard, mala 24/7 feature about the old boxer character, robot making, deleted scenes, bloopers.
Bonus 1: Pretty hot looking leading lady, I thought (where did she appear before?)
Bonus 2: The kids will like the kid character
Nice watch on a cold/lonely night (but had to turn off the subs eventually as I didnt want to bother my neighbors - oks na oks sana eto sa Pasig - hehehe).
-
Enemy of the State [blu-ray]
-
Real Steel 2011
Bonus 1: Pretty hot looking leading lady, I thought (where did she appear before?)
That's Evangeline Lilly from the Lost TV series.
-
Batman : Under the Red Hood
-
LOTR: The Two Towers EE
-
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
-
Ocean's Twelve.
-
The Lord of the Rings : Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
-
Green Zone!
-
Ocean's Thirteen
-
A L I E N
-
The Incredible Hulk with incredible audio.
-
Forrest Gump
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/21480_large.jpg) ;)
-
Citizen Kane (70th anniv edition)
(http://collider.com/wp-content/uploads/citizen-kane-blu-ray-cover-449x600.jpg)
Having seen it previously in VHS, I was stunned, and a bit dismayed, on how clean it looked on blu-ray.
The extras are definitely a must-see in what many critics say is the greatest film of all time. Highly recommended!
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/21480_large.jpg) ;)
Me too ;D The fist fight between the Rock and Vin Diesel was awesome ;D
-
Sherlock Holmes
-
Clash of the Titans
-
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Millenium Trilogy 2009 (Extended Edition)
9 hours, 3 titles (..Dragon Tattoo, ...Played With Fire, ...Kicked The Hornet's Nest), 2 episodes per title, 1.5 hours per episode
Awesome movie and very difficult to stop watching once started. Chose the English audio because the Bluray subs are too small to read while listening to the original Swedish audio.
Now I'm curious just how the new Hollywood version (for Title 1) compares.
-
Mad Men Season 2, 3 and 4 (3 episodes in).
X-Men: First Class. Several months after seeing it in the theaters, rewatching it on bluray just reinforced my feeling that this is the best comic book movie to come out in 2011.
-
The Cider House Rules
An all time favorite of mine finally given the blu-ray treatment. Still touching after all these years. Topnotch video transfer. The 5.0 DTS HD MA is more than adequate since this is a dialog driven film.
-
The Hangover ;D
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/26081_large.jpg) ;)
-
Me too ;D The fist fight between the Rock and Vin Diesel was awesome ;D
yup! the PQ & AQ of this film is awesome ;)
-
Queen Days Of Our Lives 2011
Documentary about the rock band Queen from their formation, rise to fame, creation of timeless songs and huge hits, death of Mercury and beyond - divided into 2 parts - 1970s and 1980s and beyond.
Lots of old footages in restored standard def (clear enough) including some previously unreleased footages of a very sick looking Mercury towards the end of his life. Current interviews of surviving members, managers, and associates are in high def of course.
Audio is only LPCM 2.0 which was rather choosy on the receiver - didnt produce any sound on my old Yamahas but did on the newer Onkyos albeit rather low level output. Nonetheless, the sound quality is sufficient as the content is primarily narrative.
A highly recommended watch for any Queen fan. That band was absolutely awesome during their time. Their 1985 Live Aid performance still gives me the creeps.
-
Puede na rin !
Killer Elite 2011
Contagion 2011
Not bad movies at all in terms of image quality, sound quality and story, but viewed these after watching the highly captivating Millenium Trilogy, so it was kinda let down.
Killer Elite's DTS-HDMA is pretty loud - lots of action all over the place. Piki talaga si Clive Owen tumakbo - hehehe and Statham still acts like a stone. De Niro looked botoxed.
Contagion - parang bitin ang story but what else is there to tell in the end, unless they wanted to end the world. Lots of stars in cameo roles. Sodenbergh movie kaya expect some rather peculiar image quality.
-
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-KUNTwD4Y34o/TbCFGs5FiJI/AAAAAAAABto/G35zYDPsdd0/s1600/Killers.2010.BRRip.XviD-Rx.jpg)
not worth collecting but a good pastime
-
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
-
Training Day
-
The Dark Knight
-
LOTR: The Return of the King EE
-
Apocalypse Now Redux
-
Dr. No
-
BBC David Attenborough's Frozen Planet 2011 (3-Disc Edition)
I've only been halfway through but it's just plain awesome!!!
Highlights so far, polar bears doing their thing. Never knew they only stop to make love and finally part ways when the male bear gets totally exhausted fighting against other male bears who wants to get a piece of the pie.
And very funny scenes involving penguins stealing pebbles from each other in order to build more beautifull nests that will attract the female penguins.
Specs says video is in 1080i but its very clear. Some of the close shots with polar and antartic animals - I can't imagine how they pulled that off - until they show towards the end of each episode some production highlights.
Richard Attenborough - that old man can sell anything with his narration but he will always be Mr. Jurassic Park to me...hehehe. I wouldn't mind a sexy female voice like that of Sigourney Wearver though. Beautiful and clear DTS-HDMA sound.
Highly recommended. Damn, why didnt we have these kinds of shows when we were struggling in elementary and high school science.
-
Richard Attenborough - that old man can sell anything with his narration but he will always be Mr. Jurassic Park to me...hehehe.
Highly recommended. Damn, why didnt we have these kinds of shows when we were struggling in elementary and high school science.
Have not seen The Frozen Planet myself, so I'm not really sure, but is this narrated by Richard Attenborough or by David Attenborough? I'm thinking it's by the later.
When I was young, I remember loving David Attenborough's old documentary series' Life on Earth & The Living Planet. I wanted to become a zoologist / wildlife filmmaker before.... ;D
-
Oh yeah it's David (as the title indicates), the younger brother. Those 2 old men always get me confused. Hehehe
-
Planet Earth
-
The Hang Over 2. Allen is already annoying :P
-
Jurassic Park III
-
Killer Elite ;)
-
Let Me In ;)
-
The King's Speech ;)
-
U-571 ;)
-
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-
The Island
-
The Matrix
-
Captain America
-
THE MATRIX
-
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
-
Drive 2011
This is the 3rd Ryan Gosling (new) movie I watched in 3 months, and if the Critics Choice Awards is right, there are supposed to be 7 more Gosling movies in the next months. This young actor is pretty much the flavor of 2011-2012 in Hollywood.
DTS-HDMA sound alternates between very loud car engine, gun blast and violent scenes, and, almost utter silence. Very few dialogues that there were scenes where I wanted to jeer the characters to say something while eating ube. hehehe. But that's part of the film's aura. Soundtrack was cool I thought.
Nothing special about the 1080p visual quality because it's got the indie look for the most part.
What else? Cameo role by the boobsy Mad Men star - I wish she had more. The leading lady I thought was Michelle Williams. The main crooks were pretty creepy. Very good movie, but that ending was stupid I thought - or Gosling's character was supposed to be that stupid perhaps.
-
Got to finish the entire series including all special features during the weekend. This has got to be one of the best earth-related documentaries produced.
More highlights. The fight to the death between the young bison (prey) and the wolf (predator) was quite heart-breaking, although I wished they showed more gory details. And a cocoon that takes 14 years to become a moth due to cold climate, freezing itself to death conditions during the winter then miraculously resurrects as the weather warms.
"Freeze Frame" is some kind of special feature at the end of each episode that run for about 10 mins. Freeze Frame showed how the crew braved the colds of the Arctic and the Antartic, the challenges and risks faced and techniques employed in order to capture some of the most spectacular and daring shots that were never made before. In addition, there were 2 more special feature episodes including one about climate change.
The penguins are soo freaking cute.
BBC David Attenborough's Frozen Planet 2011 (3-Disc Edition)
I've only been halfway through but it's just plain awesome!!!
Highlights so far, polar bears doing their thing. Never knew they only stop to make love and finally part ways when the male bear gets totally exhausted fighting against other male bears who wants to get a piece of the pie.
And very funny scenes involving penguins stealing pebbles from each other in order to build more beautifull nests that will attract the female penguins.
Specs says video is in 1080i but its very clear. Some of the close shots with polar and antartic animals - I can't imagine how they pulled that off - until they show towards the end of each episode some production highlights.
Richard Attenborough - that old man can sell anything with his narration but he will always be Mr. Jurassic Park to me...hehehe. I wouldn't mind a sexy female voice like that of Sigourney Wearver though. Beautiful and clear DTS-HDMA sound.
Highly recommended. Damn, why didnt we have these kinds of shows when we were struggling in elementary and high school science.
-
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 2011
Title palang mysterious na. The plot is rather cliche - a retired high ranking MI6 officer who has to find the mole within the organization during the Cold War. However, it didnt feel like an old re-hashed espionage film. Setting is the 70s. It looks very 70s. But the screenplay is very much "current" which in my opinion, means more fulfilled, which is especially brilliant because there are lots of characters involved in the movie.
Bluray image quality is generally grainy (like Black Swan grainy) and murky - suits well with the plot
DTS-HDMA audio is all about narratives and dialogues - very clear with no explosions. Dialogue clarity is good for those having problems with the English accent. hehehe
Well acted. Brilliantly presented. Fantastic movie I thought and well deserving of BAFTA's recognition.
Highly recommended.
-
Serendipity 2001
Bluray release FINALLY! -with a pretty clean image quality.
My wait for this movie was almost like the main character's search for the right Love In The Time Of Cholera book. hehehe
A 10-year younger Kate Beckinsale looked as fresh as she did in the recent Golden Globes.
I've forgotten about the DVD release but I suspect that the Special Features are identical to those included in this BD.
-
Die Hard :D
-
Mission Impossible ;D
-
Matrix Reloaded
-
The Double 2011
Surprisingly a good movie, with a nice twist at the end. Richard Geere still makes his signature pa-cute pipikit-pikit eyes acting, and still looks slim and fit next to a much younger actor.
Nothing extra striking about the image and sound quality. Just your vanilla high def image with DTS-HDMA audio but nonetheless a pretty decent watch.
-
2012
-
(https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/408273_3063838072056_1146610290_33298150_980613588_n.jpg)
Taylor Swift Live
Picture quality is terrible, the whole concert was soooo grainy! The bonus features are much more clearer. Maybe the director wanted the concert to look that way. A waste of money. Buy the dvd instead and you'd probably get the same clarity!
-
Real Steel -A hard Hitting Metal Sports! ;)
-
Abduction ;)
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
UNDERWORLD
-
Totally agree in terms of picture quality. My solution for grains is to tone down the settings of the plasma (not sure if that is effective on an LCD) - but this specific concert BD's image quality is pretty bad to begin with.
Sound quality is also below par, for a BD release.
Taylor is good (getting better) as a live performer though.
Taylor Swift Live
Picture quality is terrible, the whole concert was soooo grainy! The bonus features are much more clearer. Maybe the director wanted the concert to look that way. A waste of money. Buy the dvd instead and you'd probably get the same clarity!
-
Johnny English Reborn 2011
Halakhak mode here and there. Very refreshing to watch something like this in between some serious flicks.
It's a pretty good movie, in any case; imaqe quality is nice and DTS-HDMA5.1 sound is decent. Si Ms. X-Files lang ang nakaka-asiwa ang fake English accent.
-
Mission Impossible II (HD DVD) ;D
-
- ANIMATRIX
- Casino Royale
-
Rocky Balboa... never ceases to inspire. (now that ive come to terms with the fact that im not getting any younger. LoL!)
Watched all the extras, deleted scenes, and so on.
also saw the alternate ending. Im glad they went with the original ending though.
Im thinking this BD will have 3 -4 more views from me for this year. :D
-
Due Date ;)
-
TRUE GRIT 8)
Excellent PQ and AQ
-
Batman Begins
-
In Time 2011
BITIN! The plot had potential for something memorable, but the film ended rather forgettable. Medyo nahilaw.
Decent high def image and sound quality if that is a concern
That young leading lady looked pretty hot. She was the star of Red Riding Hood but her complexion looked more like Snow White. The nude scene in the water was most likely a double though.
I still feel that Timberlake would suddenly sing and dance everytime I see him on a film. Hehehe. But he certainly has better longevity than Britney.
-
In Time 2011
BITIN! The plot had potential for something memorable, but the film ended rather forgettable. Medyo nahilaw.
Decent high def image and sound quality if that is a concern
That young leading lady looked pretty hot. She was the star of Red Riding Hood but her complexion looked more like Snow White. The nude scene in the water was most likely a double though.
I still feel that Timberlake would suddenly sing and dance everytime I see him on a film. Hehehe. But he certainly has better longevity than Britney.
/\
Literally the time left in your lives as a currency. I dunno but this sounds like a good idea to me. It'll make the world have less slackers. LoL!
25 forever? why not? hahahaha!
-
Quantum of Solace
-
Salt
X-men First Class
Transformers DOTM
-
Senna ;)
-
Gattaca
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/4460_large.jpg) ;)
-
Real Steel, Excellent PQ and SQ. LFE in some scenes is really good ;D ;D ;D
-
The Dark Knight
-
Warrior 2011
I never thought that a film about MMA would turn out to be this good, and make my wife cry in the end.
Having watched a lot of UFC fights, it was easy too see where some scenes and actions were rather sensationalized - the fake bruises on the face too - the lax refereeing - but it doesnt matter in the end. This is truly a very nice movie - well acted, good screenplay, great human drama. DTS-HDMA sound is loud during the fights as expected. Lots of grains on the image though.
Whether you are a UFC fan or now, try to watch this one please.
Moneyball 2011
I honestly liked this movie a lot - more than 2 hours long but didnt even feel dragging at all. My wife liked Brad Pitt a lot. Hehehe. Well she's definitely not into baseball. Some comedic parts, some dramatic parts, rather cute song, then the so called analyses using "sabermetrics", and of course major league baseball. Great acting by Brad Pitt and Jonah Hill. I havent seen The Descendants yet but Clooney must be totally outstanding to have been beating Pitt in the major awards show for best actor of the year.
Highly recommended
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/1253_large.jpg) ;)
-
Inglourious Basterds
-
Real Steel
Apollo 18
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/22069_large.jpg) ;)
-
POTC On Stranger Tides ;)
-
Faster ;)
-
The Rite
-
Matrix Revolutions
-
real steel
bitin :-\
-
The Warrior's Way ;)
Parang a different Version of the 300 ;D
-
Swordfish
Iron Man 2
Adele Live
9
-
A L I E N S
-
Star Trek: Generations
- Best Score
-
(http://oi42.tinypic.com/1z3mexv.jpg)
before on vhs ???
now on blu-ray ;D ;D
(http://t.imgbox.com/aahsSyJ1.jpg)(http://t.imgbox.com/aadZ1dE4.jpg)
(http://t.imgbox.com/aaken6bR.jpg)
-
Zombieland
-
Wallace & Gromit: The Complete Collection
-
Sucker Punch
-
(http://www.beyondhd.org/torrentimg/51dccfd3fbc51123ca68c8e4b6e3938d73b30673.png)
now better pq on french release than u.s.
(http://s2.lostpic.net/thumbs/f291acef2eb0f96f70840b4f4bf3eb35.png)(http://s2.lostpic.net/thumbs/bb3215f739cd5c52f4b7e2db5499bf34.png)
-
Kung Fu Panda 2
-
Harry Potter 7 part2 ;)
-
Trainspotting ;)
-
ADELE Live At The Royal Albert Hall ;)
-
HP6
-
(http://www.highdefdigest.com/images/post/12/12661/original.pjpeg)
Made me appreciate this movie twice as much now that ive seen & heard it on HD.
-
THE HUNTER! william dafoe is just amazing. watch it!
-
Superman 2: The Richard Donner version. Wow! Thanks to numerous fans who wanted to see what might have been if Richard Donner had finished Superman 2, we finally saw this alternate movie 30 years later! Plus lots of scenes of Marlon Brando! I really liked 2 scenes which weren't in the original: 1)Lois risking her life and 2) the one with the gun.
Some special effects look really bad, though,(the new producer said they had to work on a budget) and I didn't like the ending which the producers decided to use for Superman 1. Turning back time by spinning the earth in reverse is crazy.
Video and sound quality for the most part is good but some effects are painful to watch.
-
Sympathy for Mr. vengeance - one of the most weird movies na nkita ko, basta korean suspense :)
(http://img.affenheimtheater.de/_cover_symathy_mr_vengeance_uk.jpg)
The Innkeepers - awesome detail of pictures that makes your heart pound. Ti west is awesome btw.
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-7U4BRN7q3lY/TwIE1trTOhI/AAAAAAAABbY/xkCGvyvdnSU/s640/the-innkeepers-2011-dvd-rip-cover_.jpg)
-
Hanna
-
Bourne Supremacy ;)
-
Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
-
Monamour 2005
Practically no story but if you like erotica with full and natural bodied women, this is it. It's an Italian movie and Anna Jimskaia was hot.
The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre 1948
Black & White image, and the main characters' voices sounded like Donald Duck (why did American men sound that way during those times?). Acting and action sequences were cheezy (but I suppose that was also the style in those days), but I was hooked by the story.
A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas 2011
The 1st 2 ones are better. Some scenes are still hilarious but having Santa in the story is just corny.
-
Ghost Ship
-
Columbiana. Great action movie by the director of Taken. Enjoyed it even with earthquake shaking my entire house. Added to the feel actually 4D.
-
Star Trek: The First Contact
-
Sleepers
Wow. This Barry Levinson film still holds up after so many years (1996). Love this even with it's length (2.5 hours). Powerhouse cast led by De Niro, Hoffman, Brad Pitt & Kevin Bacon. The PQ is superb! Glad to have this in my collection ;D
-
Real Steel
-
spy next door
-
Water For Elephants ;)
-
HPDH 1&2
-
Sleepers
Wow. This Barry Levinson film still holds up after so many years (1996). Love this even with it's length (2.5 hours). Powerhouse cast led by De Niro, Hoffman, Brad Pitt & Kevin Bacon. The PQ is superb! Glad to have this in my collection ;D
One of my favorites from the 90's!
Thanks for the review bro. I was having second thoughts insofar as the PQ is concerned. Now, I can rest easy.
-
saving private ryan ::)
-
A L I E N 3
-
Tomb Raider
-
ALIEN
-
A Prophet
-
Iron Man
The World is Not Enough
-
Dirty Dancing ;)
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/824_large.jpg) ;)
-
Iron Man 2
-
Ultimate Avengers 1 and 2.
I already can't wait for the movie!
-
Meet the Robinsons
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/373_large.jpg) ;)
-
Courageous 2011
I thought this film was about a group of policemen in lots of anti-crime action.
It turned out to be a movie about (very strong) faith in God.
Some people would appreciate this kind of movie more than I did, but I watched it to the end - a litle over 2 hours long.
-
Blade Runner Director's Cut... the BD treatment of this classic is awesome! :) :) :)
-
TROY :D
-
KILL BILL
-
I Know what you did last summer. na miss ko jugs ni jennifer love... ;D
-
Star Trek: Insurrection
ALIENS
THOR
-
Tower Heist 2011
Kate Upton appeared for less than a minute, "covered" and didnt even speak a single line. Aside from her beautiful face, she seems quite tall but in the movie itself, she was just a dumb blonde. Buti nalang the story was interesting and funny enough.
Quite beautiful quality HD image and DTS-HDMA sound. Soundtrack is nice too.
-
The Thing.
Wow! Blind rental from blupass kaya wala talaga akong alam sa classic horror movie na ito. And i was blown away! Ang galing ng story at bluray transfer. The special effects here would put most CGI movies to shame!
-
The Three Musketeers (2011)
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM3OTc2OTM2OF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDM1MjU1NQ@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | Love the ending armada scene hinting a part 2 as Milady & co. heads back to France.
Milla Jovovich as Milady de Winter again went to "Resident Evil mode" on her fight/sword scene.
|
-
VALKYRIE
-
I Am Legend Alternate Ending version
-
Fright Night 3D ;D
-
Real Steel
- the coolest psych up movie!
-
Valkyrie
-
(http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRzN4TvXtbzVvy4clK_NLvMS-uCVn-JCO0jCVIiuk00tbC_0n3a)
WOW :o
as in wow!
audio and video,story,fight scene, wow!
-
Bourne
Italian Job
many thanks to blupass
-
THE MATRIX RELOADED
-
Friends with Benefits. Yummy ni Justin!.....este ni Mila pala! ni Mila! :-X
-
Puss in Boots and Contagion na nakatulugan ko hehehehe..
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/24937_large.jpg) great sub workout ;)
-
Immortals 2011
Mababaw ang story and the epic scenes do not match the great ones we have seen in the likes of LOTR. The fight scenes in Spartacus are even better - BUT
Grabe sa ganda ang image quality and the sound is very very very loud and boomy thus, good content for your HT. Great with crisps and soda, or, while ironing clothes (as I was doing..hehehe). Walang masyadong isipan.
Anonymous 2011
This film requires full attention. The screenplay could be quite confusing especially during the 1st half hour and there were so many names and characters that it might not register quickly who was who. The plot is about who actually wrote all those Shakeapearean classics during the reign of Queen Elizabeth (Tudor). The Shakespeare character was portrayed as rather comical (aside from being farce). The funny roommate of Hugh Grant from Notting Hill portrayed the main character (and the most serious one).
Very nice CG of late 16th century London - gorgeous wide shots of Elizabethan London (I imagined naka-bahag pa Pilipino during that time) and good set of special features as well. DTS-HDMA5.1 was utilized mostly as clear dialogue - nothing special there.
I didnt care about historical accuracy and I was never a fan of Shakespeare during our HS and College English classes - so I enjoyed this thought-provoking conspiracy theory a lot.
Top Gear At The Movies 2011
This BD was released last Christmas by BBC. Jeremy Clarkson was not here but only Richard Hammond and the other guy who usually drives the slowest among the 3 hosts. Some quite interesting and very funny segments especially when they tried to re-create some of the extra-ordinary features of James Bond's car. Pretty cool how they built the "invisible" car - to a certain extent, it worked well. Nothing extra-ordinary about image and sound quality - it's Top Gear anyways so it's all about cars and fun.
-
The Queen
-
the texas chainsaw massacre, fright night, red riding hood, independence day,harry potter deathly hallows part 2, captain america, real steel. my movie list this week :)
-
Star Trek: Nemesis
-
Dark City (Director's Cut)
-
Bad Teacher
-
Alien 3
-
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
-
Shakespeare In Love
-
Star Wars Clone Wars
-
north by northwest. ganda ng transfer for an old movie. pero sa hd nahahalata pag drawing lang ang set, like yung united nations (kasi bawal pala mag-shoot doon). lots of informative special features, too
-
Star Trek (2009)
-
Kung Fu Panda 2.
Great for kids and adults.
-
Enter the Dragon
-
Twilight: New Moon
Bourne Identity
-
quarantine
walang kwenta !!! >:(
-
The Dark Knight ;)
-
The Walking Dead (Season One)
-
OMG its been awhile, have been busy and here are the list movies Ive watched for 2 months now in order
50/50
Moneyball
TrollHunter
Essential Killing
Straw Dogs 2011
The Hunter
Stake Land
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
The House of the Devil
immortals
The Veteran
Melancholia
Retreat
Our Idiot Brother
I Saw the Devil
The Innkeepers
Redline
Thirst
Bridesmaids
Harry Brown
Take Shelter
Point Blank
Madeo
The Chaser
the Crazies
win win
a bettersweet life
the town
cell 211
District 13 Ultimatum
the ghost writer
three musketeers 2011
seeking justice
Tron legacy
Carrie 1976
The Exorcist 1973
Tomorrow, When the War Began
Adventures of Tintin
The Ides of March
Drive 2011
Up
Johnny English 2011
Mr. Popper's Penguin
Hanna
Hugo
Valhalla Rising
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/ (http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/)
-
Kung Fu Panda 2 ;D
-
Iron man 1
-
north by northwest. ganda ng transfer for an old movie. pero sa hd nahahalata pag drawing lang ang set, like yung united nations (kasi bawal pala mag-shoot doon). lots of informative special features, too
One of the best Hitchcock films
-
Killer Elite
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Mummy
-
Mesrine Part 1 Death Instinct
Rating: 4 out of 5
This is one of those films that you will hate to love the protagonist. I thought Richet's screenplay is tremendous. But everything happens so fast while you adore Cassel's superb potrayal of Mesrine
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Valentines Day :P
-
The Mummy Returns
-
Alien Ressurection
-
The Ghost Writer
Polanski's brilliance is just amazing to behold. The film's atmosphere is just magnificent. The plot has a killer twist till the end. Watch and see. 4 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Debt
The Debt's plot tells a blending twist. It starts what to expect and it flows with a satisfying end. Madden's spy suspense is a combination of darkness and brilliance. 3.5 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
District B13 (Banlieue 13)
One of the best fast paced action in years. Drugs, gangs, shoot em up and all of the jumping around places with a good story telling is a flavor of an awesome action & adventure. David Belle's performance is at his best that every professional stuntman dreamed off. 4 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Whistleblower
(http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQc1niqrKaPTeMK1nwYvjFUsQGr7vFZd6QI-myFYPcPBKCPtZ34QQ)
This film is just impressive and did not see it coming. It has very slow start and suddenly it starts to get more interesting. Kondracki's debut suspense will grip you out on a mysterious plot as Weiz's portrayal of Kathryn Bolkovac was based on real events. 4 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
First Squad: The Moment of Truth
-
Inception
-
Urban Legend. na-miss ko bigla si Tara Reid :-* ;)
-
Black Dynamite (2009)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/10/86/39/10863940_det.jpg)
What's cool about black dynamite is its funny comic sketch with those old skul funky music, old skul camera angles and made Michael Jai White an African American Bruce Lee. White's genius knows what the viewers wants these days and he digs it. 4 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Let the Right One In (2008)
(http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTW_gSSifypZ7QypMB2mQNpPCmfHp6Fsq60enDZmrrbm-APuRp2tw)
Let the Right One In is not just a horror genre on its own or some kind of a teen vampire flick but its more than that, its epic. It has sleeper moments at the start but it ends with a dramatic fashion. It will be the most satisfying and memorable melodramatic horror in years as Alfredson's best film yet. 4.5 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Puss in Boots (2011)
(http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQxtJPjtFpgbWRnwuUR7oM7A68zIdWo5W16EB_clpjjREK3Ypqmbw)
I thought it was fun. I thought it was exciting and it has a killer humor with those cute cats dancing around and its better than with those newer shreks. 3.5 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Solomon Kane (2010)
(http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQWnl_j59EUe7PmhO-rlv7eo7NYlBY8wAFSxnBG0X4sApUX3XLnXg)
Solomon Kane is such a badass that he was like a one man savior. Cinematography is very impressive which to the extent it can be seen in the line of The Lord of the Rings Trilogy or maybe and it can be as one of the best fantasy epics we have seen in years. Very surprising and very impressive. Not bad at all. 4 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/12/19/11121977_det.jpg)
It's a nailer are you kidding me. Combine all the modern family episodes and you got a product of Cholodenko's finest film. impressive screenplay combine with the best acting around. It's one of the most honest comedy drama you'll ever see in some time. Trust me.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
The Hurt Locker (2008)
(http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQZAX9iw_me3a58M5fqolJtPSX6-nYNYmzXMzXNPkuEz3fOBYbq_w)
The authenticity of the military spec ops makes me to think about this film. The natural Renner here gives him a name of one of the finest actors that we will see in the next future. 4 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Beginners (2011)
(http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSeWCJGP9ZmYbdUPH1HcGyvEEss7RExGPpn_MFGpNxiTp2o_J50)
I really like the idea of a presentation from past to its present especially when it was narrated by McGregor. Mills work more than a beginner and thinking McGregor and Plummer combination is a highlight and especially Plummer being an old gay man, that is just more than hilarious isn't it. Truly lovable and inspiring. 4 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
50/50
(2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/15/86/11158694_det.jpg)
A picture of an inspiring & heartwarming story combined with Seth Rogen's humor and Levitt's natural acting with amazing screenplay of Levine's brilliance is equivalent of one of the best Comedy - drama that will come out in years. Seriously it deserve more than a Oscars. 5 out of 5
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Heat
(1995)
(http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQuLWzWwm99y60273JeMwTGaM-I9ueYMjOmxvTbKDSosUz7A-IeYw)
Micheal Mann's Heat defines authenticity and realism. Storytelling is a sleeper and long in a way that cause its weakness with Mann's intention involving gangs, police and their families. But overall it was the best heist film at that time since Affleck's The Town came up. Its a different story.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Nine 1/2 Weeks
For the teens and 20-something in the 80s, this film has got to have arguably the most erotic sexy dance scene of all time. I've watched this in Betamax, VHS, Super VHS and DVD - and I just have to watch it again in high def.
Unfortunately, the image quality still sucked; heavy grains combined with darkness, dull contrast and insufficient sharpness. During the time of magnetic tapes, it was understandable I thought - as long as it wasn't film transfer quality. When the DVD was released, it was horrible based on DVD standards. And now with BD as benchmark, it sucked even more. Buti pa yung Killing Fields gumanda kahit papaano in BD.
Surprisingly, I realized how good looking Mickey Rourke was, compared to his current spooky-looking self.
In any case, you can still leave your hat on...jejeje.
Waste of money. Probably best watched on a 21 inch or smaller CRT.
-
Contagion ;)
-
The Bourne Identity
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
-
Super 8
-
four brothers
-
Harry potter and the deathly hollows 2. I enjoyed it more now than when i saw it on big screen, i don't know why... But the video and audio are awesome. The special feature they call maximum movie mode is like a scripted commentary by some of the cast and crew. It feels gimmicky,less organic but very informative.
-
Rio ;D
-
Hugo (2011) - Directed by Martine Scorese (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjAzNzk5MzgyNF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwOTE4NDU5Ng@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTA4NTQzMzE0MDZeQTJeQWpwZ15BbWU3MDQ0MTUzMDc@._V1._CR341,0,1365,1365_SS99_.jpg) | (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDY1MTExOTc3NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzI0NDIzNg@@._V1._CR333,0,1334,1334_SS99_.jpg)
| (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTY1OTY3MDc5Ml5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzYxNTMwNw@@._V1._CR341,0,1365,1365_SS99_.jpg)
| (http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM2NDQxMTM4Ml5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDYxNTMwNw@@._V1._CR341,0,1365,1365_SS99_.jpg) |
|
-
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (US) 2011
Comparisons with the original Swedish version
1. Length is 22 minutes shorter than the Millenium edition.
2. The image quality is cleaner (a lot less grains), has more colors, has more wide shots. Sweden didnt look as cold, gray and wet as it was portrayed in the original version.
3. The soundtrack is funkier (both have DTS-HDMA5.1). The beginning credit sequence was pretty cool I thought.
4. Most of the main actors look better especially Lisbeth and Mikael, except perhaps for the Millenium boss. The Swedish actress looked hotter IMO. The Hollywood actors likewise appear more hygienic (hehehe) - you could almost smell the stink of the Swedish actors (with their oily unwashed hair) who seemed to have not showered for days within the story. The crooks look badder in the Hollywood version - and the main crook is a familiar bad guy.
5. Screenplay is more "Hollywood" - easier to understand, lots of clues with regard to the mystery embedded within the dialogue, more streamlined story-telling. There were some differences in the story here and there but I dont know which version is closer to the book because I haven't read the novel.
6. Since the dialogue is in native English, the English was more "proper" - more matured, more eloquent. We can't do anything about this because we don't understand Swedish and the English subs and English dubs were rather simplified - similar to that of Let The Right One In.
7. The Swedish Lisbeth is more edgy, ugly, rough and dark. The Hollywood Lisbeth is rather cute if you look closely - and has got nicer body and creamier complexion. hehehe.
In any case, the Hollywood adaptation is quite good - very much worth 158 minutes of watching.
I tried to watch the Special Features (Commentary by David Fincher) but that meant going through the entire 158 minutes of movie all over again, so I'd just do that a little at a time because the director's comments are pretty interesting (thus far).
-
Like Crazy 2011
Love story across the Atlantic that became more difficult because of visa violation problem. It's very very romantic especially the first half. I just don't know if Filipinos would like the ending. hehehe
Dull image quality, nothing special about the sound quality - but again it's got a lot of romance. Your ladies would love to watch this with you - but again, I dont know if they'd like the ending - that's the beauty of this movie.
BTW, the leading lady is sooo freaking cute, made cuter not only because of her English accent but also due to the fact that the leading man has a "comedian's" face.
Nice watch!
-
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/15/15/11151506_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
It is hard to tell on how to appreciate Wright's Scott Pilgrim vs. the World but one thing's for sure, the visuals are one of kind that will make a 12 year old stun and fall in love with this.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
I think meron katwiran yun iba when they commented why this movie got so many award nominations while HP and the Deathly Hallows wasn't as recognized.
Oh the main actor is the same boy who starred in The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas - very memorable and moving film, that was.
Hugo (2011) - Directed by Martine Scorese
|
-
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows part 1
-
Three Kings
-
Triangle (2009)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/14/01/11140182_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
Aside from watching Melissa George hotness and performance. Triangle offers a surprising mystery from a phenomena thinking its just another repetition of suspense cliche, but it just out "mind" us throughout the whole thing .
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Had a night of Music and Fists yesterday...
(http://images.borders.com.au/images/bau/107529/107529/0/0/plain/david-foster-hit-man-returns-cdblr.jpg)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4f/Cinderella_Man_poster.jpg/220px-Cinderella_Man_poster.jpg)
-
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
(2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/10/11161098_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
As we we all know the 2009 version of the The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is much more silent but powerful which gives its first success for the Millennium trilogy. On the other hand, Fincher's version is more likely into the detail with deep artistic cinematography and fast paced storytelling thinking you will not appreciate it on some different scenarios. Still the Swedish version has still the heart to own.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
shrek
-
Warrior (2011)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/83/11158301_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5 - definitely a watch!
Warrior is one of the best or if not, the most compelling sports drama you will ever see in years. Not just the MMA itself but it will eat your hearts out by its tremendous plot and those brilliant performances. Definitely a memorable killer.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Colombiana (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163650_det.jpg)
2.5 out of 5
Colombiana is more likely a rip off of some low budget spy films in the 90's with a very bad screenplay. The only thing that will wake you up throughout are the action scenes and nothing more.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Like Crazy 2011
Love story across the Atlantic that became more difficult because of visa violation problem. It's very very romantic especially the first half. I just don't know if Filipinos would like the ending. hehehe
Dull image quality, nothing special about the sound quality - but again it's got a lot of romance. Your ladies would love to watch this with you - but again, I dont know if they'd like the ending - that's the beauty of this movie.
BTW, the leading lady is sooo freaking cute, made cuter not only because of her English accent but also due to the fact that the leading man has a "comedian's" face.
Nice watch!
Thanks for the review. Will watch this tonight!
-
Redline - I'm not taken by the shallow plot, but the fantastic hand-drawn animation by Madhouse is an assault on the senses (although the weird & outrageous designs may not be for everyone). I think this succeeds where the Wachowski's live action Speed Racer failed. An excellent watch just for the animation.
-
Tower Heist (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/37/11163778_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
Ratner is trying his best to achieve a cool and fun heist film with a comeback all star cast and he nailed it. It's just hilarious and thinking this might be his most intelligent work of screenplay yet.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Kill List (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/33/11163362_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
Kill list is simple but brutal. With all the hype of this British suspense, this will pass its thriller looks not to the extent that it will be one of the best. But it remains memorable.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Seven Swords
-
Scarface (1983)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/49/68/81/4968812_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - Iconic film indeed
Scarface is maybe stupid at times and that's what makes this film such a bad ass. It might be the best mob film with an attitude. Tony Montana's charisma makes Al Pacino a legend that every actors, mobs, gang leaders, criminals or whoever you are looks up and idolizes, which is very Iconic. DePalma is making history. Certainly this film is in every favorites and a must watch.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
shrek the 3rd
blupass thank
-
(https://encrypted-tbn3.google.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQOum-nwL9MwQqpB4hDEZWRATl-isdIKZj0MMQpxRRWUwvv7L29uw)
good pastime ;D
pang tangal umay sa action film
-
Red (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/16/11151649_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
RED is more likely a celebration of all star cast in a fun comedy action flick that people are craving for years. This is so fun that the Expendables guys should take note off.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-FH9xXvFFVw4/Tm-R5q6EyEI/AAAAAAAAACE/gMkgCMzImC0/s1600/ip-man-zero-se-660.jpg)
;)
-
Coraline
-
Alien Resurrection
-
The Three Musketeers (2011)
0.5 out of 5 - P.W Anderson sucks
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/15/80/11158075_det.jpg)
its weak, its boring, trying to be a disney like pirates film in a bad way. In short, very awful.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/25785_medium.jpg) ;)
-
(https://encrypted-tbn3.google.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQOum-nwL9MwQqpB4hDEZWRATl-isdIKZj0MMQpxRRWUwvv7L29uw)
good pastime ;D
pang tangal umay sa action film
anong movie ito?
-
John Tucker Must Die 2011
anong movie ito?
-
Carnage 2011
I had no idea about the background of this film hence no expectations whatsoever when I started to play. It turned out to be an amazingly seamless 1 hour 15 minute dialogue, with excellently paced story involving 4 adults (2 couples) within the same confined space, discussing and arguing about the fight between their sons. The screenplay felt like real-time. Funny in an adult way how their emotions and true feelings came out as the arguments and discussions got extended. And the very last scene turned out to be the topping of the whole comedy.
Brilliant movie by Roman Polanski with excellent acting by 4 well acknowledged stars.
The Special Features section contains a deep and amusing interview of the 2 male stars. Inglourious Basterds star Christoff Waltz sounded quite cerebral, with very German-precise choice of English words and English language eloquence. John Reilly's comments about co-star Kate Winslet were hilarious.
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/516V6A26QPL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
wasted 2 hours :P
-
BRAVEHEART
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/27604_small.jpg) ;)
-
1911 ;)
-
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/krZCfcA0okm2Waq0awZgFxQNRug.jpg)
-
Kick Ass ;)
-
The Hunter (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/33/11163376_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - William Dafoe's at his best.
The Hunter should be one of the best drama suspense this year. With its silent tension in the wilderness jungles of Australia and William Dafoe's charisma, its just a perfect combination and epic. A must see.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Fast and furious 5. Great video quality and bombastic audio. Although I must say I'm not too impressed with the special features and that U-control feature. But I appreciate that the picture in picture frame is larger than the one for 2012 and The Thing. Good news for me and my 32" screen. :)
-
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/08/11150813_det.jpg)
2.5 out of 5 - Watchable at times
Bad acting, bad screenplay, flat story telling, rip off action scenes. Maybe some intense scenes will wake you up and nothing more. Paul Anderson ruins this franchise maybe that fans are expecting the next sequel to be the worst.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Diary Of A Wimpy Kid ;)
-
Armageddon
- score/soundtrackgasm! ;D
-
The Grid Iron Gang
-
Valentines Day :)
-
Inception
-
X-Men & X2: X-Men United
Been a while since I last watched these.
A worthy upgrade to BD. My only gripe with the 4 disc UK region free version is the lack of extras. X2 surprisingly still holds up after all these years.
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/16/90/54/1690542_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
Tarantino's Kill Bill Vol. 1 is more like Pulp Fiction in an overdose mode. So much gory sequences, hack and slash violent sword fights and there goes the bloody hell mary. First half was pretty intense, but when the fight scenes at the climax part starts, it is just over the top and ridiculous. Instead of its cool impression, I was laughing the whole time of those scenes. I don't know what is in Tarantino's mind, maybe he wants more of those anime sword fights and put up in a live action sequence. Though, the presentation is still at Tarantino's finest, with those brilliant screenplay combine it with those cool old school Japanese rhythms, its still enjoyable to watch.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/88/05/10880558_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
Letters from Iwo JIma is maybe one of the most untold stories by these unsung heroes in the Iwo Jima war. This is maybe one of the best Eastwood's films, its very influential and well executed. I'm very impressed by the brilliant performances by these finest Japanese actors especially when Ken Watanabe marks another brilliant performance in his resume. Superbly done and a must see epic.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Skyline
This film could've been much better. It had a promising start but after the ships appeared, it was all downhill from then on.
-
wrong turn 4
opening scene was,hmmm..fit for the hot or not thread. ;D
nothing new.liked it,still.
4 out of 5.
-
Justice League: Doom
-
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/khxOja84TXsQVKt9aQfbCyqBYmh.jpg)
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDY4MTQwMzc1MV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzcwNTM5Ng@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
-
thanks again to BLUPASS
tears of the sun
-
The Bourne Supremacy
-
Legion
-
ICE AGE ;D
-
Arthur ;)
-
The Road ;)
-
Daddy Day Care ;)
-
The Grey (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/31/11163156_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
The Grey is in between "Essential Killing" and "The Hunter" which is silent but intense. Carnahan's intention of making it more dramatic has the killer points of thrills which will grip you out at times. Long plot lines and the slow paced scenes marks its boredom, though it is a very surprise thriller flick that will be in everyone's lists this year. Recommended definitely.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
War Horse (2011)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/06/11160680_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
First of all, War Horse is a beautifully shot film. A superb cinematography says it. Though I felt that War Horse is more likely Forest Gump with a horse as a protagonist. It's long that it almost focused more on short role characters rather than the protagonist itself. But the climax is strong, it's sad but powerful. As expected with Spielberg films, you gonna bawled on this one combine it with a John Williams dramatic score. A must see epic.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete
-
American Pie (Unrated)
-
American Pie - The Book of Love
-
Pursuit of Happyness
-
The Adventures of Tin-Tin
-
top gun
-
X-Men The Last Stand
-
Hugo
-
David Foster and Friends
-
Across the universe. A must for beatles fans. Non-fans may want to pass on this one as it may be too long
-
Cowboys and Aliens
-
U-571
-
Crimson Tide
-
(http://i818.photobucket.com/albums/zz110/mandyb9/IMG-20120323-00587.jpg)
-
No Country for Old Men (2007)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/10/86/81/10868132_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
It's quiet, smart, gripping, and a very detailed western thriller that come out in such a long time. Though its profoundly long with a lot of story telling. Coen brothers made a western thriller that is very memorable and satisfying. Its a must have in any home video collection.
The 9th Company (9 rota) (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/53/33/14/5333141_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
This is maybe the best Russian made war drama in years. It is more like Full Metal Jacket in Russia with these young Russian soldiers and their struggles, through its beginnings until the battlefield in Afghanistan. Though it's more long and deep, the execution and the pacing is well written. Superb cinematography and an amazing cast gives this film a lot of credit. A must watch at least for "war movie" aficionados.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
(http://i818.photobucket.com/albums/zz110/mandyb9/IMG-20120323-00588.jpg)
-
Hostel :)
-
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/pAvGqQ3Nn3GEwd0iFeUTpSlmlUa.jpg)
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/xtfLRKizs1BON4DO2p4e7x0yyPa.jpg)
-
In Time ;)
-
Hangover 2 ;)
-
still courtesy of blupass: Enter the Dragon
Fine transfer to bluray. Clear video but you can still see the grain of the film and some scenes are under exposed which might be in the original. Malakas and sound effects. A little too much, just like the movie.
-
Asia Fantasia live in tokyo - awesome!!!
Legend of the Guardians - spectacular audio and video.
-
Cats and Dogs
-
(http://img1.picload.org/image/wcddaw/folder.png)
-
Real Steel :)
-
Last Sunday semi-marathon
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/8/87/Tinkerbell_DVD.jpg)
(http://www.woratek.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Casa-voladora-de-UP-.jpg)
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/--CgH5RG0ShU/TcK0NmlwP9I/AAAAAAAAA5g/OXrRokiMaMM/s1600/300_movie.jpg)
(http://www.tradebit.com/usr/mp3-album/pub/9002/359/359476/35947627.jpg)
-
Children of Men (2006)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/27/04/67/2704676_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - Stunning!
Children of Men is maybe the most melodramatic and intense post apocalyptic sci fi film of all time. Yes of all time, its one of my top 5 favorites. You don't need an over the top sci fi sequences with aliens all over or maybe space battle ship wars to have an epic sci fi but Children of Men is something. The story is moving, saving the last baby in the world and that is more than interesting for a story to as simple as possible. It has one of the most stunning visuals with those beautiful shots and camera angles that made this film so innovative. I was stunned for the whole 2 hours thinking this was made in the year 2007 and we should see more of this kind of films especially when Alfonso Cuarón together with the brilliant performance of Clive Owen. A must see, and especially a must have blu-ray copy. Amazing film!
The Artist (2011)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/23/11162359_det.jpg)
5 out of 5 - an epic tribute!
No wonder why this film is the Oscar pick. Not only it brings back the quiet act genre of films from the early 1900's, but its magical effect that this film has to offer. The quiet black and white picture with the tremendous background music just gives me the nostalgic chills of those early films from the 1930's. Just to watch the story, it is just amazing on how sad this artist could be with the brilliant performance of Jean Dujardin. He is like the modern Clark Gable with that suave look, that charming smile, and he is just so perfect for this film. Amazing cinematography, thinking it's time to celebrate the magic of The Artist. The best film of 2011.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Insidious
-
The Day The Earth Stood Still 1951 & 2008
-
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Great spy movie based on the classic novel!
Oldman at his best!
Battle Royale
Watch this one before viewing the Hunger Games movie. ;D
-
SPEED RACER ;)
-
End Of Days
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDI0NDMzMDU3N15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTIzNjQzNg@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
-
The Bourne Identity
-
The Smurfs
-
The Adventures of Tintin
I was hoping to see old material from Hergé like interviews or other video clips. Too much fixation on Spielberg and Jackson.
-
The Muppets
-
Avatar!
-
The Muppets
ok di ba?
Maniacal laugh...
Maniacal laugh...
OT - :) gulpi ang room ko sa 6 year old ko at gusto pa eh naka 5.1 ah, hirap ng walang pasok ang kids gabi lang ako makasingit
-
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/7wkLyKS9Iz1440a5YvUGMstyezF.jpg)
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/voxRWFTtagLiqnJQs9tWQLB0MN.jpg)
-
Kung Fu Panda 1 ;)
-
Game of Thrones Season 1
Finished the entire Season 1 series in preparation for Season 2's start on Sunday! ;D
Phil Collins Live at the Montreux 2004
Great concert BD!
-
Real Steel
-
Kung Fu Panda 2 ;)
-
"Blistering Barnacles"
The Adventures of Tintin
-
courtesy of blupass:
Harry Potter and the deathly hollows part 1.
Mas konti ang special features pero busog pa rin sa detalye for the potter fans because of the maximum movie mode...natawa lang ako kasi yung isang presentor is the kid who played teen voldemort. he did not look pleased to be there :D
-
I, Robot
-
Don 2 (2011)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/13/11161332_det.jpg)
2.5 out of 5
Now with all this hype with Shahrukh Khan as an all around action star in bollywood, I was interested to watch his latest films though I'm not a big fan of it. Now bout Don 2, its fun for the masses but it did not impress me in terms of so many reasons. The story is so shabby, there are a lot of very flat and so so cheesy moments, and it has a very stiff dialogue. But then it has all the goods of cinematography improvements. Still a fun but laughable action film to watch. It's more like a spy heist film gone wrong. Well it's bollywood after all.
The Viral Factor (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/30/11163081_det.jpg)
2.5 out of 5
A nicely done action film from Asian film makers. It has the goods in overall presentation, though I felt that the action scenes are more likely reused "Bourne" scenes sort of. But then, the story is flat as expected, there are a lot of bad and ridiculous moments and made this so over the top. Not good nor not bad at all. This just proves Asian films can be a Hollywood caliber.
Please Vote me as a Super Reviewer at Rottentomatoes at http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
UNSTOPPABLE :o
-
3/4 ng clear and present danger (aga dumating than the usual ang tradeport delivery :( ) then Sweeney Todd na tinuloy ko... ;D
-
Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules ;)
-
Charlie St. Cloud ;)
-
Rambo
-
Captain America: The First Avenger
-
War of the Arrows - Excellent Korean historical-action movie. Simple story, but delivers quite efficiently on the action & suspense. Features a long & thrilling chase with imaginative fight scenes mainly using archery.
-
Underworld: Evolution
-
The Dark Knight
wow talaga panoorin sa bluray! it's so clear and the details really pop out, so much so that my brother passed by and just had to stop to watch the movie.
With the special features turned on, the movie will be interrupted by audio commentary by Nolan and the other production people to talk about interesting stuff like how the new suit was made, etc.
it's just too bad that since this is a rental from blupass, I only got to see this disc. they didn't include the other disc which had more special features.
-
Star Trek
-
The Last Samurai
-
SIMPSONS THE MOVIE
-
ICE AGE: The Meltdown ;D
-
The Kingdom
-
War Horse
-
Bourne Supremacy
-
Fright Night 3D
-
24: Season 7
-
Immortals
-
In Time
What if in the future, it will happen to us? No cash, no credit cards... you'll have to use the remaining time of your life to pay for everything... that's scary..
-
Kill Bill Vol. II
-
In Time
What if in the future, it will happen to us? No cash, no credit cards... you'll have to use the remaining time of your life to pay for everything... that's scary..
Talagang scary! At the rate we buy Ang change gears, End game
-
The Counterfeiters
-
Predator
-
The Three Musketeers 3D (2011)
-
SALT
-
The Covenant
-
The Matrix Revolutions 8)
-
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/wVv5pfenN0NgAQCi3BYvmwvRZzL.jpg)
-
The Beaver
-
From Prada to Nada
-
Good Friday movies:
The Passion of the Christ
The Ten Commandments
-
Super 8
-
The Passion of the Christ
-
Cinema Paradiso
-
Fast Five
-
Adele Live at the Royal Albert Hall
-
Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
Audio: One of the best ;)
-
just rewatched Avatar
-
Season of the Witch
-
Nothing much to do... Rewatched Gladiator
-
Fearless (Jet Li)
-
Little Big Soldier
-
How to Train your Dragon
-
Alien Vs Predator
-
The Bodyguard
Indaaay..... ;D :D ;D
-
Rewatched:
tears of the sun back to back with blackhawk down on commentary and thx mode. very good pq for both. but imho tears of the sun has better pq between the two.
-
Couldn't believe I completed Scream 1 to 4 despite the ridiculous premise of the killing sprees.
-
Conan the Barbarian
-
The Prestige (2006)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/42/46/35/4246357_det.jpg)
4 out of 5
The first half of it has an image of obsession, insecurity, affairs, and a dirty picture behind the backstage of an illusionist. On the other hand, the second half has twists that leads to a very intriguing climax. Nolan made another engaging film that an audience needs to think more deeply as the plot goes on. A superbly well made suspense charge with Nolan's brilliance.
Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol (2011)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/11/11161107_det.jpg)
5 out of 5
Mission Impossible for everybody in PG-13 with Brad Bird? How cool is that. As we all know J.J Abram's MI3 is cool and more action packed but Brad Bird's version is more smart, attractive, thrilling and has a lot of humor at the same time. Everything here is just gripping and fun. The execution is amazing, every scene, the cinematography on every character's involvement is not boring the whole time I'm watching it. It's more like the new Casino Royale version of Mission Impossible, its silent but smart and attractive. The most enjoyable mission impossible yet. Thanks to Brad Bird for a superb job of giving us another intelligent and maybe one of the best action adventure flick of this decade. A must watch and a must have favorite with no alcohol required! Awesometacular!
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/10/93/29/10932981_det.jpg)
5 out of 5
A group of spies espionage squad taking out German SS during WWII. A silent and smart and gripping spy film at the outmost, now this is something. From the opening scenes to its amazing cinematography with a brilliant screenplay I became dazzled and amazed by Tarantino's vision at hand. If Pulp Fiction was so genius, now it has its brother. The humor and the color of each scene are brilliantly well made which brings a lot of fun and excitement to the table. Pitt, Waltz and Laurent bring their A+ performances as Tarantino makes history. A must watch, that will laugh you out in any single minute. No alcohol required.
-
3:10 to Yuma
-
The Mummy
-
10,000 BC
-
Star Wars Episode 4: A New Hope
-started SW Trilogy marathon because of the latest How I Met Your Mother episode. ;D
-
RANGO ;D
-
J. Edgar ;)
-
Abduction
-
Happy Feet 2
-
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-10uXZ9oBcKI/T2DNAhz-zsI/AAAAAAAAFGA/fj8nADXiXQU/s1600/War.Horse.2011.BluRay.720p.Hnmovies.jpg)
-
Young Adult (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/25/11162534_det.jpg)
Charlize Theron is being a messy, dark and being so crazy. A woman chasing this ex bf on her old town which made her depression cause shes crazy in love with this guy Buddy Slade. Charlize is amazing in it. She is so awesome on her comeback performance, she is just being natural and wild at the same time on this very complicated role of a woman. Though the film is not being funny, but it tells a story of the dark side of a martyr woman that somebody could relate off. Amazing screenplay, amazing performances, and another "must see" Reitman film for young adults like us.
The Social Network (2010)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/15/21/11152124_det.gif)
I find this one pretty amusing. Alright this tells the whole history of when and where the Facebook starts. Zuckerberg and his Co founder Saverin has this interesting history together at Harvard and Fincher digs the whole story through their personal lives. I thought this is interesting, with a bunch of young people wants to be billionaires by making a social networking site for teenagers and ends up banging hot chicks together, drugs and more scandals. Well for some it's more of a cliche but I think this is one of those films that will serve as an inspiration to those people who starts at nothing. Fincher does the most impressive job overall. The performances are top notch as well as the screenplay. Though this is not for everyone thinking the film has no heart at all, but if you just focus the depth to the whole plot. It is something. It's smart which has a lot of humor which needs multiple viewing for some.
Mission Impossible (1996)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/25/73/257307_det.jpg)
De Palma's Mission Impossible was more of a suspense to me. Some parts of the film have this De Palma's trademark which really annoys me. It was meant to be an action spy film though on some cases, it reminds me of Rose Mary's Baby sort of. The scene when they stole a NEC data and download it through the disk, now that really caught my attention. Other than that, it's really so slow. The action scenes are way over the top sometimes. It was depressing and has a very weird pacing. Now I know why they have these ideas to make a MI sequel more entertaining.
-
The Viral Factor
-
Wolfman
-
The Mummy Returns
-
Michael Jackson's This Is It ;)
-
Hugo
-
The Dark Knight
-
National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets
-
88 minutes :-)
miami vice :-(
-
Tekken
-
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-
Despicable Me
-
TITANIC 2012
I wont write any spoilers except to say that it's over 3 hours long.
Oh, Leonardo and Kate are not here. ;D
Nice watch!
-
The Da Vinci Code
Angels and Demons
-
(https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/535851_3653791580525_1146610290_33577796_1735266782_n.jpg)
Green Lantern Extended Edition
-
M.I.:Ghost Protocol
Dolby TrueHD 7.1! :o :o :o
-
New Generation Universal Soldier
-
Puss in Boots 3D
-
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/26/11162664_det.jpg)
1.5 out of 5
Sadly 2012 is heating up with a competition for the worst movie of the year. I mean seriously, Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance is one of them. I mean it is so generic for a Marvel film. The script is awful, the acting is lousy as hell. Nicholas Cage is a cool actor I know he can have better roles rather than accompanied by this crapty production team. It's watchable in a sense that Ghost Rider is doing all those CGI fire blazing action sequences other than that it's worst. It's fun I guess if you're drunk.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/26/11162672_det.jpg)
3.5 out of 5
Am I excited for the sequel? Yes definitely. Did I enjoy it? Yes I do, with mixed emotions though. Guy Ritchie's Sherlock Holmes sequel is much over the top than the first one. I really enjoyed the first half of it, it's being funny again. But then I thought they overused much of Sherlock's mind visionaries of zooming flashbacks from time to time. Though its more action packed than before, but I feel there's a lot of spectacles of camera angles and slow motions which conclude to a weird pacing. Less slick neither less creative than the first one but still this is the Sherlock Holmes in a big time block buster that we expected. A better climax would be necessary as well.
Haywire (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/28/11162892_det.jpg)
4.5 out of 5
Haywire is a bad ass. Soderbergh made a spy action thriller kinda "Bourne like" the other way around. It is dark, smart, silent and gripping which defines the whole scene. Amazing cast, Gina Carano is such a perfect fit with her charisma for this role and for her career thinking an MMA girl can lead roles in films like these. This is maybe the most bad ass of all slow paced action spy flicks. Sequel anyone?
Please vote me as a super reviewer in this link www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/ (http://www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/)
-
Shaolin
-
The Double (2011)(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjIwNjM5NTE1M15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzgxOTA1Ng@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1646980/)
-
Conviction
-
SUPER ;)
-
(https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/535851_3653791580525_1146610290_33577796_1735266782_n.jpg)
Green Lantern Extended Edition
boss, mas maganda ba yung extended edition kesa sa theatrical version?
-
Unbreakable ;)
-
Ocean's Eleven
-
Chocolate (2008)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/89/25/10892519_det.jpg)
Rating: 4 out of 5
A very well made Thai film with a humane story added with a very well choreograph martial arts stunts. If you combine an old Jackie Chan trademark and a compelling Asian drama, you got Chocolate. Some of the scenes are very predictable in a sense that you know how the plot is executed. It doesn't matter though, I'm having fun all the way with all those crazy fights and it satisfied me enough. Amazing stunts, and by the way Yanin is a bad ass.
Headhunters (2012)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/40/11164062_det.jpg)
Rating: 3 out of 5
A very well made thriller from Norway with a good execution overall. It has a slow paced first half then the suspense begins in the second half of the film. Chasing, and more gripping events until its climax. Though it felt that the whole story starts with just a simple problem that made the whole plot very complicated. I mean I was so disappointed at what happened in its climax. It is well executed but it fails with its storytelling. I laugh after that.
God Bless America (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/31/11163100_det.jpg)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
This film is crazy. It's not being funny but it's about sending a message. These people are sick and tired of the current trends of modern pop culture that they see on TV. And they become murderers giving a killing spree who are against their way. I don't know for what purpose is, or maybe a propaganda thing. But I think it is too harsh enough that somebody would not appreciate the way the film is executed. Hate or love this one, this is still an enjoyable film to watch especially if you hate reality shows that desperately. This is a breather.
Please vote me as a super reviewer in this link www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
MY UNDERWORLD VIEWING EXPERIENCE WITH RATINGS
Underworld (2003)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163658_det.jpg)
Rating: 2 out of 5
Ah, those were the days when generic Sci fi films became popular. Decent plot, laughable script, and ridiculous acting. The only thing that really caught my attention here is when Kate Beckinsale does these over the top action sequences and nothing more. What can you expect from these B grade films? Watch it when your drunk.
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163659_det.jpg)
Rating: 2.5 out of 5
Wow I'm surprised, this was much better than the first one. Still you will expect a generic vampire flick but Wiseman did at least improved everything from the first. With all the dirty image of some bloody gore, sex and killing spree slashes. It's more fast paced than before. Other than that it is still generic as it could be. Better to be drunk to enjoy.
Underworld: The Rise of the Lycans (2009)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163660_det.jpg)
Rating: 3 out of 5
It is surprisingly good, not bad at all. I mean this is maybe the most sensible in the series yet. It's still generic as expected. But then the story line has the human touch of a vampire flick. Bloody slashes, and gore violence all over. For all the video game enthusiast who wants some vampire gore madness on midnights. This will definitely feed you. Enjoy with or without alcohol required.
Underworld Awakening (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/29/11162996_det.jpg)
Rating: 2 out of 5
The whole time I'm watching it is like I'm thinking of Paul W.S Anderson all the time. I mean its Resident Evil meets Underworld in a B Grade production. The story is way out different from the series. It's the most generic of them all. It's stupidly made with the worst execution. CGI improvements here and there but I miss the gory hack n slash fights that leaves a trademark of the series. More like a filler on a TV series or something, it never really works. Easily forgettable.
Please vote me as a super reviewer in this link www.rottentomatoes.com/user/id/918195855/
-
Toy Story 3 ;D
-
Underworld - Awakening
-
Mission Impossible - Ghost Protocol
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
National Treasure
-
Hangover II
-
National Treasur - Book of Secrets
-
Cowboys & Aliens
-
THOR ;)
-
War Horse
-
Mission Impossible 4: Ghost Protocol ;)
-
The Hustler ;)
-
Ocean's 12
-
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
-
Let the Bullets Fly
Space Battleship Yamato (2010)
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y26/Bat_Zignal/Untitled.jpg)
-
Chronicle 2012
What if you suddenly got yourself some kind of superpower, what are you gonna do with it?
Very interesting and thought provoking plot. Nice watch!
Kinda indie stuff with only the father character as familiar actor.
Beautiful cam works.
-
Modern Times
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II
-
Step Up 2
-
Step Up 3D
-
Kung Fu Panda :D
-
The A-Team (extended edition)
-
ICE AGE: Dawn of the Dinosaurs ;D
-
The Family Man
-
OCEAN'S THIRTEEN
-
The Woman In Black 2012
Aside from the tension building up within myself as I watched this horror flick, I was also very worried about my wife who kept on shrieking hysterically at many scenes. ;D Nakakagulat naman kasi yung biglang lakas ng sound and dating ng mga multo. Pretty good horror movie.
However, I just can't believe that there could be a person that courageous while facing really scary-looking ghosts within an absolutely spooky looking old house...then I realized, he was Harry Potter! ;D
Nice to watch at night, in a darkened room, beside a shrieking wife - plasma black scene power at its best too! ;D
-
Gangs of New York
-
Super 8
-
The Adjustment Bureau
-
Red Tails (2012)
Rating: 3 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/30/11163062_det.jpg)
Red tails is more of an eye candy rather than telling a good depth to its story. It has all the spectacles of all the World War 2 air crafts with over the top battle scenes that gives authenticity to its WWII details. Aficionados will appreciate, moviegoers will not. There are a lot of plot holes, flat dialogue, and decent acting. Aside from that, it's just plain Lucas' CGI.
The Good, the Bad, and the Weird (2008)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/95/49/10954943_det.jpg)
A very well made Korean western flick with over the top fast paced action sequences and good execution overall. It has all the eye candy with its promising cinematography but then it didn't impress me in terms of a good storytelling. Too much over the top action, too much mess.
Rampart (2012)
Rating: 3 out of 5
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/12/11161269_det.jpg)
Rampart is based on the Rampart scandal that happened in the late 90's. Superb Woody Harrelson performance, not an interesting story. It focuses more on the protagonist's personal life with his family and own depressions. Amazing screenplay but the execution is so slow. I was thinking it should focus more on the scandal itself rather than watching the protagonist struggles on his sexual affairs. Has the hopes from the first half but then it never got to the point of satisfaction. Easily forgettable.
-
Ip Man (2010)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/14/85/11148542_det.jpg)
Ip Man is simply the most epic martial arts film I had seen in a long long time. If you combine a very humane story added to the most spectacle of martial arts styles you get IP Man. Donnie Yen is just one of the best in Hong Kong cinema. He's style and charisma is perfectly fit for this role. Just don't blink, you will miss every single moment which happened to be epic in every way.
Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster (2010)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/15/46/11154623_det.jpg)
Ip Man 2 gave me a moment to celebrate like I'm watching a live fight on TV. It is superbly epic which has the first one left off. It gives me the chills in a cinematic event that I've never felt before. Though its not as dramatic as the first Ip Man, but man how moving the story was. Yip did a tremendous job that turns Martial arts film into an epic cinema experience. Amazing performance from Donnie Yen as he is truly one of the Hong Kong's finest.
Chronicle (2012)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/30/11163017_det.jpg)
Even though I'm not a big found footage genre fan but this is maybe one of the coolest first person found footage flick this year. It's X-men meets Trollhunter meets Galerians the game. All I can say it has all the mind blowing CGI though I think it lacks the storytelling to its full potential. The second half starts to get me interested when Andrew has this wild depression and things just got crazy. Cool effects, good acting, a recommended action flick with no alcohol required of course.
-
The Woman in Black (2012)
Rating: 4.5 out of 5
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/30/11163057_det.jpg)
The Woman in Black is maybe one of the best summer horror flick that could be the perfect taste for everyone. It reminds me of some Ti West trademark though in a big budget production. Daniel Radcliffe is simply natural here proven he is still one of the best at his prime. Good story, good cinematography, and a nice combination of shocking thrills and good execution of angles. A nice summer flick recommended to all who loves ghost horror flicks.
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/10/88/90/10889084_det.jpg)
Chow's Kung Fu Hustle is a definition of the most cartoonish martial arts flick that you can get. It has all the most over the top cinematography combine with the 18th century style Chinese mafia wars added with the most spectacles of martial arts. Though I find some scenes are way too over the top that made it kinda cheesy in terms of its execution. But then this is a Chow trademark that leaves any 12 year old kids blew away with its style.
City of Life and Death (2010)
Rating: 4.5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/95/22/10952203_det.jpg)
I find this one difficult to watch even further especially when its subject is all about WW II holocaust with all the drama of pain and struggles. But how amazing the cinematography was. Again, a tremendous black and white presentation. Just another superb job offered by Chuan Lu. Lu made us feel the struggles of the people from the ruins of China under the Japanese invasion. Anger and pain is the feeling leaving this film unfinished.
-
The Rock
-
Tron: The Original Classic
-
Coriolanus (2011)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/15/94/11159402_det.jpg)
Rating: 3.5 out of 5
Coriolanus is definitely one of those "not easy to watch" films. It is a Shakespeare adaptation that has a setting in a post war modern era. As expected, the screenplay is as difficult to understand for standard viewers. But just to watch Vanessa Redgrave and Ralph Fiennes performances are highly noted. Other than that, it has a curse of the novel's expected boredom throughout. Not really a recommended film for everybody who are expecting for a good plot and a good execution though the acting are just phenomenal to watch.
-
the adventures of tintin in 3d ;D
-
Unknown
-
Salamat sa blupass at lahat ng gumamit ng referral code, naka-rent ako ng 2blurays at a time. Yun nga lang, sa dami ng nagre-rent panay luma nakukuha ko ;D
I got xmen and my best friend's wedding. Great audio and video. Too bad the special features are in SD
-
Tron Legacy
-
Intouchables 2011
Wife and I just found a real gem of a film. This for me is one of the best movies I've watched this year.
It's a French production and unless you speak in French, you would have to keep on reading the subs for nearly 2 hours - but it's definitely worth it.
This is one awesome movie indeed - very very funny but truly heartwarming as well. Based on a true story.
Oh, the EW&F soundtrack in DTS-HDMA was pretty funky. ;D
Pls try to watch this in any format you can find - with your partner or friends. ;)
-
Silence (Hiljaisuus) 2011
Apparently regarded as one of the best Finnish movies released in 2011. The setting was the Russo-Finnish Great Winter War but the story revolved around the lives of men and women in the Casualty Evacuation Center near enemy lines whose job was to take full-time (and very good) care of Finnish killed-in action and prepare (beautify) the dead bodies (making sure that frozen dead were properly thawed for instance) for honorable return to their loved ones and burial at their hometown.
Never knew that any country could actually do such thing during WWII.
Very moving drama especially during the latter half of the movie about people living around life and death, in a very cold place where friendship, loyalty, betrayal, craziness, fear, horror, love and dedication all intersect.
Nothing special about the Swedish LPCM and DD5.1 sound steams (but that was the point perhaps), however, the images and cinematography were very beautifully shot.
-
the adventures of tintin in 3d ;D
the adventures of tintin... 2d ;D
-
UP
-
The Ides of March
-
Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows ;)
-
30 Minutes or Less
-
Sex and the City
-
The Take 2009
This was originally aired as a 4-part TV-movie in the UK, now finally out in Bluray and starred Tom Hardy. I first became familiar with Hardy's face in Inception but his memorable portrayal of a sociopath crook in this movie was truly something to watch, not to mention the very well written and presented story that spanned more than 10 years. Hardy's character and portrayal was so creepy and convincing that the Wife wanted to re-watch the funny This Means War immediately in order to reset his image. hehehe
The movie was nearly 3 hour long but I was even hoping for it to be longer. Awesome!
-
^ Have not seen The Take myself, but for another brilliantly disturbing sociopathic performance from Tom Hardy, also check out Nicolas Winding Refn's Bronson.
-
Born To Be Wild (2011)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/43/11164339_det.jpg)
Born to be wild is simply a dazzling thing to watch. Especially if the video transfer is a well worth watching in IMAX and Blu-ray. It was heartily felt of love for these animals who are worth and ready to be born to be wild. An amazing cinematic documentary experience.
Under the Sea 3D (2009)
Rating: 5 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/92/39/10923938_det.jpg)
Under the Sea is just another impressive entry of documentary in IMAX 3D. The colors of the underworld ocean of the Pacific really enhances our ocean imagination to the next level. This is a must watch for every family even in Blu-Ray. I would definitely buy one.
Thor (2011)
Rating: 4.5 out of 5
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/15/45/11154550_det.jpg)
What's the good thing about Thor is its storytelling. It's too good to be a Marvel film. The execution is awesome, every scene, every screen play is genius. Branagh is just the perfect boss to run Thor in its essence. From the kingdom of Asgard, to its beautiful scenes, and the simple and sweet romance as Thor from the god of thunder down in his mortal presence. Just totally nailed it. Good thing to have Marvel in its constant state of making brilliant superhero films and maybe, this one is the best nor the most memorable.
-
Watched Indiana Jones and the Crystal skull
and Valentine's Day (ensemble movie trying to imitate Love, Actually)
Both had great video and audio quality. The only problem is that they were bad movies.
Indy's story looked stale in comparison to other adventure movies that have come since and Cate Blanchett was not a formidable, particularly dangerous opponent. In fact, she was wasted here. I couldn't stand Shia.
Valentine's day was predictable and unimaginative, running only on star power. I fell asleep a couple of times.
-
Watched Indiana Jones and the Crystal skull
and Valentine's Day (ensemble movie trying to imitate Love, Actually)
Both had great video and audio quality. The only problem is that they were bad movies.
Indy's story looked stale in comparison to other adventure movies that have come since and Cate Blanchett was not a formidable, particularly dangerous opponent. In fact, she was wasted here. I couldn't stand Shia.
Valentine's day was predictable and unimaginative, running only on star power. I fell asleep a couple of times.
you should avoid Gary Marshall romance flicks.
-
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
-
REAL STEEL
-
Sex and the City 2
-
The Pacific (2010)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/10/92/81/10928175_det.jpg)
Rating: 5 out of 5
The Pacific is one of the best war drama series out there. Impressive job by Spielberg and Hanks giving another shot of making a WWII epic series that everybody wants. Band of Brothers and now The Pacific, its a must have DVD collection especially when a straight to DVD / TV drama is worth a watch. Amazing and breathtaking cinematography overall.
-
Its Kind of a Funny Story
-
Man On A Ledge 2012
No matter how low the critics' ratings are, this movie was a decent watch for the Wife and I - I actually thought this was some kind of drama movie about a man wanting to end his life - ma-action pala - and we truly enjoyed some Japanese shrimp crackers with drip coffee while watchin as we had no popcorn in the house.
The ending was rather predictable but it was still interesting to find out the details on how the main characters would pull it off.
Im kinda concerned with Ed Harris' looks though - too thin. Elizabeth Banks seems to have botoxed a bit. Ed Burns harsh voice still makes me feel uncomfortable and that young latina-looking actress named Genesis has got a real hot body (not so much on the face though).
As for the Bluray itself - the sound and image qualities are both beautiful - just the right amount of grains, sharpness, colors, dialogue clarity (made Burns' voice more painful to listen to - hehehe), rattle and boom for my taste.
Rent, or, Buy then Sell. hehehe
-
The Inheritance
I want 1 1/2 hours of my life back :-(
-
Real Steel
-
The Incredibles
-
Terminator 2 : Judgment Day
Wasn't excited to watch this since this is already decades ago but I think this is the first time I saw that scene where they opened Arnold's scalp to reset him and left me wondering if I had seen it before. PQ wasn't shabby even if this is from the 1990s.
-
Kung Fu Panda 2 ;D
-
Battle: Los Angeles
-
Outbreak
-
John Carter (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/39/11163924_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3 out of 5
Ok for the most part of it, I would say its Phantom Menace meets Avatar meets Cowboys Vs. Aliens. I mean I'm not a big fan of the book itself but the pacing is just slow like hell. I mean this is supposed to be a good budget Sci fi adventure and it turns out to be flat most of the time. It's like watching a bad Sci fi soap opera on tv or a boring stage play at midnights. The acting is so decent, there are a lot of CGI flaws and for the most part of it, it never works. A very disappointing high budgeted blockbuster with all the anticipation that leads to a flop end. It has all the goods in the cinematography though it's not enough to impress everyone. Maybe this is recommended when your drunk.
Act of Valor (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/08/11160813_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Now first of all, I have to say this is more of a "call of duty like" in terms of presentation (if you are a video game fan you know what I mean). I thought the first half was as generic as it could get though I'm a bit surprised bout the whole army action thing presentation. It really gets me up especially when the action heats up. I thought the pacing was very well made. I never get bored when these actors know what they are doing ( even as a terrorist or a soldier ). With all the hype and criticism that this film gets, it is a well made action flick that reminds us how these spec ops are a big part of our nation. A good flick with no alcohol required.
This Means War (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/24/11162432_det.jpg)
Ratings: 2 out of 5
The only thing got me with this is Chris Pine and Tom Hardy. Sadly they team up in a cheesy McG chick flick. Though it has some slight humor improvements. There are a lot of repetitions here and there. But the more it gets me into it. The more boredom of cliche moments which seriously it will not work either. Pine and Hardy is obviously having a good time with their performances though it did not impress me enough. Another bad McG flick and the sad thing is its 2 hours of mindless chick flick.
-
Immortals ;)
-
Monte Carlo
-
The Adventures Of Tin Tin ;)
-
You Don't Mess with the Zohan
-
The Dark Knight
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/35629_medium.jpg)
This can now replace your demo disc in Video and Audio quality. Awesome ;D Pure eye candy in every scene. Wow is all I can say....
-
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
-
The Lion King
-
V for Vendetta
-
alice in wonderland... in 3d ;D
-
My Week with Marilyn
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/37211_medium.jpg)
Great Video! Audio booms. Action is not as I expected but pretty good. Extras are also in HD and quite interesting.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
-
Underworld: awakening. Ito ang hirap sa hi def. Halata na pag di maganda ang cgi. Plus the franchise is getting old and tired. But i did like the 3 anime shorts
-
Smurfs in the City
-
(http://cinemovie.tv/cinemovie_new/images/stories/Movie%20Pics/DVDs/wrong-turn-4-dvd.jpg)
sayang...
oras
kuryente :-\
-
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/9epNMPZfqDgSLvNLvHGZ5Ioc77M.jpg)
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/pwrh3ku86gu5a1HbO596yo7czGE.jpg)
(http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/w185/uh3VvyXbrAD8FHlQTSt44RCREPt.jpg)
-
(http://cinemovie.tv/cinemovie_new/images/stories/Movie%20Pics/DVDs/wrong-turn-4-dvd.jpg)
sayang...
oras
kuryente :-\
rented or bought? mas sayang kung binili nyo
meanwhile, i rented The Deep. ok video quality for a 35-yr old movie. The underwater scenes are not as clear as say, imax under the sea, but still thrilling. But the main reason to see this would be the shots of Jacqueling Bisset's wet tshirt shots. You will be hypnotized
-
SPIDER-MAN
-
The Host
-
Frequency
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/29435_medium.jpg)
Surprisingly good, despite poor review in bluray.com. PQ very good. Loved the pacing and musical scoring. Reminded me of the movie Outbreak (Russo and Hoffman). If you like similar movies, then Contagion is for you ;D
-
ipman
ipman 2
-
Ratatouille
-
Iron Sky 2012
Freakin hilarious. I actually liked this better than John Carter. ;D
-
Safe House (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163608_det.jpg)
Rating: 2.5 out of 5
It reminds me of some Bourne like chase scenes all throughout. Though I think of this one as one dark drama thriller that never gives the whole satisfactory of a thrilling pleasure. There are a lot of plot holes and story wise it's a bit of a cliche. The presentation is nice, but then it is easily forgettable as boredom is killing the plot itself.
-
WALL-E
-
The Phantom of the Opera at The Royal Albert Hall (25th anniversary)
-
the passion of the christ
-
se7en & batman begins
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09050-1.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09049.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09052.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09054.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09056.jpg)
-
Iron Sky (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/36/11163601_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3 out of 5
The first half of the film was a spot on. I mean the humor of it is pretty funny instead they put racism in a special and humorous way. Until in the middle of it. I find it hard to appreciate thus it has all cheesy and corny moments that you can get. The presentation is not bad at all with all the neat CGI extravaganza. Nazi space wars against the Earth is not a bad idea. Though it's become worse when it became more over the top and to say its just another corny thing to watch. Recommended when you're drunk.
The Aggression Scale (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/53/11165353_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3.5 out of 5
As Scott says, I totally agreed. Its Home Alone though in a hardcore version. A very well made "revenge suspense" in a low budgeted film. The idea is pretty awesome thinking a deaf kid in an aggression scale. The presentation and the plot is not bad until I find the acting more lousy at times. Other than that, it's a must watch thriller.
-
(http://www.bigpicturebigsound.com/artman2/uploads/3/X-Men-First-Class-BD-WEB.jpg)
X-Men First Class
X-ceptioptional X-Flick, second only to the X-cellent X-Men 2
I love how there is no Wolverine in this movie, now do not get me wrong. I love old man Logan however, The other X-flicks tended to feel like Wolverine and the X-Men more than a X-men movie.
Casting is almost there, and characterization of the 2 main leads is great.
I just wished that director Matthew Vaughn waited till the second movie before turning Magneto into the villain we all love.
It would have allowed for further exploration of the friendship between Charles and Erik.
PQ
Astoundingly sharp, fantastic colors, and solid blacks
AQ
Sublime and great
-
(http://i43.tower.com/images/mm117178642/memento-guy-pearce-blu-ray-cover-art.jpg)
-
The Girl w/ A Dragon Tattoo ;)
-
Stargate ;)
-
Because i didn't want to read spoilers, i rented Hereafter. I thought it was like sixth sense na suspense, mas romance drama pala. Ok video and sound. Just 2 special features. Verdict: rent
-
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-
Redline, a must watch anime! Ang galing ng soundtrack!
-
Moneyball
-
The Rock ;)
-
The Darkest Hour in 3D. Seems to be a plagiarized version of War of the Worlds!
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/39328_large.jpg)
It's a pretty cool romantic comedy with some good action scenes. Forget the flimsy story and just go with the ride. PQ is good. Audio is very good. The gunfight scenes and explosions were awesome. Not sure if a keeper though.
-
UP wow, is an understatemant. Super clear video. Ang dami pang special features. Busog na busog ang fans who want to know more about the movie. Also,may simple set up calibration pa. Verdict: Buy!
-
Osombie (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/37/11163712_det.jpg)
Ratings: 1 out of 5
1 star for the effort. Definitely one of the early generic crap straight to dvd release this year. Lol for the acting by the way.
Kickboxer (1989)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/14/33/11143319_det.jpg)
Ratings: 2 out of 5
One of those early generic Van Damme films. It has all the laughable script and awful acting but Van Damme's charisma handles it very well. I didn't say it's the worst, though all those old school martial arts cover up with 80's old school music is a match.
Safe (2012)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/31/11163138_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Now to all the critics who doubts Statham's film as the leading guy. I think this one proves to be his comeback film in a positive way. It's still has all the Statham's martial arts trade marks though story wise its better this time around. The tandem between Chan and Statham is impressive. The acting is lousy at times but the main thing is, I never get bored watching this film. Its action packed and by means its fully loaded in a right execution. Awesome film to buy on Blu-ray.
Sleepless Night (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/46/11164600_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
From the cover of it, I was thinking this is as bad as it can get. Though I'm a little bit surprise bout its execution especially when the action heats up. The main protagonist struggles a lot in this film just to save his son. The main attraction that gets me up is the fighting scenes. It 's more realistic and well choreograph with all those shaky camera angles that heats up the action more. There might be some plot confusion. But thinking a well made French thriller bout a "father saves son" thing is humane enough for an action thriller like this.
Green Zone (2010)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/95/38/10953862_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3 out of 5
Chasing, more Intel, and anomalies from the US government to the Iraq war. We get it, its war. From the look of this one, you may think of it as more of a propaganda rather than telling a good story. Matt Damon / Greengrass combination never really works without a good plot for those action scenes to fit in. Has the goods of execution but this one just failed to hit the spot as it is much more easily forgettable.
-
Osombie (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/37/11163712_det.jpg)
Ratings: 1 out of 5
1 star for the effort. Definitely one of the early generic crap straight to dvd release this year. Lol for the acting by the way.
Kickboxer (1989)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/14/33/11143319_det.jpg)
Ratings: 2 out of 5
One of those early generic Van Damme films. It has all the laughable script and awful acting but Van Damme's charisma handles it very well. I didn't say it's the worst, though all those old school martial arts cover up with 80's old school music is a match.
Safe (2012)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/31/11163138_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Now to all the critics who doubts Statham's film as the leading guy. I think this one proves to be his comeback film in a positive way. It's still has all the Statham's martial arts trade marks though story wise its better this time around. The tandem between Chan and Statham is impressive. The acting is lousy at times but the main thing is, I never get bored watching this film. Its action packed and by means its fully loaded in a right execution. Awesome film to buy on Blu-ray.
Sleepless Night (2012)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/16/46/11164600_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
From the cover of it, I was thinking this is as bad as it can get. Though I'm a little bit surprise bout its execution especially when the action heats up. The main protagonist struggles a lot in this film just to save his son. The main attraction that gets me up is the fighting scenes. It 's more realistic and well choreograph with all those shaky camera angles that heats up the action more. There might be some plot confusion. But thinking a well made French thriller bout a "father saves son" thing is humane enough for an action thriller like this.
Green Zone (2010)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/10/95/38/10953862_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3 out of 5
Chasing, more Intel, and anomalies from the US government to the Iraq war. We get it, its war. From the look of this one, you may think of it as more of a propaganda rather than telling a good story. Matt Damon / Greengrass combination never really works without a good plot for those action scenes to fit in. Has the goods of execution but this one just failed to hit the spot as it is much more easily forgettable.
When is Safe and Sleepless Night going to be available in bluray? Parang wala pa yata sa bluray ito...
Osombie is out but UK edition lang last May 14, 2012. http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/Osombie-Blu-ray/40721/ (http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/Osombie-Blu-ray/40721/)
-
the taking of pelham 123
-
The Task (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/51/11155153_det.jpg)
Ratings: 2.5 out of 5
The Task is maybe one of the weakest entries at After Dark Films. Though the presentation is there, plot wise its weak and flat. I was bored throughout especially when the acting is as lousy as the movie goes on. Pretty much cliche for an ADF film.
127 Hours (2010)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/15/34/11153440_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4.5 out of 5
127 hours is enthralling, gripping, exhausting at the same time and maybe one of the best one man one scene survival film of all. Danny Boyle has just expanded his talent into the next level of directing and proves to widen up the whole Aron Ralston story. I never thought it would be as satisfying yet it will give us one of the best and memorable drama thriller that made survival the most important thing at hand. James Franco's performance was notified and proves he can deliver such a difficult role as this. Amazing and very much recommended to buy on Blu-ray.
-
(http://www.shoppingblog.com/2012pics/hugo_blu_ray.jpg)
now i know bakit humakot ng award sa academy ;D
masterpiece nga ;)
-
Wicker Man - HD DVD
-
Restrepo (2010)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/12/74/11127400_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4.5 out of 5
Amazing well documented insights inside a group of heroes in honor of Doc. Restrepo as well as the American soldiers fighting for their lives in the middle of Afghanistan's Koregnal Valley. Maybe the most satisfying of all the military documentary in years.
Armadillo (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/52/11155245_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
If Restrepo deserves the best credit for a military documentary. This Danish well made documentary deserves another praise of credits as these soldiers made to sacrifice their own lives for their country and their family. Though there are some scenes that they are just having fun that cause its somewhat boredom. But the insights of these soldiers are worth a watch especially when the trouble comes. You are starting to wonder how did they survive for those six months of combat.
The Raid: Redemption (2012)
(http://content9.flixster.com/movie/11/16/38/11163843_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Definitely the most bad ass Asian action flick this year. I mean it has the most intense and brutal close quarter combat in a film. The action scenes are well choreograph with well made executions of martial arts moves. The only flaws that bugs me here are the over the top and predictable scenes that made some spot light scenes questionable. Story wise it doesn't impress me. But overall it's very much recommended and this one definitely feeds your " wanted action appetite ". Like 90% of this film is pure intense gunfight and fighting scenes. A must have and a must see.
-
In Darkness 2011
Set during WWII in Poland, a gripping, rivetting story of escape and survival inside the dank, dark, stinky, dirty and unsanitary underground sewers - living with strangers, sickness, and the foul smell of all sorts of human waste.
Nominated for Best Foreign Film at the 2012 Oscars, a highly recommended watch for any movie fan.
-
Jurrasic park : the lost world. Not as clear as i was expecting it to be. Pero ok lang. Nice to still see film grain. Sound is really good. Dumadagundong. Lots of special features too.
-
frozen planet - to the ends of the earth
-
The Muppets ;D
-
frozen planet - spring ;D
-
SPIDER-MAN 2.1
-
Yogi Bear ;)
-
frozen planet - summer ;D
-
Money Ball ;)
-
the kingdom
-
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
-
Robocop Trilogy
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
(https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-snc7/582294_3965964264647_123481853_n.jpg)
Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol
-
Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen
-
kung fu panda 2
-
Blood
-
MIRROR MIRROR
-
frozen planet - autumn ;D
-
NIKITA The Complete First Season
-
Shakespeare in Love ;D ;D ;D ;D
Paul ;D ;D ;D
-
The Departed
-
Wrath of the Titans (2012)
(http://content8.flixster.com/movie/11/16/28/11162890_det.jpg)
Rating: 3 out of 5
Now I might say this is better than its predecessor. My eyes didn't bleed out throughout. Visually it is that impressive. The bad thing is, it's still weak as the first one. The execution is so ridiculous, I mean there are a lot of bad characterization. Bad screenplay and acting wise, it has some odd moments. The second half really gets me into it especially the final battle scenes. Other than that it's more of an epic fail. In short it's a beautiful mess that lacks good story telling. Enjoy it with or without alcohol required.
-
frozen planet - winter ;D
-
Have you reached that cocoon with the longest gestation period? Do you watch the special behind the scene features after every episode? Definitely one of the best docs I've ever watched.
frozen planet - winter ;D
-
Mr and Mrs Gambler - great video, really enjoyed this movie. ;D
American pie boxset - nice video, except number 3, could be better sana.
Get Shorty - one of my favs of all time, nice video.
-
Have you reached that cocoon with the longest gestation period? Do you watch the special behind the scene features after every episode? Definitely one of the best docs I've ever watched.
yes sir, catterpilar with white and long fur ;D... behind the scene called freeze frame, sometimes i laugh when watching them taking documentary with the king penguin around, also with the killer whale near them.
frozen planet - the last frontier ;D
-
iron man
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
iron man 2
-
Jurassic Park. Much better video quality than the sequel. Good special features, too.
-
The Front Line
-
TMNT
-
Twister
-
Wrath Of The Titans ;)
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Dead Man's Chest
-
Horrible Bosses ;)
-
Transformers
-
21 Jump Street 2012
Ang ganda pala ng DTS-HDMA5.1 sound and soundtrack neto.
As for the story itself, puede na. I'm still not used to seeing Jonah Hill not too fat. ;D
-
The Downfall of Berlin: Anonyma
-
The Secret World of Arrietty - Lushly animated with a wonderfully enchanting story. Stands with the other top-notch films from Studio Ghibli.
-
frozen planet - on thin ice... the most scariest episode. :(
-
TMNT - The plot is a simple as can be. The turtles joined together again to rival Shredder who recruits the foot clan to revive 13 ancient monsters for world domination. CGI and PQ is simply astounding. The Dolby TrueHD track rocks!!! ;D
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
-
Hugo ;)
-
SALT
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTYzMzU4NDUwOF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTM5MjA5Ng@@._V1._SY317_.jpg) | A Separation
A married couple are faced with a difficult decision - to improve the life of their child by moving to another country or to stay in Iran and look after a deteriorating parent who has Alzheimer's disease.
|
-
Batman Begins
-
Blade (1998)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/35/84/20/3584204_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Blade is not just your ordinary generic vampire action flick. But its an awesome action popcorn flick of the 90's. Blade combines with Wesley Snipe's charisma is a perfect combination of a gory martial arts hack and slash action adventure that feeds you at its best. Though there are some generic CGI crap all over but the whole execution and the plot is not bad at all. The thing is its not boring thinking they should have another Blade film which is exactly they are making a trilogy.
The Pact (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/53/11165385_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Its eary, slow and creepy horror drama offered by McCarthy. The first pace of the film gave you already the satisfactory of slow motion chills which is very likely the taste of some Ti West trademark. Put this up, this is expected as a low budget but plot wise its not your ordinary ghost story. Well made, well acted and execution wise its very much passable for any horror fan aficionados. Very Much recommended.
21 Jump Street (2012)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/28/11162889_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3.5 out of 5
21 Jump Street reminds me of some old school action films in the 90's that being a duo is popular. I haven't even seen the TV version of it though I'm a bit surprised with a surprised cameo on those final scenes. The film is fun, has a killer humor but then its a lot predictable than expected. Some scenes are so childish and over the top thinking this will give you laughs but not for me then. It's there but it could have been better. It lacks the meaning of a buddy cop tandem comedy that I'm expecting.
-
lost world jurassic park ;D
-
The Dark Knight
-
black hawk down
-
The Expendables
-
back to... planet earth, starting from pole to pole episode ;D
-
Nakatulugan ko na naman ito Boyet. Uulitin ko na naman!!! ;D ;D ;D
-
Outrage (2011)
(http://content6.flixster.com/movie/11/15/86/11158608_det.jpg)
Ratings: 4 out of 5
Ok first of all I'm such a huge Takeshi Kitano fan. Though I might say this is not his best film but this is one of a hell of a great film. I mean its dark and brutal mob drama that focuses the intense lives of Yakuza's god fathers to its goons. With their big time intentions of mind games. In short this is the best Yakuza drama I've seen. Though plot wise, they made a simple problem ridiculously big that end up killing each other. Other than that its a very well made Kitano film. And special mention to Kippei Shiina, he is amazing and now I'm starting to like this Mizuno guy. He is such a bad ass.
The Yellow Sea (2010)
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/15/78/11157861_det.jpg)
Ratings: 3.5 out of 5
Now what I loved from Korean thrillers is that they make quality things much more complicated plot wise. Now to the film, I definitely love the first half as the protagonist struggles and was being set up by knowing these Chinese - Korean syndicates and problems become much wider and broader. But then as climax goes it just becomes more ridiculous and thinking to survive in such a mess like that is just too much over the top and a failure. It was such a huge let down after those hack and slash scenes and asking "how in the world did he manage to survive?". Though I am a fan of Hong-jin Na's films such as "The Chaser" though this one fails me to impress and has less satisfactory effect after the film ended.
-
Journey 2 mysterious island starring the rock and that short kid from the hungr games. Ay ka-panget na pelikula! An insult to call this a kid flick! Bad script and outrageous, illogical plot. Stay away from this movie!
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/18811_medium.jpg)
How Fincher can make a masterpiece about the founder of FB is genius. Love this movie. PQ and SQ are great but the movie alone is pure genius.
-
Nakatulugan ko na naman ito Boyet. Uulitin ko na naman!!! ;D ;D ;D
ngek ;D ;D ;D... that's why i'm watching it per episodes.
planet earth - mountains.
-
Both Planet and Frozen Planet. Masyado kasing soothing sa mata yung mga scenery. ;D ;D ;D
-
Both Planet and Frozen Planet. Masyado kasing soothing sa mata yung mga scenery. ;D ;D ;D
yup bro Jeo, sinabi mo pa... try mo rin yung bbc life tsaka human planet :D ibang level uli makikita mo. :)... still waiting for the realease of bbc blue planet on bluray. yet still have a copy on dvd.
-
One Direction Up All Night 2012
DTS-HDMA5.1 sounds Pretty Good, the song selections are not cheezy and the 5 lads can sing well - although need to learn to perform on stage better.
3 MTVs in the Extras plus a 7 minute video prior. Puede na kesa wala.
Guaranteed to make your daughters happy so mataas ang sulit factor. Perhaps the wife and lolas too.
-
Spider-Man 3
-
Age of the Dragon
waisted 1.5hr of my day
1hr lang pala..nakaidlip ako ;D
-
The Color of Money - hay bad video. :(
-
The Day After Tomorrow
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/23991_medium.jpg)
Not as bad as lambasted by critics. Had a good time. The mermaid siege was awesome. Great PQ and SQ.
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/39377_medium.jpg)
It's a good scary movie with quite a few "gulat" moments. Video is okay but don't expect heaven. For a dark movie, it's very good. Watch it at night, close all the lights and have a good scary ride....
-
Larry Crowne
-
planet earth - fresh water ;D
-
gladiator
-
Behind Enemy Lines
-
The Fast and the Furious.
-
Apocalypse now
Shot in Baler, Philippines while for some parts and Iba, Zambales and Pagsanjan
http://www.movie-locations.com/movies/a/apocalypse.html
-
Harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban. Ok naman ang video and audio. Kaso yung special features SD at galing sa dvd release.
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTQ5NDI4MDM0Nl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNDYwODU2NA@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
ok lang.like the scene sa kwarto ;D
-
Castle in the Sky
-
body of lies
-
No Country for Old Man
-
Wanted, Peace Maker, Star wars Phantom Menace (enjoyed accessing those features and extras of the BD(iso) )
-
IP MAN
-
(http://i.imm.io/s1xM.jpeg)
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/27848_medium.jpg)
From Dusk Till Dawn (UK Release)
A kick ass movie still! Like the US release, issue is really the soft PQ. But this UK release has english subtitles (US has none :(). Audio is very good. Enjoyed revisiting this film. Though the picture could have been a lot better...
-
THE PATRIOT
-
Lockout
-
Green Zone
-
Lockout 2012
The sound is loud,the image is decent, the effects are good but the editing/screenplay is parang minadali ang story...daming abrupt ang change of scenes. Kung baga sa music, walang segue..hehehe IMDB rating is pretty good though.
Wrath Of The Titans
This is even louder and action packed din. Kaso, sa dinami-dami ng kalaban, the Boss fight is even easier than the easy Kraken. What?
-
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
-
Spider-Man
-
Spider-Man 2.1
-
American Reunion
-
Spider-Man 3
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/40284_medium.jpg)
Great PQ, Audio and pulse pounding soundtrack. Story is so-so. But quite a decent action movie ;D
-
(http://www.bluraywire.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/gnd-blurayart.jpg)
good laugh ;D
-
I watched Top Gun in blu-ray !!
Tom Cruise rocksss. Highway to the danger zone !!
-
Oldboy
-
Newsies
-
Lockout ;)
-
The Negotiator
-
IP MAN 2
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTQ4NDk3MDk0NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzk4OTgyMQ@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg)
:'(
yung caddie ang nagdala dito ;D
-
King Arthur ;)
-
T2: Judgment Day (Skynet edition)
(note: to access extended special edition of the movie, use code 82997)
-
planet earth - caves ;D
-
Downfall
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTkwNDM5MDEzOF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNDEyNTUxNw@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
sayaaaaaaaaaaannnggg! ! ! ! na naman ang kuryente ko >:(
-
tangled, in 3d... again. ;D
-
van helsing ;D
-
Batman marathon starts...
(http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i152/ob120485/DSC0532011.jpg)
-
journey to the center of the earth ;D... much exciting than journey 2 ;D ;D ;D
-
the mummy ;D
-
the dark knight (in preparation for tdkr ;D)
-
The Devil Wears Prada
-
Tower Heist ;)
-
the Woman in Black
-
Patricia Barber's Modern Cool, a BD more like of a DVD-Audio ;)
-
Incredible Hulk
-
Star Trek
-
Queen: Days Of Our Lives ;)
-
Superman vs The Elite
-
Independence Day
-
Transporter 2
-
(http://cdn.batman-news.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/912-kaJo0hL._AA1500_.png)
hehe, we all know why. :D
-
Enchanted
-
50 first dates
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjAxMzE0MDA4OF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwOTM5Mzk4._V1._SY317_.jpg)
ang kulit ;D
-
Days of Heaven
-
Ocean's Eleven
-
Ocean's Twelve
-
The Darjeeling Limited
-
Saving Private Ryan
-
Robin Hood (2010) UK Release
Stunning video quality! Great audio. The story is a different take on the Robin Hood saga. It's like a prequel to the legend. Shades of Gladiator scenes aplenty. But again, it's the PQ that's splendid. Crisp details and clarity scene after scene...
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp6359%3B%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3A797%3C28%3B32%3Bnu0mrj)
-
Gladiator Sapphire Series (Paramount Remastered) vs the UK Universal Release (Remastered)
Take your pick.
Universal Remastered
(http://images3a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp73439%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3A29%3A674%3B32%3Bnu0mrj)
Sapphire Remastered
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63554%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3A29%3A663232%3Bnu0mrj)
Universal Remastered
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63582%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3A29%3A623532%3Bnu0mrj)
Sapphire Remastered
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63547%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3A29%3A843932%3Bnu0mrj)
Universal Remastered
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63576%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3A297497%3A32%3Bnu0mrj)
Sapphire Remastered
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63558%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3A29%3A463432%3Bnu0mrj)
The UK Universal release carries a darker and deeper color. Look at the armor and shades of blue. However, for me, the Sapphire release has a more natural feel and closer to the film. Look at the skin tone. But I'm keeping both my copies ;D
Audio for both are superb.
-
Underworld Awakening ;)
-
Ocean's Thirteen
-
Having watched TDKR in IMAX on Thursday I decided to watch BB and TDK this weekend in preparation for watching TDKR again tomorrow. I calibrated my projector late last week and when I watched TDK this evening I have to say it looked even better than TDKR looked in IMAX. Contrast was superb, blacks were ink like, yet there was great shadow definition. Fast Five looked phenomenal on Friday afternoon, infinitely better than it did in the cinema. I only hope the HT in my new apartment in Amsterdam will allow me to show Blu-rays as superbly as my current HT does. I have yet to see a better picture from any of the present crop of projectors I have watched.
http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,165818.0.html
-
Guilty Of Romance 2011
The very ample boobs caught a lot of my attention but it was the dialogue and acting of the Mom that stole the movie - the Mom scenes were short but they were pretty sick.
BTW this is a Japanese psycho movie.
-
I Am Legend (2008) - watched this for more than 3 times already. I compared the theatrical ending and the alternate ending. I still preferred the former. It is more appropriate for the title. ;)
-
Behind Enemy Lines-Great Audio :D
-
Cars 2
-
Godfather 1
-
x-men: first class
-
Green Lanter - First Flight
-
Big Fish
-
Act Of Valor ;)
-
Machete - cool movie ;D. Great video and audio.
-
Faster
-
Red
-
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (anime)
-
Batman Begins
- pinanood ko ulit dahil sa TDKR ;D
-
Aliens
-
Hugo ;)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/612vbXH9TNL._AA115_.jpg)
Superb PQ for such a classic film! From opening scene to the last, this is Hi Def to the max. It's like watching a new version of Grease.
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51iC82f5CEL._AA115_.jpg)
PQ is average but definitely way better than dvd. I still love this movie despite its age.
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61EJ9MpV1JL._AA115_.jpg)
Medyo boring yun first half but things get interesting and tension goes high in the second half. Pwede na! Good to see Eddie Murphy doing his usual stuff again. I like Ben Stiller's comedy too. PQ and SQ are superb...
-
Here's my latest.
Sorry about the photos, need to use my tripod for these shots.
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF6959.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF6961.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF6964.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF6967.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF6968.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF6969.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF6971.jpg)
Blu-rays for sale @ http://www.pinoydvd.com/index.php/topic,165818.0.html
-
Legends of the Guardians
-
What's Your Number
-
Another Earth
-
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_wu3G4VHvEk/TZ4nKCSepfI/AAAAAAAABDQ/fLLZuHrGRd8/s640/the-mummy-tomb-of-the-dragon-emperor--147876-large.jpg)
-
Real Steel and Moneyball
-
J.Edgar
-
The African Queen
-
I watched J. Edgar recently as well. Very well made motion picture.
J.Edgar
-
Jennifer's Body
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/518rrZSg6%2BL._AA115_.jpg)
First 5 episodes. Great series. My wife and I were hooked from episode 1. Full of action and gunfights. Maggie Q is hot as well as Lyndsy Fonseca ;D There was a cameo of Stan Lee in episode 5 (The Guardian).
PQ is outstanding. Very clean, detailed and crisp. SQ is solid.
If you like Alias, Dollhouse then you will love Nikita!
Yes, it pays to have watched the original Nikita and Bridget Fonda's Assassin to appreciate the story.
-
Godfather II
-
american pie reunion
-
V for Vendetta
-
The Exorcist
-
spider-man
-
The princess bride
-
kung-fu panda 2
-
Lockout
(http://i2.lulzimg.com/ced0138644.jpg)
-
My Way (korean)
-
IP MAN ;)
-
Punisher: War Zone
-
IP MAN 2 ;)
-
Jackie Brown - Great movie, great video and audio
-
Angels & Demons
-
The bourne identity
-
Mystic River
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/9626_medium.jpg)
Second time to see this. Cool dramedy. Dialogue driven movie and some good soundtrack. Like this ;D
Superb PQ!
-
Act of Valor.
-
(https://encrypted-tbn3.google.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcT5pNJalR5_atCfQc2rJtvn71JeFizHnh5VP1KhFj2mgNNLei-M6aie8--e)
Solid PQ and superb audio, one of the most explosive DTS-HD from start to finish. A must have for sci fi fans.
-
X-Men: First Class
-
The Bourne Supremacy
-
Puss in Boots - fantastic video and audio
Against all odds - great video and audio
-
The Flowers of War
-
last night..
(http://cdn.screenrant.com/wp-content/uploads/Megan-Fox-in-The-Dictator-.jpg)
The Dictator
(http://www.metroactive.com/movies/images/03.21.12/hunger-games.jpg)
Hunger Games
-
The Dictator.. :)
-
Batman Begins
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51KMt1jhxrL._AA160_.jpg)
(UK Edition) Finished my Riddick marathon ;D Despite poor reviews, I thought the COR is a damn good Bluray. With more action and stunning visuals than Pitch Black, I thoroughly enjoyed this BD. Video is outstanding. There are so many spectacular scenes. Detail is sharp and images pop out like 3D. The sound is equally fantastic. My HT got another workout. "WOW" is all I can say. Easily, COR can be your demo disc for PQ and SQ. Highly recommended for HI Def fanatics.
Actual pic taken on paused scene from my Plasma TV. Details are stunning: (http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63547%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D37%3B472926832%3Bnu0mrj)
-
(http://cdn.screenrant.com/wp-content/uploads/Megan-Fox-in-The-Dictator-.jpg)
The Dictator
may official blu-ray nang lumabas neto?
-
may official blu-ray nang lumabas neto?
August 21, 2012 pa official release sa US. Advance copy siguro?
-
or gift from torrentz therefore off topic and posting guideline violation :-\
-
The Bourne Ultimatum
-
The Dark Knight
-
spider-man 2
-
Tron Legacy, a screenshot favourite. Pure Eye-candy and projector porn.
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8047.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8049.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8045.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8050.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8051.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8053.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8054.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8055.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8056.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8057.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8059.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8062.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8063.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8065.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8038.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8037.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8043.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8044.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/DSCF8040.jpg)
-
The Bourne Ultimatum
-
War Horse
-
Batman Begins
Batman: The Dark Knight
-
Face Off
-
Crimson Tide
-
We Were Soldiers ;)
-
The Italian Job
-
TOP GUN
-
13 Assassins
-
in two nyts: back to back:
BATTLESHIP
HUNGER GAMES
then
The Dictator
The Raid Redemption
-
taxi driver
-
The Queen
Cinema Paradiso
-
Road House " You're the bouncer, I'm the cooler"
back to back with
Stone Temple Pilots, Alive in the Windy City
-
DEATH PROOF
-
Enemy of the State
-
may official blu-ray nang lumabas neto?
BD available already?
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51C61vbeP0L._AA115_.jpg)
PQ is very good! Audio is okay. Although it's a dialogue driven movie, there is enough action and tension that kept me glued. From a rating of 5 Stars, i'd say 3.5.
-
The Bourne Identity
-
MI2
-
Project X
-
The Bourne Supremacy
-
Recoil
-
The Bourne Ultimatum
-
the ugly truth :D :D :D
-
chronicle
-
THE LAST SAMURAI
-
X-Men Origin - Wolverine
-
polar express
-
Tropic Thunder
-
Battle for Terra
-
This Means War
-
for diversity:
Chicago and Earth, Wind and Fire Live at Greek Theatre
back to back with
The B-52's, With the Wild Crowd.
-
The Grey
-
Kingdom of Heaven
-
SafeHouse ;)
-
Angels and Demons
-
Life is Beautiful
-
spider-man 3
-
hangover II
-
The Hunger Games ;)
-
New Year's Eve
-
Transporter 3
-
Kung-Fu Panda
-
The Expendables (Extended Director's Cut)
-
Sherlock Holmes 2
-
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Season 2. This looks absolutely stunning on my 92" Screen. Skin tones are perfect and detail is amazing. Beats many blockbuster movies. Pity the audio is only DD5.1.
-
HP: Order of the Phoenix
-
The Hunger Games
DTS HD Master 7.1 :o :o :o
Also, the disc features an awesome audio tests for your 7.1 setup. ;D
-
X Men
-
Midnight in Paris
-
Dr. Seuss The Lorax
and
Three Idiots
-
The Wedding Singer
-
priest 3D
-
priest 3D
[/quote
Naka 3D TV ka na? ;) ;)
-
Of Gods and Men
-
From Paris with Love
-
Day of the Dead 3d
-
Naka 3D TV ka na? ;) ;)
wala pa :D
just test the 3d iso priest with anaglyph ;)
-
final destination 5.
boring na :-\
-
Journey 2 3D
-
Knight and Day
-
Sleeping Beauty
-
cowboys and aliens
-
the AVENGERS
-
The Rock
-
21 jump street
-
Real steel
-
frequency..
makatotohanan time travel movie ;)
-
The Hunger Games
-
My Way
-
Tower heist
-
Pitch Black 8)
-
Transformers Rise of the Fallen (2009) - Just popped this in my newly formatted HTPC to try my BDROM but eventually watched the movie through. ;D
-
Despicable Me 3D (2010) -not so much screen popping effects except for the missile/rocket scene. :)
-
The Polar Express 3D (2004) - I have watched this in anaglyphic 3D and would want to compare with the BD version. Except for the better color rendition ad improved PQ, the 3D effect is similar to the DVD version. It added depth to the movie but no significant screen popping effect consider maybe the falling snow. 3D or non 3D I'd still watch this movie again. ;)
-
RIO 3D (2011)- very nice colors and the movie was really made for 3D. Enjoyable!
-
Le Havre
-
The Descent
-
firewall
better sq than dvd even dolby only
-
Blitz
-
The Cold LIght of Day
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMzg5MDczNzQxNV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMjQ0MjM3MQ@@._V1._SY317_CR17,0,214,317_.jpg)
please watch this alone with above reference level volume or use hi-fi cans if you have one
-
SIN CITY (Recut, Extended version)
-
Adventures of TinTin 3D
-
Eagles live Tour I
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09439.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSC09437.jpg)
-
Safe 2012
Ganda pala neto in terms of story and action.
But the director totally forgot about Statham's bruises and blood from all the fighting and actions and hits. ;D ;D ;D
-
Memento
-
assasin
-
The Drawing 1997
(http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8306/7894258160_8b03da06ab_z.jpg)
(http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8423/7894248192_4d83fc30da_z.jpg)
Her voice was kinda Donald Duckish back then. ;D
-
the incredible hulk
-
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
-
Burlesque ;)
-
Alexander Final Cut
-
Mirror Mirror ;)
-
Duran Duran Live 2011 ;)
-
Rio
Happy Feet 2
-
300
planning to watch all my collections alphabetically at least
-
Casino Royale
-
The Raid: Redemption
-
50 Fist Dates
-
The Chronicles of Riddick
-
battleship
-
Air Force One
-
How to Train Your Dragon
-
Aliens
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51O64DwhTJL._AA115_.jpg)
Nightmare 1984
I'm not a Freddy fan so I can't remember watching this way back. Now I know why this was such a hit in the 80's. The story was kinda thin but the scares and thrills were enough to keep me glued. Campy but really fun. Oh it was nice to see a very young Johnny Depp. PQ, for an 80's film, was OUTSTANDING. Clarity and definition were superb. You've never seen Nightmare as gorgeous as this.
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Zvu3mjN4L._AA115_.jpg)
Nightmare 2010
Not as bad as the reviews it got. I think it's a worthy addition to Nightmare completists. Effects were better of course and the scenes now are more polished than the original. Same old thin story though. PQ, as expected, is very good. Audio is superb. Nag enjoy kami ng wife ko. BTW, my wife hated the previous Nightmare movies but managed to sit through this one ;D
-
Gladiator
-
Avatar
-
cop out
cant believe willis did this
-
Batman Begins
-
Saving Private Ryan
-
Goemon
-
Rocky I
Rocky II
-
9 (animation)
-
iron man
-
Batman: Under the Red Hood
-
Shrek 3D - The 3D added more depth to the movie. No "in your face" effects though. I just noticed that this version is a bit darker than the 2D release. Note that I observed this without the 3D glasses. :-\
-
Inception
-
TF3
-
the bourne identity
-
The Bourne Identity
-
Pitch Black
-
Bourne Identity
Bourne Supremacy
Bourne Ultimatum
-
The Rescuers
-
The Bourne Supremacy
-
Sniper Reloaded now playing.
-
Adele Live in Royal Albert Hall
-
Snow White & The Huntsman ;)
-
The Bourne Ultimatum
-
Kill Bill 1
-
Shrek 2 3D - This movie is as enjoyable as the first. Very good 3D depth and rendition.
-
wrath of titans
-
Back To The Future 1 ;)
-
Monsoon Wedding
-
Men In Black 3
Ganda lahat from image quality to sound quality to story to special features, pero bakit fullscreen widescreen ang aspect ratio? Oh kasi 3D ang master or open matte talaga?
-
(https://encrypted-tbn1.google.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTmD1PvJNFebVoH7e_HZHXHXvd0Wzno9sMib-8O_IV40LJBkJeAig)
Finally got to watch this on HD, and I love it! I think the negative review on picture quality on bluray.com (2.5 out of 5 only ) is not fair. Yes, it might be weak compared to the newer MIs but it's leaps and bounds better than its non anamorphic DVD counterpart which I also own. There are scenes that were blurry and grainy but overall, I was completely satisfied with PQ. The sound is only 5.1 Dolby Digital but I found it okay too. Nothing beats that "Tan-tan-tan-tan-tan-tan" MI theme song after Ethan Hunt jumps to the chopper from a speeding train. Still gives me goosebumps. Damn! For an old film, this MI delivers the goods. Just don't expect too much on technicals and you'll have a good time watching this over and over again.
-
(https://encrypted-tbn1.google.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQPDbjxbcrCOKDZ0Rexyk44DyKXb_rTpOkR1DgGwilewZv-3EkAZw)
Great action and CGI effects but left me cold in the end. Not a worthy sequel to the first two classic Clash of the Titans. PQ was very good. SQ was AWESOME. If only for the sonic experience, then buy this BD. It's that good! But don't expect a lot from the movie itself :(
-
The Last of the Mohicans
-
Big Fish
-
Just watched "The Last Waltz" thanks to Ryan/Revas9. Nice to relive Neil Young singing "Helpless" again and the Band/Staples powerful gospel delivery of "The Weight"!
-
troy
-
Oblivion Island: Haruka and the Magic Mirror
-
Body of Lies
-
(http://ts3.mm.bing.net/images/thumbnail.aspx?q=4595632908534862&id=537245f3a43f0f78fca2476ff14f20c2)
It was a "pwede na" campy movie with Guy Pearce's cool and funny "hirits". I thought he teamed up well with Maggie Grace. Story? Forget the story line. If you've seen Escape from New York, pareho lang. Sa outer space lang ang setting at hindi sa NY ;D. Action was solid. The PQ is excellent! And the sound is even better.
-
Hellboy 2. I used Universal's U-Control feature. very nice.
-
(https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTZrUdS8NK6xB6iMJpacWMJ-H6z-CEeRSY6fAwiRp63TwcGJ5q8)
My wife and I are Dex fans from Season 1. I have collected all Seasons from 1 -5 (BDs) and loved every one of them. My favorite is still the Ice Truck Killer (Season 1) and Trinity (Season 4).
Now comes Season 6 featuring the Doomsday Killer or DDK. I was a bit disappointed and I can say that this has got to be the worst of all the seasons I've watched. For one, the villains weren't convincing. Colin Hanks, with his facial expression, looked constipated in all the 12 episodes. Second, for the first time, I found myself ahead of what's about to happen and what Dex will do or say. My wife suspected me of having seen the show before. Either I'm turning into a brilliant detective or Dex S6 was just too predictable :o I think it's the latter. Third, there were a couple of episodes that have no relevance whatsoever. Parang pinahaba lang. And fourth, BITIN sobra yun ending. The ending was shocking and I didn't see that coming but BITIN.
Oh well I hope this is the worst and Season 7 will turn out to be another winner. Despite all these, Dex has managed to keep us glued and entertained in each episode. We still love you Dex and can't wait for Season 7.
PQ = Awesome! Maybe the best among all the Dex Seasons. SQ = Great in some of the action and explosions.
Extras = Good if your player has BD live >:( :'( Kawawa ka pag wala....
-
Wrath of the Titans and Straight Up: Helicopters in Action
-
Braveheart
-
It's Complicated. Can't believe I didn't watch this before. It's a blast and Alec Baldwin is hilarious!!!
-
the bourne supremacy
-
Captain America
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
-
The Wizard Of Oz ;)
-
13 Assassins ;)
-
Superman / Batman: Public Enemies
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
-
Quantum of Solace
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
-
(https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcT_Vbwmz9ANYpPOpUKhyEr7xxwArOyZZRmu5bCNa0gt2fL854ai)
Never was a fan of Tintin so my kids had to literally beg for me to buy and watch this BD. If not for my kids (and Spielberg) I would've stayed away from this BD.
So I was pleasantly surprised to enjoy and sit through this movie. Great action adventure with lots of humor! Those "chases" were a thrill to watch. PQ is astounding with those life like animation imagery. Audio is superb with all those gunfights and explosions. And best of all, despite the violence, it's family friendly.
Not the best of Spielberg but it's highly entertaining.
-
J. Edgar
-
Clash of the Titans
-
(https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSDnMFVy6ykGjzB4vdpqkceIQCzSqjwU6MErvb15WNG0-iE4Kpf)
Damn the critics for saying this movie sucks >:( It's a good popcorn flick. What do you expect from Rob Cohen - Godfather??? hahaha. Video is not solid but I found it good enough. I love the colors. You've never seen Stealth this good. And the sound -- ahhh, MIND BLOWING, EAR SPLITTING heaven to test your HT. This has got to be one of my top 3 demo bd for audio. Perfect!!
I still think UK releases have better audio quality than the US counterpart. Whatchathink?
-
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
-
The Lion King (Diamond Edition)
timeless classic!
-
Toy Story 3. Wraps up Andy's arc and makes the series one of the best trilogies out there.
-
Crimson TIde
-
Oceans 11
-
The Dark Knight
-
Ocean's 12
-
Ocean's 13
-
Despicable Me
-
Die Hard
-
Wall-E
-
Die Hard 2
-
Die Hard with a Vengeance
-
Live Free or Die Hard
-
Enemy of the State
-
The Avengers BD.
-
Coraline
-
Enter the Dragon
-
Kick-Ass
-
Fight Club
-
Troy Director's Cut
-
Final Fantasy: Advent Children Complete
-
the bourne ultimatum
-
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete
-
The Fifth Element
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51KmIiFwPLL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
-
Fast Five
-
G.I. Joe : Rise of Cobra
-
Tron Legacy
-
Glory
-
mechanic
-
Never Back Down
-
The Searchers
-
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
-
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/16260_large.jpg)
Have seen this in cable and DVD but I never really enjoyed it until now. Now I know why this is such a classic. Awesome serial killer movie and I think modern serial killer movies were influenced by this one. Also an awesome 80's soundtrack by Q Lazarus ( Goodbye Horses ). That Buffalo Bill dance scene rocks!
PQ is okay. Better than DVD. I just had to tweak my settings from "Cinema" to "Normal" to make it look sharper and clearer and I was happy. SQ is great. A must own BD indeed.
Next up, Red Dragon and Hannibal
-
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
-
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-
Harry Potter and the Order of Phoenix
-
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
-
Battleship ;)
-
Assasin's Creed Lineage ;)
-
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (4.5 hours international cut)
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-
Adjustment bureau, dark shadows and john carter.
-
Back To The Future 2 ;)
-
How to train your Dragon
-
saving private ryan
-
Source Code
-
Back To The Future 3 ;)
-
I,Robot
-
Appleseed
Live Free or Die Hard
Ice Age
-
I am Legend
-
step up
step up 2
-
The Gold Rush
-
Inception
-
The Princess & the Frog
-
the departed
-
Deja vu
-
The Incredibles
-
Iron Man
-
Iron Man 2
-
Taken
-
Inglorious Basterds
-
The Sound of Music. Currently viewing
-
Quick
-
The Italian Job
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
My Life as a Dog
-
Jason and the Argonauts
-
Showing Warriors of the Rainbow Seediq Bale
American War Ship
Strike Back Season 2
-
Kick Ass
-
Back to the future 1,2 & 3. :)
-
The Kingdom
-
Corpse Bride
-
A Knight's Tale
-
Get The Gringo ;)
-
Red Cliff 1 ;)
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
-
Kingdom of Heaven
-
Red Cliff 2 ;)
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-
The Last Samurai
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/1538_medium.jpg)
I never really warmed up to this movie --- until I saw it in HD. Why the cult status still beats me but at least, the technical presentation of this BD is such topnotch quality, both PQ and SQ, that I'm happy to own it. I probably won't sit through it again sometime soon but I will definitely show this off to my friends as a fine example of how BD treats old films.
Some screen shots. Amazing video quality. From bluray.com : "Blade Runner has found its way to the Blu-ray format in pristine 1080P transferred from a newly minted 4K master. It's clear that a huge effort was made in cleaning up the film as the source looks as though it was created recently as opposed to twenty-five years ago."
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63549%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D3835%3B2%3C%3B5232%3Bnu0mrj)
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63556%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D3835%3B266%3A%3A32%3Bnu0mrj)
(http://images3a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp73482%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D3835%3B2%3A85%3A32%3Bnu0mrj)
-
Just finished Season 1 and 2 of the Downton Abbey. Thought this British teledrama would be boring but proved me wrong, Some moments are even touching me especially when Captain Matthew went missing during WWI but showed up unexpectedly much to the elation of the Lady Mary.
-
The Lion King
-
The Lord of the Rings - Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
-
Shakira: Oral Fixation Tour
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers (Extended Edition)
-
The Longest Yard
-
The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King (Extended Edition)
-
The Matrix
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/1538_medium.jpg)
I never really warmed up to this movie --- until I saw it in HD. Why the cult status still beats me but at least, the technical presentation of this BD is such topnotch quality, both PQ and SQ, that I'm happy to own it. I probably won't sit through it again sometime soon but I will definitely show this off to my friends as a fine example of how BD treats old films.
Some screen shots. Amazing video quality. From bluray.com : "Blade Runner has found its way to the Blu-ray format in pristine 1080P transferred from a newly minted 4K master. It's clear that a huge effort was made in cleaning up the film as the source looks as though it was created recently as opposed to twenty-five years ago."
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63549%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D3835%3B2%3C%3B5232%3Bnu0mrj)
(http://images5a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp63556%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D3835%3B266%3A%3A32%3Bnu0mrj)
(http://images3a.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp73482%3Enu%3D3268%3E%3A7%3B%3E335%3EWSNRCG%3D3835%3B2%3A85%3A32%3Bnu0mrj)
your screen caps doesn't do it justice sir. hehe. i agree that the blu ray of blad runner is a top notch transfer. I still don't get how this movie grew to have a cult following though.
another movie which deserves high praise is The Sound of Music. The transfer should also be a good example as to how Blu-rays improve old movies. There's just so much more detail when you jump from 480p to 1080p. :D
para on topic:
Astroboy
-
Natural Born Killers
-
The Matrix Reloaded
-
The avengers
-
The Matrix Revolution
-
King kong extended edition!
-
Mission: Impossible III
-
Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/3117_medium.jpg)
Still an entertaining Jackie Chan movie with some creative fights scenes as usual. If you're a hardcore Jackie fan, you might be "bitin" on the action but you'll enjoy nonetheless. My only disappointment is the lack of action scenes from Lucy Liu. We all know Lucy can kick some ass so it's a letdown she didn't have much in the movie.
PQ is very good and the audio is outstanding. It's funny why this German Edition (region free) spelled it "Shang High Noon" ???
-
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
-
Spiderman Trilogy
-
The Guardian
-
Prometheus
-
Men In Black 3 2D/3D Steelbook (Germany) These are actual screenshots taken by myself from the Blu-ray.
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at08_52_28PM-519356454.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at09_07_58PM-305790550.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at08_45_49PM-766059308.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at08_45_21PM-1205713200.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at08_53_40PM-1450380970.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at08_53_52PM-466085693.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at09_07_58PM-305790550.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at09_18_31PM-493406579.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at09_19_26PM-1250012186.png)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Screenshots/Snapshot-2012-10-09at09_58_52PM-122291501.png)
-
Rock Of Ages O0
-
The Avengers ;)
-
Ninja Assassin
-
Pulp Fiction
-
Ocean's Eleven
-
Prometheus
-
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
-
Abraham Lincoln The Vampire Hunter
-
Ocean's Twelve
-
Dreamworks Spooky Stories- a compilation of Halloween themed shorts from Dreamworks animation which we have loved watching. Shrek's Scared Shrekless starts with a Thriller parody which was enjoyable specially those who lived the MJ era followed by The Pig Who Cried Werewolf. Monsters vs Aliens had some of its own - Attack of the Mutant Pumpkins & Night of the Living Carrots. This BD delivers the same astounding PQ as the original movies and since they are only shorts, the kids don't get tired watching them. ;)
-
Scarface
-
Ocean's Thirteen
-
That's my Boy (meh)
-
"Linkin Park iHeart Radio Music Festival 2012" ganda ng PQ. try nYo
-
The Patriot
-
Harry Potter: The Sorcerer's Stone
-
Predator
-
The Princess Bride
-
Red
-
Merantau
-
Robin Hood
-
Tokyo Drifter :)
(http://s3.amazonaws.com/criterion-production/release_images/3602/39_BD_box_348x490.jpg?1328128347)
-
Hero (jet li)
Dusk till dawn
Harry potter - chamber of secrets
-
Salt
-
Mission Impossible I
-
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
-
Abraham Lincoln "Vampire Hunter" ;)
-
Abraham Lincoln "Vampire Hunter" ;)
is that on blu ray bro? October 23 pa release dba?
on topic:
Old Boy. First time to see it. Left a bad taste in my mouth. Not the movie but the story. it was wickedly good pero ang sama talaga. haha. parang pakiramdam ko when I watched Butterfly Effect.
-
Sex and the City the Movie
-
is that on blu ray bro? October 23 pa release dba?
(http://imageshack.us/a/img210/442/pa212514.jpg)
(http://imageshack.us/a/img834/1134/pa212515.jpg)
(http://imageshack.us/a/img594/4339/pa212517.jpg)
Baka bootleg to? Hehe
Seriously I think its a advance release copy, great action scenes by their past President, I just wonder if this story was real on who he was before ;)
-
is that on blu ray bro? October 23 pa release dba?
meron na..in transit na yung sakin
topic:
avengers
*i like hulk on this
-
Swordfish
-
Sherlock Holmes
-
Enemy of the State
-
Mission Impossible II
Mission Impossible III
-
(http://imageshack.us/a/img210/442/pa212514.jpg)
(http://imageshack.us/a/img834/1134/pa212515.jpg)
(http://imageshack.us/a/img594/4339/pa212517.jpg)
Baka bootleg to? Hehe
Seriously I think its a advance release copy, great action scenes by their past President, I just wonder if this story was real on who he was before ;)
Nice. Hahaha.
Listed oct23 kasi sa amazon. Naalala ko lang kasi may mga bootleg blu rays nung avengers na before it was released. :D
On topic: Cop Out. Maximum Comedy Mode was pretty good.
-
Transformers 3
Harry potter 6
-
The Flying Swords on Dragon Gate
-
terminator 2
-
Spiderman 2
-
sherlock holmes: game of shadows
-
Sin City
-
Avatar (theatrical version)
-
T2: Judgement Day
-
Secret of the Wings 3D- astounding animation by Disney. My kids were mesmerized and glued to the screen the whole movie. My 4 year old son wanted to watch it again. Told him "mag PS3 ka nalang!" ;D Baka maging favorite si Tinkerbell. Mahirap na! >:(
-
Terminator: Salvation
-
the DESCENT 2005
-
Saving Private Ryan
-
Thor
-
The Rescuers Down Under
-
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
-
Dream Theater Live at Budokan
-
I Am Number Four
-
The Hunger Games
-
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths
-
Battle Los Angeles
-
Contagion
-
Toy Story
-
2012 NBA Championship: Heat vs Thunder O0
-
The Big Hit
-
John Carter 3D
-
crazy stupid love :)
-
TOP GUN
-
Casino Royale
Quantum of Solace
in preparation for Skyfall's first screening later at IMAX Lanang Premier. ;D
-
abraham lincoln
-
Toy Story 2
-
Avatar Extended edition
-
Casino Royale
-
Toy Story 3
-
Wrath of the titans
-
lotr the fellowship of the ring extended edition
-
Ghosts of Mars
-
Transformers
-
Titanic
-
The Tall Man
and
Fire with Fire 2012
-
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
-
Madagascar 3
-
Star Trek 3-Disc... :)
-
The Dictator ;)
-
Magic Mike. Pause for a long time at the 1minute 46 second mark for Olivia Munn's titties. hahaha
-
Magic Mike. Pause for a long time at the 1minute 46 second mark for Olivia Munn's titties. hahaha
patay tayo sayo brother...hahahaha
-
Transformers : Dark of the Moon
-
Magic Mike and Kung Fu Panda Holiday
-
patay tayo sayo brother...hahahaha
haha. ayos yun bro. skip the male stripping portions na lang. hahahaha.
On topic:
Looney Tunes Platinum Collection
-
hahaha...sabi ko nga e. :)
Kingdom of Heaven Director's Cut for me this afternoon...
-
Quantum of Solace
-
Tropic Thunder
-
ChernobyL Diaries and Brave
-
Troy...uncut....
-
^ watching the same thing
Troy Director's Cut
stunning PQ...
-
The Bourne Trilogy..
-
same here at katatapos lang, Troy - Director's cut
-
Paul Simon: Live in New York City
-
Battleship
-
Lorax 3D
-
Up
-
War Horse ;)
-
V for Vendetta
-
Savages
-
Van Helsing
-
Confessions. Great story.
-
Ironman
-
Wanted
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
Wall-E
-
King of Thorn
-
The Wedding Singer
-
Ironman 2
-
T2 Skynet
-
Wrath of the Titans
-
Battleship- awesome sub workout. Ground shaking ika nga.
-
X-Men
-
THOR
-
X2: X-Men United
-
Book of Eli
-
Total Recall - Mind Bending Edition
Still lacking that "pop" but definitely better looking than the 1st release.
-
Rock of Ages
-
X-Men: The Last Stand
-
Akira kurosawa's RAN
-
Captain America: The First Avenger
-
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
-
Stargate 15th Anniversary Edition
Still fun to watch after all these years.
Vastly improved video plus a very robust DTS HD-MA audio track.
-
X-Men: First Class
-
The Lord of the Rings trilogy extended edition
-
Deep Impact
-
Friends w/ benefits ;D
-
Headshot
-
How to Train your Dragon
-
wrapping up Phase 1 marathon:
The Avengers
-
Cowboys & Aliens
-
Knight and Day
-
Memento
-
In Time
-
Prometheus. Now watching The Furious Gods: The Making of Prometheus.
yep, 3hours and 40minutes. haha
-
Yan din pinapanood ko ngayon brother...my 2nd viewing.hahaha
nice avatar BTW, you got what most of us LAL fans have been thinking of the past few weeks. :)
-
Just watched Prometheus last night and Snow White and the Huntsmen this morning.
-
Yan din pinapanood ko ngayon brother...my 2nd viewing.hahaha
nice avatar BTW, you got what most of us LAL fans have been thinking of the past few weeks. :)
haha. dammit. 16 more minutes to go before the documentary ends. very comprehensive. And I still haven't gone through the Alien Anthology documentaries.
-
Snow white and the Huntsman
-
Madagascar 3
-
Your sisters sister
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjIyNjkxOTkyN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzg3MTk2Nw@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg)
stars Emily Blunt plus Rosemarie DeWitt (of The Watch 2012)
-
Lennon NYC O0
-
Titanic. timeless classic
-
Alice in the wonderland!
-
Valkyrie
-
I-robot and predator
-
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
-
Step Up Revolution and Total Recall 2012
-
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
People at blu-ray.com forum was right all along about the book case of this collection. Such a pain in the A.S.S.
My primitive solution:
(http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i152/ob120485/DSC08521.jpg)
-
The town and devils advocate
-
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Part 1
-
Bedevilled
-
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
I think I belong to the minority who actually like this sequel-prequel of the series.
-
avengers in 3D
-
Hulk
-
Limitless
-
The Expendables 2
-
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
-
The Avengers (2012)- better AV experience the 2nd time around. DTS-HDMA rocks!
-
The Change Up
-
Star Wars episode1- ganda ksi surround sound effect. :)
-
The Amazing Spider-Man 3D
-
Brave
-
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
-
Titanic 3D (1997)-I tried to hold myself from watching this in 3D as I have watched this in 2D for the umpteenth time. As I have observed original 2D version movies converted to 3D fell short of my expectations but Titanic is an exception. The 3D was just awesome! It had me glued from the start. It had both the depth and the pop. I was just disappointed though that it wasn't able to maintain the 3Dness till the end. I was expecting more on the sinking boat scenes. Nevertheless, the HD audio soundtrack and the visuals delivered! Recommended purchase!
-
The Beatles' Magical Mystery Tour [/i]
(http://i44.fastpic.ru/big/2012/1016/20/01b98a3f8ff3f216e670a1a208ce4d20.jpg)
A must for fans thanks to great audio and the fact that this is the only record of a performance of "I am the Walrus".
-
Duran Duran - A Diamond in the Mind
-
Phantom of the opera - its old but I just saw it and boy it made my system sing :)
-
Titanic
-
The Book of Eli
-
Resident Evil: Degeneration
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/22855_medium.jpg)
I thought this was a solid entry to the Spiderman series. Andrew Garfield as Spidey, IMO, is closer to the comics character than Tobey Maguire. PQ, though a little dim and less bright colors than the previous Spidey movies, is very sharp and detailed. Audio is superb right from the opening scene. I'm gonna watch the extras today ;D Glad to own this...
-
Footloose
-
James bond The World is Not Enough
-
The Expendables 2 ;)
-
Prometheus ;)
-
The Fighter
-
Resident Evil: Damnation
-
Alien ;)
- So curious when I was watching PROMETHEUS yesterday, the extraterrestrial life form on the movie w/ the elephant-like helmet on was so similar w/ the one in the first ALIEN movie sitting on the cannon-like weapon & the crescent spaceship w/ the interior they found is vey also similar in both movies. I just found out that the PROMETHEUS is a pre-quel to the 1st installment of ALIEN. I like the movie plot that Ridley Scott has produced :)
-
Alien ;)
- So curious when I was watching PROMETHEUS yesterday, the extraterrestrial life form on the movie w/ the elephant-like helmet on was so similar w/ the one in the first ALIEN movie sitting on the cannon-like weapon & the crescent spaceship w/ the interior they found is vey also similar in both movies. I just found out that the PROMETHEUS is a pre-quel to the 1st installment of ALIEN. I like the movie plot that Ridley Scott has produced :)
The Space DJ. :D
on topic: Ratatouille
-
The Prestige
Still as mind-bendingly thrilling as I first saw it. Nolan FTW :)
-
The Thin Red Line
-
Without a Paddle
-
(http://i289.photobucket.com/albums/ll205/JTstuff/REC2-teaser-poster.jpg)
not that bad.
-
Contagion
-
Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol 8)
-
Lawless
-
Watchmen
-
Jurassic Park
-
The Avengers
-
Zodiac
-
Dark Knight Rises
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSCN3086-1.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSCN30881.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/DSCN30901-2.jpg)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/tn.jpg)
-
Tangled 3D-has all the pop and the depth that you want in 3D. The flying lantern scene was just "in your face". Very good demo material!
-
The River Murder
-
The Odd Life of Timothy Green
-
Dawn of the Dead
-
Batman Begins
-
Brave
-
TED
-
Land of the Dead
-
The Avengers
-
The Dark Knight
-
The Rock
-
The Dark Knight Rises
also this:
(http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i152/ob120485/76106_10151320241460990_1254446668_n.jpg)
-
A Cat in Paris
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/35763_large.jpg)
Effects were okay. My two kids liked it. Some CGI though looked really fake and funny. Story is so-so. Left me cold in the end. PQ and SQ were awesome. But other than the above average video and audio, I can't recommend the movie itself to be part of your permanent collection.
-
Colombiana
-
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-
Avengers
-
Underworld Awakening 3D
-
What's Your number?
-
Safe House
-
John Carter
-
Green Zone
One hell of a dizzying ride, LITERALLY!
-
Water World
-
The Last House on the Left Unrated version.
NW: The Dark Knigh special features disc.
-
casino royale
-
Amazing Spiderman
-
Ghost Rider 2 3D
-
Safe - Jason Statham
-
Rite of Passage: The Amazing Spider-Man Reborn
-
War of the Worlds (2005)
(http://www.monstershack.net/reviews/full/gfx/wowid/wow1.jpg)
The sound of these alien war machines marching... truly awesome! Makes a great demo for your home theater. ^-^
-
Cabin in the Woods
-
quantum of solace
-
The Five-Year Engagement
-
Taken
-
Premium Rush
nd
End of Watch
-
^how did you get a copy of premium rush?
the official release is still on Dec. 21
you probably viewed a downloaded screener...or worse...both of which are illegal copies and not allowed for discussion here
-
Get the Gringo
-
Top Gun
-
War of the Worlds (2005)
(http://www.monstershack.net/reviews/full/gfx/wowid/wow1.jpg)
The sound of these alien war machines marching... truly awesome! Makes a great demo for your home theater. ^-^
Sigaw ng babae diyan sobrang nakaka-irita. Halos every scene niya puro sigaw lol :D
-
Sigaw ng babae diyan sobrang nakaka-irita. Halos every scene niya puro sigaw lol :D
Naku, sinabi mo pa! :o Kaya nga pag screaming scenes na ni Rachel (Dakota Fanning), talagang binababa ko ang volume at nasisira ang surround sound experience ko, hehe! Dapat na-zap nalang sya ng Tripod beam sa sobrang asar ng alien...that would've been hilarious though lol! >:D
-
Clash of the Titans
-
The Three Musketeers
-
The Good The Bad The Weird ;)
-
Total Recall (2012) ;)
-
Dark Knight Rises
-
Aliens ;)
-
Red Tails
-
Resident evil, maganda sound fx sa start of the film. :)
-
Depeche Mode "Tour Of The Universe" O0
-
Dr. No
-
The Great Mouse Detective
-
The Lucky One
-
From Russia with Love
-
Lockout
-
Superman: Doomsday (2007)
(http://i.ebayimg.com/t/Superman-Doomsday-Blu-ray-BRAND-NEW-SEALED-/00/s/MTAyNFg5MzE=/$(KGrHqN,!psE63ZjR16ZBO6R5gQ+ZQ~~60_35.JPG)
-
In Time
-
Big Momma: Like Father Like Son
-
Kung Fu Panda 2
-
Dave (1993)
(http://images.hitfix.com/photos/2257001/91P1NYc2RgL._AA1500__event_main.jpg)
-
Goldfinger
-
Premium Rush
nd
End of Watch
^how did you get a copy of premium rush?
the official release is still on Dec. 21
you probably viewed a downloaded screener...or worse...both of which are illegal copies and not allowed for discussion here
downloaded for sure. :D
-
Brave
-
Stargate
-
Thunderball
-
x-men first class
-
Arthur Christmas
-
Hanna
Found this modern day take on a fairy tale surprisingly good.
Topnotch transfer & audio, supplements a bit wanting though.
-
The Dictator
-
Stardust
-
Casino Royale
-
Jesus Henry Christ (2012)
(http://www.dvdlink.ca/images/Movies%20Covers/14244/68/1339629529_1339662476.jpg)
-
Abduction
-
You only live twice
-
Habemus Papam (2011)
(http://ultra-vid.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/We-Have-a-Pope-2011-1.jpg)
-
E.T. ;)
-
In chronological order from the last one.
1. Phantom of the opera
2. V for Vendetta
3. The Last Samurai
4. Sherlock Holmes Game of shadows
5. Sherlock Holmes.
-
Prometheus
-
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
-
Green Lantern: First Flight
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM3NDMyNzgzMV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMjIyMTA1Nw@@._V1._SY317_.jpg)
so funny as hell! and man, Eva Amurri Martino is the BOMB!
-
Hot Tub Time Machine
-
Patch Adams
-
Spartacus: Blood and Vengeance in one sitting. Started 8am, finished at around 7:50pm. No breaks. haha
-
The Book of Eli
-
Diamonds are Forever
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20121210_092531.jpg)
-
The Omega Man with Charlston Heston. Nice BD transfer with some grainny scenes but ok.
-
batman begins
-
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/37892_large.jpg)
Top notch video & audio :D Movie is so-so. Started out boring. Then it picked up action. Then it lost me again and left me cold. Pwede na for Gibson fans.
-
Superman: The Movie (1978)
(http://thehut.pantherssl.com/productimg/0/600/600/55/8615355-1310817268-78514.jpg)
-
Live and Let Die
-
Moonrise Kingdom
-
another late night viewing coming from work then law school.. Rounders. the result, nakatulog before the movie finished. Kaya re-watch na naman later. haha
-
Taken
-
Superman vs. The Elite (2012)
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-HyhvbT2MZRA/T8_iPUdfbyI/AAAAAAAAIZQ/Jy3xy-EJH30/s1600/Superman_vs_The_Elite_DTV_BD_artwork_468_1331961409.jpg)
-
The Man with the Golden Gun
... also with the dumbest Bond Girl ever. ;D
-
Piranha 3DD
-
The Spy who Loved Me
Back to the Future I
-
The Dark Knight Rises
-
TDKR
i love the cat
-
Bourne Legacy ;)
-
Fiddler on the Roof
-
Batman Begins (2005)
(http://whatculture.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/07/batman-begins-blu-ray-dvd.png)
-
Moonraker
-
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
-
The Town
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/16776_large.jpg)
Excellent movie. I've seen this several times and it gets better with every re-watch. PQ is very good. Colors pop out and lots of details come alive. SQ is also superb. A must own for Clooney, J Lo and Soderbergh fans ;D
-
ESPN Films 30 for 30:
Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs The New York Knicks
-
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
-
Haywire
-
For your eyes only
Back to the Future Part II
-
300: The Complete Experience
(http://i.walmartimages.com/i/p/00/88/39/29/06/0088392906156_500X500.jpg)
-
The Mummy
-
Marvel One Shot Item 47
The Avengers
-
Alien Theatrical Cut
-
Bicentennial Man
-
Octopussy
-
Get Him to the Greek
-
Coldplay: Live 2012
-
The Rundown
-
I'm watching 2012 (2009) today on 12/21/2012...and our world is still around! ^-^
(http://www.dvdlink.ca/images/Movies%20Covers/11299/54/1266299615_1267233522.jpg)
-
Snow White & the Huntsman
-
A View to a Kill
-
Prometheus and this is how the world will end for human kind.
-
The Living Daylights
-
TDKR
had to watch again the cat
-
Rock of Ages
-
Dark Shadows
-
The Thing 2011 ;)
-
How to Train your Dragon
-
Monsters ;)
-
Aliens
-
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
-
Home Alone 1 and 2
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51sjwMAbVEL._SL500_SS500_.jpg)
-
Polar Express :)
-
Gladiator ;)
-
Project X ;)
-
Total Recall (2012)
-
He's Just Not Into You ;)
-
Notting Hill ;)
-
Licenced to Kill
-
Final Destination 5
-
retribution
-
Jewel: Goodbye Alice in Wonderland
-
Goldeneye
-
Wrath of Titans
-
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
-
(https://fbcdn-sphotos-h-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-prn1/60753_10151294407951926_704579931_n.jpg)
-
The Amazing Spiderman
-
Resident Evil: Afterlife
-
redtail
-
Katy Perry Part of Me
-
Looper ;)
-
Pandorum (2009)
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51KhIT6fg2L._SL500_SS500_.jpg)
-
The Mummy
-
Cars ;)
-
The Expendables 2
-
Tomorrow Never Dies
-
A Christmas Carol (Jim Carrey)
-
Christmas Marathon ;D
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/557_small.jpg)
Watched it a hundred times --- and still loving it. Nothing beats the original. The 4th one comes close though. PQ is ok, better than DVD. Sound is fantastic. The extras are slim so better hold on to your 2 disc DVD copy as it contains all the good extras.
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/15762_small.jpg)
Yes, it's a Christmas movie! Didn't realize until I watched it again. My wife and I LOVE this 90's actioner so much. Everything you ask for in a action movie, with funny one liners from start to finish. What a movie indeed. PQ is very good! Sound rocks. Again, slim extras.
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/5585_small.jpg)
Not as good as the first one but my kids love it so much. Surprisingly the video was excellent! It's a great movie to watch on Christmas eve.
-
paranorman ;)
-
BRAVE
-
Cars 2 ;)
-
Public Enemies
-
Brave
-
TDKR
-
HULK
-
cars2
-
Event Horizon- a very good upgrade to HD. I could recommend its PQ on good lighting scenes but noticeable grain on dark scenes. Although the audio is just Dolby TrueHD, it didn't disappoint. It outputted those low frequencies where it was needed which still made me jump on those suddenly appearing eyeless "ghosts". Watching it again in HD made me felt I was watching it the first time maintaining that gripping suspense in this scifi-horror flick.
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/557_small.jpg)
Watched it a hundred times --- and still loving it. Nothing beats the original. The 4th one comes close though. PQ is ok, better than DVD. Sound is fantastic. The extras are slim so better hold on to your 2 disc DVD copy as it contains all the good extras.
(http://images.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/5585_small.jpg)
Not as good as the first one but my kids love it so much. Surprisingly the video was excellent! It's a great movie to watch on Christmas eve.
These are also my Christmas favorites but adding to the list Jingle All the Way and Polar Express. ;)
-
Gladiator ;)
-
This means war
-
The Dark Knight Trilogy....
And now, currently watching "Jurassic Park", 1 of 3. :)
-
Children Who Chase Lost Voices from Deep Below
-
The Legend Of The Drunken Master
-
The movie that I always watch on New Year's Day:
The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 8)
(http://i.walmartimages.com/i/p/00/02/45/43/80/0002454380861_500X500.jpg)
A worthy upgrade from the 2006 special edition DVD. ;)
-
The Lincoln Lawyer ;)
-
PRIEST
-
The World is Not Enough
-
Free 1-day rental at Redbox.com!! :)
Looper
(http://ianvillaceran.com/photos/forum/looper.JPG)
-
the dark knight
-
Brave ;)
-
Employee of the month
-
Up - Ganda ng PQ at AQ. The movie itself is one of the most exciting and it's one of Pixar's best.
-
the avengers
-
Hugo
-
Dark Shadows
-
Super 8
-
Fame
-
The Game Criterion Collection - excellent video and audio. I really love criterions, they are really worth buying
Clue - great video, one of my favorites of all time.
Space Jam - great video and audio
Prometheus - awesome video and audio
Home Alone 2 - great video, really enjoyed it with my family
-
Signs ;)
-
forgetting sarah marshall
-
Good Luck Chuck
-
The Darkest Hour
-
scarface
-
The Girl Next Door (2004) Unrated Version ;)
(http://www.bluraywire.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/gnd-blurayart.jpg)
-
Die another Day
-
Superman/Shazam! The Return of Black Adam
-
LOOPER
- Great PQ and Audio. I was a bit disappointed with it but maybe this kind of a movie gets better with rewatching. Maybe the next time I spin it, I'd like it more. I hope.
-
LOOPER
- Great PQ and Audio. I was a bit disappointed with it but maybe this kind of a movie gets better with rewatching. Maybe the next time I spin it, I'd like it more. I hope.
heh. Boring talaga yan bro. i had high expectations as critics praised the movie. no wonder i fells asleep in the cinema when I watched it. haha
on topic:
Pineapple Express
-
heh. Boring talaga yan bro. i had high expectations as critics praised the movie. no wonder i fells asleep in the cinema when I watched it. haha
on topic:
Pineapple Express
No wonder, my wife and I were like, "WTF?? Is that it??" after the movie. The plot was OK but we got tired midway the movie.
-
No wonder, my wife and I were like, "WTF?? Is that it??" after the movie. The plot was OK but we got tired midway the movie.
another case of good story, bad director..
-
Ronin
-
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
-
I Am Legend (Theatrical Version)
-
Jurassic Park
-
Casino Royale
-
Casino Royale
- I like it that they carried over the 'silver orb' menu from the previous Bond movies. Too bad QOS didn't have it.
-
Quantum of Solace
then Superbad
-
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
-
Constantine
+1 kay Rachel Wiez
-
Kung Fu Panda
-
South Pacific: An Ocean of Extraordinary Discoveries
-
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
(http://img.tradeprince.com/100/20090502/d1c599d0-8a44-4bbd-98d8-7ac6802e6ec4.jpg)
-
Jurassic Park 3
-
The Dark Knight Rises
-
Doomsday Book
-
Quantum of Solace
That concludes the Bond 50 marathon. Awaiting Skyfall.
-
Terminator remastered. Looks and sound great. Finally!!
-
NW:
Disney's Sleeping Beauty
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
Abraham Lincoln : Vampire Hunter
-
Magic Mike
-
Beowulf
-
Twilight Breaking Dawn Part 1
-
Pitch Perfect. fun watch. :D
-
(http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8088/8372430761_9bf9cb62b4.jpg)
-
The Campaign
-
Taken 2 ;)
-
The Fighter ;)
-
The Sitter
-
Spartacus: Vengeance
-
Book of Eli
-
Outbreak ;)
-
Jurassic park trilogy and Salt Unrated.
-
The Avengers
-
expendables 2
-
Deep Impact (1998)
(http://i.walmartimages.com/i/p/00/09/73/61/43/0009736143324_500X500.jpg)
-
Deep Impact (1998)
(http://i.walmartimages.com/i/p/00/09/73/61/43/0009736143324_500X500.jpg)
Same here. I find this one of the better disaster movie. Better than Armageddon!
PQ is very good. SQ is superb. Whole family loves this movie...
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/12453_large.jpg)
Not as good as the first one, but equally very entertaining indeed. The market fight scene and that fight between Donnie and Sammo on top of a table were cool scenes. The boxing scene was a little bit over the top though but it's very "Rocky" and "FPJ" so i liked it just the same.
Video is superb. Hayop sa clarity and detail. I was very happy with the PQ. Sound is also amazing. Technically, the BD rocks!
-
Same here. I find this one of the better disaster movie. Better than Armageddon!
PQ is very good. SQ is superb. Whole family loves this movie...
Couldn't agree more. The PQ and SQ never disappoint! Yeah, and the story was written better than the "other space rock movie" IMHO. ^-^
I was in high school when I saw it at Robinsons Galleria. It's also one of the first DVDs that I bought! That's why when it's time to "go blu" a few years ago, "Deep Impact" was among the first batch of movies I purchased for my collection. 8)
-
Just Cause 1995 - Absolutely impressive Bluray remaster of a 17 year old movie. Ang ganda ng image quality!!!
Seven Psychopaths 2012 - I felt like I was caught between goodbye and I love you while watching. But it was that quandary that kept me watching to the end. Pretty imaginative story hence I must have liked it. I thought it was a Tarantino movie.
End Of Watch 2012 - Very gritty movie. I dont want to say anything about the ending to avoid spoiler but this was a darngood police drama - and some of the dialogues between the 2 main characters about life were truly funny.
City Of Men 2007 - It wasnt as haunting as City Of God but the setting being in the hilly pavellas of Brazil made for a very colorful storyline. The young stars of City Of God happen to portray the role of the main characters in this film as well. Very grainy pics and you could almost feel the heat and tension and hardship of the place
Premium Rush 2012 - The young actor who played the lead is going to be a future Hollywood megastar, if he hasn't achieved that status yet. He can do action, he can do drama, he can do love story, he can do scifi, and he is already an indie icon. Non-stop action (on a bike) that happened within a span of hours.
-
Land of the Lost
-
Ninja Assassin
-
Avatar
-
Seven Psychopaths 2012 again - I just read the poster thread kababalaghan sa Marketplace and instantly, I got reminded of this movie. Puede! ;D
-
HEAT
-
The Mummy 3. Tomb of the Dragon Emperor...
-
taken 2
-galeng ;D
-
The Kingdom.
Awesome PQ, decent SQ. Love the explosions and gunfights. :D
-
Prometheus
-
The Incredibles
Was not too excited when it first came out but gave it another try and I can say it's up there with my Pixar favorites.
-
The Dark Knight Rises ;)
-
12 monkeys
-
Avatar
-
The A-Team. Awesome pq/sq.
-
Spiderman
-
Journey to the Mysterious Island
-
The Negotiator
-
scary movie 2
-
The Hunger Games
-
She's out of my league
Project X
-
The Hunger Games
Ditto! I'm watching it as we speak. ;)
(http://img2-1.timeinc.net/ew/i/2012/12/07/HUNGER-GAMES-BLU-RAY.jpg)
-
The Dark Knight Rises
Might be the weakest in the trilogy but by no means a wreck like X-Men The Last Stand & Spiderman 3.
The IMAX sequences are simply breathtaking!
-
Fantastic Mr. Fox
-
Shaun of the Dead
-
Monty Python and the Holy Grail. old school slapstick comedy set in medieval time. sobrang laughtrip.haha
NW: The Adventures of Tintin. This is a must-own on blu ray with Motion interpolation on. ang ganda! Ito na ang new demo BD ko for PQ. 100% nganga yung mga stuck on SD.
-
The Cabin in the Woods
A mediocre slasher/horror movie from Joss Whedon-Drew Goddard tandem, the same guys who brought us Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Firefly series.
-
Brothers Grimm. Decent movie/decent blu ray.
-
Dredd
-
Ninja Scroll
-
Goodfellas
-
Scary Movie 3. LMFAO. Senseless humor. perfect for when you just want to laugh. PQ and SQ are solid.
-
Prometheus
yun pala yun!!!...ah ok ::)
-
The Lost Boys ;)
-
soar of the sun
The thieves
Dragons for ever
-
Hannah
-
Kung-Fu Hustle
-
Just saw Premium Rush. If you ride bikes, especially around the city, then this movie will be great to watch.
-
These movies are really good
Shadow Dancer 2012 - Very Irish gray, very gloomy, very gritty, very captivating human drama that revolved around the IRA and MI5 during the early 90s. Special features are highly recommended for more appreciation of the film and the story.
Savages 2012 - Very California yellow and green, some very disturbing scenes, very gritty, very captivating story about an odd trio against the Mexican drug cartel. Cant believe the kinda slutty character O didnt show any boobs. Special features are highly recommended for better appreciation of the film and the story
These movie are puede na
Flight 2012 - Started with real hot boobs and butt, followed by very fast paced action in a plane - then switched to full drama mode to the end. Fine acting from Denzel, as always.
Deadfall 2012 - Very white, very cold, not so bad story - like a Venn Diagram, with twists of fate and coincidences that ultimately intersected in one location
-
I, Robot
-
The Lorax ;D
-
Dark Shadows
-
The Blue Lagoon
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/36576_large.jpg)
Great BD viewing experience. I thought it lived up to all the hype. Napuyat kami ng wife ko ilang gabi! I thought the love angle between Carrie and Brody was a bit of a stretch but the twist towards the end of season 1 made it "edible" for me. Speaking of twists, this series has a lot. So be ready not to miss any scene and detail. PQ is great, having shot digitally with high definition Arri Alexa cameras, the 1080p/AVC-encode is heaven! SQ is also superb, despite lots of dialogue. It gets active and engaging when it needs to. Galing!! And as usual, BITIN. Super BITIN. :o
-
Superman
-
Poseidon (2006)
(http://whysoblu.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/Poseidon-Blu-ray-Cover-Art.jpg)
-
I Spit on your Grave (1978)
-
Saawariya
-
Hotel transylvania
-
the dark knight rises
-
Madonna: Sticky & Sweet Tour O0
-
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953)
-
Seven Samurai - truly a masterpiece. great story from start to finish. a wonderful mix of drama and humor. Great characters (I'm looking at you Kikuchiyo). I was thinking of selling this if I didn't like it. I guess this one is for keeps. :D
-
the dark knight rises
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/2057_large.jpg)
It's such a dumb movie that it's awfully good. My son asked me, "so who's dumber in dumb and dumber?" I would've said 'ME" for enjoying this movie ;D Have seen this many times and I still can't help but to laugh out loud in tears. I mean, is there something wrong with me? Lots of brown jokes and slapstick but what the heck, I'm happy to own this. PQ and SQ are good! It's the best you'll see this movie.
-
Captain America - The First Avenger
One of the best BDs I've seen. Topnotch video & audio with a very comprehensive set of special features.
-
The Bourne Legacy
-
Hachi: A Dog's Tale
-
Zodiac
-
Mimic
-
The Mission
-
The Da Vinci Code - disappointing PQ. Most of the movie is soft and lacks that HD sharpness. But I'm a bonus features guy and this comes with an awesome 2nd disc with a BTS documentary that is very entertaining so I'm keeping it. :D
-
The Amazing Spider-man
-
The Descent :o
-
Finding Nemo
-
Ghostbusters - American Pie
-
Skyfall ;)
-
Ted
-
halo 4
-
Jackie Brown
Perhaps Tarantino's most underrated film.
-
I Spit on your Grave (2010)
-
Chasing Amy. Terrible PQ. Super soft PQ but wonderful story. something most people can relate to. :)
-
Tai Chi Zero
-
Seven Psychopaths in 1080p. Very good and original story.
Also "The Following" in HD. :)
-
Alice in Wonderland
-
skyfall
-
Super 8
I enjoyed this one a lot. Reminded me of great coming of age films like The Goonies & Stand By Me. Stunning picture quality & the audio will certainly rock the house.
-
Dredd
-
The Man W/ The Ironfist ;)
-
Scooby Doo 1 and Scooby Doo 2. Velma's hotter than Daphne! haha
-
Invisible Target
-
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - the whole 2 hours++ was well worth it! Amazing DTS-HD soundtrack specially the low frequencies. I just noticed that sometimes the video has black bars and on other times full screen. What gives?
-
The Man with the Iron Fists (2012) -star studded cast-- Lucy Liu, Russel Crowe and my present fave babe-- Jamie Chung. Tarantino makes the best blood and gore fest!
-
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - the whole 2 hours++ was well worth it! Amazing DTS-HD soundtrack specially the low frequencies. I just noticed that sometimes the video has black bars and on other times full screen. What gives?
yeah they intended it to alternate between imax shots and normal shots, hence the alternating full screen/black bars. notice how magnificent the PQ is when it's the imax(full screen) shots as compared to the normal shots.
-
The Man with the Iron Fists (2012) -star studded cast-- Lucy Liu, Russel Crowe and my present fave babe-- Jamie Chung. Tarantino makes the best blood and gore fest!
Tarantino's involvement in this is merely lending his name in a "Presented by..." capacity. He was not directly involved in the creative aspects. This is RZA's movie.
-
Taken 2
-
Hall & Oates Live At The Troubadour 2008
Finally got hold of this one and as expected, it brought me back to my glorious 80s.
The 1080i transfer is not exactly pristine especially for wide shots but given the dim and blue lighting of the stage, should be understandable. Close-ups are much better in details especially of beard, freckles, body hair, hair strands and sweat - and shows how the famour duo has nicely aged with their locks still enviously full - and 80s. ;D Some of Hall's falsetto's were rather bitin (due to age perhaps) but in general, his performance was still OK. Soooooo glad that Oates got to sing another full song (and it was performed pretty good) as segue to the more popular She's Gone. Acoustic guitars were used instead of electrics, thus the huge hits didnt actually sound like the studio recording, but it worked well in most songs. TrueHD5.1 soundstream is quite clean, full and proper, although needed a little bit of volume boost compared to other concert BDs.
Nice to include in your collection of concert BDs.
-
Sucker Punch
Now I know why a lot of critics panned this 5th Zack Snyder film supposedly on women empowerment.
Perhaps due to lowered expectations, I kinda enjoyed it. Found the "dream during the dance" sequences relevant although they are too long.
The film's highly stylized palette looks great & the bombastic DTS HD MA will surely make you sing along to remakes of classic rock staples White Rabbit, Tomorrow Never Knows, & Love Is The Drug.
-
Your Highness- great PQ/SQ. definitely a movie you won't be ashamed to showcase to your friends to present the powers of blu ray. :)
andito din pala si Brody from Homeland. Im not surprised na he plays a traitor in this. haha
-
Prometheus again...can't get enough of it :)
-
Argo f*ck yourself!! :)
-
Battlestar Galactica - Blood and Chrome
-
Homeland- The Complete First Season
-
Red Riding Hood
Ordered this last November (Black Friday) mainly because of the 3.99 price tag. True enough, that's what it is, a bargain.
The movie is mediocre at best. The BD though is another solid release by Warner. Only watched the theatrical release, so I don't know if the alternate version has something better to offer.
-
Rescue Dawn
A true story about American POWs' escape from Vietnam in the 60's. One interesting fact about the preparation of the three main actors in the movie: Christian Bale, Steve Zahn and Jeremy Davies voluntarily shed weight to the point of being emaciated to be in character with the roles they are playing.
-
ARGO ;)
-
Skyfall
-
The Raid ;)
-
Tangled. reference material for PQ! guaranteed to make your friends' jaws drop, if they have been stuck in SD and never seen this on blu yet. bonus pogi points with motion interpolation on. :D
-
Frequency ;)
-
The Princess Bride 25th Anniversary Edition.
Everyone needs to have this. Seriously. for you, for your kids and their future kids. :)
-
Paranorman ;)
-
Superman Returns. this one is from the Superman Anthology set with the DTS-HD instead of the one with either a Dolby Digital or Dolby TrueHD audio. The bass truly shakes during explosions/collisions. Sadly, the PQ as not that great.
Disc 8/ Bonus Disc (Superman Anthology)- almost 5 hours of Superman info! That's some Superman overload right there. I only watched 2hours of it and I'm already overloaded with info. haha
Legend of the Guardians: Owls of Ga'Hoole - another reference material for PQ. Another jaw-dropper that can impress your friends. Must-own.
-
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/21212_large.jpg)
of my TDK Trilogy ...
What can I say? ASTIG! PQ, SQ, Extras. I've seen this twice in theaters but I still enjoyed immensely the home BD experience. Almost 3 hours run time is never a problem for such an awesome movie. ASTIG ulit!!!
As per bluray.com-
"The Dark Knight Rises begs repeat viewings. The film so thwarts expectation that limiting yourself to a single viewing is to risk dismissing an amazing story and experience that only gets better upon each return." 100% Agree.
-
Sunshine
A very promising first half & a very common, have seen it before second.
Solid BD with great audio & video.
-
Sky Captain & The World of Tomorrow
-
Shinobi: Heart Under Blade
-
Pee-Wee from the Tim Burton Collection. Nakakainis na korny pero may funny parts naman. haha
-
The Grey
-
Legend of the Millennium Dragon
-
The Green Mile
Even though I've seen this 2nd Frank Darabont film in all it's home video incarnations - VHS, VCD, DVD & now on BD, it still hits me. There's a big lump on my throat after watching. The only other movie that tugs at my heartstrings after countless repeated viewings is Field Of Dreams.
Sadly, the picture & audio quality is only a tad better than the DVD. But I guess this is the best it's gonna look & sound until the next format comes along.
-
Love Actually
-
Top Gun 3D- finally one of the movies I have waited in 3D. The 3D added depth to the movie but not as much pop. The fighter planes really stood out from the background.
-
Skyfall special features. Good one.
-
XMen First Class- the movie centered on the origin of young Charles Xavier born of an affluent family studying in one of the best university and Erik from a poor family in Poland. They both started as best of friends and later on turning to arch enemies.
Origins are my favorite in comic books and even in movie adaptations are something I look forward to. So far this has been my best Xmen movie....probably a 3rd or 4th viewing. Aside from the crisp video and immersing audio, the storyline really piques my interest and this definitely is one for keeps with my other Xmen BDs.
-
The Crow
For one reason or another, I didn't find it as good as I remembered.
Video & audio quality is good enough but not as good as other 90's films (like for example Pulp Fiction & Fight Club) that finally saw the light of day on BD. But at 3.99, how can I complain :).
-
Cowboys and Aliens
great PQ and SQ. Decent story. Not as bad as I judged it. glad I gave it a chance. :D
-
the dark knight rises and resident evil 4
-
The Green Mile. Another must-own movie. First time i actually saw it. The story alone is worth the purchase. Outstanding performance from the late Michael Clark Duncan
-
Just finished LOTR Extended Edition.
-
The Thieves
-
The Crow
Keeping it would be in honor of the late Brandon Lee. A scene in the same movie that caused him his death.
-
Alien Anthology
-
Skyfall
-
Monster INC ;)
-
Lockout
-
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
-
RedDawn ;)
-
Transformers 2 and its bonus disc. At least the bonus features more than make up for the movie itself. the making of Transformers 2 was a good watch. :)
-
Baraka
-
MIB3
8) O0 8)
-
UP ;)
-
HIT MAN: David Foster & Friends
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/262_small.jpg)
Very good movie, much better BD! Watched this with my son and we both loved it. Such an entertaining story that you can watch over and over again. PQ and SQ are fabulous.
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/1191_small.jpg)
I never liked Austin Power, until now. There must be something wrong with me as I can't help but enjoy the HD presentation of Austin. Watched the 1st of the trilogy and I can't wait for the next 2. Yeah, baby, yeah ;D PQ and SQ are solid.
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/4102_small.jpg)
Not as LOL as the other Carrey movies but still an enjoyable ride with some really funny scenes. Great soundtrack too!! Great PQ and SQ
-
ARGO
-
Chocolate
-
3:10 to Yuma
-
1. Casino
2. Scarface...... "say hello to my little friend" >:D
-
No Country For Old Men & Shutter Island
A second chance for both films proved to be a more rewarding viewing experience.
-
Austin Powers Collection (1997-2002) ;)
Just done with the marathon. O0
(http://www.fusedwire.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/auspowers.JPG)
-
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs. Flint Lockwood! -in Mr. T's voice.
Peter Pan (Disney) another fantastic blu ray classic from Disney. Must-own
-
Bug's Life ;)
-
amazing spiderman in 3d...again with my son.. :)
-
Samsara
-
Black Hawk Down- just awesome. Something i'll watch again and again.
Apocalypse Now Redux- great from start to middle but kinda bogs down at the end. Fat Marlon Brando.
Heart of Darkness - documentary about apocalypse now. Wish theyd make more movies here in the Philippines.
Saving Private Ryan- fantastic from start to finish!
Shooting War- one of the bonus features of SPR. One of the best WWII documentary ive seen. Lots of unseen footages of actual shots from WWII.
-
Superman II (Theatrical cut)
-
Bood Diamond ;)
-
Argo
Company of Heroes
zero dark thirty
-
Carlito's Way.... Another classic...
-
Drive ;)
-
Superman II (Richard Donner cut)
-
The Princess Bride
-
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - awesome PQ and great surround sound. you can hear the sand during the sandstorm. awesome music themes as well for action sequences. Gotta love the extras. I appreciate Tom Cruise doing his own stunts especially that one on the building in Dubai.
Bruce Almighty- PQ could do better. However terrible it is though, it's still better than DVD. The sound is surprisingly good.
Anastasia - great PQ and SQ. feel-good family movie. kids will love it.
Beowulf - the surrounds during the cave scenes will make you feel like you're inside the cave. PQ is top-notch. bass is booming. extras are plentiful. Nice to see how they actually did those CG stuff and how the actors did their mocap.
-
Prometheus
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51RgZTHHg7L._AA160_.jpg)
Easily the best Craig Bond to date (next is Casino Royale then Q of S) and one of the best Bond movies of all time. In my list, it's up there in my top 5 with License to Kill, Goldfinger, Goldeneye, Spy Who Loved Me. Flawless PQ and superb sound. Features galore too. What a fine BD. Glad to own this in my Bond collection.
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51TJuw5Iu7L._AA160_.jpg)
Can't help but watch this again after Skyfall. Still a great watch after several viewings. PQ and SQ are still topnotch.
Next up, Quantum of Solace ;D
-
Collateral
Smart & gritty!
Finally got the BD in place of the R3 DVD I sold a couple of years ago.
-
Centurion
-
Green Lantern: First Flight - 100% better than the live action movie. Plus the bonus features are awesome. Must-own for Green Lantern fans and comics enthusiasts
-
Wreck it Ralph :)
-
Superman: Doomsday
-
Hurt Locker
-
Karate Kid- Pat Morita as Mr. Miyagi is excellent! First time I've seen this classic. Great feel-good movie.
Fracture- decent movie. Blind buy for me. I liked it. PQ is good. Story is good too.
-
The Nightmare Before Christmas
-
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Lol
This is what im watching right now. Very nice
-
Troy, 300 and Alexander :)
-
Despicable Me ;)
-
Once Upon A Time In America
-
Kick-Ass
-
Lady Antebellum: Own the Night World Tour
-
Iron Man
-
Iron Man 2
-
The Double Life of Veronique
-
The Muppets ;)
-
Die Hard
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130318_063255_zps6b62ae7f.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130318_063303_zps0af925d2.jpg)
-
insomnia
-
The Reader
-
Taken 2
-
Airplane!
Legend
-
Zero Dark Thirty
-
The Hobbit 3D in 7.2 DTS-HD Master ;)
-
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon
My 7 year old nephew paid us a visit. I had to finish the movie this time because he was asking a lot of questions ;D
-
memento
-
The Forbidden Kingdom
-
The Hobbit - awesome behind the scenes documentaries via vlogs made by Peter Jackson. Watch the new Legolas (only those who have watched the extras will get this) ;)
++and the best buy edition has an awesome 30-minute bonus documentary that is well-made.
-
Men in Black 3
-
Red Cliff ;)
-
Cedar Rapids ;)
-
Flash Point
-
Hotel Transylvania ;)
-
Red Cliff 2 ;)
-
Finished the Planet Earth series.
-
Love Letter 1995
It's finally out in Bluray. Guaranteed to drop your lady's pants. :)
-
Total Recall
-
Skyfall
-
Wreck it Ralph
-
The Hobbit
-
Serendipity
-
9
-
Brave :)
-
Ronin
-
The Omen 1,2,3
-
Looper
-
Predators
-
Premium Rush
-
The hobbit
Mimic, mimic 2 . btw mimic in awesome7.1 format
-
Premonition
-
The Box
-
The Passion of the Christ
-
Dredd
-
Wreck-it-Ralph 3D
-
Ocean's Eleven
-
Les Miserables
-
Ocean's Twelve
-
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2
-
GI Joe 1
-
Noob here, san maganda bumili ng blurays dito sa pinas?:) odyssey and O?
Blu-rays at local video stores are still way too expensive. Better option is to check out the Marketplace section right here at PinoyDVD.
-
Ocean's Thirteen
-
Dangerous Liaisons (2012)
-
Liar, Liar and Mercury Rising in HDDVD. Yaikks!!!
-
Taken 2
-
Moulin Rouge
-
inglourious basterds
-
The Rum Diary.
-
Tales of the Night
-
Shallow Hal
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/59032_large.jpg)
Cool, entertaining Dreamworks movie. Not in the likes of Kung Fu Panda but still worthy to add to your collection. PQ is great as expected but the real star here is the AUDIO quality. This will be one of my demo movies in SQ. No wonder it received perfect review in bluray.com:
"Rise of the Guardians features a brilliant Dolby TrueHD 7.1 lossless soundtrack. This is a genuinely seamless, completely immersive, and wholly natural listening experience that won't soon be forgotten. It delivers perfect balance across the entire 7.1 configuration and through the whole range of sounds, from the sharpest highest to the rumbliest lows. There's fantastic bass to open, though it's certainly a little overshadowed by the sheer competence of the track, the beautiful flow and perfect harmony with which it saturates the entire stage with sonic bliss. Surround speakers are effortlessly utilized; the back channels enjoy some aggressive moments but never sound forced or phony. The front end handles the bulk, of course, but the true feel of absolute sonic immersion into the film makes for an amazing listening experience. Clarity is unbeatable in every regard; from the loudest musical strokes to the faintest little ambient effects, every single element in the track enjoys beautiful definition, presentation, and balance. Rounded out by faultless dialogue, this is truly a remarkable listen that must be experienced to fully appreciate."
-
Stand By Me
-
Heavenly Creatures
-
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
-
MirrorMask
-
Thor
-
Risky Business. Never gets old.
-
Captain America: The First Avenger
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51hkYr96YDL._AA160_.jpg]http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51hkYr96YDL._AA160_.jpg)
Watched this again to validate my thoughts and yes, it's much better than the sequel.
My 3rd time to see this and it's still entertaining. I like the Paris action scene better than the ninjas swinging in the mountains.
PQ is very good and the audio is fantastic ;D
-
The Transporter
-
The Avengers
-
Transporter 2
-
changeling
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51uQ9poN2NL._AA160_.jpg)
PQ was fabulous and the SQ was awesome. There were some great moments but overall, the movie is not for me. Halfway through the film, I gave up but later on gave in to my wife who decided to finish it. I said, "wake me up when you're done". I woke up and she was crying a bucket of tears. Tapos na pala. :'(
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51gSWqy8xTL._AA160_.jpg)
First off, this is a full-throttle sonic experience. The audio is excellent and can easily be one of your demo disc for hi-def audio. PQ is good, not Avatar good but better than SD definitely. I've seen and owned this movie from VHS, VCD, DVD and has seen this in HBO a countless times and still manages to entertain. Happy to own this!
-
What Dreams May Come
-
Finding Nemo
-
The Muppets Christmas Carol ;)
-
Journey: Live in Manila
-
Contraband ;)
-
Django Unchained ;)
-
HitchCock ;)
-
Prometheus
-
Willow
-
Les Miserables - lol. kept replaying my bookmark of that Anne Hathaway "I Dreamed a Dream" performance. I felt the emotion! :) In the words of Señor Chang: "Ha! Gaaaayuuuh!"
Zoolander - haha is all I can say. And that's a good thing. :)
Lady Vengeance (from the vengeance themed trilogy set) - Not as twisted as Old Boy but still a very decent Korean movie. Strong performance from the lead actress. And she's very lovely.
-
GI Joe: The Rise of Cobra
-
Hitchcock
-
watched from 5pm to 12mn - Dark Knight Rises, Taken 2, Avengers
-
Rust and Bone
-
Premium Rush
-
Perhaps Love
-
Badlands
-
Traffic... Worst PQ of a BD.. 6 out of 10.. And my first time to encounter a " double-sided" disc.. Bd on one side, Dvd on the other side...
-
Traffic... Worst PQ of a BD.. 6 out of 10.. And my first time to encounter a " double-sided" disc.. Bd on one side, Dvd on the other side...
I think the version to get for this film is the Criterion Collection release....
-
Gangster Squad ;)
-
Fast Five O0
-
Django Unchained and Gangster Squad
-
Ghost in the Shell 2.0
-
Argo
-
(http://images4.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/671_large.jpg)
I'd say an average Ahhnold action movie with an above average picture and audio quality. I think this is my 3rd or 4th time watching it and I found myself tweeting and instagramming from time to time ;D But I like it. Happy to have it in my Ahhnold collection.
-
We Need to Talk About Kevin
-
Ip Man
-
Assassin's Bullet ;)
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/15023_large.jpg)
Still a lot of fun surprisingly ;D PQ is fabulous most especially Scooby Doo 2. Picture is better for Scooby 2. Love the vibrant colors. Sound is great. Overall, a fun package for Scooby fans.
-
Life of Pi.
Visually stunning especially with motion interpolation turned on. Mala-avatar nga talaga yung dating. Two thumbs up! Must-own for PQ enthusiasts.
The extras are plenty. Specially if you opt for the 3D version. Love it.
-
Tree of Life. Not my cup of tea but PQ and AQ are top-notch. I'm sure someone else will like this movie hence I put it up for sale. haha
-
Mama 2013
Puede na. Not as scary as Insidious but Jessica Chastain looked hot.
Promised Land 2012
Good stuff. The ending became predictable after the most crucial revelation.
-
Iron Man , becasue F.U. Iron Man 3 Mandarin whose not even Chinese and doesnt have magical and powerful actual 10 rings.
-
Lincoln ;)
-
Fast Five. 8)
-
The Grandmasters
-
The Hobbit ;)
-
The Man with an Iron Fist
-
(https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRTtLcas6j-oJAP6sihQXfIpOufc5ceVGqyYrKzEqpZrC-B4XUV)
Watched this again for the 4th time. It's confirmed. This is so much inferior to Iron Man 3. Dozed off towards the latter part ??? So if i will rank the trilogy, it's a tie between IM1 and IM3 with IM3 still growing on me and am still waiting for my BD experience. As I said, it may become my no. 1. Then IM2 as the least favorite.
I love Black Widow though. I like how she kicks ass ;D
-
(https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRTtLcas6j-oJAP6sihQXfIpOufc5ceVGqyYrKzEqpZrC-B4XUV)
Watched this again for the 4th time. It's confirmed. This is so much inferior to Iron Man 3. Dozed off towards the latter part ??? So if i will rank the trilogy, it's a tie between IM1 and IM3 with IM3 still growing on me and am still waiting for my BD experience. As I said, it may become my no. 1. Then IM2 as the least favorite.
I love Black Widow though. I like how she kicks ass ;D
I also dozed off on the latter part hehe. This is the reason I ranked it last. it's my least favorite out of the three. But I will try watching this again starting with iron man 1. This time I will drink 2 cups of coffee, Malay mo I might rank it number 1 na after being so hyper hehehe.
-
I also dozed off on the latter part hehe. This is the reason I ranked it last. it's my least favorite out of the three. But I will try watching this again starting with iron man 1. This time I will drink 2 cups of coffee, Malay mo I might rank it number 1 na after being so hyper hehehe.
For you to rank this as your number 1, you have to drink beer and not coffee.
-
Gangster Squad :)
-
Charlie St. Cloud
-
Black Hawk Down
-
Scream 4
-
Star Trek
-
Valkyrie
-
Django Unchained
-
Rise of the Guardians
-
Superman III
-
Lincoln
-
Chronicle
-
Django Unchained
-
the silence of the lambs
-
Prison Break Season One
-
Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010) - watched this again for the surround sound. Definitely the DTSHD-MA delivered!
-
american gangster
-
Wreck it Ralph
-
Hit man Returns: David Foster & Friends
-
Twister and Godzilla
-
Silver Linings Playbook - wow. Jennifer Lawrence. That should be enough reason to own this blu ray. If not, there's also the story. It's a great, but unconventional, romantic love story. Makes me wanna have my own crazy Jennifer Lawrence. :)
-
Broken City ;)
-
Cloud Atlas ;)
-
Twister
-
Star Trek (2009)
-
Borrowed and thoroughly enjoyed a copy of "Safety Not Guaranteed".
I would definitely recommend it.
-
Ronin
-
BLIND
-
August Rush - heartwarming story, the guitars, cellos and the full orchestra are great to hear on this Blu-ray.
The Fifth Element - Gave my system a workout, nice to revisit this movie.
-
Django Unchained - PQ and AQ awesome! Bass in this one is booming! And boy, Django is one bad nigga!!! must-own!
-
Flying Swords Of Dragon's Gate ;)
-
Finding Nemo
-
argo
one of my favorite movies of all time. nakakatense pa rin kahit 2nd viewing na. ;D
-
The Dark Knight
-
The Duellists
-
Final Destination 5 3D hehe
-
The Last Stand ;) - Arnold is getting old ;D
-
Jack Reacher ;)
-
Jack Reacher
-
LOTR
-
Superman IV
-
(https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcR0dZ7YbAyhRHtReL3M9rChbz9VqUkF5tpxcdJoKXm9B2BkyEdO8g)
I love it, contrary to my friend's warning that it's a tad slow and let down for action fans. Pacing is just right. It has enough tense and "astig" moments. Just enough explosions, car chase, gun fights and fist fights. Story kept me intrigued and I like Tom Cruise doing ala FPJ "I'm gonna get you" style. The villains are also badass, led by Spartacus' Jai Courtney. His mano y mano with Cruise in the end was fun to watch. PQ and SQ are awesome. Overall, this BD made me happy. Could end up in one of my top blurays for the year.
-
The Sweeney
-
Revisited previous purchases:
Evita
Hugo
Hugo's audio and video clarity is reference grade. The story is quite engaging.
-
(http://twitchfilm.com/assets_c/2013/04/eye400br-thumb-300xauto-37691.png)
very good adaptation with its OVA
-
Last night's late night movie:
Sister Act
Tonight's late night movie will be.... ;)
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
-
True Legend
-
Prison Break Season 2
-
(http://stuffmideast.com/wp-content/uploads/real-steel-BD.jpg)
very entertaining movie
-
The Dictator
-
Parker ;)
-
Dredd ;)
-
First viewing on Blu - Across the Universe: We've owned the DVD of this in the past as well as prior digital copies before that. We really like this movie and the decision to double up with the blu was made easy by price and AQ/PQ ratings of 5/5 by Blu-ray.com. Heartfelt renditions by TV Carpio (I Want to Hold Your Hand) and Evan Rachael Wood (If I Fell) will make this one of the more often viewed Blu's.
And the late night movie last night by request was: The Sound of Music - I guess after the Sister Acts, this was a logical Nun segue. I wonder what the 50th Anniversary version will look like.
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
-
Ted
-
Finding Nemo
-
Safe ;)
-
Coriolanus
-
Warm Bodies (2013)
The Sessions (2012)
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
Derailed (2005)
-
Justice League: Doom
-
Justice League: Doom
Loved this. Can't wait for Flashpoint Paradox in June.
-
Hoops weekend ;D
(https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTyEp-XoTQJkvoQO1e93-p8aTwSDrbheSyyoWHqLhCKB46g_qbH)
It was short for under 50 minutes. But seeing His Airness again in High Definition sure is a treat anytime. My 12 year old son who wasn't born yet during Jordan's time changed his FB profile pic from Kobe to MJ ;D PQ and Sound were very good.
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/63092_large.jpg)
Not as bad as I thought it will be. Got pretty glued most of the time. Durant's acting was OK. It's formulaic at best but had enough hoops excitement. PQ was great!!! Sound was ok.
-
Warrior
-
Identity ThieF
-
Naruto - Road to Ninja
-
Jackie Evancho: Dream With Me In Concert
-
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnasus
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
For the nth time, I just finished watching "Jurassic Park" (from the Ultimate Trilogy set) after I saw its opening in IMAX 3D at SM Mall of Asia yesterday so I can make comparisons.
Man...I was SO blown away by it! If you're a fan, it's highly recommended that you see it!
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-6BMXF2w3FsE/URx6NHHPl0I/AAAAAAAADQo/yERLAxifl4k/s400/Jurassic_Park_3D_Exclusive_Poster_IMAX_Cine_1.jpg)
Now I'm convinced that a Blu-ray 3D of JP is a must for my library! ^-^
-
Hanzel and Gretel: Witch Hunters
-
Superman Returns
-
With the upcoming "MAN OF STEEL" (MOS) movie just less than 2 weeks away (June 12), I am (once again) re-watching the classic Christopher Reeve Superman movies as part of a super-marathon leading to MOS...beginning with the movie that started the ball rolling for the superhero genre: "SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE" (1978) ^-^
(http://pics.filmaffinity.com/Superman_The_Movie-407555274-large.jpg)
-
Watched Jurassic Park 3D last night. It was great pero sumakit ulo ko.
-
Snitch
-
Hanzel and Gretel Witch Hunters ;)
-
History Of The Eagles ;)
-
Men In Black 8) O0
-
Immortal Beloved
Never got the DVD of this as we already had the LD, this blu is magnificent! Despite multiple viewings, still a great movie with great music. Just leaving the menu on gave us a treat with a beautiful rendition of Sonata Pathetique - a recurring melody in the movie, particularly when Isabella Rosselini's character comes into play.
-
the amazing spider-man
-
Hansel and Gretel
-
The Shawshank Redemption
Our late night movie, nth viewing and triple dipped (LD, DVD, BD). We even saw this at the then new Shangri-la Mall after reading a review of it by Jessica Zafra. Similarities and comparison to Monte Cristo can't be avoided and even referred to.
The BD is definitely worth the triple dip (thanks anya618). The viewing experience is even more engaging with the BD's picture and sound clarity. This will be viewed again in a few weeks as requested.
-
We're on a Mel Brooks Fest for our late night movie:
High Anxiety
To Be or Not To Be
Lots of laughs in this 9 movie box. :)
-
From Friday To Sunday
Hansel & Gretel 2013: Very colorful and sharp PQ with loud and clear SQ, very popcorn story and rather short. I simply kept on hoping for more skin from Gretel - her legs look very creamy indeed.
Lore 2013: In German, very very dull PQ, very little dialogue (but it was approriate to the circumstances - there was not much to say and talk about) very sad, very slow but very good story. This type of movie may not be for everybody but Im a sucker for all kinds of human drama revolving around WWII. Beautiful looking young-German actress.
Killing Lincoln 2013: Nothing new if you have read or watched enough about Lincoln's assasination - made for TV documentary that was just released in BluRay
Philadelphia 1993: I cant recall the last time I watched this movie - still a very compelling story that kept me slouched on the sofa. BluRay transfer is quite fair as well - heard this is currently in limited release - maybe.
Sleepless In Seattle 1993: Finally in BluRay!!!
Sneakers 1992: Finally in BluRay!!!
-
clash of the titans
wrath of the titans
-
Dredd 3D. Visually stunning. Decent action movie. :D
-
Still on the Mel Brooks fest, we viewed a few more for our late night movie over the last few days:
History of the World Part I
Blazing Saddles
Young Frankenstein
It was great to revisit these laugh fests.
-
Promised Land
-
Our late night movie, still on Mel Brooks:
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Probably the best release of the box, audio and video is best so far for this title and of the whole box set. It also carries over the great LD commentary by Mel Brooks.
-
the pacific parts one & two.
ganda ng pq!
-
MIB 3
The PQ / AQ ratings of 5/5 for this BD are spot on. Seems that Sony BD's (even DVD's in the past) are of better quality than other studio releases.
The Last Samurai
We're familiar with the DVD release of this title, and this BD is even more engaging. The PQ and AQ while not top rated enhance the viewing experience.
-
iron man
-
Superman 1978
........before manuod ng Man of Stell mamaya :-)
-
Les Miserables 25th Anniversary Concert - I'm glad I waited to view this on blu. Great audio and ambience makes you feel like you're right there. The nice thing is that you can view it over and over.
Zoolander - watching this in bits over the last few days. A/Q P/Q as expected for blu. Bargain price makes this a reasonable addition.
-
Avatar.
I didn't know that it has an extended cut that add up to 18 mins of screen time than the original theatrical version. It looks like im watching the movie for the first time again! Very happy with it especially im now hearing it in my Polk RTi speakers.
And do you know i only got the Avatar 3-disk special edition for only $18 last boxing day sale? :)
-
Anna Karenina (2012)
-
My Life in Ruins - our late night movie - light, feel good fun movie. Nice. :)
-
Life is beautiful! Tear jerker!
-
The Terminal
-
Woochi The Demon Slayer
-
inception
-
Delicatessen
-
Goonies ;)
-
Snitch ;)
-
Chasing Ice
-
iron man 2
-
Phantom 2013 - Puro dark scenes but very clear kasi konti ang grains. Sound is fair for a submarine thriller. Nice movie for fans of Red October.
The Wildest Dream 2010 - I've become a fan of everything about Mt. Everest ever since I watched The Discovery Channel specials. Beautiful high def shots of the enchanted mountain! Watched it twice over.
Stoker 2013 - Intriguing story but couldnt figure out why the IMDB ratings are that high. Nothing special about PQ and AQ because it's all about craziness.
Outrage Beyond 2012: In Japanese. You have to watched Outrage 2010 to better appreciate the evolution of the main characters. And you have to remember the names fast because there are so many Japanese names mentioned. Good Yakuza movie from Takeshi Kitano.
-
Prison Break Season 3
-
The Rabbi's Cat
-
The Eagles: Farewell I, Live From Melbourne
-
Treasure Planet
-
The Brass Teapot 2012 - puede na fantasy story. She's not that pretty but ang sexy nag-dalaga ni Juno Temple! Creamy!!! Got to watch Killer Joe just to check on her more. ;D
-
the pacific parts 3 & 4
-
The Way Back
-
Rise of the Guardians
-
Terminator Salvation
-
OZ The Great & The Powerful ;)
-
Harry Potter and the Order of Phoenix
-
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Great PQ/AQ. Gives your HT a good work out.
-
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Great PQ/AQ. Gives your HT a good work out.
Is the HD treatment of this classic worth it?
-
Snow White and the Huntsman
A classic given a different twist. Picture and audio are excellent but the story is so-so. Definitely not a keeper.
-
Is the HD treatment of this classic worth it?
Yes, definitely. I guess a 4k or 8k upgrade is still some time away. In my case, the only DVD I purchased of this series was Crystal Skull, all the others were LD. The reviews were quite good on this one, so I went ahead when the price was right.
-
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Probably the best PQ/AQ of the box set, but the others in the box are not that far off.
-
Reservoir Dogs
-
The Call ;)
-
The Avengers
;D
-
A Good Day To Die Hard Complete letdown for me. The weakest in the Die Hard series. Anyare? Simply didn't engage me at all. As if I was watching explosions and gunfights and I have no clue what on earth is happening to the Maclane father and son >:( PQ and SQ are superb. I'll just have to complete my collection that's why I'm not letting go but this BD is really a letdown.
(http://images2.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/50803_large.jpg)
-
Seven Years in Tibet
Brad Pitt stars as an Austrian mountain climber who befriended the young Dalai Lama in the 40's. Outstanding picture quality
-
Being There
Our late night movie - PQ/AQ are best ever for this title.
-
Django Unchained
-
The Verdict 1982
Beautiful BluRay transfer for a 30-year old movie (especially in comparison with other 80s movies that were recently released in BluRay) - just the right amount of grains and details that highlighted the good looks and blue eyes of Paul Newman even at his age (then). DTS-HDMA5.1 sound is rather thin but it's OK as there are no action sequences. Very captivating story BTW.
Dead Man Down 2013
Grains and grit that are appropriate to the plot. DTS-HDMA5.1 is loud and clear for the gunfights. Nothing really new about a clever family man who wants to seek revenge against the crooks except for the side story of Noomi Rapace. OK lang movie!
-
frankenweenie ;)
-
Nag sale na naman sa walmart kaya nakahakot na naman ako.
Dark Knight, DK Rises, The Hobbit at Ant Bully for my son :)
-
My Big Fat Greek Wedding ;D
Nice to see this on blu. Good AQ and great PQ.
10th Anniversary Edition features a look back at the movie's humble beginnings.
-
Bullitt
-
the pacific parts 5 & 6.
-
The Green Mile
This completes our Darabont Film Fest until we get a hankering to view the films again.
The blu is really far better than the DVD (we have the snap case DVD) - picture and audio are much clearer and the viewing experience much more engaging. Not to say the DVD was bad, it was good when it came out, but was limited to tech available then. A worthwhile title to double dip.
-
the pacific parts 7 & 8.
-
Colorful The Motion Picture
-
Fiddler on the Roof
Seems to get better with each viewing. Somehow this found its way to the player again. ;D
-
the pacific parts 9 & 10
-
Help 1965
I had a vague memory of the 70s about an old film that I watched with my father having a bedroom that was flushed to the floor. Eto pala yon! ;D. Felt very refreshing to watch the Beatles sing some of their popular songs and the sound quality was actually pretty fair. The PQ certainly looked 60s but the black suits certainly look black. Nice!
Olympus Has Fallen 2013
Very unlikely story but still a good popcorn movie. Nice DTS-HDMA5.1 sound on the action scenes and the image quality is certainly a tough test of your HDTVs black quality as most of the scenes are in the dark.
-
The Italian Job (1969)
Such a shame to see so many classic cars wrecked, but they were still to be classics when this film was made. The Miura was actually a wreck before they threw it over. We were also half expecting Rossano Brazzi to break out singing "Some Enchanted Evening" hehehe.
PQ / AQ were better than expected for a film this age. Another double dip for us, the reviews on this raved about the restoration and we could do with an upgrade from the DVD.
-
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
-
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters 3D.
One of the best 3D movie i've seen. Lots of pop out and the gimmicky in-your face effect was impressive.
Dalawang beses umilag yung kapatid ko and friend. Now thats effective 3D!
-
Dark Knight Rises
-
The Grown Ups
-
The Hunter
-
42 2013
Very beautiful story whether you are a baseball fan or not. The image quality is soooo clean - pristine, nice color saturation, just the right level of sharpness with practically NO grains. Nothing special about the DTS-HDMA5.1 soundstream as the movie is mostly drama and 40s dialogue - and of course the baseball game.
Highly recommended.
-
To Rome with Love
-
Africa
-
Zero Dark Thirty
-
Glory Road ;)
-
Parker 2013
What I like about Jason Statham is that his movies would somehow have some interesting storyline and not simply just some mindless action stuff.
J. Lo is getting old - but it's nice to see her toned body especially from behind - seems to have reduced in protrusion though. ;D
Another one of those clean high def images with decent DTS-HDMA5.1 soundstream.
Nice watch!
-
Parker 2013
What I like about Jason Statham is that his movies would somehow have some interesting storyline and not simply just some mindless action stuff.
J. Lo is getting old - but it's nice to see her toned body especially from behind - seems to have reduced in protrusion though. ;D
Another one of those clean high def images with decent DTS-HDMA5.1 soundstream.
Nice watch!
Yup love Jason Statham. He manages to keep audiences glued to the movie no matter the plot holes and how boringly it progresses. Minsan nga parang B movie na. For J. Lo, parang extra lang siya dito. But when you see the trailer, she is a lead character. I could swear first appearance of J. Lo sa second half na ng movie.
-
The Matrix (1999)
NIce to revisit this on blu. Never saw it clearer or sounding better, definitely worth the dip.
-
Kung Fu Panda 2
Tron Legacy
Both have truly amazing pq and audio.
-
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Video and audio are top notch, makes the movie even more engaging than it has ever been, in a Home Theater.
-
The Matrix Revolutions
To cap the trilogy. PQ/AQ for this trilogy are spot on with the reviews.
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I
-
Wasao (2011)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1720290/
-
Avengers 3D
-
Hummingbird aka Redemption 2013 was not so bad as well.
Yup love Jason Statham. He manages to keep audiences glued to the movie no matter the plot holes and how boringly it progresses. Minsan nga parang B movie na. For J. Lo, parang extra lang siya dito. But when you see the trailer, she is a lead character. I could swear first appearance of J. Lo sa second half na ng movie.
-
Headhunters
-
The A-Team
-
Halloween (1978)
Piranha (2011)
Dylan Dog :D
-
Good day to die hard
-
Just Go With It
We did and we laughed. Just what we needed, great blu!
;D
-
Superman Unbound
-
Road to Perdition
-
A Good Day to Die Hard ;)
-
Flight ;)
-
Total Recall 2012 4K Remastered
Not only does its image quality look smoother and cleaner than the release late last year, it also has a perfectly working TrueHD audiostream.
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
-
Meet Me in St. Louis
-
Happy Gilmore
;D
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
-
Zoolander
Requested after seeing Ben Stiller in Happy Gilmore.
When I looked it up, there's a sequel planned ??? . Wonder if it will materialize.
Nice blu, funny stylized movie. ;D
-
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
-
Anyone watched GRACELAND 2012 - Filipino movie in Bluray.
Just want to know if it's worth the time watching (ang taas ng rating sa IMDB) and I'm very curious because this is the first NEW Filipino movie in BluRay that I've discovered recently.
-
Anyone watched GRACELAND 2012 - Filipino movie in Bluray.
Just want to know if it's worth the time watching (ang taas ng rating sa IMDB) and I'm very curious because this is the first NEW Filipino movie in BluRay that I've discovered recently.
Graceland looks good & I'm planning to blind-buy it also in Blu-ray. US release date is July 23, 2013. The movie received good critic reviews.
-
Beautiful Creatures ;)
-
Phil Collins Serious Hits Live!
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130717_211501_zpseeaf5e1d.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130717_211505_zpsf1bb60f3.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130717_211439_zps0ac9ccf2.jpg)
-
jurassic park 1-3
-
Platoon
-
Trance ;)
-
G.I. JOE Retaliation ;)
-
The Others
-
The Host
-
9
-
Cliffhanger - For the 2nd time in HD, just to test my new HDTV ;D I like this - one of the better Stallone movies. PQ is very good, for its age. SQ is also superb.
Chain Reaction - Also a good 90's action movie. Not great, but pretty good. PQ is also pleasing to the eyes, despite the grain.
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory - First time to watch in HD and we were all delighted. Love the colors, the detail. Black levels are spot on.
Ice Age Still a great family movie. PQ is very good but compared to the latest Ice Age, this one is a bit inferior. Story wise, this one for me is the best of the series.
Ice Age Continental Drift (2012) Now, this one's of demo quality! Perfection is all I can say about it's picture and sound. Details and colors come alive. Such an eye candy. Even the features are of demo quality. Wow.
-
I did a martahon of the Pirates of the Caribbean series from 1-4. LOL. first time that all the subplots made sense to me. 3D on the 4th movie was decent. Some nice depth here and there.
-
over the weekend... LOTR Fellowship of the Ring and Two Towers Extended Edition. Later tonight ang Return of the King :)
Superb sound quality DTS-HD MA!
-
band of brothers parts 1 & 2
-
Star Trek: Generations
-
band of brothers parts 1 & 2
One of the best TV miniseries produced by HBO.
-
A Good Day to Die Hard
-
The Dark Knight Trilogy from sir Anya! :)
-
Bullet To The Head ;)
-
One of the best TV miniseries produced by HBO.
agree sir. i don't even recall kung ilang beses ko na napanuod yung series but it's my first time to view it in high definition and it looks stunning!
btt: band of brothers parts 3 & 4
-
Saw VI
-
Oblivion 2013
Just browsed a little bit last night due to lack of time, but the image quality looks pretty nice indeed. And although the main soundstream is DTS-HDMA7.1, it appear that TrueHD5.1 track is also available. Interesting to compare which one sounds better.
Pati yung mga trailers puro bagong movies. Hehehe
Looks like a winner
-
archiving planet earth, starting episode 1 pole to pole.
-
The Hot Spot 1990
The glorious days of Jennifer Connelly's young and voluptuous (then) body. Just had to fast forward to the lake scene. ;D
DTS 2.0. Doesnt matter. ;D
-
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days
Sent from my iPhone 4 using Tapatalk 2
-
Who framed roger rabbit
Bedazzled
Both have great video and audio
-
band of brothers parts 5 & 6.
-
Dino Time
my niece really had fun watching this film. nice to see them laugh, screaming and enjoying watching with titO
-
Phil Collins: Live at Montreux 2004
-
Despicable Me
First time to view ever, great blu, especially the Gru control. >:D
-
Across the Universe
-
The Patriot
-
oldies: boondock saints 1 and 2, part 2 has the better PQ
-
band of brothers parts 7 & 8.
-
The Fast and The Furious
-
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
-
3D Despicable me 1
-
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) :)
This was admittedly an impulse purchase (our snapper DVD of this was taken away from our hands over a decade ago). However, it took us back in time so the impulse is without regret.
The AQ/PQ for this film is probably as good as it can be, I recall the theatrical release to be of the same quality. Overall a fun movie and this will definitely find its way to the player more often.
-
Olympus Has Fallen ;)
-
Oblivion ;)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130801_091224_zps4afa4d6e.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130801_091233_zpsb5ba419e.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130801_091047_zps3a27b6ef.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130801_091019_zps77724c01.jpg)
-
Star Trek The Next Generation: The Next Level
-
Jack reacher - fantastic video and audio
This means war - great video and audio
Hugo - spectacular video and audio, pang demo
-
Body of Lies
-
Eastern Promises
-
Titanic 3D. Damn. Sabay kami napapa "wow" ng Gf ko during different scenes. One of the best, if not the best 3D conversion. The implementation of depth was outstanding.
-
Killing Season ;)
-
TED ;)
-
Madagascar 3. Another stellar 3D movie.
-
The Big Lebowski. Akala ko yung story hindi talaga matapos hahaha
-
Blood Diamond
Pretty solid movie. Not the best in PQ but still very good especially the great scenes in Africa. Very good sound in the explosions and gun fights. A keeper for me. ;D
-
Oblivion
-
Employee Of The Month ;)
-
Men In Black II 8) O0
-
The Wild Geese, one of my favorite war movies of all time. Nice video, disappointing audio
War Games - nice video and audio
Red Dawn Orig- nice video and audio
European vacation - nice video and audio
-
Red Riding Hood
Better than expected and more engaging than we thought it could be.
-
Snitch
-
Olympus Has Fallen
Great movie! However, may inconsistent film editing at the 15:51 minute and 16:21 minute scene mark. Pansinin nyo 'yung facial hair ni Banning sa close-up shots. :o
Anyway, audio is still top notch!
-
band of brothers parts 9 & 10
-
EVIL DEAD (2013) and DJANGO UNCHAINED! :D
-
Flypaper
-
Gangs of New York
-
My cousin Vinny, nice movie with very nice video and audio.
-
That's Entertainment! (1974)
Gave a choice of 3 movies, this ended up in the player. MGM wanted to showcase their strength and star power through the 45 years of sound movies compiling clips from their great musicals. Haven't seen this for a while, missed it on the big screen but saw it eventually. Actually a great movie to watch if you're undecided on what musical to view or purchase.
Great blu, quality varies due to the sheer number and variety of movie clips. Parts 2 and 3 are booked for the next few nights, and no, Kuya Germs is not in this movie. ;D
-
West Side Story (1961)
50 years to get to blu. Not yet perfect (I've read they found the original 6 channel track last year) on video and audio, but the best it's ever been and will be for a while.
The songs in this musical have been used so often at auspicious or solemn events that it almost felt out of place in the musical it came from. Just like the lines at Casablanca that sound cliche-ish, but that's where they came from.
Still a great movie and a favorite.
-
That's Entertainment! Part 2 (1976)
Bigger and grander than the first one, and a good "index" to pick out a view or purchase.
-
Skyfall
Nice to watch on a rainy afternoon. Great sound system workout, excellent PQ. Time to open the Bond 50 box.
-
That's Entertainment! Part 3 (1994)
Our late night movie to complete the trilogy. Almost 20 years after Part 2 was Part 3 released, an aging Gene Kelly narrates a portion. More musicals, also more behind the scenes and outtakes. Very entertaining. ;D
-
The Great Raid ;)
-
Hall Pass ;)
-
Zero Dark Thirty :)
-
Gigi (1958)
The requested late night movie. Delightful! A musical set in turn of the 19th century Paris with a young Leslie Caron. The blu is not great, but still much better than previous LD or DVD releases. Great music by Lerner and Loewe, directed by Vincente Minnelli.
-
The Amazing Spider-Man
Compared with Tobey Maguire's version, I like Andrew Garfield's portrayal of Peter Parker better. It comes closer to the webslinger we all know from animation and comics. :)
Great PQ and AQ.
-
The Last Stand
-
Star Trek The Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds
-
Safe Haven
-
Emperor 2012
Very like. It's all about the story.
Pain and Gain 2013
Like. Darak is learning how to act. Walhberg's biceps are getting bigger than his head. Totally stupid crooks but that made it an interesting watch.
Epic 2013
My nieces and nephews will definitely watch this 10x at least (2x as of this writing). This is "epic" for kids. Absolutely gorgeous images. Must be awesome in 3D
The Great Gatsby 2013
Very Like. Di Caprio really knows how to choose his roles. Lovely background songs. Why 3D? Must be the breathtaking house views.
GI Joe Retaliation 2013
Puede na! Best while doing household chores in a lazy weekend. ;D Very loud and action packed! I only wished the leading lady Joe's body is not fake but the face is very hot nonetheless.
-
Chinesse Zodiac
-
Life of Pi 3D. Great PQ!
-
Argo
-
total recall 2012
good pq..
-
Jumper
-
An Affair to Remember (1957)
The requested late night movie, a great romantic classic. It received a sales boost in 1993 after being referred to in "Sleepless in Seattle", creating yet another generation of viewers.
This is probably the first copy I have of this movie that I've been able to view more than once, all the previous media from Beta, LDs and DVDs would always get nicked shortly after viewing. Looks like I get to keep this a little longer. Best audio and video quality ever for this movie.
-
Oblivion: Blu-ray SteelBook (UK)
Just finished watching it....twice. Once as normal and once with the isolated score. Truly magnificent. Fave film of 2013 by a very large margin.
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Steelbooks/image_zps2f3c4e74.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Steelbooks/image_zps33192f98.jpg)
(http://i655.photobucket.com/albums/uu272/blu-devil1967/Steelbooks/image_zpscbc33879.jpg)
-
Die Hard 2: Die Harder
-
Jack Reacher
-
Broken City
-
Warm bodies
-
transformers trilogy..!!!hndi ko na mabilang kung ilang beses ko na po ito napanood.....?
maganda po kasi panoorin sa blu ray.... :) :) :)
-
Die Hard with Vengeance
-
Identity Thief
-
I Am Legend
Our matinee, great blu. Good HT workout.
-
The Amazing Spiderman (2012) - I prefer Andrew Garfield as Spiderman than Toby Maguire. This reboot has another version of the Spiderman story. Personally, my best Spiderman movie is still Maguire's Spiderman 2 but I am looking forward to have this version followed up by sequels. :D Audio and Video is top notch!
-
Star Trek: First Contact
-
Cloud Atlas
-
Hotel Transylvania - awesome movie with excellent video and audio.
Yogi bear - excellent video and audio
Surfs up - excellent video and audio.
48 hrs, average video and audio
Dark knight rises, excellent video and audio
-
the town alternate cut
the alternate ending is nice. ;)
-
Prison Break: Season Four
-
argo
-
Prison Break: The Final Break
-
The Lady
-
Edge Of Darkness
-
Saw: The Final Chapter
-
Epic :)
-
Oblivion
-
Star Trek: Insurrection
-
Graceland
-
Executive Decision
-
journey 2 - beautiful video and audio
-
Evita (1996)
Great blu, best quality ever for this film. The late night requested movie, seemed appropriate for the day elected to barbecue pork.
Great music, and a roller coaster emotion ride. People will allow themselves to be fleeced if they're given a great show or a temporary respite from their misery. Evita succeeded doing this and people clamored for her to be "Santa Evita". I doubt that any of our local porkers can even get close to this, save for "the true, the good and the beautiful" ::), who was asked but turned down Webber and Rice for a similar musical.
Santa, Santa Evita, madre de todos los niños, de los descamisados...
-
War of the Worlds (2005)
(http://www.thehdroom.com/images/bluray/large/5582.jpg)
-
gone baby gone
-
Immortal Beloved (1994)
Great blu gets better with multiple views, the requested late night movie.
-
Katyn
A harrowing WWll true story of the massacre of Polish officers by Stalin's secret police, and of their families who, unaware of the crime, were still waiting for them to return. The dialogue is in Polish/Russian/German, so the English subtitles have to be activated.
-
Oblivion (2013)-- I love watching movies but I am not a real Sci Fi fan. It seems that this movie had some parts taken from previous movies I've watched (Planet of the Apes, Total Recall) but the delivery and execution is something to note. Video is top notched. The close up of faces makes you want to take a screenshot picture to showcase your display. Audio was quite a treat! The drones were everywhere utilizing all of your surround speakers. Explosions and gunfire worked out the sub. The storyline was ok but the AV experience was a treat.
-
Kick-Ass STEELBOOK by sir anya618
-
50/50
-
Snow White and the Huntsman
The late night suggested movie. Always liked Charlize Theron, her performance here is of the expected calibre. Good telling of a un-Disneyfied fairy tale with great audio. This will find its way back to the player again.
-
I Hate Valentine's Day (2009)
Our late night movie, Nia Vardalos teams up again with John Corbett. Although not as successful or as well received as "My Big Fat Greek Wedding", still a good romantic comedy. A little slow at times, has its moments and good laughs. Blu quality not that great.
Shot in 18 days on a shoestring and completed from concept in 3 months. Laudable effort.
-
GI Joe - Retaliation
-
Insidious
The first movie I saw with an astral projection theme. Its ample amount of suspense and horror plus the disturbing, malevolent characters thrown in for good measure kept me and my daughter on the edge of our seats while watching it. The sequel, Insidious Chapter 2 will be shown in theaters next month but I will wait for its BD release to watch it.
-
The Five-Year Engagement ;)
-
Life of Pi
-
Aerosmith: Rock for the Rising Sun
-
Now You See Me ;)
-
Jack The Giant Slayer ;)
-
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
-
Boy
-
John Adams
A true story about the extraordinary life and times of one of the founding fathers of the United States. This is a real keeper if you love period films.
-
Django Unchained
-
The Great Gatsby ;)
-
Star trek into the Darkness and World war Z ;D
-
Star trek into the Darkness - it was a good one
-
The Garden of Words
-
Star trek into the Darkness
-
Paul McCartney: The Space Within Us
-
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Edition)
-
World War Z and Furious 6
-
The Thing (1982)
-
the bourne identity
-
The Bible episode 1 ;)
-
The Thing (2011)
-
The Bible episode 2 ;)
-
Happy Feet Two
-
The Bible episode 3 ;)
-
The Bible episode 4 ;)
-
Mad Max
-
The Bible episode 5 ;)
-
TAKE THAT Look Back Dont Stare ;)
-
Star Trek: Into Darkness 3D. Looked absolutely superb. Best non animated 3D I have ever seen.
-
The Road Warrior
-
Life is Beautiful (1997)
A wonderful movie despite repeated viewing. The theme of hope amidst the darkness of despair literally shines.
-
Hugo (2011)
After last night's late night movie, we suggested this one. Nice heartwarming story, doesn't tire with repeated views. Great blu.
-
The Bible episode 6 ;)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130912_173823_zps7b0a8036.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130912_173737_zps8fa25cde.jpg)
-
The Bible episode 7 ;)
-
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Extended Edition)
-
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
The requested late night movie. Been some time since we viewed this.
Long movie, made you feel like you were in a dream. Great blu.
-
Reservoir Dogs
-
World War Z ;)
-
SAMSARA- some awesome & stunning picture quality film here ;)
-
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
-
Star Trek: Nemesis
-
From mikealcantara
Green Lantern Extended Edition
-
The Bible episode 7 ;)
-
The Hunger Games
-
The Bible episode 8 ;)
-
The Bible episode 9 ;)
-
The Bible episode 10 ;)
-
New World (Korean)
-
Legion
-
Affair Of The Heart ;)
-
Underworld: Awakening
-
Wrath of the Titans at Real Steel.
Parehong tig-$10 lang :)
-
Battle: Los Angeles
-
Life Of Pi ;)
-
Mud
-
Crazy Stupid Love ;)
-
Kingdom of Heaven
-
Movie 43
-
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 1 ;)
-
Spring breakers
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 2, 3, 4 ;)
-
When In Rome
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 5 ;)
-
Despicable Me ;D
-
E.T.
-
Jack the Giant Slayer
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 6 & 7 ;)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130927_141459_zps8dd239f5.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130927_141140_zps4a5e99b9.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20130927_141059_zps171e30d6.jpg)
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 8 & 9 ;)
-
Patton
Based on the true story of the controversial, iconic U.S. general. Scorned by allies but feared by Germans, he rose from the ranks and led the US 3rd Army in one of the most successful campaigns in the European Theater of Operations in WWII. George C. Scott won the 1970 Oscar Best Actor for his portrayal.
-
the adjustment bureau
-
Star Trek: Generations
-
After Earth ;)
-
Hangover 3 ;)
-
Rio :)
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 10 ;)
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 11 ;)
-
Sucker Punch
-
Cliffhanger
-
The Weekender
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 12 ;)
-
Killing Them Softly
-
Resident Evil
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 13 ;)
-
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Still a great view after all this years. The suggested late night movie.
Great blu, definitely worth multiple views and double dip. Looking forward to seeing the special features.
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 14, 15, 16 ;)
-
Hellboy
-
now you see me :o
world war z ;D
-
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 17 ;)
-
Parker
-
Brothers Grimm ;)
-
World war Z 8) ;)
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 18 ;)
-
Les Miserables In Concert: The 25th Anniversary
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 19 & 20 ;)
-
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
-
South Pacific
-
the bourne supremacy
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 21 ;)
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 22 ;)
-
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 23 ;)
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 24 ;)
-
Conjuring 2013
Nakakatakot! ;D
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 25 ;)
-
The Boys from Brazil (1978)
The late night movie. This came out a few years after Marathon Man and also had Laurence Olivier this time as Nazi Hunter Ezra Lieberman.
Based on a book by Ira Levin, about incredible Nazi activities in the mid-70's and a battle of wits between Josef Mengele (Gregory Peck) and Lieberman. I recall being unable to put down the book and being fairly satisfied with this film adaptation when I saw it at the theater.
This blu's video quality is better than I expected (you can see the whitening make-up for Gregory Peck). Audio is not that good but clear enough for this movie. And as requested, this will be viewed again sometime in the near future.
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 26 ;)
-
Conjuring 2013
Nakakatakot! ;D
Alan out na sa bd? Alam mo naman boss ko collector ng nakakakilabot haha
-
Full BD is definitely out, so the real disk should follow very soon.
Alan out na sa bd? Alam mo naman boss ko collector ng nakakakilabot haha
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 27 & 28 ;)
-
Good Will Hunting
-
The King's Speech
Plagued by a dreadful stammer, the Duke of York (Queen Elizabeth II's father, who became King George VI later on) hired the services of an Australian speech therapist Lionel Logue. Their long treatment sessions led eventually into their unlikely friendship. Stars Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush and Helena Bonham Carter. Won 4 Oscar awards in 2011, including Best Picture and Best Actor.
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 29 ;)
-
ESPN's 30 on 30- Film 30 ;)
-
John Carter ;)
-
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
-
Silver Linings ;)
-
Kon-Tiki
-
North Face
-
Resident Evil: Afterlife
-
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)-this is a freebie from buying the Lego Harry Potter PS3 game. My kid wanted to watch it so he can understand the game. Isa lang masasabi ko...ambabata pa nila! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/26.gif)
-
Shooter
-
No Country for Old Men
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131020_080648_zpsf20c2f85.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131020_071308_zpsaafe4858.jpg)
-
Pacific Rim ;)
-
Puss in Boots ;D
-
From Up on Poppy Hill
-
Man Of Steel ;)
-
Vertical Limit
-
Tested my dual subs on these BDs:
Xmen First Class (2011)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
Battle Los Angeles (2011)
Best way to spend the afternoon today! (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/4.gif)
-
Jeff, Who Lives at Home
-
Hansel and Gretel
-
Red Dawn
-
JFK
-
Vexille
-
Australia
-
game of thrones s1 episodes 1 & 2
-
On the Road
-
Monster University ;)
-
Admission
-
White House Down ;)
-
This is the End
-
Despicable Me 2 ;)
-
Safe House
-
The Impossible
-
G.I.joe retaliation
-
Cujo
-
game of thrones s1 episodes 3, 4 & 5
-
Redemption
-
Into The Wild ;)
-
Back to the Future - Classic 80s film. Still highly enjoyable after all those years. PQ is super! It's like watching it brand new. Halata nga lang yung mga prosthetics sa mukha lalo sa chin ;D
-
Band of Brothers. so good.
-
Madonna: The MDNA Tour
-
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters
A reimagining of the classic German fairy tale. If you enjoy watching a movie for its action scenes and not so much for its story, you'll love this one.
-
Watched Unforgiven and V for Vendetta both in HDDVD.
-
Now You See Me
-
Red Cliff - super haba pero sulit.. :)
-
Olympus has Fallen
-
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle/Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay. Kumar is really an idiot!!
-
House At The End Of the Street ;)
-
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
-
Iron man 3
Curse of chucky
-
Billy Joel: Live at Shea Stadium
-
Pacific Rim 3D. One of the best 3d in terms of depth! And the bass? Booming.
Must-own blu ray 'to.
-
game of thrones s1 episode 6
-
The Lone Ranger
-
game of thrones s1 episodes 7, 8 & 9
-
War of the Worlds (2005)- do not expect razor sharp video quality in this transfer. Grainy picture. Maybe this was what Spielberg wanted--reminiscent of the H.G. Wells' classic. The audio made up for everything. (http://l.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/111.gif)
-
game of thrones s1 episode 10
-
^ Also finished Game of Thrones Season 1 two nights ago. Intriguing!
-
Cloud Atlas
-
A Good Day to Die Hard
-
^ Also finished Game of Thrones Season 1 two nights ago. Intriguing!
nice. it was my first time to watch it in blu-ray. 2 times ko na ito napanood sa hbo and from another hd source hehehe. iba talaga ang viewing experience pag sa bd.
btt: kingdom of heaven director's cut
-
Turbo ;)
-
World War Z
-
Mr. Nobody ???
-
Pain and Gain
-
Fight Club
-
Monsters vs Aliens
-
LA Confidential
-
Con Air
Not great, but a good 90's action film with some corny lines from Nic Cage : "Why can't you just put the bunny back in the box?" A good way to spend 2 hours. PQ is crisp and solid. Sound is great as well. Na LSS ako sa "How Do I Live" of Trisha Yearwood ;D
-
The Frighteners (Director's Cut)
-
ted unrated version
-
The Emperor's New Groove
-
Bullet to the Head
-
Oz The Great and Powerful
-
2Guns ;)
-
The Kingdom
-
Planes ;)
-
42
-
Ichi
-
Man Of Steel
-
superbad unrated version
-
Top Gun
-
Wolverine ;)
-
John Q
-
Salt
-
the hangover unrated version
-
Stealth
-
RED 2 ;)
-
the hangover part 2
-
'Man of Steel' special features on Blu-ray days ago :)
-
Baraka - AWESOME PQ and SQ
-
Springsteen & I
-
Blood-C: The Last Dark
-
Celtic Woman: Home for Christmas, Live from Dublin
-
The Purge ;)
-
Elysium ;)
-
Lemony Snicket's Series of Unfortunate Events
-
jaws, spectacular video and great audio. Brings back the memories, great movie experience.
-
Taxi Driver ;)
-
Elysium. Awesome PQ. Audio is decent. Extras are good.
-
Phil Collins: Going Back - Live at the Roseland Ballroom NYC
-
unforgiven
-
Point Break
-
The Lone Ranger ;)
-
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Extended Edition)
-
The HeartBreak Kid ;)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131206_134732_zps1007365b.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131208_102000_zps73489f10.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131208_102114_zpsd4832fc9.jpg)
-
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
-
The rise of the planet of the apes.
-
Fast & Furious
-
Tears of the sun, great picture and audio
-
justice league: The flashpoint paradox
-
Collateral
-
Kick Ass 2 ;)
-
Resident Evil: Retribution
-
Man of Steel (2013) 8)
(http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2959/yq1.gif)
(http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7358/fpr9.jpg)
Will begin watching the special features shortly... ;)
-
A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas ;)
-
The Wolverine
-
Hours
and
The Wolverine
-
Mad Max BEYOND THUNDERDOME ;)
-
before the devil knows you're dead
-
The Road Warrior ;)
-
FACE / OFF
-
Star Trek: Into Darkness
-
Taken
-
Samsara
-
Getaway....
non-stop car chase action!!!!!!!!!!
-
The Pelican Brief
-
Rambo 4, excellent picture and audio.
-
The Hurt Locker
-
the hobbit: an unexpected journey extended edition
-
Ironman 3
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131218_210724_zpsee8ac1d5.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131218_210716_zps62108b01.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20131218_210705_zps3ed60633.jpg)
-
The Kingdom
-
skyfall
-
The Wolverine
-
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
-
This Is The End ;)
-
Face Off
-
Fast Five
-
fast and furious 6
-
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
-
upside down
-
Ghost Protocol
-
red 2
-
Lockout
-
THIS I haven't viewed last night or last week but years ago. I'm thinking of HIGHLANDER which came out a year after my debut (or 27 years past). The sword fights is immaterial, its the "immortal" theme that gave this film its profound dramatic core. Being that when Christopher Lambert's McLeod has to go on living, but his wife finally grows old - their parting truly tugs the heart. He remained a 40 year old-looking man, but his wife whom he dearly loves (played by a milky-white buxomy Celtic-looking woman whose name is now forgotten) has aged naturally and when she's about to die, that made the parting even more lamentable. For she knew he has to go on living for centuries, while he would have to see many other wives of his own claimed by time. This story could've inspired the writing of the film's haunting theme song "Who Wants To Live Forever?" as sung by Queen. Very few films from the 80's are worth archiving in a Blu-ray library and even Highlander is a largely inferior job in its Blu-ray remastering, but that dying scene has seared the memory for years....
-
Smurf 2- beautiful picture and sound.
-
Love Actually
It has been a tradition na yata watching this every Christmas. Still a highly entertaining movie after all those years.
-
THIS I haven't viewed last night or last week but years ago. I'm thinking of HIGHLANDER which came out a year after my debut (or 27 years past). The sword fights is immaterial, its the "immortal" theme that gave this film its profound dramatic core. Being that when Christopher Lambert's McLeod has to go on living, but his wife finally grows old - their parting truly tugs the heart. He remained a 40 year old-looking man, but his wife whom he dearly loves (played by a milky-white buxomy Celtic-looking woman whose name is now forgotten) has aged naturally and when she's about to die, that made the parting even more lamentable. For she knew he has to go on living for centuries, while he would have to see many other wives of his own claimed by time. This story could've inspired the writing of the film's haunting theme song "Who Wants To Live Forever?" as sung by Queen. Very few films from the 80's are worth archiving in a Blu-ray library and even Highlander is a largely inferior job in its Blu-ray remastering, but that dying scene has seared the memory for years....
LIKE!!
-
One In The Chamber ;)
-
The Last Samurai
-
Wreck it Ralph
Super Buddies
-
Elysium - Spectacular video and audio
Parker - great video and audio
-
Pacific Rim
-
The Heat ;)
-
Total Recall (2012)
I encountered the widely-publicized dreaded audio dropout while watching this so I switched my Sony BD player's audio setting to output PCM instead of bitstream. The dropout went away but so did the sound quality. Out of frustration, I played the disc in my backup Panny. Problem solved: no more dropouts, no switching required.
-
Amour
-
Hangover III
-
Elysium
-
The Twilight Breaking Dawn Part 2
-
After Earth
-
Star Trek Into Darkness
-
Oblivion
-
The Great gatsby
-
Empire State
-
Jurassic Park
-
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
-
epic
turbo
the raid redemption
olympus has fallen
white house down
for the new year marathon:
strike back s1 and s2 ;D
-
The Host
-
Percy Jackson Sea of Monsters ;)
-
Paranorman
-
The Watch
-
The lone ranger - awesome video and audio
-
Twilight Saga Breaking dawn pt 1 ;)
-
Vehicle 19
-
Django Unchained
-
Twilight Saga Breaking dawn pt 2 ;)
-
Now you see me - really enjoyed this movie, great video and audio.
-
the hurt locker
-
Lincoln
-
Wreck-It Ralph
-
The World's End
-
The Conjuring
All I can say is, the people behind this movie definitely know how to scare.
-
Mortal Instruments ;)
-
The expendables 2 - nice video and audio
-
The Hunger Games
-
iron man 3
-
Olympus has fallen - great video and audio
The Bourne legacy - awesome video and sound. Manila never looked better hehe..
-
21 and over
-
the dark knight rises
-
Zombie Land ;)
-
Epic
-
A Haunted House
-
Diary of a Wimpy kid Dog Days
-
Rush 2013 and About Time 2013
It's been a while. I missed my Tokyo gears. Very nice movies indeed. Ingay ng F1!
-
The Heat
-
The Croods
-
The incredible burt wonderstone
-
Iron Man 3
-
the dark knight
-
Hereafter
-
Rise of the guardians
-
Frankenweenie
-
Training Day
-
Carrie 2013- If I can remember properly I think the original 1977 version was more realistic than this remake ;)
-
Ice Age Continental Drift
-
Wreck It Ralph
-
Monsters University
-
King Kong
-
Night At the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
-
Riddick ;)
-
J. Edgar
-
Jobs
-
Serenity ;)
-
The Last Airbender
-
Wolf Children
-
The Internship
-
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly ;)
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
Captain Philips ;)
-
Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
-
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
-
Ninja Assassin
-
Battleship
-
After Earth
-
Drive Angry
-
Prisoners ;)
-
Runner Runner
-
The Warrior's Way
-
Oblivion
-
A Better Tomorrow (Korean remake)
-
The Dark Knight (2008)
-
Courage Under Fire
One of my favorites.
A captivating story about a female soldier's leadership, bravery and heroism. Army Colonel Nat Serling (Denzel Washington) investigates if the late Captain Karen Walden (Meg Ryan) deserves to receive the medal of honor. Along the way, the colonel discovers a cover up of the events leading to the captain's death. Great acting from Denzel as well as from Lou Diamond Phillips and Matt Damon.
Trivia: Matt shed more than 40 lbs. for his Ilario role.
-
Battleship
-
The Lone Ranger
-
War Horse
-
Re-watched Transformers in hddvd. Still works!!! Both movie and player! Yeyyy!
-
Braveheart
-
Escape Plan ;)
-
World's End ;)
-
Speed
-
predators - magnificent picture and sound
John Carter - excellent picture and sound
Skyfall - beautiful pic and sound
-
World War Z (2013)
-
Cars 2
-
Paranoia
-
The Matrix (1999)
-
Jarhead
-
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
-
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
-
The Last Samurai
Kingdom of Heaven
-
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
-
Ender's Game
-
Daredevil Director's Cut (2003)
-
World War Z
-
Superman Returns (2006)
-
the hangover part 3 - i liked it better than part 2
-
Independence Day (1996)
-
GRAVITY ;)
-
Oz the great and powerful, beautiful picture and sound. Next up, my 3d version.
-
Titanic (1997)
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140213_150340_zps32cd4cd1.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140213_150353_zps6bebe9a6.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140213_150301_zps3e2304ae.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140213_150324_zps68648222.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140213_150404_zps33a7a141.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140213_150431_zps36537572.jpg)
-
training day
-
Planes :)
-
Rush
-
Twister (1996)
-
Mary and Max
-
The Perfect Storm (2000)
-
Ender's Game.
I actually like the twist in the end wherein the "Graduation Day" simulation was indeed the real deal!
Ho-hum storyline though.
-
game of thrones s2 episodes 1 & 2
-
The Replacement Killers (Extended Cut)
-
Naked Gun - haha laughtrip pa din kahit corny. good times
Evil Dead 2 - decent PQ for an old movie. kakatawa yung effects.
Let Me In - PQ was good. Movie was okay. Really wanted to smack that bully kid. haha
-
game of thrones s2 episodes 3 & 4
-
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
-
game of thrones s2 episodes 5, 6 & 7
-
Jesus Christ Superstar: Live Arena Tour
-
Heat
-
Chicago in Chicago
-
Pacific Rim
-
Prisoners
-
Transformers (2007)
-
42 The Jackie Robinson Story ;)
-
Iron Man (2008)
-
Attenborough's Life Stories
-
Iron Man 2 (2010)
-
Iron Man 3 (2013)
-
The Rooftop
-
Thor: The Dark World
-
Deep Impact (1998)
-
game of thrones s2 episodes 8 & 9
-
Man of Steel (2013) 8)
(https://imageshack.com/a/img201/2959/yq1.gif)
-
THOR The Dark World ;)
-
SUPERMAN: The Movie (1978) 8)
(http://i.ebayimg.com/00/s/MTYwMFgxMTk1/z/OI0AAMXQlgtS8Tgl/$_57.JPG)
-
game of thrones s2 episode 10
-
Speed
-
black swan
-
My Neighbor Totoro
-
Britney Spears Live: The Femme Fatale Tour
-
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire ;)
-
Pacific Rim
-
Identity Thief :)
-
the wolverine extended cut
-
(http://www.hometheatershack.com/gallery/file.php?n=11815)
Surprisingly engaging movie! I've seen zombie films and I've liked some and hated some. This one I love! A different take on the zombie genre. My wife and I loved the romance angle. The soundtrack is cool. Oh, there's also some action with the boneys. Gunfights and foot chases. PQ is superb. Totally dig this movie. A keeper for me.
I also love the part when Julie ( Teresa Palmer ), lying down half naked in bed told R who was on the floor, "you're a zombie, but why didn't you eat me?..." I felt kinky there... hahahaha!
-
Casino Royale
-
The Family
-
White House Down
-
American Hustle ;)
-
Fast and Furious 6
-
Ender's Game
-
Ender's Game ;)
-
Despicable Me 2
-
Percy Jackson Sea of Monsters
-
All is Lost
-
Thor 2
-
flags of our fathers
-
12 Years a Slave
-
Unknown
The first half of the film got me curious, thought it was a medical thriller. Too bad it didn't go that direction but overall, it wasn't that bad.
-
Thor: The Dark World
-
Kick-Ass 2
-
game of thrones s3 episodes 1 & 2
-
(http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2218/13006120465_009c8dc32b_z.jpg)
Just got mine...
-
game of thrones s3 episodes 3 & 4
-
FROZEN ;)
-
Evita
-
My first two 3D movies watched at home-
I Robot -- Pretty solid. Not as I expected for I Robot but it was OK ;D
Brave -- Fantastic, glorious 3D experience especially on LG with 3D passive glasses ( pic calibrated to expert and trumotion set to "clear" ). Panalo!!
-
Gravity
-
Interview With A Hitman ;)
-
game of thrones s3 episodes 5, 6 & 7
-
Bad Granpa
-
king kong in hddvd. My a35 still works like a charm hehe..
-
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-
The Kingdom
-
Legend of the Black Scorpion (aka. The Banquet)
-
The Fly (Cronenberg)
-
game of thrones s3 episodes 8 & 9
intense and shocking red wedding episode.
-
The Day After Tomorrow
-
Aladdin awesome picture and sound
The jackal great pic and sound
-
Justice League: War
-
game of thrones s3 episode 10
-
Kill Zone (aka. SPL)
-
The Wolf Of Wallstreet ;)
-
R.I.P.D.
-
Kick ass 2
-
Curse of Chucky
Frozen
-
Thor: The Dark World
-
Percy Jackson - Sea of Monster
-
The Hobbit The Desolation of Smaug 2013: Made me realize that I was asleep like 99% of the time I was in the moviehouse with my family last Xmas holidays. Philippine moviehouses are just too freakin cold for me - cant stay awake inside everytime I tried for the past 5 years. ;D
Frozen 2013: Subok lang because Im not much into animation talaga. Maganda nga pala and very deserving of all its awards. Probably one of the few PDVD members who hadn't watched this before last weekend. ;D
The Book Thief 2013: I would never get tired of WWII and Holocaust movies no matter what Kate Winslet says. I really like the face and the accent of the young girl who portrayed the role of Lee-Zel..A LOT (mala Juan Pablo). And my wife likes the Q-Tip looking boy.
-
We're the Millers
-
FreeBirds ;)
-
tropic thunder director's cut
-
Delivery Man - buti di sya natuyuan hahaha
-
NINJA 2 ;)
-
Flash Point - Action-packed Donnie Yen movie. That ending fight scene alone makes this worth a purchase (if you're an action movie fan).
-
Independence Day
-
Interview with a hitman - great video and sound
White House Down - Awesome video and sound
-
Skyfall
-
47 Ronin ;)
-
RUSH ;)
-
Cloud Atlas
-
Merantau
-
Abraham Lincoln - vampire slayer
Prometheus
-
shoot 'em up
-
What to Expect when You're Expecting
-
The Raid - Redemption
-
Escape Plan
-
Charlie Countryman
-
oblivion - jaw dropping visuals and awesome sound.
-
heat
-
Sword of the Assassin
-
Celtic Woman: Emerald, Musical Gems Live in Concert
-
Wadjda
-
Lone Ranger
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140327_190216_zps22cc884b.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140327_190211_zpsfe832ecb.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140327_190143_zpsa5093c5c.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/4a95bd41-52b8-4f0b-87b6-9be02a706b12_zpsf58baa97.jpg)
-
12 Years A Slave ;)
-
about Time
-
Escape Plan
-
Game of Thrones: The Complete Second Season
-
Gravity 3D
Awesome 3D pic presentation and sound quality. Awesome movie too. WOW
-
X-Men
-
The Hobbit - TDOS
-
Goldeneye
-
Captain Phillips
-
Bon Jovi: Live at Madison Square Garden
-
captain america: the first avenger
-
Runner Runner
-
Cloudy with a chance of meatballs 2
-
The Book of Eli
-
Jobs
-
The hobbit 2 - awesome video and sound. But yun first part parang murky, dirty. The video picked up after a quarter way. Probably just me, I also fell asleep so will rewatch this again hehe..
-
You're Next... astig ng bidang babae
-
The Hobbit 2 - I rewatched this because the last time I fell asleep. I have to say the picture and sound is magnificent.
-
Himalaya
-
2 Guns
-
Machete kills
-
Stardust
-
X2: X-Men United
-
X-Men: The Last Stand
-
12 Years a Slave
-
Don Jon
-
Spartacus: War of the Damned
A fitting conclusion for the four-season series.
-
The Mortal Instruments
-
28 Days Later
-
War horse. Beautiful picture and sound
-
Argo, excellent picture and sound, whew what a movie!!
-
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
-
The World's End
-
Elysium
-
The Amazing Spider-Man
-
star trek into darkness - amazing picture and sound.
-
Red 2
-
The Terminator (remastered edition)
-
Turbo
-
X-Men: First Class
-
The Ten Commandments - Awesome Pic Quality for a 50 yr old film. Amazing remaster work...
The Bible ( Mini Series ) - Great action for a great story. And amazing PQ and sound quality...
-
schindler's list
-
Argo
-
Attack the Block
-
Bob Dylan: The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration
-
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1973 version), during those days it was scary but now the effects are kinda unrealistic ;)
-
5th Estate ;)
-
Bonnie & Clyde ;)
-
Gravity - must see
Memorial day so-so
-
Braveheart
-
The Shawshank Redemption
An enduring story about hope and patience despite the harsh life in a state penitentiary. Stellar performance from Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman.
-
bourne legacy
-
Limitless
-
iron man 2
-
wolf of wall street
-
Clash of the Titans
-
Wrath of the Titans
-
Frozen
-
Zero Dark Thirty
-
The Rock
-
The Butler ;)
-
An Empress and the Warriors
-
The Place Beyond The Pines ;)
-
The Bible: The Epic Miniseries (2013)
-
Legendary Amazons ;)
-
Premium Rush ;)
-
Justice League WAR ;)
-
resident evil:after life
-
Europa Report
-
King Arthur ;)
-
Lawrence of Arabia
-
Game Of Thrones Season 1 Episode 1 ;)
-
Game Of Thrones Season 1 Episode 2 ;)
-
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
-
Games Of Thrones Season 1 Episode 3 ;)
-
Game Of Thrones Season 1 Episode 4,5,6,7,8,9,10 ;)
-
This time around, my wife had to sit through a film that I've seen far too many times - Into The Wild.
Afterwards, she said: "Di ka pa rin nagsawa diyan?" :D
-
Hunger Games 2
-
X-Men Trilogy - Getting ready for Days of Future Past.
-
King Of Thrones Season 2 Episode 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10 ;)
-
King Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 1 ;)
-
King Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 2 ;)
-
King Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 3 ;)
-
@ at_sunset_blvd - I think you are watching "Game of Thrones", not "King of Thrones"...... ;)
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 3 ;)
@ at_sunset_blvd - I think you are watching "Game of Thrones", not "King of Thrones"...... ;)
Haha, I never noticed it ;D , Thanks jas
-
Son of Batman
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 4 ;)
-
Chicago and Earth, Wind & Fire: Live at the Greek Theatre
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 5 ;)
-
Star Trek Into Darkness :) --> never got to watch this at the cinema, when it was shown last year. loved it. and the blu ray is fantastic, especially the audio.
-
Jack Ryan shadow recruit, bought this today at astro, great video and audio.
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 6 ;)
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 7 ;)
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 8 ;)
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 9 ;)
-
Mabuhay!
Merlin Season 5
-
zero dark thirty
-
Game Of Thrones Season 3 Episode 10 ;)
-
black hawk down
-
Terminator (Remastered)
-
Superman / Batman: Apocalypse
-
robocop 2014 spectacular picture and sound.
-
Cape Fear
-
Titanic again, this time with the darbee darblet. Wow stunning!!!
-
Tron
-
Speed 2, great video and audio. There were a couple of audio dropouts. I have check this again.
-
National Treasure
-
Darkman
-
National Treasure: Book of Secrets
-
Godzilla mastered in 4k version -awesome picture and sound
-
Bachelor Party - the 80's, one of my favorites, video is ok.
-
Tron Legacy
-
Anchorman 1 ;)
-
Anchorman 2 ;)
-
Frozen - beautiful picture and sound
The lego movie - awesome picture and sound
-
Revenge of the nerds - pretty nice video and audio.
-
District 9
-
xxx
-
Masquerade
-
Finally got the time to watch Dances with Wolves in bluray. Even if its almost four hours long its still one of the best and never gets boring.
-
The Scorpion King
-
Terminator Salvation
LFE everywhere!!! haha
-
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-
World War Z
-
T2: Judgment Day (Skynet Edition)
-
The Hobbit : Desolation of Smaug
-
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
-
Robocop
-
Lone Survivor
-
The Police: Certifiable
-
About last Night
-
Pitch Perfect
-
The Wizard of Oz
-
Pompeii
-
The Legend of Hercules
-
TRON LEGACY 8)
-
Billy Joel: A Matter of Trust - The Bridge to Russia
-
The Wolf of Wall Street
-
Dallas Buyers Club
-
transformers trilogy
-
Vampire Academy
-
47 Ronin
-
The Monuments Men
-
Grease
-
3 Days to Kill
-
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
-
Anchorman 2
-
BIG - Tom Hanks
-
American Hustle
-
Mr Popper's Penguin
-
Frozen
-
Biutiful
-
That Awkward Moment
-
transformers 3 - stunning picture and rocking sound.
-
Delivery Man
-
I Frankenstein
-
Son of Batman
-
The Best Man Holiday
-
Best Night Ever
-
The Nut Job
-
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
-
ESPN's 30 for 30. Film # 16.. "Two Escobar"..
-
her
-
The Town
-
Labor Day
-
Grown Ups 2
-
300: Rise of an Empire
-
300 Rise of an Empire
-
Non-stop
-
Jack Ryan : Shadow Recruit
-
The right kind of wrong
-
Die Another Day
-
The Grand Budapest Hotel
-
Walk of Shame
-
Lego Movie
-
Grudge Match
-
The wolverine, stunning video and audio.
-
Baggage Claim
-
G.I. Joe: Rise of Cobra
-
The Art of the Steal
-
Ernest and Celestine
-
Joe
-
Spirit, Stallion of the Cimarron
-
Star Trek: Into Darkness
Talaga bang nawawalan ng sound immediately before a gun blast or before they go to warp speed? I counted two times na nawala momentarily yung audio, pero nagkakaroon naman agad. Baka kasi may problema sa player or amp ko. Thanks.
-
Katherine Jenkins: Believe, Live at the O2
-
The Goonies
-
Julienne Taylor: Live at the Lyric
-
I.P. MAN The Final Fight ;)
-
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
-
Gremlins
-
A MusiCares Tribute to Neil Young
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140731_213715_zps86b9e1c8.jpg)
-
A MusiCares Tribute to Bruce Springsteen
-
Gremlins 2
-
Elysium
-
cesar Chavez
-
National Treasure!
-
Heaven is for Real
-
The Raid: Redemption
-
Date and Switch
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/Mobile%20Uploads/20140806_204817_zpspieszumz.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/Mobile%20Uploads/20140806_204802_zpsstpyqroy.jpg)
-
Bad Grandpa .5
-
Thanks for Sharing
-
Sabotage
-
The Break-up
-
The Raid 2
-
Susan Wong: My Live Stories
-
The Spectacular Now
-
Mr & Mrs Smith
-
Our Idiot Brother
-
Appleseed Alpha
-
Enemy
-
Sweet Home Alabama
-
In the Blood
-
Ride Along
-
Rio 2
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140812_222128_zps10502ae7.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140812_222137_zps189f8a1b.jpg)
-
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51VuTOcmrVL._AA160_.jpg)
Fantastic treatment on BR!
-
The Raid
-
At Middleton
-
The raid 2
-
Transcendence
-
Under the skin
-
This is 40
-
The Counselor
-
The Little Rascal : Save the Day
-
Blue Jasmine
-
Winter's Tale
-
Dead man Down
-
Snowpiercer and Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3D.
-
Lone Survivor - stunning, perfect picture and sound. Wow!!!
-
Definitely, Maybe
-
Mary Poppins
-
Amistad
-
G.I. Joe: Retaliation
-
Rent: Filmed Live on Broadway
-
Blind Date
The quest
great video and audio
-
Kes
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/Mobile%20Uploads/20140904_092146_zpsungbu3pu.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/Mobile%20Uploads/20140904_092205_zps7b1aterv.jpg)
-
The Painting
-
The Suspect
-
Batman: Assault on Arkham
-
The man with the iron fists, spectacular video and sound
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140913_065615_zps062d402b.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140913_065628_zpsf1bcb121.jpg)
-
Elton John: The Million Dollar Piano
-
transformers trilogy
-
Terminator Salvation
-
Taken 2 nice pq and sound
Race to witch mountain, great picture and sound
-
The Amazing Spider-Man
-
Hansel and gretel witch hunters, spectacular video and sound, whew
-
Point Blank
-
Zero dark thirty, awesome movie with jaw dropping video and sound.
Terminator salvation, awesome video and sound
Tangled, awesone video and sound
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140924_194419_zpsc76d03d3.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140924_194353_zps53b6379e.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140924_194329_zps33f198c8.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140924_194329_zps33f198c8.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20140924_194346_zpsdef55225.jpg)
-
Contagion
-
The Horseman
-
Seven Psychopaths ;)
-
Aliens - excellent picture and sound
-
Underworld
Underworld Evolution
Underworld Rise of the Lycans
Underworld Awakening
Only watching on a temporary set up, looking forward to proper entertainment when my HT room is complete soon.
-
Godzilla
-
Chronicles of Narnia - Prince Caspian
Dragon Wars
-
Captain America Winter Soldier
-
Hal: The Movie
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141002_212821_zpsb2ad096f.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141002_212816_zpsb9e14cb0.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141002_212945_zps2460c217.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141002_213008_zpsd4a7bbdd.jpg)
-
Draft Day
-
The Fault in our Stars
-
Halo 4 Forward unto Dawn
Elysium
-
Guns N' Roses: Appetite for Democracy
-
Brick Mansions
-
Neighbors
-
The King's Speech
-
The Mortal Instruments - City of Bones
-
Total Recall 2012
-
Outlander
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal skull.
-
The Amazing Spiderman 2
-
Xmen Days of Future Past
-
John Carter
-
22 jump street, ok video and audio. I find the video kinda bright.
-
Edge of Tomorrow
-
Avatar
Terminator Salvation
-
machete
-
The Matrix. Viewed for the nth time. First time on Blu-ray.
-
Man of Steel
The latest adaptation of the caped wonder is a far cry from the Superman movies I know since childhood. Everything is different from what was then: from the iconic blue, red & yellow costume, the chest coat of arms, the flying effects down to the absence of John Williams' majestic music. Just like in the latest Dark Knight trilogy, the producer Christopher Nolan re-defined the story plot by adding a darker overtone to appeal to a more enlightened, mature audience.
Parental guidance is advised :) ^-^
-
Eyes Wide Shut ;)
-
Y Tu Mama Tambien
-
Maleficent
-
13 Assassins
-
Cronos
-
x-men
-
The Incredibles
-
x2: x-men united
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141031_054215_zps28b03dd3.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141031_054242_zps70d37f7a.jpg)
-
Real Steel
-
x-men: the last stand
-
Persepolis
-
Toy Story of Terror
-
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141108_134447_zps2cff8d00.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141108_133528_zps6960719f.jpg)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu220/caco2009/20141108_133520_zps04d2a0a4.jpg)
-
x-men: first class
-
Toy Story Of Terror ;)
-
The three musketeers, awesome picture and sound. The details on the costumes are simply amazing.
Notting hill, great pic and sound
-
my super ex girlfriend - excellent video and audio. one of my favorites, my stress reliever movie hehe..
-
A Letter to Momo
-
The Debt ;)
-
Dawn of the planet of the apes, excellent video and sound.
-
Captain america 2, spectacular video and audio
-
MALEFICENT ;)
-
A New Hope
-
x-men: days of future past
-
Transformers Age of Extinction
-
They Came Together
-
Divergent
-
Noah
-
Need for Speed
-
Chef
-
Batman : Assault on Arkham
-
The Other Woman
-
Step Up 3
-
Rage
-
Wanderlust
-
Angriest Man in Brooklyn
-
Blended
-
Toy Story of Terror
-
The Single Moms Club
-
Double
-
Edge of Tomorrow (bd)
Happy Gilmore (hd-dvd)
-
Bayonetta: Bloody Fate
-
John Adams Part1 ;)
-
Before Midnight
-
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Movie 10/10 Absolutely AWESOME movie. Great fun.
PQ 10/10 IMAX 3D was the BEST I have ever seen, period. Skin tones were spot on.
AQ 10/10 dts HD 7.1 was barn storming.
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED.
-
Hitman
-
Legends of Oz Dorothy Return
-
Muppets Most Wanted
-
We Bought A Zoo ;)
-
War of the Worlds
-
Ghostbusters
-
There will be Blood
-
Locke
-
HERCULES 2014 ;)
-
Transformers 4, awesome video and audio
Cradle 2 the grave, great video and audio
Xxx, average video and audio
-
Olympus has Fallen
-
Titanic 3D ;D
Seen this movie many times but watching it in 3D is like seeing it for the first time. Not all 3D movies are good but this one is excellent 3D viewing.
-
Ghostbusters 2
-
War of the Arrows
-
Bad Boys
-
teenage mutant ninja turtles. spectacular video and sound
-
How To Train Your Dragon 2 ;)
-
the campaign - excellent video and sound.
-
PIng Pong Summer
-
j. edgar
-
Con Air
-
Shogun Assassin ;)
-
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
-
kingdom of heaven director's cut
-
Underworld - Extended Edition
-
Insidious: Chapter 2
-
Nocturna
-
gladiator extended cut
-
Green Lantern
-
Despicable Me 2
-
Behind Enemy Lines
-
Full Metal Jacket
-
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes ;)
-
47 ronin stunning picture and sound
-
Big Trouble in Little China
-
3 days to kill, magnificent video and sound
Wrath of the titans, great video and sound
-
Life of Pi
-
Had a movie marathon this long holiday. These are the movies that I have watched:
Captain america: winter soldier
Avengers
Transformers: dark of the moon
Transformers: age of extinction
Startrek
Startrek: into the darkness
Man of steel
Iron man 3
-
I frankenstein, awesome video and sound
-
Joy ride, whew intense movie, great picture and audio
-
Kingdom of Heaven
-
Quantum of solace
Skyfall
-
Anaconda, average video, great audio
Dark shadows, great video and sound
-
The Wolverine
-
Enemies closer, great picture and sound.
Mirror mirror, amazing picture and sound.
-
The fellowship of the ring, extended edition, great video, spectacular audio.
-
The Wind Rises
-
LUCY 2014 ;)
-
carlito's way
-
Horrible Bosses
-
goodfellas
O0
-
the departed
-
You Only Live Twice
-
Patema Inverted
-
full metal jacket
-
Heaven Is For Real ;)
-
Kiki's Delivery Service
-
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
-
The Expendables 3 ;)
This one is better from the previous 2 parts
-
The Bachelorette
-
Jack Reacher
-
Hercules
-
Titanic
-
X-Men: Days of future past
-
i don't collect movies anymore......i just rent them
-
The fellowship of the ring, extended edition, great video, spectacular audio.
+100, 'The Two Towers' & 'Return of the King' equally impressive.
-
Divergent
Mortal Instruments - City of Bones
-
Tears of the Sun
-
Are blu-ray discs available at the big stores back home?
-
+100, 'The Two Towers' & 'Return of the King' equally impressive.
Yes indeed, i just finished watching twin towers and return of the king (extended versions) and they look and sound spectacular especially return of the king. What a cinematic experience.
-
The Bourne Legacy.
-
Conan the barbarian, kay arnold. Nice video and audio
-
Halo - Forward Until Dawn
Doom
-
Enemy of the State
-
Friday night lights, excellent video and sound
Series of unfortunate events, great video and sound
-
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
-
The Smurfs
-
Gravity excellent picture and sound
-
The Book of Life
-
Cloud Atlas
-
A.C.O.D
-
Watchmen
-
Speed
-
The November Man
-
The Boxtrolls - Fantastically detailed stop-motion animation. Weird in a wonderfully fun way. Ben Kingsley provides a mad-cap, maniacal voice performance. Following Coraline & ParaNorman, this is another excellent animated release from Laika. Blu-ray presentation is top-notch.
-
The Bourne Identity
The Bourne Supremacy
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Borne Legacy
Great fast moving quadrilogy.
-
The Expendables 3
-
The A Team
-
Kundo
-
The maze runner, spectacular picture and sound
-
Rush, great movie, excellent video and sound
Chinese zodiac, excellent video and sound
-
NymphoManiac vol. 1 ;)
FURY ;)
-
Blitz
-
Aguirre: Wrath Of God ;)
-
Stolen (Nicolas Cage)
-
Monster University ;D
-
NymphoManiac vol. 2 ;)
-
Doom (again) , exercises the sub a little.
-
Sin City : A Dame to Kill For
-
Whip It
-
The Forbidden Kingdom
-
Gone Girl ;)
-
Source Code
-
LUCY ;)
-
Getaway
-
Blood: The Last Vampire (anime)
-
The Rover
-
Thats my Boy
-
How To Train Your Dragon 2
-
Force of Execution
Maximum Conviction
-
Money Ball
-
Prom
-
True Justice - The Ghost (Violence of action)
True Justice - The Ghost (Blood Alley)
Death Riders
-
A little bit of heaven
-
Big Hero 6 ;)
-
Red 2
-
Riddick
-
True Justice - The Ghost (Blood Alley)
Had to watch again as the wife fell asleep during the previous showing - the seats must be too comfortable ;D
-
Funny People
-
Exodus: Gods and Kings 3D
-
Killing them softly
-
Dawn of the planets of the apes
-
True Justice - The Ghost - Vengeance is Mine (Soldier of Vengeance)
True Justice (Urban Warfare)
-
Kill Bill vol 1
-
Strike Back Season 1 - TV series
-
Ragnarok
-
Journey: Live in Manila
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2
-
Red Cliff Parts 1 & 2
-
Avatar
-
How to Train your Dragon 2
-
Left Behind
-
Kill Switch
-
True Justice - Dark Vengeance
-
Oklahoma!
-
12 Rounds
-
Fury
-
Horns
-
True Justice - Street Wars
True Justice - Lethal Justice
-
The Prestige
-
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
The Dark Knigh Rises
-
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - A visual gem. The subtle hand painted water-color animation is quite simple, and yet a beauty to behold. Excellent Blu-ray presentation.
-
14 Blades
-
The Man From Nowhere
-
How to Train your Dragon
-
Jewel: Live At The Rialto Theatre
-
Immortals
-
Blade Runner (HD-DVD)
-
Waterworld (HD-DVD)
-
Silent Hill
-
Pan's Labyrinth (HD-DVD).
-
The X-Files : Fight the Future (BD).
-
The Ten Commandments
-
Missed it sa regular theater screening, and purchased the blu ray on blind faith, because it's Guillermo del Toro. And OMG, I absolutely loved Pacific Rim! First movie in a while which had me saying, Whoa! Woo-hoo! So cool! Movies like this just affirm why I love movies. Hahaha.
-
X-Men: Days of Future Past
-
The Grudge (US) in BD. Natakot yung pamangkin ko.
-
Strike Back - season 1
-
How to Train your Dragon 2
-
The Equalizer
-
The Passion of the Christ
-
The Phantom of the Opera at The Royal Albert Hall
-
Game of Thrones: The Complete Third Season
HBO and the series producers never fail to deliver the best in home entertainment. The PQ and AQ are impressive once again just like in the two previous seasons. It's another worthy addition to my collection of blu-ray box set series! ;)
-
The Terminal
-
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
-
Flight of the Phoenix
-
Game of Thrones: The Complete Fourth Season
So far, this season has the most number of characters getting killed, both major and minor. PQ and AQ never disappoint :)
-
INTERSTELLAR ;)
-
Chicago
Movie version of the popular sexy musical comedy set in the 1920's. Song and dance production numbers are outstanding. The actors trained and performed the numbers themselves.
-
Shania: Still the One, Live from Vegas
-
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek Live
-
Batman vs Robin
-
Kung Fu Panda 2
-
Song of the Sea - Beautiful hand-drawn animation. Excellent Blu-ray.
-
THE MOCKINGJAY part1 ;)
-
Daryl Hall & John Oates: Live in Dublin
-
Gladiator
-
No Tears for the Dead
-
Brave ^-^
-
Toto: 35th Anniversary Tour, Live in Poland
-
Defiance
-
(http://images3.static-bluray.com/movies/covers/95823_large.jpg)
Awesome film. I love its gritty, dark plot and a masterpiece twist of ending. Great acting from lead Jake Macapagal, John Arcilla and Althea Vega. PQ was superb ( 4.5 out of 5 in bluray.com ) and soundtrack was superb.
-
24: Live Another Day
The latest installment still managed to entertain me, despite several loopholes in the plot and the "been there, done that" feeling. The key here is to suspend disbelief and just enjoy the wild ride. Extras are few; the only notable one is the story extension "Solitary" which can be a good jumping point for the series' next story development if the show runners decide to green-light season 10 or a movie adaptation.
-
Starting my hong kong movie marathon hehe
Gangster payday, great video and audio
-
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa :)
-
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
-
Fifyu shadesof grey
-
Open Season 2
-
Patriot Game
-
The Cobbler
-
Act of Valor
-
Blackhat
-
Prince of Persia
-
Bad Words
-
The Impossible
A gut-wrenching true story of a family's horrendous ordeal as a tsunami ravaged the coast of Thailand in 2004. It best depicts love for one's family triumphs over seemingly insurmountable odds and strengthens my belief that there is an inherent goodness in people, regardless of one's social status and race.
-
Just bought some IMAX 3D advance tickets to "Jurassic World" for the opening night (6/10/2015), so I'm feeling a bit nostalgic today (pops the Jurassic Park 3D blu-ray). 8)
-
Safe house
-
Tracers
-
The Last Five Years
-
A Musicares Tribute to Paul McCartney
-
The Big Lebowski
-
Mortdecai
-
We Were Soldiers (HD-DVD)
-
BLACKHAT ;)
-
Life of crime
-
Mad Max (Mel Gibson)
-
Ender's Game
-
Pitch Black (Vin Diesel)
-
Chronicles of Riddick (Vin Diesel)
-
Divergent
-
Clear and Present Danger
-
Enders Game
-
2012
-
Big eyes
-
Batman vs Robin
-
Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol
-
St vincent
-
The boy next door
-
Cake
-
Voices
-
And so it goes
-
The Phantom of the Opera
One of the only two POTO blu-ray releases encoded with Dolby TrueHD, the Japanese edition is a must-have for every Andrew Lloyd Webber fan. The movie's intricate and meticulous production design surpasses its West End and Broadway versions because of the attention given to every small detail (definitely a feast to the eyes!). The characters were all well-played by the cast members; the only actor in a major role with no formal music background and training was Gerard Butler, but he managed to pull the Phantom's song numbers off quite passably. This is the most expensive two-disc BD set in my collection, but worth it ^-^ ^-^ ^-^
-
Marine 2
-
The prince
-
Home sweet hell
-
Olympus has Fallen
-
12 rounds 2
-
Maps to the stars
-
The last days on mars
-
Marine 3
-
Zero Dark Thirty
-
Perks of being a wallflower
-
American Sniper
-
Argo
-
Predestination
-
Everly
-
Stargate
-
A Few Good Men
-
Marine 4
-
The breakfast club
-
Supremacy
-
Lone Survivor
It is a moving true story of a SEAL team's mission gone bad. The actors who portrayed the doomed characters were convincing, and honored the sacrifice these men made to combat terrorism. Impossible not to cringe every time a member takes a hit and gets injured from enemy fire. Based on the novel of Marcus Luttrell, the lone survivor himself. Recommended to be watched with the volume turned up ;)
Easily became one of my favorite war movies!
-
The Cell
-
Pitch Black
-
An Evening of Nostalgia with Annie Lennox
-
Ex Machina
-
2012
-
2001: A Space Odyssey
-
Jurassic Park 3D
-
Porco Rosso
-
The Forger
-
Maggie
-
A Most Violent Year
-
Princess Mononoke
-
The Chronicles of Riddick
-
Black sea
-
Absolution
-
It Follows
-
My Girl
-
Crimson Tide
-
The Purge
-
Xmen days of future past : rogue cut
-
The Cat Returns
-
A MusiCares Tribute To Carole King
-
Tales from Earthsea
-
The Gambler ☺
-
The Equalizer ;)
-
Pitch Perfect
-
Honeymoon in Vegas
-
The Last Waltz.
-
Executive Decision
-
Dark City
-
Miss March
-
Fever Pitch
-
Vertical Limit
-
Cold Light of Day
-
Wild Target
-
A Lonely Place to Die
-
the Bodyguard
-
The replacements, great video and sound
-
No good deed, nice audio and video
-
Larry Crowne
-
Stealth
-
Wrong Turn 5
-
54
-
Wrong Turn 4.
-
Point Break
-
13
-
I hope they serve beer in hell
-
Monsters Dark Continent
-
Mr. brooks
-
Bourne 1-4
-
Hustle and flow
-
Murder in the first
-
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1 & 2
-
Outbreak
-
Great Expectations
-
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
-
Above the Law
-
The Road Warrior
-
I Am Legend
-
Dolby demo disc...
-
Mad Max Beyong Thunderdome
-
Mr. Wrong
-
Serena
-
Captain Phillips
Another superb, creative helming from Paul Greengrass, the director who gave us United 93, Bourne Supremacy, Bourne Ultimatum and Green Zone, four of my favorite movies from the last decade. My only gripe is the abundance of grain which is evident in some of the night time scenes.
-
American Horror Story: Asylum
-
Kingsman: The Secret Service
-
28 Days Later
-
The Graduate
One of the best comedies I have watched in years. I wasn't even born yet when this was first shown in theaters. It tells the story of Benjamin Braddock, a fresh college graduate with no well-defined ambition in life who fell into the hands of a preying sexy seductress Mrs. Robinson. This is further complicated when Ben falls in love with Mrs. Robinson's daughter Elaine. The whole cast were well chosen for their roles and they delivered!
I looked it up and found out it was Dustin Hoffman's first major role.The Graduate is included in AFI's 100 years...100 movies (a list of the best American movies) and is also listed in a popular book, "1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die". Highly recommended to those who are tired of the present day mediocre comedies.
The Blu-Ray release is a little dated when it comes to PQ and AQ so I do hope it gets remastered soon.
-
Kingsman, awesome picture and sound
Raw deal, ver nice picture and sound for its age
-
Bedevilled.
-
Riddick
Another worthy addition to the popular franchise, though the predatory creatures (mud demons) plot is somewhat similar to Pitch Black's bioraptors. PQ and AQ are both topnotch. Can't wait for the next installment (Riddick vs. Vakko!)
-
Justice League: Gods and Monsters
-
Shutter Island
Another great movie by Martin Scorsese, awesome twist at the end.
-
Clash of the Titans (2010)
-
Pacific Rim in 3D
-
Wrath of the Titans
-
Kylie Minogue: Kiss Me Once, Live At The SSE Hydro
-
Spirited Away
-
Last knight
-
While were young
-
The Gunman
-
Danny Collins
Not all recent films of Al Pacino are good but this one comes as a pleasant surprise. I like it. Smartly written. Chemistry between Pacino and Annette Benning is a winner. Lennon fans will love this movie. AV are superb!!
-
KingsMan ;)
-
Star Wars Episode 1
-
Star Wars Episode 2 attack of the clones
-
Halo: Nightfall
-
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith
-
Star Wars new Hope
-
Star Wars V
-
Star Wars VI
-
Barely Lethal
-
Star Trek (2009)
-
Insurgent
-
Star Trek Into Darkness
-
Big Game
-
Skin Trade
-
New World ;)
-
War Of The Arrows ;)
-
Astro Boy :)
-
The Host (Bong-Joon-ho)
-
Kung fu jungle. Awesome video and audio
-
Hulk
-
Iron Man
-
Back to the Future 8)
-
John Wick
-
INSURGENT ;)
-
TOMORROWLAND ;)
-
Iron Man 2
-
The Admiral: Roaring Currents
-
The Admiral: Roaring Currents
Yan ba yun chinese movie na ship war?
-
Yan ba yun chinese movie na ship war?
Yes, it's the naval warfare movie. Not Chinese though, but Korean. It's directed by Kim Han-Min, who did the excellent War of the Arrows. The Admiral is also a good movie; takes some time trying to establish the characters & situation, but the real highlight is the impressive naval battle which takes about half of the run time. Worth watching just for the battle sequences.
I just watched it with a basic soundbar, but based on Blu-ray.com's review, the BD surround sound quality is superb.
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
Yes, it's the naval warfare movie. Not Chinese though, but Korean. It's directed by Kim Han-Min, who did the excellent War of the Arrows. The Admiral is also a good movie; takes some time trying to establish the characters & situation, but the real highlight is the impressive naval battle which takes about half of the run time. Worth watching just for the battle sequences.
I just watched it with a basic soundbar, but based on Blu-ray.com's review, the BD surround sound quality is superb.
Yeah. Sorry. Thanks for reminding me. It's korean nga pala. Ang galing ano. Japan ang kalaban nila.
-
Yes, it's the naval warfare movie. Not Chinese though, but Korean. It's directed by Kim Han-Min, who did the excellent War of the Arrows. The Admiral is also a good movie; takes some time trying to establish the characters & situation, but the real highlight is the impressive naval battle which takes about half of the run time. Worth watching just for the battle sequences.
I just watched it with a basic soundbar, but based on Blu-ray.com's review, the BD surround sound quality is superb.
Thanks sir sa info. Will definitely check this out. I love korean and chinese/hong kong movies. I try to collect as much as i can hehe..
-
Thor
-
Runner
-
Super 8
-
Air America
-
Love and Mercy
-
Aerosmith Rocks Donington 2014
-
Vendetta
-
Hackers
-
Vampire Hunter D
-
Strangerland
-
Bullitt
-
Lila & Eve
-
Django Unchained
-
The Dead Lands
-
Salt
-
Good Kill
-
Live. Die. Repeat. Edge of Tomorrow
-
Back to the Future Part II 8)
-
Next
-
End Of Watch ;)
-
The Way Way Back ;)
-
The Avengers
-
Saving General Yang
-
Paul Simon & Friends: Library of Congress, Gershwin Prize for Popular Song
-
Jack Reacher 8)
-
The end of the tour
-
Andrea Bocelli: Vivere, Live from Tuscany
-
Friday Night Lights ;)
-
Iron Man 3
-
When Marnie Was There
-
Total Recall (2012)
-
Watership Down
-
MUD ;)
-
Back to the Future Part III 8)
-
The Gift ;)
-
Hanna
-
I am Number Four
-
American Gangster
-
Terminator Genisys ;)
-
Wreck-It Ralph
-
Jackie Evancho: Dream With Me in Concert
-
A Christmas Carol (Jim Carrey)
-
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Extended edition)
-
The Golden Cane Warrior
-
STAR WARS: A New Hope 8)
-
Katy Perry: The Prismatic World Tour Live
-
STAR WARS: The Empire Strikes Back 8)
-
MOMENTUM ;)
-
STAR WARS: The Phantom Menace 8)
-
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
-
Knock Knock- quite an awful movie to start the year ;D
-
The Da Vinci Code (Extended cut)
-
the interview
-
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
-
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL ;)
-
STAR WARS: Attack of the Clones 8)
-
Life of Pi
-
Aladdin
-
The Last Unicorn
-
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
-
009 Re: Cyborg
-
Fast & Furious
-
PIXELS ;)
-
Total Recall (2012)
-
Edward Scissorhands
-
Angels & Demons (Extended cut)
-
Fast Five
-
Straight Outta Compton ;)
-
Fantastic 4
-
The Hunt for Red October
-
rogue nation
-
STAR WARS: Revenge of the Sith 8)
-
Zarafa
-
Alien (Theatrical Edition)
Aliens (Theatrical Edition)
-
The Intern ;)
-
Thor: The Dark World
-
Patriot Games
-
The Perfect Shot ;)
-
Alien 3
-
BIG ;)
-
Clear and Present Danger
-
Minions ;)
-
STAR WARS: Return of the Jedi 8)
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
-
The Tudors: The Complete First Season
-
Soundstage: Sheryl Crow Live
-
The Sum of All Fears
-
SICARIO ;)
-
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
-
The Chocolate Factory ;)
-
The Tudors: The Complete Second Season
-
BLACK MASS ;)
-
Chris Botti in Boston
-
Ant Man ;)
-
The Tudors: The Complete Third Season
-
A MusiCares Tribute to Barbra Streisand
-
Batman: Bad Blood
-
Madonna: Sticky & Sweet Tour
-
Lady Snowblood
-
Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance
-
The Tudors: The Final Seduction
-
Secret in Their Eyes ;)
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
-
24: Live Another Day
-
Man of Steel
-
The Book Of Eli
-
Exodus: Gods & Kings
-
The Bible (2013)
-
Wanted
-
Game of Thrones: Season 1
-
Jurassic Park
-
Celtic Woman: Destiny, Live in Concert
-
Heaven is for Real
-
Chris Botti Live
-
The Lost World
-
Alicia Keys: VH1 Storytellers
-
Furious 7
-
Tony Bennett: An American Classic
-
Jurassic Park III
-
Khalil Gibran's The Prophet
-
Fast & Furious 6
-
Furious 7. Awesome picture and sound. For Paul..
-
Jurassic World
-
The Next Three Days
-
bourne trilogy
-
Burt Bacharach: A Life in Song
-
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
-
Guardians of the Galaxy
-
The Hateful Eight ;)
-
Transformers: Age of Extinction
-
Criminal Activities ;)
-
Game of Thrones Season 5
-
Hotel Transylvania 2 ;)
-
Tony Bennett: Duets II, The Great Performances
-
CREED ;)
-
Game of Thrones: Season 2
-
Harry Potter and the Order of Phoenix
-
Wolf Totem
-
12 Years a Slave
-
Mississippi Grind ;)
-
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
-
Justice League vs Teen Titans
-
Lone Survivor
-
DEADPOOL ;)
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
-
Spider-Man
-
Eric Clapton: Slowhand at 70 – Live at the Royal Albert Hall
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-
How to be Single ;)
-
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
-
Zootopia ;)
-
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
-
TAK3N
-
Man of Steel
-
Avengers: Age of Ultron
-
Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie
-
Pride + Prejudice + Zombies ;)
-
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
-
13 Hours ;)
-
GODS OF EGYPT ;)
-
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
-
Life Story
-
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
-
Jupiter Ascending ;)
-
Rocky III ;)
-
The Boy and the Beast
-
BvS ;)
-
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
-
TEARS OF THE SUN ;)
-
Inside Llewyn Davis
-
Best of Nature BD set - Secret Life of Predators.
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
Hardcore Henry ;)
-
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
-
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Thank you Gene Wilder, Rest in Peace.
-
Best of Nature BD set - Untamed Americas
-
Ant-Man
-
Bridges Of Spies ;)
-
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
-
Batman: The Killing Joke
-
Clear and Present Danger
-
Only Yesterday
-
Best of Nature BD set - Great Migrations
-
The Tiger
-
Ed Sheeran: Jumpers for Goalposts, Live at Wembley Stadium
-
Snowpiercer
-
NOW YOU SEE ME 2 ;)
-
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Extended edition)
-
Galapagos.
-
Dig up some old films & a marathon day for movies ;)
A rare BOURNE Trilogy in a magnetic box
BOURNE IDENTITY
BOURNE SUPREMACY
BOURNE ULTIMATUM
(http://imageshack.com/a/img923/4854/YVsNNO.jpg)
-
Guardians of the Galaxy
-
Zootopia
-
The Kid
-
BOURNE IDENTITY
BOURNE SUPREMACY
BOURNE ULTIMATUM
(http://imageshack.com/a/img923/4854/YVsNNO.jpg)
Which is the Best, among the 3?
-
Which is the Best, among the 3?
For me lang I like the 1st 3 movies w/out comparisons. Full of adrenaline & excitement while the 4th & 5th installment was kinda not expected as the 1st 3 parts.
-
April and the Extraordinary World
-
Kung Fu Panda 1 & 2 ;)
-
Gladiator
-
Boy and the World
-
Dragon Hunrters
-
PEANUTS w/ my little girl :D
-
Seventh Son
-
X-men: Apocalypse ;)
-
Drag Me to Hell
-
The King of Pigs
-
X-Men: Days of Future Past
-
Pete's Dragon
Jason Bourne
-
Red Cliff - 8)
-
Big Friendly Giant
-
UNBROKEN ;)
-
The Hateful Eight
-
M:I:II
-
Blood Father
-
Olympus has fallen
-
^
sir kakanood ko lang din nyan kahapon.:)
additional
wall - e. now ko lang napanood in DTS. kaya pala sinasabi na isa sya sa the best audio engineered film..
-
The Skeleton Key (HD-DVD)
-
Scent of a Woman (HD-DVD). This is among the top 5 of my favorite movies. That tango scene kills me everytime.
-
Magnificent seven - mas maganda parin ang original.
sully - sa ngayon ito ata ang isa sa nagustuhan kong palabas.
i saw the devil - nakakastress.hehehe
-
Fast & Furious 6
-
Captain America: Civil War
-
Central Intelligence ;)
-
Hall Pass
-
Big Hero 6 ;D
-
Deep Impact
-
Monsters, Inc. ;D
-
The Magnificent Seven 2016 ;)
-
Furious 7
-
The Life & Songs Of Emmylou Harris
-
Kubo and the Two Strings
-
Sinister
-
Gravity
-
Don't Breathe ;)
-
fight club
-
Fury
-
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
-
inferno
-
Gone Girl
-
Cafe Society ;)
-
deepwater horizon.
-
Heat
-
stealth
-
Independence Day
-
sign
-
Annabelle
-
Vertical Limit
-
Phantom Boy
-
ben hur
-
Avengers age of ultron
-
Jack Reacher
-
(https://scontent.fmnl7-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/16002790_10155041270374665_1355147341697017446_n.jpg?oh=2cca9e595a16471fa11537a7d40787fd&oe=58D61C66)
All the way from Amazon
-
Eagle Eye
-
Game of Thrones Season 5
-
Hit Man Returns. So sad some of the singers here like Natalie Cole, Donna Summer and even the former lead singer of Earth, Wind and Fire Maurice White had passed on.
-
MARVEL's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: The Complete First Season
-
Ben-Hur ;)
-
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
-
dont knock twice. langya ninerbyos ako.hehe
-
The Last Emperor
-
the arrival
-
American Sniper
-
Pete's Dragon (2016)
-
Cars 2
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 1
-
SULLY ;)
-
Elizabeth
-
armor of god
-
X-MEN: Apocalypse
-
Monsters University (http://www.pinoydvd.com/Smileys/default/smiley.gif)
-
Fury
-
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
-
Long Way North
-
Sucker Punch
-
Danish Girl ;)
-
Snow White and the Huntsman
-
Game of Thrones Season 6
-
Big (25th anniversary edition)
-
Air Force One
-
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
-
Allied ;)
-
M:i:III
-
Bad Boys (Remastered)
-
Doctor Strange ;)
-
Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol
-
TRoLLS ;)
-
The Wolverine
-
ARRIVAL ;)
-
Bad Boys II
-
SuperBowl 51 ;)
(http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/320x240q90/923/ZBuQH1.jpg)
-
Rise of the Guardians ;D
-
Rise of the Guardians ;D
Gusto ko magkaroon ng Bluray nito. Tagal mag sale sa Amazon :)
-
Batman v Superman (Ultimate/extended edition)
-
The Fake
-
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk ;)
-
X-Men: First Class
-
The Bone Collector.
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 2
-
Mercury Rising (HD-DVD). Still a nice film.
-
Batman v Superman (Theatrical cut)
-
Triple 9 ;)
-
The Aristocats
-
San Andreas
-
Justice League Dark
-
Love Never Dies
-
Moonlight ;)
-
Prometheus
-
Deadpool
-
Ant-Man
-
Miss Sloane ;)
-
The Conjuring 2 :o
-
Harry Potter 1
-
Noah
-
The Passion of the Christ
-
GOLD ;)
-
Thor
-
Ben-Hur
-
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them ;)
-
Thor: The Dark World
-
Black Hawk Down (2001)
-
Lincoln
-
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut
-
Labyrinth (30th Anniversary edition)
-
Superman (1978)
-
30 Days of Night :o
-
Get Out ;)
-
Ip Man 2
-
Teen Titans: Judas Contract
-
Blade Runner (1982)
-
Alien (1979)
-
The Terminator (1984)
-
Lady in the Water
-
BLACK HAWK DOWN ;)
-
Superman Returns
-
The Great Wall Ok naman, entertaining and ma-action.
-
Superman: The Movie (Theatrical cut)
-
Life ;)
-
Superman II (Theatrical cut)
-
Superman III
-
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
Man of Steel
-
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
-
The Adjustment Bureau ;)
-
Pacific Rim
-
Please do advise mga bros kung saan ako makaka bili blue ray atmos titles dito sa manila
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
Please do advise mga bros kung saan ako makaka bili blue ray atmos titles dito sa manila
Check out the High-Def Marketplace right here in PDVD..... ;)
-
Ok bro thanks
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
La La Land
-
Ip Man
-
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
-
50 SHADES DARKER ;)
-
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
-
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Extended Edition)
-
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
-
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Extended Edition)
-
The Red Turtle - Wordless & minimalist movie with splendid traditional animation. Gentle in tone & meditative in pace, it's narrative is deceptively simple, working like a visual poem or fable.
-
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Extended Edition)
-
It's Always Fair Weather
-
The Raid
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
-
Is there a site that i could download bluray movies for free?
As in bluray ung quality na ng video...
-
Lifeforce
-
Batman v Superman
Ultimate/Extended edition
-
The Matrix (1999)
-
Dredd
-
Ip Man 3
-
GLADIATOR ;)
-
GIFTED ;)
-
Kung Fu Panda 3 ;D
-
AVENGERS Age Of Ultron ;)
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Edition)
-
John Wick
-
The Fate of the Furious ;)
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Extended Edition)
-
Gladiator [Sapphire Edition]
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 3
-
My Life as a Zucchini
-
Knight and Day
-
The Exception - Lily James boobies are Nice ;D
-
Let the Right One In
-
logan
-
Pain & Gain :)
-
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
-
The Matrix Reloaded
-
Salt
-
Ghost In A Shell ;)
-
Captain America: Civil War
-
Snow White & the Huntsman
-
Pirates Of The Carribean Curse Of The Black Pearl
-
Spectre
-
The Matrix Revolutions
-
Mission Impossible: ROGUE NATION ;)
-
GOING IN STYLE ;)
-
On the Job
-
the fast and the furious
-
John Q
-
From Paris with Love
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
-
Avengers: Age of Ultron
-
The Mummy (1999)
-
Hero
-
Training Day
-
Josh Groban: Stages Live
-
Star Trek Beyond
-
The Pelican Brief
-
Kung fu Hustle
-
The Final Master
-
Interstellar
-
Mission: Impossible-Ghost Protocol
-
Fantasia
-
Kick-Ass
-
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
-
The Mummy Returns
-
The Departed
-
Fantasia 2000
-
GOTG vol. 2 ;)
-
Logan (2017)
-
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
-
The Equalizer
-
True Lies (1994)
-
^ True Lies on BD?
The Witch
-
^ It's HD-DVD. Acquired this around 2007, shortly before Toshiba killed the format, part of promotional discs given as freebies when I bought myself a set of Toshiba TV and HD-DVD player in Japan. I'm waiting for the bluray special edition to come out.
-
^ It's HD-DVD. Acquired this around 2007, shortly before Toshiba killed the format, part of promotional discs given as freebies when I bought myself a set of Toshiba TV and HD-DVD player in Japan. I'm waiting for the bluray special edition to come out.
You're lucky to have a rare one :)
Fans around the world are waiting for Jim Cameron's restoration and remastering of True Lies as well as The Abyss in HD/UHD. It seems he's too busy focusing on the next Avatar and its sequels. I hope these two classics will see the light of day by 2019, TL's 25th and TA's 30th anniversary.
BOT:
300
-
The Terminator (Remastered)
-
The Iron Giant Ultimate Collector's Edition Blu-ray
-
The Sum of All Fears
-
T2: Judgment Day (Extended Special Edition)
-
The Bourne Identity
-
Game of Thrones Season 1
-
I, Robot
-
Despicable Me
-
Wonder Woman ;)
-
Despicable Me 2
-
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
-
Exodus: Gods and Kings
-
X-MEN: Days of Future Past (Rogue cut)
-
Jumper
-
Planet Earth II - Finished the series last night. Superb Blu-ray. Should look fantastic in 4K (but I don't have a player yet.... :( ).
-
The Bourne Supremacy
-
Minions :)
-
Planet Earth II - Finished the series last night. Superb Blu-ray. Should look fantastic in 4K (but I don't have a player yet.... :( ).
This series has fantastic video quality! I've had the original bluray release. But the "upgrade" in video quality with the 4k edition is unmistakable. Part of that video enhancement is the HDR encoding. Well, you'd be in awe to see more of the details than you possibly thought you'd already seen with the regular bluray edition. If you plan to obtain the 4k bluray edition in the future, I would highly recommend it. I got my set via Amazon for $35.
-
Underworld
-
SNIPER: Ultimate Kill ;)
-
Suicide Squad (Extended cut)
-
Night at the Museum
-
Terminator Salvation
-
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
-
Life of Pi
-
Game of Thrones Season 2
-
Rush Hour 3
-
U-571
-
The November Man
-
Die Hard (1988)
-
Hancock
-
RoboCop (2014)
-
RoboCop (2014)
The original Robocop was pretty good. :)
-
star wars attack of the clones
-
Body of Lies
-
TRANSFORMER The Last Knight ;)
-
Terminator: Genisys
-
Predator I (1987)
-
Act of Valor
-
Train to Busan
-
The Longest Day (1962)
Black and white movie but still worth watching.
-
The Karate Kid (1984)
-
The Da Vinci Code
-
From Paris with Love
-
The Karate Kid Part II
* Glory of Love- one of the best theme songs back then
-
Predator III (2010)
Nothing beats the original Arnold movie. This one is still worth watching for the thrill but all the characters are flat and uninteresting.
-
Faster
-
Hacksaw Ridge
-
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
-
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
-
Ronin (1998)
-
King Kong Ultimate Edition Blu-ray
-
Jurassic World
-
The Karate Kid Part III
-
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN ;)
-
Blade Runner (1982)
I had to see this again before watching the new one.
-
Saving Private Ryan
-
The Next Karate Kid
-
WE WERE SOLDIERS ;)
-
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb
-
"V" For Vendetta (2005)
-
Lethal Weapon
-
Angels & Demons
-
Saving Private Ryan
-
Commando (1985)
-
Lethal Weapon 2
-
The Next Karate Kid
-
Collateral Damage (2002)
-
The Mummy
-
Jerry Maguire
-
Game of Thrones Season 3
-
The Mummy Returns
-
Kick-ass
-
Blade Runner (Final Cut)
-
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword ;)
-
Olympus has Fallen
-
Ronin (1998)
-
The Karate Kid (2010)
-
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
-
The Book of Eli
-
Madonna: Rebel Heart Tour
-
Independence Day
-
GONE IN 60 seconds ;)
-
BRAVEHEART ;)
-
BRAVEHEART ;)
Pls reserve:)
Sent from my F3216 using Tapatalk
-
Europa Report
-
Taken (2008)
-
Pls reserve:)
Sent from my F3216 using Tapatalk
Sold na yun Brader Tirso yung plastic case, This is the steelbook I just open yesterday. I will double check parang I have 3 of these steelbooks in different versions
-
The Bourne Ultimatum
-
Independence Day: Resurgence
-
Lethal Weapon 3
-
Lethal Weapon 4
-
Planet of the Apes (2001)
-
Ocean’s Eleven
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 4
-
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
-
Ocean’s Twelve
-
Life Is Beautiful (1997)
Nice Italian movie from Director Roberto Benigni.
-
Avatar (Collector's Extended Cut)- this is the 178 mins. cut!
-
Avatar (Collector's Extended Cut)- this is the 178 mins. cut!
The shorter theatrical version of this movie is already well made as far as I am concerned, but I don't mind watching the extended cut because I also really like this James Cameron magnum opus.
-
The Happening
-
Shaolin Soccer
-
Batman and Harley Quinn
-
Ocean’s Thirteen
-
The Purge
-
Resident Evil: Vendetta
-
A Bug's Life
-
The Avengers (2012)
-
Fantastic 4
-
Game of Thrones Season 4
-
Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer
-
Dirty Harry
-
Wonder Woman (animated movie)
-
Non-Stop (2014)
-
The Huntsman: Winter's War (Extended Edition)
-
(https://s7.postimg.org/irvv3gce3/Pompeii.jpg)
David Gilmour – Live At Pompeii (2017)
-
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: The Complete Second Season
-
Carole King - Tapestry: Live in Hyde Park
-
Jurassic Park III (2001)
-
The Purge: Anarchy
-
Batman begins
-
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
-
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return Of the Jedi (1983)
Steelbook Edition, 2015
-
ATOMIC BLONDE- one kick ass realistic spymovie from THERON! ;)
-
Jurassic World
-
STRANGER THINGS ;)
-
Magnum Force
-
Kung Fu Hustle
-
Cars 3
-
Godzilla (1998)
-
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns (Deluxe edition)
-
Transformers
-
The Bourne Identity
-
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
-
The Chronicle of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
-
The Bourne Supremacy
-
(https://s14.postimg.org/z9reg54cx/Casablanca.jpg)
Casablanca (1942)
This is, arguably, one of the best movies ever made. Now on its 75th year, the video and audio restoration are both excellent in this Ultimate Collector's Edition.
-
Transformers
-
The Bourne Ultimatum
-
Pirates of the Carribean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
Godzilla (2014)
-
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
-
A Christmas Carol
-
Game of Thrones Season 5
-
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Comparing this bluray edition's audio with the previously-owned DVD, the DTS-HD Master Audio's dynamic range is excellent.
-
Black Hawk Down (2001)
-
The Bourne Legacy
-
Oblivion
-
Game of Thrones Season 6
-
The Longest Day (1962)
-
STRANGER THINGS ;)
-
STRANGER THINGS ;)
Same here! My kids love Season 1 :D
-
The Visit
-
DUNKIRK ;)
-
Passengers
-
Elf
-
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. I
-
U2 - Rattle & Hum
-
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 :)
-
T2 TRAINSPOTTING ;)
-
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Grinchmas edition)- better PQ than the 1st release
-
Kick Ass 2
-
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox :)
-
Black Hawk Down (2001)
-
Aladdin :)
-
Tom Jones: Live on Soundstage
-
Spider-Man: Homecoming
-
Stealth (2005)
-
The Purge: Election Year
-
Tarantino-Roth's Inglorious Basterds (2009)
-
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
-
Die Hard 2 (1990)
"Yippee ki yay, motherf@cker!"
-
Wonder Woman (2017)
-
The Adjustment Bureau
-
Tron (1982)
-
Forrest Gump
-
The Adventures Of Tintin
-
Inferno
-
Alien Anthology
-
Pandorum
-
Kong: Skull Island
-
Game of Thrones Season 7
-
The SpongeBob movie: Sponge out of Water :)
-
The Hateful Eight
-
Pain & Gain
-
John Wick
-
Sicario
-
The Amazing Spider-Man
-
The Wave
-
The Fugitive (1993)
-
The Equalizer
-
American Gangster
-
San Andreas
-
The Dark Tower ;)
-
The Martian (Extended cut)
-
Eric Clapton 2013 Crossroads Guitar Festival
-
Doctor Strange
-
The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly (1966)
50th Anniversary Edition
One of Sergio Leon's iconic films, with Clint Eastwood no less!, Beautifully restored. By comparison, my DVD edition from circa 2001 eats the dust.
-
Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation
-
BLACK HAWK DOWN ;)
-
Glory
-
The Foreigner ;)
-
London Has Fallen
-
Angels & Demons Extended Edition
-
Star Trek Beyond
-
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
-
The A-Team Extended Version
-
Justice League vs. Teen Titans :)
-
The Avengers
-
Jack Reacher
-
Geostorm ;)
-
Kick-Ass 2
-
The Incredible Hulk
-
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
-
The Amazing Spider-man 2
-
The Dark Knight
-
Jaws
-
BLADE RUNNER 2049 ;)
-
Coming to America ;D
-
Awake (2007)
-
Tron Legacy
-
Shin Godzilla
-
Back To The Future Trilogy
-
Brooklyn's Finest
-
The Italian Job (2003)
-
Looper
-
Daddy's Home 2 ;)
-
The Lovely Bones
-
Air Force One (1997)
-
The Revenant
-
The Dark Knight Rises
-
Band Of Brothers
-
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (Rich Mahogany edition) :)
-
MAN ON FIRE ;)
-
Shutter Island
-
Aladdin
-
Centurion
-
John Adams
-
The Shape Of Water ;)
-
Troy
-
Gone Girl
-
The Expendables
-
Apocalypto :o
-
Pacific Rim
-
Justice League: War :)
-
The Passion of the Christ
-
Batman Begins
-
Darkest Hour ;)
-
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis :)
-
Body Of Lies
-
Risen
-
Broken City
-
Les Miserables (2012)
-
Blade 2
-
JUSTICE LEAGUE ;)
-
Finding Nemo :)
-
Con Air
-
The Bourne Trilogy
-
Finding Dory :)
-
Shoot 'Em Up
-
Ronin
-
Tears of the Sun
-
The Bourne Legacy
-
King Kong (2005)
-
Nights in Rodanthe
-
COCO ;)
-
Star Trek: The Voyage Home (1986)
IMHO this is by far one of the best Star Trek movies featuring the original cast of the TV series led by William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy. The storyline and dialogs are thought-provoking and memorable.
-
Broken City
-
Green Lantern (Extended cut)
-
Knowing
-
The Bucket List
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
Cinderella Man
-
Kite anime (Uncut)
-
The Day the Earth Stood Still
-
King Kong
-
Batman: Gotham by Gaslight
-
Justice League: Gods and Monsters :)
-
The Transporter Trilogy
-
How to Train Your Dragon :)
-
Den of Thieves ;)
-
3D kong: skull island
-
Deep Blue Sea
-
Minority Report
-
How to Train Your Dragon 2 :)
-
War Of The World
-
Mission Impossible
-
The Avengers
-
MI 2
-
Iron Man 3
-
Coco
-
Thor: The Dark World
-
MI3
-
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
-
The Post ;)
-
Guardians of the Galaxy
-
MI Ghost Protocol
-
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
-
The Breadwinner
-
Avengers: Age of Ultron
-
MI Rogue Nation
-
The SpongeBob movie: Sponge out of Water :)
-
Pink: Funhouse Tour, Live in Australia
-
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa :)
-
WW
-
Ant-Man
-
The Town
-
Captain America: Civil War
-
Green Hornet
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 5
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
-
Narnia
-
What Dreams May Come
-
Early Man
-
SHAUN OF THE DEAD ;)
-
Kong
-
Fury
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
-
Mary and the Witch's Flower
-
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted :)
-
Batman Ninja
-
Jurassic Park
-
Tränen Der Sonne
-
Black Panther
-
Bird Boy: The Forgotten Children
-
The Sound of Music (45TH Anniversary Edition)
-
Deadpool
-
The Greatest Showman
-
Deadpool
-
The Rock
-
Battleship
-
The Lost World
-
Inglorious basterds
-
Top Gun 8)
-
Braveheart
-
Prometheus
-
Paradise Beach: Dentro l'Incubo (The Shallows)
-
300: Rise of an Empire
-
Suicide Squad
-
Alien: Covenant
-
Jason Bourne
-
Casino Royale
-
Doctor Strange
-
Queen Rock Montreal & Live Aid
-
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues :D
-
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
-
Red Dawn (2012)
-
Lights Out
-
Green Lantern
-
Ip Man 3
Seventh Son
-
Hangover Trilogies
-
Jurassic Park III
-
Split
The Italian Job (2003)
-
Der Soldat James Ryan
-
Contact
-
The Nightmare Before Christmas
-
Big Fish & Begonia
-
Blade Runner (US Theatrical cut)
-
Up
-
Mission: Impossible
-
The Princess and the Frog
-
Spider-Man: Homecoming
M:I-2
-
The Polar Express
-
WALL-E
-
M:I-3
Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol
-
Pink: The Truth About Love Tour - Live from Melbourne
-
ex machina
Man of Steel
-
The Adjustment Bureau
Thor: Ragnarok
-
The Death of Superman
-
Kenny Loggins and Friends: Live on Soundstage
-
Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation
Behind Enemy Lines
-
Wonder Woman
Sunshine
Batman v Superman (Ultimate edition)
Justice League
-
Sting: Live at the Olympia Paris
-
Mad Max
The Road Warrior
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: The Complete Third Season
-
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Jurassic World
Ghostbusters (1984)
Kung Fu Panda 3
My Cousin Vinny
Ghostbusters II
Fast & Furious 8
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
Horrible Bosses
Edge of Tomorrow
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 6
-
Constantine: City of Demons
-
Skyfall
Spectre
-
Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame
-
12 Years a Slave
Suicide Squad (Extended cut)
-
Bohemian Rhapsody ;)
-
Dredd
Riddick (Unrated Director's Cut)
-
The Kingdom
Jason Bourne
-
Cloverfield
Split
-
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms
-
John Wick Chapter 2
Unbreakable
-
The entire Jurassic Park series
Bohemian Rhapsody
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Theatrical and Special Edition)
-
Ip Man 3
-
The Man from Nowhere
-
Katharine McPhee: Live on Soundstage
-
U2 Innocence + Experience: Live in Paris
-
Everest
RoboCop (2014)
-
Reign of the Supermen
-
Monsters University
Thor: Ragnarok
Avengers: Infinity War
-
Justice League vs The Fatal Five
-
Kong: Skull Island
Terminator: Genisys
Deadpool
-
The Wailing
-
Evanescence: Synthesis Live
-
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
London has Fallen
Paradise Beach: Dentro l'Incubo (The Shallows)
-
Mission Impossible FALLOUT ;)
-
Snowpiercer
Lockout
Immortals
-
Mazinger Z: Infinity
-
Law Abiding Citizen
The Next Avengers: Heroes of Tomorrow
Legion
-
Lu Over the Wall
-
TAK3N
The Raid 2
No Country for Old Men
-
The Wolfman ;)
-
Ender's Game
Devil
JFK Director's cut)
-
Captain Marvel ;)
-
Air Force One
Justice League
True Grit (2010)
-
Sleepless ;)
-
The Last of the Mohicans
10 Cloverfield Lane
Rise of the Guardians
-
The Adjustment Bureau
13 Hours
;)
-
Hellboy
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Die Hard
-
MFKZ
-
Men In Black
Train to Busan
Stranger Things: Season 1
-
SPY GAME ;)
-
LOOPER ;)
-
Die Hard 2
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 7
Logan
-
Die Hard with a Vengeance
Star Trek: Generations
Sicario
-
Missing Link
-
American Assassin ;)
-
Okko's Inn
-
The Wave (Bølgen)
Live Free or Die Hard
Stranger Things Season 2
-
After The Sunset ;)
-
A Good Day to Die Hard
The Thing (1982)
The Thing (2011)
-
No Escape ;)
-
The Quick & The Dead ;)
I just noticed that old movies in 4Ks just looks very oldie ;D
-
Shawshank Redemption
Gran Torino
MIIB
Inception
-
Braveheart
-
Star Trek: First Contact
24: Season 7
The Martian (4K, Extended edition)
-
BOURNE ULTIMATUM ;)
-
Troy (Director's cut)
Avengers: Infinity War
24: Season 8
-
The Bank Job ;)
-
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Men In Black 3
Star Trek: Insurrection
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
-
The Birdcage
Game of Thrones Season 6
Cujo
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2.1
Star Trek: Nemesis
-
Heroes Shed No Tears
-
Coco
-
ANNA ;)
-
Captain America: The First Avenger
Iron Man
Hulk
The Incredible Hulk
-
Traffic ;)
-
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas :(
-
Planet Earth II
Iron Man 2
Thor
The Avengers
-
John Wick
-
John Wick 2
-
Spider-Man 3
Iron Man 3
Prison Break: The Complete Fifth Season
Thor: The Dark World
-
Penguin Highway
-
ALITA ;)
-
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 1
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Miracles in Heaven
-
GLASS ;)
-
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales
-
Ant-Man
Captain America: Civil War
Black Panther
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Spider-Man: Homecoming
-
THE BIG SHORT ;)
-
Doctor Strange
Thor: Ragnarok
Avengers: Infinity War
-
Batman: Hush
-
EASTERN PROMISES ;)
-
Speed
24: Live Another Day
The Equalizer
The Tudors: The Complete First Season
-
THE SNOWMAN ;)
-
Mission: Impossible
The Tudors: The Complete Second Season
The Tudors: The Complete Third Season
-
Celtic Woman: Ancient Land
-
30 Days of Night
The Tudors: The Complete Fourth Season
Deadpool 2 (Super Duper $@%!#& Cut)
L'Altra Donna del Re (The Other Boleyn Girl)
-
Sheryl Crow: Live at the Capitol Theater
-
Elizabeth (1998)
Aquaman
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
The Hitman's Bodyguard
-
Blade of the Immortal
-
m:i:iii
Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol
Deadpool 2 (Super Duper $@%!#& Cut)
Knowing
-
The Dark Crystal
-
Source Code
Finding Nemo
Inferno
Zodiac
-
COLUMBIANA ;)
-
Funan
-
Any Given Sunday ;)
-
A Few Good Men
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Pacific Rim: Uprising
Courage under Fire
Olympus has Fallen
-
13 HOURS ;)
-
Byzantium ;)
-
HANGOVER 1, 2, 3 ;)
-
FF 1 to 8
Sent from my INE-LX2 using Tapatalk
-
The Spy Who Love Me
MOORAKER
A VIEW TO A KILL
GOLDFINGER
-
Mission: Impossible- Fallout
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Xtro
Flash Point
Kingsman: The Secret Service
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
-
RUSH ;)
-
THE BROTHERS GRIMSBY ;)
-
SENNA ;)
-
ACTS OF VENGEANCE ;)
-
WORLD INVASION: Battle Los Angeles ;)
-
LETHAL WEAPON 1,2,3,4 ;)
-
Thor: Ragnarok
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War
Avengers: Endgame
The Sixth Sense
Life (Ryan Reynolds)
-
TRAIN TO BUSAN ;)
-
LORD OF THE RINGS 1,2,3 ;)
-
IMMORTALS ;)
-
Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
-
Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
-
The Transporter
-
Rock N' Rolla ;)
-
The Visit
Rocky (remastered)
Rocky II
Rocky III
Rocky IV
Rocky V
Rocky Balboa
-
HOT FUZZ ;)
-
The LORDS OF SALEM ;)
-
LOCK OUT ;)
-
He's Just Not That Into You ;)
-
RAMBO 1 First blood ;)
-
RAMBO 2 & 3 ;)
-
Back To The Future 1, 2 ,3 ;)
-
THE LOST BOYS (1987) ;)
-
BLACK RAIN ;)
-
THE GREY ;)
-
Venom
Mad Max: Fury Road
Captain Marvel
Premier Contact (Arrival)
Creed
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
The Meg
-
CLEAR & PRESENT DANGER ;)
-
JACK REACHER
JACK REACHER: Never Go Back
-
THE PRESTIGE ;)
-
Napping Princess
-
Avengers: Endgame
The Equalizer
Monamour
Furious 7 (Extended edition)
Fast & Furious 8
-
MINORITY REPORT ;)
-
The Spy Who Love Me ;)
-
THUNDERBOLT
GOLDFINGER
-
A View To A Kill ;)
-
FOR YOUR EYES ONLY ;)
-
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
FROM RUSSIA W/ LOVE
-
THE MAN W/ THE GOLDEN GUN ;)
-
MOONRAKER ;)
-
Game of Thrones Season 7
Game of Thrones Season 8
-
Octopussy ;)
-
Diamonds Are Forever ;)
-
Live and Let Die ;)
-
Dr. No ;)
-
Contagion
Passengers (Chris Pratt)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Kill Bill: Volume 2
-
The Living Daylights ;)
-
Die Another Day ;)
-
CASINO ROYALE ;)
-
SKYFALL ;)
-
SPECTRE ;)
-
QUANTUM OF SOLACE ;)
-
TOMORROW NEVER DIES ;)
-
The Purge
The Purge: Anarchy
The Purge: Election Year
Superman: Doomsday
Captain Marvel
-
GLORY ROAD ;)
-
The Sum Of All Fears ;)
-
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit ;)
-
Deepwater Horizon
The Cabin in the Woods
Bohemian Rhapsody
-
LOCK, STOCKS & 2 SMOKING BARRELS ;)
-
In Bruges ;)
-
FILTH ;)
-
ATONEMENT ;)
-
The Grand Budapest Hotel ;)
-
American History X ;)
-
TAKEN 1 & 2 ;)
-
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: The Complete Fourth Season ;D
-
TAKEN 3 ;)
-
La La Land ;)
-
The Silence of the Lambs ;)
-
Hannibal ;)
-
Red Dragon ;)
-
Knives Out ;)
-
The Tourist ;)
-
The Great Wall
Redivivo (The Revenant)
Outbreak
Logan (Noir)
The Passion of the Christ
-
WANTED ;)
-
INCEPTION ;)
-
The Next Three Days ;)
-
Run All Night ;)
-
Captain America: The 1st Avenger ;)
-
Exodus: Gods and Kings
The Mummy (2017)
Atomica Blonda (Atomic Blonde)
John Wick: Chapter 2
John Wick: Chapter 3- Parabellum
Mad Max: Fury Road (Black & Chrome)
-
Bram Stoker's DRACULA
-
Coldplay's "HEAD FULL OF DREAMS" concert in Sao Paolo Brazil ;)
(https://imagizer.imageshack.com/v2/640x480q90/923/yPBvGz.jpg)
(https://imagizer.imageshack.com/v2/640x480q90/922/dnlmQf.jpg)
-
Coldplay's "HEAD FULL OF DREAMS" concert in Sao Paolo Brazil ;)
Sir, is this concert a Blu-ray release? Region A? I'm interested to get one, but searched in Amazon US and it only shows either CD+DVD or LP+DVD packages. Unfortunately, no Blu-ray option. :-\
-
Sir, is this concert a Blu-ray release? Region A? I'm interested to get one, but searched in Amazon US and it only shows either CD+DVD or LP+DVD packages. Unfortunately, no Blu-ray option. :-\
Jas Yes it's the package (3LPs + dvd concert + dvd "from their beginnings"). It's just dvd only. There's no Blu-Ray format for The Head Full Of Dreams concert, I always search for it all the time when I get the chance to visit a record store.
-
Jas Yes it's the package (3LPs + dvd concert + dvd "from their beginnings"). It's just dvd only. There's no Blu-Ray format for The Head Full Of Dreams concert, I always search for it all the time when I get the chance to visit a record store.
Ah noted, sir. I was hoping there is a Blu-ray. Thanks for the info! :)
-
Dracula Untold ;)
-
Life Of Pi ;)
-
Batman vs Superman ;)
-
Justice League ;)
-
Speed ;)
-
Speed 2: Cruise Control ;)
-
Evil Dead ;)
-
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Star Trek: Enterprise- Season One
Godzilla (2014)
-
Evil Dead 2 ;)
-
Syriana ;)
-
Green Lantern ;)
-
Suicide Squad ;)
-
Batman Begins ;)
-
The Dark Knight ;)
-
The Dark Knight Rises ;)
-
X-MEN ;)
-
Hulk vs. Thor / Hulk vs. Wolverine
Black Hawk Down
2012
-
XMEN 2 ;)
-
X-Men: The Last Stand ;)
-
X-MEN ORIGINS: Wolverine ;)
-
X-Men: First Class ;)
-
The Wolverine ;)
-
X-Men: Days of Future Past ;)
-
X-Men: Apocalypse
-
Logan ;)
-
The Day After Tomorrow
-
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
San Andreas
Kong: Skull Island
The Last Samurai
-
Raiders of the Lost Ark
-
Interstellar
The Final Destination
Final Destination 5
-
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
-
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Extended edition)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Extended edition)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Extended edition)
-
Starship Troopers: Invasion
-
Norah Jones: Live At Ronnie Scott's
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended edition)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended edition)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Extended edition)
-
John Rambo ;)
-
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
-
Hunter Killer ;)
-
Joker ;)
-
The Quake (Skjelvet)
-
X-MEN Dark Phoenix ;)
-
I Saw the Devil
-
Planet of the Apes (2001)
-
Apocalypse Now
Dirty Harry
Goonies
Sent from my vivo 1806 using Tapatalk
-
The Devil's Own ;)
-
21 Bridges ;)
-
Rocky 2, 3 & 4. The best Rocky movies for me in the 8 part film collection ;)
-
War for the Planet of the Apes
-
The Good, The Bad, The Weird
-
The Invasion ;)
-
Oldboy (2003-Korean)
-
First Strike ;)
-
Staying Alive ;)
-
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
-
Rocky V ;)
-
Sunshine Cleaning ;)
-
Star Trek Enterprise: Season 2
-
The Assistant ;)
-
The Cannonball Run :)
-
The Sweeny ;)
-
The Cannonball Run II ;)
-
Arthur Newman ;)
-
Get Hard ;)
-
Forsaken ;)
-
Dirty Harry
Magnum Force
The Enforcer
Sudden Impact
The Dead Pool
Sent from my vivo 1806 using Tapatalk
-
Hangman ;)
-
Lawless ;)
-
Taking Lives ;)
-
Burn After Reading ;)
-
Sabotage ;)
-
Alita: Battle Angel
-
INCEPTION ;)
-
Salmon Fishing In Yemen ;)
-
Paul Simon: The Concert in Hyde Park
-
28 Days Later
-
From Paris With Love ;)
-
Star Trek: Enterprise- Season Three
-
Tekken ;)
-
Mission: Impossible- Fallout
-
FURY ;)
-
The Great Buck Howard ;)
-
Allied ;)
-
Ex Machina
-
Train to Busan
-
Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now, Live at the Isle of Wright Festival 1970
-
ANNA ;)
-
Coming to America
-
Ghost in the Shell in 4K
-
The Hitman's Bodyguard
-
Field of Dreams 4K
-
Shazam!
Red Dawn (1984)
-
My Cousin Vinny - an early vehicle for Marisa Tomei (aka 'Aunt May' to many here) where she won the 1993 Oscars for Best Supporting Actress; also stars Ralph Macchio and Joe Pesci.
A definite comedy gem for me👍
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
-
Justice League vs Teen Titans
Face/Off
-
Back to the Future 4K
-
Back to the Future Part 2 4K
-
Face/Off
Justice League: War
-
Mummy trilogy 4k. Awesome pq and sound
Godzilla 4k with Matthew Broderick. Awesome pq and sound
Beverly hills cop 4k, great pq and sound
Hacksaw ridge 4k, awesome movie, awesome pq and sound.
Die hard 4k, great pq and sound
-
Justice League: Gods & Monsters
The Poseidon Adventure
-
Lord of the rings trilogy 4k. Amazing pq and sound. Must own
-
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
Pandorum
Letters from Iwo Jima
-
Back to the Future Part 3 4K
-
Saving Private Ryan
Life (Jake Gyllenhaal, Ryan Reynolds)
Atomic Blonde
-
Hans Zimmer: Live in Prague
-
Star Trek: Enterprise- Season Four
Full Metal Jacket
-
Mission Impossible 1-6
Terminator 1-6
The Invisible Man
Sent from my vivo 1806 using Tapatalk
-
Spider-Man: Far from Home
Hacksaw Ridge
-
The Goonies 4K
-
Downfall
The Incredibles 2
Sully
-
Toy Story 4
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: The Complete Fifth Season
Alita: Battle Angel
-
Forrest Gump
Generation Kill
The Da Vinci Code
-
John Wick
John Wick 2
-
John Wick 3
-
Angels & Demons
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
-
Fury ;)
-
Band of Brothers
The Pacific
-
Atomic Blonde ;)
-
Hunter Killer ;)
-
Inferno
Ben-Hur (1959)
-
Anna ;)
-
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit ;)
-
A.D. The Bible Continues
Fury
-
13 Hours ;)
-
The Matrix
The Meg
-
Red Sparrow ;)
-
The Wonderland
-
Black Hawk Down ;)
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 1
The Matrix Reloaded
-
Tenet ;)
-
Mission Impossible: Fall Out ;)
-
The Matrix Revolutions
-
Martian ;)
-
Total Recall (1990) 4K
-
2012 ;)
-
300 ;)
-
Robocop (1987)
-
Brave Heart ;)
-
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
-
Salt ;)
-
Fast & Furious
-
Gladiator ;)
-
Fast Five
-
Casino Royale ;)
-
Everest ;)
-
Fast & Furious 6
-
The Call Of The Wild ;)
-
Quantum Of Solace ;)
-
The Revenant
-
SkyFall ;)
-
Spectre ;)
-
Furious 7
-
Hacksaw Ridge ;)
-
The Revenant ;)
-
The Patriot ;)
-
Insidious
-
Unforgiven ;)
-
Insidious: Chapter 2
-
Starship Troopers ;)
-
I am Legend
-
Mulan ;)
-
Ip Man
-
Solo: A Star Wars Story ;)
-
Ip Man 2
-
Hymn: Sarah Brightman in Concert
-
Ip Man 3
-
Elysium ;)
-
The Fate of the Furious (Fast & Furious 8 )
-
Minority Report
-
District 9 ;)
-
Prometheus
-
John Wick 3 ;)
-
Alien: Covenant
-
Patriots Day
-
Kong vs Godzilla ;)
-
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
-
V for Vendetta 4K UHD
-
Mad Max
-
The Road Warrior
-
War of the Worlds ;)
-
Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome
-
Alita : Battle Angel ;)
-
Mad Max: Fury Road
-
Mama Mia Here We Go Again ;)
-
Self/Less ;)
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 2
-
A Simple Favor ;)
-
The Host (Korean, 2006)
-
10,000 BC
I was surprised to note that the (unknown) lead's love interest in this movie is Camilla Belle, the little girl attacked by a group of compys (compsognathus) in "The Lost World" opening beach scene.
-
Forrest Gump ;)
-
Pet Sematary (2019) ;)
-
X-Men: Dark Phoenix
-
Top Gun ;)
-
Green Book ;)
-
Pan's Labyrinth
-
Darkest Hour ;)
-
Dunkirk ;)
-
Terminator: Dark Fate ;)
-
Indy Jones series 4K
Batman orig movie series 4K
Excellent video and sound
-
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace ;)
-
Gattaca
-
The Bourne Identity 4k ;)
-
The Bourne Supremacy 4k ;)
-
The Hunt for Red October
-
The Bourne Ultimatum 4k ;)
-
Patriot Games
-
The Bourne Legacy 4k ;)
-
Kingsman: The Secret Service
-
Jason Bourne 4k ;)
-
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
-
Bourne series 4k, excellent picture and sound
Speed 4k, excellent picture and sound
-
Clear and Present Danger
-
Star wars ep 456, 4k
Excellent picture and sound
-
The Sum of All Fears
-
Bram Stoker's Dracula 4k ;)
-
Lord of the rings 1 2 3. 4k
Stunning picture and sound
-
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
-
Music & Lyrics ;)
-
Concert for George
-
Inglourious Basterds ;)
-
Mission impossible 6 film collection 4k
Awesome picture and sound
-
Solo star wars story 4k
Avg pq, great sound
-
Anthropoid
-
Cold Mountain ;)
-
The Book of Eli
-
Yesterday 4k ;)
-
Big Fish (2003) 4K
-
Iron man 1 to 3 4k
Great video, avg audio
-
Captain america 1 and 2 4k
Great video and nice audio
-
The Accountant 4k ;)
-
Police Story (1985) Criterion
-
Police Story 2 (1988) Criterion
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 3
-
The Hunt For Red October 4k ;)
-
Children of the Sea
-
Patriot Games 4k ;)
-
Clear And Present Danger 4k ;)
-
The Sum Of All Fears 4k ;)
-
Black Widow 4k ;)
-
Jurassic park 5 movie collection. 4k
Nice video and audio. The last 2 have awesome video and audio
-
Everest
-
Once Upon A time In Hollywood 4k ;)
-
Argo
-
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit 4k ;)
-
Speed 4K
-
Monster Hunter 4k ;)
-
RoboCop (2014)
-
Zack Snyder's Justice League 4k ;)
-
Hostiles
-
Gravity
-
Baby Driver 4k ;)
-
300
-
The Thing 4k ;)
-
Priest
-
Air Force One 4K ;)
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 4
-
J. Edgar
-
Nobody 4k ;)
-
The Impossible
-
Mad Max Fury Road 4k ;)
-
Passengers
-
The Suicide Squad 4k ;)
-
Independence Day 4K ;)
-
300: Rise of an Empire
-
ARGO 4k ;)
-
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters 4k ;)
-
Bumblebee
-
Allied 4k ;)
-
The Godfather
-
The Prestige 4k ;)
-
Ford vs Ferrari 4k ;)
-
San Andreas 4k ;)
-
47 Ronin 4k ;)
-
Scott Pilgrim vs the World 4K UHD
-
LIFE 4k ;)
-
Expendables 4k ;)
-
Expendables 2 4k ;)
-
Expendables 3 4k ;)
-
Dune 4K - awesome audio!
-
Spider-Man: Far from Home
-
Sicario 4k ;)
-
Bohemian Rhapsody 4k ;)
-
No Time To Die 4k ;)
-
The Quake (Skjelvet)
-
Super 8 4k ;)
-
Sully
-
Logan 4k ;)
-
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
-
War for the Planet of the Apes
-
Oblivion 4k ;)
-
The Equalizer 2
-
Eternals 4k ;)
-
Blade 4K
-
Looper 4k ;)
-
Predestination
-
The Great Wall 4k ;)
-
Avengers: Infinity War
-
Game of Thrones: The Complete Series 4K - finished in about 3 months.
-
Avengers: Infinity War
Avengers: Endgame
-
The Huntsman: Winter's War 4k ;)
-
Snow White and the Huntsman 4k ;)
-
Lucy
-
Super 8 4K
-
Robin Hood 4k ;)
-
American Gangster 4k ;)
-
Almost Famous 4K
-
Top Gun
-
Van Helsing 4k ;)
-
Despicable Me 3
-
Independence Day: Resurgence
-
The Matrix 4K
-
Dracula Untold 4k ;)
-
The Matrix Reloaded 4K
-
Unknown ;)
-
Silence Of The Lambs 4k ;)
-
Dune 4k ;)
-
The Matrix Revolutions 4K
-
The Matrix Resurrections 4K
-
Underworld 4k ;)
-
Horrible Bosses
-
Underworld Evolution 4k ;)
-
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans 4k ;)
-
The Piano 4k ;)
-
Underworld Awakening 4k ;)
-
Underworld: Blood Wars 4k ;)
-
Angel Has Fallen
-
Uncharted 4k ;)
-
Phantom Thread 4k ;)
-
Edge Of Tomorrow 4k ;)
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 6
-
Spiderman: No Way Home 4k ;)
-
Lucy 4k ;)
-
Dunkirk 4k ;)
-
Zero Dark Thirty 4k ;)
-
The King's Man 4k ;)
-
Lone Survivor 4k ;)
-
Hitman: Agent 47 4k ;)
-
Blade Runner 2049
-
MORTAL KOMBAT 4K ;)
-
The Contractor 4k ;)
-
Smokin Aces 4k ;)
-
Eastern Promises 4k ;)
-
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 6
-
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein 4k ;)
-
Ghost in the Shell 4k ;)
-
Shooter 4k ;)
-
Old Henry 4k ;)
-
The Protege 4k ;)
-
The Shallows 4k ;)
-
Jack Reacher 4k ;)
-
Nightmare Alley 4k :)
-
The Wolf Of Wall Street 4k ;)
-
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 4k ;)
-
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
-
Top Gun: Maverick 4k ;)
-
Starship Troopers 4K
-
Bullitt
-
Singin' in the Rain 4K
-
Lightyear 4K
-
Mulholland Drive 4k ;)
-
Predator & Predator 2
-
Justice League
ZS's Justice League
-
Predators
-
Manila in the Claws of Light (Criterion)
-
Avatar 4K
-
Avatar: The Way of Water 4K
-
The Graduate
-
Finding Dory
-
The Karate Kid (1984)
-
Last Night in Soho 4k ;)
-
The Karate Kid Part II
-
The Predator
-
The Karate Kid: Part III
-
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
-
The Phantom of the Opera at The Royal Albert Hall
-
Hell or High Water
-
1917 4k ;)
-
Sicario
-
Equalizer 3 4k ;)
-
The Town 4k ;)
-
The Flash 4k ;)
-
All Quiet on the Western Front 4k ;)
-
Queen Rock Montreal & Live Aid
-
Wrath of Man 4k ;)
-
Sleepy Hollow 4K
-
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 4K
-
Gone Girl
-
Once Upon a Time in China
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
-
Toy Story 3
-
The Raid
-
The Creator 4k ;)
-
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves 4k ;)
-
The Covenant ;)
-
This Is It
-
The Matrix: Revolutions 4k ;)
-
Sleepy Hollow 4k ;)
-
Heat 4k ;)
-
Shazam: Fury of the Gods 4k ;)
-
The Untouchables 4k ;)
-
Stand by Me 4K
-
Gran Turismo 4k ;)
-
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning 4k ;)
-
Captain America: Civil War
-
Bullet Train 4k ;)
-
Avengers: Infinity War
-
Avengers: Endgame
-
Deadpool
-
Oppenheimer 4k ;)